Peru - Foundation Dates of Clubs

Lima Cricket and Football Club            1859
Regatas Lima                       26 Apr 1875
Lawn Tennis (Lima)                 27 Jun 1884
Ciclista Lima                      22 Dec 1896
Association FBC (Lima)             20 May 1897
Atlético Chalaco (Callao)           9 Jun 1899
Alianza Lima                       15 Feb 1901
Cienciano (Cuzco)                  20 Aug 1901
Victoria del Huayco (Arequipa)      4 Feb 1904
Lawn Tennis de la Exp. (Lima)      18 Sep 1904
Union Carolina (Puno)               9 Jun 1905
A.C. Jose Pardo (Iquitos)           1 Sep 1906 
Sport Loreto (Iquitos)             30 Aug 1908
Huancayo Sporting Club             22 May 1911
Union Salaverry (Arequipa)         30 Aug 1912
Club Independencia (Arequipa)      30 Aug 1912
FBC Melgar (Arequipa)              25 Mar 1915
Bella Esperanza (Cañete)           25 Jun 1915
FBC Aurora (Arequipa)              25 Dec 1915
Sport Victoria (Ica)               14 Mar 1916
Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclin)            1 Aug 1917
White Star (Arequipa)              15 Aug 1917
Circolo Sportivo Italiano (Lima)   16 Aug 1917
Deportivo Mistiano (Arequipa)       7 Oct 1918
Sport Dos de Mayo (Tarma)          23 Feb 1919
Atlético Grau (Piura)               5 Jun 1919
Inclan Sport (Mollendo)            27 Jul 1919
Sport Jose Pardo (Tuman)           19 Oct 1919
Alianza Atlético (Sullana)         18 Jan 1920
Carlos Tenaud (Trujillo)            3 Nov 1921
FBC Pierola (Arequipa)              7 May 1922
Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)              3 Sep 1922
Octavio Espinosa (Ica)             21 May 1923
Club Sport Marino (Ica)            15 Aug 1923
Universitario de Deportes (Lima)    7 Aug 1924
C.N.I. (Iquitos)                   20 May 1926
Boca Juniors (Chiclayo)            31 Dec 1926
Sport Boys (Callao)                28 Jul 1927
Sportivo Huracán (Arequipa)        12 Jan 1927
Dep. San Lorenzo (Chiclayo)        28 Mar 1928
Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)               7 Jun 1928
A.D.T. (Tarma)                     18 Jun 1929
Sport Liberal (Piura)              15 Jul 1929
Alfonso Ugarte (Tacna)              9 Oct 1929
Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)          18 Oct 1929
Defensor Lima                      28 Jul 1931
Aurora Chancayllo (Chancay)        10 Aug 1931
Juvenil Andino (Arequipa)          11 Aug 1932
Deportivo Municipal (Lima)         27 Jul 1935
Dep. Maldonado (Puerto Maldonado)   8 Oct 1935
Centro Iqueño (Lima)               11 Oct 1935
Atl. Independiente (Cañete)        30 Aug 1938
Alianza Universidad (Huanuco)       1 Jun 1939
Barrio Frigorifico (Callao)        19 Jun 1939
Sport Loreto (Pucallpa)             3 Sep 1939
Juventud Locumba (Tacna)                  1940
Cultural Casma                     15 Sep 1941
Defensor Zarumilla (Nazca)         15 Aug 1942
Racing FBC (Huancavelica)           8 Apr 1942
Social Deportivo Corire (Corire)   13 Jun 1943
Atletico Mollendo                  10 Oct 1945
San Francisco de Asis (Bagua)       1 Jan 1946
Chacarita Versalles (Iquitos)      15 Feb 1946
Dep. Racing Club (Huamachuco)       7 Jun 1946
León de Huanuco                    29 Jun 1946
Hijos de Acosvinchos (Lima)        13 Oct 1946
Sport Unión Huaral                 20 Sep 1947
Deportivo Pomalca (Chiclayo)        9 Jan 1949
Deportivo Pacifico (Tumbes)         6 Jul 1949
C.S.Dep. Ferrocarril (Zarumilla)   12 Feb 1950
Deportivo Huando (Huaral)           6 Jul 1950
Juventud la Palma (Huacho)          7 Sep 1950
Walter Ormeño (Imperial)           10 Oct 1950
U. N. Mayor de S. Marcos (Lima)    13 May 1951
Jose Galvez FBC (Chimbote)         27 Oct 1951
Unión Sachapuyos (Chachapoyas)      5 Sep 1952
Sporting Pizarro (Tumbes)           4 Apr 1953
Asoc. Dep. Agropecuaria (Jaen)     12 May 1953
José Galvez FBC (Chimbote)         28 Oct 1953
Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)      5 Jun 1954
Deportivo Bancos (Pucallpa)        11 Jul 1954
Miguel Grau de Deportes (Abancay)         1955
Union Tarapoto                     13 Nov 1955
Sporting Cristal (Lima)            13 Dec 1955
Deportivo SIMA (Callao)            14 Feb 1956
Unión Juventud (Chimbote)          22 Aug 1956
Deportivo Garcilaso (Cusco)        13 Apr 1957
Atlético Torino (Talara)           20 Mar 1957
Octavio Espinoza (Ica)             21 May 1957
Los Caimanes (Puerto Eten)         22 May 1957
Juventud Progreso (Barranca)       19 Jun 1957
Aurora Miraflores (Lima)            2 Jan 1958
Atlético Huracan (Moquegua)        26 Jul 1958
Dep. Ascension (Huancavelica)      18 Jul 1959
Carlos A. Manucci (Trujillo)       16 Nov 1959
Pacifico FC (Lima)                  1 Jan 1960
Los Inseparables (Cutervo)         10 Apr 1960
Atletico Belen (Moyobamba)         20 Apr 1960
Boca Juniors (Huarmey)              2 May 1960
CD Defensor Laure Sur (Lima)       25 Oct 1960 
Mariscal Miller (Tacna)             8 Jan 1961
Union Dep. Parachique (Sechura)     2 Feb 1962
Deportivo Junin (Huancayo)         27 Nov 1962
Juventud Barranco (Huacho)         26 Jan 1963
Atlético Universidad (Arequipa)    24 Feb 1964
Dep.U.San Martin de P. (Pucallpa)   9 Apr 1964
U.T.C. (Cajamarca)                 14 Jul 1964
Deportivo Aviación (Lima)          31 Jul 1964
Diablos Rojos (Juliaca)            15 Jan 1965
Defensor San Jose (Tumbes)         13 Feb 1965
Sport Rosario (Huaraz)              4 Oct 1965
Carlos A. Mannucci (Trujillo)      16 Nov 1965
Mariscal Nieto (Ilo)               15 May 1966
Hijos de Yurimaguas (Ventanilla)   16 Mar 1967
Sport Ancash (Huaraz)              22 Apr 1967
La Peña Sporting (Lima)             6 Apr 1968
Deportivo San Agustín  (Lima)       9 Aug 1970
Dep. Univ. Nac. De Piura           20 Jan 1971
Deportivo Hospital (Pucallpa)      25 Feb 1971
Comercial Aguas Verdes (Zarumilla) 21 Mar 1971 
Sport La Loretana (Pucallpa)        1 May 1971
Deportivo Tintaya (Yauri)           2 May 1972       
Defensor Villa del Mar (Lima)       2 Jun 1972
Deportivo Educacion (Abancay)       4 Jul 1972
Inti Gas Deportes (Ayacucho)       27 Jul 1972
Club Deportivo El Inca (Chao)       1 Jan 1973
Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)       23 Apr 1974
Atletico San Agustín (Huaychao)           1975
Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)      15 Sep 1975
Union Minas (Orcopampa)             8 Jan 1980
América Cochahuayco (Lima)         15 Apr 1980
Guardia Republicana (Lima)          7 Aug 1981
A.E.L.U. (Lima)                     5 Dec 1982
José Carlos Mariategui (Lima)      16 Jun 1985
Alcides Vigo Hurtado (Lima)        27 Nov 1986
CD Colegio Comercio 64 (Calleria)  14 Apr 1987
Defensor La Bocana (Sechura)       29 Jun 1987
Asoc. Club Dep. AEB (Ventanilla)   10 Sep 1987
Dep. Soc. Venus Santa Rosa (Lima)  19 Apr 1980
Cultural Santa Rosa (Andahuaylas)  30 Aug 1989
CDS Alfredo Tomassini (Callao)     27 Jun 1991
Deportivo Municipal (Aguaytía)            1992
Dep. Municipal (Huamanga)          10 Jul 1995
Dep. U.P.A.O. (Trujillo)           30 Aug 1995
Dep. U.Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)     6 Jan 1996
Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)       6 Feb 1996
Estudiantil CNI (Iquitos)          30 Jul 1996
Minsa FBC (Puerto Maldonado)        6 Aug 1996
Atlético Minero (Matucana)          5 Dec 1997
Sport Coopsol (Lima)               22 Apr 1998
CD Credicoop San Roman (Puno)      31 Jan 2000
Franciscano San Roman (Juliaca)    16 Aug 2000
Unión Comercio (Moyobamba)         31 Jan 2002
Comerciantes Unidos (Cutervo)      19 Sep 2002
Union Alfonso Ugarte (Tacna)              2003
Jose Maria Arguedas (Andahuaylas)  25 Jan 2004
U. San Martin de Porres (Lima)     21 Jan 2004
Corazón Micaelino (Piura)                 2004
Total Clean FBC (Arequipa)         21 Dec 2004
Academia Sipesa (Chimbote)         17 Aug 2005
Alianza Unicachi (Puno)            18 Nov 2010
Sport Huancayo                      7 Feb 2007
Andahuaylas FC (Talavera)          10 May 2007                   
Cobresol FBC (Moquegua)             5 Feb 2008
Willy Serrato (Olmos)               6 Jun 2009
Real Atlético Garcilaso (Cusco)    16 Jul 2009
Santos FC (Nasca)                  30 May 2010
CD Alianza Unicachi (Puno)         18 Nov 2010
EMD Binacional (Desaguadero)       18 Dec 2010
CD Cultural Sport Huanta (Huanta)  27 Feb 2012
Asoc. FC Carlos Stein (Chiclayo)    6 Mar 2012
AD Bagua Grande FC (Bagua)         20 Sep 2012 
Pirata F.C. (Jose L. Ortiz)        15 Nov 2015
CD Las Palmas (Cajamarca)          25 Nov 2016
Alipio Ponce V. (Chachapoyas)             2017
Credicoop S. Cristobal (Moquegua)   8 Mar 2017
Hijos del Altiplano (Puno)          2 May 2017
Deportivo Robles (Calca)            1 Oct 2017 
Deportivo Caballococha (Loreto)    13 Jan 2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Eli Schmerler and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eli Schmerler and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona
Last updated: 4 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Eli Schmerler, Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona and RSSSF 1997/2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.