(West) Samoa 2018


Upolu Premier League
Savaii League
Samoa Cup

Upolu Premier League

NB: Upolu is the most populated and second largest island; the capital Apia is on Upolu.

Table:

 1.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          19  15  3  1 126-16  48
 2.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  19  15  3  1 103-10  48  [C]
 3.Vaipuna SC                19  11  4  4  69-30  37
 4.Moaula United FC          19  10  6  3  72-30  36
 5.Vaitele Uta SC            19  10  5  4  54-33  35
 6.Vaivase FC                20   9  2  9  50-53  29
 7.Lepea FC                  19   8  2  9  56-50  26
 8.Moata'a FC                19   6  1 12  34-74  19  [P]
 9.Vaiusu SC                 19   4  6  9  38-59  18
10.Togafuafua SC             19   5  1 13  40-98  16
11.ADIDAS SC (Alamagoto)     20   1  1 18  14-134  4  [*]
 -.Vaimoso SC                11   0  0 11   6-75   0

NB: Vaimoso excluded after three no shows

[*] ADIDAS = All Day I Dream About Soccer

Round 1 [Aug 4]
Kiwi                5-0 ADIDAS              
Lupe ole Soaga      2-0 Vaipuna             
Moaula United       2-2 Vaitele Uta         
Togafuafua          7-2 Vaimoso             
Vaivase             1-1 Moata'a             
Vaiusu              2-2 Lepea               

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Kiwi                9-1 Vaivase             
[Aug 10]
Vaitele Uta         7-0 ADIDAS              
[Aug 11]
Lupe ole Soaga     12-0 Togafuafua          
Vaipuna             6-2 Vaiusu              
Moaula United       2-0 Lepea               
Moata'a             6-2 Vaimoso             

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Togafuafua          1-1 Vaipuna             
[Aug 17]
ADIDAS              1-8 Lepea               
[Aug 18]
Lupe ole Soaga      6-0 Moata'a             
Vaimoso            1-14 Kiwi                
Moaula United       3-1 Vaiusu              
Vaivase             0-5 Vaitele Uta         

Round 4
[Aug 23]
Lepea               0-7 Lupe ole Soaga      
[Aug 24]
Vaitele Uta         3-2 Togafuafua          
[Aug 25]
Vaipuna             8-0 ADIDAS              
Moaula United       8-3 Vaivase             
Vaiusu              7-0 Vaimoso             
Kiwi                6-1 Moata'a             

Round 5
[Aug 30]
Togafuafua          2-4 Lepea               
[Aug 31]
Moata'a             1-5 Vaitele Uta         
[Sep 1]
Kiwi                4-2 Vaipuna             
Vaivase             3-2 ADIDAS              
Vaimoso            0-15 Moaula United       
Lupe ole Soaga      9-0 Vaiusu              

NB: league interrupted due to Samoa Cup competition

Round 6
[Oct 4]
ADIDAS              1-4 Togafuafua          
[Oct 5]
Vaipuna            11-1 Vaimoso             
[Oct 6]
Vaiusu             0-11 Kiwi                
Lepea               6-1 Vaitele Uta         
Vaivase             2-1 Lupe ole Soaga      
Moaula United       4-2 Moata'a             

NB: Vaimoso withdrew and have their remaining matches awarded 0-3 losses against them

Round 7
[Oct 9]
Moata'a             2-0 ADIDAS              
[Oct 10]
Kiwi                2-2 Moaula United       
Vaitele Uta         3-3 Vaiusu              
[Oct 11]
Lupe ole Soaga      awd Vaimoso             [awarded 3-0]
[Oct 12]
Togafuafua          1-6 Vaivase             
Lepea               2-3 Vaipuna             

Round 8
[Oct 18]
Moata'a             3-2 Togafuafua          
[Oct 19]
Vaitele Uta         awd Vaimoso             [awarded 3-0]
[Oct 20]
Kiwi                1-1 Lupe ole Soaga      
Moaula United       1-3 Vaipuna             
Vaivase             1-0 Lepea               
Vaiusu              1-1 ADIDAS              

Round 9
[Oct 23]
Togafuafua         1-10 Kiwi                
Vaimoso             awd Lepea               [awarded 0-3]
Lupe ole Soaga      5-0 Vaitele Uta         
[Oct 24]
ADIDAS              1-8 Moaula United       
Vaipuna             4-1 Moata'a             
Vaivase             3-1 Vaiusu              

Round 10 [Oct 27]
Vaiusu              2-3 Togafuafua          
Vaitele Uta         0-5 Kiwi                
ADIDAS              awd Vaimoso             [awarded 3-0]
Vaivase             0-3 Vaipuna             
Moaula United       1-1 Lupe ole Soaga      
Lepea              10-2 Moata'a             

Round 11
[Oct 30]
Moata'a             0-3 Vaiusu              
Vaipuna             1-1 Vaitele Uta         
Lupe ole Soaga     14-0 ADIDAS              
[Oct 31]
Togafuafua         2-10 Moaula United       
Kiwi                6-1 Lepea               
Vaivase             awd Vaimoso             [awarded 3-0]

Halfway Table:

 1.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          11   9  2  0  73-10  29
 2.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  11   8  2  1  61- 4  26  [C]
 3.Moaula United FC          11   7  3  1  56-17  24
 4.Vaipuna SC                11   7  2  2  42-15  23
 5.Vaivase FC                11   6  1  4  23-31  19
 6.Vaitele Uta SC            11   5  3  3  30-25  18
 7.Lepea FC                  11   5  1  5  36-27  16
 8.Moata'a FC                11   3  1  7  19-43  10  [P]
 9.Togafuafua SC             11   3  1  7  25-54  10
10.Vaiusu SC                 11   2  3  6  22-41   9
11.ADIDAS SC (Alamagoto)     11   1  1  9   9-60   4  [*]
 -.Vaimoso SC                11   0  0 11   6-75   0

NB: Vaimoso excluded after three no shows

[*] ADIDAS = All Day I Dream About Soccer

Round 12
[Nov 2]
Lupe ole Soaga      3-3 Vaipuna             
[Nov 3]
Vaivase             3-4 Moata'a             
Moaula United       0-0 Vaitele Uta         
ADIDAS             0-16 Kiwi                
Vaiusu              2-4 Lepea               
Togafuafua          bye

Round 13
[Nov 6]
Kiwi                2-1 Vaivase             
Lepea               1-2 Moaula United       
Vaipuna             2-2 Vaiusu              
[Nov 7]
Togafuafua          1-8 Lupe ole Soaga      
Vaitele Uta         6-0 ADIDAS              
Moata'a             bye

Round 14 [Nov 10]
Moaula United       2-2 Vaiusu              
Togafuafua          1-5 Vaipuna             
Lupe ole Soaga     10-0 Moata'a             
Vaivase             2-8 Vaitele Uta         
ADIDAS              2-8 Lepea                
Kiwi                bye

Round 15
[Nov 13]
Lepea               0-7 Lupe ole Soaga      
Vaipuna             8-1 ADIDAS              
Vaitele Uta         3-1 Togafuafua          
[Nov 14]
Kiwi                6-0 Moata'a             
Moaula United       1-1 Vaivase             
Vaiusu              bye

Round 16 [Nov 17]
Kiwi                4-0 Vaipuna             
Togafuafua          3-5 Lepea               
Lupe ole Soaga      5-1 Vaiusu              
Vaivase            11-1 ADIDAS              
Moata'a             0-4 Vaitele Uta         
Moaula United       bye

Round 17
[Nov 20]
Lepea               1-1 Vaitele Uta         
Moaula United       1-2 Moata'a             
ADIDAS              0-6 Togafuafua          
[Nov 21]
Vaivase             1-3 Lupe ole Soaga      
Vaiusu              3-3 Kiwi                
Vaipuna             bye

Round 18 [Nov 24]
Lepea               0-3 Vaipuna             
Kiwi                5-0 Moaula United       
Togafuafua          1-5 Vaivase             
Moata'a             6-0 ADIDAS              
Vaitele Uta         2-0 Vaiusu              
Lupe ole Soaga      bye

Round 19
[Nov 27]
Lepea               1-3 Vaivase             
Moaula United       2-1 Vaipuna             
[Nov 28]
Kiwi                0-2 Lupe ole Soaga      
Togafuafua          2-1 Moata'a             
Vaiusu              5-0 ADIDAS              
Vaitele Uta         bye

Round 20 [Dec 1]
Vaivase             0-1 Vaiusu              
Vaipuna             5-2 Moata'a             
Lupe ole Soaga      4-0 Vaitele Uta         
ADIDAS              1-8 Moaula United       
Togafuafua         0-17 Kiwi                
Lepea               bye

Round 21
[Dec 4]
Vaipuna              -  Vaivase             
Lupe ole Soaga       -  Moaula United       
Moata'a              -  Lepea               
[Dec 5]
Togafuafua           -  Vaiusu              
Kiwi                 -  Vaitele Uta         
ADIDAS              bye

Round 22
[Dec 7]
Moaula United        -  Togafuafua          
[Dec 8]
Vaiusu               -  Moata'a             
Vaitele Uta          -  Vaipuna             
ADIDAS               -  Lupe ole Soaga      
Lepea                -  Kiwi                
Vaivase             bye

Table:

 1.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          19  15  3  1 126-16  48
 2.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  19  15  3  1 103-10  48  [C]
 3.Vaipuna SC                19  11  4  4  69-30  37
 4.Moaula United FC          19  10  6  3  72-30  36
 5.Vaitele Uta SC            19  10  5  4  54-33  35
 6.Vaivase FC                20   9  2  9  50-53  29
 7.Lepea FC                  19   8  2  9  56-50  26
 8.Moata'a FC                19   6  1 12  34-74  19  [P]
 9.Vaiusu SC                 19   4  6  9  38-59  18
10.Togafuafua SC             19   5  1 13  40-98  16
11.ADIDAS SC (Alamagoto)     20   1  1 18  14-134  4  [*]
 -.Vaimoso SC                11   0  0 11   6-75   0

NB: Vaimoso excluded after three no shows

[*] ADIDAS = All Day I Dream About Soccer


Savaii First Division

NB: Savaii is the largest and second most populated island.

NB: matches played over 45 minutes

Table:

 1.ACC Saints                 3   3  0  0  10- 2   9  [aka ACC Saints Iva]
 2.Salafai United             3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Vaiafai                    3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  [aka Tama le Sapi Vaiafa'i]
 4.Mckay                      3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 5.Salelologa                 3   1  0  2   8- 8   3
 6.Sapapali'i                 3   0  2  1   3- 5   2  [aka upe Siliva Sapapali'i]
 7.Saipipi                    3   0  2  1   3- 6   2  [aka Laulelei o Amoa Saipipi]
 8.Lalomalava                 3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Round 1 [Nov 2,3]
Vaiafai             2-0 Sapapali'i          
Salafai United      7-0 Lalomalava          
Mckay               1-1 Saipipi             
ACC Saints          4-2 Salelologa          

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Salafai United      4-3 Salelologa          
[Nov 6]
ACC Saints          awd Lalomalava          [awarded 3-0, Lalomalava forfeited]
[Nov 7]
Vaiafai             3-0 Saipipi             
[Nov 8]
Mckay               1-1 Sapapali'i          

Round 3 [Nov 10]
Mckay               2-1 Vaiafai             
Salafai United      0-3 ACC Saints          
Lalomalava          awd Salelologa          [awarded 0-3, Lalomalava forfeited]
Sapapali'i          2-2 Saipipi             

Table:

 1.ACC Saints                 3   3  0  0  10- 2   9  [aka ACC Saints Iva]
 2.Salafai United             3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Vaiafai                    3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  [aka Tama le Sapi Vaiafa'i]
 4.Mckay                      3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 5.Salelologa                 3   1  0  2   8- 8   3
 6.Sapapali'i                 3   0  2  1   3- 5   2  [aka upe Siliva Sapapali'i]
 7.Saipipi                    3   0  2  1   3- 6   2  [aka Laulelei o Amoa Saipipi]
 8.Lalomalava                 3   0  0  3   0-13   0


Samoa Cup

NB: after a 7 year absence, the Football Federation Samoa is reintroducing the Samoa Cup.
    The 2018 tournament features, in both the men's and women's competition, only 5 teams,
    which are made up from 20 Upolu and 10 Savaii clubs.

Final Table:

 1.Manu-fili                  4   4  0  0  26- 1  12  Cup Winners
 2.Manu-ali'i                 4   3  0  1  20- 4   9
 3.Manu-lua                   4   2  0  2   5-10   6
 4.Manu-tagi                  4   1  0  3   5-22   3
 5.Manu-mea                   4   0  0  4   4-23   0

Round 1 [Sep 22]
Manu-fili           4-0 Manu-ali'i          
Manu-lua            2-1 Manu-tagi           
Manu-mea            bye

Round 2 [Sep 24]
Manu-lua            0-5 Manu-ali'i          
Manu-fili          10-0 Manu-mea            
Manu-tagi           bye

Round 3 [Sep 26]
Manu-fili           9-0 Manu-tagi           
Manu-mea            0-7 Manu-ali'i          
Manu-lua            bye

Round 4 [Sep 27]
Manu-lua            1-3 Manu-fili           
Manu-tagi           4-3 Manu-mea            
Manu-ali'i          bye

Round 5 [Sep 29]
Manu-ali'i          8-0 Manu-tagi           
Manu-mea            1-2 Manu-lua            
Manu-fili           bye

Final Table:

 1.Manu-fili                  4   4  0  0  26- 1  12  Cup Winners
 2.Manu-ali'i                 4   3  0  1  20- 4   9
 3.Manu-lua                   4   2  0  2   5-10   6
 4.Manu-tagi                  4   1  0  3   5-22   3
 5.Manu-mea                   4   0  0  4   4-23   0


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.