Papua New Guinea 2005


National Club Championship 2005

Nov 24Ė27 in Madang
 
Round 1 [Nov 24]
Airlink      -  Small Holders
Cosmos       -  Blue Kumuls 
PS Rutz      -  Momads
Sobou        -  South Coast 

Round 2 [Nov 25]
Cosmos       -  Small Holders
Blue Kumuls  -  Airlink 
Sobou        -  Momads 
PS Rutz      -  South Coast

Round 3 [Nov 26]
Blue Kumuls  -  Small Holders 
Cosmos       -  Airlink
PS Rutz      -  Sobou 
South Coast  -  Momads

Pool A
Airlink (Madang)
Small Holders (New Britain)
Cosmos (Port Moresby)
Blue Kumuls (Hagen)

Pool B
PS Rutz (Port Moresby)
Momads (Hagen)
Telikom Sobou (Lahi)
South Coast (Kimbe)

Semifinals [Nov 27]

Third Place Match [Nov 27]
Momads      3-0 Blue Kumuls

Final [Nov 27]
Sobou       4-2 Cosmos
  [Clifford Wate (2), Sovera Guti, Andrew Kasam; Andrew Lepani (2, 1 pen)]


Regional Leagues

Port Moresby Premier League

Charity Cup [Mar 26?]
Rapatona    1-1 PS Rutz         [aet, 4-3 pen]


Pre-Season Competition

Round 4 [Mar 5,6]
South 2     2-1 University
South 1     2-0 YMC Kareko 

Round 5 [Mar 12,13]
Pool 1
South 2      -  Defence
MBS          -  Oduka
University   -  KB United
Bavaroko     -  Modreams
Momase       -  Maset 
PS United    -  Bavaroko
Pool 3 
South 1      -  Ela United
Cosmos       -  YMC Kareko
Sunsets      -  Namu
Kurti Andra  -  Raitman
LBC Defence  -  Bomana PC

Top of Tables (Mar 6):

Pool 1
 1.Souths Team Two

Pool 3
 1.Souths Team One

[Mar 19]
Souths      3-0 Sunset
[Mar 20]
Souths      3-2 Yawata

Semifinals [Apr 2]
Souths      4-3 PS Rutz
University  bt  Verave (2nd division)

Final [Apr 2] 
Souths      2-0 University

Port Moresby Premier League 2005

Round 1
[Apr 9]
PS Rutz       0-2        Blue Kumuls
University    3-2        Souths U.
Rapatona      1-0        Momase 
[Apr 10]
Defence       0-0        Sunset
Cosmos        5-0        Kurti Andra

Round 2 
[Apr 16,17]
Defence       3-3        University
Momase        1-1        Blue Kumuls
Kurti Andra   1-4        PS Rutz
[ANZAC Day, Apr 27?]
Rapatona      2-2        Sunset
Cosmos        1-1        Souths

Round 3 [Apr 23,24]
Souths U.     5-2        Kurti Andra
Defence       2-4        Cosmos
University    0-2        Rapatona           
PS Rutz       3-1        Momase
Sunset        0-4        Blue Kumuls         [also reported 0-2]

Round 4 [Apr 30, May 1]
PS Rutz       drw        Souths United
Blue Kumuls   lt         University
Kurti Andra   0-1        Defence
Momase        bt         Sunset
Rapatona      drw        Cosmos

Round 5 [May 7,8]
Sunset        2-1        PS Rutz
Defence       2-1        Souths United
Kurti Andra   0-0        Rapatona
Blue Kumuls   1-1        Cosmos
Momase        2-3        University

Round 6 [May 14,15]
Souths United 1-0        Rapatona
University    2-1        Sunset
PS Rutz       2-2        Defence
Kurti Andra   0-2        Blue Kumuls
Cosmos        4-1        Momase

Round 7 [inferred]
University    bt         PS Rutz
Cosmos        bt         Sunset       
Souths U.     bt         Blue Kumuls
Rapatona      bt         Defence
Momase        bt         Kurti Andra

Round 8 [May 28,29]
University    2-2        Cosmos
PS Rutz       0-0        Rapatona
Blue Kumuls   2-0        Defence
Sunset        0-2        Kurti Andra
Momase        0-2        Souths U.   

Round 9 [Jun 4,5]
Souths U.     2-1        Sunset
PS Rutz       1-1        Cosmos
Rapatona      1-0        Blue Kumuls
University    5-0        Kurti Andra
Momase        1-0        Defence

Round 10 [Jun 18,19]
Souths U.     3-2        University
Momase        0-4        Rapatona
Blue Kumuls   1-2        PS Rutz
Sunset        1-1        Defence
Kurti Andra   0-2        Cosmos

Round 11 [Jun 25,26]
Souths        1-1        Cosmos
Sunset        0-5        Rapatona
PS Rutz       4-1        Kurti Andra
Blue Kumuls   0-2        Momase
University    4-1        Defence

Round 12 [Jul 2,3]
Kurti Andra   0-4        Souths U.
Cosmos        1-1        Defence
Rapatona      1-2        University          
Momase        1-0        PS Rutz
Blue Kumuls   2-0        Sunset        

Round 13 [Jul 9,10]
Souths U.     0-3        PS Rutz
Defence       2-1        Kurti Andra     
University    1-0        Blue Kumuls   
Cosmos        0-0        Rapatona
Sunset        1-3        Momase

Round 14 [Jul 16,17]
University    2-3        Momase
Cosmos        3-0        Blue Kumuls
Rapatona      2-0        Kurti Andra
Souths U.      -         Defence
PS Rutz       5-0        Sunset

Table:

 1.University    14  9  2  3  29-20  29  [*4,*7] 
 2.Cosmos        14  6  8  0  25-10  26  [*4,*7] 
 3.Rapatona      14  7  5  2  18- 5  26  [*4,*7] 
 4.Souths United 13  7  3  3  22-15  24  [*4,*7] 
 5.PS Rutz       14  6  4  4  25-12  22  [*4,*7] 
 6.Momase        14  7  1  6  15-21  22  [*4,*7]  
 7.Blue Kumuls   14  5  2  7  15-11  17  [*4,*7]
 8.Defence       13  3  5  5  15-20  14  [*7]    
 9.Sunset        14  1  3 10   8-29   6  [*4,*7]
10.Kurti Andra   14  1  1 12   7-36   4  [*7]    

[*i] w/o goals rd i

Round 15 [inferred]
University     -         Momase
Cosmos         -         Blue Kumuls
Rapatona      lt         Kurti Andra
Souths U.     bt         Defence
PS Rutz       bt         Sunset
 
Round 16 [Jul 30,31]
PS Rutz       0-2        University
Kurti Andra   0-2        Momase
Defence       1-2        Rapatona
Blue Kumuls   2-0        Souths U.
Sunset        1-5        Cosmos

Round 17 [Aug 6,7]
Cosmos        1-2        University
Rapatona      0-2        PS Rutz
Defence       1-2        Blue Kumuls                 
Souths U.     5-0        Momase
Kurti Andra   3-3        Sunset

Round 18 [Aug 13,14]
Kurti Andra   0-4        University
Cosmos        3-3        PS Rutz
Defence       3-1        Momase
Blue Kumuls   0-0        Rapatona
Sunset        2-3        Souths U.

Reported Final Point Standings:

 1.University                        38
 2.PS Rutz                           35  (?!)
 3.Souths United                     34
 4.Cosmos                            33
 5.Rapatona                          31
 6.Blue Kumuls                       26
 7.Momase                            22  (?!)
 8.Defence                           14  (?!)
 9.Kurti Andra                        8  Relegated
10.Sunset                             7  Relegated

Playoff

Knock-Out 1 [Aug 28]
Cosmos        1-1        Rapatona            [aet, 3-4 pen]

Knock-Out 2 [Aug 28]
PS Rutz       1-0        Souths United

Knock-Out 3 [Sep 4]
University    2-0        PS Rutz
Knock-Out 4 [Sep 4]
Rapatona      0-3        Souths United

Knock-Out 5 [Sep 11]
PS Rutz       bt         Souths United

Grand Final [Sep 24]
University    0-2        PS Rutz


Division 1

[Jul 9,10]
Guria         3-1        Los Negros
Blue Kumuls   0-0        Bavaroko
Mungkas       2-1        Cellnet

[Aug 20,21]
Mungkas       1-0        Bavaroko
Mungkas       1-1        Manambu
Cellnet       1-0        Guria
Cellnet       3-0        Los Negros
Badili United 1-0        Cellnet
Guria         2-0        Murat
Bavaroko      0-1        Pacifica United
Los Negros    2-0        Ela United 
Ela United    3-0        Pacifica United 
Badili United 1-1        Los Negros 
Naniu         1-1        Murat

Top of Table (Aug 25, 2 rounds remaining)
 1.Guria         46
 2.Naniu         44
 3.Mungkas       42
 4.Cellnet       33
 5.Badili United 31
 6.Manambu       30 
 7.Los Negros    30
 8.Bavaroko

NB: top-5 to play-offs; 2 teams promoted

Grand Final [Sep 24]
Cellnet       2-1        Naniu

Division 3

Third Division champions and promoted: Maclaren FC


Goroka Soccer Association 

Pre-season champions: Telikom

Premier Division

Round 1 [Apr 23,24]
Blue Kumuls   3-2        Manus Chauka 
Telikom       2-1        Crossroads
Guria         2-1        Momase
Gold Coast    3-1        Murat 

Round 6 [Jun 11]
Blue Kumuls   2-1        Gold Coast
Manus Chauka  2-1        Momase
Cross Road    2-1        Guria
Telikom       2-2        Murat

Moved Match [Jun 12]
Blue Kumuls   5-1        Cross Road

Round 11 [Jul 9,10?]
Gold Coast    drw        Crossroads       [abd? - "referee was punched repeatedly"]

NB: league suspended after incidents in above match

Top of Table (Jul 12):

 1.Blue Kumuls  17
 2.Guria        14
 3.Momase       12
 4.Manus Chauka 11 (Menís Premier division). 

Playoffs

Elimination Final [Aug 21]
Chauka        1-0        Guria

Major Semifinal [Aug 27]
Blue Kumuls   2-1        Guria

Grand Final [Sep 3?]
Blue Kumuls   3-2        Chauka                  [aet]


Guao District

Final [Jun 13]
Yabim/Mape    0-1        Finschhafen Urban

Other 3 participants: Kotte, Hube, Kurut Buat LLG.

Guao Kate Soccer Tournament in Finschhafen 

NB: first ever edition, Apr 27-May 1
    12 participants

Final [May 1]
Kitaka         2-1 Sasibona Two


Kerema Football Association

Round 4 [Apr 30,May 1]
United        1-0        Ipisi Seagulls
Anga          2-1        Momase
Ward 9        4-1        Inava (Kaintiba)
Kanakas       0-0        Spy Panthers
Delta         3-0        Medics

NB: Inava new participants

Table (May 2):
 1.Delta           4 3 1 0  10
 2.Ward 9          4 3 1 0  10
 3.United          4 2 2 0   8
 4.Spy Panthers    4 2 1 1   7
 5.Medics          4 2 0 2   6
 6.Kanakas         4 1 2 1   5
 7.Inava           4 1 1 2   4
 8.Ipisi Seagulls  4 1 0 3   3
 9.Anga            4 1 0 3   3 
10.Momase          4 0 0 4   0


Kimbe

Minor champions: West United

Major Semifinal [Oct 15?]
Saints        lt         South Coast

Preliminary Final [Oct 22]
Saints        1-1        West United             [aet, 4-2 pen]

Grand Final [Oct 30]
South Coast   bt         Saints


Lae FA

[Aug 28]
Blue Kumuls   1-1        Cosmos                  [also reported 1-2]
Poro          1-0        SVS
Lae Tech      2-0        Goro
HC West        -         Makika
Tarangau       -         City United

[Sep 3,4]
Poro          1-2        Blue Kumuls
Wests         3-0        Tarangau
New Tribes    3-1        SVS
Cosmos        4-1        Makika

[Sep 10,11]
Goro          2-0        Tarangau
Blue Kumuls   5-2        Lae Tech
SVS           1-1        City United
HC Wests      6-0        Makika
New Tribes    1-0        Poro
Cosmos        0-0        Lae Tech     

Table (Sep 12):

 1.Blue Kumuls  39
 2.HC Wests     37  [HC = Huon Chemical]
 3.Cosmos       36
 4.Poro         29
 5.Lae Tech     27
 6.City United  25
 7.New Tribes   24
 8.Goro         22
 9.Tarangau     21
10.SVS          13
11.Makika       12 

[Oct 1]
Blue Kumuls   0-2        Tarangau
Goro          0-4        SVS
Wests         4-2        City U.
[Oct 2]
Blue Kumuls   3-1        City U.
Cosmos        3-0        Poro
Goro          3-0        New Tribes

[date ?]
HC Wests      1-0        Blue Kumuls

Last Round [Oct 8,9] 
Blue Kumuls   3-1        HC Wests

Top of Table:
 1.Shorncliffe Blue Kumuls   51
 2.HC Wests                  47
 3.Boroko Motors Cosmos      45
 4.Pelgens Lae Tech          39
 5.Poro                      38

Championship Playoffs

Elimination Final [Oct 16]
Lae Tech      1-1        Poro                    [penalty shoot-out
Qualifying Final [Oct 16]                         abandoned at 4-4 due
Cosmos        0-1        Huon Chemical West       to darkness]

Minor Semifinals [Oct 23]
Lae T         0-2        Cosmos
Major Semifinal
Blue Kumuls   2-1        Huon Chemical West      [aet]

Preliminary Final [Nov 6]
Cosmos        0-1        HC West

Final [Nov 13]
Blue Kumuls   2-1        HC West


First Division

Preliminary Final (?)
Mare          3-1        Mopi

Promoted (or elected?) to Premier League 2006: Tobriand Island SC


Lahi

[Aug 14] 
Sobou            1-0         Bismarck
 
Current Standing (before Aug 14):
 1.Sobou
 2.
 3.Bismarck 

Playoffs

[date ?]
Unitech          5-3         Sobou

Major Semifinal [Oct 8?]
Sobou            bt          Bumayong Secondary

Grand Final [Oct 15?]
Unitech          4-2         Sobou



Madang

Pre-Season Competition

Tables (Mar 13):

Pool A
 1.Aigob         4    8 
 2.PNG Gardener  4    6
 3.Airlink       3    5
 4.Brothers      4    4 
 5.Finch Road    3    3

Pool B 
 1.Yabong Blues  4   10 
 2.Newtown       4    9
 3.Nabasa        4    6
 4.Jant          4    5
 5.Royals        4    2
 6.Dofuns        4    0

NB: MSA has 23 clubs, of which 11 play in Premier A and 12 in Premier B

Champions (regular season?): Airlink (?)

NB: Brothers SC disputed the top-4 placing by staging a sit-in; due to
    this, the 2005 championship play-offs will be held around Easter 2006,
    with the top-4 clubs: Newtown, Nabasa, Yabong Blues and Royals;
    championship final scheduled for Apr 16, 2006

Championship Final [Apr 9, 2006]
Newtown                    2-0       Nabasa

Second Level Final (Premier B)
Divine Word University     2-1       Tiduk 


Aloise Kingsley Cup

Final [Jul 31]
Brothers                   abd       Yabong Blues        [abandoned due to
                                                          fading light]
Final Replay [Aug 7]
Brothers                   2-0       Yabong Blues


New Britain

Semifinals [Jul 24]
Vunapope United (Kokopo)   lt        South Coast (Kimbe)
NIPS United (Kimbe)        drw       Smalholders         [4-5 pen]

Final [Jul 25]
Smallholders               3-1       South Coast (Kimbe)

Grand Final [Sep 24]
Smallholders               bt        Mosa Oil Mill


Sorovi    

Grand Final [Nov 6]
Kakas                       -        Back-Ups


Tari Soccer Association 

2005 Tagobe Shield

Round 3 [Apr 2,3]
Waliya         3-1 Mendi Naikos 
KSS Souths     0-1 Dauli Dem School 
Gurias         4-0 Enga Mioks 
Hela Warriors  bt  West Kanges

Round 4 [Apr 23,24]
Mendi Naikos   1-0 KSS Souths
West Kanges    1-0 Enga Mioks
Hela Warriors  1-1 Guria 
Waliya         1-1 Dauli Dem School 

Table:
 1.Hela Warriors     4  10
 2.Waliya            4  10 
 3.Dauli Dem School  4   7 
 4.Guria             4   7 
 5.KSS Souths        4   3 
 6.Enga Mioks        4   3 
 7.Mendi Naikos      4   3
 8.West Kanges       4   3 

Round ? [May 14,15]
Dauli Dem      3-0 Enga Mioks
Guria          3-1 Souths 
Mendi Naikos   1-1 Hela Warriors 
Waliya          -  West Kanges


Vanimo

Grand Final [Oct 23]
Mums           2-1 Nangupo Blue Kumuls

 
Wau

Pre-season Grand Final [Apr 10]
Zairas         1-0 Kaindi

Top of Table (end Sep):
 1.Kaindi        41 
 2.Zairas        41 
 3.DS Pascols    37
 4.Medics        35
 5.United        34
 6.Yanga Pirates 34 

[Oct 1,2]
Zairas         1-0 Wantoks
7Homes         2-0 KS
United         1-1 Kaindi
DS Pascols     1-0 Medics

Final Round Oct 8,9
 
Top of Table:
 1.Zairas        48 
 2.Kaindi        46
 3.DS Pascols    37
4/5.Yanga Pirates and Wau Secondary

Championship Playoffs

Elimination Final
Yanga Pirates    lt          Wau Secondary
Qualifying Final
Kaindi           drw         DS Pascols         [4-5 pen]

Minor Semifinal [Oct 22,23]
Wau Secondary    drw         Kaindi             [aet, 2-3 pen]
Major Semifinal [Oct 22,23]
Zairas           1-3         DS Pascols

Preliminary Final [Oct 29]
Kaindi           1-2         Zairas

Final [Oct 30]
DS Pascols       2-3         Zairas


Wewak

UPNG Soccer Competition

14 participants

Round 1 [Apr 17]
Lus Pruts      0-2 Wewak U.
Chauka         1-0 Fly Boys
Uni Sol        bt  Madfac             [forfeit Madfac]

 
Grand Final
Kreer Hights   1-0 ACE FC Wewak


Highlands Soccer Championship

Final Tournament in June at National Sports Institue, Goroka

Semifinals
Mount Hagen    1-0 Goroka
Wabag          bt  Porgera

Third Place Match
Goroka         2-1 Porgera

Final
Mount Hagen    4-0 Wabag

NB: 3rd consecutive title for Mount Hagen


Highlands Regional Soccer Club Championship postponed from 
Jul 22-25 to Aug 18-21

Semifinals
Momads (Mt Hagen)      2-0 Gee Roots (Kainantu)
Blue Kumuls (Mt Hagen) drw Blue Kumuls (Goroka)   [3-1 pen] 

Grand Final [Aug 22]
Momads (Mt Hagen)      3-1 Blue Kumuls (Mt Hagen)



Public Servants Soccer Championship 2004/05

Final [Mar 5, 2005]
Department of Prime Minister & NEC      1-0       B-Mobile           [asdet]





PNG Grassroots Games 2005 [aka Grassroots Olympics]  

NB: second edition, in Goroka, Eastern Highlands

no results available 



2004

2006

list of champions


About this document

Sources: The National, Post-Courier

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.