Paraguay 1965


Clasificatorio Copa Asunción 1965

NB: the top-5 of the 1964 league season automatically qualified for the Copa Asunción 1965;
    the other clubs in the 1965 Primera División play off for one more place in the tournament;
    all matches at Cerro Porteño 

[Jan 4]
Olimpia              3-0 River Plate          
Libertad             1-1 Presidente Hayes     
[Jan 8]
Olimpia              8-0 Presidente Hayes     
Libertad             1-1 River Plate          
[Jan 10]
Olimpia              5-2 Libertad             
River Plate          7-1 Presidente Hayes     

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia                 3   3  0  0  16- 2   9  Copa Asunción 1965
 2.River Plate             3   1  1  1   8- 5   3
 3.Libertad                3   0  2  1   4- 7   2
 4.Presidente Hayes        3   0  1  2   2-16   1

Topscorers:

 8 Gustavo Torres (Olimpia)             
 3 Sosa (River Plate)            
 2 Francisco Reyes (Olimpia)              
   Juan Aníbal Bordón (Olimpia)      
   Antonio González (Olimpia)          
   Genaro Garcete (Olimpia)               
   Lorenzo Giménez (River Plate)     
   Aníbal Grisetti (River Plate)           
 1 Castillo (Libertad)          
   Sebastián Fleitas (Libertad)           
   Joaquín Yugovich (Libertad)        
   Ojeda (Presidente Hayes)              
   Orihuela (Presidente Hayes)          
   Vidal Sanabria (River Plate)          

NB: for 1 goal the scorer is not known (the scorer for Libertad against River Plate on Jan 8).

Copa Asunción 1965

NB: pre-season tournament; all matches at neutral venues

[Mar 12]
Rubio Ñu             2-1 Nacional             [at Olimpia]
[Mar 14]
San Lorenzo          2-0 Olimpia              [at LPF]       
[Mar 16]
Cerro Porteño        3-0 Guaraní              [at Olimpia]   
[Mar 19]
Olimpia              3-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Cerro Porteño]
[Mar 21]
Guaraní              4-0 Nacional             [at LPF]
San Lorenzo          1-0 Cerro Porteño        [at Nacional]
[Mar 31]
Guaraní              1-0 San Lorenzo          [at Olimpia]
[Apr 4]
Nacional             1-0 Olimpia              [at LPF]
San Lorenzo          1-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Guaraní]
[Apr 11]
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Nacional             [at Olimpia]
Rubio Ñu             2-3 Guaraní              [at Nacional]
[Apr 18]
San Lorenzo          0-0 Nacional             [at Guaraní]
Cerro Porteño        7-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Nacional]
[Apr 29]
Olimpia              2-3 Cerro Porteño        [at Olimpia]
[May 1] 
Olimpia              2-0 Guaraní              [at Nacional]

Final Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño           5   3  1  1  14- 5   7
 2.San Lorenzo             5   2  2  1   4- 2   6
 3.Guaraní                 5   3  0  2   8- 7   6
 4.Olimpia                 5   2  0  3   7- 7   4
 5.Nacional                5   1  2  2   3- 7   4
 6.Rubio Ñu                5   1  1  3   7-15   3

NB: by winning the trophy for the third year in succession, Cerro Porteño obtained
    the right to keep it.

Topscorers:
 
 4 Juan Francisco Riveros (Cerro Porteño)    
 3 Anastasio Jara (Guaraní)                
   Isidro Álvarez (Rubio Ñu)               
   Antonio Franco (Cerro Porteño)    
   Pablo Rojas (Cerro Porteño)          
   Gustavo Torres (Olimpia)            

Torneo Preparación 1965

NB: pre-season tournament; all matches at neutral venues

Final Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño           8   6  1  1  25- 8  13  Playoff
   Olimpia                 8   6  1  1  18- 7  13  Playoff
 3.Guaraní                 8   5  0  3  13-10  10
 4.San Lorenzo             8   3  2  3  11-14   8
 5.Rubio Ñu                8   4  0  4  10-17   8
 6.Presidente Hayes        8   3  1  4   8- 8   7
 7.River Plate             8   2  2  4  10-14   6
 8.Libertad                8   2  0  6   6-17   4
 9.Nacional                8   1  1  6   8-14   3

Round 1 [Jun 13]
Rubio Ñu             1-0 Presidente Hayes     [at Nacional]
Olimpia              1-0 Libertad             [at Nacional]
River Plate          2-1 Nacional             [at Olimpia]
Cerro Porteño        3-1 San Lorenzo          [at Olimpia]
Guaraní              bye

Round 2 [Jun 20]
Libertad             1-0 San Lorenzo          [at Guaraní]
Cerro Porteño        3-2 River Plate          [at Guaraní]
Olimpia              3-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Cerro Porteño]
Guaraní              1-0 Nacional             [at Cerro Porteño]
Presidente Hayes     bye

Round 3 [Jun 27]
Nacional             1-1 San Lorenzo          [at Libertad]
River Plate          2-0 Rubio Ñu             [at Libertad]
Presidente Hayes     3-0 Libertad             [at Olimpia]
Cerro Porteño        4-0 Guaraní              [at Olimpia]
Olimpia              bye

Round 4 [Jul 4]
River Plate          1-1 San Lorenzo          [at Nacional]
Olimpia              1-0 Presidente Hayes     [at Nacional]
Guaraní              3-0 Libertad             [at River Plate]
Rubio Ñu             2-1 Nacional             [at River Plate]
Cerro Porteño        bye

Round 5 [Jul 11]
Presidente Hayes     2-1 River Plate          [at Guaraní]
Cerro Porteño        4-1 Nacional             [at Guaraní]
Rubio Ñu             2-0 Guaraní              [at Nacional]
Olimpia              6-0 San Lorenzo          [at Nacional]
Libertad             bye

Round 6 [Jul 18]
San Lorenzo          3-1 Presidente Hayes     [at Cerro Porteño]
Guaraní              4-3 Olimpia              [at Cerro Porteño]
Cerro Porteño        6-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Guaraní]
Libertad             3-2 River Plate          [at Guaraní]
Nacional             bye

NB: round 7 postponed and played after rounds 8 and 9

Round 8 [Jul 31]
Presidente Hayes     1-0 Nacional             [at Libertad]
River Plate          0-0 Olimpia              [at Libertad]
San Lorenzo          1-0 Guaraní              [at Nacional]
Cerro Porteño        3-0 Libertad             [at Nacional]
Rubio Ñu             bye

Round 9 [Aug 15] 
Guaraní              4-0 River Plate          [at Nacional]              
Cerro Porteño        1-1 Presidente Hayes     [at Nacional]
Rubio Ñu             2-1 Libertad             [at Guaraní]
Olimpia              2-1 Nacional             [at Guaraní]
San Lorenzo          bye

Round 7 [Aug 22]
Guaraní              1-0 Presidente Hayes     [at Nacional]
Olimpia              2-1 Cerro Porteño        [at Nacional]
San Lorenzo          4-1 Rubio Ñu             [at Olimpia]
Nacional             3-1 Libertad             [at Olimpia]
River Plate          bye

Final Table:

 1.Cerro Porteño           8   6  1  1  25- 8  13  Playoff
   Olimpia                 8   6  1  1  18- 7  13  Playoff
 3.Guaraní                 8   5  0  3  13-10  10
 4.San Lorenzo             8   3  2  3  11-14   8
 5.Rubio Ñu                8   4  0  4  10-17   8
 6.Presidente Hayes        8   3  1  4   8- 8   7
 7.River Plate             8   2  2  4  10-14   6
 8.Libertad                8   2  0  6   6-17   4
 9.Nacional                8   1  1  6   8-14   3

Playoff [Aug 29]
Olimpia              2-1 Cerro Porteño        [at Olimpia]


1964

1983

list of champions.


About this document

Source: La Tribuna

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Darío Torres for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Carlos Darío Torres (ctorres at uhora.com.py)
Last updated: 7 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Carlos Darío Torres and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.