Paraguay 2018


Primera División
División Intermedia

Primera División

Torneo Apertura 2018 | Torneo Clausura 2018

Torneo Apertura 2018

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  16  5  1  52-22  53  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  12  6  4  43-17  42
 3.Libertad               22  11  6  5  37-24  39
 4.Nacional               22  10  8  4  32-21  38
 5.Independiente (CG)     22   9  4  9  30-32  31
 6.Sol de América         22   8  6  8  36-40  30
 7.General Díaz           22   6  6 10  27-39  24
 8.Guaraní                22   6  5 11  25-39  23
 9.Deportivo Santaní      22   4 10  8  22-25  22
10.Sportivo Luqueño       22   5  6 11  25-37  21
11.Deportivo Capiatá      22   5  6 11  31-45  21
12.3 de Febrero           22   2  8 12  21-40  15

Round 1
[Feb 2]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Libertad             
  [Osmar Leguizamon 34, Nicolas Orsini 54; Antonio Bareiro 52, Wilson Luis Leiva 91]
[Feb 3]
General Díaz         1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Angel Reinaldo Orue 88; Julio Cesar Gonzalez 62og]
Guaraní              6-2 Sol de América       
  [Luis Nery Caballero 11, 79, Christian Gabriel Esparza 34, 86, Marcelo Cañete 72,
   Pablo Cesar Velazquez 89; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 50, Tomas Rojas 85]
[Feb 4]
Deportivo Santaní    1-0 3 de Febrero         
  [Fabio Escobar 65pen]
Nacional             2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Adam Bareiro 2, 30; Diego Churin 41pen]
[Feb 5]
Independiente CG     1-2 Olimpia              
  [Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 20; Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 6, 21]

Round 2
[Feb 9]
Deportivo Capiatá    4-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Dionisio Ismael Perez 33, 47pen, Christian Oscar Maidana 83pen, Marcelo Tabarez 92;
   Nelson David Cabrera 55]
Independiente CG     awd Nacional             [awarded 0-3, originally 4-0; Independiente
  [Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 6pen, 61,        fielded ineligible player]
   Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 37, 68]
[Feb 10]
Sol de América       3-2 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Pablo Daniel Zeballos 18, Aldo Anibal Vera 20, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 74;
   Enrique Gabriel Meza 17, Fabio Escobar 30]
Libertad             2-0 Guaraní              
  [Antonio Bareiro 15, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 57]
[Feb 11]
3 de Febrero         1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Cesar Llamas 23; Diego Churin 18]
[Feb 12]
Olimpia              3-1 General Díaz         
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 13, Mauricio Andres Cuero 52, Juan Gabriel Patiño 61;
   Angel Reinaldo Orue 32pen]

Round 3
[Feb 16]
Deportivo Santaní    1-2 Libertad             
  [Fabio Escobar 39pen; David Ariel Mendieta 60, 74]
General Díaz         1-1 Independiente CG     
  [Mathias David Espinoza 58; Walter David Clar 16]
[Feb 17]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Sol de América       
  [Santiago Arzamendia 47, Oscar Ramon Ruiz 56]
[Feb 18]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Olimpia             
  [Freddy Jose Bareiro 6, 30; Julian Alfonso Benitez 34, Richard Rafael Sanchez 45+1] 
[Feb 19]
Nacional             0-0 3 de Febrero         
Guaraní              2-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 5, Marcelo Cañete 44; Pedro Juan Benitez 2]

Round 4
[Feb 23]
Libertad             1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Antonio Bareiro 5; Diego Churin 61]
[Feb 24]
Independiente CG     4-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 5, 84, Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 61,
   Walter David Clar 62pen; Julio Daniel Dos Santos 44]
Sol de América       4-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 15, Alejandro Fabian Prieto 47, Ignacio Miño 80,
   Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 89; Jose Feliciano Verdun 10]
[Feb 25]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Julio Cesar Rodriguez 23, Robert Gustavo Aldama 50; Derlis Osmar Rodriguez 38]
General Díaz         1-2 Nacional             
  [Mathias David Espinoza 64; Fernando Raul Romero 26, Jonathan Santana 78]
[Feb 26]
Olimpia              5-2 Guaraní              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 40, 60pen, 65, Mauricio Andres Cuero 74,
   Julian Alfonso Benitez 86; Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 36, Christian gabriel Esparza 87]

Round 5
[Mar 2]
Nacional             1-1 Sol de América       
  [Juan Manuel Salgueiro 64; Tomas Rojas 87]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-0 General Díaz         
  [Freddy Jose Bareiro 11, Julio Daniel Dos Santos 94pen]
[Mar 4]
Deportivo Santaní    1-5 Olimpia              
  [Christian Gilberto Ovelar 73; Nestor Abraham Camacho 29, 55, 77,
   William Gabriel Mendieta 86, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 91]
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Alfie Ovidio Oviedo 58, Jorge Luis Rojas 78; Julio Cesar Rodriguez 74, 88pen]
3 de Febrero         1-4 Libertad             
  [Jose Feliciano Verdun 70; Oscar Rene Cardozo 1, Ivan Rene Franco 55,
   Juan Danilo Santacruz 71, David Ariel Mendieta 92]
[Mar 5]
Guaraní              0-1 Independiente CG     
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 21]

Round 6
[Mar 9]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Edson Riveros 1, Michael Fernandez 84; Cesar Llamas 48]
Libertad             1-2 Sol de América       
  [Rodrigo Alborno 26; Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 57, Ignacio Miño 76]
[Mar 10]
Olimpia              1-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 20]
Independiente CG     1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Augusto Ivan Ruiz Diaz 17]
[Mar 11]
General Díaz         0-3 Guaraní              
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 25, Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 88, 93]
[Mar 12]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-3 Nacional             
  [Julio Daniel Dos Santos 23pen; Juan Ignacio Vieyra 2, 43, Ruben Dario Monges 63og]

Round 7
[Mar 13]
Sol de América       5-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 20, 33, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 44, 60, Rodrigo Ruiz Diaz 49;
   Edson Riveros 86]
[Mar 14]
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 General Díaz         
  [Enrique Borda 69] 
[Mar 15]
Guaraní              1-4 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Marcelo Cañete 79; Nicolas Orsini 9, 60, 91, Osmar Leguizamon 28]
3 de Febrero         0-4 Olimpia              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 16, Delio Ojeda 22og, Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 47,
   Juan Gabriel Patiño 55]
[Mar 21]
Nacional             1-1 Libertad             
  [Derlis Roberto Alegre 35; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 46]
Cerro Porteño        4-0 Independiente CG     
  [Juan Rodrigo Rojas 14, Christian Manuel Insaurralde 60, Marcelo Jose Palau 83,
   Jorge Luis Rojas 88]

Round 8
[Mar 17]
General Díaz         1-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ruben Dario Ocampo 69]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-4 Libertad             
  [Walter David Rodriguez 23, Hugo Lusardi 64; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 36,
   Antonio Bareiro 44, Oscar Rene Cardozo 76, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 78]
[Mar 18]
Guaraní              1-4 Nacional             
  [Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 54; Juan Ignacio Vieyra 9, 27, Adam Bareiro 63, 76]
Independiente CG     1-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Augusto Ivan Ruiz Diaz 25; Cesar Llamas 15]
[Mar 19]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
Olimpia              3-3 Sol de América       
  [Bryan Guillermo Montenegro 46, Jorge Ortega 65, 77; Aldo Anibal Vera 13,
   Gustavo Alberto Velazquez Nuñez 27, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 34]

Round 9
[Mar 24]
3 de Febrero         2-2 General Díaz         
  [Cesar Llamas 28, Hugo Espinola 92; Enrique Javier Borja 20, Edgar Catalino Zaracho 89]
Deportivo Santaní    2-0 Guaraní              
  [Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 24, Gustavo Romero 82]
[Mar 25]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Diego Churin 27pen, Hernan Novick 59]
Nacional             4-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Victor Gustavo Velazquez Ramos 4, 26, 89, Derlis Roberto Alegre 74]
[Mar 26]
Sol de América       0-1 Independiente CG     
  [Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 44pen]
[Apr 11]
Libertad             0-1 Olimpia              
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 51]

Round 10
[Mar 29]
Independiente CG     3-1 Libertad             
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 12, 76, Oscar Vidal Noguera 27; Antonio Bareiro 87]
[Mar 30]
Guaraní              0-4 Cerro Porteño        
  [(Kevin Fernandez 22, 58, Oscar Ruiz 82, 91]
[Apr 1]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Nacional             
  [Fabio Escobar 78; Adam Bareiro 24]
Olimpia              1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 67]
General Díaz         1-1 Sol de América       
  [Enrique Javier Borja 7; William Enrique Palacio 55]
[Apr 2]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Ruben Monges 33; Delio Ojeda 91]

Round 11
[Apr 6]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 Independiente CG     
  [Marcelino Miltos 20, Pedro Juan Benitez 87; Ramon Eduardo David Mendieta 55]
3 de Febrero         1-2 Guaraní              
  [Delio Ojeda 11; Pablo Cesar Velazquez 33, Christian Gabriel Esparza 63]
[Apr 7]
Nacional             0-0 Olimpia              
Libertad             1-0 General Díaz         
  [Wilson Luis Leiva 87]
[Apr 8]
Cerro Porteño        0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
Sol de América       3-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Pablo Daniel Zeballos 9, 68, Rodrigo Ruiz Diaz 57; Miguel Angel Godoy 41]

Round 12
[Apr 13]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 General Díaz         
  [Gustavo David Noguera 53; Julio Sebastian Doldan 75]
Cerro Porteño        5-0 Nacional             
  [Oscar Ramon Ruiz 33, William Candia 74, Jorge Luis Rojas 77, Hernan Novick 85,
  Nelson Haedo Valdez 90]
[Apr 14]
3 de Febrero         0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
Libertad             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 33; Victor Villalba 4, Freddy Jose Bareiro 41]
[Apr 15]
Olimpia              4-2 Independiente CG     
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 25, Fernando Cardozo 41, Nestor Abraham Camacho 63,
  William Gabriel Mendieta 74; Eduardo Daniel Duarte 65, Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 89]
[Apr 16]
Sol de América       0-0 Guaraní              

Round 13
[Apr 20]
Nacional             1-0 Independiente CG     
  [Miguel Angel Paniagua 45]
General Díaz         1-2 Olimpia              
  [David Villalba 62; Fernando Cardozo 20, William Gabriel Mendieta 39]
[Apr 21]
Cerro Porteño        3-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Hernan Novick 40pen, Alfie Ovidio Oviedo 54, 94; Diego Javier Gonzalez 45]
Guaraní              0-2 Libertad             
  [Antonio Bareiro 46, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 65]
[Apr 23]
Deportivo Santaní    2-0 Sol de América       
  [Fabio Escobar 59, Gerardo Orrego 79]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Osmar Leguizamon 90; Marcelo Tabarez 34, Christian Oscar Maidana 80]

Round 14
[Apr 27]
Independiente CG     2-3 General Díaz         
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 29, 33; Julio Sebastian Doldan 8,
   Ramon Dario Ocampo 18, Alberto Espinola 52pen]
Sol de América       0-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ivan Emilio Villalba 11og, Diego Churin 18, Santiago Arzamendia 42]
[Apr 28]
3 de Febrero         1-1 Nacional             
  [Feliciano Brizuela 93; Adam Bareiro 82]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Guaraní              
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 54]
[Apr 29]
Olimpia              3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Julian Alfonso Benitez 33, Nestor Abraham Camacho 35, 82]
Libertad             1-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Wilson Luis Leiva 67; Blas Yamil Diaz 81pen]

Round 15
[May 3]
3 de Febrero         2-1 Sol de América       
  [Jose Feliciano Verdun 48, 67pen; Arnaldo Joel Recalde 33]
[May 4]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Independiente CG     
  [Julio Daniel Dos Santos 47; Gustavo Antonio Villamayor 14]
Guaraní              0-0 Olimpia              
[May 5]
Deportivo Santaní    3-3 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Fabio Escobar 1, Gerardo Orrego 7, Richard Fernandez 92;
   Ronaldo Ivan Martinez 11, Robert Gustavo Aldama 66,
   Christian Oscar Maidana 78]
[May 6]
Nacional             3-1 General Díaz         
  [Sergio Fretes 1, Juan Manuel Salgueiro 7, Adam Bareiro 12;
   Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 81pen]
Cerro Porteño        0-2 Libertad             
  [Antonio Bareiro 45, 92]

Round 16
[May 8]
Independiente CG     2-1 Guaraní              
  [Roberto Carlos Gamarra 23, Christian Gustavo Sosa 80; Pablo Cesar Velazquez 12]
Olimpia              2-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Herminio Antonio Miranda 69og, Jorge Ortega 82; Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 2]
[May 9]
General Díaz         2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Julio Sebastian Doldan 74, Wilfrido Ramon Britos 81; Osmar Leguizamon 14]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Gustavo David Noguera 47, Ronaldo Ivan Martinez 74;
   Nelson Haedo Valdez 1, 61, Fabian Franco 49]
[May 10]
Libertad             2-0 3 de Febrero         
  [Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 5, Antonio Bareiro 71]
[May 17]
Sol de América       1-0 Nacional             
  [Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 52]

Round 17
[May 12]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Olimpia              
  [Juan Marcelo Escobar 82]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Independiente CG     
  [Fabio Escobar 41; Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 23]
[May 13]
Nacional             0-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Osmar Leguizamon 23, Gonzalo Barreto 57]
Guaraní              2-2 General Díaz         
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 9, Christian Gabriel Esparza 19;
   Ramon Dario Ocampo 57, Rogerio Luis Leichtweis 60]
[May 14]
3 de Febrero         3-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Hernan Daniel Fredes 22, Feliciano Brizuela 80, Alexander Gonzalez 86]
Sol de América       3-3 Libertad             
  [Arnaldo Joel Recalde 26, Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 80, Martin Jose Gimenez 92;
   Antonio Bareiro 30, Oscar Rene Cardozo 32, 35]

Round 18
[May 19]
General Díaz         1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Alberto Espinola 91]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Guaraní              
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 70]
Independiente CG     0-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Kevin Fernandez 21, Juan Marcelo Escobar 45+2, Alfie Ovidio Oviedo 47]
[May 20]
Olimpia              3-2 3 de Febrero         
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 9, Roque Luis Santa Cruz 24, William Gabriel Mendieta 87pen;
   Jose Feliciano Verdun 38, Digno Javier Gonzalez 40]
[May 21]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Sol de América       
  [Jorge Achucarro 90; Martin Jose Gimenez 42]
Libertad             0-0 Nacional             

Round 19
[May 25]
3 de Febrero         0-2 Independiente CG     
  [Osvar Vidal Noguera 20, Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 50]
Nacional             3-0 Guaraní              
  [Sergio Fretes 53, Adam Bareiro 62, 78]
[May 26]
Libertad             3-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 68, 78, Robert Gustavo Aldama 71og; Jose Arnaldo Cañete 59,
   Ronaldo Ivan Martinez 63]
[May 27]
Cerro Porteño        4-1 General Díaz         
  [Santiago Arzamendia 23, Christian Manuel Insaurralde 74, William Candia 82,
   Raul Alejandro Caceres 87; Enrique Javier Borja 72]
Sol de América       0-3 Olimpia              
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 14, William Gabriel Mendieta 56pen, Jose Santiago Rosales 88]
Deportivo Santaní    3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Christian David Paredes 5, Blas Yamil Diaz 45+2, Fabio Escobar 72]

Round 20
[May 29]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Nacional             
  [Christian Javier Aguada 82]
[May 30]
Guaraní              1-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 75; Gerardo Orrego 93]
Olimpia              2-1 Libertad             
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 7pen, Nestor Abraham Camacho 26; Antonio Bareiro 55]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ruben Dario Monges 92; Hernan Novick 67]
[May 31]
General Díaz         3-2 3 de Febrero         
  [Enrique Javier Borja 54, 88pen, Julio Santa Cruz 83; Digno Javier Gonzalez 58pen,
   Cesar Llamas 80]
Independiente CG     3-1 Sol de América       
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 46, Edgar Ramon Ferreira 69, Walter David Clar 80;
   Osvar Vidal Noguera 90og]

Round 21
[Jun 2]
Nacional             0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
[Jun 3]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-2 Olimpia              
  [Michael Fernandez 34, Walter David Rodriguez 77; Roque Luis Santa Cruz 41,
   Dario Anastacio Veron 55]
Libertad             1-0 Independiente CG     
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 56]
[Jun 4] 
Sol de América       4-3 General Díaz         
  [Federico Acuña 26, Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 53, 55, 61; Enrique Javier Borja 64pen,
   Julio Cesar Gonzalez 78, Federico Acuña 89og]
3 de Febrero         0-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Ruben Dario Monges 33, Gonzalo Barreto 78]
[Jun 5]
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Guaraní              
  [Diego Churin 16, Marcelo Jose Palau 76; Rodney Redes 29]

Round 22
[Jun 8]
Independiente CG     3-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 4, Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 26pen, Carlos Britez 88;
   Pedro Juan Benitez 87]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Sol de América       
  [Pablo Daniel Zeballos 14]
[Jun 9]
General Díaz         0-2 Libertad             
  [Ivan Rene Franco 31, Oscar Rene Cardozo 91]
Deportivo Santaní    1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Blas Yamil Diaz 22; Marcos Antonio Caceres 75]
[Jun 10]
Olimpia              4-2 Nacional             
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 44, Nestor Abraham Camacho 66, 82,
   Julian Alfonso Benitez 67; Miguel Isaias Jacquet 45+1, Nery Cardozo 73]
Guaraní              1-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 74; Feliciano Brizuela 71]

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  16  5  1  52-22  53  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  12  6  4  43-17  42
 3.Libertad               22  11  6  5  37-24  39
 4.Nacional               22  10  8  4  32-21  38
 5.Independiente (CG)     22   9  4  9  30-32  31
 6.Sol de América         22   8  6  8  36-40  30
 7.General Díaz           22   6  6 10  27-39  24
 8.Guaraní                22   6  5 11  25-39  23
 9.Deportivo Santaní      22   4 10  8  22-25  22
10.Sportivo Luqueño       22   5  6 11  25-37  21
11.Deportivo Capiatá      22   5  6 11  31-45  21
12.3 de Febrero           22   2  8 12  21-40  15

Torneo Clausura 2018

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  15  4  3  48-20  49  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  11  7  4  36-21  40
 3.Libertad               22  10  7  5  33-20  37
 4.Sol de América         22   9  6  7  29-30  33
 5.Deportivo Santaní      22   7  7  8  22-29  28
 6.Nacional               22   6  9  7  28-31  27
 7.Guaraní                22   6  7  9  27-30  25
 8.3 de Febrero           22   6  7  9  32-37  25
 9.Sportivo Luqueño       22   6  7  9  23-30  25
10.Deportivo Capiatá      22   6  6 10  25-36  24
11.General Díaz           22   5  7 10  30-39  22
12.Independiente (CG)     22   4  8 10  22-32  20

Round 1
[Jul 17]
3 de Febrero         1-1 General Díaz         
  [Hernan Daniel Fredes 33; Blas Caceres 92]
Nacional             1-2 Olimpia              
  [Ricardo Clarke 34; Roque Luis Santa Cruz 50, William Gabriel Mendieta 53]
[Jul 18]
Guaraní              1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 74pen]
Independiente CG     0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Diego Churin 22]
[Jul 19]
Libertad             2-3 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 8, Angel Rodrigo Cardozo 15; Marcos Hernan Riveros 39,
   Mathias Villasanti 51, Blas Esteban Armoa 83]
[Jul 25]
Sol de América       1-1 Deportivo Santaní    

Round 2
[Jul 21]
Deportivo Santaní    1-3 3 de Febrero         
  [Derlis Osmar Rodriguez 59; Jose Cañete 12, Digno Javier Gonzalez 78, 81]
General Díaz         1-1 Olimpia              
  [Estivel Moreira 20; Jorge Ortega 35]
[Jul 22]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Guaraní              
  [Diego Churin 35; Robert Rojas 40]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Sol de América       
  [Blas Esteban Armoa 60, Aldo Anibal Vera 91og; Adrian Martinez 48,
   Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 50]
[Jul 23]
Independiente CG     2-2 Nacional             
  [Oscar Basilio Velazquez Mendoza 28, Victor Gustavo Velazquez Ramos 46og;
   Miguel Angel Paniagua 18, Nery Cardozo 30]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Libertad             
  [Hugo Lusardi 39; Oscar Rene Cardozo 59]

Round 3
[Jul 27]
Guaraní              0-0 Independiente CG     
[Jul 28]
Libertad             1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Luis Carlos Cardozo 33; Oscar Ramon Ruiz 38]
[Jul 29]
Olimpia              0-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Ivan Ruben Cazal 1]
Nacional             1-1 General Díaz         
  [Angel Vera 12og; Enrique Javier Borja 92]
[Jul 30]
Sol de América       2-2 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Tomas Rojas 29, Ernesto Raul Alvarez 86; Rodrigo Ramon Burgos 21,
   Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 23]
3 de Febrero         0-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Gonzalo Barreto 48, 91]

Round 4
[Aug 3]
Independiente CG     1-0 Libertad             
  [Ramon Eduardo David Mendieta 77]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Sol de América       
  [Diego Churin 68, Hernan Novick 76]
[Aug 4]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Guido Di Vanni 64, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 66; Leandro Villagra 19]
Guaraní              1-1 Nacional             
  [Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 7; Ricardo Clarke 21]
[Aug 5]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Olimpia              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 19pen]
Deportivo Santaní    3-1 General Díaz         
  [Ivan Ruben Cazal 9, Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 47, Marcelo Gonzalez 54;
   Enrique Javier Borja 36pen]

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Sol de América       2-1 Independiente CG     
  [Ernesto Raul Alvarez 4, Richard Dario Franco 17; David Ariel Mendieta Chavez 56]
[Aug 10]
General Díaz         2-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Richard Prieto 46, Julio Santa Cruz 82; Matthias Villasanti 22, 91]
Nacional             3-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Adam Bareiro 13pen, Juan Argüello 46, Ricardo Clarke 75; Gustavo Alberto Cristaldo 47]
[Aug 12]
Olimpia              4-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Richard Ortiz 8, Nestor Abraham Camacho 25, 53, Fernando Cardozo 50;
   Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 34pen]
Libertad             3-0 Guaraní              
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 34, 57, Antonio Bareiro 69]
[Aug 13]
3 de Febrero         1-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Feliciano Brizuela 59; Diego Churin 46, Jorge Benitez 53, Nelson Haedo Valdez 91]

Round 6
[Aug 18]
Independiente CG     1-4 3 de Febrero         
  [Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 51; Leonardo Villagra 28, Hernan Daniel Fredes 70,
   Facundo Parra 80, 88]
Guaraní              2-1 Sol de América       
  [Luis Eladio De la Cruz 25, Rodrigo Bogarin 55; Martin Jose Gimenez 9]
[Aug 19]
Cerro Porteño        0-2 Olimpia              
  [Richard Rafael Sanchez 31, Nestor Abraham Camacho 93]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Paulo Lima 82]
[Aug 20]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-1 General Díaz         
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 24pen, Guido Di Vanni 26,
   Gustavo David Noguera 92, Enrique Javier Borja 42pe]
Libertad             1-0 Nacional             
  [Antonio Bareiro 91]

Round 7
[Aug 24]
Sol de América       0-2 Libertad             
  [Ivan Rene Franco 58, Oscar Rene Cardozo 90]
3 de Febrero         2-1 Guaraní              
  [Facundo Parra 61, Hernan Daniel Fredes 70pen; Delio Ojeda 14og]
[Aug 25]
General Díaz         1-4 Cerro Porteño        
  [Julio Santa Cruz 10; Diego Churin 2, 66, Marcelo Jose Palau 78, Jorge Luis Rojas 89]
Nacional             3-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Miguel Isaias Jacquet 44, Adam Bareiro 55, Nery Cardozo 94; Fabio Escobar 56]
[Aug 26]
Deportivo Santaní    0-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Michael Fernandez 24]
Olimpia              3-2 Independiente CG     
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 33, Oscar Basilio Velazquez Mendoza 41og,
   Julian Alfonso Benitez 91; Christian Gustavo Sosa 42, Claudio Cesar Correa 89]

Round 8
[Aug 31]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Hugo Aquino 62, Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 77; Mathias Villasanti 45]
[Sep 1]
Sol de América       1-1 Nacional             
  [Milciades Portillo 40; Christian Javier Aguada 59]
[Sep 2]
Independiente CG     2-2 General Díaz         
  [Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 46, Claudio Cesar Correa 80; Gustavo Gamarra 22,
   Enrique Javier Borja 75]
Guaraní              0-3 Olimpia              
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 28, 50, Jorge Ortega 83]
[Sep 3]
Libertad             0-0 3 de Febrero         
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Nelson Haedo Valdez 90; Luis Nery Caballero 30]

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Deportivo Santaní    0-0 Independiente CG     
[Sep 8]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Fabio Escobar 85; Jorge Benitez 19, Nelson Haedo Valdez 74]
3 de Febrero         0-2 Sol de América       
  [Rodrigo Ruiz Diaz 20, Adrian Martinez 65]
[Sep 9]
General Díaz         3-1 Guaraní              
  [Blas Caceres 18, Diego Roberto Vera 61, 80; Epifanio Garcia 51]
Olimpia              1-0 Libertad             
  [Jorge Ortega 49]
[Sep 10]
Nacional             3-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Juan Danilo Santacruz 45+1, Juan Ignacio Vieyra 66, Adam Bareiro 93;
   Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 46]

Round 10
[Sep 14]
Independiente CG     1-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos 28; Marcelo Cañete 12]
Libertad             1-0 General Díaz         
  [Ivan Rene Franco 12]
[Sep 15]
Sol de América       2-1 Olimpia              
  [Adrian Martinez 2, 47; Roque Luis Santa Cruz 59]
Guaraní              1-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Epifanio Garcia 81]
[Sep 16]
3 de Febrero         1-3 Nacional             
  [Fernando Parra 33; Juan Ignacio Vieyra 3, Adam Bareiro 19,
   Victor Gustavo Velazquez Ramos 43]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Diego Churin 19]

Round 11
[Sep 21]
General Díaz         1-0 Sol de América       
  [Enrique Javier Diaz 16]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-3 Guaraní              
  [Joel Roa 2og, Ramon Martinez 50, Joel Benitez 56og]
[Sep 22]
Olimpia              1-0 3 de Febrero         
  [Jose Ramon Leguizamon 51]
Deportivo Santaní    1-0 Libertad             
  [Blas Yamil Diaz 27]
[Sep 23]
Nacional             0-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Victor Caceres 64, Santiago Arzamendia 66, Diego Churin 84]
Deportivo Capiatá    3-0 Independiente CG     
  [Guido Di Vanni 34, Gustavo David Noguera 81, Christian Oscar Maidana 83]

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Guaraní              
  [Guido Di Vanni 11; Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 86]
[Sep 29]
Deportivo Santaní    2-1 Sol de América       
  [Luis Nery Caballero 14,  Christian Gilberto Ovelar 72; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 71]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Independiente CG     
  [Diego Churin 87, Jorge Benitez 91]
[Sep 30]
Olimpia              2-0 Nacional             
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 58pen, Jorge Ortega 70]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Libertad             
[Oct 1]
General Díaz         1-5 3 de Febrero         
  [Enrique Javier Borja 63pen; Jose Cañete 10, Feliciano Brizuela 48, Hugo Sandoval 54,
   Hugo Espinola 70, Ever Gonzalez 76]

Round 13
[Oct 5]
Sol de América       1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Adrian Martinez 17]
[Oct 6]
3 de Febrero         0-0 Deportivo Santaní    
Guaraní              0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Juan Marcelo Escobar 52]
[Oct 7]
Olimpia              2-2 General Díaz         
  [Jorge Ortega 40, 94; Julio Sebastian Doldan 37, Richard Ortiz 63og]
Nacional             0-3 Independiente CG     
  [David Ariel Mendieta Chavez 21, Eduardo Daniel Duarte 78, Claudio Cesar Correa 81]
[Oct 8]
Libertad             3-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
   [Oscar Rene Cardozo 37, Jorge Recalde 88, Mathias Espinoza 90

Round 14
[Oct 12]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 3 de Febrero         
   [Marcelo Cañete 31; Leonardo Villagra 64]
Independiente CG     1-0 Guaraní              
   [David Ariel Mendieta Chavez 68]
[Oct 13]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-1 Sol de América       
   [Ivan Emilio Villalba 5]
[Oct 14]
General Díaz         1-2 Nacional             
   [Enrique Javier Borja 46; Adam Bareiro 15pen, Miguel Angel Paniagua 84]
[Oct 15]
Deportivo Santaní    0-5 Olimpia              
  [Richard Rafael Sanchez 12, Hugo Quintana 49, Richard Ortiz 69,
   Jorge Ortega 84, Francisco Baez 89og]
[Oct 16]
Cerro Porteño        0-1 Libertad             
  [Antolin Alcaraz 58]

Round 15
[Oct 19]
3 de Febrero         0-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
[Oct 20]
General Díaz         4-0 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Enrique Javier Borja 33pen, Edgar Catalino Zaracho 81, Enzo Gimenez 84,
   Julio Sebastian Doldan 88]
Nacional             0-0 Guaraní              
[Oct 21]
Sol de América       2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Adrian Martinez 50, Guido Chavez 78; Hernan Novick 45]
Olimpia              4-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 7, William Gabriel Mendieta 32pen, Richard Ortiz 53,
   Nestor Abraham Camacho 65pen; Fabio Esobar 52, Walter Ortiz 77]
[Oct 22]
Libertad             2-1 Independiente CG     
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 23pen, 57; Eduardo Daniel Duarte 18]

Round 16
[Oct 27]
Independiente CG     2-2 Sol de América       
  [Claudio Cesar Correa 49, Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 70; Ernesto Raul Alvarez 46, 72]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-0 General Díaz         
  [Blas Esteban Armoa 16, Marcos Antonio Gamarra 94]
[Oct 28]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-4 Olimpia              
  [Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 45+1; Roque Luis Santa Cruz 2, 23, 38, 46]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 3 de Febrero         
  [Diego Churin 94; Angel Orue 66]
[Oct 29]
Deportivo Santaní    3-0 Nacional             
  [Alejandro Toledo 18, Luis Nery Caballero 52, Marcelo Gonzalez 72]
Guaraní              2-2 Libertad             
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 8, Ramon Martinez 85; Ivan Rene Franco 30, Jorge Recalde 55]

Round 17
[Nov 2]
General Díaz         2-3 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Richard Prieto 16pen, Enrique Javier Borja 62pen; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 29, 33,
   Guido Di Vanni 71]
[Nov 3]
3 de Febrero         4-1 Independiente CG     
  [Feliciano Brizuela 3, Rodi Ferreira 70, Digno Javier Gonzalez 82, 94;
   Walter David Clar 87]
[Nov 4]
Olimpia              2-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 27, Jorge Ortega 103pen; Fernando Ovelar 16,
   Marcos Acosta Rojas 95]
Nacional             1-2 Libertad             
  [Adam Bareiro 70pen; Oscar Rene Cardozo 82, Ivan Rene Franco 91]
[Nov 5]
Deportivo Santaní    1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Richard Fernandez 37]
Sol de América       3-2 Guaraní              
  [Rodrigo Ruiz Diaz 5, Adrian Martinez 14, Ignacio Miño 62; Epifanio Garcia 65, 69]

Round 18
[Nov 10]
Independiente CG     1-1 Olimpia              
  [Alejandro Nicolas Martinez 37; Ivan Arturo Torres 57]
Libertad             4-0 Sol de América       
  [Sergio Aquino 7, Oscar Rene Cardozo 5pen, 64, 89]
[Nov 11]
Cerro Porteño        3-1 General Díaz         
  [Juan Marcelo Escobar 18, Hernan Novick 67, Willaim Candia 95;
   Edgar Catalino Zaracho 89]
Guaraní              5-0 3 de Febrero         
  [Rodney Redes 4, 18, 56, Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 34, Jorge Mendoza 86]
[Nov 12]
Deportivo Capiatá    0-2 Deportivo Santaní    
  [Luis Nery Caballero 30, Ivan Ruben Cazal 66]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Nacional             
  [Aquilino Gimenez 24; Adam Bareiro 17]

Round 19
[Nov 17]
3 de Febrero         4-4 Libertad             
  [Facundo Parra 24, 54, Rodri Ferreira 65, Digno Javier Gonzalez 96pen;
   Juan Manuel Salgueiro 4, Ivan Rene Franco 58, Oscar Rene Cardozo 86, 90]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Deportivo Capiatá    
  [Blas Esteban Armoa 52; Santiago Gabriel Salcedo 51]
[Nov 18]
General Díaz         2-1 Independiente CG     
  [Julio Sebastian Doldan 38, Richard Prieto 73; Oscar Vidal Noguera 43]
Nacional             0-0 Sol de América       
[Nov 28]
Deportivo Santaní    2-2 Cerro Porteño        
Olimpia              4-1 Guaraní              

Round 20
[Nov 23]
Sol de América       3-1 3 de Febrero         
Guaraní              0-2 General Díaz         
[Nov 24]
Cerro Porteño        0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
Libertad             0-2 Olimpia              
[Nov 25]
Deportivo Capiatá    1-1 Nacional             
Independiente CG     0-0 Deportivo Santaní    

Round 21
[Nov 30]
Nacional             4-2 3 de Febrero         
[Dec 1]
Deportivo Santaní    2-2 Guaraní              
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 Independiente CG     
General Díaz         1-1 Libertad             
[Dec 2]
Deportivo Capiatá    2-4 Cerro Porteño        
Olimpia              3-2 Sol de América       

Round 22
[Dec 6]
Libertad             3-1 Deportivo Santaní    
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Nacional             
[Dec 8]
Guaraní              3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
Independiente CG     2-0 Deportivo Capiatá    
Sol de América       1-0 General Díaz         
3 de Febrero         1-0 Olimpia              

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                22  15  4  3  48-20  49  Champions
 2.Cerro Porteño          22  11  7  4  36-21  40
 3.Libertad               22  10  7  5  33-20  37
 4.Sol de América         22   9  6  7  29-30  33
 5.Deportivo Santaní      22   7  7  8  22-29  28
 6.Nacional               22   6  9  7  28-31  27
 7.Guaraní                22   6  7  9  27-30  25
 8.3 de Febrero           22   6  7  9  32-37  25
 9.Sportivo Luqueño       22   6  7  9  23-30  25
10.Deportivo Capiatá      22   6  6 10  25-36  24
11.General Díaz           22   5  7 10  30-39  22
12.Independiente (CG)     22   4  8 10  22-32  20

NB: Independiente (CG) and 3 de Febrero relegated on points average over past 3 seasons 
    (2016-2018)

División Intermedia 2018

Final Table:

 1.River Plate            30  16  7  7  41-26  55       Promoted
 2.Sportivo San Lorenzo   30  14  9  7  47-30  51  [P]  Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Fernando de la Mora    30  14  9  7  41-28  51       Playoff
 4.Guaireña FC            30  13 11  6  38-23  50
 5.2 de Mayo              30  12 10  8  48-41  46  [P]
 6.Rubio Ñú               30  12  8 10  40-38  44  [R]
 7.Fulgencio Yegros       30  12  5 13  33-37  41
 8.Resistencia FC         30  11  7 12  32-33  40
 9.Deportivo Liberación   30  11  6 13  36-44  39       Relegated
10.Sportivo Trinidense    30  10  8 12  34-30  38  [R]
11.3 Corrales             30   9 10 11  39-44  37  [P]
12.Ovetense FC            30   9  9 12  29-35  36
12.General Caballero (ZC) 30   9  8 13  39-46  35       Relegated
14.Sportivo Iteño         30   7 13 10  35-41  34
15.Deportivo Caaguazú     30   7 12 11  32-44  33
16.Martín Ledesma         30   5  6 19  25-49  21       Relegated

NB: relegation decided on 3-season average (2016-2018)

Second Place Playoff [Sep 29, Luque]
San Lorenzo          0-0 Fernando de la Mora  [6-5 pen]

NB: Sportivo San Lorenzo promoted 


2017

2019

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Tim Venables for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tim Venables
Last updated: 21 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Tim Venables and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.