Romania 1959/60

Final Table:

 1.CCA București           22  15  4  3  52:25  34
 2.Steagul roșu Or.Stalin  22   9  9  4  47:34  27
 3.Petrolul Ploiești       22   8  8  6  33:23  24
 4.Farul Constanța         22   9  6  7  37:34  24
 5.Știința Cluj            22   7 10  5  34:32  24
 6.Dinamo Bacău            22   9  6  7  31:33  24
 7.UTA Arad                22   8  6  8  26:30  22
 8.Dinamo București        22   6  9  7  29:29  21
 9.Progresul București     22   7  5 10  36:39  19
10.Rapid București         22   5  8  9  30:34  18
11.Minerul Lupeni          22   5  6 11  27:37  16
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroșani          22   2  7 13  17:49  11

NB: Brașov was called Orașul Stalin at the time

Round 1 [Aug 6]
CCA București  Jiul Petroșani                2-0
Știința Cluj  Dinamo București               2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Rapid București                0-0
UTA Arad  Farul Constanța                    1-1
Progresul București  Petrolul Ploiești       2-3
Minerul Lupeni  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin       1-1

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Dinamo Bacău         2-2
Petrolul Ploiești  CCA București             1-2
Farul Constanța  Progresul București         1-0
Dinamo București  Minerul Lupeni             0-0
Jiul Petroșani  Știința Cluj                 1-1
[Sep 9]
Rapid București  UTA Arad                    0-1

Round 3 [Sep 6]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  UTA Arad             2-2
Petrolul Ploiești  Dinamo Bacău              1-3
Farul Constanța  Știința Cluj                3-2
Dinamo București  CCA București              2-1
Progresul București  Rapid București         0-2
Jiul Petroșani  Minerul Lupeni               1-0

Round 4
[Sep 12]
Progresul București - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  1-2
[Sep 13]
CCA București  Farul Constanța               3-2
Dinamo Bacău  Jiul Petroșani                 3-1
UTA Arad  Dinamo București                   2-0
Minerul Lupeni  Rapid București              2-1
[Oct 14]
Știința Cluj  Petrolul Ploiești              2-2

Round 5 [Sep 20]
CCA București - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin        2-1
Farul Constanța  Petrolul Ploiești           1-1
UTA Arad  Minerul Lupeni                     1-0
Dinamo București  Dinamo Bacău               0-2
Rapid București  Știința Cluj                1-2
Jiul Petroșani  Progresul București          1-1

Round 6 [Sep 27]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Farul Constanța      3-2
Petrolul Ploiești  Jiul Petroșani            7-0
Dinamo Bacău  UTA Arad                       1-2
Progresul București  Dinamo București        1-1
Rapid București  CCA București               2-5
Minerul Lupeni  Știința Cluj                 2-2

Round 7 [Oct 11]
CCA București  Minerul Lupeni                6-1
Petrolul Ploiești  Dinamo București          0-2
Farul Constanța  Rapid București             1-0
Știința Cluj  Dinamo Bacău                   1-1
Progresul București  UTA Arad                1-1
Jiul Petroșani  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin       2-3

Round 8 [Oct 18]
Știința Cluj  Progresul București            0-1
Dinamo Bacău  CCA București                  1-2
UTA Arad  Petrolul Ploiești                  0-2
Dinamo București  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin     2-2
Rapid București  Jiul Petroșani              5-1
Minerul Lupeni  Farul Constanța              4-0

Round 9 [Oct 25]
CCA București  Progresul București           4-1
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Petrolul Ploiești    1-1
Farul Constanța  Jiul Petroșani              5-0
UTA Arad  Știința Cluj                       2-1
Rapid București  Dinamo București            1-0
Minerul Lupeni  Dinamo Bacău                 1-2

Round 10 [Nov 15]
CCA București  UTA Arad                      1-0
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Știința Cluj         7-1
Petrolul Ploiești  Rapid București           1-1
Farul Constanța  Dinamo Bacău                2-0
Progresul București  Minerul Lupeni          7-0
Jiul Petroșani  Dinamo București             0-0

Round 11 [Oct 22]
Petrolul Ploiești  Minerul Lupeni            2-1
Știința Cluj  CCA București                  2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Progresul București            3-0
Dinamo București  Farul Constanța            1-1
Rapid București  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin      1-1
Jiul Petroșani  UTA Arad                     2-0

Halfway Table:

 1.Steaua București        11   9  0  2  29-13  18
 2.St.Roșu Or.Stalin       11   4  6  1  25-17  14 
 3.Dinamo Bacău            11   5  3  3  18-12  13 
 4.Farul Constanța         11   5  3  3  19-15  13
 5.UTA Arad                11   5  3  3  12-11  13
 6.Petrolul Ploiești       11   4  4  3  21-15  12
 7.Știința Cluj            11   3  4  4  16-22  10
 8.Rapid București         11   3  3  5  14-14   9
 9.Dinamo București        11   2  5  4   9-12   9
10.Progresul București     11   2  3  6  15-18   7
11.Minerul Lupeni          11   2  3  6  12-23   7
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroșani          11   2  3  6   9-27   7

NB: Brașov was called Orașul Stalin at the time

Round 12 [Mar 6]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Minerul Lupeni       2-0
Petrolul Ploiești  Progresul București       0-1
Farul Constanța  UTA Arad                    2-0
Dinamo București  Știința Cluj               0-0
Rapid București  Dinamo Bacău                1-2
Jiul Petroșani  CCA București                1-2

Round 13 [Mar 13]
CCA București  Petrolul Ploiești             1-0
Știința Cluj  Jiul Petroșani                 3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin         1-1
UTA Arad  Rapid București                    2-1
Progresul București  Farul Constanța         1-2
Minerul Lupeni  Dinamo București             2-2

Round 14 [Mar 20]
CCA București  Dinamo București              3-3
Știința Cluj  Farul Constanța                3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Petrolul Ploiești              1-0
UTA Arad  Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin             1-1
Rapid București  Progresul București         3-2
Minerul Lupeni  Jiul Petroșani               4-0

Round 15 [Mar 27]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Progresul București  7-4
Petrolul Ploiești  Știința Cluj              2-0
Farul Constanța  CCA București               0-3
Dinamo București  UTA Arad                   2-2
Rapid București  Minerul Lupeni              2-0
Jiul Petroșani  Dinamo Bacău                 0-0

Round 16 [Apr 3]
CCA București - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin        2-1
Petrolul Ploiești  Farul Constanța           2-0
Știința Cluj  Rapid București                1-1
Dinamo Bacău  Dinamo București               1-4
Progresul București  Jiul Petroșani          2-1
Minerul Lupeni  UTA Arad                     1-0

Round 17 [Apr 10]
CCA București  Rapid București               1-1
Farul Constanța - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin      2-0
Știința Cluj  Minerul Lupeni                 1-1
UTA Arad  Dinamo Bacău                       3-0
Dinamo București  Progresul București        0-1
Jiul Petroșani  Petrolul Ploiești            0-0

Round 18
[Apr 17]
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Jiul Petroșani       2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Știința Cluj                   0-0
UTA Arad  Progresul București                0-2
Rapid București  Farul Constanța             3-3
Minerul Lupeni  CCA București                0-1
[Jun 2]
Dinamo București  Petrolul Ploiești          1-3

Round 19
[May 8]
CCA București  Dinamo Bacău                  3-0
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Dinamo București     1-2
Farul Constanța  Minerul Lupeni              1-1
Progresul București  Știința Cluj            0-0
Jiul Petroșani  Rapid București              2-2
[Jun 26]
Petrolul Ploiești  UTA Arad                  1-1

Round 20
[Jun 2]
Progresul București  CCA București           2-2
[Jun 5]
Petrolul Ploiești - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin    1-1
Știința Cluj  UTA Arad                       5-1
Dinamo Bacău  Minerul Lupeni                 2-1
Dinamo București  Rapid București            2-0
Jiul Petroșani  Farul Constanța              1-1

Round 21
[Jun 12]
Știința Cluj - Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin         3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Farul Constanța                4-3
Dinamo București  Jiul Petroșani             3-1
Rapid București  Petrolul Ploiești           1-1
Minerul Lupeni  Progresul București          4-1
[Jul 3]
UTA Arad  CCA București                      1-4
   
Round 22 [Jun 19]
CCA București  Știința Cluj                  2-2
Steagul Roșu Or.Stalin  Rapid București      4-1
Farul Constanța  Dinamo București            3-1
UTA Arad  Jiul Petroșani                     3-0
Progresul București  Dinamo Bacău            5-2
Minerul Lupeni  Petrolul Ploiești            1-2

Final Table:

 1.CCA București           22  15  4  3  52:25  34
 2.Steagul roșu Or.Stalin  22   9  9  4  47:34  27
 3.Petrolul Ploiești       22   8  8  6  33:23  24
 4.Farul Constanța         22   9  6  7  37:34  24
 5.Știința Cluj            22   7 10  5  34:32  24
 6.Dinamo Bacău            22   9  6  7  31:33  24
 7.UTA Arad                22   8  6  8  26:30  22
 8.Dinamo București        22   6  9  7  29:29  21
 9.Progresul București     22   7  5 10  36:39  19
10.Rapid București         22   5  8  9  30:34  18
11.Minerul Lupeni          22   5  6 11  27:37  16
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroșani          22   2  7 13  17:49  11

NB: Brașov was called Orașul Stalin at the time


1932/33.

1960/61.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Răzvan Toma the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Răzvan Toma (raztoma@yahoo.fr)
Last updated: 2 May 2018

(C) Copyright Răzvan Toma and RSSSF 2007/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.