U-16/U-17 Tournament in Rackeve/Telki (Hungary)


Played in July/August in Rackeve (Pest county, Hungary); since 2014 in Telki (Pest county, Hungary).

Palmares

U-16
1982  Soviet Union
1983  France
1984  Bavaria Sel.
1985  Soviet Union or East Germany ?
1986  Bavaria Sel.
1987  Hungary
1988  France
1989  France
1990  Hungary or ?
1991  Hungary
1992  Turkey
1993  Turkey
1994  Croatia
1995  Hungary
1996  Hungary
1997  Slovakia or Poland ?
1998  Yugoslavia or Hungary ?
1999  Yugoslavia
2000  Hungary
U-17
2001  Austria
2002  Croatia
2003  Rep. of Ireland
2004  Hungary
2005  Czech Rep.
2006  Hungary
2007  Croatia
2008  Hungary
2009  Czech Rep.
2010  Romania
2011  Hungary
2012  Israel
2013  Serbia
Telki Cup (U-17)
2014  Hungary
2015  Czech Rep.
2016  Hungary
2017  Croatia

1982

[Aug 2-5]

Hungary			1-0 Bulgaria
Hungary			2-1 East Germany
Hungary			1-0 Sweden
East Germany		 -  Bulgaria
East Germany		2-0 Sweden 
Bulgaria		2-2 Sweden

Soviet Union		 -  Yugoslavia
Soviet Union		 -  Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union		 -  Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Soviet Union		1-0 Hungary
Bulgaria		 -  Yugoslavia
East Germany		 -  Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		3-1 Sweden

1983

[Aug 2-8]

Yugoslavia		5-2 Sweden 
East Germany		2-1 Sweden
Soviet Union		1-0 Sweden

France			1-2 Hungary  
France			2-1 Bavaria Sel.
France			4-1 Czechoslovakia

Finals
France			2-1 Yugoslavia
?
?
Sweden			3-2 Czechoslovakia

1984

[July 30 - Aug 4]

Hungary			1-0 Soviet Union
Hungary			4-0 Switzerland
Hungary			5-1 East Germany
Soviet Union		3-0 Switzerland
Soviet Union		3-0 East Germany
Switzerland		2-1 East Germany

Bavaria Sel.		3-1 Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		1-0 France
Bavaria Sel.		1-2 Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia		0-0 France
Czechoslovakia		5-2 Yugoslavia
France			1-0 Yugoslavia

Finals
Bavaria Sel.		1-0 Hungary
Soviet Union		3-1 Czechoslovakia
France			1-0 Switzerland
Yugoslavia		5-1 East Germany

1985

[July 13-19]

East Germany		2-0 Czechoslovakia
East Germany		 -  Hungary	
East Germany		3-0 Switzerland
Czechoslovakia		 -  Hungary	
Czechoslovakia		2-0 Switzerland
Hungary			3-2 Switzerland

Soviet Union		2-0 Romania
Soviet Union		 -  Yugoslavia
Soviet Union		3-0 Bavaria Sel.
Romania			2-1 Yugoslavia
Romania			 -  Bavaria Sel.
Yugoslavia		5-0 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Soviet Union / East Germany
Romania			4-3 Czechoslovakia
Hungary / Yugoslavia

1986

[Aug 5-10]

Hungary			2-0 Switzerland
Yugoslavia		1-0 Switzerland
East Germany		1-1 Switzerland

Bavaria Sel.		 -  Soviet Union
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Hungary II

Final
Bavaria Sel.		2-2 Hungary		[5-4 pen]	
Yugoslavia		3-2 Soviet Union
Czechoslovakia		4-0 Switzerland
East Germany		3-0 Hungary II

1987

1. Hungary

1988

[July 27-31]

France			3-3 Yugoslavia
France			0-0 Czechoslovakia
France			4-1 East Germany

Soviet Union		?

Final
France			1-0 Soviet Union

1989

[July 25-30]

France			0-0 Yugoslavia
France			1-0 Hungary
France			4-2 Iceland
Yugoslavia		 -  Hungary
Yugoslavia		2-1 Iceland
Hungary			9-1 Iceland

Soviet Union		 -  Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union		3-1 Israel
Soviet Union		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Czechoslovakia		0-1 Israel
Czechoslovakia		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Israel			0-1 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
France			0-0 Soviet Union	[6-5 pen]
Yugoslavia		2-0 Czechoslovakia
Hungary			1-1 Israel		[3-0 pen]
Iceland			0-0 Bavaria Sel.	[4-3 pen]

1990

[Aug 15-19]

Hungary			2-0 Romania
Hungary			4-0 Israel
Romania			0-0 Israel
 
Yugoslavia		?

Finals
Hungary / ?
Yugoslavia		4-0 Romania

1991

[Aug 6-11]

Hungary			2-1 Turkey
Hungary			 -  Romania
Hungary			 -  CIS
Turkey			3-2 Romania
Turkey			3-0 CIS
Romania			 -  CIS

Czechoslovakia		4-2 Israel
Czechoslovakia		 -  Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Israel			1-1 Yugoslavia
Israel			2-0 Bavaria Sel.	
Yugoslavia		 -  Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Hungary			bt  Czechoslovakia
Turkey			3-0 Israel

1992

[Aug 18-24]

Switzerland		1-1 Hungary
Switzerland		3-0 Croatia
Switzerland		2-0 Cyprus
Hungary			2-2 Croatia
Hungary			 -  Cyprus
Croatia			3-1 Cyprus

Turkey			 -  Bavaria Sel.
Turkey			1-0 Poland
Turkey			2-0 Israel
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Poland
Bavaria Sel.		2-0 Israel
Poland			1-3 Israel 

Final
Turkey			1-0 Switzerland
Hungary / Bavaria Sel.
Croatia			2-2 Poland		[5-4 pen]
Israel			3-1 Cyprus

1993

[Aug 3-8]

Turkey			2-1 Czech Rep.
Turkey			3-0 Poland
Turkey			2-2 Croatia
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		3-2 Croatia
Poland			1-0 Croatia

Israel			3-0 Hungary
Israel			3-1 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Bavaria Sel.
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Hungary			3-0 Bavaria Sel.
Slovakia		2-0 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Turkey			6-0 Israel
Czech Rep.		2-0 Hungary
Slovakia		1-1 Poland		[4-3 pen]
Bavaria Sel.		2-1 Croatia

1994

[Aug 9-15] 

Israel			2-0 Switzerland
Israel			3-3 Czech Rep.
Israel			2-2 Bavaria Sel.
Israel			1-1 Hungary
Switzerland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Switzerland		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Switzerland		3-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Czech Rep.		2-2 Hungary
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Hungary

Croatia			0-3 Turkey
Croatia			1-0 Ukraine
Croatia			3-1 Poland
Croatia			3-1 Slovakia
Turkey			0-0 Ukraine
Turkey			3-1 Poland
Turkey			2-2 Slovakia
Ukraine			1-3 Poland
Ukraine			4-2 Slovakia
Poland			2-2 Slovakia

Finals
Croatia			2-0 Switzerland
Turkey			2-1 Israel
Ukraine			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			3-1 Bavaria Sel.
Hungary			3-1 Slovakia

1995

[Aug 15-20]

Hungary			 -  Slovakia
Hungary			 -  Croatia
Hungary			3-1 Switzerland
Slovakia		 -  Croatia
Slovakia		2-0 Switzerland
Croatia			2-2 Switzerland

Czech Rep.		1-1 Israel
Czech Rep.		 -  Poland
Czech Rep.		1-0 Romania
Israel			3-0 Poland
Israel			2-2 Romania		[or 3-3 ?]
Poland			3-2 Romania

Finals
Hungary			bt  Czech Rep.
Israel			1-1 Slovakia		[5-4 pen]
Croatia / Poland
Switzerland		3-1 Romania

1996

[Aug 7-11]

Hungary			3-0 Switzerland
Hungary			 - Poland 
Hungary			 - Ukraine 
Poland			 - Ukraine
Poland			2-1 Switzerland
Ukraine			1-1 Switzerland

France			3-2 Slovakia
France			0-1 Czech Rep.
France			1-0 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Czech Rep.
Slovakia		4-1 Israel
Czech Rep.		2-2 Israel

Finals
Hungary			0-0 France		[4-3 pen]
Poland			0-0 Slovakia		[on pen ?]
Czech Rep.		4-1 Ukraine
Israel			2-1 Switzerland

1997

[Aug 12-16]

Poland			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			 -  Croatia
Poland			3-3 Switzerland
Czech Rep.		1-1 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-1 Switzerland
Croatia			2-0 Switzerland

Slovakia		0-0 Hungary
Slovakia		1-0 Israel
Slovakia		4-2 Ukraine
Hungary			0-1 Israel
Hungary			 -  Ukraine
Israel			1-1 Ukraine

Finals
Slovakia		1-1 Poland		[? on pen ?]
Czech Rep.		4-2 Hungary
Israel			2-1 Croatia
Ukraine			1-1 Switzerland

1998

[Aug 5-9]

Hungary			3-1 Israel
Hungary			2-1 Switzerland
Hungary			 -  Poland
Israel			3-2 Switzerland
Israel			1-2 Poland
Switzerland		2-1 Poland

Yugoslavia		1-0 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		 -  Slovakia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Slovakia

Finals
Yugoslavia / Hungary 
Czech Rep.		0-0 Switzerland		[4-2 pen]

1999

[July 28 - Aug 1]

Switzerland		1-0 Hungary
Switzerland		1-1 Israel
Switzerland		2-0 Slovakia
Hungary			2-0 Israel
Hungary			 -  Slovakia
Israel			1-1 Slovakia

Yugoslavia		 -  Poland
Yugoslavia		1-2 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		3-0 Croatia
Poland			1-1 Czech Rep. 
Poland			2-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-2 Croatia
	
Finals
Yugoslavia		5-0 Switzerland
Hungary / Poland
Czech Rep.		2-1 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Croatia

2000

[Aug 2-6]
 
Hungary			2-3 Switzerland
Hungary			2-0 Israel
Hungary			3-2 Croatia
Switzerland		1-0 Israel
Switzerland		0-2 Croatia	
Israel			3-0 Croatia	

Slovakia		1-0 Yugoslavia
Slovakia		0-0 Czech Rep.
Slovakia		4-4 Poland
Yugoslavia		2-1 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		 -  Poland
Czech Rep.		1-0 Poland

Finals
Hungary			0-0 Slovakia		[on pen ?]
Yugoslavia		3-0 Switzerland
Israel			2-0 Czech Rep. 
Croatia			5-1 Poland

2001

[July 31 - Aug 4]

Group A
Switzerland		0-0 Croatia
Switzerland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Switzerland		2-1 Poland
Croatia			2-2 Czech Rep.
Croatia			4-0 Poland
Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland

Group B
Austria		    	3-1 Israel
Austria		    	2-2 Yugoslavia
Austria		    	2-2 Hungary
Israel		    	2-1 Yugoslavia
Israel		    	2-2 Hungary
Yugoslavia	    	 -  Hungary

Finals
Austria			2-1 Switzerland
Croatia			1-1 Israel		[4-3 pen]
Czech Rep.		3-2 Yugoslavia
Hungary			4-0 Poland

2002

[Aug 7-11]

Group A
Croatia			3-0 Romania
Croatia			3-3 Poland
Croatia			3-0 Czech Rep.
Romania			2-2 Poland
Romania			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			1-0 Czech Rep.   

Group B
Hungary			4-2 Israel
Hungary			1-1 Yugoslavia
Hungary			1-0 Austria
Israel			2-1 Yugoslavia
Israel			2-2 Austria
Yugoslavia		2-1 Austria

Finals
Croatia			1-0 Hungary
Romania			2-0 Israel

2003

[Aug 13-17]

Rep. of Ireland		4-2 Israel
Rep. of Ireland		2-2 Slovakia
Rep. of Ireland		4-0 Hungary
Israel			3-1 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Hungary
Slovakia		2-2 Hungary

Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		3-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Serbia-Montenegro
Poland			2-1 Croatia
Poland			2-1 Serbia-Montenegro
Croatia			2-0 Serbia-Montenegro

Finals
Rep. of Ireland		2-0 Czech Rep.
Poland			1-0 Israel

2004

[Aug 4-8]

Hungary			4-0 Israel
Hungary			1-3 Croatia
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Croatia
Israel			2-1 Slovakia
Croatia			1-1 Slovakia

Czech Rep.		4-1 Serbia-Montenegro
Czech Rep.		0-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		2-0 Northern Ireland	
Serbia-Montenegro	3-0 Poland
Serbia-Montenegro	2-0 Northern Ireland
Poland			2-0 Northern Ireland

Finals
Hungary			2-1 Czech Rep.
Serbia-Montenegro 	3-1 Israel

2005

[Aug 3-7]

Croatia			1-1 Hungary
Croatia			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			2-1 Israel
Hungary			1-1 Slovakia
Hungary			5-2 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Israel

Czech Rep.		1-0 Serbia-Montenegro
Czech Rep.		1-1 Romania
Czech Rep.		4-0 Poland
Serbia-Montenegro	2-0 Romania
Serbia-Montenegro	1-1 Poland
Romania			4-1 Poland

Finals
Czech Rep.		2-2 Croatia		[5-4 pen]
Hungary 		1-1 Serbia-Montenegro	[4-2 pen]

2006

[July 30-Aug 3]

1st round
Hungary			1-1 Israel		[5-4 pen]
Slovakia		3-0 Croatia

Poland			2-0 Czech Rep.
Rep. of Ireland		2-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Poland			3-1 Rep. of Ireland	

Semifinals place 5-8
Israel			1-1 Croatia		[5-4 pen]
Serbia			2-1 Czech Rep.

Finals
Hungary			1-1 Poland		[5-4 pen]
Slovakia		2-1 Rep. of Ireland
Serbia			3-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		2-0 Israel

2007

[Aug 1-4]

1st round
Israel			3-0 Hungary
Slovakia		2-1 Poland

Croatia			1-0 Romania
Serbia			3-1 Czech Rep.

Semifinals place 1-4
Israel			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			1-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Czech Rep.		2-1 Romania
Hungary			1-1 Poland		[4-2 pen]

Finals
Croatia			1-0 Israel
Serbia			1-0 Slovakia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Hungary
Romania			6-1 Poland

2008

[Aug 6-9]

1st round
Slovakia		1-1 Israel		[pen]
Hungary			2-1 Poland

Croatia			4-1 Romania
Serbia			0-0 Czech Rep.		[pen]

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			1-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Israel			3-1 Poland
Romania			1-0 Czech Rep.

Finals
Hungary			1-1 Croatia		[pen]
Serbia			7-3 Slovakia
Romania			2-2 Israel		[pen]
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland

2009

[Aug 5-8]

1st round
Poland			1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		2-1 Croatia
Israel			3-2 Romania
Serbia			3-1 Slovakia
 
Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			1-1 Croatia		[10-9 pen]
Romania			bt  Slovakia

Semifinals place 1-4
Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland		[5-4 pen]	
Serbia			2-0 Israel

Final
Czech Rep.		1-1 Serbia		[6-5 pen]
Israel			1-0 Poland
Hungary			2-0 Romania 
Croatia			4-1 Slovakia

2010

[Aug 4-7]

Rep.of Ireland		1-0 Croatia
Hungary			3-1 Belgium
Romania			2-1 Israel
Serbia			3-2 Czech Rep.

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			1-1 Rep.of Ireland	[4-2 pen]
Romania			1-1 Serbia		[on pen]

Semifinals place 5-8
Croatia			2-0 Belgium
Israel			0-0 Czech Rep.		[6-5 pen]

Final
Romania			1-0 Hungary
Serbia			3-0 Rep.of Ireland
Israel			3-2 Croatia
Belgium			2-1 Czech Rep.

2011

[Aug 3-6]

Hungary			2-1 Malta
Serbia			0-0 Romania		[on pen]
Israel			1-0 Belgium	
Croatia			4-1 Slovakia

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			1-0 Croatia
Serbia			1-1 Israel		[6-5 pen]

Semifinals place 5-8
Slovakia		5-0 Malta
Belgium			2-1 Romania

Final
Hungary			3-2 Serbia
Israel			1-0 Croatia
Slovakia		2-2 Belgium		[4-3 pen]	
Romania			2-1 Malta

2012

[Aug 1st-5]

Israel			1-0 Hungary
Israel			3-0 Malta
Hungary			7-0 Malta

Croatia			3-3 Serbia
Croatia			3-0 Czech Rep.
Serbia			2-0 Czech Rep.

Final
Israel			1-0 Croatia
Serbia			1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		8-1 Malta

2013

[July 31-Aug 4]

Serbia			6-3 Israel
Serbia			1-0 Hungary
Israel			3-2 Hungary

Czech Rep.		2-0 Croatia	
Czech Rep.		1-2 Albania
Croatia			3-1 Albania

Final
Serbia			3-2 Czech Rep.
Croatia			1-0 Israel
Albania			2-1 Hungary

2014

[Aug 5-9]

Hungary			1-0 Serbia
Hungary			1-0 Rep. of Ireland
Hungary			3-0 Malta
Serbia			0-0 Rep. of Ireland
Serbia			1-0 Malta
Rep. of Ireland		1-1 Malta

Winner : Hungary

2015

[Aug 4-8]

Czech Rep.		4-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		0-0 Serbia
Czech Rep.		3-0 Hungary
Croatia			1-0 Serbia
Croatia			1-0 Hungary
Serbia			3-1 Hungary

Winner : Czech Rep.

2016

[July 30-Aug 3]

Hungary			5-1 Scotland
Czech Rep.		1-0 Serbia
Scotland		2-1 Serbia
Czech Rep.		2-0 Hungary
Scotland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Hungary			2-0 Serbia

Winner : Hungary

2017

[July 29-Aug 2]

Hungary			0-0 Czech Rep.
Croatia			0-0 Slovakia
Czech Rep.		5-2 Slovakia
Croatia			2-2 Hungary	
Hungary			1-0 Slovakia
Croatia			4-1 Czech Rep.

Winner : Croatia

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2008/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.