U-16/U-17 Tournament in Rackeve (Hungary)


Played in July/August in Rackeve (Pest county, Hungary)

Palmares

U-16
1982  Soviet Union
1983  France
1984  Bavaria Sel.
1985  Soviet Union or East Germany ?
1986  Bavaria Sel.
1987    unknown
1988  France
1989  France
1990  Hungary or ?
1991  Hungary or Czechoslovakia ?
1992  Turkey
1993  Turkey
1994  Croatia
1995  Hungary or Czech Rep. ?
1996  Hungary
1997  Slovakia or Poland ?
1998  Yugoslavia or Hungary ?
1999  Yugoslavia
2000  Hungary
U-17
2001  Austria
2002  Croatia
2003  Rep. of Ireland
2004  Hungary
2005  Czech Rep.
2006  Hungary
2007  Croatia
2008  Hungary
2009  Czech Rep.

1982

[Aug 2-5]

Hungary			1-0 Bulgaria
Hungary			2-1 East Germany
Hungary			1-0 Sweden
East Germany		 -  Bulgaria
East Germany		2-0 Sweden 
Bulgaria		2-2 Sweden

Soviet Union		 -  Yugoslavia
Soviet Union		 -  Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union		 -  Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Soviet Union		1-0 Hungary
Bulgaria		 -  Yugoslavia
East Germany		 -  Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		3-1 Sweden

1983

[Aug 2-8]

Yugoslavia		5-2 Sweden 
East Germany		2-1 Sweden
Soviet Union		1-0 Sweden

France			1-2 Hungary  
France			2-1 Bavaria Sel.
France			4-1 Czechoslovakia

Finals
France			2-1 Yugoslavia
?
?
Sweden			3-2 Czechoslovakia

1984

[July 30 - Aug 4]

Hungary			1-0 Soviet Union
Hungary			4-0 Switzerland
Hungary			5-1 East Germany
Soviet Union		3-0 Switzerland
Soviet Union		3-0 East Germany
Switzerland		2-1 East Germany

Bavaria Sel.		3-1 Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		1-0 France
Bavaria Sel.		1-2 Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia		0-0 France
Czechoslovakia		5-2 Yugoslavia
France			1-0 Yugoslavia

Finals
Bavaria Sel.		1-0 Hungary
Soviet Union		3-1 Czechoslovakia
France			1-0 Switzerland
Yugoslavia		5-1 East Germany

1985

[July 13-19]

East Germany		2-0 Czechoslovakia
East Germany		 -  Hungary	
East Germany		3-0 Switzerland
Czechoslovakia		 -  Hungary	
Czechoslovakia		2-0 Switzerland
Hungary			3-2 Switzerland

Soviet Union		2-0 Romania
Soviet Union		 -  Yugoslavia
Soviet Union		3-0 Bavaria Sel.
Romania			2-1 Yugoslavia
Romania			 -  Bavaria Sel.
Yugoslavia		5-0 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Soviet Union / East Germany
Romania			4-3 Czechoslovakia
Hungary / Yugoslavia

1986

[Aug 5-10]

Hungary			2-0 Switzerland
Yugoslavia		1-0 Switzerland
East Germany		1-1 Switzerland

Bavaria Sel.		 -  Soviet Union
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Czechoslovakia
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Hungary II

Final
Bavaria Sel.		2-2 Hungary		[5-4 pen]	
Yugoslavia		3-2 Soviet Union
Czechoslovakia		4-0 Switzerland
East Germany		3-0 Hungary II

1987

no data

1988

[July 27-31]

France			3-3 Yugoslavia
France			0-0 Czechoslovakia
France			4-1 East Germany

Soviet Union		?

Final
France			1-0 Soviet Union

1989

[July 25-30]

France			0-0 Yugoslavia
France			1-0 Hungary
France			4-2 Iceland
Yugoslavia		 -  Hungary
Yugoslavia		2-1 Iceland
Hungary			9-1 Iceland

Soviet Union		 -  Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union		3-1 Israel
Soviet Union		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Czechoslovakia		0-1 Israel
Czechoslovakia		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Israel			0-1 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
France			0-0 Soviet Union	[6-5 pen]
Yugoslavia		2-0 Czechoslovakia
Hungary			1-1 Israel		[3-0 pen]
Iceland			0-0 Bavaria Sel.	[4-3 pen]

1990

[Aug 15-19]

Hungary			2-0 Romania
Hungary			4-0 Israel
Romania			0-0 Israel
 
Yugoslavia		?

Finals
Hungary / ?
Yugoslavia		4-0 Romania

1991

[Aug 6-11]

Hungary			2-1 Turkey
Hungary			 -  Romania
Hungary			 -  CIS
Turkey			3-2 Romania
Turkey			3-0 CIS
Romania			 -  CIS

Czechoslovakia		4-2 Israel
Czechoslovakia		 -  Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Israel			1-1 Yugoslavia
Israel			2-0 Bavaria Sel.	
Yugoslavia		 -  Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Hungary / Czechoslovakia
Turkey			3-0 Israel

1992

[Aug 18-24]

Switzerland		1-1 Hungary
Switzerland		3-0 Croatia
Switzerland		2-0 Cyprus
Hungary			2-2 Croatia
Hungary			 -  Cyprus
Croatia			3-1 Cyprus

Turkey			 -  Bavaria Sel.
Turkey			1-0 Poland
Turkey			2-0 Israel
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Poland
Bavaria Sel.		2-0 Israel
Poland			1-3 Israel 

Final
Turkey			1-0 Switzerland
Hungary / Bavaria Sel.
Croatia			2-2 Poland		[5-4 pen]
Israel			3-1 Cyprus

1993

[Aug 3-8]

Turkey			2-1 Czech Rep.
Turkey			3-0 Poland
Turkey			2-2 Croatia
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		3-2 Croatia
Poland			1-0 Croatia

Israel			3-0 Hungary
Israel			3-1 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Bavaria Sel.
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Hungary			3-0 Bavaria Sel.
Slovakia		2-0 Bavaria Sel.

Finals
Turkey			6-0 Israel
Czech Rep.		2-0 Hungary
Slovakia		1-1 Poland		[4-3 pen]
Bavaria Sel.		2-1 Croatia

1994

[Aug 9-15] 

Israel			2-0 Switzerland
Israel			3-3 Czech Rep.
Israel			2-2 Bavaria Sel.
Israel			1-1 Hungary
Switzerland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Switzerland		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Switzerland		3-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		 -  Bavaria Sel.
Czech Rep.		2-2 Hungary
Bavaria Sel.		 -  Hungary

Croatia			0-3 Turkey
Croatia			1-0 Ukraine
Croatia			3-1 Poland
Croatia			3-1 Slovakia
Turkey			0-0 Ukraine
Turkey			3-1 Poland
Turkey			2-2 Slovakia
Ukraine			1-3 Poland
Ukraine			4-2 Slovakia
Poland			2-2 Slovakia

Finals
Croatia			2-0 Switzerland
Turkey			2-1 Israel
Ukraine			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			3-1 Bavaria Sel.
Hungary			3-1 Slovakia

1995

[Aug 15-20]

Hungary			 -  Slovakia
Hungary			 -  Croatia
Hungary			3-1 Switzerland
Slovakia		 -  Croatia
Slovakia		2-0 Switzerland
Croatia			2-2 Switzerland

Czech Rep.		1-1 Israel
Czech Rep.		 -  Poland
Czech Rep.		1-0 Romania
Israel			3-0 Poland
Israel			2-2 Romania		[or 3-3 ?]
Poland			3-2 Romania

Finals
Hungary / Czech Rep.
Israel			1-1 Slovakia		[5-4 pen]
Croatia / Poland
Switzerland		3-1 Romania

1996

[Aug 7-11]

Hungary			3-0 Switzerland
Hungary			 - Poland 
Hungary			 - Ukraine 
Poland			 - Ukraine
Poland			2-1 Switzerland
Ukraine			1-1 Switzerland

France			3-2 Slovakia
France			0-1 Czech Rep.
France			1-0 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Czech Rep.
Slovakia		4-1 Israel
Czech Rep.		2-2 Israel

Finals
Hungary			0-0 France		[4-3 pen]
Poland			0-0 Slovakia		[on pen ?]
Czech Rep.		4-1 Ukraine
Israel			2-1 Switzerland

1997

[Aug 12-16]

Poland			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			 -  Croatia
Poland			3-3 Switzerland
Czech Rep.		1-1 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-1 Switzerland
Croatia			2-0 Switzerland

Slovakia		0-0 Hungary
Slovakia		1-0 Israel
Slovakia		4-2 Ukraine
Hungary			0-1 Israel
Hungary			 -  Ukraine
Israel			1-1 Ukraine

Finals
Slovakia		1-1 Poland		[? on pen ?]
Czech Rep.		4-2 Hungary
Israel			2-1 Croatia
Ukraine			1-1 Switzerland

1998

[Aug 5-9]

Hungary			3-1 Israel
Hungary			2-1 Switzerland
Hungary			 -  Poland
Israel			3-2 Switzerland
Israel			1-2 Poland
Switzerland		2-1 Poland

Yugoslavia		1-0 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		 -  Slovakia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Slovakia

Finals
Yugoslavia / Hungary 
Czech Rep.		0-0 Switzerland		[4-2 pen]

1999

[July 28 - Aug 1]

Switzerland		1-0 Hungary
Switzerland		1-1 Israel
Switzerland		2-0 Slovakia
Hungary			2-0 Israel
Hungary			 -  Slovakia
Israel			1-1 Slovakia

Yugoslavia		 -  Poland
Yugoslavia		1-2 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		3-0 Croatia
Poland			1-1 Czech Rep. 
Poland			2-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-2 Croatia
	
Finals
Yugoslavia		5-0 Switzerland
Hungary / Poland
Czech Rep.		2-1 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Croatia

2000

[Aug 2-6]
 
Hungary			2-3 Switzerland
Hungary			2-0 Israel
Hungary			3-2 Croatia
Switzerland		1-0 Israel
Switzerland		0-2 Croatia	
Israel			3-0 Croatia	

Slovakia		1-0 Yugoslavia
Slovakia		0-0 Czech Rep.
Slovakia		4-4 Poland
Yugoslavia		2-1 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		 -  Poland
Czech Rep.		1-0 Poland

Finals
Hungary			0-0 Slovakia		[on pen ?]
Yugoslavia		3-0 Switzerland
Israel			2-0 Czech Rep. 
Croatia			5-1 Poland

2001

[July 31 - Aug 4]

Group A
Switzerland		0-0 Croatia
Switzerland		1-0 Czech Rep.
Switzerland		2-1 Poland
Croatia			2-2 Czech Rep.
Croatia			4-0 Poland
Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland

Group B
Austria		    	3-1 Israel
Austria		    	2-2 Yugoslavia
Austria		    	2-2 Hungary
Israel		    	2-1 Yugoslavia
Israel		    	2-2 Hungary
Yugoslavia	    	 -  Hungary

Finals
Austria			2-1 Switzerland
Croatia			1-1 Israel		[4-3 pen]
Czech Rep.		3-2 Yugoslavia
Hungary			4-0 Poland

2002

[Aug 7-11]

Group A
Croatia			3-0 Romania
Croatia			3-3 Poland
Croatia			3-0 Czech Rep.
Romania			2-2 Poland
Romania			2-1 Czech Rep.
Poland			1-0 Czech Rep.   

Group B
Hungary			4-2 Israel
Hungary			1-1 Yugoslavia
Hungary			1-0 Austria
Israel			2-1 Yugoslavia
Israel			2-2 Austria
Yugoslavia		2-1 Austria

Finals
Croatia			1-0 Hungary
Romania			2-0 Israel

2003

[Aug 13-17]

Rep. of Ireland		4-2 Israel
Rep. of Ireland		2-2 Slovakia
Rep. of Ireland		4-0 Hungary
Israel			3-1 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Hungary
Slovakia		2-2 Hungary

Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		3-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Serbia-Montenegro
Poland			2-1 Croatia
Poland			2-1 Serbia-Montenegro
Croatia			2-0 Serbia-Montenegro

Finals
Rep. of Ireland		2-0 Czech Rep.
Poland			1-0 Israel

2004

[Aug 4-8]

Hungary			4-0 Israel
Hungary			1-3 Croatia
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Israel			1-0 Croatia
Israel			2-1 Slovakia
Croatia			1-1 Slovakia

Czech Rep.		4-1 Serbia-Montenegro
Czech Rep.		0-1 Poland
Czech Rep.		2-0 Northern Ireland	
Serbia-Montenegro	3-0 Poland
Serbia-Montenegro	2-0 Northern Ireland
Poland			2-0 Northern Ireland

Finals
Hungary			2-1 Czech Rep.
Serbia-Montenegro 	3-1 Israel

2005

[Aug 3-7]

Croatia			1-1 Hungary
Croatia			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			2-1 Israel
Hungary			1-1 Slovakia
Hungary			5-2 Israel
Slovakia		2-0 Israel

Czech Rep.		1-0 Serbia-Montenegro
Czech Rep.		1-1 Romania
Czech Rep.		4-0 Poland
Serbia-Montenegro	2-0 Romania
Serbia-Montenegro	1-1 Poland
Romania			4-1 Poland

Finals
Czech Rep.		2-2 Croatia		[5-4 pen]
Hungary 		1-1 Serbia-Montenegro	[4-2 pen]

2006

[July 30-Aug 3]

1st round
Hungary			1-1 Israel		[5-4 pen]
Slovakia		3-0 Croatia

Poland			2-0 Czech Rep.
Rep. of Ireland		2-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Poland			3-1 Rep. of Ireland	

Semifinals place 5-8
Israel			1-1 Croatia		[5-4 pen]
Serbia			2-1 Czech Rep.

Finals
Hungary			1-1 Poland		[5-4 pen]
Slovakia		2-1 Rep. of Ireland
Serbia			3-0 Croatia
Czech Rep.		2-0 Israel

2007

[Aug 1-4]

1st round
Israel			3-0 Hungary
Slovakia		2-1 Poland

Croatia			1-0 Romania
Serbia			3-1 Czech Rep.

Semifinals place 1-4
Israel			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			1-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Czech Rep.		2-1 Romania
Hungary			1-1 Poland		[4-2 pen]

Finals
Croatia			1-0 Israel
Serbia			1-0 Slovakia
Czech Rep.		1-0 Hungary
Romania			6-1 Poland

2008

[Aug 6-9]

1st round
Slovakia		1-1 Israel		[pen]
Hungary			2-1 Poland

Croatia			4-1 Romania
Serbia			0-0 Czech Rep.		[pen]

Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			2-0 Slovakia
Croatia			1-0 Serbia

Semifinals place 1-4
Israel			3-1 Poland
Romania			1-0 Czech Rep.

Finals
Hungary			1-1 Croatia		[pen]
Serbia			7-3 Slovakia
Romania			2-2 Israel		[pen]
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland

2009

[Aug 5-8]

1st round
Poland			1-0 Hungary
Czech Rep.		2-1 Croatia
Israel			3-2 Romania
Serbia			3-1 Slovakia
 
Semifinals place 1-4
Hungary			1-1 Croatia		[10-9 pen]
Romania			bt  Slovakia

Semifinals place 1-4
Czech Rep.		1-1 Poland		[5-4 pen]	
Serbia			2-0 Israel

Final
Czech Rep.		1-1 Serbia		[6-5 pen]
Israel			1-0 Poland
Hungary			2-0 Romania 
Croatia			4-1 Slovakia


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 6 Nov 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.