Romania 2013/14


Liga 1
Liga a 2-a

Liga 1

Final Table:

 1.FC Steaua Bucureşti           34  22 11  1  71-20  77  Champions
 2.FC Astra Giurgiu              34  22  6  6  70-28  72
 3.FC Petrolul Ploieşti          34  18 14  2  53-20  68
 4.FC Dinamo Bucureşti           34  17  8  9  52-34  59
 5.CFR 1907 Cluj                 34  13 12  9  44-33  51
 6.FC Vaslui                     34  15  6 13  38-32  51  Denied License
 7.CS Pandurii Târgu Jiu         34  14  8 12  59-39  50
 8.FC Botoşani                   34  12  7 15  36-52  43
 9.FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ      34  10 11 13  27-31  41
10.FC Oţelul Galaţi              34  12  5 17  43-52  41
11.FC Universitatea Cluj         34  11  7 16  29-46  40
12.FC Viitorul Constanţa         34  10 10 14  29-50  40
13.CS Gaz Metan Mediaş           34  10  9 15  32-38  39
14.CS Concordia Chiajna          34  10  9 15  34-47  39
--------------------------------------------------------
15.FC Braşov                     34   9 11 14  32-40  38
16.ACS Poli Timişoara            34  10  8 16  26-42  38  Relegated
17.Săgeata Năvodari              34  10  8 16  32-54  38  Relegated
18.Corona Braşov                 34   2  8 24  20-69  14  Relegated
 -.FC Rapid Bucureşti            excluded after playing two matches;
   record at exclusion:           2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

NB: 8 point deduction for Vaslui later revoked; however, they were refused a license
    for the 2014/15 season; because of this FC Braşov escaped relegation

Round 1
[Jul 19] 
Poli Timişoara 2-0 Dinamo         
[Jul 20]
Pandurii       3-1 Braşov         
Săgeata        1-0 Gaz Metan      
Steaua         2-1 Ceahlăul       
[Jul 21]
Botoşani       0-0 CFR Cluj       
Viitorul       0-4 Astra          
U Cluj         0-1 Petrolul       
[Jul 22]
Corona         0-1 Oţelul         
Vaslui         2-1 Rapid          [annulled]
[Nov 27]
Vaslui         0-0 Concordia      

Round 2
[Jul 26]
Ceahlăul       3-0 Corona         
Gaz Metan      1-2 Botoşani       
[Jul 27]
CFR Cluj       2-2 Poli Timişoara 
Oţelul         2-1 U Cluj         
[Jul 28]
Dinamo         2-0 Vaslui         
Rapid          1-1 Viitorul       [annulled]
[Jul 29]
Braşov         1-1 Săgeata        
Petrolul       1-1 Pandurii       
[Dec 21]
Astra          1-1 Steaua         
Concordia      1-2 Viitorul       

NB: Rapid excluded after successful appeal Concordia Chiajna at CAS against
    their relegation; both results of Rapid annulled and Concordia reinstated.

Round 3
[Aug 2]
U Cluj         1-1 Ceahlăul       
[Aug 3]
Botoşani       1-1 Săgeata        
[Aug 4]
Corona         2-5 Astra          
Pandurii       2-1 Oţelul         
Petrolul       0-0 Braşov         
Poli Timişoara 2-1 Gaz Metan      
[Aug 5]
Vaslui         4-0 CFR Cluj       
Viitorul       0-0 Dinamo         
[Feb 14]
Steaua         4-0 Concordia      

Round 4
[Aug 9]
Braşov         1-2 Botoşani       
[Aug 10]
CFR Cluj       2-1 Viitorul       
Concordia      1-0 Corona         
Săgeata        1-2 Poli Timişoara 
[Aug 11]
Ceahlăul       1-0 Pandurii       
Dinamo         1-2 Steaua         
Astra          3-1 U Cluj         
Oţelul         1-2 Petrolul       
[Aug 12]
Gaz Metan      1-1 Vaslui         

Round 5
[Aug 16]
Poli Timişoara 0-1 Botoşani       
Corona         1-1 Dinamo         
Oţelul         1-0 Braşov         
[Aug 17]
Pandurii       1-3 Astra          
Petrolul       1-1 Ceahlăul       
Steaua         3-0 CFR Cluj       
[Aug 18]
Viitorul       0-0 Gaz Metan      
[Aug 19]
Vaslui         1-0 Săgeata        
U Cluj         0-3 Concordia      

Round 6
[Aug 23]
Dinamo         6-0 U Cluj         
Braşov         2-1 Poli Timişoara 
Săgeata        3-1 Viitorul       
[Aug 24]
Ceahlăul       2-0 Oţelul         
Gaz Metan      2-2 Steaua         
[Aug 25]
Concordia      1-5 Pandurii       
Astra          1-2 Petrolul       
Botoşani       1-0 Vaslui         
[Aug 26]
CFR Cluj       1-0 Corona         

Round 7
[Sep 13]
Pandurii       2-1 Dinamo         
[Sep 14]
Steaua         5-0 Săgeata        
[Sep 15]
Corona         1-2 Gaz Metan      
Oţelul         0-4 Astra          
Petrolul       2-0 Concordia      
U Cluj         0-0 CFR Cluj       
[Sep 16]
Ceahlăul       1-1 Braşov         
Vaslui         1-0 Poli Timişoara 
Viitorul       0-0 Botoşani       

Round 8
[Sep 20]
Poli Timişoara 0-0 Viitorul       
Gaz Metan      2-1 U Cluj         
Săgeata        1-0 Corona         
[Sep 21]
Dinamo         1-1 Petrolul       
Braşov         1-1 Vaslui         
[Sep 22]
CFR Cluj       1-1 Pandurii       
Botoşani       1-2 Steaua         
[Sep 23]
Concordia      1-1 Oţelul         
Astra          0-0 Ceahlăul       

Round 9
[Sep 27]
U Cluj         1-1 Săgeata        
[Sep 28]
Pandurii       1-2 Gaz Metan      
Steaua         3-0 Poli Timişoara 
[Sep 29]
Corona         1-2 Botoşani       
Viitorul       2-0 Vaslui         
Oţelul         1-2 Dinamo         
[Sep 30]
Ceahlăul       3-1 Concordia      
Astra          3-0 Braşov         
Petrolul       3-2 CFR Cluj       

Round 10
[Oct 4]
Poli Timişoara 0-0 Corona         
Braşov         4-0 Viitorul       
[Oct 5]
Concordia      3-1 Astra          
Vaslui         0-1 Steaua         
[Oct 6]
Dinamo         1-1 Ceahlăul       
Gaz Metan      1-0 Petrolul       
Săgeata        0-4 Pandurii       
[Oct 7]
CFR Cluj       7-2 Oţelul         
Botoşani       1-1 U Cluj         

Round 11
[Oct 18]
Corona         2-1 Vaslui         
Steaua         4-0 Viitorul       
[Oct 19]
Oţelul         1-1 Gaz Metan      
Petrolul       3-0 Săgeata        
[Oct 20]
Ceahlăul       0-1 CFR Cluj       
Astra          2-1 Dinamo         
Pandurii       6-1 Botoşani       
[Oct 21]
Concordia      1-0 Braşov         
U Cluj         1-2 Poli Timişoara 

Round 12
[Oct 25]
Vaslui         2-0 U Cluj         
Viitorul       1-0 Corona         
[Oct 26]
CFR Cluj       0-0 Astra          
Botoşani       1-2 Petrolul       
Gaz Metan      3-1 Ceahlăul       
[Oct 27]
Poli Timişoara 2-3 Pandurii       
Braşov         1-2 Steaua         
[Oct 28]
Dinamo         2-1 Concordia      
Săgeata        2-1 Oţelul         

Round 13
[Nov 1]
Ceahlăul       2-1 Săgeata        
[Nov 2]
Corona         1-1 Steaua         
Pandurii       1-2 Vaslui         
[Nov 3]
Concordia      0-0 CFR Cluj       
Dinamo         2-1 Braşov         
Astra          3-1 Gaz Metan      
[Nov 4]
Oţelul         2-1 Botoşani       
Petrolul       0-0 Poli Timişoara 
U Cluj         3-1 Viitorul       

Round 14
[Nov 7]
Săgeata        3-4 Astra          
[Nov 8]
CFR Cluj       1-0 Dinamo         
Vaslui         1-1 Petrolul       
[Nov 9]
Botoşani       0-1 Ceahlăul       
[Nov 10]
Viitorul       0-1 Pandurii       
[Nov 11]
Poli Timişoara 1-0 Oţelul         
Corona         1-2 Braşov         
Gaz Metan      1-0 Concordia      
[Feb 18]
Steaua         2-0 U Cluj         

Round 15
[Nov 22]
Ceahlăul       1-0 Poli Timişoara 
Concordia      4-0 Săgeata        
Oţelul         1-2 Vaslui         
[Nov 23]
Pandurii       1-1 Steaua         
[Nov 24]
Dinamo         1-0 Gaz Metan      
Astra          5-0 Botoşani       
[Nov 25]
Braşov         0-0 CFR Cluj       
Petrolul       3-0 Viitorul       
U Cluj         3-2 Corona         

Round 16
[Nov 29]
Poli Timişoara 1-2 Astra          
U Cluj         2-0 Braşov         
[Nov 30]
Vaslui         3-0 Ceahlăul       
Viitorul       4-3 Oţelul         
Săgeata        0-1 Dinamo         
[Dec 1]
Corona         1-1 Pandurii       
Botoşani       0-2 Concordia      
Steaua         1-1 Petrolul       
[Dec 2]
Gaz Metan      2-0 CFR Cluj       

Round 17
[Dec 6]
Concordia      2-1 Poli Timişoara 
Braşov         0-0 Gaz Metan      
[Dec 7]
Dinamo         1-0 Botoşani       
Petrolul       3-0 Corona         
[Dec 8]
Ceahlăul       0-0 Viitorul       
Oţelul         1-1 Steaua         
Pandurii       3-0 U Cluj         
[Dec 9]
CFR Cluj       6-1 Săgeata        
Astra          1-0 Vaslui         

Round 18
[Dec 13]
Concordia      0-1 Vaslui         
Dinamo         4-0 Poli Timişoara 
Oţelul         2-1 Corona         
[Dec 4]
Ceahlăul       0-2 Steaua         
Astra          2-0 Viitorul       
[Dec 15]
CFR Cluj       3-1 Botoşani       
Petrolul       2-0 U Cluj         
[Dec 16]
Braşov         3-5 Pandurii       
Gaz Metan      1-2 Săgeata        

Round 19
[Dec 17]
Corona         1-0 Ceahlăul       
Vaslui         1-1 Dinamo         
Viitorul       1-1 Concordia      
[Dec 18]
Poli Timişoara 1-0 CFR Cluj       
Steaua         3-1 Astra          
[Dec 19]
Botoşani       2-2 Gaz Metan      
Săgeata        0-0 Braşov         
U Cluj         1-0 Oţelul         
Pandurii       0-1 Petrolul       

Round 20
[Feb 21]
Astra          3-0 Corona         
Săgeata        1-0 Botoşani       
[Feb 22]
Oţelul         1-0 Pandurii       
[Feb 23]
CFR Cluj       0-0 Vaslui         
Dinamo         1-2 Viitorul       
Braşov         1-1 Petrolul       
[Feb 24]
Ceahlăul       1-1 U Cluj         
Concordia      1-4 Steaua         
Gaz Metan      0-1 Poli Timişoara 

Round 21
[Feb 28]
Viitorul       1-1 CFR Cluj       
U Cluj         1-0 Astra          
[Mar 1]
Poli Timişoara 1-1 Săgeata        
Steaua         1-1 Dinamo         
[Mar 2]
Botoşani       2-1 Braşov         
Pandurii       1-1 Ceahlăul       
Petrolul       2-0 Oţelul         
[Mar 3]
Corona         2-2 Concordia      
Vaslui         1-0 Gaz Metan      
 
Round 22
[Mar 7]
Braşov         1-3 Oţelul         
[Mar 8]
CFR Cluj       0-1 Steaua         
Concordia      1-1 U Cluj         [award of 3-0 revoked]
Botoşani       1-0 Poli Timişoara 
[Mar 9]
Ceahlăul       0-0 Petrolul       
Gaz Metan      4-0 Viitorul       
[Mar 10]
Dinamo         1-0 Corona         
Astra          2-0 Pandurii       
Săgeata        0-1 Vaslui         
 
Round 23
[Mar 14]
Poli Timişoara 0-1 Braşov         
Corona         2-2 CFR Cluj       
Viitorul       0-0 Săgeata        
[Mar 15]
Steaua         3-0 Gaz Metan      
U Cluj         0-1 Dinamo         
[Mar 16]
Petrolul       1-1 Astra          
[Mar 17]
Vaslui         0-1 Botoşani       
Oţelul         0-1 Ceahlăul       
Pandurii       0-1 Concordia      

Round 24
[Mar 21]
Astra          1-1 Oţelul         
Gaz Metan      1-0 Corona         
[Mar 22]
Concordia      0-0 Petrolul       
Dinamo         2-3 Pandurii       
[Mar 23]
Botoşani       3-1 Viitorul       
Săgeata        1-2 Steaua         
[Mar 24]
Poli Timişoara 0-2 Vaslui         
CFR Cluj       1-2 U Cluj         
Braşov         1-0 Ceahlăul       

Round 25
[Mar 28]
Corona         0-0 Săgeata        
Oţelul         2-0 Concordia      
[Mar 29]
Viitorul       1-2 Poli Timişoara 
Pandurii       0-1 CFR Cluj       
[Mar 30]
Ceahlăul       0-2 Astra          
Petrolul       2-2 Dinamo         
[Mar 31]
Vaslui         1-0 Braşov         
Steaua         4-0 Botoşani       
U Cluj         1-0 Gaz Metan      

Round 26
[Apr 4]
Concordia      2-0 Ceahlăul       
Vaslui         0-1 Viitorul       
[Apr 5]
Poli Timişoara 0-0 Steaua         
Botoşani       3-1 Corona         
[Apr 6]
CFR Cluj       1-1 Petrolul       
Braşov         2-1 Astra          
[Apr 7]
Dinamo         3-1 Oţelul         
Gaz Metan      0-1 Pandurii       
Săgeata        1-0 U Cluj         

Round 27
[Apr 11]
Corona         0-0 Poli Timişoara 
Steaua         0-1 Vaslui         
[Apr 12]
Astra          1-0 Concordia      
Petrolul       2-0 Gaz Metan      
[Apr 13]
Ceahlăul       0-1 Dinamo         
Oţelul         0-1 CFR Cluj       
[Apr 14]
Viitorul       0-0 Braşov         
Pandurii       0-0 Săgeata        
U Cluj         2-1 Botoşani       

Round 28
[Apr 18]
Gaz Metan      0-2 Oţelul         
[Apr 19]
CFR Cluj       2-0 Ceahlăul       
Vaslui         8-1 Corona         
[Apr 20]
Dinamo         2-0 Astra          
Botoşani       3-2 Pandurii       
Săgeata        2-3 Petrolul       
[Apr 21]
Poli Timişoara 1-2 U Cluj         
Braşov         3-1 Concordia      
Viitorul       0-3 Steaua         

Round 29
[Apr 25]
Ceahlăul       0-1 Gaz Metan      
[Apr 26]
Oţelul         0-1 Săgeata        
U Cluj         1-0 Vaslui         
[Apr 27]
Concordia      1-3 Dinamo         
Astra          1-0 CFR Cluj       
Pandurii       0-1 Poli Timişoara 
[Apr 28]
Corona         0-4 Viitorul       
Petrolul       3-0 Botoşani       
Steaua         3-0 Braşov         

Round 30
[May 2]
CFR Cluj       1-1 Concordia      
Gaz Metan      0-0 Astra          
Săgeata        0-2 Ceahlăul       
[May 3]
Poli Timişoara 0-3 Petrolul       
Braşov         2-0 Dinamo         
Vaslui         1-0 Pandurii       
[May 4]
Botoşani       3-1 Oţelul         
Viitorul       1-0 U Cluj         
[May 5]
Steaua         3-0 Corona         

Round 31
[May 6]
Concordia      1-0 Gaz Metan      
Dinamo         0-3 CFR Cluj       
[May 7]
Ceahlăul       0-0 Botoşani       
Astra          2-0 Săgeata        
Petrolul       3-0 Vaslui         
[May 8]
Braşov         1-0 Corona         
Oţelul         1-0 Poli Timişoara 
Pandurii       1-1 Viitorul       
U Cluj         0-1 Steaua         

Round 32
[May 10]
Gaz Metan      1-1 Dinamo         
Săgeata        4-0 Concordia      
[May 11]
Poli Timişoara 1-1 Ceahlăul       
Botoşani       0-2 Astra          
Vaslui         1-4 Oţelul         
Viitorul       2-0 Petrolul       
[May 12]
CFR Cluj       1-0 Braşov         
Corona         0-2 U Cluj         
Steaua         2-2 Pandurii       

Round 33
[May 15]
CFR Cluj       3-1 Gaz Metan      
Pandurii       5-0 Corona         
[May 16]
Dinamo         4-1 Săgeata        
Astra          5-1 Poli Timişoara 
Braşov         0-0 U Cluj         
Oţelul         4-1 Viitorul       
[May 17]
Ceahlăul       2-0 Vaslui         
Concordia      1-1 Botoşani       
Petrolul       0-0 Steaua         

Round 34
[May 19]
Vaslui         1-4 Astra          
[May 20]
Corona         0-3 Petrolul       
Steaua         2-2 Oţelul         
U Cluj         0-3 Pandurii       
[May 21]
Poli Timişoara 1-0 Concordia      
Botoşani       1-2 Dinamo         
Viitorul       1-0 Ceahlăul       
Gaz Metan      1-1 Braşov         
Săgeata        2-1 CFR Cluj       

Final Table:

 1.FC Steaua Bucureşti           34  22 11  1  71-20  77  Champions
 2.FC Astra Giurgiu              34  22  6  6  70-28  72
 3.FC Petrolul Ploieşti          34  18 14  2  53-20  68
 4.FC Dinamo Bucureşti           34  17  8  9  52-34  59
 5.CFR 1907 Cluj                 34  13 12  9  44-33  51
 6.FC Vaslui                     34  15  6 13  38-32  51  Denied License
 7.CS Pandurii Târgu Jiu         34  14  8 12  59-39  50
 8.FC Botoşani                   34  12  7 15  36-52  43
 9.FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ      34  10 11 13  27-31  41
10.FC Oţelul Galaţi              34  12  5 17  43-52  41
11.FC Universitatea Cluj         34  11  7 16  29-46  40
12.FC Viitorul Constanţa         34  10 10 14  29-50  40
13.CS Gaz Metan Mediaş           34  10  9 15  32-38  39
14.CS Concordia Chiajna          34  10  9 15  34-47  39
--------------------------------------------------------
15.FC Braşov                     34   9 11 14  32-40  38
16.ACS Poli Timişoara            34  10  8 16  26-42  38  Relegated
17.Săgeata Năvodari              34  10  8 16  32-54  38  Relegated
18.Corona Braşov                 34   2  8 24  20-69  14  Relegated
 -.FC Rapid Bucureşti            excluded after playing two matches;
   record at exclusion:           2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

NB: 8 point deduction for Vaslui later revoked; however, they were refused a license
    for the 2014/15 season; because of this FC Braşov escaped relegation


Liga a 2-a

Liga a 2-a Seria 1

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Municipal Studenţesc Iaşi  22  16  1  5  47-16  49
 2.SC FC Rapid SA Bucureşti      22  12  5  5  34-20  41
 3.AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia        22  12  5  5  29-22  41
 4.CS FC Clinceni                22  10  7  5  41-28  37
 5.ACS Berceni                   22  10  6  6  33-26  36
 6.ASC Bacău                     22   8  5  9  29-31  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CS Unirea Târlungeni          22   7  6  9  18-22  27
 8.FC Gloria Buzău               22   5 10  7  25-24  25
 9.CF Brăila SA                  22   6  5 11  24-34  23
10.ACS Rapid CFR Suceava         22   4  7 11  22-42  19
11.CS FC Farul Constanţa         22   4  6 12  12-35  18
12.FCM Dunărea Galaţi            22   4  5 13  24-38  17

Playoff

NB: teams carried over head-to-head results of regular stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Municipal Studenţesc Iaşi  20  11  5  4  35-18  38  Promoted
 2.SC FC Rapid SA Bucureşti      20   9  8  3  26-18  35  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia        20  10  3  7  23-21  33
 4.CS FC Clinceni                20   9  5  6  30-23  32
 5.ACS Berceni                   20   3  5 12  23-41  14
 6.ASC Bacău                     20   3  4 13  18-34  13

NB: originally Rapid Bucureşti (and Unirea Slobozia) declared ineligible for promotion;
    this was apparently revoked towards the end of the season

Playout

NB: teams carried over head-to-head results of regular stage

Final Table:

 7.CF Brăila SA                  20  10  4  6  23-20  34
 8.FC Gloria Buzău               20   9  5  6  30-22  32
 9.CS Unirea Târlungeni          20   8  7  5  24-19  32
--------------------------------------------------------
10.ACS Rapid CFR Suceava         20   8  5  7  29-29  29  Relegated
11.FCM Dunărea Galaţi            20   7  5  8  23-21  26  Relegated
12.CS FC Farul Constanţa         20   3  4 13  14-32  13  Relegated

Liga a 2-a Seria 2

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Universitatea Craiova SA   22  15  4  3  33-11  49
 2.CS Metalul Reşiţa SA          22  11  4  7  29-18  37
 3.CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea            22  10  6  6  26-18  36
 4.ACS FC Olt Slatina            22  10  6  6  24-16  36
 5.AS FC ASA Târgu Mureş 2013    22   9  7  6  25-14  34
 6.ACF Gloria 1922 Bistriţa      22  10  4  8  23-19  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CS FC Olimpia 2010 Satu Mare  22   9  6  7  22-19  33
 8.CS Mioveni                    22   8  5  9  21-24  29
 9.CS FC Bihor Oradea            22   7  5 10  18-21  26
10.FC UTA SA Arad                22   5  6 11  19-30  21
11.FC Universitatea Craiova SA   22   4  5 13   9-39  17
12.CS Minerul Motru 2008         22   3  4 15  17-37  13

Playoff

NB: teams carried over head-to-head results of regular stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Universitatea Craiova SA   20  11  4  5  30-19  37  Promoted
 2.AS FC ASA Târgu Mureş 2013    20  10  4  6  25-14  34  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea            20   8  6  6  20-19  30
 4.CS Metalul Reşiţa SA          20   7  5  8  20-23  26
 5.ACF Gloria 1922 Bistriţa      20   6  6  8  22-27  24
 6.ACS FC Olt Slatina            20   4  3 13  10-25  15

Playout

NB: teams carried over head-to-head results of regular stage

Final Table:

 7.CS FC Olimpia 2010 Satu Mare  18  13  3  2  34-11  41
 8.CS Mioveni                    18  10  4  4  28-15  34
 9.CS FC Bihor Oradea            18   8  5  5  23-17  29
--------------------------------------------------------
10.CS Minerul Motru 2008         18   4  4 10  21-23  16  Relegated
11.FC UTA SA Arad                18   3  3 12  10-35  12  Relegated
 -.FC Universitatea Craiova SA   10   1  3  6   5-20   6  Relegated

NB: FC Universitatea Craiova SA excluded before playing any matches in the playout;
    their record of the regular stage remained valid for opponents

2012/13.

2014/15.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.