Saudi Arabia 1999/2000

Table:

 1.Al-Ittihad      22 16  3  3  69-23  51  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli         22 15  6  1  64-20  51  Qualified
 3.Al-Shabab       22 14  4  4  37-22  46  Qualified
 4.Al-Nasr         22 13  6  3  31-18  45  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Hilal        22 11  6  5  39-19  39
 6.Al-Riyadh SC    22  9  6  7  28-25  33
 7.Al-Ittifaq      22  6  7  9  25-30  25
 8.Al-Wahda        22  6  5 11  31-58  22
 9.Al-Nijma        22  6  1 15  18-46  19
10.Sadous          22  4  3 15  18-36  15
-----------------------------------------
11.Al-Ra'ed        22  3  5 14  26-51  14  Relegated
12.Al-Ta'ee        22  1  5 16  12-50   7  Relegated 

Round 1 
[Oct 13]
Nijma    1-3 Shabab
  [Roberto Anderson (54') - Abdullah Al-Waked (52'), Saleh Al-Dawood (65'),
   Fahad Al-Mehallel (79')]
Wahda    0-5 Hilal
  [Jassem Al-Howaidi (20'; 40'), Khaled Al-Timawi (47'; 53'),
   Mohamed Al-Shalhoub (90')]
Ahli     3-0 Sadous
  [Hamza Saleh (5'), Eduardo Kato (52'), Amin Dabo (78')]
[Oct 14]
Nasr     2-0 Ta'ee
  [Fahad Al-Hrifi (43' pen), Ibrahim Mater Al-Harbi (84')]
[Oct 15]
Ittihad  4-0 Ra'ed
  [Hassan Al-Yami (32'; 48'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (38'), Mohamed Amin (76')]
Riyadh   0-0 Ittifaq

Round 2 
[Oct 20,21]
Ittifaq  2-2 Nasr
  [Hussein Eissa (53'), Hamad Al-Dbikhi (76') - Mohaysen Al-Jamman (23'),
   Paulo De Santos (48')]
Ahli     6-0 Nijma  
  [Ibrahim Al-Suwayyed (13'; 52'; 69'), Mohamed Dabo (36'), Hamza Saleh (45'), 
   Eduardo Kato (84')]
Hilal    0-0 Ta'ee
Shabab   0-2 Riyadh      [played later]
  [Ma'amoun Diop (4'; 23')]
[Dec 20]
Ra'ed    4-2 Wahda
  [Youssouf Al-Marshoud (33'; 39'), Youssouf Al-Aliqi (57'), Farid Al-Shqeir (87')
   - Obaid Al-Dossari (6'; 59')]
[Mar 23]
Sadous   0-2 Ittihad
  [Hassan Al-Yami (17'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (54')] 

Round 3 [Oct 28,29]
Nasr     3-2 Shabab
  [Mohaysen Al-Jamman (32'), Khaled Al-Sowaylem (79' pen.), 
   Ibrahim Mater Al-Harbi (90'); Marzouq Al-Otaybi (10'), Saeed Al-Owairan (44')]
Ittifaq  1-1 Hilal
  [Ahmed Khalil (90' pen.) - Elijah Litana (30')]
Ta'ee    2-1 Ra'ed
  [Fahad Al-Suleyman (3'), Fawwaz Al-Qabalan (52') - Maudi N'Gay (47')]
Nijma    1-0 Sadous
  [Anderson Silva (4' pen.)]
Ittihad  4-1 Wahda    
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (37'), Mohamed Amin (65'),
   Suleyman Al-Hadithi (67'; 90') - Obaid Al-Dossari (75')]
[Dec 21]
Ahli     2-1 Riyadh  
  [Talal Al-Meshel (80'; 90') - Ibrahim Al-Mefrej (16')]

Round 4 
[Nov 4,5]
Ahli     1-1 Nasr
  [Eduardo Kato (24') - Mohaysen Al-Jamman (21')]
Ittifaq  1-0 Ra'ed
  [Abdulrahman Al-Yami (28')]
Shabab   2-0 Hilal
  [Saeed Al-Owairan (55'; 84')]
Ittihad  5-1 Nijma
  [Abdulaziz Al-Haymali (3' o.g.), Hamza Idriss Falatah (5'; 87'; 90'), 
   Ali Hadi (22') - Adel Al-Frayheedi (9')]
Wahda    1-1 Ta'ee
  [Obaid Al-Dossari (63') - Malek Mardhi (69')]
[Nov 17]
Riyadh   2-1 Sadous   
  [Abdullah Al-Najdi (7'), Ma'amoun Ziab (8') - Faysal Al-Tawil (48' pen.)]

Round 5 
[Nov 11,12]
Nasr     1-0 Sadous    
  [Abdulaziz Al-Janoubi (7')]
Ittifaq  3-1 Wahda
  [Ali Al-Fheid (15'), Hussein Ali (42'; 70') - Khaled Al-Hazimi (78')]
Ittihad  5-1 Ta'ee
  [Suleyman Al-Hadithi (10'; 20' pen.; 47'), Saleh Al-Saqri (40'), 
   Hamza Idriss Falatah (88' pen.) - Yahya Jako (44')]
Riyadh   2-1 Nijma
  [Fawzan Al-Sahim (33'), Robson Mashado (88') - Roberto Anderson Silva (84')]
Ra'ed    1-3 Shabab
[Dec 27]
Hilal    1-1 Ahli
  [Sami Al-Jaber (4') - Eduardo Kato (43')]

Round 6 
[Nov 15,16]
Sadous   0-1 Hilal
  [Youssouf Al-Hayayi (69')]
Nasr     1-0 Nijma
  [Paulo De Santos (74')]
Ta'ee    0-3 Ittifaq  
  [Ahmed Al-Maghribi (18' own goal), Jamal Rowayshed (30'), Hussein Ali (55')]
Ra'ed    0-1 Ahli
  [Mesfer Al-Jassem (77')]
Shabab   3-2 Wahda
  [Abdullah Al-Sheehan (6'), Fahad Al-Mehallal (56'; 76') - Marwan Bernawi (11'), 
   Adnan Al-Lahyati (90')]
[Dec 29]
Riyadh   1-2 Ittihad
  [Ma'amoun Diop (27') - Hassan Al-Yami (45'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (85')]

Round 7 [Nov 26,27]
Shabab   1-0 Ta'ee
  [Fahad Al-Mehallal (15')]
Wahda    1-5 Ahli
  [Abdulaziz Al-Houssawi (29') - Talal Al-Meshel (10'; 44'; 74'),
   Eduardo Kato (48'), Ibrahim Al-Suwayyed (52')]
Ra'ed    2-0 Sadous    
  [Ahmed Al-Ghanem (20'), Mohamed Al-Sallal (38')]
Nijma    1-0 Hilal
  [Roberto Anderson Silva (55')]
Riyadh   0-2 Nasr
  [Abdou Nasheri (35' og), Nouhad Al-Zafiri (88')]
[Dec 22]
Ittihad  3-1 Ittifaq  
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (38' pen.; 80'; 85') - Hussein Ali (45')]

Round 8 
[Dec 1,2]
Shabab   2-1 Ittifaq  
  [Marzouq Al-Otaybi (44'; 76') - Abdulfattah Shoaib (71')]
Nijma    1-1 Ra'ed   
  [Roberto Anderson Silva (64') - Mody N'Gay (45')]
[Dec 24]
Hilal    1-1 Riyadh
  [Sami Al-Jaber (60') - Ma'amoun Diop (13')]
[Dec 26]
Sadous   1-3 Wahda
  [Fawwaz Al-Moussa (82' pen.) - Mohamed Al-Bakri (20'), Obaid Al-Dossari (51'; 75')]
[Dec 30]
Ta'ee    0-6 Ahli
  [Talal Al-Meshel (20'; 45'; 72'), Khaled Qahwaji (72'), 
   Mohamed Amin Dabo (85'), Hamza Saleh (88')]
[Mar 6]
Nasr     1-1 Ittihad
  [Moussa Sayeb (56') - Hamza Idriss Falatah (44')]

Round 9 [Dec 8,9]
Hilal    0-0 Nasr
Ahli     3-0 Ittifaq
  [Khaled Qahwaji (30'), Eduardo Kato (76'; 79')]
Riyadh   1-0 Ra'ed
  [Ma'amoun Diop (61')]
Ittihad  3-5 Shabab
  [Hassan Al-Yami (11'; 45'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (22') - Abdullah Al-Waked (60'), 
   Faysal Al-Obaili (64'), Marzouq Al-Otaibi (66'; 89'), Bashir Al-Jahouri (83')]
Wahda    1-2 Nijma
  [Hatem Khaimi (38') - Isaac Kowaki (17'), Roberto Anderson Silva (90')]
Sadous   3-0 Ta'ee
  [Bandar Al-Zeid (50'), Fahad Al-Medlej (76'), Richard Manga (80')]

Round 10 [Dec 12,13]
Ittihad  4-0 Hilal
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (18'; 77'), Hassan Al-Yami (66'), Fahad Al-Khatib (89')]
Ra'ed    1-1 Nasr
  [Fares Al-Omari (90' pen.) - Fahad Al-Hrifi (8')]
Riyadh   1-1 Wahda
  [Carlos Nilson (37') - Obaid Al-Dossari (76')]
Ta'ee    0-2 Nijma
  [Mohamed Al-Monif (54'), Roberto Anderson Silva (72')]
Sadous   0-0 Ittifaq
Ahli     2-0 Shabab
  [Talal Al-Meshel (22'), Hussein Abdulghani (51')]

Round 11 
[Dec 2]
Nasr     2-1 Wahda
  [Hussein Hadi (24'), Nahar Al-Zafiri (52') - Obaid Al-Dossari (90')]
[Dec 15,16]
Nijma    0-3 Ittifaq
  [Mohamed Al-Dbikhi (13'), Hussein Ali (78'; 80')]
Ta'ee    3-3 Riyadh
  [Yahya Jako (15'), Malek  Mardhi (17'), Hassan Al-Saqri (51') -
   Robson Mashado (20'), Mohamed Al-Sbeit (61'; 90')]
Ra'ed    0-3 Hilal
  [Toninho Reinaldo (3'), Nawwaf Al-Temiat (39'), Jassem Al-Howaidi (66')]
Shabab   1-0 Sadous   
  [Saoud Al-Qanat (75')]
[Dec 24]
Ittihad  1-1 Ahli
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (45' pen.) - Khaled Massad (35')]

Round 12 
[Jan 13,14]
Hilal    5-0 Wahda
  [Ahmed Al-Doukhi (7'), Sami Al-Jaber (35'; 44'), Ahmed Khalil (73'), 
   Abdullah Al-Jamman (30')]
Ittifaq  1-2 Riyadh
  [Hussein Ali (84') - Ahmed Al-Sobhi (35'), Ma'amoun Diop (86')]
Shabab   2-0 Nijma    
  [Yahya Dissa (31'), Abdullah Al-Waked (78' pen.)]
Ra'ed    0-5 Ittihad
  [Hassan Al-Yami (3'; 65'; 78'), Mohamed Al-Khlaiwi (21'), Saleh Al-Saqri (31')]
Sadous   2-2 Ahli
  [Abdulaziz Al-Da'alij (19'), Moussa Al-Sefiani (56') - Eduardo Kato (82'; 86')]
[Feb 7]
Ta'ee    1-2 Nasr
  [Abdullah Al-Qabalan (56') - Khaled Al-Suwaylem (41'), Fouad Anwar Amin (*2')]

Round 13 
[Jan 20,21]
Riyadh   1-2 Shabab
  [Abdullah Al-Daba'ane (90') - Fahad Al-Subaiyi (75'), Abdullah Al-Waked (90' pen.)]
Wahda    4-2 Ra'ed
  [Abdulsattar Al-Admawi (10'), Obaid Al-Dossari (37'; 48'; 90' pen.) - 
   Mody N'Gay (17'), Ali Mal (49')]
Nijma    1-4 Ahli   
  [Badr Abanmi (14') - Ibrahim Al-Suwayyed (11'), Eduardo Kato (34' pen.; 83'),
   Khaled Qahwaji (74')]
Ittihad  4-0 Sadous
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (17'), Hassan Al-Yami (38'; 83'), Roberto Donadoni (45')]
Nasr     3-0 Ittifaq
  [Fahad Al-Mehallal (14'), Fouad Anwar Amin (52'), Saad Al-Shehhari (82')]
[Apr 4]
Ta'ee    1-1 Hilal   

Round 14 
[Jan 28,29]
Sadous   4-2 Nijma
  [Maneh Al-Ghamdi (4' pen.), Mansour Al-Jarid (28'), Moussa Al-Sufyani (37'; 72')
   - Roberto Anderson Silva (19' pen.), Mohamed Al-Monif (55')]
Shabab   0-0 Nasr
Ra'ed    3-1 Ta'ee
  [Ali Mal (11'), Mody N'Gay (36'), Mohamed Al-Sallal (75') - Yahya Jako (49')]
[Feb 5]
Riyadh   2-2 Ahli
  [Ma'amoun Diop (3'), Fahad Al-Hamdan (82') - Khaled Qahwaji (48'), 
   Eduardo Kato (51')]
[Mar 13]
Hilal    2-0 Ittifaq
  [Abdullah Al-Jamman (10'; 48')]
[Mar 27]
Wahda    0-8 Ittihad
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (3'; 13' pen.; 14'; 36'; 84'; 90'), Hassan Al-Yami (63'),
   Khamis Al-Zahrani (66')]

Round 15 
[Jan 31, Feb 1]
Sadous   0-1 Riyadh
  [Ma'amoun Diop (45')]
Ta'ee    1-1 Wahda
  [Mubarak Al-Saqri (80') - Talal Al-Khaybari (6')]
Ra'ed    1-1 Ittifaq
  [Ahmed Al-Ghanem (80') - Hussein Al-Ali (7')]
Nasr     0-2 Ahli
  [Talal Al-Meshel (14'), Khaled Qahwaji (90')]
[Feb 19]
Nijma    0-3 Ittihad
  [Hamza Idriss Falatah (37'; 87'), Sami Shass (58')]
[Mar 21]
Hilal    1-0 Shabab
  [Mohamed Lotf (28')]

Round 16 
[Feb 4,5]
Shabab   3-2 Ra'ed
  [Marzouq Al-Otaibi (55'), Abdullah Al-Waked (66'), Aziz Al-Shehhari (90') -
   Youssouf Al-Marshoud (45'), Fares Al-Jarbi (47')]
Sadous   0-1 Nasr
  [Ali Yazid (75')]
Wahda    4-3 Ittifaq
  [Obaid Al-Dossari (7'; 80'), Omar Al-A'araj (41'), Ahmed Al-Qarni (86') -
   Abdulaziz Al-Dossari (37'), Hamad A-Dbikhi (59'), Hussein Al-Ali (71')]
[Feb 14]
Ta'ee    0-2 Ittihad
  [Roberto Donadoni (30'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (90' pen.)]
[Mar 23]
Nijma    0-1 Riyadh
  [Faysal Assiri (88')]
[Mar 26]
Ahli     3-2 Hilal
  [Talal Al-Meshel (24'; 80'), Hussein Abdulghani (54') - 
   Toninho Sergio Reinaldo  (46'; 88')]

Round 17 
[Feb 10,11]
Ittihad  3-2 Riyadh
  [Hassan Al-Yami (19'), Ricardo Derceu (56'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (72') -
   Moussa N'Daw (39'), Saad Al-Dossari (45')]
Ittifaq  2-1 Ta'ee
  [Hussein Al-Ali (1'; 32') - Fawwaz Al-Qabalan (90')]
Nijma    0-3 Nasr
  [Fouad Anwar Amin (1' pen.; 43'; 85')]
Wahda    0-0 Shabab
Ahli     5-0 Ra'ed
  [Khaled Qahwaji (2'; 31'; 37'), Eduardo Kato (25'; 39')]
[Apr 10]
Hilal    5-0 Sadous   

Round 18
[Feb 18,19]
Ta'ee    0-1 Shabab
  [Marzouq Al-Otaibi (90')]
Nasr     1-0 Riyadh
  [Mansour Al-Moussa (37')]
Sadous   1-1 Ra'ed
  [Maneh Al-Ghamdi (30' pen.) - Ahmed Al-Harbi (76')]
[Mar 5]
Hilal    2-0 Nijma
  [Toninho Sergio Reinaldo (7'), Sami Al-Jaber (71')]
[Apr 4]
Ittifaq  0-0 Ittihad
Ahli     4-2 Wahda

Round 19 [Feb 22,23]
Ittihad  4-0 Nasr
  [Saleh Al-Saqri (26'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (40'; 62' pen.), Sami Shass (90')]
Riyadh   0-1 Hilal
  [Nawwaf Al-Temiat (82')]
Ittifaq  1-1 Shabab
  [Hamad Al-Dbikhi (79') - Saeed Al-Owairan (60')]
Wahda    2-1 Sadous
  [Obaid Al-Dossari (18'), Abdullah Al-Assiri (41') - Nasser Al-Khodairi (83')]
Ra'ed    2-3 Nijma 
  [Mody N'Gay (69'), Ahmed Al-Ghanem (84') - Abdulaziz Al-Jahani (20'), 
   Youssouf Al-Jassar (54'), Badr Abanmi (90')]
[Mar 12]
Ahli     6-0 Ta'ee
  [Eduardo Kato (25'; 32'; 48'), Khaled Qahwaji (40'), Ibrahim Al-Suwayyed (56'),
   Abdulrahmen Bou-Seifein (82')]
 
Round 20 [Feb 24,25]
Shabab   3-0 Ittihad
  [Abdullah Al-Waked (24'), Abdullah Al-Sheehan (70'), Marzouq Al-Otaibi (82')]
Nasr     1-0 Hilal
  [Ahmed Bahja (67' pen.)]
Nijma    1-2 Wahda
  [Mohamed Al-Monif (51') - Obaid Al-Dossari (43'; 69')]
Ta'ee    0-2 Sadous
  [Ja'afar Al-Subaiyi (35'), Mamdouh Al-Sultan (80')]
Ra'ed    2-2 Riyadh
  [Mazid Al-Shqeir (13), Mody N'Gay (25') - Ali Zayed (84'), Robson Mashado (90')]
[Mar 23]
Ittifaq  1-2 Ahli
  [Ibrahim Assiri (53') - Eduardo Kato (79'), Talal Al-Meshel (82')]

Round 21 [Mar 2,3]
Nasr     3-1 Ra'ed
  [Mohaysen Al-Jamman (50'; 52'), Abdullah Al-Qarni (75') - Mohamed Al-Sallal (29')]
Hilal    4-2 Ittihad
  [Toninho Sergio Reinaldo (11'; 14'; 90'), Abdullah Al-Jamman (28') - 
   Hamza Idriss Falatah (46'; 70' pen.)]
Nijma    1-0 Ta'ee
  [Badr Abanami (89')]
Ittifaq  0-2 Sadous
  [Peter Minga (23'), Jaber Al-Ka'abi (88' pen.)]
Shabab   1-1 Ahli
  [Abdulah Al-Sheehan (90') - Eduardo Kato (45')]
Wahda    0-1 Riyadh
  [Nasser Al-Dossari (74' pen.)]

Round 22 [Mar 8,9]
Riyadh   2-0 Ta'ee
  [Mohamed Al-Qarni (81'), Ahmed Al-Sohbi (83')]
Ahli     2-4 Ittihad
  [Mohamed Shaliya Al-Jahani (50'), Talal Al-Meshel (84') - Ahmed Khoreish (48'),
   Hamza Idriss Falatah (54'; 69'), Sami Shas (90')]
Hilal    4-2 Ra'ed
  [Abdullah Sharida (10'), Abdullah Al-Jamman (61'; 84'), Sami Al-Jaber (67') -
   Ahmed Ghanem (60'), Mazid Al-Shqeir (73')]
Ittifaq  1-0 Nijma
  [Mohamed Al-Muwallid (83')]
Sadous   1-2 Shabab
  [Fawwaz Al-Dossari (85') - Marzouq Al-Otaibi (82'; 87')]
Nasr     1-2 Wahda
  [Saad Al-Shehhari (26') - Abdulsattar Al-Admawi (13'), Obaid Al-Dossari (54')]

Table:

 1.Al-Ittihad      22 16  3  3  69-23  51  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli         22 15  6  1  64-20  51  Qualified
 3.Al-Shabab       22 14  4  4  37-22  46  Qualified
 4.Al-Nasr         22 13  6  3  31-18  45  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Hilal        22 11  6  5  39-19  39
 6.Al-Riyadh SC    22  9  6  7  28-25  33
 7.Al-Ittifaq      22  6  7  9  25-30  25
 8.Al-Wahda        22  6  5 11  31-58  22
 9.Al-Nijma        22  6  1 15  18-46  19
10.Sadous          22  4  3 15  18-36  15
-----------------------------------------
11.Al-Ra'ed        22  3  5 14  26-51  14  Relegated
12.Al-Ta'ee        22  1  5 16  12-50   7  Relegated

Topscorers:

 1. Hamza Idriss Falatah (Al-Ittihad)            33
 2. Eduardo Kato (Al-Ahly)                       19
 3. Obaid Al-Dossari (Al-Wahda)                  17
 4. Talal Al-Meshel (Al-Ahly)                    15
 5. Hassan Al-Yami (Al-Ittihad)                  14
 6. Hussein Al-Ali (Al-Ittifaq)                  12


Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 26]
Nasr     0-0 Ittihad
[Apr 27]
Shabab   1-1 Ahly
  [Abdullah Al-Waked (64' pen.) - Eduardo Kato (85')]

Second Legs
[May 3]
Ittihad  2-0 Nasr
  [Tarek Al-Muwallid (37'), Hamza Idriss Falatah (90')]
[May 4]
Ahly     2-1 Shabab
  [Talal Meshel (25'; 81') - Abdullah Al-Waked (54')]

Championship Final [May 17, "Emir Abdullah Al-Faysal stadium" - Jeddah; att: 45,000]
Ittihad  2-1 Ahly              [asdet]
  [Tareq Al-Muwallid (20'), Suleyman Al-Hadithi (101') - Talal Al-Meshel (38' pen.)]



Crown Prince Cup

First Round
[Feb 17]
Safa          0-5 Qadisiya 
Nahda         5-2 Modhar
Taawun        0-1 Jabalain
Hazm          1-0 Arabi
Tahami        0-3 Hajr
Abha          0-1 Masyaf
Ukhdood       1-0 Najran
Shoala        1-2 Dar'eya        [asdet]
Zahran        2-2 Akaz           [asdet, 6-5 pen]
Ohod 	      2-3 Majd
Qara          5-1 Rowdha
[Feb 18]
Watani        1-0 Ansar
Hamada        1-0 Khulood
[Feb 19]
Urooba        6-0 Intilaq
Fat'h         2-3 Uyoon          [asdet]

Second Round
[Feb 24]
Urooba        1-1 Watani         [asdet, 3-4 pen]
Masyaf        1-0 Hajr
Ukhdood       1-0 Khaleej
Qadisiya      3-2 Nahda
Uyoon         1-1 Qara           [asdet, 6-5 pen]
Hazm          1-0 Jabalain
[Feb 25]
Hamada 	      bt  Dar'eya
Majd          bt  Zahran

Third Round [Mar 2]
Hamada 	      1-2 Hazm           [asdet]
Masyaf        3-2 Ukhdood
Qadisiya      3-4 Uyoon          [asdet]
Majd          0-0 Watani         [asdet, 4-5 pen]

Fourth Round
[Mar 28]
Ra'ed         0-4 Ta'ee
Ittifaq       3-2 Uyoon          [asdet]
[Mar 29]
Shabab        3-1 Nasr
Masyaf        0-1 Hazm
[Mar 30]
Watani        0-4 Hilal
Sudoos        1-2 Ahli
[Mar 31]
Wahda         0-3 Ittihad
Riyadh        3-1 Najma

Quarterfinals
[Apr 8]
Hazm          0-2 Hilal
Ittifaq       0-0 Riyadh         [asdet, 8-7 pen]
[Apr 9]
Ahli          1-2 Ittihad
Shabab        6-2 Ta'ee

Semifinals
[Apr 13]
Ittifaq       1-2 Shabab
[Apr 14]
Hilal         2-0 Ittihad

Final [May 12]
Hilal         3-0 Shabab


Federation Cup ("Prince Faysal Bin-Fahad" Cup)

First Division Section

Group A

[Sep 1]
Nasr          2-0 Nejmeh
  [Mohaysen Al-Jamman (58'; 66')]
[Sep 4]
Nejmeh        0-4 Ittihad
  [Suleyman Al-Hadithi (26'; 90'), Bassem Al-Yami (52'), Mohamed Al-Daghriri (82')]
[Sep 7]
Nasr          3-2 Ittihad
  [Mohaysen Al-Jamman (29'; 82'), Fahad Al-Hrifi (88') - Mohamed Amin (73'; 79')]
[Sep 10]
Nejmeh        0-3 Nasr
  [Fahad Al-Hrifi (6'), Khaled Al-Sowaylem (27'), Mohaysen Al-Jamman (67')]
[Sep 13]
Ittihad       2-1 Nejmeh
  [Hassan Al-Yami (19'), Suleyman Al-Hadithi (76' pen.) - Mohamed Al-Haymali (62' pen.)]
[Sep 16]
Ittihad       2-1 Nasr
  [Mohamed Amin (18'), Ahmed Khreish (90') - Abdulaziz Al-Janoubi (87')]

 1.Ittihad         4  3  0  1 10- 5  9
 2.Nasr            4  3  0  1  9- 4  9
 3.Nejmeh          4  0  0  4  1-11  0

Group B

[Sep 1]
Wahda         0-1 Ittifaq
  [Nawwaf Al-Sa'adoun (31')]
[Sep 4]
Ahly          2-1 Wahda
  [Fahad Al-Zahrani (45'), Eduardo Kato (52') - Omar Al-Sobhi (62')]
[Sep 7]
Ahly          1-0 Ittifaq
  [Khaled Qahwaji (44')]
[Sep 10]
Ittifaq       0-1 Wahda
  [Omar Al-Sobhi (70')]
[Sep 13]
Wahda         0-2 Ahly     
  [Abdulrahman Bou-Seifein (36'), Antonio El-Kato (81')]
[Sep 16]
Ittifaq       2-2 Ahly     
  [Abdulaziz Al-Mahin (23' pen.), Bandar Khalil (81') - Nayef Al-Otaybi (85'),
   Mohamed Amin Dabo (90')

 1.Ahly            4  3  1  0  7- 3 10
 2.Ittifaq         4  1  1  2  3- 4  4
 3.Wahda           4  1  0  3  2- 5  3

Group C

[Sep 1]
Riyadh SC     0-0 Sadoos
[Sep 4]
Hilal         1-1 Sadoos
  [Fahad Al-Gheshayyan (31') - Faysal Al-Tawil (35')]
[Sep 7]
Riyadh SC     0-1 Hilal
  [Sami Al-Jaber (37' pen.)]
[Sep 10]
Sadoos        3-1 Riyadh SC 
  [Faysal Al-Tawil (18'), Mohamed Al-Youssouf (60'), Moussa Al-Sufyani (80') -
   Ahmed Al-Sahbi (9')]
[Sep 13]
Sadoos        1-2 Hilal
  [Saleh Al-Madi (75') - Sami Al-Jaber (55'), Abdullah Al-Sharida (80')]
[Sep 16]
Hilal         0-0 Riyadh SC 

 1.Hilal           4  2  2  0  4- 2  8
 2.Sadoos          4  1  2  1  5- 4  5
 3.Riyadh SC       4  0  2  2  1- 4  2

Group D
[Sep 1]
Shabab        1-0 Taei
  [Abdullah Al-Sheehan (6')]
[Sep 4]
Raed          1-2 Shabab
  [Mohamed Al-Hussein (75') - Fahad Mehallal (41'; 81')]
[Sep 7]
Raed          2-3 Taei
  [Fares Al-Omari (35'), Youssouf Al-Aliqi (65') - Sami Al-Dwili (14'), 
   Badr Al-Rashed (49'), Jahaz Al-Shemmari (89')]
[Sep 10]
Taei          0-0 Shabab
[Sep 13]
Shabab        4-0 Raed
  [Abdullah Al-Sheehan (18'; 60'), Abdulrahman Al-Asfour (44'), Saeed Al-Owairan (82' pen.)]
[Sep 16]
Taei          0-0 Raed

 1.Shabab          4  3  1  0  7- 1 10
 2.Taei            4  1  2  1  3- 3  5
 3.Raed            4  0  1  3  3- 9  1

Semifinals
[Sep 18]
Shabab       3-0 Ahly
  [Abdulrahman Al-Asfour (45'), Abdullah Al-Sheehan (65'; 71')]
[Sep 20]
Ittihad      1-2 Hilal
  [Ahmed Jamil Madani (80') - Khaled Al-Timawi (8'), Mohamed Al-Shalhoub (12')]

Final [Oct 18, King Fahad International Stadium, Riyadh, att: 28,000]
Hilal         2-1 Shabab         [asdet]
  [Walid Al-Sada'an (26' own goal), Nawwaf Al-Temiat (106'); Marzouq Al-Otaybi (76')]


Second Division Section

Group 1
[Sep 2]
Fat'h         1-2 Shoala  
Qadisiya      2-1 Ohod       
[Sep 6]
Fat'h         1-1 Ansar    
Ohod          0-1 Shoala   
[Sep 9]
Qadisiya      4-4 Ansar    
Ohod          1-0 Fat'h    
[Sep 12]
Ansar         1-0 Ohod    
Shoala        2-0 Qadisiya 
[Sep 15]
Shoala        1-0 Ansar  
Fat'h         0-1 Qadisiya 
[Sep 18]
Shoala        1-0 Fat'h    
Ohod          0-1 Qadisiya 
[Sep 21]
Ansar         2-1 Fat'h   
Shoala        3-2 Ohod   
[Sep 24]
Ansar         3-1 Qadisiya 
Fat'h         2-1 Ohod    
[Sep 27]
Ohod          1-2 Ansar  
Qadisiya      1-3 Shoala 
[Sep 30]
Ansar         3-3 Shoala   
Qadisiya      1-2 Fat'h    

 1.Shoala          8  7  1  0 17- 6 22
 2.Ansar           8  4  3  1 16-11 15
 3.Fat'h           8  3  1  4  8- 9 10
 4.Qadisiya        8  2  1  5  9-16  7
 5.Ohod            8  1  0  7  6-12  3

Group 2
[Sep 3]
Urooba         1-3 Najran 
Taawun         1-2 Khaleej  
[Sep 6]
Urooba         0-0 Hajr        
Khaleej        3-0 Najran     
[Sep 9]
Hajr           1-0 Taawun   
Khaleej        2-2 Urooba  
[Sep 12]
Khaleej        0-0 Hajr   
Najran         1-0 Taawun  
[Sep 15]
Najran         0-0 Hajr   
Urooba         2-1 Taawun 
[Sep 18]
Najran         1-1 Urooba   
Khaleej        1-0 Taawun  
[Sep 21]
Hajr           1-1 Urooba 
Najran         1-2 Khaleej  
[Sep 24]
Taawun         2-1 Hajr    
Urooba         2-1 Khaleej
[Sep 27]
Hajr           0-1 Khaleej  
Taawun         1-1 Najran  
[Sep 30]
Hajr           2-0 Najran
Taawun         3-0 Urooba 

 1.Khaleej         8  5  2  1 12- 6 17
 2.Hajr            8  2  4  2  5- 4 10
 3.Urooba          8  2  4  2  9-12 10
 4.Najran          8  2  3  3  7-10  9
 5.Taawun          8  2  1  5  8- 9  7

Semifinals [Oct 11]
Shoala       1-1 Hajr          [aet, 5-4 pen]
Khaleej      3-0 Ansar

Final [Nov 17]
Khaleej      1-0 Shoala


King Abdul-Aziz Cup

1/8 Finals

First Legs 
[Sep 28]
Masyaf       2-2 Riyadh
[Oct 3]
Khaleej      2-1 Ittihad
Hajr         0-1 Ahli
Ansar        1-2 Hilal
Nijma        0-1 Nasr
Taawun       0-4 Ittifaq
Shoala       2-3 Ta'ee
[Oct 8]
Shabab       1-0 Wahda

Second Legs
[Oct 4]
Riyadh       5-0 Masyaf
[Oct 6]
Ittihad      5-1 Khaleej
Hilal        3-0 Ansar
Nasr         1-1 Nijma
[Oct 7]
Ahli         5-0 Hajr
Ittifaq      4-0 Taawon
Ta'ee        0-0 Shoala
[Oct 22]
Wahda        2-0 Shabab

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
[Oct 12]
Riyadh       4-4 Ittihad
[Oct 24]
Ahli         1-1 Ittifaq
[Oct 25]
Hilal        2-0 Wahda
Ta'ee        0-1 Nasr

Second Legs
[Oct 18]
Ittihad      5-0 Riyadh
[Oct 31]
Ittifaq      0-5 Ahli
[Nov 1]
Nasr         2-1 Ta'ee
[Nov 2]
Wahda        0-1 Hilal

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 8]
Ittihad      1-1 Ahli
[Nov 9]
Hilal        0-0 Nasr

Second Legs
[Nov 23]
Nasr         1-2 Hilal
[Dec 16]
Ahli         3-2 Ittihad

Final [Feb 16]
Ahli         2-1 Hilal


King Fahd Cup 2000 [Jedda, Mar 22]
Ittihad       n/p Ahly (Cairo)
  [to be held between the 1999 champions of Saudi Arabia and Egypt;
   apparently cancelled]


Second Level 1999/2000

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ansar        18  9  7  2  29-17  34  [Madina]   Promoted
 2.Al-Qadisiya     18  8  9  1  23-10  33  [Khobar]   Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Hajr            18  9  5  4  18-13  32  [Ahsa'a]
 4.Al-Fat'h        18  6  6  6  22-26  24  [Ahsa'a]
 5.Al-Shoala       18  6  4  8  20-21  22  [Karj]
 6.Al-Urooba       18  6  4  8  19-21  22  [Jof]
 7.Al-Khaleej      18  5  5  8  16-21  20  [Saihat]
 8.Al-Taawun       18  4  7  7  20-23  19  [Beraida]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------
 9.Najran          18  4  7  7  21-27  19  [Najran]   Relegation Playoff
10.Ohod            18  3  6  9  16-25  15  [Madina]   Relegated

Round 1 [Oct 14]
Ansar    2-1 Urooba
Qadisiya 2-2 Najran
Khaleej  0-2 Ohod
Taawun   2-1 Shoala
Hajr     0-1 Fat'h

Round 2 [Oct 21]
Shoala   3-1 Khaleej 
Qadisiya 0-0 Hajr
Fat'h    4-3 Ansar
Urooba   1-0 Taawun
Najran   1-1 Ohod

Round 3 [Oct 28]
Ohod     0-0 Hajr
Shoala   0-1 Najran
Khaleej  0-0 Urooba
Taawun   0-0 Ansar
Fat'h    1-1 Qadisiya

Round 4 [Nov 4]
Ansar    1-1 Qadisiya
Khaleej  0-0 Taawun
Shoala   0-1 Hajr
Najran   0-3 Urooba
Fat'h    1-1 Ohod

Round 5 [Nov 11]
Ansar    2-0 Khaleej
Qadisiya 3-0 Ohod
Taawun   2-2 Najran
Fat'h    3-1 Shoala
Urooba   2-0 Hajr

Round 6 [Nov 14]
Ohod 	 0-0 Ansar
Shoala   1-1 Qadisiya
Hajr 	 1-1 Taawun
Urooba   2-1 Fat'h
Najran 	 1-0 Khaleej

Round 7 [Nov 18]
Shoala   2-1 Ohod
Qadisiya 2-1 Urooba
Khaleej  2-0 Hajr
Taawun   0-0 Fat'h
Najran   1-1 Ansar

Round 8
[Nov 24]
Hajr 	 2-0 Najran
[Nov 25]
Ansar    2-0 Shoala
Taawun   1-1 Qadisiya
Urooba   1-1 Ohod
Khaleej  2-1 Fat'h

Round 9 [Dec 2]
Ohod     1-2 Taawun
Shoala   0-0 Urooba
Qadisiya 1-0 Khaleej
Hajr 	 2-2 Ansar
Najran   4-0 Fat'h

Round 10 [Dec 9]
Ohod 	 1-2 Khaleej
Shoala   3-1 Taawun
Fat'h    0-2 Hajr
Urooba   1-3 Ansar
Najran   1-3 Qadisiya

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Ohod     2-0 Najran
Taawun   1-2 Urooba
Ansar    2-2 Fat'h
[Dec 13]
Khaleej  1-0 Shoala
Hajr 	 0-0 Qadisiya

Round 12 [Dec 16]
Ansar    2-1 Taawun
Qadisiya 3-0 Fat'h
Hajr 	 2-1 Ohod
Urooba   0-1 Khaleej
Najran   1-1 Shoala

Round 13 [Jan 13]
Hajr 	 2-1 Shoala
Qadisiya 0-0 Ansar
Taawun   2-2 Khaleej
Ohod 	 0-1 Fat'h
Urooba   3-1 Najran

Round 14 [Jan 20]
Ohod     1-1 Qadisiya
Shoala   2-1 Fat'h
Khaleej  1-2 Ansar
Hajr 	 1-0 Urooba
Najran 	 3-1 Taawun

Round 15 [Jan 27]
Ansar    3-1 Ohod
Qadisiya 0-1 Shoala
Khaleej  2-2 Najran
Taawun   1-0 Hajr
Fat'h    2-0 Urooba

Round 16
[Jan 30]
Ohod 	 0-2 Shoala
Hajr 	 2-1 Khaleej
Urooba   0-2 Qadisiya
[Jan 31]
Ansar    2-0 Najran
Fat'h    2-1 Taawun

Round 17 [Feb 3]
Ohod 	 2-0 Urooba
Shoala   0-1 Ansar
Qadisiya 1-0 Taawun
Fat'h    1-1 Khaleej
Najran   0-1 Hajr

Round 18 [Feb 10]
Ansar    1-2 Hajr
Khaleej  0-1 Qadisiya
Taawun   4-1 Ohod
Fat'h    1-1 Najran
Urooba   2-2 Shoala

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ansar        18  9  7  2  29-17  34  [Madina]   Promoted
 2.Al-Qadisiya     18  8  9  1  23-10  33  [Khobar]   Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Hajr            18  9  5  4  18-13  32  [Ahsa'a]
 4.Al-Fat'h        18  6  6  6  22-26  24  [Ahsa'a]
 5.Al-Shoala       18  6  4  8  20-21  22  [Karj]
 6.Al-Urooba       18  6  4  8  19-21  22  [Jof]
 7.Al-Khaleej      18  5  5  8  16-21  20  [Saihat]
 8.Al-Taawun       18  4  7  7  20-23  19  [Beraida]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------
 9.Najran          18  4  7  7  21-27  19  [Najran]   Relegation Playoff
10.Ohod            18  3  6  9  16-25  15  [Madina]   Relegated

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Feb 25]
Najran   3-1 Taawun

Second Leg [Mar 2]
Taawun   3-1 Najran       [aet, 6-5 pen]


Third Level 1999/2000

Final Table:

 1.Abha            14  7  4  3  23-15  25  [Abha]    Promoted
 2.Al-Hazm         14  7  4  3  26-19  25  [Rass]    Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Hamada          14  7  3  4  28-19  24  [Ghat]
 4.Modhar          14  6  3  5  19-17  21  [Qateef]
 5.Al-Qara         14  6  3  5  19-17  21  [Ahsa'a]
 6.Al-Nahdha       14  4  7  3  18-12  19  [Dammam]
-----------------------------------------
 7.Al-Khulood      14  2  3  9  11-27   9  [Rass]    Relegated
 8.Al-Rowdha       14  2  3  9   9-27   9  [Ahsa'a]  Relegated

NB: Al-Wadi'aa changed name to Abha before the start of the season

Round 1 [Oct 14]
Nahdha   0-1 Abha
Khulood  1-3 Rowdha
Modhar   3-2 Hamada
Qara     2-2 Hazm

Round 2 [Oct 21]
Hazm     2-0 Modhar
Nahdha   2-2 Qara
Hamada   1-1 Khulood 
Rowdha   0-4 Abha

Round 3 [Oct 28]
Hazm     2-3 Khulood 
Abha     4-1 Qara
Modhar   2-1 Nahdha
Rowdha   0-2 Hamada

Round 4 
[Nov 4]
Rowdha   0-1 Qara
Abha     2-0 Modhar
Hazm     3-1 Hamada
[Nov 5]
Khulood  1-1 Nahdha

Round 5 [Nov 11]
Khulood  1-1 Abha
Hamada   2-2 Nahdha
Rowdha   1-2 Hazm
Modhar   1-2 Qara

Round 6 [Nov 18]
Hamada   1-0 Abha
Modhar   3-0 Rowdha
Qara     1-0 Khulood
Nahdha   0-1 Hazm

Round 7 [Nov 25]
Khulood  2-1 Modhar
Abha     3-1 Hazm
Nahdha   0-0 Rowdha   
Qara     1-0 Hamada

Round 8 [Dec 2]
Rowdha   2-0 Khulood
Abha     1-4 Nahdha
Hazm     3-1 Qara
Hamada   3-2 Modhar
  
Round 9 [Dec 7]
Modhar   3-2 Hazm
Qara     0-1 Nahdha
Khulood  1-2 Hamada
Abha     2-0 Rowdha   
        
Round 10 [Jan 13]
Qara     1-1 Abha
Hazm     3-1 Khulood
Hamada   5-1 Rowdha   
Nahdha   0-0 Modhar

Round 11 [Jan 19]
Nahdha   2-0 Khulood 
Hamada   1-2 Hazm
Modhar   1-1 Abha  
Qara     2-0 Rowdha  

Round 12 [Jan 26]
Abha     1-0 Khulood 
Nahdha   1-1 Hamada
Hazm     2-2 Rowdha  
Qara     0-1 Modhar

Round 13
[Feb 3]
Khulood  0-5 Qara
Rowdha   0-0 Modhar
Abha     2-5 Hamada
[Feb 4]
Hazm     1-1 Nahdha
  
Round 14 [Feb 10]
Modhar   2-0 Khulood
Hamada   2-0 Qara  
Hazm     0-0 Abha
Rowdha   0-3 Nahdha

Final Table:

 1.Abha            14  7  4  3  23-15  25  [Abha]    Promoted
 2.Al-Hazm         14  7  4  3  26-19  25  [Rass]    Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Hamada          14  7  3  4  28-19  24  [Ghat]
 4.Modhar          14  6  3  5  19-17  21  [Qateef]
 5.Al-Qara         14  6  3  5  19-17  21  [Ahsa'a]
 6.Al-Nahdha       14  4  7  3  18-12  19  [Dammam]
-----------------------------------------
 7.Al-Khulood      14  2  3  9  11-27   9  [Rass]    Relegated
 8.Al-Rowdha       14  2  3  9   9-27   9  [Ahsa'a]  Relegated

NB: Al-Wadi'aa changed name to Abha before the start of the season


Fourth Level 1999/2000

First Phase

No data available.

Second Phase

Group 1 (in Majmaa)

[Feb 7]
Fayha 	 1-0 Beesh
Dhemk 	 0-1 Ukhdood
[Feb 9]
Fayha    2-3 Dhemk
Beesh 	 0-6 Ukhdood
[Feb 11]
Beesh 	 0-6 Dhemk
Fayha 	 1-1 Ukhdood

Table:

 1.Al-Ukhdood       3  2  1  0   8- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Dhemk            3  2  0  1   9- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Fayha            3  1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Beesh            3  0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 2 (in Qateef)

[Feb 7]
Safa	 2-1 Uyoon
Anwar    0-3 Arabi
[Feb 9]
Safa 	 3-1 Anwar
Uyoon 	 3-1 Arabi
[Feb 11]
Uyoon 	 4-0 Anwar
Safa 	 1-1 Arabi

Table:

 1.Safa             3  2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Uyoon            3  2  0  1   8- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Al-Arabi         3  1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Al-Anwar         3  0  0  3   1-10   0

Group 3 (in Ha'el)

[Feb 7]
Jabalain 3-0 Soqur
Rabee'a  3-0 Ghazwa
[Feb 9]
Jabalain 1-3 Rabee'a
Soqur    3-2 Ghazwa
[Feb 11]
Soqur    2-3 Rabee'a
Jabalain 3-0 Ghazwa

Table:

 1.Al-Rabee'a       3  3  0  0   9- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Al-Jabalain      3  2  0  1   7- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Al-Soqur         3  1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.Al-Ghazwa        3  0  0  3   2- 9   0

Group 4 (in Baha)

[Feb 7]
Zahran 	 1-1 Sadd
Tadamun  1-4 Noor
[Feb 9]
Zahran   3-0 Noor
Sadd 	 2-0 Tadamun
[Feb 11]
Sadd 	 0-0 Noor
Zahran   1-0 Tadamun

Table:

 1.Zahran           3  2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Sadd             3  1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Al-Noor          3  1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Al-Tadamun       3  0  0  3   1- 7   0

Third Phase (both groups hosted by Al-Jabalain)

Group 1

[Apr 3]
Jabalain 3-0 Zahran
Rabee'a  3-0 Safa
[Apr 5]
Zahran 	 1-1 Rabee'a
Jabalain 2-1 Safa
[Apr 7]
Safa 	 4-4 Zahran
Jabalain 0-1 Rabee'a

Table:

 1.Al-Rabee'a       3  2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Al-Jabalain      3  2  0  1   5- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Zahran           3  0  2  1   5- 8   2
 4.Safa             3  0  1  2   5- 9   1 

Group 2

[Apr 4]
Dhemk    2-3 Ukhdood
Sadd 	 0-0 Uyoon
[Apr 6]
Uyoon 	 3-0 Dhemk
Ukhdood  1-2 Sadd
[Apr 8]
Dhemk 	 0-3 Sadd
Ukhdood  1-2 Uyoon

Table:

 1.Sadd             3  2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Uyoon            3  2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 3.Al-Ukhdood       3  1  0  2   5- 6   3  
 4.Dhemk            3  0  0  3   2- 9   0  

Final Phase (hosted by Al-Jabalain)

[Apr 10]
Rabee'a  0-2 Uyoon
Jabalain 0-1 Sadd
[Apr 12]
Sadd 	 0-1 Uyoon
Jabalain 2-0 Rabee'a
[Apr 14]
Jabalain 0-0 Uyoon
Sadd 	 0-3 Rabee'a

Table:

 1.Uyoon            3  2  1  0   3- 0   7  Promoted
 2.Al-Jabalain      3  1  1  1   2- 1   4  Promoted
 3.Al-Rabee'a       3  1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.Sadd             3  1  0  2   1- 4   3 


1998/99

2000/01

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mohammed Qayed and Mohamed S. Chbaro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@emirates.net.ae) and Mohamed S. Chbaro mochbaro@intracom.net.lb)
Last updated: 19 Nov 2000

(C) Copyright Mohammed Qayed, Mohamed S. Chbaro and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.