Paraguay - Interligas Championship 2004

34th edition.

First Stage

Played in 6 groups of 4 with a single round robin; top-2 of each
group plus 4 best 3rd place teams qualify.

Round 1
Caazapá       bt  Guaireña
Nueva Italia  bt  Capiatá

Round 2
Nueva Italia 11-1 Carmelo Peralta 
Boquerón      0-2 Capiatá
Arroyos       1-3 Guaireña
Caazapá       3-2 Atyrá
Choré         2-1 Amambay
Concepcion    5-0 Guayaibi
San José      3-0 Yasy Cañy
Hernandarias  2-2 Repatriacion
Paraguarí     5-2 Villa Hayes
Limpio        2-3 Pirayú
Itapúa Poty   0-2 Misionera del Sur 
Ñeembucú      1-1 Encarnación

Round 3
Nueva Italia  6-1 Boquerón
Caazapá       4-1 Arroyos
Capiatá       6-1 Carmelo Peralta
Atyrá         3-3 Guaireña
Guayaibí      6-3 Amambay
Choré         2-0 Concepcion
Repatriacion  2-0 Yasy Cañy 
San José      2-2 Hernandarias
Pirayú        1-2 Villa Hayes
Paraguarí     0-1 Limpio
Ñeembucu      3-1 Itapúa Poty
Encarnación   1-0 Misionera del Sur

Qualified for 1/8 finals:
Caazapá, Nueva Italia, Choré, San José, Guaireña, Encarnación, Paraguarí, 
Capiatá, Concepción, Villa Hayes, Repatriación, Misionera del Sur, Limpio,
Guayaibí, Ñeembucú, Arroyos.

1/8 Finals
Capiatá       5-2 Caazapá
Paraguarí     4-3 Misionera del Sur
Repatriación  2-0 Guayaybí
San José      0-0 Limpio                [4-2 pen]
Villa Hayes   0-0 Encarnación           [4-2 pen]
Choré         2-2 Ñeembucú              [3-1 pen]
Concepción    1-1 Arroyense             [7-6 pen] 
Nueva Italia  1-1 Guairá                [4-3 pen]

Capiatá       4-3 Nueva Italia
Choré         awd Concepción            [awarded to Choré; originally 1-2 but
Repatriacion  2–3 San José               Concepción made error in player
Paraguarí     1–0 Villa Hayes            registration]

Capiatá       3-2 Choré
San José      4-2 Paraguarí

Final [Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción]
San José      6-1 Capiatá
  [Sergio Vera, Richard Ramirez, Benjamin Caceres, Pablino Acevedo,
   Victor Bogado, Derlis Franco; ?]

NB: first ever inter-league championship for San José de los Arroyos



list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 6 Jun 2008

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2004/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.