Philippines 2013/14


PFF SMART National Club Championship 2013/14
United Football Cup 2013

PFF SMART National Club Championship 2013/14

Regional Stage | National Stage

First Stage

Luzon | Mindanao | Visayas

Luzon Cluster

North-Central Luzon

Participants:
BSU FC [Baguio-Benguet FA]
Tarlac FA representatives
NB: Panganisan FA, Isabela FA and Ilocos FA representatives withdrew

[Oct 2, Tarlac]
BSU                     5-0 Tarlac FA representatives

NB: BSU qualified to national stage
 
South-Central Luzon

Participants:
Flame United-Cherifer FC [Cavite FA]
San Beda-Mendiola FC [Rizal FA]
NB: National Capital Region FA and Olangapo-Zambales FA representatives withdrew

[Oct 5, Cavite]
Flame United-Cherifer   2-1 San Beda-Mendiola       

NB: Flame United-Cherifer qualified to national stage

South-West Luzon

Participants:
Adriatico FC [Oriental Mindoro FA]
Air 21 FC [Laguna FA]
Palawan FC [Palawan FA]
Quezon City FA representatives
NB: Philippine Air Force-Phoenix FC [Batangas FA] disqualified

Known results
[Oct 16, Laguna]
Palawan                 2-2 Air 21
[Oct 17, Laguna]
Palawan                10-0 Quezon City FA representatives
[Oct 18, Laguna]
Palawan                 5-1 Adriatico

NB: Palawan qualified to national stage

South Luzon

Participants:
CBSUA FC [Naga City-Camarines Sur FA]
Legaspi City-Albay FA representatives
Sorsogon FA representatives
Camarines Norte FA representatives
NB: FA of Masbate representatives withdrew

Known results
[Oct 23, Naga]
CBSUA                   1-0 Legaspi City-Albay FA representatives
[Oct 24, Naga]
CBSUA                   6-0 Sorsogon FA representatives
[Oct 25, Naga]
CBSUA                   2-1 Camarines Norte FA representatives

NB: CBSUA qualified to national stage

Mindanao Cluster

North Mindanao

Participants:
Montecarlo FC [Cagayan de Oro-Misamis Oriental FA]
Manolo Fortich-Del Monte FC [Bukidnon FA]
Slakza FC [Surigao del Norte FA]
NB: Oliveros FC [Iligan-Lanao del Norte FA] and Butuan-Agusan del Norte FA 
    representatives withdrew

Known results
[Oct 3, Cagayan de Oro City]
Del Monte               5-2 Montecarlo
[Oct 5, Cagayan de Oro City]
Del Monte               3-1 Slakza

NB: Del Monte qualified to national stage

Central Mindanao

Participants:
Alia FC [Zamboanga City FA]
Dipolog United FC [Zamboanga del Norte-Dipolog FA]
Royals FC [Zamboanga del Sur-Pagadian FA]
Misamis Oriental-Ozamiz FA representatives

NB: Alia qualified to national stage (after tournament in Dapitan City)

South Mindanao  

Participants:
Columbia FC [Davao FA]
Prosperidad FC [Agusan del Sur FA]
MACO FC [Compostela Valley FA]
UM Tagum FC [Davao del Norte FA]
Mati FC [Mati-Davao Oriental FA]

Known results
[Oct 2, Tagum City]
Columbia                1-1 Mati
[Oct 3, Tagum City]
Columbia                6-1 MACO
[Oct 4, Tagum City]
Columbia                3-0 UM Tagum
[Oct 6, Tagum City]
Columbia                7-1 Prosperidad 

NB: Columbia qualified to national stage
 
West Mindanao

Participants:
M'lang FC [North Cotabato FA]
Real Marbel FC [FA of South Cotabato]
Maguindanao Cotabato City FA representatives
Sultan Kudarat FA representatives

Known results
[Oct 18, Koronadal]
M'lang                  8-2 Sultan Kudarat FA representatives
[Oct 20, Koronadal]
M'lang                  2-1 Real Marbel

NB: M'lang qualified to national stage
 
Visayas Cluster

West Visayas

Participants:
Camella-Barotac Nuevo FC [Iloilo FA]
Ceres-La Salle FC [Negros Occidental FA]
FC Azukals [Negros Oriental FA]
NB: Capiz FA representatives withdrew

Known result
[Oct 6, Talisay City]
Ceres-La Salle          1-0 Camella-Barotac Nuevo

NB: Ceres-La Salle qualified to national stage

East-Central Visayas

Participants:
Hijos FC [Northern Samar FA]
Cebu Queen City United FC [Cebu FA]
Global FC [Leyte FA]

Known results
[Oct 26, Tacloban City]
Global                 23-0 Hijos
[Dec 4, Cebu City]
Global                  6-2 Cebu Queen City United

NB: Global qualified to national stage


National Stage

Participants (10):

from Luzon:
  BSU FC                      [Baguio-Benguet FA]          (North-Central Luzon)
  Flame United-Cherifer FC    [Cavite FA]                  (South-Central Luzon)
  Palawan FC                  [Palawan FA]                 (South-West Luzon)
  CBSUA FC                    [Naga City-Camarines Sur FA] (South Luzon)
from Mindanao:
  Manolo Fortich-Del Monte FC [Bukidnon FA]                (North Mindanao)
  Alia FC                     [Zamboanga City FA]          (Central Mindanao)
  Columbia FC                 [Davao FA]                   (South Mindanao)
  M'lang FC                   [North Cotabato FA]          (West Mindanao)
from Visayas: 
  Ceres-La Salle FC           [Negros Occidental FA]       (West Visayas)
  Global FC                   [Leyte FA]                   (East-Central Visayas)

NB: M'lang FC withdrew before the start of the national stage

Group Stage

Group A (in Baguio City)

[Dec 9]
BSU                     1-8 Global                  
Alia                    2-7 Palawan                 
Columbia                bye
[Dec 10]
Palawan                0-11 Global                  
BSU                     4-0 Columbia                
Alia                    bye
[Dec 11]
Columbia                2-1 Palawan                 
Global                 13-0 Alia                    
BSU                     bye
[Dec 12]
Alia                    1-5 Columbia                
BSU                     1-4 Palawan                 
Global                  bye
[Dec 13]
BSU                     5-1 Alia                    
Columbia                0-8 Global                  
Palawan                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Global FC                 4   4  0  0  40- 1  12  Qualified  [Leyte FA]
 2.BSU FC                    4   2  0  2  11-13   6  Qualified  [Baguio-Benguet FA]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Palawan FC                4   2  0  2  12-16   6  [Palawan FA]
 4.Columbia FC               4   2  0  2   7-14   6  [Davoa FA]
 5.Alia FC                   4   0  0  4   4-30   0  [Zamboanga City FA]

Group B (in Bacolod City)

[Dec 9]
Flame United-Cherifer   7-0 CBSUA                   
Ceres-La Salle          7-0 Del Monte
[Dec 10]
Ceres-La Salle          3-0 Flame United-Cherifer   
CBSUA                   3-6 Del Monte
[Dec 11]
Ceres-La Salle         16-0 CBSUA                   
Flame United-Cherifer   2-1 Del Monte

Final Table:

 1.Ceres-La Salle FC            3   3  0  0  26- 0   9  Qualified  [Negros Occidental FA]
 2.Flame United-Cherifer FC     3   2  0  1   9- 4   6  Qualified  [Cavite FA]  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Manolo Fortich-Del Monte FC  3   1  0  2   7-12   3  [Bukidnon FA]
 4.CBSUA FC                     3   0  0  3   3-29   0  [Naga City-Camarines Sur FA]                 
 -.M'lang FC                    withdrew                [North Cotabato FA]

Knockout Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 15, Panaad Stadium, Bacolod]
Global                  4-0 Flame United-Cherifer   
Ceres-La Salle          5-1 BSU                     

Second Legs [Dec 17, Panaad Stadium, Bacolod]
Flame United-Cherifer   0-5 Global                  
BSU                    0-11 Ceres-La Salle          

Final

First Leg [Dec 19, Panaad Stadium, Bacolod]
Ceres-La Salle          2-1 Global                  
  [Jason Panhay 44, Joshua Beloya 62; Angel Guirado 54]

Second Leg [Dec 21, Panaad Stadium, Bacolod]
Global                  0-1 Ceres-La Salle          
  [J. Baguioro 83]

UFL Cup 2013

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ceres-La Salle FC               4   3  0  1  14- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Pachanga Diliman FC             4   2  1  1  11- 3   7  Qualified
 3.Manila Jeepney FC               4   2  1  1   7- 7   7  Qualified
 4.Philippine Army FC              4   1  1  2   4-10   4
 5.Laos FC                         4   0  1  3   3-16   1

Group B
 1.Union Internacional Manila      3   3  0  0  11- 6   9  Qualified
 2.Kaya FC                         3   2  0  1  13- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Cimarron FC                     3   0  1  2   2- 6   1  Qualified
 4.Manila All Japan                3   0  1  2   1-11   1

Group C
 1.Stallion FC                     4   3  0  1   8- 5   9  Qualified
 2.Cebu Queen City United          4   2  1  1   9- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Philippine Air Force FC         4   2  0  2   6- 7   6  Qualified
 4.Agila FC                        4   1  1  2   2- 5   4  Qualified
 5.Bright Star FC                  4   0  2  2   5- 9   2

Group D
 1.Global FC                       3   3  0  0  16- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Forza FC                        3   2  0  1   3- 4   6  Qualified
 3.General Trias International FC  3   1  0  2   2- 6   3  Qualified
 4.Team Socceroo FC                3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group E
 1.Loyola Meralco Sparks FC        4   4  0  0  61- 0  12  Qualified
 2.Green Archers FC                4   3  0  1  26- 3   9  Qualified
 3.Philippine Navy FC              4   2  0  2  12-15   6  Qualified
 4.Dolphins United FC              4   1  0  3  12-23   3
 5.Blue Guards FC                  4   0  0  4   1-71   0

Knock-out Phase

Round 1
[Nov 12]
Unión Internacional Manila  4-1 General Trias International
Pachanga Diliman            0-0 Forza                       [4-3 pen]  
[Nov 14]
Stallion                    2-0 Cebu Queen City United
Ceres-La Salle              7-2 Agila
[Nov 19]
Air Force                   1-0 Kaya
Loyala Meralco Sparks      10-0 Cimarron
[Nov 21]
Green Archers United        6-2 Manila Jeepney
Global                      8-0 Navy

Quarterfinals
[Nov 26]
Green Archers United        2-1 Ceres-La Salle
Loyola Meralco Sparks       2-0 Global
[Nov 28] 
Air Force                   1-0 Unión Internacional Manila
Pachanga Diliman            5-3 Stallion  

Semifinals [Dec 3]
Loyola Meralco Sparks       2-0 Green Archers United
Pachanga Diliman            3-2 Air Force         

Third Place Match [Dec 5]
Green Archers United        3-0 Air Force

Final [Dec 5]
Loyola Meralco Sparks       3-2 Pachanga Diliman



2012/13

2014/15

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 5 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.