Papua New Guinea - List of Champions


National Soccer League

NB: semiprofessional league inaugurated in 2006

2006    PRK Souths United               2-0 Gelle Hills United 
2007/08 Hekari Souths United            3-2 Gelle Hills United 
2008/09 Hekari Souths United            n/p CMSS Rapatona Tigers
2009/10 Hekari Souths United            5-0 Gigira Laitepo Morobe
2010/11 Hekari United                   4-0 Eastern Stars           
2011/12 Hekari United                   3-0 Eastern Stars   
2013    Hekari United                   3-0 FC Port Moresby 
2014    Hekari United                   abd Lae FC                          [abandoned at 3-0 in 70']         
2015
   
NB: 2008/09 final not played, Hekari Souths United declared champions 
    as best team regular season

Number of Wins (8)

 8 Hekari United [includes PRK/Hekari Souths United]

National Champions

1976    Mopi (Lae) 
1977    Germania FC (Port Moresby) 
1978    Tarangau (Port Moresby) 
1979    Tarangau (Port Morsby) 
1980      no competition 
1981    Mopi (Lae) 
1982    Buresong (Lae)                  7-3 Guria FC (Port Moresby)
1983      no competition 
1984    Buresong (Lae)                  1-0 Rapatona (Port Moresby) 
1985      no competition
1986    Guria FC (Port Moresby)
1987    Westpac FC (Port Moresby)       2-0 Guria FC (Port Moresby)
1988    Guria (Lahi)                    1-0 Buresong (Lae)
1989-94  not known 
1995    ICF University (Port Moresby)
1996    ICF University (Port Moresby)
1997    ICF University (Port Moresby)   2-0 Babaka
1998    ICF University (Port Moresby)   1-0 Blue Kumuls (Lae)
1999    Guria (Lahi)                    2-1 Rapatona (Port Moresby)
2000    Unitech (Lae)                   3-2 Guria (Lahi)
2001    Sobou (Lahi)                    3-1 ICF University (Port Moresby) 
2002    Sobou (Lahi)                    1-0 PS United (Port Moresby)
2003    Sobou (Lahi)                    1-0 Unitech (Lahi)
2004    Sobou (Lahi)                    2-0 HC West (Lae)
2005    Sobou (Lahi)                    4-2 Cosmos (Port Moresby)
2006    University (Port Moresby)       0-0 Sobou (Lahi)       [aet, 2-0 pen]
2007      national club championship cancelled
2008    Sunammad FC (Dami, Kimbe)       1-1 Poro FC  

NB: in total, University has won over 30 titles.

National District Champions

1977    Lae
1978    Lae and Port Moresby (shared)
1979    Port Moresby
1980    Port Moresby
1981    Lae
1982      no competition
1983    Lae
1984    Port Moresby                    1-0 Rabaul
1985    Lae                             5-3 Port Moresby       [aet]

NB: Bougainville reported to have won 'national soccer championship' 
    'in the 1980s', presumably a district championship after 1985

Regional Champions

Highlands Region
1999      not known
2000    Momads (Mt Hagen)               bt  Blue Kumuls (Mt Hagen)
2001      not known  [venue: Kerowagi (second time)
2002      not known
2003    G Roots (Kainantu)              2-0 Crusaders (Kainantu)           
2004      not known
2005    Momads (Mt Hagen)               3-1 Blue Kumuls (Mt Hagen) 

NB: 2003 edition was the fifth

Port Moresby
1962-84   not known
1985    Guria
1986    Westpac FC                       -  Guria
1987-88   not known
1989    Rapatona
1990-95   not known (Defence were promoted to top level in 1995)
1996    University
1997      not known
1998    University                      2-1 Rapatona
1999    Defence                         1-1 PS United          [4-2 pen]
2000    PS United                       1-0 Rapatona
2001    University                      1-0 PS United
2002    University                      3-1 Rapatona
2003    Cosmos                          2-1 University
2004    Rapatona                        1-0 PS Rutz                  
2005    PS Rutz                         2-0 University
2006    University                      0-0 Rapatona           [4-2 pen]
2007    Souths United                   2-1 University
2008    Maclaren                        awd Souths United
2009      season not completed
2010    University                      2-0 Yamaros 
2011    Vats Yamaros                    0-0 POMSOE             [4-3 pen]
2012    University                      1-0 VAT Yamaros
2013    Momaes                          3-0 Maclaren

NB: Rapatona did not win between 1989 and 2004; PS Rutz/United had never
    been in a grand final prior to 1998.

Lae
1985    Buresong
1986    Mopi                
1987    Buresong
1988-95   not known
1996    Mopi
1997      not known
1998    Mopi                            3-2 Bulolo United
1999    Bara                            1-0 Buresong
2000    Poro SC                         1-1 Blue Kumuls        [4-3 pen]  
2001    Blue Kumuls                     2-1 Goro               [aet]
2002    Tarangau SC                     2-0 Poro SC
2003    Blue Kumuls                      -  HC West
2004    HC West                         2-1 Tarangau SC
2005    Blue Kumuls                     2-1 HC West
2006    Cosmos                          3-2 Poro SC
2007    HC West                         2-0 Poro SC
2008-09   not known
2010    Poro SC    
2011      not known
2012    Poro FC                         drw City United FC     [4-2 pen]
2013      not known
2014    Poro FC

NB: Blue Kumuls won 9 championships in total
 
Lahi
1996    Sobou                            -  Elcom
1997    Guria                           bt  Sobou
1998    Sobou                           4-2 Guria
1999    Sobou                           1-1 Guria              [5-4 pen]
2000    Sobou                           1-0 Unitech
2001    Unitech                         2-0 Sobou
2002    Sobou                           w/o Unitech
2003    Unitech                         2-0 Sobou
2004    Sobou                           3-0 Bismarck
2005    Unitech                         4-2 Sobou
2006      league suspended; title won by Sobou?
2007    Sobou                           2-1 Sogeram
2008    Unitech                         2-1 Sobou

NB: Sobou won 11 championships up to and including 2004 and played all
    finals 1993-2005.   Their 2007 win was reportedly their 9th
    successive premiership but that must be incorrect.  
 
Goroka
1985    Guria
1986    Rapatona
1987-95   not known
1996    Murat
1997    Telikom                          -  Guria
1998    Guria                           1-0 Murat
1999-01   not known
2002    Guria                            -  Murat
2003    Blue Kumuls                      -  PNG Power
2004    Crossroads                      3-0 Blue Kumuls
2005    Blue Kumuls                     3-2 Chauka
2006      not knonn
2007    Guria                           1-1 Blue Kumuls        [6-5 pen]

Mount Hagen
1986    Konotka
1987-95   not known
1996    Blue Kumuls
1997    Blue Kumuls (?)
1998-00   not known
2001    Momads                          bt  Blue Kumuls
2002    Momads                          bt  Tarangau
2003    Tarangau                         -  Royals 

Wau
NB: an organised soccer competition was started in the gold fields 
    of Wau/Bulolo by the indigenous goldminers; this competition was 
    called the Wau Kik, which is often referred to nowadays as Wau/Bulolo,
    or 1946 Kik.
1996    St Francis
1997      not known
1998    Kaindi                          2-1 St Francis         [asdet]
1999-01   not known
2002    Kaindi
2003    Kaindi                          5-1 Wau United
2004    7 Homes                         3-1 Kaindi
2005    Zairas                          3-2 Pascols
2006    Zairas                          1-1 Kaindi             [aet, 5-4 pen]
2007    Affiang                         w/o [both semifinalists disqualified]
2008      not known
2009    Zairas                          1-0 Pascols
2010    Pascols                         3-1 Tribes FC

Wabag
1997    Kaupa (?)
1998    Elcom                           3-1 Blue Kumuls
1999    Elcom (?)
2000-02   not known
2003    Blue Kumuls    
         
Kimbe
1999    Rapatona (?)
2000    Rapatona                         -  Leki
2001    South Coast                     bt  Rapatona
2002    South Coast                     3-2 Hobe West          [asdet]
2003-04   not known
2005    South Coast                     bt  Saints

Madang
1995    Yabong Blues
1996    Newtown
1997-99   not known
2000    Brothers                        1-0 Royals
2001    Newtown                         bt  Brothers
2002    Newtown                          -  Mimlon
2003    Royals                           -  Momase  
2004    Airlink                         2-1 Yabong Blues
2005    Newtown                         2-0 Nabasa
2006    Momase                          3-1 Yabong Blues
2007      not known
2008    Nabasa FC
2009    Nabasa FC                       1-1 Yabong Blues       [aet, 4-2 pen]  

Manus
1985    Menuei                          3-1 MSC Wings
1986    Menuei Wings
1987-98   not known
1999    Rela (?)
2000    Seeadler                         -  Kelpiro
2001      not known
2002    Mokoreng                         -  Seeadler 
 
East New Britain   
2000    United                          1-0 South Coast
2001    South Coast                     2-1 Vunapope United
2002    Drifers                         bt  South Coast
2003    Mungkas                          -  Vunapope United   
2011    Blue Kumuls                     4-3 SN Babu
 
Bougainville
2003    Bobake                          2-1 Sobou (Buka)
2004      not known
2005    Kuaku Eagles
2006    Pinkers Raiders                 1-1 Kuaku Eagles       [aet, 3-2 pen]


About this document

Partial source: [ws]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.