Russia 1997

Vysshaya Liga (1st Level)

Final Table:

 1. Spartak            34  22  7  5  67-30  73      Champions
 2. Rotor              34  20  8  6  54-27  68
 3. Dinamo             34  19 11  4  50-20  68
----------------------------------------------
 4. Shinnik            34  15 10  9  38-35  55
 5. Lokomotiv M        34  15  9 10  47-37  54
 6. Chernomorets       34  13 14  7  40-26  53
 7. Krylya Sovetov     34  14  7 13  32-30  49
 8. Zenit              34  13 10 11  28-29  49
 9. Baltika            34  11 16  7  38-33  49
10. Alania             34  14  4 16  52-42  46
11. Torpedo-Luzhniki   34  13  6 15  50-46  45
12. CSKA               34  11  9 14  31-42  42
13. Rostselmash        34   9 14 11  34-38  41
14. Zhemchuzhina       34  11  7 16  38-51  40
15. FK Tyumen          34   9  7 18  28-46  34
----------------------------------------------
16. Fakel              34   7  5 22  25-49  26      Relegated
17. Lokomotiv NN       34   6  5 23  26-60  23      Relegated
18. KamAZ-Chally       34   8  3 23  38-75  21  [*] Relegated

[*] KamAZ had 6 points deducted for failing to pay a transfer fee

Round 1.
March 16th, Sunday
Lokomotiv M - Baltika             1:1
Lokomotiv NN - Krylya Sovetov     0:1
Dinamo - CSKA                     2:0
Alania - KamAZ-Chally             5:0
Zhemchuzhina - Spartak            0:1
Rotor - Chernomorets              1:1  [in Sochi]
March 17th, Monday
Dynamo-Gazovik - Rostselmash      0:1  [in Sochi]
Fakel - Zenit                     0:1  [in Sochi]
Shinnik - Torpedo-Luzhniki        1:3  [in Krasnodar]

Round 2.
March 21st, Friday
Baltika - Lokomotiv NN            1:0  [in Krasnodar]
Krylya Sovetov - Fakel            1:0  [in Novorossiisk]
KamAZ-Chally - Rotor              0:5  [in Vladikavkaz]
March 22nd, Saturday
Rostselmash - Lokomotiv M         2:2  [in Krasnodar]
Spartak - Shinnik                 3:0
Zenit - Dinamo                    0:0
CSKA - Alania                     2:1
Chernomorets - Zhemchuzhina       2:2
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Dynamo-Gazovik 1:1

Round 3.
April 2nd.
Lokomotiv NN - Rostselmash        0:1
Lokomotiv M - FK Tyumen           3:1
Rotor - CSKA                      1:0
Dinamo - Krylya Sovetov           0:1
Shinnik - Chernomorets            1:0
Zhemchuzhina - KamAZ-Chally       1:0
Fakel - Baltika                   0:2
Alania - Zenit                    0:2 
Torpedo-L. - Spartak              0:3

Round 4.
April 5th, Saturday
Rostselmash - Fakel               2:0
Lokomotiv M - Lokomotiv NN        1:1
Baltika - Dinamo                  0:2
Krylya Sovetov - Alania           1:3
Zenit - Rotor                     0:1
CSKA - Zhemchuzhina               1:1
KamAZ-Chally - Shinnik            3:0
Chernomorets - Torpedo-Luzhniki   2:1
Tyumen - Spartak                  2:2

Round 5.
April 12th, Saturday.
Dinamo - Rostselmash              1:0
Fakel - Lokomotiv M               1:0
Lokomotiv NN - Tyumen             1:0
Alania - Baltika                  0:0
Rotor - Krylya Sovetov            1:1
Zhemchuzhina - Zenit              1:0
Shinnik - CSKA                    0:1
Torpedo-Luzhniki - KamAZ-Chally   2:0
Spartak - Chernomorets            3:0

Round 6.
April 19th, Saturday.
Rostselmash - Alania              1:0
Lokomotiv M - Dinamo              2:1
Lokomotiv NN - Fakel              1:0
Baltika - Rotor                   0:1
Krylya Sovetov - Zhemchuzhina     0:1
Zenit - Shinnik                   1:1
CSKA - Torpedo-Luzhniki           0:5
KamAZ-Chally - Spartak            2:1
Tyumen - Chernomorets             0:0

Round 7.
April 23rd, Wednesday.
Rotor - Rostselmash               0:2
Alania - Lokomotiv M              1:2
Dinamo - Lokomotiv NN             3:0
Fakel - Tyumen                    1:0
Zhemchuzhina - Baltika            0:0
Shinnik - Krylya Sovetov          1:0
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Zenit          1:2
Spartak - CSKA                    0:0
Chernomorets - KamAZ-Chally       1:0

Round 8.
May 3rd, Saturday.
Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu - Zhemchuzhina Sochi     0:0
Lokomotiv Moscow - Rotor Volgograd                  0:1
                                         (Veretennikov)
Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod - Alania Vladikavkaz      1:3
       (Kashentsev - Maculiavicius, Gakhokidze, Jioyev)
Fakel Voronezh - Dinamo Moscow                      0:1
                                            (Teryokhin)
Baltika Kaliningrad - Shinnik Yaroslavl             1:1
                                  (Nizovtsev - Putilin)
Krylya Sovetov Samara - Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow     0:1
                                               (Carlos)
Zenit St.Petersburg - Spartak Moscow                0:0
CSKA Moscow - Chernomorets Novorossiysk             0:1
                                             (Berezner)
FK Tyumen - KamAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny         1:0

Round 9.
May 10th, Saturday
Shinnik Yaroslavl - Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu        1:1
                              (Bychkov pen. - Antonovich)
Zhemchuzhina Sochi - Lokomotiv Moscow                 0:0
Rotor Volgograd - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod           2:0
                                        (Zernov, Yesipov)
Alania Vladikavkaz - Fakel Voronezh                   2:0
                                  (Maculiavicius, Pagaev)
Dinamo Moscow - FK Tyumen                             2:0
                              (Ostrovsky, Teryokhin pen.)
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow - Baltika Kaliningrad         1:0
                                               (Orlovsky)
Spartak Moscow - Krylya Sovetov Samara                2:0
                             (Gorlukovich pen., Buznikin)
Chernomorets Novorossiysk - Zenit St.Petersburg       2:0
                                             (Berezner 2)
KamAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny - CSKA Moscow         0:3
                            (Ulyanov, Demchenko, Semshov)
 
Round 10.
Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu - Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow     1:1
                                      (Nechai - Razanauskas)
Lokomotiv Moscow - Shinnik Yaroslavl                     1:1
                                       (Veselov - Gerasimov)
Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod - Zhemchuzhina Sochi           1:0
                                              (Mukhamadiyev)
Fakel Voronezh - Rotor Volgograd                         0:0
Dinamo Moscow - Alania Vladikavkaz                       1:0
                                                   (Kobelev)
Baltika Kaliningrad - Spartak Moscow                     1:1
                                (Gerasimets pen. - Buznikin)
Krylya Sovetov Samara - Chernomorets Novorossiysk        1:0
                                             (Safronov pen.)
Zenit St.Petersburg - KamAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny    0:3
                                       (Babenko 2, Matveyev)
FK Tyumen - CSKA Moscow                                  2:0

Round 11.
May 24th, Saturday
Spartak Moscow - Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu           2:0
                           (Gorlukovich 76, Konovalov 90)
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow - Lokomotiv Moscow            1:3
        (Orlovsky - Kharlachyov, Smirnov, Kosolapov pen.)
Shinnik Yaroslavl - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod         0:0
Zhemchuzhina Sochi - Fakel Voronezh                   1:0
                                             (Bogatyryov)
Rotor Volgograd - Dinamo Moscow                       3:1
           (Veretennikov, Niederhaus, Zernov - Teryokhin)
Alania Vladikavkaz - FK Tyumen                        0:0
Chernomorets Novorossiysk - Baltika Kaliningrad       2:2
         (Berezner, Doguzov pen. - Gerasimets, Nizovtsev)
KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny - Krylya Sovetov Samara      3:0
                                 (Babenko 2, Jishkariani)
CSKA Moscow - Zenit St.Petersburg                     2:0
                                       (Gerasimov, Kulik)

Round 12.
May 31st, Saturday.
Rostselmash - Chernomorets       0:0
Lokomotiv M - Spartak            1:3
Lokomotiv NN - Torpedo-Luzhniki  1:0
Fakel - Shinnik                  1:2
Dinamo - Zhemchuzhina            1:0
Alania - Rotor                   3:2
Baltika - KamAZ-Chally           4:1
Krylya Sovetov - CSKA            1:0
Tyumen - Zenit                   0:1

Round 13.
June 14th, Saturday.
KamAZ-Chally - Rostselmash       3:2
Chernomorets - Lokomotiv M       1:1
Spartak - Lokomotiv NN           1:0
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Fakel         4:2
Shinnik - Dinamo                 0:0
Zhemchuzhina - Alania            1:0
Rotor - Tyumen                   5:2
CSKA - Baltika                   1:1
Zenit - Krylya Sovetov           0:0

Round 14.
June 18th, Wednesday.
Rostselmash - CSKA               1:1
Lokomotiv M - KamAZ-Chally       2:0
Lokomotiv NN - Chernomorets      2:3
Fakel - Spartak                  0:1
Dinamo - Torpedo-Luzhniki        1:1
Alania - Shinnik                 5:2
Rotor - Zhemchuzhina             3:1
Baltika - Zenit                  2:2
Tyumen - Krylya Sovetov          1:0

Round 15.
June 25th, Wednesday.
Zenit - Rostselmash              0:0
CSKA - Lokomotiv M               1:2
KamAZ-Chally - Lokomotiv NN      1:1
Chernomorets - Fakel             3:0
Spartak - Dinamo                 1:2
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Alania        2:1
Shinnik - Rotor                  1:1
Zhemchuzhina - Tyumen            1:3
Krylya Sovetov - Baltika         0:0

Round 16.
July 2nd, Wednesday.
Rostselmash - Krylya Sovetov     1:1
Lokomotiv M - Zenit              0:0
Lokomotiv NN - CSKA              3:1
Fakel - KamAZ-Chally             4:0
Dinamo - Chernomorets            0:0
Alania - Spartak                 2:0
Rotor - Torpedo-Luzhniki         1:2
Zhemchuzhina - Shinnik           2:1
Tyumen - Baltika                 0:1

Round 17.
July 9th, Wednesday.
Spartak Moscow - Rotor Volgograd                        3:2
                                    (Buznikin 3 - Zernov 2)
Baltika Kaliningrad - Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu        0:0
Krylya Sovetov Samara - Lokomotiv Moscow                1:0
                                               (Minashvili)
Zenit St.Petersburg - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod         1:0
                                               (Gerasimets)
CSKA Moscow - Fakel Voronezh                            1:0
                                                    (Kulik)
KamAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny - Dinamo Moscow         1:3
                          (Shukanov - Kulchiy, Teryokhin 2)
Chernomorets Novorossiysk - Alania Vladikavkaz          1:2
                   (Yepiskopossyan - Ashvetiya, Gakhokidze)
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow - Zhemchuzhina Sochi            3:1
              (Kamoltsev, Carlos pen., Eguawon - Gal'makov)
Shinnik Yaroslavl - FK Tyumen                           1:0
                                             (Bychkov pen.)

Round 18.
July 16th, Wednesday.
Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu - FK Tyumen            3:1
    (Prudius, Maslov, Gerasimenko - Fishman own goal)
Baltika Kaliningrad - Lokomotiv Moscow            0:0
Krylya Sovetov Samara - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod 4:0
          (Tsiklauri, V.Bulatov, S.Bulatov, Makhlyuf)
Zenit St.Petersburg - Fakel Voronezh              0:1
                                         (Schyogolev)
CSKA Moscow - Dinamo Moscow                       1:1
                      (Khomukha 79 pen. - Kobelev 76)
KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny - Alania Vladikavkaz     4:2
              (Shukanov, Zayarny, Babenko, Matveyev - 
                      Yefremov own goal, Kobiashvili)
Chernomorets Novorossiysk - Rotor Volgograd       2:1
         (Doguzov pen., Solovyov pen. - Veretennikov)
Spartak Moscow - Zhemchuzhina Sochi               2:0
                              (Tikhonov, Romaschenko)
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow - Shinnik Yaroslavl       1:2
                     (Khokhlov - Grishin, Vyaz'mikin)

Round 19.
July 23rd, Wednesday.
Alania Vladikavkaz - CSKA Moscow                   3:0
                             (Tedeyev 3 (1 - pen.))
Lokomotiv Moscow - Rostsel'mash Rostov-na-Donu     2:1
                   (Kosolapov, Maminov - Khankeyev)
Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod - Baltika Kaliningrad    1:4
        (Dayev own goal - Fed'kov 2, Malai, R.Ajinjal)
Fakel Voronezh - Krylya Sovetov                    2:2
         (Ovsyannikov, Shmarov - V.Bulatov, S.Bulatov)
Dinamo Moscow - Zenit St.Petersburg                0:0
Rotor Volgograd - KamAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny  3:1
          (Niederhaus, Veretennikov, Zernov - Babenko)
Zhemchuzhina Sochi - Chernomorets Novorossiysk     3:1
   (Gogiashvili, Gogrichiani, Matviyenko - Vyazhevich)
Shinnik Yaroslavl - Spartak Moscow                 1:1
                              (Leonchenko - Alenichev)
FK Tyumen - Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow                2:1
                    (Borodkin, Podpaly pen. - Gashkin)

Round 20.
July 30th, Wednesday.
CSKA Moscow - Rotor Volgograd                      0:2
                                             (Zubko 2)
FK Tyumen - Lokomotiv Moscow                       0:0
Baltika Kaliningrad - Fakel Voronezh               1:0
                                             (Fed'kov)
Zenit St.Petersburg - Alania Vladikavkaz           1:0
                                            (Popovich)
KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny - Zhemchuzhina Sochi      2:3
(Varlamov, Shukanov - Gogrichiani, San'ko, Suleimanov)
Chernomorets Novorossiysk - Shinnik Yaroslavl      1:0
                                        (Doguzov pen.)
August 6th, Wednesday
Rostselmash - Lokomotiv NN                         3:1 
Krylya Sovetov - Dinamo                            0:1
Spartak - Torpedo-Luzhniki                         0:1

Round 21.
August 2nd, Saturday.
Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow - Chernomorets Novoross.   0:0
Fakel Voronezh - Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu        0:0
Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod - Lokomotiv Moscow       1:3
                (Mukhamadiyev - Los'kov, ?, Kosolapov)
Dinamo Moscow - Baltika Kaliningrad                1:1
                                 (Teryokhin - Fed'kov)
Alania Vladikavkaz - Krylya Sovetov Samara         1:1
                           (Yanovsky - S.Bulatov pen.)
Rotor Volgograd - Zenit St.Petersburg              3:0
                              (Zernov 2, Veretennikov)
Zhemchuzhina Sochi - CSKA Moscow                   2:3
(Bogatyryov, Gogrichiani - Movsesyan, Semak, Khomukha)
Shinnik Yaroslavl - KamAZ-Chally Nab. Chelny       1:0
                                           (Gerasimov)
Spartak Moscow - FK Tyumen                         2:0
                            (Dmitriyev, Tikhonov pen.)

Round 22.
August 8th, Friday
Baltika - Alania                     1:2
August 9th, Saturday.
CSKA - Shinnik                       0:0
Lokomotiv M - Fakel                  2:0
Krylya Sovetov - Rotor               1:2
Zenit - Zhemchuzhina                 2:0
Rostselmash - Dinamo                 1:3
KamAZ-Chally - Torpedo-Luzhniki      1:3
FK Tyumen' - Lokomotiv NN            2:1
Chernomorets - Spartak               1:0 (Sep 23)

Round 23.
August 16th, Saturday.
Alania - Rostselmash                 0:0
Dinamo - Lokomotiv M                 3:1
Fakel - Lokomotiv NN                 2:0
Rotor - Baltika                      2:1
Zhemchuzhina - Krylya Sovetov        0:1
Shinnik - Zenit                      2:0
Torpedo-Luzhniki - CSKA              3:0
Spartak - KamAZ-Chally               6:2
Chernomorets - Tyumen                4:0

Round 24.
August 21th, Thursday.
Rostselmash - Rotor                  1:1
August 23rd, Saturday.
Lokomotiv M - Alania                 1:0
Lokomotiv NN - Dinamo                0:1
Tyumen - Fakel                       1:0
Baltika - Zhemchuzhina               2:1
Krylya Sovetov - Shinnik             0:0
Zenit - Torpedo-Luzhniki             3:2
CSKA - Spartak                       0:0
KamAZ-Chally - Chernomorets          0:0

Round 25.
August 30rd, Saturday.
Zhemchuzhina - Rostselmash           2:1
Rotor - Lokomotiv M                  1:0
Alania - Lokomotiv NN                3:1
Dinamo - Fakel                       4:1
Shinnik - Baltika                    4:0
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Krylya Sovetov    0:1
Spartak - Zenit                      2:0
Chernomorets - CSKA                  0:1
KamAZ-Chally - Tyumen                2:1

Round 26.
September 3rd, Wednesday.
Rostselmash - Shinnik                1:2
Lokomotiv M - Zhemchuzhina           4:1
Lokomotiv NN - Rotor                 1:2
Fakel - Alania                       2:1
Tyumen - Dinamo                      1:0
Baltika - Torpedo-Luzhniki           1:0
Krylya Sovetov - Spartak             1:2
Zenit - Chernomorets                 0:0
CSKA - KamAZ-Chally                  1:0

Round 27.
September 12th, Friday.
Rotor - Fakel                        2:0
September 13th, Saturday. 
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Rostselmash       0:1
Shinnik - Lokomotiv M                2:1
Zhemchuzhina - Lokomotiv NN          2:0
Alania - Dinamo                      0:1
Spartak - Baltika                    4:1
Chernomorets - Krylya Sovetov        3:0
KamAZ-Chally - Zenit                 0:1
CSKA - Tyumen                        0:3

Round 28.
September 20th, Saturday.
Rostselmash - Spartak                3:5
Lokomotiv M - Torpedo-Luzhniki       3:0 [Sep 23rd]
Lokomotiv NN - Shinnik               0:1 [Oct 25th; originally abandoned at 1:0
Fakel - Zhemchuzhina                 2:1            due to light failure]
Dinamo - Rotor                       0:0
Tyumen - Alania                      1:4
Baltika - Chernomorets               1:1
Krylya Sovetov - KamAZ-Chally        4:0
Zenit - CSKA                         2:0

Round 29.
September 27th, Saturday.
Chernomorets - Rostselmash           0:0
Spartak - Lokomotiv M                4:2
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Lokomotiv NN      2:2
Shinnik - Fakel                      2:1
Zhemchuzhina - Dinamo                2:2
Rotor - Alania                       1:0
KamAZ-Chally - Baltika               3:3
CSKA - Krylya Sovetov                1:2
Zenit - Tyumen                       2:0

Round 30.
October 4th, Saturday.
Rostselmash - KamAZ-Chally           2:1
Lokomotiv NN - Spartak               2:3
Fakel - Torpedo-Luzhniki             2:3
Dinamo - Shinnik                     3:0
Alania - Zhemchuzhina                4:1
Tyumen - Rotor                       0:0
Baltika - CSKA                       1:1
Krylya Sovetov - Zenit               1:0
October 6th, Monday.
Lokomotiv M - Chernomorets           2:1

Round 31.
October 15th, Wednesday.
CSKA - Rostselmash                   2:0
KamAZ-Chally - Lokomotiv M           0:2
Chernomorets - Lokomotiv NN          3:0
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Dinamo            0:1
Shinnik - Alania                     3:0
Zhemchuzhina - Rotor                 0:2
Zenit - Baltika                      0:1
Krylya Sovetov - Tyumen              1:0
October 24th, Friday.
Spartak - Fakel                      4:2

Round 32.
October 17th, Friday.
Rotor - Shinnik                      1:0
October 18th, Saturday.
Rostselmash - Zenit                  2:3
Lokomotiv M - CSKA                   1:3
Lokomotiv NN - KamAZ-Chally          2:1
Fakel - Chernomorets                 0:0
Dinamo - Spartak                     1:1
Alania - Torpedo-Luzhniki            2:1
Tyumen - Zhemchuzhina                2:2
Baltika - Krylya Sovetov             2:0

Round 33.
November 1st, Saturday.
Krylya Sovetov - Rostselmash         3:0
Zenit - Lokomotiv M                  2:0
CSKA - Lokomotiv NN                  3:0
KamAZ-Chally - Fakel                 3:0
Chernomorets - Dinamo                1:1
Spartak - Alania                     2:1
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Rotor             1:1
Shinnik - Zhemchuzhina               2:1
Baltika - Tyumen                     2:0

Round 34.
November 9th, Sunday.
Rostselmash - Baltika                0:0
Lokomotiv M - Krylya Sovetov         2:1
Lokomotiv NN - Zenit                 2:2
Fakel - CSKA                         1:1
Dinamo - KamAZ-Chally                6:1
Alania - Chernomorets                1:3
Rotor - Spartak                      0:2
Zhemchuzhina - Torpedo-Luzhniki      4:3
Tyumen - Shinnik                     1:2

Final Table:

 1. Spartak            34  22  7  5  67-30  73      Champions
 2. Rotor              34  20  8  6  54-27  68
 3. Dinamo             34  19 11  4  50-20  68
----------------------------------------------
 4. Shinnik            34  15 10  9  38-35  55
 5. Lokomotiv M        34  15  9 10  47-37  54
 6. Chernomorets       34  13 14  7  40-26  53
 7. Krylya Sovetov     34  14  7 13  32-30  49
 8. Zenit              34  13 10 11  28-29  49
 9. Baltika            34  11 16  7  38-33  49
10. Alania             34  14  4 16  52-42  46
11. Torpedo-Luzhniki   34  13  6 15  50-46  45
12. CSKA               34  11  9 14  31-42  42
13. Rostselmash        34   9 14 11  34-38  41
14. Zhemchuzhina       34  11  7 16  38-51  40
15. FK Tyumen          34   9  7 18  28-46  34
----------------------------------------------
16. Fakel              34   7  5 22  25-49  26      Relegated
17. Lokomotiv NN       34   6  5 23  26-60  23      Relegated
18. KamAZ-Chally       34   8  3 23  38-75  21  [*] Relegated

[*] KamAZ had 6 points deducted for failing to pay a transfer fee

Note: Dynamo-Gazovik Tyumen changed name to FK Tyumen after 2 rounds.

Top scorers

1. Oleg Veretennikov (Rotor)           22
2. Oleg Teryokhin (Dinamo)             17
3. Igor Yanovsky (Alania)              13
4. Lev Berezner (Chernomorets)         11
   Alexander Zernov (Rotor)            11


Russian Cup 1996/97

1/256
Niva (Slavyansk)          - Kuban' (Slavyansk-na-Kubani)- 2:1
Mashinostroitel' (Pskov)  - CSK VVS Kristall (Smolensk) - 1:0
Istochnik (Rostov-na-Donu)- SKA (Rostov-na-Donu)        - 2:0
Oryol (Oryol)             - Avangard (Kursk)            - 3:1
Salyut (Belgorod)         - Metallurg (Lipetsk)         - 3:0
Fabus (Bronnitsy)         - MChS-Selyatino (Selyatino)  - 0:2
Orekhovo (Orekhovo-Zuyevo)- Industriya (Borovsk)        - 1:0
Mashinostroitel'
(Sergiyev Posad)          - Kosmos (Dolgoprudny)        - 1:0
Venets (Gul'kevitchi)     - Kolos (Krasnodar)           - 0:1
APK (Morozovsk)           - Torpedo (Taganrog)          - 0:1
Metallurg (Pikalevo)      - Gatchina (Gatchina)         - -:+
Dinamo (Vologda)          - Textil'shchik (Ivanovo)     - 1:3
Mozdok (Mozdok)           - Kavkazkabel' (Prokhladny)   - 0:3
Astratex (Astrakhan')     - Volgar'-Gazprom (Astrakhan')- 1:0
Derbent (Derbent)         - Anzhi (Makhachkala)         - 1:2
Dinamo-Imamat(Makhachkala)- Angusht (Nazran')           - 1:0
Dinamo (Perm')            - Amkar (Perm')               - 0:6
Salyut (Saratov)          - Zavodchanin (Saratov)       - 0:0, on pen - 6:7
Volga (Ulyanovsk)         - Lada (Dimitrovgrad)         - 1:4
Volga (Balakovo)          - Svetotekhnika (Saransk)     - 1:5
Spartak-Bratsky (Yuzhny)  - Volgodonsk (Volgodonsk)     - 2:1
Olymp (Kislovodsk)        - Energiya (Pyatigorsk)       - 2:0
Iriston (Vladikavkaz)     - Avtodor-BMK (Vladikavkaz)   - 4:0
Beshtau (Lermontov)       - Avtozapchast' (Baxan)       - 0:6
Gazovik (Orenburg)        - Nosta (Novotroitsk)         - 0:1
Sodovik (Sterlitamak)     - Metallurg (Magnitogorsk)    - 2:1
Neftyanik (Pokhvistnevo)  - Zenit (Penza)               - 0:2
Metiznik (Magnitogorsk)   - UralAZ (Miass)              - 1:1, on pen - 1:4
Trubnik (Kamensk-Ural'sky)- Sibir' (Kurgan)             - 1:2
Gornyak (Kachkanar)       - Uralets (Nizhny Tagil)      - -:+
Gornyak (Kushva)          - Energiya (Tchaikovsky)      - 0:2
Lokomotiv (Yelets)        - Lokomotiv (Liski)           - 1:3
Turbostroitel' (Kaluga)   - Spartak (Ryazan')           - 0:0, on pen - 3:5
Luch (Tula)               - Don (Novomoskovsk)          - 1:0
Spartak (Shchyolkovo)     - Arsenal (Tula)              - 1:0
Druzhba (Yoshkar-Ola)     - Rubin (Kazan')              - 0:2
Volochanin (Vyshny
Volochek)                 - Neftyanik (Yaroslavl')      - 0:2
Kristall (Dyat'kovo)      - Dinamo (Bryansk)            - 1:4
Shakhtyor (Shakhty)       - Metallurg (Krasny Sulin)    - 2:1
Dinamo (Mikhaylovka)      - Spartak (Tambov)            - 3:1
Planeta (Bugul'ma)        - Zenit (Izhevsk)             - 2:0
Khimik (Dzerzhinsk)       - Torpedo (Vladimir)          - 2:1
Metallurg (Vyxa)          - Torpedo (Pavlovo)           - 1:0
Progress (Zelenodol'sk)   - Kristall (Sergach)          - 5:2
Monolit (Moscow)          - Mosenergo (Moscow)          - 2:1
Tchertanovo (Moscow)      - Krasnogvardeyets (Moscow)   - 1:2
Torgmash (Lyubertsy)      - Titan (Reutov)              - 1:1, on pen - 3:4
Motor (Prokopyevsk)       - Metallurg-ZAPSIB
                            (Novokuznetsk)              - 0:3
Mezhdurechensk            - Kuzbass (Kemerovo)          - 0:1
Viktoriya (Nazarovo)      - Metallurg (Krasnoyarsk)     - 5:2
Oka (Kolomna)             - Avangard-Kortek (Kolomna)   - 1:3
TRASKO (Moscow)           - Avtomobilist (Noginsk)      - 0:6
Torpedo (Armavir)         - Kuban' (Krasnodar)          - 2:1
Bulat (Tcherepovets)      - Lokomotiv-Saturn (Sankt-
                            Peterburg)                  - 0:1
Tom' (Tomsk)              - Irtysh (Omsk)               - 4:0
Dinamo (Omsk)             - Samotlor XXI                - 3:0
                            (Nizhnevartovsk)
Torpedo (Rubtsovsk)       - Dinamo (Barnaul)            - 1:1, on pen - 3:0

1/128

Neftyanik (Yaroslavl')    - Spartak (Kostroma)        - 2:1 (a.e.t.)
Dinamo (Bryansk)          - Mashinostroitel' (Pskov)  - 1:0
Istochnik (Rostov-na-Donu)- Shakhtyor (Shakhty)       - 4:0
Oryol                     - Salyut                    - 1:0
Krasnogvardeyets          - Monolit                   - 0:0, on pen - 5:4
MChS-Selyatino            - Titan                     - 2:1
Metallurg-ZAPSIB          - Torpedo (Rubtsovsk)       - 2:3
Kuzbass                   - Viktoriya                 - 3:1 (a.e.t.)
Avangard-Kortek           - Orekhovo                  - 2:0
Avtomobilist              - Mashinostroitel'
                            (Sergiyev Posad)          - 2:0
Kolos                     - Niva                      - 5:1
Torpedo (Taganrog)        - Torpedo (Armavir)         - 1:0
Angara                    - Zvezda                    - 0:1
Selenga                   - Lokomotiv (Tchita)        - 1:1, on pen - 4:5
Gatchina                  - Dinamo (Sankt-Peterburg)  - 2:0 (a.e.t.)
Lokomotiv-Saturn          - Textil'shchik (Ivanovo)   - 2:1
Kavkazkabel'              - Astratex                  - 5:0
Anzhi                     - Dinamo-Imamat             - 2:0
Dinamo (Omsk)             - Tom'                      - 0:1
Amkar                     - Irtysh (Tobol'sk)         - 1:1, on pen - 5:3
Zavodchanin               - Dinamo (Mikhaylovka)      - 0:1
Lada (Dimitrovgrad)       - Svetotekhnika             - 2:1
Olymp                     - Spartak-Bratsky           - 4:0
Avtozapchast'             - Iriston                   - 3:0
Nosta                     - Sodovik                   - 2:0
Zenit (Penza)             - Planeta                   - 1:0
Sibir'                    - UralAZ                    - 1:2
Uralets                   - Energiya (Tchaikovsky)    - 2:2, on pen - 5:4
Lokomotiv (Liski)         - Spartak (Ryazan')         - 3:0
Spartak (Shchyolkovo)     - Luch (Tula)               - 4:3
Khimik                    - Metallurg (Vyxa)          - 2:2, on pen - 5:4
Rubin                     - Progress                  - 1:0

1/64

Kolos               - Torpedo (Taganrog)- 3:0 (Borisov, Bagiryan, Shershnev)
Avtozapchast'       - Olymp             - 0:0, on pen - 4:3
Oryol               - Istochnik         - 2:1 (Borisov, Nozdrin; Leonidov)
Krasnogvardeyets    - MChS-Selyatino    - 0:5 (Lavrentyev-3, Dasayev, Smirnov)
Avangard-Kortek     - Avtomobilist      - 0:2 (Balaluyev-2)
SKA (Khabarovsk)    - Okean             - 2:1 (Protasov, Shvetsov; Kiyenko)
Dinamo (Bryansk)    - Neftyanik
                      (Yaroslavl')      - 1:0 (Usikov)
Kuzbass             - Torpedo(Rubtsovsk)- 1:0 (Baskakov)
Tom'                - Amkar             - 4:0 (Popov-3, Puzanov)
Nosta               - Zenit (Penza)     - 2:0 (Budarin, Medvedev)
Lokomotiv (Tchita)  - Zvezda            - 3:1 (Galimov-2, Istomin; Morgunov)
Lokomotiv-Saturn    - Gatchina          - 1:0 (V. Kilasoniya)
Kavkazkabel'        - Anzhi             - 0:2 (Zhokhov - 2)
Lada (Dimitrovgrad) - Dinamo
                      (Mikhaylovka)     - 3:0 (Khotulev, Kotylev, Zaikin)
UralAZ              - Uralets           - 3:1 (Raykov-2, Rubantsev; Pichugin)
Lokomotiv (Liski)   - Spartak
                      (Shchyolkovo)     - 3:1 (Sosulin, Pyvin, Kharin; Nikitin)
Rubin               - Khimik            - 5:1 (Pantyushenko-2, Lebedev, Moiseyev,
                                              Akbarov; Krynetsky)

1/32

Dinamo (Bryansk)    - Shinnik (Yaroslavl')    - 2:3 (Usikov, 44, 45; Bychkov, 11,
                                                     Yablochkin, 16, Ilyaskin, 36-pen)
Oryol               - Sokol-PZhD              - 2:1 (Borisov, 42, Nozdrin, 66; Bakursky, 83)
MChS-Selyatino      - Saturn - 1:1            - 1:1 (Kharlamov, 89; Adjoyev, 2), on pen - 3:4
Kuzbass             - Zarya                   - 0:1 (Kormil'tsev, 17)
Avtomobilist        - Torpedo (Arzamas)       - 2:1 (Balaluyev, 30, Vorob'yov, 110;
                                                     Alexandr Shchukin, 25)
Kolos               - Druzhba (Maykop)        - 1:2 (Davidovich, 10-pen; Shipilov, 25, Lemish, 50)
Lokomotiv (Tchita)  - SKA (Khabarovsk)        - 1:1 (Istomin, 82-pen; Shvetsov, 87), on pen - 4:2
Anzhi               - Spartak (Nal'chik)      - 8:0 (Ashurmamadov, 5, 39, Kostyuk, 11, Getman, 43,
                                                     Kafarov, 48, Aliyev, 68-pen, Pakhrutdinov, 70)
Tom'                - Tchkalovets             - 7:0 (Kashtanov, 15, Kavetsky, 20, 30, Mikheyev, 55,
                                                     Razzamazov, 62, Sebelev, 71)
Lada (Dimitrovgrad) - Torpedo (Volzhsky)      - 2:0 (Tchernov, 70, 85)
Avtozapchast'       - Dinamo (Stavropol')     - 3:1 (Kugotov, 2-pen, Nakorchemny, 30, Gubzhev, 80;
                                                     Rydny, 86)
Nosta               - Neftekhimik             - 2:1 (Palachyov, 17, Gushchin, 49; Sitchikhin, 84)
UralAZ              - Gazovik-Gazprom         - 2:0 (Lazarev, 4, Gay, 55)
Lokomotiv (Liski)   - Fakel (Voronezh)        - 1:3 (Pyvin, 70-pen; Volgin, 18, Styopin, 20, 23)
Rubin               - Lada (Togliatti)        - 0:2 (Buznikin, 64, Serchenkov, 90)
Lokomotiv-Saturn    - Zenit (Sankt-Peterburg) - 0:1 (a.e.t.) (Kulik, 115)


1/16

Druzhba (Maykop)    - Rostsel'mash
                      (Rostov-na-Donu)         - 1:2 (a.e.t.) (Komlichenko, 55; A. Maslov, 75, 97)
Zarya               - KamAZ-Tchally
                      (Naberezhnye Tchelny)    - 5:1 (Kormil'tsev, 10, Yarkin, 42-pen, 51, Tsypkin,
                                                      63-own goal, Bazhenov, 46; Panchenko, 19)
UralAZ              - Baltika (Kaliningrad)    - 2:0 (Nidbaykin, 31, 85)
Oryol               - Zhemchuzhina (Sochi)     - 1:0 (Bakulin, 87)
Tom'                - Krylya Sovetov (Samara)  - 0:2 (V. Bulat®¢, 9, Makeyev, 64)
Anzhi               - Alaniya (Vladikavkaz)    - 0:2 (Kasymov, 41, O. Sergeyev, 87)
                      (formerly Spartak)
Zenit               - Energiya-Textil'shchik (Kamyshin)
                      (formerly Texril'shchik) - 5:0 (S. Dmitriyev, 19, Khomukha, 46, 90,
                                                     Kulik, 50, 86)
Lokomotiv (Tchita)  - Uralmash (Yekaterinburg) - +:- (non-appearance of Uralmash)
Avtozapchast'       - Tchernomorets
                      (Novorossiysk)           - 2:1 (a.e.t.) (Apshev, 90, Kugotov, 120-pen; Glukhov, 52)
Nosta               - Lokomotiv (Moscow)       - 1:2 (Rylov, 50; A. Kosolapov, 28, Solomatin, 59)
Shinnik             - Dinamo (Moscow)          - 1:3 (Yashkin, 44-pen; Tcheryshev, 24, Shtanyuk, 72,
                                                      Kobelev, 81)
Lada (Togliatti)    - Lokomotiv
                      (Nizhny Novgorod)         - 1:0 (Kryatchik, 75)
Lada (Dimitrovgrad) - Rotor (Volgograd)         - 2:3 (Zaikin, 27, Kuznetsov, 66; Veretennikov, 15, 21-pen,
                                                       Ilyushin, 69)
Fakel               - Torpedo-Luzhniki (Moscow) - 0:1 (Kamnev, 31)
                      (formerly Torpedo)
Avtomobilist        - Spartak (Moscow)          - 0:1 (Kechinov, 39)
Saturn              - CSKA (Moscow)             - 0:2 (Kulik, 10, 44-pen)

1/8
Spartak (Moscow)        - Rostsel'mash       - 4:1 (Kechinov, 2, D. Alenichev, 10, 72,
                                                    Melyoshin, 79; A. Maslov, 71)
Dinamo (Moscow)         - Oryol              - 1:0 (Teryokhin, 9)
Rotor                   - Avtozapchast'      - 4:0 (Tishchenko, 4, Krivov, 27,
                                                    Veretennikov, 45-pen, 85)
Lokomotiv (Moscow)      - UralAZ             - 5:0 (Kharlachyov, 6, A. Kosolapov, 15,
                                                    Z. Djanashiya, 22, Maminov, 85, Kamnev, 89)
Krylya Sovetov          - Alaniya            - 1:0 (Avalyan, 51)
Torpedo-Luzhniki        - Lada-Togliatti-VAZ - 6:1 (Khokhlov, 21, 79, 88, Kamol'tsev, 60, 90,
                          (formerly Lada (Togliatti))          Orlovsky, 77; Vereshchak, 85)
CSKA                    - Zarya              - 0:0, on pen - 7:8
Zenit (Sankt-Peterburg) - Lokomotiv (Tchita) - 0:0, on pen - 4:3

1/4

Spartak (Moscow) - Zenit (Sankt-Peterburg) - 0:1 (Lepyokhin, 79)
Zarya            - Dinamo (Moscow)         - 0:2 (Kobelev, 18, Kul'tchy, 70)
Krylya Sovetov   - Rotor                   - 1:0 (Popkhadze, 84)
Torpedo-Luzhniki - Lokomotiv (Moscow)      - 1:2 (Bushmanov, 18; Kharlachyov, 68,
                                                  A. Kosolapov, 76-pen)

1/2

Lokomotiv (Moscow) - Krylya Sovetov          - 1:0 (Alexandr Smirnov, 17)
Dinamo (Moscow)    - Zenit (Sankt-Peterburg) - 1:0 (Kovtun, 17)


Final

Lokomotiv (Moscow) - Dinamo (Moscow)   - 2:0 (Alexandr Smirnov, 25, Kharlachyov, 78)

June 11. Moscow. "Torpedo" stadium. Attendance 13800
Referees: V. Ovchinnikov, A. Gart, V. Geselev

"Lokomotiv": Ovchinnikov, Arifullin, Drozdov, Kharlachyov, Solomatin, Tchugaynov,
A. Kosolapov, Gurenko, Borodyuk (Z. Djanashiya, 70), Tcherevchenko (Maminov, 46),
Alexandr Smirnov (Garin, 87).
Coach - Yury Syomin.

"Dinamo": Smetanin, Yakhimovich, Kovtun, Ostrovsky, Shtanyuk, Kobelev, S. Grishin,
Skokov (Tochilin, 65), O. Sergeyev (Dyomkin, 50), S. Nekrasov (Kul'tchy, 53), Teryokhin.
Coach - Adamas Golodets.

Yellow cards: Kharlachyov, Smetanin, Kovtun.
Yellow card and on 89th minute red card: Kobelev.


Russia Championship 1997

Pervaya Liga (Second Level)

Final Table:

 1.Uralan Elista              42  29  5  8 67-22  92  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Metallurg Lipetsk          42  26  6 10 80-41  84  #
 3.Sokol-PZhD Saratov         42  21 11 10 58-35  74  
 4.Spartak Nal'chik           42  23  3 16 74-53  72  
 5.Lokomotiv St-Petersburg    42  19 13 10 55-38  70  
 6.Lada-Grad Dimitrovgrad     42  20  9 13 80-71  69  #
 7.CSK VVS Kristall Smolensk  42  19 11 12 70-45  68  #
 8.Lokomotiv Chita            42  21  2 19 62-63  65  
 9.Saturn Ramenskoye          42  19  6 17 65-55  63  
10.Dinamo Stavropol'          42  18  8 16 54-58  62  
11.Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk    42  19  4 19 53-54  61  
12.Gazovik-Gazprom Izhevsk    42  18  7 17 42-39  61  
13.Anzhi Makhachkala          42  18  6 18 66-72  60  #
14.Lada Togliatti VAZ         42  16 12 14 61-56  60  ***
15.Druzhba Maykop             42  17  6 19 51-62  57  
16.Kuban' Krasnodar           42  16  9 17 63-66  57  
17.Irtysh Omsk                42  15 12 15 52-53  57  #
-----------------------------------------------------
18.Zarya Leninsk-Kuznetsky    42  12  9 21 39-58  45      Relegated
19.Energiya Kamyshin          42  10  8 24 46-67  38  *** Relegated
20.Uralmash Yekaterinburg     42   9  8 25 43-77  35  *** Relegated
21.Torpedo Volzhsky           42   9  3 30 29-69  30      Relegated
22.Luch Vladivostok           42   3 12 27 20-76  21      Relegated

*** - team relegated from the Premier League
# - teams promoted from the 2nd League

Top Scorers:
------------
29 - Aleksey Chernov (Lada-Grad)
23 - Valery Solyanik (CSK VVS Kristall)
18 - Rustam Fakhrutdinov (Neftekhimik)
     Marat Mulashyov (Irtysh)
17 - Oleg Nechayev (Lada-Grad)
     Ibragim Gasanbekov (Anzhi)
16 - Alexander Yeliseyev (Metallurg)
15 - Valery Shushlyakov (Kuban')
     Igor' Men'shchikov (Metallurg)



Russia Championship 1997

Third Level [Second League]

ZONE WEST
=========

 1.Arsenal Tula                38  28  7  3 91-26  91  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Lokomotiv Liski             38  23  7  8 64-31  76  
 3.Salyut-YuKOS Belgorod       38  22  3 13 72-51  69  #
 4.Volgar'-Gazprom Astrakhan'  38  20  9  9 63-33  69  
 5.Spartak Tambov              38  21  5 12 66-50  68  #
 6.Torpedo Taganrog            38  20  6 12 64-38  66  
 7.Avtodor Vladikavkaz         38  19  5 14 64-50  62  
 8.Avtozapchast' Baksan        38  17 11 10 52-39  62  
 9.Avtomobilist Noginsk        38  16 12 10 70-53  60  #
10.Kavkazkabel' Prokhladny     38  15 11 12 43-33  56  
11.Angusht Nazran'             38  15  9 14 39-44  54  
12.Dinamo Vologda              38  14  8 16 44-51  50  
13.MChS Selyatino              38  14  7 17 59-63  49  
14.Venets Gul'kevichi          38  10 11 17 36-51  41  #
15.Avangard Kursk              38  11  7 20 40-58  40  
16.MosEnergo Moscow            38   9 12 17 41-57  39  #
17.Spartak Anapa               38  11  4 23 44-76  37  #
18.SKA Rostov-na-Donu          38   9  6 23 38-75  33  
19.Torpedo Armavir             38   8  7 23 32-66  31  
20.Energiya Pyatigorsk         38   4  1 33 18-95  13  

# - teams promoted from the 3rd League

Top Scorers:
------------
34 - Alexander Kuz'michyov (Arsenal)
32 - Dmitry Kirichenko (Torpedo Tg)
26 - Vladimir Kharin (Lokomotiv Ls)



ZONE CENTER
===========

 1.Rubin Kazan'                      40  32  6  2 88-22 102  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Amkar Perm'                       40  24 11  5 69-21  83  
 3.Spartak Ryazan'                   40  24  8  8 59-22  80  
 4.Energiya Chaykovsky               40  22 10  8 79-43  76  
 5.Nosta Novotroitsk                 40  18 12 10 66-49  66  
 6.Torpedo Arzamas                   40  18  8 14 58-44  62  ***
 7.UralAZ Miass                      40  17 11 12 57-42  62  
 8.Don Novomoskovsk                  40  17 10 13 46-45  61  
 9.Torpedo Pavlovo                   40  15 14 11 49-36  59  
10.Volga Ul'yanovsk                  40  16  9 15 40-37  57  #
11.Volga Tver'                       40  15 11 14 40-45  56  #
12.FK Oryol                          40  14 14 12 50-40  56  #
13.Tekstil'shchik Ivanovo            40  14  6 20 42-60  48  
14.Sodovik Sterlitamak               40  12 10 18 45-60  46  #
15.Svetotekhnika Saransk             40  12  9 19 64-69  45  
16.Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo  40  12  9 19 42-63  45  #
17.Magnitka Magnitogorsk             40  11  9 20 45-69  42  
18.Dinamo St.Petersburg              40   8 10 22 38-69  34  
19.Spartak Shchyolkovo               40   5 15 20 29-56  30  
20.Sibir' Kurgan                     40   7  7 26 34-78  28  
------------------------------------------------------------
21.Zenit Izhevsk                     40   5  5 30 38-108 20  Relegated to
                                                             Amateurs League
*** - team relegated from the 1st League
# - teams promoted from the 3rd League

Top Scorers:
------------
32 - Vladimir Filimonov (Energiya Ch)
26 - Eduard Zatsepin (Svetotekhnika)
25 - Andrey Knyazev (Rubin)



ZONE EAST
=========

 1.Tom' Tomsk                     34  26  5  3 82-20  83  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 2.Samotlor XXI Nizhnevartovsk    34  20  8  6 53-25  68  
 3.SKA Khabarovsk                 34  19  8  7 52-22  65  
 4.Zvezda Irkutsk                 34  18  8  8 44-27  62  ***
 5.Dinamo Barnaul                 34  17  6 11 51-35  57  
 6.Chkalovets Novosibirsk         34  16  8 10 46-32  56  ***
 7.Irtysh Tobol'sk                34  15  9 10 51-32  54  
 8.Kuzbass Kemerovo               34  14  9 11 39-34  51  
 9.Dinamo Omsk                    34  16  2 16 38-40  50  
10.Victoria Nazarovo              34  15  5 14 46-45  50  
11.Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk  34  14  4 16 55-54  46  
12.Metallurg Krasnoyarsk          34  11 11 12 38-39  44  ***
13.Metallurg-ZapSib Novokuznetsk  34  11  9 14 55-46  42  
14.Angara Angarsk                 34  10  5 19 33-56  35  
15.Selenga Ulan-Ude               34   8  4 22 30-68  28  
16.Torpedo Rubtsovsk              34   6  7 21 18-63  25  
17.Okean Nakhodka                 34   6  5 23 27-84  23  ***
18.FK Mezhdurechensk              34   5  5 24 27-64  20  

*** - team relegated from the 1st League

Top Scorers:
------------
20 - Alexander Yarkin (Victoria)
16 - Vadim Belokhonov (Metallurg Kr)
15 - Stanislav Chaplygin (Metallurg-ZapSib)


In 1998, the Second League will be reorganized into 5 zones
with no more than 22 teams in each zone, 16 of them being
Premier League clubs B teams. The Third League will lose 
its professional status.



Russia Championship 1997

Fourth Level [Third League]

Thanks to Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru).

Last column is percentage of points earned.

In each group, teams that are above the dividing line, are the MOST
PROBABLE candidates for joining the Second Division (former 2nd League)
next year. But nobody can guarantee they WILL BE promoted, since by
November 28 the Professional Football League of Russia will examine
the financial situation in each club and a club will be allowed to
join 2nd Div only in case the situation is found good.
Since the 2nd Division can include only Premier Division farm clubs,
former 1st League B-teams (Anzhi-B) cannot be promoted.
In 1998 the 3rd League will obtain an amateurs status.


ZONE 1 (Caucasus)
=================

 1.Lokomotiv Mineral'nyye Vody  48  33 11  4 112- 40 110   76.4
 2.FK Mozdok                    48  29  8 11 105- 46  95   66.0  
 3.Torpedo Georgiyevsk          48  28  9 11  85- 36  93   64.6  #
 4.Anzhi-B Makhachkala          48  29  5 14 114- 58  92   63.9    not promoted
 5.Nart Nartkala                48  27  6 15 109- 74  87   60.4  
 6.Iriston Vladikavkaz          48  25  9 14  98- 63  84   58.3  #
----------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Nart Cherkessk               48  21  7 20  83- 80  70   48.6  
 8.Dinamo-B Stavropol'          48  15 14 19  69- 76  59   41.0  
 9.Alania-B Vladikavkaz         48  12  7 29  66-119  43   29.9  
10.Spartak-B Nal'chik           48  11 10 27  65- 99  43   29.9  
11.Dinamo-Imamat Makhachkala    48  12  6 30  67-131  42   29.2  
12.Olimp Kislovodsk             48  11  7 30  54-116  40   27.8  ***
13.Beshtau Lermontov            48   7  5 36  50-139  26   18.1  

*** - team relegated from the 2nd League
# - teams promoted from the Amateurs League

Top Scorers:
------------
32 - Budun Budunov (Anzhi-B)
29 - Alisher Gippot (Torpedo G)
28 - Kyamran Nurakhmedov (Dinamo-Imamat)



ZONE 2 (Southern)
=================

 1.Kuban' Slavyansk-na-Kubani    30  20  4  6 63-30  64   71.1  
 2.Rassvet Troitskoye            30  17  7  6 56-30  58   64.4  #
 3.Rostselmash-B Rostov-na-Donu  30  16  9  5 52-18  57   63.3
 4.Spartak-Bratsky Yuzhny        30  17  5  8 62-36  56   62.2  
 5.Niva Slavyansk                30  16  5  9 58-35  53   58.9  
 6.Shakhtyor Shakhty             30  14  6 10 40-27  48   53.3  
---------------------------------------------------------------
 7.FK Volgodonsk                 30  12  8 10 40-33  44   48.9  ***
 8.Metallurg Krasny Sulin        30  11 10  9 38-36  43   47.8  
 9.Rotor-B Volgograd             30  12  6 12 44-43  42   46.7  
10.Salyut Saratov                30  10 10 10 43-36  40   44.4  
11.Kuban'-B Krasnodar            30  11  5 14 28-40  38   42.2  
12.Rotor-C Mikhaylovka           30   9  9 12 37-33  36   40.0  
13.Lokomotiv Yelets              28  11  1 16 32-50  34   40.5  
14.Zhemchuzhina-B Sochi          30   9  6 15 38-55  33   36.7  
15.Energiya-B Kamyshin           28   2  3 23 13-79   9   10.7  
16.Fakel-B Voronezh              28   1  4 23 15-78   7   08.3  

*** - team relegated from the 2nd League
# - teams promoted from the Amateurs League

Top Scorers:
------------
16 - Denis Popov (Kuban' S/K)
     Murat Gomleshko (Niva)
15 - Gennady Remezov (Rassvet)



ZONE 3 (Moscow region)
======================

 1.Dinamo-B Moscow            40  31  4  5 84-24  97   80.8  
 2.FK Khimki                  40  26  6  8 80-38  84   70.0  #
 3.Torpedo-ZIL Moscow         40  23  8  9 77-29  77   64.2  #
 4.Cosmos Dolgoprudny         40  21  8 11 63-41  71   59.2  ***
 5.Roda Moscow                40  23  7 10 83-49  70   58.3  
 6.Spartak-B Moscow           40  21  3 16 72-54  66   55.0  
 7.Titan Reutov               40  19  7 14 57-52  64   53.3  
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.CSKA-B Moscow              40  17 12 11 66-53  63   52.5  
 9.SportAcademClub Moscow     40  17  8 15 58-47  59   49.2  #
10.FK Kolomna-820             40  15 12 13 49-40  57   47.5  
11.Spartak Lukhovitsy         40  17  5 18 59-53  56   46.7  #
12.Monolit Moscow             40  15  8 17 57-70  53   44.2  
13.TorgMash Lyubertsy         40  13  9 18 42-61  48   40.0  
14.Krasnogvardeyets Moscow    40  13  8 19 43-61  47   39.2  
15.Asmaral Moscow             40  14  3 23 50-77  45   37.5  ***
16.Torpedo-Luzhniki-B Moscow  40  13  6 21 56-58  45   37.5  
17.Lokomotiv-B Moscow         40  12  7 21 52-73  43   35.8  
18.Fabus Bronnitsy            40  10 13 17 52-57  43   35.8  
19.MEPHI Moscow               40  11  9 20 40-53  42   35.0  #
20.Dinamo-C Moscow            40  10  9 21 50-83  39   32.5  
21.Chertanovo Moscow          40   1  4 35 18-135  7   05.8  

*** - team relegated from the 2nd League
# - teams promoted from the Amateurs League

Top Scorers:
------------
22 - Viktor Voronkov (Roda)
21 - Aleksey Snegiryov (Torpedo-ZIL)
     Sergey Kulichenko (CSKA-B)
19 - Sergey Lutovinov (Spartak-B)



ZONE 4 (Western)
================

 1.Metallurg Vyksa                   36  24  7  5 54-20  79   73.1  
 2.Energetik Uren'                   36  23  7  6 70-35  76   70.4  
 3.Torpedo Vladimir                  36  21 10  5 60-27  73   67.6  
 4.Torpedo-Victoria Nizhny Novgorod  36  21  7  8 62-18  70   64.8  #
 5.Spartak Bryansk                   36  17 10  9 54-38  61   56.5  
 6.Stroitel' Morshansk               36  19  2 15 53-42  59   54.6  
 7.Luch Tula                         36  17  7 12 41-37  58   53.7  
 8.Lokomotiv Kaluga                  36  16  6 14 56-47  54   50.0  #
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Energiya Velikiye Luki            36  13 14  9 43-36  53   49.1  #
10.Volochanin Vyshny Volochek        36  14  8 14 33-40  50   46.3  
11.Zenit-B St.Petersburg             36  12 13 11 49-32  49   45.4  
12.Mashinostroitel' Pskov            36  13  7 16 28-40  46   42.6  
13.Dinamo Bryansk                    36  13  7 16 38-42  46   42.6  
14.Neftyanik Yaroslavl'              36  12  8 16 41-46  44   40.7  
15.Spartak Kostroma                  36  10  8 18 30-48  38   35.2  
16.Lokomotiv-B St.Petersburg         36   8  7 21 28-57  31   28.7  
17.Lokomotiv-B Nizhny Novgorod       36   6  6 24 24-61  24   22.2  
18.Khimik Dzerzhinsk                 36   4  8 24 18-64  20   18.5  
19.Industriya Borovsk                36   4  8 24 21-73  20   18.5  ***

*** - team relegated from the 2nd League
# - teams promoted from the Amateurs League

Top Scorers:
------------
18 - Nikolay Sidorov (Lokomotiv Kl)
     Igor' Aksyonov (Torpedo-Victoria)
17 - Valery Korneyev (Spartak Br)
14 - Dmitry Pozhidayev (Energetik)
13 - Andrey Alenichev (Energiya VL)
     Yevgeny Losev (Lokomotiv Kl)



ZONE 5 (Volga/Ural)
===================

 1.Zenit Penza                        34  21  8  5 62-27  71   69.6  ***
 2.Dinamo Perm'                       34  20  6  8 55-32  66   64.7  
 3.Zenit Chelyabinsk                  34  19  9  6 55-32  66   64.7  #
 4.Metiznik Magnitogorsk              34  18  7  9 65-44  61   59.8  
 5.Neftyanik Pokhvistnyovo            34  17  8  9 59-32  59   57.8  
 6.Uralets Nizhny Tagil               34  17  8  9 41-27  59   57.8  
 7.Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk         34  16 11  7 47-28  59   57.8  
 8.Energiya Ul'yanovsk                34  18  3 13 50-42  57   55.9  #
 9.Gazovik Orenburg                   34  16  9  9 48-33  57   55.9  
10.Trubnik Kamensk-Ural'sky           34  15  8 11 53-43  53   52.0  
11.Iskra Engels                       34  14  9 11 41-39  51   50.0  
--------------------------------------------------------------------
12.Progress Zelyonodol'sk             34  11  9 14 46-56  42   41.2  
13.Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola                34  10  7 17 42-50  37   36.3  
14.Neftyanik Bugul'ma                 34   8  9 17 35-54  33   32.4  
15.Elektron Vyatskiye Polyany         34   7  7 20 33-62  28   27.5  
16.Gornyak Kachkanar                  34   5  8 21 33-65  23   22.5  
17.Volga Balakovo                     34   5  5 24 32-73  20   19.6  
18.KamAZ-Chally-B Naberezhnye Chelny  34   1  5 28 24-87   8   07.8  

*** - team relegated from the 2nd League
# - teams promoted from the Amateurs League

Top Scorers:
------------
23 - Vyacheslav Ulitin (Zenit Pn)
18 - Vyacheslav Khovansky (Trubnik)
     Andrey Es'kov (Iskra)
17 - Pavel Yumatov (Neftyanik Pkh)
16 - Alexander Fedoseyev (Zenit Pn)

1996.

1998.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin, Sergey Ukladov and Mikhail Ustinov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru), Sergey Ukladov (yook@glasnet.ru) and Mikhail Ustinov (mike_bruin@mail.ru)
Last updated: 9 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin, Sergey Ukladov, Mikhail Ustinov and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.