Portugal - List of Foundation Dates

1898    Sport Clube Vianense
1903    Boavista FC (Porto)
1904    Sport Lisboa e Benfica
1906    FC do Porto  
        Sporting Club de Portugal (Lisboa)
1907    Leixões SC (Matosinhos)
1910    Vitória FC (Setúbal)
        CS Marítimo (Funchal) 
        Sporting Clube Farense 
        CD Nacional (Funchal) 
        Sacavanense FC 
1911    Associação Académica de Coimbra
        Lusitano Ginásio Clube (Évora)
        Barreirense FC 
        Sport Comércio e Salgueiros (Porto)
        Académico FC (Porto) 
1912    Sporting Club Olhanense 
        CD Olímpia (Moscovide) 
1913    CF União de Madeira (Funchal)
1914    União Futebol Comércio e Industría de Tomar
        Portimonense SC 
        Clube Académico de Futebol (Viseu) 
        Sporting Clube de Espinho 
1915    Varzim Sport Clube
1916    Caldas Sport Clube 
1918    CD Feirense
        Juventude Sport Clube (Évora) 
1919    CF Os Belenenses (Lisboa)
        CF União de Coimbra  
        FC Silves 
        Sport Lisboa (Cartaxo) 
1920    Casa Pia Atlético Clube (Lisboa)
        Despertar SC (Beja)   
        Sport Clube de Vila Real 
        Praiense SC 
1921    Sporting Clube de Braga
        Ovarense SC
        FC Amora  (Lisboa)
1922    Vitória Sport Clube (Guimarães)
        SC Beira-Mar (Aveiro) 
        União Desportiva Oliveirense 
1923    Sporting Clube da Covilha
        Marinhense AC
        Leça FC 
        FC Amarante 
        DC Louletano 
1924    AD Sanjoãnense 
        Sport Benfica (Castelo Branco) 
        USC Parades 
        Recreio Desportivo de Agueda 
        FC Gil Vicente Barcelos (Lisboa) 
1925    Seixal FC
        Clube Alentejano de Desportos o Elvas 
1926    Lusitano FC (Vila Real de Santo António)
        SC Campomaiorense 
        Anadia FC 
1927    SC União Torreense 
        FC Marco de Canaveses 
        SC Dragões Sandinenses (Vila Nova de Gaia) 
1930    CD das Aves
        CD Trofense 
        GD Joane (Vila Nova de Famalicão) 
1931    FC de Famalicão
        Marialvas (Cantanhede) 
1932    CFE Amadora (Estrela)
1933    SC Freamunde
        CD Tondela 
1934    FC Infesta
        FC Felgueiras 
        Sertanense FC 
        FC Lixa de Alvão 
1936    SC Ermesinde
1937    GD da Companhia União Fabril (Barreiro)
1938    FC Tirsense
1939    GD Estoril-Praia
        Rio Ave FC (Vila do Conde) 
        FC Odivelas 
        FC Alverca 
1941    GD Peniche
1942    Atlético Clube de Portugal (Lisboa)
1943    SU Sintrense
        GD Bragança 
        FC Santa Maria 
1946    Ginásio Clube (Alcobaça)
        Clube Oriental de Lisboa 
1947    Atlético Clube de Moura
1948    CD do Montijo
1950    SC Paços de Ferreira
1951    FC de Penafiel
1954    FC Maia
1958    GD de Riopele (Pousada de Saramagos)
        Associação Desportiva de Fafe
1965    CD Mafra
1966    União Desportiva de Leiria
        Vasco da Gama AC (Sines) 
1969    AD Machico
1978    AD Camacha
1986    GDRC Os Sandinenses (Vila Nova de Gaia)
1988    CD Fátima



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 26 Mar 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.