Papua New Guinea 2018


National Competitions 2018

National Soccer League 2018 | FFPNG Champions League Cup 2018

National Soccer League 2018

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     12  10  2  0  46-15  32  [C]  [*]  Qualified
 2.FC Morobe Wawens                       12   8  0  4  36-18  24  [N]       Qualified
 3.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              12   7  1  4  25-14  22            Qualified
 4.Madang FC (Madang)                     12   6  2  4  29-21  20            Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)    12   3  3  6  17-29  12
 6.FC Momase                              12   1  2  9  11-33   5  [N]
 7.Buang FC (Mount Hagen)                 12   0  0 12   5-51   0

NB: 4 more losses than wins and total goal difference -12 as 2 matches (both between
    Momase and Buang) were forfeited by both clubs

[*] Lae City Dwellers were renamed Toti City

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Madang                  3-1 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               3-2 Besta PNG United        
[Feb 17]
Momase                  3-1 Southern Strikers       
Buang                   bye

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Momase                  1-3 Besta PNG United        
Toti City               8-1 Buang                   
Madang                  5-0 Southern Strikers       
Morobe Wawens           bye

Round 3
[Jan 27]
Morobe Wawens           2-1 Buang                   
Toti City               7-2 Madang                  
[May 12]
Southern Strikers       0-3 Besta PNG United        
Momase                  bye

Round 4 [Feb 3]
Madang                  6-1 Buang                   
Southern Strikers       4-3 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               2-1 Momase                  
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 5
[Feb 10]
Besta PNG United        1-2 Morobe Wawens           
[Feb 11]
Momase                  2-2 Madang                  
Buang                   awd Southern Strikers       [awarded 0-3]
Toti City               bye

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Buang                   1-3 Besta PNG United        
[Mar 17]
Momase                  0-1 Morobe Wawens           
Southern Strikers       0-3 Toti City               
Madang                  bye

Round 7
[Mar 3]
Morobe Wawens           2-3 Toti City               
[Mar 17]
Besta PNG United        2-0 Madang                  
Momase                  n/p Buang                   [awarded 0-3 against both clubs]
Southern Strikers       bye

Round 8
[Mar 3]
Southern Strikers       2-2 Momase                  
[Apr 21]
Besta PNG United        0-3 Toti City               
Morobe Wawens           2-0 Madang                  
Buang                   bye

Round 9 [Mar 10]
Southern Strikers       2-3 Madang                  
Besta PNG United        awd Momase                  [awarded 3-0]
Buang                   awd Toti City               [awarded 0-3]
Morobe Wawens           bye

Round 10
[Mar 10]
Buang                  1-10 Morobe Wawens           
[Mar 24]
Madang                  2-2 Toti City               
[May 16]
Besta PNG United        1-1 Southern Strikers       
Momase                  bye

Round 11 
[Mar 10]
Momase                  2-7 Toti City               
[May 14]
Morobe Wawens           5-0 Southern Strikers       
Buang                   awd Madang                  [awarded 0-3]
Besta PNG United        bye

Round 12 [Mar 24]
Morobe Wawens           3-1 Besta PNG United        
Southern Strikers       awd Buang                   [awarded 3-0]
Madang                  awd Momase                  [awarded 3-0]
Toti City               bye

Round 13 [Apr 14]
Toti City               1-1 Southern Strikers      
Besta PNG United        4-0 Buang                   
Morobe Wawens           awd Momase                  [awarded 3-0]
Madang                  bye

Round 14
[Apr 1]
Toti City               4-2 Morobe Wawens           
[Apr 28]
Madang                  0-2 Besta PNG United        
Buang                   n/p Momase                  [awarded 0-3 against both clubs]
Southern Strikers       bye

NB: on May 3, it was decided all remaining matches were forfeited, as only four
    out of seven teams (Toti City, Morobe Wawens, Besta PNG United and Madang)
    had settled their affiliation fees.
    However, on May 10 it was decided three matches, all involving Southern
    Strikers, who belately paid their fees, were to be played after all.

Final Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     12  10  2  0  46-15  32  [C]  [*]  Qualified
 2.FC Morobe Wawens                       12   8  0  4  36-18  24  [N]       Qualified
 3.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              12   7  1  4  25-14  22            Qualified
 4.Madang FC (Madang)                     12   6  2  4  29-21  20            Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)    12   3  3  6  17-29  12
 6.FC Momase                              12   1  2  9  11-33   5  [N]
 7.Buang FC (Mount Hagen)                 12   0  0 12   5-51   0

NB: 4 more losses than wins and total goal difference -12 as 2 matches (both between
    Momase and Buang) were forfeited by both clubs

[*] Lae City Dwellers were renamed Toti City

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [May 20, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Toti City               2-2 Madang                  [aet, 5-4 pen]
Morobe Wawens           0-1 Besta PNG United        

Third Place Match [May 26, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Morobe Wawens           2-0 Madang                  

Final [May 26, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Toti City               3-0 Besta PNG United        
  [Nigel Dabinyaba 10, Mathew David 47, Raymond Gunemba 3-0]

FFPNG Champions League Cup 2018

NB: this is a rebel league organised by the FFPNG

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Northern Conference | Southern Conference

Northern Conference

NB: all matches at Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae

Final Table:

 1.Welgris Morobe United FC (Lae)          3   2  1  0   8- 5   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Markham FC                              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jessa Nawaeb FC                         3   1  0  2   8-14   3
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                    3   0  1  2   4- 6   1

Round 1 [Feb 16]
Welgris Morobe          4-2 Nawaeb                  
Markham                 1-0 Laiwaden                

Round 2 [Feb 17]
Markham                 7-2 Nawaeb                  
Welgris Morobe          1-1 Laiwaden                

Round 3 [Feb 18]
Nawaeb                  4-3 Laiwaden                
Welgris Morobe          3-2 Markham                 

Final Table:

 1.Welgris Morobe United FC (Lae)          3   2  1  0   8- 5   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Markham FC                              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jessa Nawaeb FC                         3   1  0  2   8-14   3
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                    3   0  1  2   4- 6   1

Southern Conference

NB: all matches at Bava Park, Port Moresby

Final Table:

 1.PRK Erema FC                            3   2  1  0   5- 3   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         3   2  0  1  15- 3   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)             3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 4.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)                3   0  1  2   2-12   1

Round 1 [Feb 23]
Hekari United           7-0 Amoana                  
Erema                   2-1 Admiralty               

Round 2 [Feb 24]
Erema                   2-1 Hekari United           
Admiralty               4-1 Amoana                  

Round 3 [Feb 25]
Erema                   1-1 Amoana                  
Hekari United           7-1 Admiralty               

Final Table:

 1.PRK Erema FC                            3   2  1  0   5- 3   7  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         3   2  0  1  15- 3   6  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)             3   1  0  2   6-10   3
 4.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)                3   0  1  2   2-12   1

Playoff Stage

Third Place Match [Mar 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Hekari United           5-1 Markham                 

Final [Mar 24, Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium, Lae]
Welgris Morobe          3-4 Erema                   [aet]


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.