Peru 1968

Primera División

Decentralised Tournament   

Final Table:
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                26 - 15 -  7 -  4 - 35 - 15 -  37  [1968 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          26 - 16 -  5 -  5 - 49 - 29 -  37  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 15 -  6 -  5 - 54 - 29 -  36  
 4. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 14 -  6 -  6 - 59 - 26 -  34  
 5. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 - 12 -  6 -  8 - 36 - 38 -  30
 6. Defensor Lima                   26 -  9 - 10 -  7 - 35 - 32 -  28 
 7. Atlético Grau (Piura)           26 -  9 -  8 -  9 - 35 - 31 -  26 
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 -  9 -  7 - 10 - 44 - 36 -  25
 9. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      26 -  8 -  9 -  9 - 30 - 36 -  25  [Relegated]
10. Defensor Arica                  26 -  5 - 11 - 10 - 31 - 44 -  21  
11. KDT Nacional (Callao)           26 -  6 -  7 - 13 - 28 - 42 -  19
12. Porvenir Miraflores             26 -  6 -  6 - 14 - 27 - 43 -  18  
13. Centro Iqueño                   26 -  5 -  4 - 17 - 24 - 56 -  14
14. Mariscal Sucre                  26 -  4 -  6 - 16 - 24 - 54 -  14  [Relegated]

Championship playoff [Jan 15]
Sporting Cristal	2-1   Juan Aurich

Relegation playoff [Jan 15]
Centro Iqueño		1-0   Mariscal Sucre

Topscorer: Oswaldo Rámirez (Sport Boys), 26 goals.

Promoted: Deportivo Municipal, Carlos Mannucci.

Notes:
1. Playoff matches were necessary to determine first and last place, because
   in both cases two teams tied the place on points.
2. Carlos Mannucci were relegated as the team outside from Lima and Callao 
   with the worst final place. Consequently they played in 1969 Copa Perú. 
   As the winners of this tournament were promoted to the 1969 First Division,
   and Mannucci won it, they returned to the First Division despite having
   been relegated.

Round 1 
[Jun 15]
Mariscal Sucre		1-2	Octavio Espinoza	   
Sporting Cristal	0-0	Defensor Lima	   
Defensor Arica		3-3	Alianza Lima	   
[Jun 16]
Universitario		0-0	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Atletico Grau		2-0	KDT Nacional	   
Porvenir Miraflores	4-2	Centro Iqueño	   
Juan Aurich		1-1	Sport Boys	   

Round 2 
[Jun 22]
Centro Iqueño		1-3	Atletico Grau	   
Porvenir Miraflores	2-3	Juan Aurich	   
Mariscal Sucre		1-2	Defensor Arica	   
Sport Boys		2-1	KDT Nacional	   
[Jun 23]
Carlos A. Manucci	1-1	Defensor Lima	   
Octavio Espinoza	2-1	Sporting Cristal	   
Universitario		0-2	Alianza Lima	   

Round 3 
[Jun 29]
Defensor Lima		3-0	Centro Iqueño	   
KDT Nacional		0-0	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Universitario		5-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
[Jun 30]
Atletico Grau		3-3	Alianza Lima	   
Juan Aurich		3-0	Defensor Arica	   
Porvenir Miraflores	1-0	Sporting Cristal	   
Sport Boys		0-2	Octavio Espinoza	   

Round 4 
[Jul 6]
KDT Nacional		3-1	Defensor Arica	   
Mariscal Sucre		0-3	Juan Aurich	   
Sport Boys		0-0	Defensor Lima	   
[Jul 7]
Sporting Cristal	0-0	Alianza Lima	   
Universitario		4-3	Atletico Grau	   
Octavio Espinoza	3-1	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Carlos A. Manucci	1-1	Centro Iqueño	   

Round 5 
[Jul 20]
Sport Boys		2-4	Mariscal Sucre	   
[Jul 21]
Atletico Grau		0-1	Defensor Lima	   
Alianza Lima		1-2	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Universitario		3-1	Porvenir Miraflores	   
KDT Nacional		1-1	Centro Iqueño	   
Defensor Arica		1-1	Octavio Espinoza	   
Juan Aurich		1-2	Sporting Cristal	   

Round 6 
[Aug 3]
Sporting Cristal	3-0	Centro Iqueño	   
KDT Nacional		1-2	Juan Aurich	   
Porvenir Miraflores	2-0	Defensor Arica	   
[Aug 4]
Carlos A. Manucci	1-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Octavio Espinoza	1-0	Universitario	   
Sport Boys		4-2	Atletico Grau	   
Defensor Lima		0-2	Alianza Lima	   

Round 7 
[Aug 10]
Mariscal Sucre		0-4	Alianza Lima	   
KDT Nacional		1-0	Universitario	   
Sport Boys		2-1	Defensor Arica	   
[Aug 11]
Atletico Grau		1-1	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Juan Aurich		3-0	Centro Iqueño	   
Defensor Lima		0-1	Octavio Espinoza	   
Sporting Cristal	3-0	Carlos A. Manucci	   

Round 8 
[Aug 24]
Defensor Arica		0-0	Atletico Grau	   
Porvenir Miraflores	0-2	Defensor Lima	   
[Aug 25]
Mariscal Sucre		1-1	Sporting Cristal	   
Universitario		4-0	Centro Iqueño	    
Alianza Lima		1-1	Juan Aurich	   
Carlos A. Manucci	1-3	Sport Boys	   
Octavio Espinoza	1-0	KDT Nacional	   

Round 9 
[Sep 7]
Centro Iqueño		0-0	Octavio Espinoza	   
Porvenir Miraflores	0-0	Carlos A. Manucci	   
[Sep 8]
Juan Aurich		3-2	Universitario	   
Atletico Grau		3-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Defensor Arica		1-1	Defensor Lima	   
Alianza Lima		2-0	KDT Nacional	   
Sport Boys		1-2	Sporting Cristal	   

Round 10 
[Sep 14]
KDT Nacional		0-0	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Mariscal Sucre		1-3	Centro Iqueño	   
[Sep 15]
Octavio Espinoza	1-3	Alianza Lima	   
Carlos A. Manucci	2-1	Defensor Arica	   
Sporting Cristal	1-0	Atletico Grau	   
Defensor Lima		1-1	Juan Aurich	   
Sport Boys		0-2	Universitario	   

Round 11 
[Sep 21]
Porvenir Miraflores	2-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Defensor Arica		2-1	Centro Iqueño	   
Defensor Lima		2-1	KDT Nacional	   
[Sep 22]
Juan Aurich		3-1	Atletico Grau	   
Octavio Espinoza	0-1	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Universitario		1-0	Sporting Cristal	   
Alianza Lima		3-2	Sport Boys	   

Round 12
[Sep 28]
KDT Nacional		1-2	Mariscal Sucre	   
Centro Iqueño		1-0	Alianza Lima	   
Carlos A. Manucci	1-1	Juan Aurich	   
[Sep 29]
Octavio Espinoza	3-1	Atletico Grau	   
Sporting Cristal	1-0	Defensor Arica	   
Sport Boys		3-0	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Universitario		1-1	Defensor Lima	   

Round 13
[Oct 5]
KDT Nacional		0-1	Sporting Cristal	   
Universitario		1-3	Defensor Arica	   
[Oct 6]
Atletico Grau		3-1	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Juan Aurich		3-1	Octavio Espinoza	   
Defensor Lima		0-4	Mariscal Sucre	   
Sport Boys		6-1	Centro Iqueño	   
Porvenir Miraflores	0-2	Alianza Lima	   

Round 14
[Oct 12]
Carlos A. Manucci	0-2	Universitario	   
Defensor Lima		0-1	Sporting Cristal	   
Alianza Lima		3-0	Defensor Arica	   
[Oct 13]
KDT Nacional		1-1	Atletico Grau	   
Centro Iqueño		2-3	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Octavio Espinoza	2-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Sport Boys		1-2	Juan Aurich	   

Round 15 
[Oct 26] 
Defensor Arica		2-2	Mariscal Sucre	   
Alianza Lima		3-1	Universitario	   
[Oct 27] 
Atletico Grau		1-2	Centro Iqueño	   
Juan Aurich		1-0	Porvenir Miraflores	   
KDT Nacional		1-1	Sport Boys	   
Defensor Lima		3-2	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Sporting Cristal	0-2	Octavio Espinoza	   

Round 16 
[Nov 1]
Mariscal Sucre		0-5	Universitario	   
Alianza Lima		2-1	Atletico Grau	   
[Nov 3]
Centro Iqueño		0-2	Defensor Lima	   
Carlos A. Manucci	2-4	KDT Nacional	   
Defensor Arica		3-2	Juan Aurich	   
Sporting Cristal	3-0	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Octavio Espinoza	2-6	Sport Boys	   

Round 17 
[Nov 9]
Defensor Lima		0-0	Sport Boys	   
Porvenir Miraflores	2-3	Octavio Espinoza	   
[Nov 10]
Defensor Arica		1-4	KDT Nacional	   
Juan Aurich		2-1	Mariscal Sucre	   
Alianza Lima		1-3	Sporting Cristal	   
Atletico Grau		0-0	Universitario	   
Centro Iqueño		2-1	Carlos A. Manucci	   

Round 18
[Nov 16]
Mariscal Sucre		1-1	Sport Boys	   
Porvenir Miraflores	1-1	Universitario	   
[Nov 17]
Defensor Lima		0-1	Atletico Grau	   
Carlos A. Manucci	0-2	Alianza Lima	   
Centro Iqueño		1-3	KDT Nacional	   
Octavio Espinoza	1-1	Defensor Arica	   
Sporting Cristal	1-1	Juan Aurich	   

Round 19
[Nov 23]
Mariscal Sucre		2-2	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Universitario		4-0	Octavio Espinoza	   
[Nov 24]
Centro Iqueño		0-1	Sporting Cristal	   
Juan Aurich		2-3	KDT Nacional	   
Defensor Arica		1-1	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Atletico Grau		1-0	Sport Boys	   
Alianza Lima		2-2	Defensor Lima	   

Round 20 
[Nov 30]
Defensor Arica		1-1	Sport Boys	   
Centro Iqueño		0-1	Juan Aurich	   
[Dec 1]
Alianza Lima		3-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Universitario		4-1	KDT Nacional	   
Porvenir Miraflores	1-2	Atletico Grau	   
Octavio Espinoza	2-2	Defensor Lima	   
Carlos A. Manucci	1-1	Sporting Cristal	   

Round 21 
[Dec 7]
Sporting Cristal	2-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
Sport Boys		0-1	Carlos A. Manucci	   
[Dec 8]
Atletico Grau		0-0	Defensor Arica	   
Defensor Lima		2-0	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Centro Iqueño		1-4	Universitario	   
Juan Aurich		4-1	Alianza Lima	   
KDT Nacional		2-2	Octavio Espinoza	   

Round 22 
[Dec 14]
Defensor Lima		0-0	Defensor Arica	   
Sporting Cristal	1-0	Sport Boys	   
[Dec 15]
Octavio Espinoza	1-0	Centro Iqueño	   
Carlos A. Manucci	3-1	Porvenir Miraflores	   
Universitario		3-0	Juan Aurich	   
Mariscal Sucre		0-0	Atletico Grau	   
KDT Nacional		0-3	Alianza Lima	   

Round 23 
[Dec 21]
Defensor Arica		2-2	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Centro Iqueño		0-0	Mariscal Sucre	   
[Dec 22]
Porvenir Miraflores	0-0	KDT Nacional	   
Alianza Lima		0-0	Octavio Espinoza	   
Atletico Grau		0-0	Sporting Cristal	     
Juan Aurich		3-1	Defensor Lima	   
Universitario		0-0	Sport Boys	   

Round 24 
[Dec 28]
Centro Iqueño		1-3	Defensor Arica	   
Sport Boys		3-2	Alianza Lima	   
[Dec 29]
Mariscal Sucre		0-2	Porvenir Miraflores	   
KDT Nacional		0-5	Defensor Lima	   
Atletico Grau		1-0	Juan Aurich	   
Carlos A. Manucci	3-1	Octavio Espinoza	   
Sporting Cristal	2-2	Universitario	   

1969:

Round 25 
[Jan 4]
Mariscal Sucre		1-0	KDT Nacional	   
Porvenir Miraflores	1-3	Sport Boys	   
Defensor Arica		1-2	Sporting Cristal	   
[Jan 5]
Alianza Lima		3-1	Centro Iqueño	   
Juan Aurich		1-0	Carlos A. Manucci	   
Atletico Grau		4-1	Octavio Espinoza	   
Defensor Lima		2-6	Universitario	   

Round 26 
[Jan 11]
Mariscal Sucre		3-4	Defensor Lima	   
Sporting Cristal	3-0	KDT Nacional	   
[Jan 12]
Defensor Arica		1-4	Universitario	   
Carlos A. Manucci	2-1	Atletico Grau	   
Octavio Espinoza	1-2	Juan Aurich	   
Centro Iqueño		3-2	Sport Boys	   
Alianza Lima		3-1	Porvenir Miraflores	 


Final Table:
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                26 - 15 -  7 -  4 - 35 - 15 -  37  [1968 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          26 - 16 -  5 -  5 - 49 - 29 -  37  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 15 -  6 -  5 - 54 - 29 -  36  
 4. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 14 -  6 -  6 - 59 - 26 -  34  
 5. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 - 12 -  6 -  8 - 36 - 38 -  30
 6. Defensor Lima                   26 -  9 - 10 -  7 - 35 - 32 -  28 
 7. Atlético Grau (Piura)           26 -  9 -  8 -  9 - 35 - 31 -  26 
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 -  9 -  7 - 10 - 44 - 36 -  25
 9. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      26 -  8 -  9 -  9 - 30 - 36 -  25  [Relegated]
10. Defensor Arica                  26 -  5 - 11 - 10 - 31 - 44 -  21  
11. KDT Nacional (Callao)           26 -  6 -  7 - 13 - 28 - 42 -  19
12. Porvenir Miraflores             26 -  6 -  6 - 14 - 27 - 43 -  18  
13. Centro Iqueño                   26 -  5 -  4 - 17 - 24 - 56 -  14
14. Mariscal Sucre                  26 -  4 -  6 - 16 - 24 - 54 -  14  [Relegated]

Championship playoff [Jan 15]
Sporting Cristal	2-1   Juan Aurich

Relegation playoff [Jan 15]
Centro Iqueño		1-0   Mariscal Sucre

Topscorer: Oswaldo Rámirez (Sport Boys), 26 goals.

Promoted: Deportivo Municipal, Carlos Mannucci.

Notes:
1. Playoff matches were necessary to determine first and last place, because
   in both cases two teams tied the place on points.
2. Carlos Mannucci were relegated as the team outside from Lima and Callao 
   with the worst final place. Consequently they played in 1969 Copa Perú. 
   As the winners of this tournament were promoted to the 1969 First Division,
   and Mannucci won it, they returned to the First Division despite having
   been relegated.





1912

1969

list of champions.

copa peru history.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of regional champions.

list of departmental champions.

list of final tables.

list of 2nd division final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Cesar Silva for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Cesar Silva (csilpe@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Cesar Silva and RSSSF 2006/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.