Paraguay (Fourth Level) 2008

Asunción Area
=============
 
Primera División C 2008

First Phase

Final Tables:
 
Serie A
 1.Cerro Corá             14  9  2  3  28-13 29  [Campo Grande, Luque]
 2.Cristóbal Colón        14  8  2  4  35-16 26  [Ńemby]
 3.Deportivo Pinozá       14  7  3  4  21-22 24  [Barrio Bernardino Caballero]
 4.Sportivo Ameliano      14  7  2  5  28-21 23  [Barrio Jara, Asunción]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.12 de Octubre          14  6  5  3  22-15 23  [Barrio Santo Domingo]
 6.Capitán Figari         14  5  4  5  19-22 19  [Lambaré]
 7.Sport Colonial         14  4  2  8  27-29 14  [Barrio Santa Ana]
 8.General Caballero      14  0  0 14   7-49  0  [San Felipe]
Serie A Fourth Place Match
12 de Octubre        1-1 Ameliano            [4-5pen]  [at Recoleta]  
 
Serie B
 1.River Plate            14 10  2  2  23- 8 32  [Barrio Mburicaó, Asunción]
 2.Deportivo Recoleta     14  9  2  3  37-23 29  [Villa Morra]
 3.Martín Ledesma         14  8  3  3  30-14 27  [Capiatá]
 4.Humaitá                14  7  4  3  27-14 25  [Mariano Roque Alonso]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.General Caballero      14  5  4  5  20-15 19  [Campo Grande, Luque]
 6.Nikkei Bellmare        14  4  2  8  19-22 14  [Itauguá]
 7.Valois Rivarola        14  1  3 10  13-40  6  [Barrio San Francisco, Zeballos Cué]
 8.Atlético Juventud      14  1  2 11  10-43  5  [Loma Pytă]
 
Top-4 of each group qualify to Second Phase
 
NB: Martín Ledesma was relegated from Second Level 2007 so they have 
    to play in regional league. They were accepted to play in Fourth Level.
NB: Nikkei Bellmare and Cristóbal Colón were accepted in the division.
  
Round 1
[May 10]
Pinozá               2-1 Cristóbal Colón           [at Fernando de la Mora]
Martín Ledesma       awd General Caballero CG      [points awarded to Gral. Caballero;
Nikkei Bellmare      0-2 Recoleta                   original score 2-0]
[May 11]
Cerro Corá           1-3 Figari
Colonial             5-1 General Caballero SF
Ameliano             2-3 12 de Octubre SD
Valois Rivarola      0-2 Ríver Plate
Humaitá              2-0 Juventud
 
Round 2
[May 17]
Ríver Plate          2-1 Nikkei Bellmare
Pinozá               1-1 Cerro Corá                [at Fernando de la Mora]
General Caballero SF awd Figari                    [at Valois Rivarola, awarded to Figari,
[May 18]                                            General Caballero SF dns]
Cristóbal Colón      1-1 Ameliano
12 de Octubre SD     4-1 Colonial
Humaitá              1-2 Martín Ledesma
Juventud             4-3 Valois Rivarola
Recoleta             1-0 General Caballero CG

Round 3
[May 24]
Cerro Corá           3-1 General Caballero SF
[May 25]
Figari               0-0 12 de Octubre
Colonial             1-2 Cristobal Colón
Ameliano             2-3 Pinozá
Martín Ledesma       4-1 Recoleta
Gemeral Caballero CG 0-1 Ríver Plate
Nikkei Bellmare      4-1 Juventud
Valois Rivarola      0-0 Humaitá
 
Round 4
[May 30]    
Pinozá               2-1 Colonial                  [at Fernando de la Mora]
[May 31]
Cristobal Colón      0-0 Figari
Ríver Plate          3-0 Recoleta
[Jun 1]
Ameliano             2-0 Cerro Corá
12 de Octubre        1-0 General Caballero SF
Valois Rivarola      0-3 Martín Ledesma
Humaitá              1-2 Nikkei Bellmare
Juventud             0-2 General Caballero CG
 
Round 5
[Jun 7]
Figari               1-1 Pinozá
Martín Ledesma       0-0 Ríver Plate
[Jun 8]
Cerro Corá           0-1 12 de Octubre
General Caballero SF 1-7 Cristóbal Colón           [at 12 de Octubre]
Colonial             4-5 Ameliano
Recoleta             5-0 Juventud
General Caballero CG 0-0 Humaitá
Nikkei Bellmare      2-3 Valois Rivarola

Round 6
[Jun 13]
Pinozá               1-0 General Caballero SF      [at Fernando de la Mora] 
[Jun 14]
Colonial             0-0 Cerro Corá
Ameliano             3-2 Figari
Cristóbal Colón      1-0 12 de Octubre
Nikkei Bellmare      0-1 Martín Ledesma
Valois Rivarola      2-4 General Caballero CG
Humaitá              4-3 Recoleta
[Jun 15]
Juventud             0-3 Ríver Plate
 
Round 7
[Jun 21]
River Plate          1-0 Humaitá
Martín Ledesma       5-0 Juventud
[Jun 22]
Cerro Corá           2-0 Cristobal Colón
12 de Octubre        1-1 Pinozá
General Caballero SF 0-2 Ameliano                  [at Juventud]
Figari               0-1 Colonial
Recoleta             5-1 Valois Rivarola
General Caballero CG 0-0 Nikkei Bellmare
 
Round 8
[Jul 5]
Ríver Plate          0-0 Valois Rivarola
[Jul 6]
Figari               0-1 Cerro Corá
General Caballero SF 2-4 Colonial                  [at Ameliano]
12 de Octubre        1-1 Ameliano
Cristóbal Colón      7-0 Pinozá
General Caballero CG 1-1 Martín Ledesma
Recoleta             2-0 Nikkei Bellmare
Juventud             1-4 Humaitá

Round 9
[Jul 12]
Martín Ledesma       1-1 Humaitá
Valois Rivarola      1-1 Juventud
Nikkei Bellmare      0-2 Ríver Plate
[Jul 13]
Cerro Corá           1-0 Pinozá
Ameliano             2-0 Cristóbal Colón
Colonial             1-1 12 de Octubre
Figari               2-0 General Caballero SF
General Caballero CG 1-1 Recoleta
 
Round 10
[Jul 19]
Pinozá               1-0 Ameliano                  [at Fernando de la Mora]
River Plate          1-0 General Caballero CG
Humaitá              5-1 Valois Rivarola
[Jul 20]
General Caballero SF 1-7 Cerro Corá                [at Valois Rivarola]
12 de Octubre        3-3 Figari
Cristóbal Colón      4-3 Colonial
Recoleta             4-3 Martín Ledesma
Juventud             0-0 Nikkei Bellmare
 
Round 11
[Jul 26]
Colonial             3-1 Pinozá
Martín Ledesma       2-0 Valois Rivarola
[Jul 27]
Cerro Corá           3-0 Ameliano
Figari               1-5 Cristóbal Colón
General Caballero SF 0-3 12 de Octubre             [at Ameliano]
Nikkei Bellmare      1-2 Humaitá
General Caballero CG 5-1 Juventud
Recoleta             4-3 Ríver Plate
 
Round 12
[Aug 1]
Pinozá               3-1 Figari                    [at Fernando de la Mora]
[Aug 2]
Valois Rivarola      0-2 Nikkei Bellmare
[Aug 3]
12 de Octubre        2-3 Cerro Corá
Cristóbal Colón      5-0 General Caballero SF
Ameliano             1-0 Colonial
Ríver Plate          2-0 Martín Ledesma
Juventud             1-3 Recoleta
Humaitá              2-0 General Caballero CG
     
Round 13
[Aug 10]
Ríver Plate          3-0 Juventud
Recoleta             2-2 Humaitá
Martín Ledesma       5-3 Nikkei Bellmare
Figari               3-2 Ameliano
[Aug 11]
Cerro Corá           3-1 Colonial
General Caballero SF 1-4 Pinozá              [at Ameliano]
12 de Octubre        0-1 Cristobal Colón
General Caballero CG 6-1 Valois Rivarola
 
Round 14
[Aug 16]
Cristóbal Colón      1-3 Cerro Corá 
Pinozá               1-2 12 de Octubre       [at Fernando de la Mora]
Ameliano             5-0 General Caballero SF
Colonial             2-3 Figari
[Aug 17]
Humaitá              3-0 Ríver Plate
Juventud             1-3 Martín Ledesma
Valois Rivarola      1-4 Recoleta
Nikkei Bellmare      4-1 General Caballero CG
 
Final Tables:
 
Serie A
 1.Cerro Corá             14  9  2  3  28-13 29  [Campo Grande, Luque]
 2.Cristóbal Colón        14  8  2  4  35-16 26  [Ńemby]
 3.Deportivo Pinozá       14  7  3  4  21-22 24  [Barrio Bernardino Caballero]
 4.Sportivo Ameliano      14  7  2  5  28-21 23  [Barrio Jara, Asunción]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.12 de Octubre          14  6  5  3  22-15 23  [Barrio Santo Domingo]
 6.Capitán Figari         14  5  4  5  19-22 19  [Lambaré]
 7.Sport Colonial         14  4  2  8  27-29 14  [Barrio Santa Ana]
 8.General Caballero      14  0  0 14   7-49  0  [San Felipe]
Serie A Fourth Place Match
12 de Octubre        1-1 Ameliano            [4-5pen]  [at Recoleta]  
 
Serie B
 1.River Plate            14 10  2  2  23- 8 32  [Barrio Mburicaó, Asunción]
 2.Deportivo Recoleta     14  9  2  3  37-23 29  [Villa Morra]
 3.Martín Ledesma         14  8  3  3  30-14 27  [Capiatá]
 4.Humaitá                14  7  4  3  27-14 25  [Mariano Roque Alonso]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.General Caballero      14  5  4  5  20-15 19  [Campo Grande, Luque]
 6.Nikkei Bellmare        14  4  2  8  19-22 14  [Itauguá]
 7.Valois Rivarola        14  1  3 10  13-40  6  [Barrio San Francisco, Zeballos Cué]
 8.Atlético Juventud      14  1  2 11  10-43  5  [Loma Pytă]
 
Top-4 of each group qualify to Second Phase
 
NB: Martín Ledesma was relegated from Second Level 2007 so they have 
    to play in regional league. They were accepted to play in Fourth Level.
NB: Nikkei Bellmare and Cristóbal Colón were accepted in the division.
  

Second Phase (Quarterfinals)

First Legs [Sep 3]
Humaitá              0-0 Cerro Corá
Martín Ledesma       0-0 Cristóbal Colón
Pinozá               1-1 Recoleta            [at Fernando de la Mora]
Ameliano             1-3 River Plate

Second Legs [Sep 10]
Cerro Corá           2-0 Humaitá 
Cristóbal Colón      1-1 Martín Ledesma 
Recoleta             0-0 Pinozá 
River Plate          5-0 Ameliano
 
NB: Cristóbal Colón and Recoleta qualified on better placing in group
 

Final Phase
 
Final Table:

 1.Cristóbal Colón         6  4  2  0   9- 3 14  Promoted  [Ńemby]
 2.Cerro Corá              6  2  3  1   3- 3  9  Promoted  [Campo Grande, Luque]
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Deportivo Recoleta      6  1  2  3   6- 8  5  [Villa Morra]
 4.River Plate             6  1  1  4   4- 8  4  [Barrio Mburicaó, Asunción]

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Cerro Corá           1-0 Ríver Plate
Cristóbal Colón      2-1 Recoleta
 
Round 2
[Sep 20]
Ríver Plate          1-2 Cristóbal Colón
[Sep 21]
Recoleta             1-2 Cerro Corá
 
Round 3 [Sep 28]
Cerro Corá           0-0 Cristóbal Colón
Recoleta             3-2 Ríver Plate 
 
Round 4 [Oct 5]
Ríver Plate          0-0 Cerro Corá
Recoleta             1-1 Cristóbal Colón
 
Round 5 [Oct 12]
Cerro Corá           0-0 Recoleta
Cristóbal Colón      2-0 Ríver Plate
 
Round 6 
[Oct 18]
Ríver Plate          1-0 Recoleta
[Oct 19]
Cristóbal Colón      2-0 Cerro Corá

Final Table:

 1.Cristóbal Colón         6  4  2  0   9- 3 14  Promoted  [Ńemby]
 2.Cerro Corá              6  2  3  1   3- 3  9  Promoted  [Campo Grande, Luque]
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Deportivo Recoleta      6  1  2  3   6- 8  5  [Villa Morra]
 4.River Plate             6  1  1  4   4- 8  4  [Barrio Mburicaó, Asunción]

 
Topscorers
Marcos Caballero    Ameliano        11
Alberto Cristaldo   Recoleta        11
Diego Cubas         Recoleta        10
Pablo Ferreira      Nikkei Bellmare 10
 

2007

list of champions.

league history 1906-1964.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of interligas champions.

list of topscorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés (jpandres@tutopia.com)
Last updated: 7 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.