São Tomé e Príncipe - List of Cup Winners


Taça Nacional

before independence

1960    Andorinha Sport Club              [São Tomé] 
1961      not known
1964      not known (either Sporting Club de São Tomé or Sporting Clube do Príncipe)
1967    Andorinha Sport Club              
1968     not known
1970    Andorinha Sport Club              [São Tomé]      2-0 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]
1973     not known

since independence

1981    Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé]
1982    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]
1983      no competition
1984    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]
1985    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]
1986    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]
1987      no competition
1988    Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  [São Tomé]
1989    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]  2-2 awd Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]
1990    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]      1-0 Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  [São Tomé]
1991    Santana Futebol Clube             [São Tomé]
1992    Sport Operários e Benfica         [Príncipe]
1993	Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]
1994    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]      bt  Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)        [São Tomé]
1995	Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) [São Tomé]
1996	Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)        [São Tomé]
1997	  no competition
1998    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]
1999    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]      3-2 Sport Operários e Benfica         [Príncipe]
2000    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]  3-1 aet Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) [São Tomé]
2001    Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe]      4-3 Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]
2002	  no competition
2003    Sport Operários e Benfica         [Príncipe]      1-0 UDESCAI (Água-Izé)                [São Tomé]
2004-06   no information
2007    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]      bt  Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe]
2008	  no competition
2009/10 Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  [São Tomé]      2-1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]
2011    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]      4-1 Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe] 
2012    Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]      1-0 Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé]
2013    UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]      5-1 Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe]
2014    UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]      2-1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]  
2015    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]      6-2 FC Porto Real                     [Príncipe]  
2016    UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]      6-2 Grupo Desportivo "Os Operários"   [Príncipe]  
2017    UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]      1-0 FC Porto Real                     [Príncipe]  

NB: other sources give Santana as winners 1997

Number of Titles (28; since independence)

 8 Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]

 6 Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]

 4 UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]

 2 Sport Operários e Benfica         [Príncipe]
   Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  [São Tomé]
   
 1 Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)        [São Tomé]
   Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) [São Tomé]
   Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé]
   Santana Futebol Clube             [São Tomé]
   Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]
   Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe]

NB: Andorinha Sport Club won at least three cups before independence;
    UDESCAI abbreviates União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé;
    UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.

"12 of March Sportive" Cup

1989    Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé]

Solidariedade Cup

1999    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]      1-0 Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) [São Tomé]
2000    Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé] 2-2 5-3p Santana Futebol Clube             [São Tomé]
2001      tournament annulled, competition discontinued

Super Cup

1996	Inter FC de Bombom                [São Tomé]
1997	Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) [São Tomé]
1999    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]  4-0 1-1 Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]
2000    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]  4-2 2-1 Inter FC de Bombom                [São Tomé]
2001   
2010    Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  [São Tomé]      8-2 Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy    [Príncipe]
2011    Vitória Futebol Club de Riboque   [São Tomé]      1-0 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]
2012    Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     [São Tomé]      2-1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]
2013    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé] 1-1 4-3p UD Rei Amador                     [São Tomé]
2014    UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]      2-1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe        [Príncipe]  
2015    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]      2-1 FC Porto Real                     [Príncipe] 
2016    Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       [São Tomé]      2-0 UDRA (São João dos Angolares)     [São Tomé]

Torneio dos Campeões

2000

About this document

Source for pre-independence data: [Nas -]

With thanks to António Ramos (diario_digital@cstome.net) and Carlos Santos (charles_br@ymail.com)

Prepared and maintained by José António da Vila Mona Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José António da Vila Mona Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 7 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright José António da Vila Mona Batalha and RSSSF 1998/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.