Paraguay 2021


Primera División
Copa Paraguay

Primera División

Torneo Apertura 2021 | Torneo Clausura 2021

Torneo Apertura 2021

Final Table:

 1.Libertad               18  12  2  4  36-15  38  Champions
 2.Olimpia                18  10  3  5  34-23  33
 3.Nacional               18   8  6  4  26-19  30
 4.Cerro Porteño          18   8  4  6  24-22  28
 5.Guaireña               18   6  8  4  20-14  26
 6.Guaraní                18   7  4  7  24-27  25
 7.12 de Octubre          18   5  7  6  20-25  22
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       18   5  3 10  19-29  18
 9.Sol de América         18   3  5 10  18-28  14
10.River Plate            18   2  6 10  13-32  12

Round 1
[Feb 5]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-1 Guaireña             
  [Enrique Javier Borja 28pen, 49, Marcos de Jesus Dure 40; Jorge Dario Mendoza 10]
Guaraní              2-2 Nacional             
  [Jose Ignacio Florentin 49, Gaspar Andres Servio 54pen; David Manuel Fleitas 47,
   Leonardo Villagra 68]
[Feb 6]
12 de Octubre        2-2 River Plate          
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 8pen, Paulo Cesar Da Silva 26; Pablo Daniel Zeballos 12pen,
   Ignacio Daniel Miño 14]
Sol de América       1-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Javier Ivan Cazal 13; Enzo Daniel Gimenez 42, Robert Morales 78,
   Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 80]
[Feb 7]
Olimpia              0-1 Libertad             
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 12pen]

Round 2
[Feb 9]
River Plate          1-4 Guaraní              
  [Diego Armando Godoy 86; Jose Ignacio Florentin 52, Fernando Fabian Fernandez 58, 64,
   Jorge Vidal Valdez 92]
Nacional             1-0 Sol de América       
  [David Manuel Fleitas 25]
[Feb 10]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Mauro Boselli 64]
12 de Octubre        0-2 Olimpia              
  [Guillermo Paiva 29pen, Diego Joel Torres 69pen]
[Feb 24]
Guaireña             1-0 Libertad             
  [Jorge Dario Mendoza 63]

Round 3
[Feb 13]
Guaraní              2-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Jose Ignacio Florentin 15, Antonio Marin 78; Jose Ariel Nuñez 71]
[Feb 14]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-3 Nacional             
  [Leonardo Villagra 15pen, 45+2, Carlos Alberto Arrua 42]
Olimpia              0-0 Guaireña             
[Feb 15]
Sol de América       1-1 River Plate          
  [Edgar Ramon Ferreira 74; Pablo Daniel Zeballos 102pen]
Libertad             2-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Christian Javier Baez 22, Antonio Bareiro 38; Federico Carrizo 5]

Round 4
[Feb 19]
River Plate          1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Marcelo Gonzalez 92]
[Feb 20]
12 de Octubre        0-5 Sol de América       
  [Javier Ivan Cazal 2, Osvaldo David Martinez 14, 41, Nildo Viera 43, Luis Leal 59]
Guaraní              0-3 Olimpia              
  [Roque Luis Santa Cruz 18, Bryan Oscar Ojeda 58, Ramon Sosa 84]
[Feb 21]
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Guaireña             
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 25, Mauro Boselli 36; Fernando Raul Romero 85,
   Carlos Agustin Duarte 88]
Nacional             0-3 Libertad             
  [Julio Cesar Enciso 2, Pedro Reinaldo Del Valle 67, Oscar Rene Cardozo 71]

Round 5
[Feb 26]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-0 12 de Octubre        
  [Carlos Javier Gonzalez 60]
[Feb 27]
Sol de América       1-3 Guaraní              
  [Luis Leal 44; Nicolas Andres Mana 31pen, Antonio Marin 53, Fernando Fabian Fernandez 55]
[Feb 28]
Olimpia              2-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Ramon Sosa 28, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 61]
[Mar 1]
Guaireña             1-0 Nacional             
  [Rodrigo Alborno 47]
Libertad             2-1 River Plate          
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 68pen, Alexander Nahuel Barboza 95; Alberto Cirilo Contrera 48]

Round 6
[Mar 5]
River Plate          0-1 Guaireña             
  [Feliciano Brizuela 58]
12 de Octubre        2-1 Libertad             
[Mar 6]
Nacional             2-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Leonardo Villagra 66, Edgar Catalino Zaracho 73]
Sol de América       0-2 Olimpia              
  [oque Luis Santa Cruz 8, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 39]
[Mar 7]
Guaraní              0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Luis Alberto Cabral 40]

Round 7
[Mar 9]
Guaireña             0-0 12 de Octubre        
Cerro Porteño        3-0 River Plate          
  [Mauro Boselli 52, 72, Fredy Agustin Vera 84]
[Mar 10]
Olimpia              1-4 Nacional             
  [Alejandro Daniel Silva 36pen; Leonardo Villagra 57, Carlos Alberto Arrua 74,
   Edgar Catalio Zaracho 80, Orlando Gabriel Gaona Lugo 90]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Sol de América       
[Mar 28]
Libertad             1-1 Guaraní              
  [scar Rene Cardozo 17; Daniel Alberto Villalva 84]

Round 8
[Mar 13]
12 de Octubre        0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Robert Morales 4, 41]
River Plate          0-0 Nacional             
Sol de América       0-2 Libertad             
  [Daniel Eduardo Bocanegra 18, Oscar Rene Cardozo 59]
[Mar 14]
Guaraní              0-3 Guaireña             
  [Salustiano Antonio Candia 59pen, Fernando Raul Romero 71, Jose Feliciano Verdun 83]
Sportivo Luqueño     4-2 Olimpia              
  [Guillermo Alexis Beltran 64, Edgar Milciades Benitez 66, 75,
   Angel David Martinez 83; Richard Ortiz 8, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 24]

Round 9
[Mar 20]
Nacional             1-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Leonardo Villagra 28; Jose Ariel Nuñez 20]
[Mar 21]
Cerro Porteño        2-1 Guaraní              
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 40, Robert Morales 91; Angel Guillermo Benitez 81]
Olimpia              5-1 River Plate          
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 10, 31, Alejandro Daniel Silva 81,
   Walter Rodrigo Gonzalez 89, Juan Rodrigo Rojas 96; Pablo Daniel Zeballos 42]
[Mar 22]
Guaireña             2-2 Sol de América       
  [Fernando Raul Romero 39, 97; Nildo Viera 34, Luis Alejandro Ortiz 42)]
Libertad             2-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Bautista Merlini 47, 69]

Halfway Table:

 1.Libertad                9   6  1  2  14- 6  19
 2.Olimpia                 9   5  1  3  17-10  16
 3.Cerro Porteño           9   5  1  3  14-10  16
 4.Guaireña                9   4  4  1  11- 7  16
 5.Nacional                9   4  3  2  13- 8  15
 6.Sportivo Luqueño        9   4  1  4   9-10  13
 7.Guaraní                 9   3  2  4  13-15  11
 8.Sol de América          9   1  3  5  10-14   6
 9.12 de Octubre           9   1  3  5   6-16   6
10.River Plate             9   1  3  5   7-18   6

Round 10
[Apr 1]
River Plate          0-2 12 de Octubre        
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 64, Richard Adrian Salinas 67]
Nacional             2-0 Guaraní              
  [Leonardo Villagra 68, Carlos Alberto Arrua 88]
[Apr 3]
Guaireña             3-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Miguel Angel Paniagua 24, 39, Fernando Raul Romero 74]
Libertad             0-1 Olimpia              
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 16]
[Apr 4]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Sol de América       
  [Robert Morales 37]

Round 11
[Apr 10]
Sol de América       1-2 Nacional             
  [Cesar Rodrigo Villagra 77; Orlando Gabriel Gaona Lugo 7, Yeiber Murillo 52]
Olimpia              2-2 12 de Octubre        
  [Jorge Eduardo Recalde 42, Ivan Arturo Torres 99; Ruben Dario Rios 52,
   Juan Jose Aguilar 91pen]
[Apr 11]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Luis Alberto Cabral 16, 47, Marcos de Jesus Dure 39; Robert Morales 4,
   Santiago Arzamendia 43, Mauro Boselli 54]
Libertad             2-1 Guaireña             
  [Hector Daniel Villalba 19, Julio Cesar Enciso 45; Facundo Manuel Carlos Parra 53]
[Apr 12]
Guaraní              2-0 River Plate          
  [Fernando Fabian Fernandez 40, Gaspar Andres Servio 96pen]

Round 12
[Apr 16]
Guaireña             1-2 Olimpia              
  [Alex Albino Caceres 4; Alejandro Daniel Silva 14, 24]
12 de Octubre        1-1 Guaraní              
  [Jose Ariel Nuñez 50; David Josue Colman 35]
[Apr 17]
Nacional             1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Leonardo Villagra 98pen]
River Plate          0-2 Sol de América       
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 20pen, Santiago Ubeda 35]
[Apr 18]
Cerro Porteño        0-3 Libertad             
  [Hector Daniel Villalba 51, Antonio Bareiro 66, Julio Cesar Enciso 75]

Round 13
[Apr 23]
Sol de América       0-3 12 de Octubre        
  [Victor Javier Caceres 61, Pablo Cesar Velazquez 74pen, Pablo Daniel Salinas 93]
[Apr 24]
Olimpia              2-1 Guaraní              
  [Richard Ortiz 14, Walter Rodrigo Gonzalez 59; Fernando Fabian Fernandez 30]
[Apr 25]
Guaireña             0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Santiago Arzamendia 47]
Libertad             1-1 Nacional             
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 53; Carlos Alberto Arrua 24]
[Apr 26]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 River Plate          
  [David Raul Villalba 28, Guillermo Alexis Beltran 58; Dionisio Ismael Perez 79,
   Pablo Daniel Zeballos 90]

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Nacional             1-3 Guaireña             
  [David Manuel Fleitas 71; Facundo Manuel Carlos Parra 4, Alex Albino Caceres 71,
   Feliciano  Brizuela 93]
12 de Octubre        1-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Victor Javier Caceres 38]
[May 1]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Olimpia              
  [Mauro Boselli 72, Juan Gabriel Patiño 82]
[May 2]
Guaraní              2-0 Sol de América       
  [Francisco Fabian Fernandez 5, Jorge Vidal Valdez 23]
[May 3]
River Plate          1-3 Libertad             
  [Marcelo Gonzalez 72; Carlos Ayrton Cougo 42, Oscar Rene Cardozo 50, Antonio Bareiro 92]

Round 15
[May 8]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-2 Guaraní              
  [Enrique Javier Borja 86pen; Gaspar Andres Servio 45+3pen, Jorge Vidal Valdez 72]
Cerro Porteño        2-2 Nacional             
  [Mauro Boselli 2, Robert Morales 38; Carlos Alberto Arrua 48, Wilson Bryan Gustavo Ayala 89]
[May 9]
Libertad             3-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Bautista Merlini 49, Christian Javier Baez 72, Ramon Martinez 87; Junior Marabel 45+1]
Olimpia              3-3 Sol de América       
  [Walter Rodrigo Gonzalez 21, Alejandro Daniel Silva 88pen, Derlis Alberto Gonzalez 95pen;
   Luis Leal 8, Saul Savin Salcedo 68og, Diego Gabriel Valdez 99pen]
Guaireña             0-0 River Plate          

Round 16
[May 15]
Sol de América       0-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Edgar Milciades Benitez 10, Diego Roberto Vera 83]
12 de Octubre        1-1 Guaireña             
  [Pedro Cesar Velazquez 78; Jorge Ariel Nuñez 1]
[May 16]
River Plate          1-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Mario Nicolas Otazu 20; Ronaldo Ivan Martinez 100pen]
Guaraní              1-6 Libertad             
  [Gaspar Andres Servio 84pen; Oscar Rene Cardozo 16, 19, Hector Daniel Villalba 34, 55,
   Ramon Martinez 86, Julio Cesar Enciso 91]
[May 17]
Nacional             2-1 Olimpia              
  [Leonardo Villagra 61, Carlos Alberto Arrua 77; Nestor Abraham Camacho 32]

Round 17
[May 21]
Guaireña             0-0 Guaraní              
[May 22]
Libertad             1-2 Sol de América       
  [Christian Javier Baez 41; Luis Leal 63, Diego Gabriel Valdez 72pen]
[May 23]
Cerro Porteño        0-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Jose Ariel Nuñez 13]
Olimpia              4-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 19, Alejandro Daniel Silva 25pen, Derlis Alberto Gonzalez 46,
   Isidro Miguel Pitta 98pen; Edgar Milciades Benitez 7]
Nacional             0-1 River Plate          
  [Dionisio Ismael Perez 52]

Round 18
[May 28]
Sol de América       0-0 Guaireña             
Guaraní              2-0 Cerro Porteño        
  [Alan Gustavo Pereira 33, Jose Ignacio Florentin 95]
[May 29]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-3 Libertad             
  [Walter Pablo Ortiz 85; Ramon Martinez 16, Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 30,
   Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 41]
[May 30]
River Plate          1-2 Olimpia              
  [Pablo Daniel Zaballos 51pen; Isidro Miguel Pitta 12, William Benito Candia 93]
12 de Octubre        2-2 Nacional             
  [Victor Fabian Barrios 70, Jose Ariel Nuñez 86; Christian Miguel Riveros 59,
   Leonardo Villagra 66]

Final Table:

 1.Libertad               18  12  2  4  36-15  38  Champions
 2.Olimpia                18  10  3  5  34-23  33
 3.Nacional               18   8  6  4  26-19  30
 4.Cerro Porteño          18   8  4  6  24-22  28
 5.Guaireña               18   6  8  4  20-14  26
 6.Guaraní                18   7  4  7  24-27  25
 7.12 de Octubre          18   5  7  6  20-25  22
 8.Sportivo Luqueño       18   5  3 10  19-29  18
 9.Sol de América         18   3  5 10  18-28  14
10.River Plate            18   2  6 10  13-32  12

Torneo Clausura 2021

Final Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          18  11  5  2  27- 8  38  Champions
 2.Guaraní                18  10  6  2  39-19  36
 3.Sol de América         18   8  4  6  22-22  28
 4.Libertad               18   7  6  5  32-21  27
 5.12 de Octubre          18   5  6  7  18-22  21
 6.Sportivo Luqueño       18   5  6  7  16-27  21
 7.Nacional               18   4  8  6  17-25  20
 8.Olimpia                18   6  0 12  24-29  18
 9.Guaireña               18   4  6  8  12-21  18
10.River Plate            18   4  5  9  15-28  17

Round 1
[Jul 16]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 Cerro Porteño        
[Jul 17]
12 de Octubre        2-2 Nacional             
  [Jose Ariel Nuñez 66, 89; Franco Lautaro Costa 17, Edgar Catalino Zaracho 51]
Guaraní              3-0 Sol de América       
  [Jose Ignacio Florentin 53, 89, Fernando Fabian Fernandez 70]
[Jul 18]
Olimpia              1-3 River Plate          
  [Nestor Abraham Camacho 45+8; Freddy David Vera 9, Rodrigo Francisco Vera 27,
   Hernesto Ezequiel Caballero 59]
Libertad             0-0 Guaireña             

Round 2
[Jul 23]
Sol de América       2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Diego Gabriel Valdez 6, Francisco Da Costa 77; Nazareno Damian Bazan 18pen]
[Jul 24]
Nacional             1-1 Guaraní              
  [Leonardo Villagra 78; Jose Ignacio Florentin 40]
[Jul 25]
Guaireña             1-2 River Plate          
  [Rodrigo Alborno 92; Dionisio Ismael Perez 24, Luis Alberto Cabral 38]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Libertad             
  [Mauro Boselli 28; Bautista Merlini 51]
[Jul 26]
12 de Octubre        1-3 Olimpia              
  [Pablo Cesar Velazquez 21pen; Alejandro Daniel Silva 11, Derlis Alberto Gonzalez 40,
   Isidro Miguel Pitta 58]

Round 3
[Jul 30]
River Plate          0-0 Cerro Porteño        
[Jul 31]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-1 Nacional             
  [Walter Pablo Rojas 20, Rodrigo Facundo Castro 87; Leonardo Villagra 36pen]
Libertad             1-1 Sol de América       
  [Oscar Rene Cardozo 38pen; Francisco Da Costa 85]
[Aug 1]
Guaraní              4-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Jose Ignacio Florentin 10, Gaspar Andres Servio 70pen, 85pen,
   Alberto Cirilo Contrera 74; Pablo Cesar Velazquez 88]
Olimpia              0-2 Guaireña             
  [Junior Osvaldo Marabel 50, Facundo Manuel Carlos Parra 69pen]

Round 4
[Aug 6]
Guaraní              3-1 Olimpia              
  [Alfio Ovidio Oviedo 6. Saul Savin Salcedo 30og, Gaspar Andres Servio 66pen;
   Roque Luis Santa Cruz 49]
[Aug 7]
Nacional             1-0 Libertad             
  [Edgar Catalino Zaracho 88]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 Guaireña             
  [Federico Gaston Carrizo 3, 8]
[Aug 8]
12 de Octubre        0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Enrique Javier Borja 45+3pen]
Sol de América       1-0 River Plate          
  [Francisco Da Costa 92]

Round 5
[Aug 13]
Guaireña             1-1 Sol de América       
  [Jose Feliciano Verdun 80; Javier Fabian Toledo 32]
River Plate          1-0 Nacional             
  [Carlos Niño Junior Espinola 47og]
[Aug 14]
Olimpia              0-3 Cerro Porteño        
  [Mauro Boselli 65, Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 69, Robert Morales 91]
[Aug 15]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-4 Guaraní              
  [Enrique Javier Borja 42pen; Jose Ignacio Florentin 16, David Josue Colman 29,
   Fernando Fabian Fernandez 68, Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 88]
Libertad             3-3 12 de Octubre        
  [Blas Antonio Caceres 31, Ivan Rene Franco 58, Oscar Rene Cardozo 72;
   Julio Sebastian Doldan 19, Jorge Daniel Gonzalez 41, Jose Maria Ortigoza 90]

Round 6
[Aug 20]
Nacional             0-2 Guaireña             
  [Junior Osvaldo Marabel 4, Jose Feliciano Verdun 51]
[Aug 21]
Sol de América       1-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Diego Gabriel Valdez 14; Alan Francisco Rodriguez 64, Juan Gabriel Patiño 74]
[Aug 22]
12 de Octubre        2-2 River Plate          
  [Jorge Daniel Gonzalez 2, Jose Maria Ortigoza 60; Hernesto Ezequiel Caballero 54,
   Luis Alberto Cabral 70]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-0 Olimpia              
  [Cesar Tobias Castellano 16og, Nazareno Daniel Bazan 81pen]
[Aug 23]
Guaraní              2-2 Libertad             
  [Jose Ignacio Florentin 26, Rodrigo Fernandez Cedres 66; Hector Daniel Villalba 22,
   Lorenzo Antonio Melgarejo 77]

Round 7
[Aug 28]
Olimpia              0-1 Sol de América       
  [Pablo David Ayala 93]
Cerro Porteño        0-2 Nacional             
  [Leonardo Villagra 5, Orlando Gabriel Gaona Lugo 14]
[Aug 29]
Libertad             5-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Lorenzo Antonio Melgarejo 48, 80, Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 71, 94, Julio Cesar Enciso 77]
River Plate          1-5 Guaraní              
  [Rodrigo Francisco Vera 58; Jose Ignacio Florentin 16, Fernando Fabian Fenandez 24, 57,
   Alfie Ovidio Oviedo 28, Daniel Alberto Villalva 73]
[Aug 30]
Guaireña             0-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Jose Maria Ortigoza 76]

Round 8
[Sep 10]
Nacional             1-1 Sol de América       
  [Wilson Bryan Gustavo Ayala 7; Gustavo Ramon Mencia 1]
[Sep 11]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-2 River Plate          
  [Orlando Israel Gallardo 28, Hernesto Ezequiel Caballero 38]
Guaraní              3-0 Guaireña             
  [Rodrigo Fernandez Cedres 7, Fernando Fabian Fernandez 43, Marcelo Gonzalez 60]
[Sep 12]
12 de Octubre        0-1 Cerro Porteño        
  [Matheus Goncales Martins 58]
Libertad             0-3 Olimpia              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 17, 52, Derlis Alberto Gonzalez 40]

Round 9
[Sep 17]
River Plate          0-1 Libertad             
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 45]
[Sep 18]
Cerro Porteño        0-0 Guaraní              
[Sep 19]
Sol de América       0-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Juan Jose Aguilar 23]
Guaireña             1-2 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Alex Albino Caceres 74; Enrique Javier Borja 45+3, Aldo de Jesus Parra 81]
[Sep 20]
Olimpia              1-2 Nacional             
  [Antolin Alcaraz 45+3; Franco Lautaro Costa 14, Carlos Alberto Arrua 42]

Halfway Table:

 1.Guaraní                 9   6  3  0  25- 7  21
 2.Cerro Porteño           9   4  4  1   9- 4  16
 3.River Plate             9   4  2  3  11-11  14
 4.Sportivo Luqueño        9   4  1  4   9-15  13
 5.Nacional                9   3  3  3  10-10  12
 6.Sol de América          9   3  3  3   8-10  12
 7.Libertad                9   2  5  2  13-11  11
 8.12 de Octubre           9   2  3  4  11-16   9
 9.Guaireña                9   2  2  5   7-11   8
10.Olimpia                 9   2  0  7   9-17   6

Round 10
[Sep 25]
Nacional             1-1 12 de Octubre        
  [Wilson Bryan Gustavo Ayala 13; Jose Ariel Nuñez 32]
Cerro Porteño        0-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Enrique Javier Borja 78]
[Sep 26]
River Plate          1-2 Olimpia              
  [Mario Nicolas Otazu 43; Alejandro Daniel Silva 60, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 71]
Guaireña             2-1 Libertad             
  [Jose Feliciano Verdun 22, 63; Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 77pen]
[Sep 27]
Sol de América       2-1 Guaraní              
  [Francisco Da Costa 16, 54; Marcos Antonio Caceres 43]

Round 11
[Oct 1]
Olimpia              1-2 12 de Octubre        
  [Saul Savin Salcedo 43; Jose Ariel Nuñez 20, Juan Jose Aguilar 96pen]
[Oct 2]
Sportivo Luqueño     3-3 Sol de América       
  [Rodolfo Vicente Gamarra 9, David Raul Villalba 21,
   Rodrigo Facundo Castro 40; David Raul Villalba 61og,
   Javier Fabian Toledo 75, Victor Hugo Ayala Nuñez 80]
River Plate          1-1 Guaireña             
  [Hernesto Ezequiel Caballero 84pen; Jose Feliciano Verdun 17]
[Oct 3]
Guaraní              1-1 Nacional             
  [Alfio Ovidio Oviedo 5; David Manuel Fleitas 93]
Libertad             0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 6, Robert Morales 83]

Round 12
[Oct 16]
Nacional             0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
[Oct 17]
Sol de América       0-4 Libertad             
  [Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 26, Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 56, 80,
   Lorenzo Antonio Melgarejo 72]
Guaireña             0-2 Olimpia              
  [Alejandro daniel Silva 27pen, Richard Ortiz 60]
[Oct 18]
12 de Octubre        1-2 Guaraní              
  [Marcos Antonio Caceres 35og; Alfio Ovidio Oviedo 35, Marcos Antonio Caceres 69]
Cerro Porteño        2-0 River Plate          
  [Juan Gabriel Patiño 82, Robert Morales 94]

Round 13
[Oct 23]
River Plate          0-2 Sol de América       
  [Francisco Da Costa 12, 50pen]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-0 12 de Octubre        
[Oct 24]
Olimpia              1-3 Guaraní              
  [William Gabriel Mendieta 45+3; Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 24,
   Fernando Fabian Fernandez 49, 74]
Libertad             1-2 Nacional             
  [Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 78; Carlos Alberto Arrua 15, Leonardo Villagra 52]
[Oct 25]
Guaireña             0-2 Cerro Porteño        
  [Robert Morales 46, Alan Max Benitez 68]

Round 14
[Oct 29]
Nacional             1-1 River Plate          
  [Orlando Gabriel Gaona Lugo 29; Hernesto Ezequiel Caballero 89pen]
[Oct 30]
12 de Octubre        0-1 Libertad             
  [Matias David Espinoza 48]
Guaraní              2-1 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Alfio Ovidio Oviedo 10, Marcelo Sebastian Gonzalez 16; Enrique Javier Borja 45+3]
[Oct 31]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 Olimpia              
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 45+1]
Sol de América       3-0 Guaireña             
  [Luis Eladio De La Cruz 41, Francisco Da Costa 64, Javier Ivan Cazal 68]

Round 15
[Nov 5]
River Plate          0-2 12 de Octubre        
  [Richard Daniel Salinas 15, Julio Sebastian Doldan 85]
[Nov 7]
Libertad             2-0 Guaraní              
  [Lorenzo Antonio Melgarejo 55, Rodrigo Manuel Bogarin 94]
Cerro Porteño        3-0 Sol de América       
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 5pen, Mauro Boselli 43, Robert Morales 75]
[Nov 8]
Olimpia              4-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
  [Hugo Lorenzo Quintana 51, Derlis Alberto Gonzalez 58, 93pen, Jorge Eduardo Recalde 84]
Guaireña             0-0 Nacional             

Round 16
[Nov 19]
12 de Octubre        0-0 Guaireña             
[Nov 20]
Sportivo Luqueño     2-2 Libertad             
  [Estivel Ivan Moreira 12, Enrique Javier Borja 26; Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 9,
   Alexander Nahuel Barboza 91]
Guaraní              2-1 River Plate          
  [Fernando Fabian Fernandez 67, David Josue Colman 85; Carlos Damian Montiel 88]
[Nov 21]
Sol de América       1-0 Olimpia              
  [Juan Rodrigo Rojas 61]
Nacional             1-5 Cerro Porteño        
  [Walter David Clar 16; Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 20pen, 46, Leonardo Villagra 40og,
   Mauro Boselli 69, Robert Morales 89]

Round 17
[Nov 26]
Olimpia              2-3 Libertad             
  [Hugo Lorenzo Quintana 2, Martin Andres Silva 71og; Carlos Sebastian Ferreira 28,
   Lorenzo Antonio Melgarejo 79, Julio Cesar Enciso 98pen]
River Plate          0-0 Sportivo Luqueño     
Sol de América       3-0 Nacional             
  [Javier Fabian Toledo 43, 59, Diego Gabriel Valdez 89]
[Nov 28]
Cerro Porteño        1-0 12 de Octubre        
  [Claudio Ezequiel Aquino 58pen]
Guaireña             1-1 Guaraní              
  [Jose Feliciano Verdun 33; Marcos Antonio Caceres 55]

Round 18
[Dec 3]
Libertad             5-0 River Plate          
[Dec 4]
Sportivo Luqueño     0-1 Guaireña             
12 de Octubre        1-0 Sol de América       
Guaraní              2-2 Cerro Porteño        
[Dec 5]
Nacional             1-3 Olimpia              

Final Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño          18  11  5  2  27- 8  38  Champions
 2.Guaraní                18  10  6  2  39-19  36
 3.Sol de América         18   8  4  6  22-22  28
 4.Libertad               18   7  6  5  32-21  27
 5.12 de Octubre          18   5  6  7  18-22  21
 6.Sportivo Luqueño       18   5  6  7  16-27  21
 7.Nacional               18   4  8  6  17-25  20
 8.Olimpia                18   6  0 12  24-29  18
 9.Guaireña               18   4  6  8  12-21  18
10.River Plate            18   4  5  9  15-28  17

NB: River Plate relegated on points average over past 3 seasons (2019-2021);
    Sportivo Luqueño played relegation playoff

Promoted: General Caballero (Juan León Mallorquín), Resistencia, Tacuary

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 7]
Sportivo Ameliano    3-2 Sportivo Luqueño     

Second Leg [Dec 11]
Sportivo Luqueño     1-1 Sportivo Ameliano    

NB: Sportivo Ameliano promoted, Sportivo Luqueño relegated


Copa Paraguay 2021

Round 1
[Jul 27]
3 de Febrero FBC              0-6 Sol de América
Cristóbal Colón               1-1 Guaraní (Asunción)            [4-2 pen]      
[Jul 28]
Deportivo Recoleta            1-2 General Caballero (Juan León Mallorquín)
Deportivo Primavera           0-6 Olimpia
[Jul 29]
Benjamín Aceval               0-2 Cerro Porteño
Atlético Trébol              0-17 Fernando de la Mora 
[Aug 3]
Teniente Rojas                0-5 Deportivo Santani
Sport Pocobá                  0-0 Tacuary                       [2-3 pen]
[Aug 4]
29 de Septiembre              0-5 Libertad
Itorô                         0-3 Sportivo Luqueño
[Aug 5]
Sport Sastreño                1-0 General Caballero de Campo Grande 
Independiente Nanawa          0-2 3 de Febrero (Ciudad del Este)  
[Aug 10]
Silvio Pettirossi             0-3 Resistencia
Sport Colonial                1-2 Sportivo Ameliano  
[Aug 11]
12 de Octubre (Santo Domingo) 1-2 Rubio Ñu
Presidente Hayes              1-1 Fulgencio Yegros              [3-1 pen] 
[Aug 12]
Deportivo Humaitá             2-2 Independiente de Campo Grande [5-6 pen]   
Oriental                      1-1 Deportivo Capiatá             [4-3 pen]
[Aug 16]
24 de Junio                   0-1 2 de Mayo
Mariscal Estigarribia         5-1 San Lorenzo     
[Aug 17]
5 de Octubre                  1-0 General Díaz
Sportivo Limpeño              0-0 Atlético Tembetary            [3-4 pen] 
[Aug 18]
Coronel Martínez              0-2 River Plate
Deportivo La Colmena          0-4 Sportivo Iteño 
[Aug 19] 
22 de Setiembre (Encarnación) 2-1 Atyrá
Olimpia Itá                   0-0 Guaraní (Trinidad)            [6-7 pen]
[Aug 24]
Karai Chivé                   1-1 12 de Octubre VR (San Pedro)  [4-2 pen]
24 de Setiembre VP            0-3 Guaireña FC 
[Aug 25]
Atlético Juventud             2-0 Sportivo Trinidense
1° de Marzo FBC               0-0 Nacional                      [3-0 pen]
[Aug 26]
Cristóbal Colón (JAS)         4-0 Deportivo Pinozá
Atlético Mil Palos            1-6 12 de Octubre (Itauguá)
 
Round 2
[Sep 1]
5 de Octubre (Santa Elena)    0-3 Deportivo Santaní 
Atlético Juventud             0-2 Libertad
[Sep 13]
Tembetary                     2-1 Presidente Hayes
Sportivo Iteño                1-1 Mariscal Estigarribia         [4-3 pen]
[Sep 14]
Guaraní (Trinidad)            3-0 Sport Sastreño
[Sep 15]
General Caballero (JL Mall.)  1-1 Cerro Porteño                 [1-4 pen]
Resistencia                   8-4 Cristóbal Colón (Nemby)
Cristóbal Colón (JA Saldívar) 2-3 Olimpia                        
[Sep 16]
Guaireña FC                   2-1 Oriental
3 de Febrero (Cd. del Este)   0-1 12 de Octubre (Itauguá) 
[Sep 21]
Karai Chivé                   2-4 River Plate
Sportivo Ameliano             2-1 Independiente de Campo Grande
[Sep 22]
Fernando de la Mora           2-3 Sportivo Luqueño               
Rubio Ñu                      3-4 Sol de América
[Sep 23]
2 de Mayo (PJ Caballero)      3-0 22 de Setiembre (Encarnación)    
1° de Marzo FBC               1-4 Tacuary

Round 3
[Oct 5]
Sportivo Luqueño              1-1 12 de Octubre (Itauguá)       [4-3 pen]
Olimpia                       2-1 Resistencia
[Oct 6]
River Plate                   0-1 Tembetary
Cerro Porteño                 0-2 Sol de América  
[Oct 13]
Tacuary                       0-0 Sportivo Iteño                [4-3 pen]
2 de Mayo (PJ Caballero)      1-1 Deportivo Santani             [4-5 pen]
[Oct 20]
Libertad                      5-0 Guaraní (Trinidad)
Sportivo Ameliano             0-0 Guaireña                      [4-5 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Nov 3]
Libertad                      2-0 Sportivo Luqueño 
Tembetary                     1-1 Tacuary                       [4-2 pen]
[Nov 4]
Olimpia                       2-0 Guaireña
[Nov 10]
Sol de América                1-0 Deportivo Santani

Semifinals [Nov 14]
Olimpia                       1-1 Libertad                      [5-4 pen]
Sol de América                0-0 Tembetary                     [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 30]
Tembetary                     0-2 Libertad                      

Final [Dec 1]
Olimpia                       2-2 Sol de América                [3-1 pen]


2020

2022

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Tim Venables for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tim Venables
Last updated: 12 May 2022

(C) Copyright Tim Venables and RSSSF 2020/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.