Papua New Guinea 2019/20


National Competitions 2019/20

National Competitions 2019/20

National Soccer League 2019/20

Kumul Petroleum Holdings National Soccer League 2019/20

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         7   7  0  0  18- 3  21
 2.Lae City FC (Lae)                       7   6  0  1  20- 7  18  [C]  [*1]
 3.Vitiaz United FC (Port Moresby)         7   6  0  1  12- 6  18
 4.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)            7   4  0  3  12- 6  12
 5.FC Bougainville (Port Moresby)          7   3  0  4  14-13   9       [*2]
 6.FC Kutubu (Kutubu)                      7   2  0  5   8-17   6       [*3]
 7.FC Morobe Wawens (Morobe)               7   2  0  5   6-15   6
 8.Morobe United FC (Morobe)               7   1  2  4   6-12   5
 9.PRK Gulf Komara FC (Port Moresby)       7   1  1  5   5-12   4
10.Star Mountain FC (Port Moresby)         7   1  1  5  10-20   4       [*4]

[*1] Toti City were renamed Lae City
[*2] FC Bougainville represent the island of that name, which voted for independence
     in Dec 2019, but are based in Port Moresby
[*3] FC Kutubu are a new incarnation of Aporro Mai FC (Kutubu)
[*4] Star Mountain FC are from Tabubil, but are based in Port Moresby

Round 1 [Dec 14]
Gulf Komara             2-3 Bougainville            
  [Pala Paul 41, Kenneth Arah 89; Jonathan Allen (0-1), Daniel Vetali (0-2),
   Kila Gapi 55og]
Tusbab Stallions        0-1 Lae City                
  [Mosie Milubwa (pen)]
Morobe United           1-2 Vitiaz United           
  [Giwi Simon 1; Eliud Fugre 14, Russell Nirik 41]
Kutubu                  1-0 Morobe Wawens           
  [Andrew Apo]
Hekari United           3-0 Star Mountain           
  [Daniel Joe 32, Kolu Kepo (2-0), Vanya Malagian (3-0)]

Round 2 [Dec 21]
Star Mountain           1-3 Vitiaz United           
  [Bisakim Alfred 3; Eliud Fugre 28, Nowe Simon 55og, Russell Nirik 68]
Tusbab Stallions        5-0 Kutubu                  
  [Ricky Wadunah 24, Papalau Awele (2-0), 70, Stahl Gubag 50, Morris Devi (5-0)]
Morobe Wawens           2-0 Morobe United           
  [Sombo Goro, Joshua Paget]
Bougainville            1-2 Hekari United           
  [Jonathan Allen 34; Kolu Kepo 6, Daniel Joe 66pen]
Gulf Komara             0-1 Lae City                
  [Raymond Gunemba 12pen]

Round 3 [Jan 11]
Star Mountain           2-2 Morobe United           
  [Daniel Orim 41, Pettyshen Elijah (2-1); Emmanuel Simongi 73pen, Gabby Yanum (2-2)]
Gulf Komara             0-2 Hekari United           
  [Kolu Kepo 9pen, Freddy Kepo]
Morobe Wawens           1-5 Lae City                
  [Barthy Kerobin 90; Alu Awi 42, 45, Nigel Dabinyaba 47, Philip Steven 71, Emmanuel Airem 73]
Kutubu                  1-2 Vitiaz United           
  [Samuel Kini 4; Russell Nirik 2, Eliud Fugre 73]
Bougainville            1-2 Tusbab Stallions        
  [Jonathan Allen (1-2); Stahl Gubag (2)]

Round 4 [Jan 18]
FC Bougainville         2-0 Vitiaz United
  [Jonathan Allen 12, Gregory Togubai 75]
Morobe Wawens           0-3 Hekari United
  [Donatus Bandi 37og, Nathan James 65, Patrick Aisa (0-3)]
Morobe United           1-3 Lae City
  [Emmanuel Simongi (pen) (1-2); Emmanuel Simon (0-1), Nigel Dabinyaba (pen) (0-2),
   Emmanuel Airem (pen) (1-3)]
Tusbab Stallions        3-0 Gulf Komara
  [Stahl Gubag 27, (2-0), Ephraim Leo (pen) (3-0)]
Star Mountain           2-4 FC Kutubu
  [William Yumb 34, Pettyshen Elijah 43; Andrew Apo 39, 52, 90, Herry Gulf 69]

Round 5 [Jan 25]
Morobe Wawens           3-2 FC Bougainville
  [Sombo Goro 18, Teddy Tommy 36, Barthy Kerobin 46; Daniel Vetali 38, Abel Redenut 85]
Gulf Komara             2-1 Star Mountain
  [Numa Kila 60, Jordan Kaven 82; Tau Winnie 62]
Lae City                1-2 Vitiaz United
  [Raymond Gunemba (1-2); Joel Tiampo (2)]
Hekari United           2-1 Tusbab Stallions
  [Patrick Aisa 7, Koriak Upaiga 90+3; Stahl Gubag 63]
Morobe United           1-0 FC Kutubu
  [Jeremy Yasasa]

Round 6 [Feb 1]
Star Mountain           awd Morobe Wawens           [awarded 3-0; Morobe Wawens dns for
FC Bougainville         2-3 Lae City                 financial reasons]
  [David Mosim 35, Gwama Taukuro 88; Raymond Gunemba 69, 86, Jacob Sabua 90+3]
FC Kutubu               1-4 Hekari United
  [Morris Karesa; Kolu Kepo, Patrick Aisa, Ati Kepo, Koriak Upaiga]
Morobe United           1-1 Gulf Komara
  [Emmanuel Simongi (pen); Jordan Kaven]
Tusbab Stallions        0-2 Vitiaz United
  [Randall Passam, Joel Tiampo]

Round 7 [Feb 8]
Morobe Wawens           0-1 Tusbab Stallions
  [Sylvester Waffe 4og]
Lae City                6-1 Star Mountain
  [Nigel Dabinyaba (2), Raymond Gunemba (2), Emmanuel Simon (2); Willie Napina (0-1)]
Gulf Komara             0-1 Vitiaz United
  [Yagi Yasasa 88]
Morobe United           0-2 Hekari United
  [Vita Laloata, Vanya Malagian]
FC Bougainville         3-1 FC Kutubu
  [Jonathan Allen 25, (2-1), Daniel Vetali (3-1); Karesa Morris (1-1)]

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         7   7  0  0  18- 3  21
 2.Lae City FC (Lae)                       7   6  0  1  20- 7  18  [C]  [*1]
 3.Vitiaz United FC (Port Moresby)         7   6  0  1  12- 6  18
 4.Tusbab Stallions FC (Madang)            7   4  0  3  12- 6  12
 5.FC Bougainville (Port Moresby)          7   3  0  4  14-13   9       [*2]
 6.FC Kutubu (Kutubu)                      7   2  0  5   8-17   6       [*3]
 7.FC Morobe Wawens (Morobe)               7   2  0  5   6-15   6
 8.Morobe United FC (Morobe)               7   1  2  4   6-12   5
 9.PRK Gulf Komara FC (Port Moresby)       7   1  1  5   5-12   4
10.Star Mountain FC (Port Moresby)         7   1  1  5  10-20   4       [*4]

[*1] Toti City were renamed Lae City
[*2] FC Bougainville represent the island of that name, which voted for independence
     in Dec 2019, but are based in Port Moresby
[*3] FC Kutubu are a new incarnation of Aporro Mai FC (Kutubu)
[*4] Star Mountain FC are from Tabubil, but are based in Port Moresby

Round 8 [Feb 29]
Lae City                 -  FC Kutubu
Hekari United            -  Vitiaz United
Morobe Wawens            -  Gulf Komara
Morobe United            -  FC Bougainville
Star Mountain            -  Tusbab Stallions

Round 9 [Mar 7]
Morobe United            -  Tusbab Stallions
FC Bougainville          -  Star Mountain
Morobe Wawens            -  Vitiaz United
Gulf Komara              -  FC Kutubu
Lae City                 -  Hekari United

Round 10 [Mar 14]
FC Bougainville          -  Gulf Komara
Morobe Wawens            -  FC Kutubu
Vitiaz United            -  Morobe United
Lae City                 -  Tusbab Stallions
Star Mountain            -  Hekari United

Round 11 [Mar 21]
Vitiaz United            -  Star Mountain
Lae City                 -  Gulf Komara
FC Kutubu                -  Tusbab Stallions
Morobe United            -  Morobe Wawens
Hekari United            -  FC Bougainville

Round 12 [Mar 28]
Star Mountain            -  FC Bougainville
FC Kutubu                -  Gulf Komara
Vitiaz United            -  Morobe Wawens
Tusbab Stallions         -  Morobe United
Hekari United            -  Lae City

Round 13 [Apr 4]
Morobe Wawens            -  Star Mountain
Gulf Komara              -  Morobe United
Lae City                 -  FC Bougainville
Vitiaz United            -  Tusbab Stallions
Hekari United            -  FC Kutubu

Round 14 [Apr 11]
Vitiaz United            -  Hekari United
FC Kutubu                -  Lae City
FC Bougainville          -  Morobe United
Tusbab Stallions         -  Star Mountain
Gulf Komara              -  Morobe Wawens

Round 15 [Apr 18]
Morobe United            -  Star Mountain
Hekari United            -  Gulf Komara
Lae City                 -  Morobe Wawens
Tusbab Stallions         -  FC Bougainville
Vitiaz United            -  FC Kutubu

Round 16 [Apr 25]
Vitiaz United            -  FC Bougainville
Hekari United            -  Morobe Wawens
Lae City                 -  Morobe United
FC Kutubu                -  Star Mountain
Gulf Komara              -  Tusbab Stallions

Round 17 [May 2]
Hekari United            -  Morobe United
Vitiaz United            -  Gulf Komara
Tusbab Stallions         -  Morobe Wawens
FC Kutubu                -  FC Bougainville
Star Mountain            -  Lae City

Round 18 [May 9]
FC Bougainville          -  Morobe Wawens
Star Mountain            -  Gulf Komara
Tusbab Stallions         -  Hekari United
FC Kutubu                -  Morobe United
Vitiaz United            -  Lae City


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mark Gregory for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mark Gregory
Last updated: 12 Feb 2020

(C) Copyright Mark Gregory and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.