San Marino - List of Cup Winners


Until the introduction of a "regular" championship in 1985/86, the Coppa Titano was the only annual tournament for the clubs of the republic. It was first organised in 1965, but seven domestic championships held between 1937 and 1961 (all won by Libertas) were included in the list of honours. Traditionally, all matches were played in the summer, with all matches taking place at the field in Fiorentino. Starting from 1970 it was held in two groups (Girone A and B); in 1976 there were even three groups (Girone A, B and C).

Campeonato di Calcio Sammarinese
1937    Libertas
1938-49   not held
1950    Libertas
1951-53   not held
1954    Libertas      
1955-57   not held
1958    Libertas
1959    Libertas
1960      not held
1961    Libertas
1962-64   not held
Coppa Titano
1965    Juvenes
1966    Tre Fiori
1967    Tre Penne
1968    Juvenes
1969      abandoned due to incidents
1970    Tre Penne
1971    Tre Fiori
1972    Domagnano
1973      abandoned due to incidents
1974    Tre Fiori
1975    Tre Fiori
1976    Juvenes
1977    Dogana
1978    Juvenes
1979    Dogana
1980    Cosmos
1981    Cosmos
1982    Tre Penne
1983    Tre Penne
1984    Juvenes
1985    Tre Fiori
1986    La Fiorita           6-1 Tre Fiori
1987    Libertas             0-0 Tre Penne                  [aet, 5-3 pen]
1988    Domagnano            2-1 La Fiorita
1989    Libertas             2-0 La Fiorita
1990    Domagnano            2-0 Juvenes
1991    Libertas             2-0 Faetano 
1992    Domagnano            1-1 Tre Fiori                  [aet, 4-2 pen]
1993    Faetano              1-0 Libertas
1994    Faetano              3-1 Folgore (Falciano)
1995    Cosmos               0-0 Faetano                    [aet, 3-1 pen]
1996    Domagnano            2-0 Cosmos
1997    Murata               2-0 Virtus (Acquaviva)
1998    Faetano              4-1 Cosmos
1999    Cosmos               5-1 Domagnano
2000    Tre Penne            3-1 Folgore
2001    Domagnano            1-0 Tre Fiori
2002    Domagnano            6-1 Cailungo
2003    Domagnano            1-0 Pennarossa
2004    Pennarossa           3-0 Domagnano
2005    Pennarossa           4-1 Tre Penne
2006    Libertas             4-1 Tre Penne
2007    Murata               2-1 Libertas
2008    Murata               1-0 Juvenes/Dogana
2009    Juvenes/Dogana       2-1 Domagnano
2010    Tre Fiori            2-1 Tre Penne                  [aet]
2011    Juvenes/Dogana       4-1 Virtus
2012    La Fiorita           3-2 Pennarossa
2013    La Fiorita           1-0 San Giovanni
2014    Libertas             2-0 Faetano

Winners (56 tournaments, including 1937-1961; 2 cups not awarded)

11 SP Libertas (Borgo Maggiore)  

 8 SP Domagnano (Domagnano)      

 6 SP Tre Fiori (Fiorentino)    

 5 SS Juvenes (Serravalle)     
   SP Tre Penne (San Marino)   

 4 SP Cosmos (Falciano)

 3 S.Calcio Faetano (Faetano)  
   SP La Fiorita (Montegiardino)     
   SS Murata (Murata)   

 2 SGS Dogana (Dogana)      
   Juvenes/Dogana          
   SS Pennarossa (Chiesanuova) 



Trofeo Federale

1985/86 La Fiorita           2-0 Faetano
1986/87 La Fiorita           1-0 Libertas  
1987/88 Virtus               4-3 Tre Fiori
1988/89 Libertas             1-0 Domagnano
1989/90 Domagnano            5-2 Juvenes
1990/91 Tre Fiori            3-1 Juvenes
1991/92 Libertas             2-2 Tre Fiori                  [aet, 4-2 pen]
1992/93 Tre Fiori            0-0 Faetano                    [aet, 4-1 pen]
1993/94 Faetano              2-0 Folgore                    [aet]
1994/95 Cosmos               3-2 Tre Fiori
1995/96 Libertas             2-1 La Fiorita
1996/97 Folgore            
1997/98 Cosmos
1998/99 Cosmos
1999/00 Folgore
2000/01 Domagnano     
2001/02 Cailungo             1-0 Pennarossa
2002/03 Pennarossa           3-1 Virtus
2003/04 Domagnano            5-1 Virtus
2004/05 Tre Penne            2-1 Pennarossa
2005/06 Murata               2-1 Libertas
2006/07 La Fiorita           2-1 Tre Fiori
2007/08 Murata               4-2 Faetano                    [aet]
2008/09 Murata               1-0 Domagnano
2009/10 Tre Fiori            1-0 Tre Penne
2010/11 Tre Fiori            2-1 Juvenes/Dogana
NB: replaced by Supercoppa Sammarinese 2012

Winners (26 tournaments; Super Cup style tournament)

 4 SP Tre Fiori (Fiorentino) 

 3 SP Cosmos (Falciano)
   SP Domagnano (Domagnano)      
   SP La Fiorita (Montegiardino)  
   SP Libertas (Borgo Maggiore)  
   SS Murata (Murata)            

 2 SS Folgore Falciano (Falciano)   

 1 SP Cailungo (Borgo Maggiore) 
   S Calcio Faetano (Faetano)   
   SS Pennarossa (Chiesanuova)         
   SP Tre Penne (San Marino)     
   SS Virtus (Acquaviva)          


Supercoppa Sammarinese

2011/12 La Fiorita           1-0 Tre Penne
2012/13 Tre Penne            2-1 La Fiorita
2103/14 Libertas             3-3 La Fiorita                 [aet, 5-4 pen]    

Winners (3 tournaments)

 1 SP La Fiorita (Montegiardino)      
   SP Libertas (Borgo Maggiore)
   SP Tre Penne (San Marino)     

About this document

Partial source: [Zun 93]

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.