Papua New Guinea 2019


National Competitions 2019 | Regional Competitions 2019

National Competitions 2019

National Soccer League 2019 | National Club Championship 2019

Kumul Petroleum Holdings National Soccer League 2019

Regional Stage | Playoff Stage

Regional Stage

Southern Conference | Northern Conference | Highlands | New Guinea Islands

Southern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        14  14  0  0  45-12  42       Qualified
 2.Eastern Stars FC (Milne Bay)           14   8  0  6  34-22  24       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Port Moresby United FC                 14   7  3  4  28-24  24
 4.FC Bougainville                        14   7  1  6  19-13  22
 5.Central United FC                      14   5  3  6  23-35  18
 6.PRK Gulf Komara FC                     14   5  2  7  23-21  17  [*]
 7.Star Mountain FC                       14   1  4  9  20-39   7
 8.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)    14   1  3 10  17-43   6
[*] PRK = Petroleum Resources Kutubu

Round 1
[Jan 26]
PRK Gulf Komara         1-2 Central United          
Eastern Stars           1-2 Port Moresby United     
Bougainville            0-1 Hekari United           
[Jan 27]
Southern Strikers       2-1 Star Mountain           

Round 2 [Feb 2]
Eastern Stars           1-2 Bougainville            
Hekari United           3-1 PRK Gulf Komara         
Port Moresby United     1-0 Star Mountain           
Central United          1-0 Southern Strikers       

Round 3 [Feb 9]
Star Mountain           1-2 Eastern Stars           
Bougainville            0-1 PRK Gulf Komara         
Port Moresby United     3-1 Central United          
Southern Strikers       0-5 Hekari United           
 
Round 4 [Feb 16]
PRK Gulf Komara         3-0 Southern Strikers       
Eastern Stars           1-2 Central United          
Star Mountain           1-2 Bougainville            
Hekari United           1-0 Port Moresby United     

Round 5 [Feb 23]
Port Moresby United     2-2 PRK Gulf Komara         
Bougainville            awd Southern Strikers       [awarded 3-0; originally 1-1, Southern
Hekari United           4-1 Eastern Stars            Strikers fielded ineligible player]
Central United          2-2 Star Mountain           

Round 6 [Mar 2]
Star Mountain           1-2 Hekari United           
Central United          0-2 Bougainville            
Southern Strikers       1-2 Port Moresby United     
PRK Gulf Komara         1-3 Eastern Stars           

Round 7 [Mar 9]
Eastern Stars           4-1 Southern Strikers       
PRK Gulf Komara         7-2 Star Mountain           
Hekari United           2-0 Central United          
Bougainville            1-2 Port Moresby United     

Halfway Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         7   7  0  0  18- 3  21
 2.Port Moresby United FC                  7   5  1  1  12- 7  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Bougainville                         7   4  0  3  10- 6  12
 4.PRK Gulf Komara FC                      7   3  1  3  16-12  10  [*]
 5.Central United FC                       7   3  1  3   8-11  10
 6.Eastern Stars FC (Milne Bay)            7   3  0  4  13-13   9
 7.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)     7   1  0  6   4-19   3
 8.Star Mountain FC                        7   0  1  6   8-18   1
[*] PRK = Petroleum Resources Kutubu

Round 8 [Mar 23]
Hekari United           1-0 Bougainville            
Port Moresby United     0-3 Eastern Stars           
Central United          2-1 PRK Gulf Komara         
Star Mountain           1-1 Southern Strikers       

Round 9 [Mar 30]
Eastern Stars           0-2 PRK Gulf Komara         
Hekari United           7-2 Star Mountain           
Port Moresby United     3-3 Southern Strikers       
Bougainville            1-2 Central United          

Round 10 [Apr 6]
Southern Strikers       2-4 Bougainville            
PRK Gulf Komara         1-2 Port Moresby United     
Star Mountain           3-3 Central United          
Eastern Stars           2-3 Hekari United           

Round 11 [Apr 13]
Star Mountain           2-1 PRK Gulf Komara         
Central United          1-3 Hekari United           
Southern Strikers       1-5 Eastern Stars           
Port Moresby United     1-2 Bougainville            

Round 12 [Apr 20]
Port Moresby United     1-4 Hekari United           
Bougainville            2-0 Star Mountain           
Central United          2-6 Eastern Stars           
Southern Strikers       0-1 PRK Gulf Komara         

Round 13 [Apr 27]
Eastern Stars           4-1 Star Mountain           
Hekari United           6-2 Southern Strikers       
PRK Gulf Komara         0-0 Bougainville            
Central United          1-6 Port Moresby United     

Round 14 [May 4]
Southern Strikers       4-4 Central United          
Star Mountain           3-3 Port Moresby United     
PRK Gulf Komara         1-3 Hekari United           
Bougainville            0-1 Eastern Stars           

Final Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)        14  14  0  0  45-12  42       Qualified
 2.Eastern Stars FC (Milne Bay)           14   8  0  6  34-22  24       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Port Moresby United FC                 14   7  3  4  28-24  24
 4.FC Bougainville                        14   7  1  6  19-13  22
 5.Central United FC                      14   5  3  6  23-35  18
 6.PRK Gulf Komara FC                     14   5  2  7  23-21  17  [*]
 7.Star Mountain FC                       14   1  4  9  20-39   7
 8.Southern Strikers FC (Port Moresby)    14   1  3 10  17-43   6
[*] PRK = Petroleum Resources Kutubu

Northern Conference

Final Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     14  12  1  1  48-13  37  [C]  Qualified
 2.Morobe United FC (Lae)                 13   9  2  2  36-13  29       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              14   9  1  4  31-24  28
 4.Lahi Snax FC                           13   4  3  6  19-32  15
 5.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                   13   4  2  7  18-28  14
 6.Markham FC                             13   3  2  8  15-29  11
 7.FC Morobe Wawens                       13   2  3  8  21-28   9
 8.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)           13   2  2  9  16-37   8

NB: remaining matches not refixtured due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Jan 27] 
Markham                 0-0 Lahi Snax               
Morobe Wawens           3-4 Besta PNG United        
Toti City               3-1 Morobe United           
Laiwaden                0-1 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 2
[Feb 2]
Morobe United           6-0 Laiwaden                
Besta PNG United        0-2 Lahi Snax               
Tusbab Stallions        1-2 Markham                 
[Mar 13]
Morobe Wawens           2-3 Toti City               

Round 3
[Feb 9]
Markham                 2-4 Morobe United           
Besta PNG United        4-1 Tusbab Stallions        
[Mar 16]
Toti City               4-2 Laiwaden                
[Apr 24]
Lahi Snax               2-2 Morobe Wawens           

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Morobe United           1-0 Besta PNG United        
Laiwaden                2-0 Markham                 
[Mar 6]
Lahi Snax               1-9 Toti City               
[Mar 16]
Morobe Wawens           2-2 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 5
[Feb 16]
Tusbab Stallions        2-0 Lahi Snax               
[Feb 23]
Morobe United           1-0 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               4-0 Markham                 
Besta PNG United        1-2 Laiwaden                

Round 6 [Mar 2]
Tusbab Stallions        1-2 Toti City               
Laiwaden                3-2 Morobe Wawens           
Markham                 3-3 Besta PNG United        
Lahi Snax               0-1 Morobe United           

Round 7 [Mar 9]
Besta PNG United        2-3 Toti City               
Morobe United           6-1 Tusbab Stallions        
Morobe Wawens           3-0 Markham                 
Laiwaden                0-0 Lahi Snax               

Round 8 [Mar 23]
Besta PNG United        2-0 Morobe Wawens           
Morobe United           0-0 Toti City               
Tusbab Stallions        1-1 Laiwaden                
Lahi Snax               n/p Markham                 

Round 9 [Mar 30]
Morobe Wawens           2-1 Laiwaden                
  [Laiwaden 'keeper Mikes Gewa was kicked by a Wawens player during the match
   and died in hospital on Apr 28.  RIP]
Morobe United           6-0 Lahi Snax               
Besta PNG United        2-1 Markham                 
Toti City               6-0 Tusbab Stallions        

Round 10 
[Apr 6]
Lahi Snax               3-2 Tusbab Stallions        
Morobe Wawens           2-2 Morobe United           
Laiwaden                2-3 Besta PNG United        
[Apr 24]
Markham                 0-5 Toti City               

Round 11 [Apr 13]
Lahi Snax               6-3 Laiwaden                
Markham                 2-1 Morobe Wawens           
Toti City               0-1 Besta PNG United        
Tusbab Stallions        1-4 Morobe United           

Round 12 [Apr 20]
Besta PNG United        3-2 Morobe United           
Toti City               3-1 Lahi Snax               
Markham                 0-1 Laiwaden                
Tusbab Stallions        n/p Morobe Wawens           

Round 13 [Apr 27]
Laiwaden                1-2 Toti City               
Tusbab Stallions        2-3 Besta PNG United        
Morobe Wawens           1-2 Lahi Snax               
Morobe United           2-1 Markham                 [also reported 2-0]

Round 14 [May 4]
Markham                 4-1 Tusbab Stallions        
Lahi Snax               2-3 Besta PNG United        
Toti City               4-1 Morobe Wawens           
Laiwaden                n/p Morobe United           

Final Table:

 1.Toti City FC (Lae)                     14  12  1  1  48-13  37  [C]  Qualified
 2.Morobe United FC (Lae)                 13   9  2  2  36-13  29       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              14   9  1  4  31-24  28
 4.Lahi Snax FC                           13   4  3  6  19-32  15
 5.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                   13   4  2  7  18-28  14
 6.Markham FC                             13   3  2  8  15-29  11
 7.FC Morobe Wawens                       13   2  3  8  21-28   9
 8.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)           13   2  2  9  16-37   8

NB: remaining matches not refixtured due to irrelevance

Highlands

Final Table:

 1.Kagua-Erave FC                         10   8  0  2  32- 9  24       Qualified
 2.Blue Kumuls FC (Mount Hagen)           10   5  1  4  28-20  16       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mount Hagen FC                         10   5  1  4  17-18  16
 4.Aporro Mai FC (Kutubu)                 10   5  0  5  18-12  15
 5.Enga Laima FC (Wabag)                  10   3  1  6  16-36  10
 6.Simbu Angra FC (Simbu)                 10   1  3  6  17-33   6

Round 1 [Feb 10]
Aporro Mai              5-0 Enga Laima              
Blue Kumuls             1-1 Simbu Angra             
Kagua-Erave             3-0 Mount Hagen             

Round 2 [Feb 16]
Simbu Angra             1-1 Mount Hagen             
Enga Laima             1-11 Kagua-Erave             
Blue Kumuls             4-2 Aporro Mai              

Round 3 [Feb 23]
Aporro Mai              0-1 Kagua-Erave             
Mount Hagen             3-0 Blue Kumuls             
Simbu Angra             2-2 Enga Laima              

Round 4 [Mar 2]
Enga Laima              2-6 Blue Kumuls             
Kagua-Erave             6-2 Simbu Angra             
Mount Hagen             3-2 Aporro Mai              

Round 5 [Mar 9]
Aporro Mai              0-1 Simbu Angra             
Enga Laima              0-3 Mount Hagen             
Blue Kumuls             0-2 Kagua-Erave             

Halfway Table:

 1.Kagua-Erave FC                          5   5  0  0  23- 3  15
 2.Mount Hagen FC                          5   3  1  1  10- 6  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Blue Kumuls FC (Mount Hagen)            5   2  1  2  11-10   7
 4.Simbu Angra FC (Simbu)                  5   1  3  1   7-10   6
 5.Aporro Mai FC (Kutubu)                  5   1  0  4   9- 9   3
 6.Enga Laima FC (Wabag)                   5   0  1  4   5-27   1

Round 6 [Mar 23]
Simbu Angra             3-4 Kagua-Erave             
Blue Kumuls             2-0 Mount Hagen             
Enga Laima              awd Aporro Mai              [awarded 0-3, Enga Laima forfeited]

Round 7 [Mar 30]
Kagua-Erave             0-1 Aporro Mai              
Blue Kumuls             4-3 Enga Laima              
Mount Hagen             3-2 Simbu Angra             

Round 8 [Apr 6]
Aporro Mai              2-1 Blue Kumuls             
Mount Hagen             1-4 Kagua-Erave             
Enga Laima              4-1 Simbu Angra             

Round 9 [Apr 13]
Kagua-Erave             0-1 Enga Laima              
Simbu Angra            4-10 Blue Kumuls             
Aporro Mai              1-2 Mount Hagen             

Round 10 [Apr 20]
Simbu Angra             0-2 Aporro Mai              
Mount Hagen             1-3 Enga Laima              
Kagua-Erave             1-0 Blue Kumuls             

Final Table:

 1.Kagua-Erave FC                         10   8  0  2  32- 9  24       Qualified
 2.Blue Kumuls FC (Mount Hagen)           10   5  1  4  28-20  16       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mount Hagen FC                         10   5  1  4  17-18  16
 4.Aporro Mai FC (Kutubu)                 10   5  0  5  18-12  15
 5.Enga Laima FC (Wabag)                  10   3  1  6  16-36  10
 6.Simbu Angra FC (Simbu)                 10   1  3  6  17-33   6

New Guinea Islands

Final Table:

 1.Chebu AROB FC                           8   6  0  2  19-10  18  [*1] Qualified
 2.West Tribes FC (Kimbe)                  8   5  1  2  22-10  16       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rabaul Radazz FC (Kokopo)               8   4  2  2  17-17  14
 4.NBPOL Greengold Liners FC (Kimbe)       8   0  4  4  12-18   4  [*2]
 5.Vudal Gazelle FC (Kokopo)               8   0  3  5  11-26   3  [*3]

[*1] AROB = Autonomous Region Of Bougainville
[*2] NBPOL = New Britain Palm Oil Limited
[*3] Vudal Gazelle FC apparently replace Talasea FC who were originally announced as entrants

Round 1 [Feb 24]
Chebu AROB              4-0 Radazz                  
West Tribes             0-0 NBPOL Greengold         
Vudal Gazelle           bye

Round 2
[Mar 2]
Radazz                  1-3 West Tribes             
[Mar 21]
NBPOL Greengold         2-2 Vudal Gazelle           
Chebu AROB              bye

Round 3 [Mar 9]
West Tribes             1-0 Chebu AROB              
Vudal Gazelle           0-3 Radazz                  
NBPOL Greengold         bye

Round 4 [Mar 16]
Chebu AROB              awd Vudal Gazelle           [awarded 3-0, Gazelle dns]
NBPOL Greengold         3-3 Radazz                  
West Tribes             bye

Round 5 [Mar 24]
West Tribes             6-2 Vudal Gazelle           
NBPOL Greengold         3-4 Chebu AROB              
Radazz                  bye

Halfway Table:

 1.West Tribes FC (Kimbe)                  4   3  1  0  10- 3  10
 2.Chebu AROB FC                           4   3  0  1  11- 4   9  [*1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rabaul Radazz FC (Kokopo)               4   1  1  2   7-10   4
 4.NBPOL Greengold Liners FC (Kimbe)       4   0  3  1   8- 9   3  [*2]
 5.Vudal Gazelle FC (Kokopo)               4   0  1  3   4-14   1  [*3]

[*1] AROB = Autonomous Region Of Bougainville
[*2] NBPOL = New Britain Palm Oil Limited
[*3] Vudal Gazelle FC apparently replace Talasea FC who were originally announced as entrants

Round 6 [Apr 6]
Radazz                  3-2 Chebu AROB              
NBPOL Greengold         0-3 West Tribes             
Vudal Gazelle           bye

Round 7 [Apr 13]
West Tribes             2-3 Radazz                  
Vudal Gazelle           3-3 NBPOL Greengold         
Chebu AROB              bye

Round 8 [Apr 20]
Radazz                  2-2 Vudal Gazelle           
Chebu AROB              3-2 West Tribes             
NBPOL Greengold         bye

Round 9 [Apr 27]
Vudal Gazelle           1-2 Chebu AROB              
Radazz                  2-1 NBPOL Greengold         
West Tribes             bye

Round 10 [May 5]
Vudal Gazelle           1-5 West Tribes             
Chebu AROB              1-0 NBPOL Greengold         
Radazz                  bye

Final Table:

 1.Chebu AROB FC                           8   6  0  2  19-10  18  [*1] Qualified
 2.West Tribes FC (Kimbe)                  8   5  1  2  22-10  16       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rabaul Radazz FC (Kokopo)               8   4  2  2  17-17  14
 4.NBPOL Greengold Liners FC (Kimbe)       8   0  4  4  12-18   4  [*2]
 5.Vudal Gazelle FC (Kokopo)               8   0  3  5  11-26   3  [*3]

[*1] AROB = Autonomous Region Of Bougainville
[*2] NBPOL = New Britain Palm Oil Limited
[*3] Vudal Gazelle FC apparently replace Talasea FC who were originally announced as entrants


Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals
[May 11, Goroka]
Kagua-Erave             0-5 Morobe United           
[May 11, Port Moresby]
Hekari United           2-0 West Tribes             
[May 12, Kokopo]
Chebu AROB              abd Eastern Stars           [abandoned at 0-0 in 48' due to
[May 12, Lae]                                        waterlogged pitch]
Toti City               8-1 Blue Kumuls             

Quarterfinal Replay [May 16, Port Moresby]
Eastern Stars           2-0 Chebu AROB              

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 18]
Toti City               2-1 Morobe United           
[May 19]
Hekari United           2-0 Eastern Stars           

Second Legs [May 25]
Morobe United           1-4 Toti City               
Eastern Stars           1-2 Hekari United           

Third Place Match [Jun 1, Sir John Guise Stadium, Port Moresby]
Eastern Stars           2-3 Morobe United           

Grand Final [Jun 1, Sir John Guise Stadium, Port Moresby]
Hekari United           0-0 Toti City               [aet, 4-5 pen]


National Club Championship 2019

Regional Stage

Southern (Port Moresby)

NB: matches Jul 27-29, PNG Football Stadium, Port Moresby

Available Results    
Mungkas                 1-0 Keleiruna
Mungkas                 2-0 Chief Pepeala
Mungkas                 1-0 Wantok
Mungkas                 3-1 Kempa
Mungkas                 1-1 Panapana 
 
Final Standings:

 1.FC Mungkas                              5   4  1  0   8- 2  13       Qualified
 2.FC Wantok                                                    9
 3.Chief Pepeala FC                                             7
 4.Panapana FC                                                  6
 5.Keleiruna                                                    2
 6.Kempa FC                                                     1 
 
Highlands 

NB: matches in Goroka, Jul 2-5

[Jul 3]
SK Rutz FC               -  Enga FC
Oro Mates FC            2-2 Wabag FC 
Wabag FC                2-0 SK Rutz FC  
Courts FC (Goroka)      2-0 Blue Kumuls (Wabag) 
[Jul 4]
Oro Mates FC            1-0 Courts FC (Goroka) 
Mungkas                 1-1 Penapana 
 
Champions and qualified for National Playoff: Dainka FC (Tabubil)
 
Islands 

NB: matches in Kimbe, Jun 27-30

Champions and qualified for National Playoff: Bay Mates FC (Kimbe)

Northern (Momase) 

NB: matches in Lae, Aug 1-5?

Round 1 [Aug 1]
Lusco FC [Lahi] (Lae)   3-1 Bugar FC (Wau)
City United (Lae)       0-0 Pascol (Lae)
Sobou [Lahi] (Lae)      0-0 Hardrocks (Wau)
Wagsford (Madang)       3-2 Tusbab Kumuls (Madang) 
 
Champions and qualified for National Playoff: City United (Lae)
 
National Stage

NB: matches Sep 13-15, PNG Football Stadium, Port Moresby

Participants:
   FC Mungkas (Port Moresby) [Southern]
   City United (Lae)         [Northern]
   Dainka FC (Tabubil)       [Highlands]
   Bay Mates FC (Kimbe)      [Islands]
 
Group Stage [Sep 13-14]
Mungkas                 1-0 City United   
Bay Mates               2-2 Dainka
Mungkas                 2-2 Dainka
City United             4-2 Bay Mates
Mungkas                 6-0 Bay Mates
City United             2-1 Dainka    
 
Final Table:

 1.FC Mungkas                              3   2  1  0   9- 2   7       Grand Final
 2.City United                             3   2  0  1   6- 4   6       Semifinal
 3.Dainka FC                               3   0  2  1   5- 6   2       Semifinal
 4.Bay Mates FC                            3   0  1  2   4-12   1

Semifinal [Sep 14, PNG Football Stadium, Port Moresby]
City United             3-1 Dainka    

Grand Final [Sep 15, PNG Football Stadium, Port Moresby]
Mungkas                 1-0 City United   
  [Robert Kenake 70]


Regional Competitions 2019

Port Moresby Soccer Association 2019 | Madang Soccer Association 2019

Port Moresby Soccer Association 2019

Premier Division

NB: dates indicated are those on which matches were originally scheduled
    and may not reflect the actual date on which matches were played.

Final Table:

 1.PS Rutz                                18  14  4  0  34-12  46       Champions
 2.University Inter                       18  10  5  3  33-17  35
 3.Mungkas                                18   9  4  5  37-24  31  [C]
 4.FC Genesis                             18   8  5  5  24-22  29
 5.Seeadler                               18   8  4  6  32-27  28  [P]
 6.Keleiruna                              18   7  3  8  35-39  24
 7.Leilam                                 18   5  5  8  22-23  20  [P]
 8.Maclaren                               18   5  3 10  27-39  18
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Momase                                 18   3  4 11  29-37  10       Relegated
10.Cosmos                                 18   1  3 14  21-54   6       Relegated

Round 1
[Jun 8]
Mungkas                 2-2 Keleiruna
University Inter        1-0 Seeadler
[Jun 9]
FC Genesis              0-0 Maclaren
PS Rutz                 1-0 Cosmos
Momase                  0-2 Leilam

Round 2
[Jun 15]
University Inter        2-5 Mungkas
Seeadler                2-2 FC Genesis
Maclaren                1-2 PS Rutz
[Jun 16]
Leilam                  2-1 Keleiruna
Cosmos                  0-2 Momase 

Round 3
[Jun 22]
Mungkas                 3-0 FC Genesis
Keleiruna               1-1 University Inter
[Jun 23]
PS Rutz                 2-0 Seeadler
Momase                  5-1 Maclaren
Cosmos                  2-2 Leilam

Round 4
[Jun 29]
PS Rutz                 1-1 Mungkas
FC Genesis              1-2 Keleiruna
Maclaren                5-0 Cosmos
[Jun 30]
Leilam                  1-1 University Inter
Seeadler                0-0 Momase

Round 5
[Jul 6]
Mungkas                 1-1 Momase
Keleiruna               0-1 PS Rutz
[Jul 7]
University Inter        0-2 FC Genesis
Cosmos                  2-4 Seeadler
Maclaren                1-1 Leilam

Round 6
[Jul 13]
Cosmos                  1-1 Mungkas
Momase                  0-3 Keleiruna
PS Rutz                 2-2 University Inter
[Jul 14]
Leilam                  0-0 FC Genesis
Seeadler                3-3 Maclaren

Round 7
[Jul 20]
Mungkas                 2-0 Maclaren
Keleiruna               3-1 Cosmos
[Jul 21]
University Inter        1-1 Momase
FC Genesis              0-3 PS Rutz
Seeadler                0-1 Leilam

Round 8
[Jul 27]
Seeadler                1-2 Mungkas
Maclaren                0-4 Keleiruna
Cosmos                  0-3 University Inter
[Jul 28]
Momase                  1-2 FC Genesis
Leilam                  0-2 PS Rutz

Round 9
[Aug 3]
Keleiruna               2-3 Seeadler
PS Rutz                 4-3 Momase
[Aug 4]
Mungkas                 0-1 Leilam
University Inter        2-1 Maclaren
FC Genesis              1-0 Cosmos

Halfway Table:

 1.PS Rutz                                 9   7  2  0  18- 7  23       
 2.Mungkas                                 9   4  4  1  17- 9  16  [C]       
 3.Leilam                                  9   4  4  1  10- 7  16  [P]       
 4.Keleiruna                               9   4  2  3  18-11  14
 5.University Inter                        9   3  4  2  13-13  13
 6.FC Genesis                              9   3  3  3   8-11  12
 7.Momase                                  9   2  3  4  13-14   9
 8.Seeadler                                9   2  3  4  13-15   9  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Maclaren                                9   1  3  5  12-19   6
10.Cosmos                                  9   0  2  7   6-22   2

Round 10
[Aug 10]
Keleiruna               1-5 Mungkas
Seeadler                0-3 University Inter
Maclaren                1-6 FC Genesis
[Aug 11]
Cosmos                  1-1 PS Rutz
Leilam                  0-0 Momase

Round 11
[Aug 17]
Mungkas                 0-3 University Inter
FC Genesis              1-1 Seeadler
[Aug 18]
Keleiruna               4-2 Leilam
PS Rutz                 1-0 Maclaren
Momase                  9-2 Cosmos

Round 12
[Aug 24]
FC Genesis              2-1 Mungkas
University Inter        0-0 Keleiruna
[Aug 25]
Seeadler                0-2 PS Rutz
Maclaren                3-1 Momase
Leilam                  7-1 Cosmos

Round 13
[Aug 31]
Mungkas                 1-2 PS Rutz
Keleiruna               5-2 FC Genesis
[Sep 1]
University Inter        3-2 Leilam
Momase                  2-5 Seeadler
Cosmos                  1-3 Maclaren

Round 14
[Sep 7]
Momase                  0-1 Mungkas
PS Rutz                 4-2 Keleiruna
FC Genesis              0-2 University Inter
[Sep 8]
Seeadler                2-1 Cosmos
Leilam                  1-3 Maclaren

Round 15
[Sep 14]
Mungkas                 5-2 Cosmos
Keleiruna               3-2 Momase
[Sep 15]
University Inter        0-1 PS Rutz
FC Genesis              2-0 Leilam
Maclaren                0-3 Seeadler

Round 16
[Sep 21]
Maclaren                2-4 Mungkas
Cosmos                  6-0 Keleiruna
Momase                  1-4 University Inter
[Sep 22]
PS Rutz                 0-0 FC Genesis
Leilam                  0-1 Seeadler

Round 17
[Sep 28]
Mungkas                 2-3 Seeadler
Keleiruna               1-3 Maclaren
University Inter        3-0 Cosmos
[Sep 29]
FC Genesis              1-0 Momase
PS Rutz                 1-0 Leilam

Round 18
[Oct 5]
Seeadler                4-1 Keleiruna
Maclaren                0-2 University Inter
Momase                  1-4 PS Rutz
[Oct 6]
Leilam                  0-1 Mungkas
Cosmos                  1-2 FC Genesis

Final Table:

 1.PS Rutz                                18  14  4  0  34-12  46       Champions
 2.University Inter                       18  10  5  3  33-17  35
 3.Mungkas                                18   9  4  5  37-24  31  [C]
 4.FC Genesis                             18   8  5  5  24-22  29
 5.Seeadler                               18   8  4  6  32-27  28  [P]
 6.Keleiruna                              18   7  3  8  35-39  24
 7.Leilam                                 18   5  5  8  22-23  20  [P]
 8.Maclaren                               18   5  3 10  27-39  18
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Momase                                 18   3  4 11  29-37  10       Relegated
10.Cosmos                                 18   1  3 14  21-54   6       Relegated

Division One

Final Table:

 1.Digitec Vitiaz                         18  14  1  3  42- 9  43  [P]  Promoted
 2.Blue Kumuls                            18  12  4  2  38-11  40       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Yarangs                                18  11  1  6  29-12  34
 4.Yamaros                                18   9  6  3  30-18  33
 5.Erima Fly Overs                        18   7  4  7  25-21  25  [*]
 6.Murat NCD                              18   7  3  8  21-27  24  [*]
 7.Gurupweu                               18   4  7  7  17-22  19  [P]
 8.Alo United                             18   6  0 12  19-39  18  [*]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Morobe United                          18   4  1 13  11-34  13       Relegated
10.Guria                                  18   2  1 15  11-50   7  [*]  Relegated

[*] due to the expansion of all divisions from 7/8 teams to 10, Division One
    was somewhat of an amalgamation of the previous season’s Divisions One and
    Two. Gurupweu and Vitiaz earned promotion outright by finishing in the top
    two in the previous season's Division Two, while Erima, Murat, Alo and Guria
    were all elevated to join the four teams remaining from the previous year,
    while Mainum dropped out.

Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Bismarck                               18  16  2  0  43- 5  50       Promoted
 2.Haraga                                 18  11  1  6  26-17  34       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mariners                               18   9  5  4  26-17  32
 4.West Gilu                              18   8  5  5  30-19  29
 5.Sineng                                 18   7  4  7  22-19  25
 6.Solomon United                         18   6  5  7  16-12  23
 7.Finance                                18   6  5  7  16-26  23
 8.Kurti Andra                            18   6  4  8  18-24  22
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9.8 Mile United                          18   3  3 12  14-32  12       Relegated
10.Vanimo Jaya                            18   0  2 16   9-49   2       Relegated

NB: due to the expansion of all divisions from 7/8 teams to 10, Division Two
    was somewhat of an amalgamation of the previous season’s Divisions Three 
    and Four. Finance, Kurti Andra, Sineng, Mariners and 8 Mile came from
    Division Three, while Vanimo Jaya, West Gilu, Solomon United, Haraga and
    Bismarck came from Division Four.

Division Three

Reported Final Table:

 1.Defence                                18  11  7  0  26- 8  40       Promoted
 2.Bano                                   18  11  5  2  31-12  38       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Palix                                  18   8  6  4  19-13  30
 4.Kone City                              18   7  5  6  15-17  26
 5.CT Kings                               18   7  3  8  17-21  24
 6.Hoods                                  18   6  5  7  29-20  23
 7.City Strikers                          18   6  5  7  16-21  23
 8.Bao Mitas                              18   2  8  8   9-23  14
 9.Madang United                          18   2  7  9  11-24  13
10.Mana                                   18   1  7 10   8-24  10

NB: total goal difference -2


Madang Soccer Association 2019

Grand Final
Tusbab Blue Kumuls      3-2 Pendamon


2018

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mark Gregory, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mark Gregory, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Dec 2019

(C) Copyright Mark Gregory, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.