Papua New Guinea Women 2005

National Club Championship 2005

Nov 2427 in Madang

Round 1 [Nov 24]
Lekii        -  Telikom PM
Bara         -  Chauka 
PNG Power    -  Telikom G
Admin        -  University 

Round 2 [Nov 25]
Bara         -  Telikom PM 
Chauka       -  Lekii 
Telikom G    -  Admin 
PNG Power    -  University 

Round 3 [Nov 26]
Chauka       -  Telikom PM
Bara        0-1 Lekii 
PNG Power    -  Admin 
Telikom G    -  University 

Pool C
Lekii (Kimbe)
Telikom (Port Moresby)
Bara (Lae)
Chauka (Goroka) 

Pool D
PNG Power (Lahi)
Telikom (Goroka)
Admin (New Britain) 
University (Port Moresby)

NB: pools A and B belong to men's competition

Semifinals [Nov 27]
University  drw Telikom PM            [University on pen] 
Lekii       drw PNG Power             [Lekii on pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 27]
PNG Power   drw Telikom PM            [3-2 pen]

Final [Nov 27]
Lekii       2-0 University
  [Esther Muta, Briggette Nakas]


Regional Leagues

Port Moresby Premier League

Pre-season competition

Round 5? [Mar 12,13]
Lamana       -  Momads
Cosmos       -  Sunset
University   -  Rapatona

Final [Apr 2]
Telikom     2-0 Rapatona

Premier League 2005

Round 1
[Apr 9]
University       bt          PS Rutz
Telikom          bt          Cosmos
[Apr 10]
Lamana           bt          Guria
Rapatona         bt          Murat
Momads           4-0         Gardener  
          
Round 2 
[Apr 16,17]
Murat            0-10        Lamana
Gardener         0-2         Telikom
Momads           2-0         Rapatona
[played later]
University       bt          Cosmos
Guria            drw         PS Rutz

Round 3 [Apr 23,24]
Lamana           0-0         Momads 
Gardener         bt          Cosmos
Guria            drw         University
PS Rutz          drw         Murat
Telikom          bt          Rapatona

Round 4 [Apr 30, May 1]
Lamana           drw         Telikom
Gardener         drw         University
Guria            bt          Murat
Momads           bt          PS Rutz 
Rapatona         bt          Cosmos
 
Round 5 [May 7,8]
Guria            0-0         Momads
Telikom          4-0         PS Rutz 
University       bt          Murat
Lamana           6-0         Cosmos 
Rapatona         0-0         Gardener

Round 6 [May 14,15]
Telikom          2-0         Guria
Gardener         0-1         Lamana
University       2-1         Rapatona
PS Rutz          1-0         Cosmos
Momads           1-0         Murat

Round 8?
[May 27,28]
Momads           bt          Telikom
University       drw         Lamana  

Round 9 [Jun 4,5]
Momads           2-0         Cosmos
Lamana           5-0         PS Rutz 
Murat            1-2         PNG Gardener
University       2-0         Telikom
Guria            1-1         Rapatona

Round 10 
[Jun 18,19]
Guria            0-0         Lamana
PNG Gardener     0-0         Momads
Rapatona         1-0         Murat
Telikom          w/o         Cosmos               [forfeit]
[later]
University       bt          PS Rutz 
 
Round 11 [Jun 25,26]
PNG Gardener     2-2         Telikom
Momads           1-0         Rapatona
Guria            0-0         PS Rutz
University       w/o         Cosmos               [forfeit]
Murat            lt          Lamana

Round 12
Momads           drw         Lamana 
Cosmos           o/w         Gardener
University       bt          Guria 
Murat            drw         PS Rutz
Rapatona         lt          Telikom 

Round 13
Telikom          bt          Lamana
University       drw         Gardener 
Murat            lt          Guria
PS Rutz          lt          Momads   
Cosmos           o/w         Rapatona
 
Round 14 [Jul 16,17]
Momads           1-0         Guria
University       2-0         Murat
Rapatona         1-0         PNG Gardener
Lamana           w/o         Cosmos               [Cosmos was expelled from the competition]
PS Rutz          lt          Telikom

Round 15 [Jul 23]
PNG Gardener     1-0         Lamana
University       0-0         Rapatona
Momads           1-0         Murat 
Guria            lt          Telikom 
Cosmos           o/w         PS Rutz              [Cosmos expelled] 

Round 16 [Jul 30,31]
PS Rutz          0-3         PNG Gardener
Rapatona         1-1         Lamana
Telikom          1-0         Murat
Momads           1-0         University
Guria            o/w         Cosmos               [Cosmos expelled]

Round 17 [Aug 6,7]
Momads           0-0         Telikom
University       1-0         Lamana
PNG Gardener     2-1         Guria
Murat            w/o         Cosmos               [Cosmos expelled]
Rapatona          -          PS Rutz

Round 18 [Aug 13,14]
PNG Gardener     1-0         Murat
University       1-0         Telikom
Rapatona         3-0         Guria
Lamana           1-0         PS Rutz
Momads           w/o         Cosmos               [Cosmos expelled]

Table:

 1.Momads       18 13  5  0  44
 2.Telikom      18 12  3  3  39
 3.University   18 11  5  2  38
 4.PNG Gardener 18  9  5  4  32 
 5.Lamana       18  8  6  4  30
 6.Rapatona     17  7  5  5  26
 7.Guria        18  4  6  8  18
 8.PS Rutz      17  2  5 10  11
 9.Murat        18  2  2 14   8  [from Musau Island, New Ireland]
10.Cosmos       18  0  0 18   0

NB: top-5 qualify for playoff

Playoff

Knock-Out 1 [Aug 28]
Lamana           0-1         PNG Gardener

Knock-Out 2 [Aug 28]
Telikom          1-0         University     

Knock-Out 3 [Sep 4]
Momads           2-0         Telikom
Knock-Out 4 [Sep 4]
PNG Gardener     0-1         University

Knock-Out 5 [Sep 10?]
Telikom          0-0         University           [2-3 pen]

Grand Final [Sep 24]
WMI Momads       2-0         University


Second Level

Top-5 Regular Season:
 1.Los Negros    43 
 2.Souths United 41
 3.Naniu         35
 4.Sunset        32 
 5.Defence       31

Grand Final [Sep 24]
Los Negros       1-0         Souths United

 

Goroka Soccer Association 

Pre-season champions: Telikom

Round 1 [Apr 23,24]
Manus Chauka     6-0         Blue Kumuls
Guria            n/p         Momase               [forfeit Guria]
Murat            4-1         Gold Coast
Telikom          3-1         Crossroads

Round 6 [Jun 11,12]
Blue Kumuls      1-0         Gold Coast
Manus Chauka     4-0         Momase

Top of Table (Jul 12):

 1.Manus Chauka 19
 2.Telikom      17
 3.Guria        12 
 4.Momase        9

Round 12 [Jul 16,17]
Manus Chauka     1-0        Crossroad
Momase           3-1        Blue Kumuls
Murat            2-1        Guria
Telikom          w/o        Gold Coast

Playoffs
Chauka           bt         Momase

Grand Final [Sep 3?]
Chauka           1-0        Telikom


Guao District

Final [Jun 13]
Kotte          lt  Finschhafen Urban

Other 3 participants: Kotte, Hube, Kurut Buat LLG.

Guao Kate Soccer Tournament in Finschhafen 

NB: first ever edition, Apr 27-May 1
    6 participants

Final [May 1]
Wemo Two       2-1 Keregia



Kerema Football Association

[Apr 30,May 1]
Ipisi Seagulls   2-0         Medics
United           4-3         Ward 9
Spy Panthers     1-0         Momase
Blue Kumuls      1-1         Kanakas


Kimbe

Grand Final [Oct 30]
Lekii            bt          Wests United    


Lae

[Aug 28]
Goro forfeited Lae Secondary
Poro and SVS were double forfeited 
Mopi forfeited Lae Urban

Table:
 1.Bara             45 (unbeaten)
 2.Mopi             35
 3.SVS              34
 4.Waliya           27
 5.Poro             18 
 6.Lae Urban        18
 7.Goro             16
 8.Lae Secondary    13
 9.Gobe Yumi United 10


[Sep 3,4] 
Bara             5-0         Waliya
Mopi             8-0         Poro
SVS              4-0         Lae Secondary High School

[Sep 10,11]
Mopi             5-0         Waliya
SVS               -          Goro
Bara              -          Yumi U.
Lae Urban         -          Lae Secondary High School
 
[Oct 1,2]
Poro forfeited Lae Secondary 
Pascol           n/p         United 
NB: Goro and Limb disqualified after failing to field a team after
      three consecutive weekends;
    Lae Tech withdrew.

Top Final Table (regular season):
 1.Bara             51 
 2.Mopi             41
 3.SVS              40
 4.Waliya           28 
 5.Poro             18

Championship Playoffs

Elimination Final
Waliya           0-1         Poro
Qualifying Final
Mopi             4-1         SVS

Minor Semifinals
Poro             drw         SVS                  [aet, 3-5 pen]
Major Semifinal
Bara             drw         Mopi                 [aet, 2-4 pen]

Preliminary Final [Nov 6]
SVS              1-1         Bara                 [2-3 pen]

Final [Nov 13]
Mopi             1-0         Bara



Lahi

[Aug 14]
Sobou            1-0         Bismarck

Champions: PNG Power


Madang Soccer Association

Women league has 15 clubs

[Jul 16,17]
Yabong Blues   3-2 Brothers
LUSCO          2-1 Mimlon
Air Link       2-2 JANT
Royals         2-1 Momase  

Top-5 (in May):
Kula Marlins
Momase
Yabob Mix
New Town 
Agmark Aigob


New Britain

Regular Stage (5 participants):
 1.Lekii 
 2.Administration (NBPOL)
 3.NIP United 
 4.Mungkas 
 5.Transport (NBPOL) 

Semifinals [Jul 24]
Lekii (Kimbe)    4-1         Mungkas (Kokopo)
Administration   1-0         NIPS United 

Final [Jul 25]
Administration   2-1         Lekii (Kimbe)     

Grand Final [Sep 24]
Winners: Administration 


New Erima 

Premiership (8 participants)

Kindino Sisters won their first 11 matches (Sep 23)


Sorovi    

Grand Final [Nov 6]
Storms          -  Wantoks 


Tari Soccer Association 

2005 Tagobe Shield

Round 3 [Apr 2,3]
Guria          1-0 Waliya 
KSS Souths     3-0 Dauli Dem School 

Table:
 1.Guria             3   9
 2.Waliya            3   6 
 3.KSS Souths        3   3 
 4.Dauli Dem School  3   0 

Round 4 [Apr 8,9]
Guria           -  KSS Souths 
Waliya          -  Dauli Dem School

[Apr 23,24]
Guria          2-0 Dauli Dem School
Souths         lt  Waliya


Vanimo

Grand Final [Oct 23]
LFA Forest     2-1 Dali              [aet]

 
Wau

Pre-season Grand Final [Apr 10]
Wau United     3-1 Harmony           [aet]

Top of Table (end Sep):
 1.Zairas        more than 43
 2.United (?)    43  (Harmony?)
 3.United (?)    37  (Harmony?)
 4.KS            35 
 5.Yanga Pirates 30 
 6.Normils       29

[Oct 1,2]
Zairas         2-0 Kaindi
Medics         0-0 7Homes
Normals        0-0 KS
Wau United     1-0 Yanga Pirates
Singlemu       1-1 DS Pascols

Top of Table:
 1.Zairas        48 
 2.Wau United    46
 3.KS            37
4/5.Yanga Pirates and Normils

Championship Playoffs

Elimination Final
Yanga Pirates  bt  Normils
Qualifying Final
Wau United     bt  KS

Minor Semifinals
Yanga          1-0 KS
Major Semifinal
Zairas         1-0 Wau United

Preliminary Final [Oct 22]
Yanga          drw Wau United        [aet, 2-3 pen]

Final [Oct 30]
Zairas         drw Wau United        [aet, 2-3 pen]


Wewak

UPNG Soccer Competition

8 participants

Round 1 [Apr 17]
Simbu Spiders  2-1 La Salians
Madfac         1-0 Enso





Highlands Soccer Championship

Final Tournament in June at National Sports Institue, Goroka

Third Place Match
Goroka         1-0 Mendi

Final
Simbu          3-1 Wabag

Simbu are from Kundiawa



Highlands Regional Soccer Club Championship postponed from 
Jul 22-25 to Aug 18-21

Grand Final [Aug 22]
Chauka (Goroka)  1-0 Telikom (Goroka)






PNG Grassroots Games 2005 [aka Grassroots Olympics]  

NB: second edition, in Goroka, Eastern Highlands

no results available 



2004

2006

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.