Scotland - International Results


The numbers in the Notes column are links to explanations of political changes that have resulted in movement in political boundaries and consequently affected the organisation of international football. The number is placed against the first match played against the country affected by such changes.


In the match details, wherever possible, the full names of players are included. In a few cases a Scottish player's name in the newspapers, etc. and used here was not his name registered at birth and * is added after his surname. They are:
  • James Lundie* was James Lynden (1886)
  • William Alexander Dickson* was William McFarlane (1888)
  • Peter Dowds* was Peter Doud (Douds on the marriage and death record) (1892)
  • Thomas Hyslop* was Bryce Scouller (1896-1897)
  • Ronald Orr* was Ronald Guinness Gunion (later changed to Ronald Orr Gunion) (1902-1904)
  • James McMenemy* was James McMenamin (1905-1920)
  • Donald Cameron Colman* was Donald Cameron Cunningham (1911-1913)
  • James Campbell* was James Clark (1913)
  • Joseph Donnachie* was Joseph Donaghy (1913-1914)
  • John McMenemy* was John McMenamin (1933)

  • Details 1872-1880
    Details 1881-1890
    Details 1891-1900
    Details 1901-1910
    Details 1911-1920
    Details 1921-1930
    Details 1931-1939
    Details 1946-1950
    Details 1951-1955
    Details 1956-1960
    Details 1961-1965
    Details 1966-1970
    Details 1971-1975
    Details 1976-1980
    Details 1981-1985
    Details 1986-1990
    Details 1991-1995
    Details 1996-2001
    Details 2002-2005
    Details 2006-2010
    Details 2011-2015
    Details 2016-2020
    Details 2021

    Unofficial Matches 1870-1990


    No.	Date	 Venue		    Opponent	            Score   Competition  Notes
      1  30.11.1872  Partick            England              D   0- 0   F
      2  08.03.1873  London             England              L   2- 4   F
      3  07.03.1874  Partick            England              W   2- 1   F
      4  06.03.1875  London             England              D   2- 2   F
      5  04.03.1876  Partick            England              W   3- 0   F
      6  25.03.1876  Partick            Wales                W   4- 0   F
      7  03.03.1877  London             England              W   3- 1   F
      8  05.03.1877  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0   F
      9  02.03.1878  Crosshill          England              W   7- 2   F
     10  23.03.1878  Crosshill          Wales                W   9- 0   F
     11  05.04.1879  London             England              L   4- 5   F
     12  07.04.1879  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 0   F
     13  13.03.1880  Crosshill          England              W   5- 4   F
     14  27.03.1880  Crosshill          Wales                W   5- 1   F
      
     15  12.03.1881  London             England              W   6- 1   F
     16  14.03.1881  Wrexham            Wales                W   5- 1   F
     17  11.03.1882  Crosshill          England              W   5- 1   F
     18  25.03.1882  Crosshill          Wales                W   5- 0   F
     19  10.03.1883  Sheffield          England              W   3- 2   F
     20  12.03.1883  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 0   F
     21  26.01.1884  Belfast            Ireland              W   5- 0   HIC
     22  15.03.1884  Crosshill          England              W   1- 0   HIC
     23  29.03.1884  Crosshill          Wales                W   4- 1   HIC
     24  14.03.1885  Crosshill          Ireland              W   8- 2   HIC
     25  21.03.1885  London             England              D   1- 1   HIC
     26  23.03.1885  Wrexham            Wales                W   8- 1   HIC
     27  20.03.1886  Belfast            Ireland              W   7- 2   HIC
     28  27.03.1886  Crosshill          England              D   1- 1   HIC
     29  10.04.1886  Crosshill          Wales                W   4- 1   HIC
     30  19.02.1887  Crosshill          Ireland              W   4- 1   HIC
     31  19.03.1887  Blackburn          England              W   3- 2   HIC
     32  21.03.1887  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
     33  10.03.1888  Edinburgh          Wales                W   5- 1   HIC
     34  17.03.1888  Crosshill          England              L   0- 5   HIC
     35  24.03.1888  Belfast            Ireland              W  10- 2   HIC
     36  09.03.1889  Govan              Ireland              W   7- 0   HIC
     37  13.04.1889  London             England              W   3- 2   HIC
     38  15.04.1889  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC  
     39  22.03.1890  Paisley            Wales                W   5- 0   HIC
     40  29.03.1890  Belfast            Ireland              W   4- 1   HIC
     41  05.04.1890  Crosshill          England              D   1- 1   HIC
     
     42  21.03.1891  Wrexham            Wales                W   4- 3   HIC
     43  28.03.1891  Glasgow            Ireland              W   2- 1   HIC
     44  04.04.1891  Blackburn          England              L   1- 2   HIC
     45  19.03.1892  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 2   HIC
     46  26.03.1892  Edinburgh          Wales                W   6- 1   HIC
     47  02.04.1892  Govan              England              L   1- 4   HIC
     48  18.03.1893  Wrexham            Wales                W   8- 0   HIC
     49  25.03.1893  Glasgow            Ireland              W   6- 1   HIC
     50  01.04.1893  Richmond           England              L   2- 5   HIC
     51  24.03.1894  Kilmarnock         Wales                W   5- 2   HIC
     52  31.03.1894  Belfast            Ireland              W   2- 1   HIC
     53  07.04.1894  Glasgow            England              D   2- 2   HIC
     54  23.03.1895  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC
     55  30.03.1895  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 1   HIC
     56  06.04.1895  Liverpool          England              L   0- 3   HIC
     57  21.03.1896  Dundee             Wales                W   4- 0   HIC
     58  28.03.1896  Belfast            Ireland              D   3- 3   HIC
     59  04.04.1896  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   HIC
     60  20.03.1897  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC
     61  27.03.1897  Govan              Ireland              W   5- 1   HIC
     62  03.04.1897  London             England              W   2- 1   HIC
     63  19.03.1898  Motherwell         Wales                W   5- 2   HIC
     64  26.03.1898  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 0   HIC
     65  02.04.1898  Glasgow            England              L   1- 3   HIC
     66  18.03.1899  Wrexham            Wales                W   6- 0   HIC
     67  25.03.1899  Glasgow            Ireland              W   9- 1   HIC
     68  08.04.1899  Aston              England              L   1- 2   HIC
     69  03.02.1900  Aberdeen           Wales                W   5- 2   HIC
     70  03.03.1900  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 0   HIC
     71  07.04.1900  Glasgow            England              W   4- 1   HIC
     
     72  23.02.1901  Glasgow            Ireland              W  11- 0   HIC
     73  02.03.1901  Wrexham            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
     74  30.03.1901  London             England              D   2- 2   HIC
     75  01.03.1902  Belfast            Ireland              W   5- 1   HIC
     76  15.03.1902  Greenock           Wales                W   5- 1   HIC 
     77  03.05.1902  Aston              England              D   2- 2   HIC
     78  09.03.1903  Cardiff            Wales                W   1- 0   HIC   
     79  21.03.1903  Glasgow            Ireland              L   0- 2   HIC
     80  04.04.1903  Sheffield          England              W   2- 1   HIC
     81  12.03.1904  Dundee             Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
     82  26.03.1904  Dublin             Ireland              D   1- 1   HIC
     83  09.04.1904  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   HIC
     84  06.03.1905  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 3   HIC
     85  18.03.1905  Glasgow            Ireland              W   4- 0   HIC
     86  01.04.1905  London             England              L   0- 1   HIC
     87  03.03.1906  Edinburgh          Wales                L   0- 2   HIC
     88  17.03.1906  Dublin             Ireland              W   1- 0   HIC  
     89  07.04.1906  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   HIC
     90  04.03.1907  Wrexham            Wales                L   0- 1   HIC
     91  16.03.1907  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 0   HIC
     92  06.04.1907  Newcastle          England              D   1- 1   HIC
     93  07.03.1908  Dundee             Wales                W   2- 1   HIC
     94  14.03.1908  Dublin             Ireland              W   5- 0   HIC
     95  04.04.1908  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC
     96  01.03.1909  Wrexham            Wales                L   2- 3   HIC
     97  15.03.1909  Govan              Ireland              W   5- 0   HIC
     98  03.04.1909  London             England              L   0- 2   HIC
     99  05.03.1910  Kilmarnock         Wales                W   1- 0   HIC
    100  19.03.1910  Belfast            Ireland              L   0- 1   HIC
    101  02.04.1910  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    
    102  06.03.1911  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC
    103  18.03.1911  Glasgow            Ireland              W   2- 0   HIC
    104  01.04.1911  Liverpool          England              D   1- 1   HIC
    105  02.03.1912  Edinburgh          Wales                W   1- 0   HIC
    106  16.03.1912  Belfast            Ireland              W   4- 1   HIC
    107  23.03.1912  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    108  03.03.1913  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC
    109  15.03.1913  Dublin             Ireland              W   2- 1   HIC
    110  05.04.1913  London             England              L   0- 1   HIC
    111  28.02.1914  Glasgow            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC
    112  14.03.1914  Belfast            Ireland              D   1- 1   HIC
    113  04.04.1914  Glasgow            England              W   3- 1   HIC
    114  26.02.1920  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    115  13.03.1920  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 0   HIC
    116  10.04.1920  Sheffield          England              L   4- 5   HIC 
    
    117  12.02.1921  Aberdeen           Wales                W   2- 1   HIC
    118  26.02.1921  Belfast            Ireland              W   2- 0   HIC        
    119  09.04.1921  Glasgow            England              W   3- 0   HIC
    120  04.02.1922  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 2   HIC
    121  04.03.1922  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   2- 1   HIC        1
    122  08.04.1922  Birmingham         England              W   1- 0   HIC
    123  03.03.1923  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   1- 0   HIC
    124  17.03.1923  Paisley            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    125  14.04.1923  Glasgow            England              D   2- 2   HIC
    126  16.02.1924  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 2   HIC
    127  01.03.1924  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   2- 0   HIC
    128  12.04.1924  Wembley            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    129  14.02.1925  Edinburgh          Wales                W   3- 1   HIC
    130  28.02.1925  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 0   HIC
    131  04.04.1925  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    132  31.10.1925  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 0   HIC
    133  27.02.1926  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   4- 0   HIC
    134  17.04.1926  Stretford          England              W   1- 0   HIC
    135  30.10.1926  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 0   HIC
    136  26.02.1927  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   2- 0   HIC
    137  02.04.1927  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   HIC
    138  29.10.1927  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC  
    139  25.02.1928  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        L   0- 1   HIC
    140  31.03.1928  Wembley            England              W   5- 1   HIC
    141  27.10.1928  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 2   HIC
    142  23.02.1929  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   7- 3   HIC
    143  13.04.1929  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   HIC
    144  26.05.1929  Bergen             Norway               W   7- 3   F
    145  01.06.1929  Berlin             Germany              D   1- 1   F
    146  04.06.1929  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   2- 0   F
    147  26.10.1929  Cardiff            Wales                W   4- 2   HIC
    148  22.02.1930  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 1   HIC
    149  05.04.1930  Wembley            England              L   2- 5   HIC
    150  18.05.1930  Colombes           France               W   2- 0   F
    151  25.10.1930  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    
    152  21.02.1931  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        D   0- 0   HIC
    153  28.03.1931  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    154  16.05.1931  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 5   F
    155  20.05.1931  Rome               Italy                L   0- 3   F
    156  24.05.1931  Geneva             Switzerland          W   3- 2   F
    157  19.09.1931  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 1   HIC
    158  31.10.1931  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 2   HIC
    159  09.04.1932  Wembley            England              L   0- 3   HIC
    160  08.05.1932  Colombes           France               W   3- 1   F
    161  17.09.1932  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   4- 0   HIC
    162  26.10.1932  Edinburgh          Wales                L   2- 5   HIC
    163  01.04.1933  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   HIC
    164  16.09.1933  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        L   1- 2   HIC
    165  04.10.1933  Cardiff            Wales                L   2- 3   HIC
    166  29.11.1933  Glasgow            Austria              D   2- 2   F
    167  14.04.1934  Wembley            England              L   0- 3   HIC
    168  20.10.1934  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        L   1- 2   HIC
    169  21.11.1934  Aberdeen           Wales                W   3- 2   HIC
    170  06.04.1935  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    171  05.10.1935  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    172  13.11.1935  Edinburgh          Ireland (IFA)        W   2- 1   HIC
    173  04.04.1936  Wembley            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    174  14.10.1936  Glasgow            Germany              W   2- 0   F
    175  31.10.1936  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 1   HIC
    176  02.12.1936  Dundee             Wales                L   1- 2   HIC
    177  17.04.1937  Glasgow            England              W   3- 1   HIC
    178  09.05.1937  Vienna             Austria              D   1- 1   F
    179  15.05.1937  Prague             Czechoslovakia       W   3- 1   F
    180  30.10.1937  Cardiff            Wales                L   1- 2   HIC
    181  10.11.1937  Aberdeen           Ireland (IFA)        D   1- 1   HIC
    182  08.12.1937  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   5- 0   F
    183  09.04.1938  Wembley            England              W   1- 0   HIC
    184  21.05.1938  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   3- 1   F
    185  08.10.1938  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   2- 0   HIC
    186  09.11.1938  Edinburgh          Wales                W   3- 2   HIC
    187  07.12.1938  Glasgow            Hungary              W   3- 1   F
    188  15.04.1939  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   HIC 
    
    189  23.01.1946  Glasgow            Belgium              D   2- 2   F
    190  15.05.1946  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 1   F
    191  19.10.1946  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 3   HIC
    192  27.11.1946  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        D   0- 0   HIC
    193  12.04.1947  Wembley            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    194  18.05.1947  Brussels           Belgium              L   1- 2   F
    195  24.05.1947  Luxembourg City    Luxembourg           W   6- 0   F
    196  04.10.1947  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        L   0- 2   HIC
    197  12.11.1947  Glasgow            Wales                L   1- 2   HIC
    198  10.04.1948  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   HIC
    199  28.04.1948  Glasgow            Belgium              W   2- 0   F
    200  17.05.1948  Berne              Switzerland          L   1- 2   F
    201  23.05.1948  Colombes           France               L   0- 3   F
    202  23.10.1948  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 1   HIC
    203  17.11.1948  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 2   HIC
    204  09.04.1949  Wembley            England              W   3- 1   HIC
    205  27.04.1949  Glasgow            France               W   2- 0   F
    206  01.10.1949  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   8- 2   HIC/WCq
    207  09.11.1949  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC/WCq
    208  15.04.1950  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   HIC/WCq
    209  26.04.1950  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 1   F
    210  21.05.1950  Lisbon             Portugal             D   2- 2   F
    211  27.05.1950  Colombes           France               W   1- 0   F
    212  21.10.1950  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 1   HIC
    213  01.11.1950  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        W   6- 1   HIC
    214  13.12.1950  Glasgow            Austria              L   0- 1   F
    
    215  14.04.1951  Wembley            England              W   3- 2   HIC
    216  12.05.1951  Glasgow            Denmark              W   3- 1   F
    217  16.05.1951  Glasgow            France               W   1- 0   F
    218  20.05.1951  Brussels           Belgium              W   5- 0   F
    219  27.05.1951  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 4   F
    220  06.10.1951  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 0   HIC
    221  14.11.1951  Glasgow            Wales                L   0- 1   HIC
    222  05.04.1952  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   HIC
    223  30.04.1952  Glasgow            USA		         W   6- 0   F
    224  25.05.1952  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   2- 1   F
    225  30.05.1952  Solna              Sweden               L   1- 3   F
    226  18.10.1952  Cardiff            Wales                W   2- 1   HIC   
    227  05.11.1952  Glasgow            Ireland (IFA)        D   1- 1   HIC
    228  18.04.1953  Wembley            England              D   2- 2   HIC
    229  06.05.1953  Glasgow            Sweden               L   1- 2   F
    230  03.10.1953  Belfast            Ireland (IFA)        W   3- 1   HIC/WCq
    231  04.11.1953  Glasgow            Wales                D   3- 3   HIC/WCq
    232  03.04.1954  Glasgow            England              L   2- 4   HIC/WCq
    233  05.05.1954  Glasgow            Norway               W   1- 0   F
    234  19.05.1954  Oslo               Norway               D   1- 1   F
    235  25.05.1954  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 1   F
    236  16.06.1954  Zurich             Austria              L   0- 1   WC
    237  19.06.1954  Basel              Uruguay              L   0- 7   WC
    238  16.10.1954  Cardiff            Wales                W   1- 0   HIC
    239  03.11.1954  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   2- 2   HIC
    240  08.12.1954  Glasgow            Hungary              L   2- 4   F
    241  02.04.1955  Wembley            England              L   2- 7   HIC
    242  04.05.1955  Glasgow            Portugal             W   3- 0   F
    243  15.05.1955  Belgrade           Yugoslavia           D   2- 2   F
    244  19.05.1955  Vienna             Austria              W   4- 1   F
    245  29.05.1955  Budapest           Hungary              L   1- 3   F
    246  08.10.1955  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   HIC
    247  09.11.1955  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    
    248  14.04.1956  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    249  02.05.1956  Glasgow            Austria              D   1- 1   F
    250  20.10.1956  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC
    251  07.11.1956  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   HIC
    252  21.11.1956  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           W   2- 0   F
    253  06.04.1957  Wembley            England              L   1- 2   HIC
    254  08.05.1957  Glasgow            Spain                W   4- 2   WCq
    255  19.05.1957  Basel              Switzerland          W   2- 1   WCq
    256  22.05.1957  Stuttgart          West Germany         W   3- 1   F          2            
    257  26.05.1957  Madrid             Spain                L   1- 4   WCq
    258  05.10.1957  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   HIC
    259  06.11.1957  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 2   WCq
    260  13.11.1957  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    261  19.04.1958  Glasgow            England              L   0- 4   HIC
    262  07.05.1958  Glasgow            Hungary              D   1- 1   F
    263  01.06.1958  Warsaw             Poland               W   2- 1   F
    264  08.06.1958  Vasteras           Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WC
    265  11.06.1958  Norrkoping         Paraguay             L   2- 3   WC
    266  15.06.1958  Orebro             France               L   1- 2   WC
    267  18.10.1958  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 0   HIC
    268  05.11.1958  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   2- 2   HIC
    269  11.04.1959  Wembley            England              L   0- 1   HIC
    270  06.05.1959  Glasgow            West Germany         W   3- 2   F
    271  27.05.1959  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   2- 1   F
    272  03.06.1959  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 1   F
    273  03.10.1959  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   4- 0   HIC
    274  04.11.1959  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    275  09.04.1960  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    276  04.05.1960  Glasgow            Poland               L   2- 3   F
    277  29.05.1960  Vienna             Austria              L   1- 4   F
    278  05.06.1960  Budapest           Hungary              D   3- 3   F
    279  08.06.1960  Ankara             Turkey               L   2- 4   F
    280  22.10.1960  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 2   HIC
    281  09.11.1960  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   5- 2   HIC
    
    282  15.04.1961  Wembley            England              L   3- 9   HIC
    283  03.05.1961  Glasgow            Rep.of Ireland       W   4- 1   WCq        1      
    284  07.05.1961  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       W   3- 0   WCq
    285  14.05.1961  Bratislava         Czechoslovakia       L   0- 4   WCq
    286  26.09.1961  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   3- 2   WCq
    287  07.10.1961  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   6- 1   HIC
    288  08.11.1961  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    289  29.11.1961  Brussels           Czechoslovakia       L   2- 4   WCq        Scores: ft (2-2). Result aet: (2-4)
    290  14.04.1962  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    291  02.05.1962  Glasgow            Uruguay              L   2- 3   F
    292  20.10.1962  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 2   HIC
    293  07.11.1962  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   5- 1   HIC
    294  06.04.1963  Wembley            England              W   2- 1   HIC
    295  08.05.1963  Glasgow            Austria              W   4- 1   F          Abandoned after 79 minutes
    296  04.06.1963  Bergen             Norway               L   3- 4   F
    297  09.06.1963  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       L   0- 1   F
    298  13.06.1963  Madrid             Spain                W   6- 2   F
    299  12.10.1963  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   HIC
    300  07.11.1963  Glasgow            Norway               W   6- 1   F
    301  20.11.1963  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 1   HIC
    302  11.04.1964  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   HIC
    303  12.05.1964  Hanover            West Germany         D   2- 2   F
    304  03.10.1964  Cardiff            Wales                L   2- 3   HIC
    305  21.10.1964  Glasgow            Finland              W   3- 1   WCq
    306  25.11.1964  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 2   HIC 
    307  10.04.1965  London             England              D   2- 2   HIC
    308  08.05.1965  Glasgow            Spain                D   0- 0   F
    309  23.05.1965  Chorzow            Poland               D   1- 1   WCq
    310  27.05.1965  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 1   WCq
    311  02.10.1965  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   2- 3   HIC
    312  13.10.1965  Glasgow            Poland               L   1- 2   WCq
    313  09.11.1965  Glasgow            Italy                W   1- 0   WCq
    314  24.11.1965  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 1   HIC
    315  07.12.1965  Naples             Italy                L   0- 3   WCq
    
    316  02.04.1966  Glasgow            England              L   3- 4   HIC
    317  11.05.1966  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 3   F
    318  18.06.1966  Glasgow            Portugal             L   0- 1   F
    319  25.06.1966  Glasgow            Brazil               D   1- 1   F
    320  22.10.1966  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC/ECq
    321  16.11.1966  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 1   HIC/ECq
    322  15.04.1967  London             England              W   3- 2   HIC/ECq
    323  10.05.1967  Glasgow            USSR		 L   0- 2   F
    324  21.10.1967  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   HIC/ECq
    325  22.11.1967  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 2   HIC/ECq
    326  24.02.1968  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC/ECq
    327  30.05.1968  Amsterdam          Netherlands          D   0- 0   F
    328  16.10.1968  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   1- 0   F
    329  06.11.1968  Glasgow            Austria              W   2- 1   WCq
    330  11.12.1968  Nicosia            Cyprus               W   5- 0   WCq
    331  16.04.1969  Glasgow            West Germany         D   1- 1   WCq
    332  03.05.1969  Wrexham            Wales                W   5- 3   HIC
    333  06.05.1969  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   HIC
    334  10.05.1969  London             England              L   1- 4   HIC 
    335  17.05.1969  Glasgow            Cyprus               W   8- 0   WCq
    336  21.09.1969  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       D   1- 1   F
    337  22.10.1969  Hamburg            West Germany         L   2- 3   WCq
    338  05.11.1969  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 2   WCq
    339  18.04.1970  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   HIC
    340  22.04.1970  Glasgow            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC
    341  25.04.1970  Glasgow            England              D   0- 0   HIC
    342  11.11.1970  Glasgow            Denmark              W   1- 0   ECq
    
    343  03.02.1971  Liege              Belgium              L   0- 3   ECq
    344  21.04.1971  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 2   ECq
    345  15.05.1971  Cardiff            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC
    346  18.05.1971  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   HIC
    347  22.05.1971  London             England              L   1- 3   HIC
    348  09.06.1971  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 1   ECq
    349  14.06.1971  Moscow             USSR		 L   0- 1   F
    350  13.10.1971  Glasgow            Portugal             W   2- 1   ECq
    351  10.11.1971  Aberdeen           Belgium              W   1- 0   ECq
    352  01.12.1971  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   1- 2   F
    353  26.04.1972  Glasgow            Peru                 W   2- 0   F
    354  20.05.1972  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   HIC 
    355  24.05.1972  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   HIC
    356  27.05.1972  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   HIC
    357  29.06.1972  Belo Horizonte     Yugoslavia           D   2- 2   TI
    358  02.07.1972  Porto Alegre       Czechoslovakia       D   0- 0   TI
    359  05.07.1972  Rio de Janeiro     Brazil               L   0- 1   TI
    360  18.10.1972  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   4- 1   WCq
    361  15.11.1972  Glasgow            Denmark              W   2- 0   WCq
    362  14.02.1973  Glasgow            England              L   0- 5   F
    363  12.05.1973  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    364  16.05.1973  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   HIC
    365  19.05.1973  London             England              L   0- 1   HIC
    366  22.06.1973  Berne              Switzerland          L   0- 1   F
    367  30.06.1973  Glasgow            Brazil               L   0- 1   F
    368  26.09.1973  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   2- 1   WCq
    369  17.10.1973  Bratislava         Czechoslovakia       L   0- 1   WCq
    370  14.11.1973  Glasgow            West Germany         D   1- 1   F   
    371  27.03.1974  Frankfurt/Main     West Germany         L   1- 2   F
    372  11.05.1974  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   HIC 
    373  14.05.1974  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    374  18.05.1974  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   HIC
    375  01.06.1974  Bruges             Belgium              L   1- 2   F
    376  06.06.1974  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   F
    377  14.06.1974  Dortmund           Zaire                W   2- 0   WC 
    378  18.06.1974  Frankfurt/Main     Brazil               D   0- 0   WC
    379  22.06.1974  Frankfurt/Main     Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WC
    380  30.10.1974  Glasgow            East Germany         W   3- 0   F          3   
    381  20.11.1974  Glasgow            Spain                L   1- 2   ECq
    382  05.02.1975  Valencia           Spain                D   1- 1   ECq
    383  16.04.1975  Gothenburg         Sweden               D   1- 1   F
    384  13.05.1975  Glasgow            Portugal             W   1- 0   F
    385  17.05.1975  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   HIC
    386  20.05.1975  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   HIC
    387  24.05.1975  London             England              L   1- 5   HIC
    388  01.06.1975  Bucharest          Romania              D   1- 1   ECq
    389  03.09.1975  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   1- 0   ECq
    390  29.10.1975  Glasgow            Denmark              W   3- 1   ECq
    391  17.12.1975  Glasgow            Romania              D   1- 1   ECq
    
    392  07.04.1976  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   1- 0   F
    393  06.05.1976  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 1   HIC
    394  08.05.1976  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   HIC 
    395  15.05.1976  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   HIC
    396  08.09.1976  Glasgow            Finland              W   6- 0   F
    397  13.10.1976  Prague             Czechoslovakia       L   0- 2   WCq
    398  17.11.1976  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   WCq
    399  27.04.1977  Glasgow            Sweden               W   3- 1   F
    400  28.05.1977  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   HIC
    401  01.06.1977  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   HIC 
    402  04.06.1977  London             England              W   2- 1   HIC
    403  15.06.1977  Santiago           Chile                W   4- 2   F
    404  18.06.1977  Buenos Aires       Argentina            D   1- 1   F
    405  23.06.1977  Rio de Janeiro     Brazil               L   0- 2   F
    406  07.09.1977  East Berlin        East Germany         L   0- 1   F
    407  21.09.1977  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   3- 1   WCq 
    408  12.10.1977  Liverpool          Wales                W   2- 0   WCq
    409  22.02.1978  Glasgow            Bulgaria             W   2- 1   F
    410  13.05.1978  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   HIC
    411  17.05.1978  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   HIC
    412  20.05.1978  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   HIC
    413  03.06.1978  Cordoba            Peru                 L   1- 3   WC
    414  07.06.1978  Cordoba            Iran                 D   1- 1   WC
    415  11.06.1978  Mendoza            Netherlands          W   3- 2   WC 
    416  20.09.1978  Vienna             Austria              L   2- 3   ECq
    417  25.10.1978  Glasgow            Norway               W   3- 2   ECq
    418  29.11.1978  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 1   ECq
    419  19.05.1979  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 3   HIC
    420  22.05.1979  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   HIC 
    421  26.05.1979  London             England              L   1- 3   HIC
    422  02.06.1979  Glasgow            Argentina            L   1- 3   F
    423  07.06.1979  Oslo               Norway               W   4- 0   ECq
    424  12.09.1979  Glasgow            Peru                 D   1- 1   F
    425  17.10.1979  Glasgow            Austria              D   1- 1   ECq
    426  21.11.1979  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   ECq
    427  19.12.1979  Glasgow            Belgium              L   1- 3   ECq
    428  26.03.1980  Glasgow            Portugal             W   4- 1   ECq
    429  16.05.1980  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   HIC
    430  21.05.1980  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   HIC
    431  24.05.1980  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   HIC
    432  28.05.1980  Poznan             Poland               L   0- 1   F
    433  31.05.1980  Budapest           Hungary              L   1- 3   F
    434  10.09.1980  Solna              Sweden               W   1- 0   WCq
    435  15.10.1980  Glasgow            Portugal             D   0- 0   WCq 
    
    436  25.02.1981  Ramat Gan          Israel               W   1- 0   WCq
    437  25.03.1981  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   WCq
    438  28.04.1981  Glasgow            Israel               W   3- 1   WCq
    439  16.05.1981  Swansea            Wales                L   0- 2   HIC
    440  19.05.1981  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   HIC
    441  23.05.1981  London             England              W   1- 0   HIC        4
    442  09.09.1981  Glasgow            Sweden               W   2- 0   WCq
    443  14.10.1981  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   WCq
    444  18.11.1981  Lisbon             Portugal             L   1- 2   WCq
    445  24.02.1982  Valencia           Spain                L   0- 3   F
    446  23.03.1982  Glasgow            Netherlands          W   2- 1   F
    447  28.04.1982  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   HIC
    448  24.05.1982  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   HIC 
    449  29.05.1982  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   HIC
    450  15.06.1982  Malaga             New Zealand          W   5- 2   WC
    451  18.06.1982  Seville            Brazil               L   1- 4   WC
    452  22.06.1982  Malaga             USSR                 D   2- 2   WC
    453  13.10.1982  Glasgow            East Germany         W   2- 0   ECq
    454  17.11.1982  Berne              Switzerland          L   0- 2   ECq
    455  15.12.1982  Brussels           Belgium              L   2- 3   ECq
    456  30.03.1983  Glasgow            Switzerland          D   2- 2   ECq
    457  24.05.1983  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   HIC
    458  28.05.1983  Cardiff            Wales                W   2- 0   HIC
    459  01.06.1983  London             England              L   0- 2   HIC
    460  12.06.1983  Vancouver          Canada               W   2- 0   F   
    461  16.06.1983  Edmonton           Canada               W   3- 0   F
    462  19.06.1983  Toronto            Canada               W   2- 0   F
    463  21.09.1983  Glasgow            Uruguay              W   2- 0   F
    464  12.10.1983  Glasgow            Belgium              D   1- 1   ECq
    465  16.11.1983  Halle              East Germany         L   1- 2   ECq
    466  13.12.1983  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 2   HIC
    467  28.02.1984  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 1   HIC 
    468  26.05.1984  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   HIC
    469  01.06.1984  Marseilles         France               L   0- 2   F
    470  12.09.1984  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           W   6- 1   F
    471  17.10.1984  Glasgow            Iceland              W   3- 0   WCq
    472  14.11.1984  Glasgow            Spain                W   3- 1   WCq
    473  27.02.1985  Seville            Spain                L   0- 1   WCq
    474  27.03.1985  Glasgow            Wales                L   0- 1   WCq
    475  25.05.1985  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   SRC
    476  28.05.1985  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   1- 0   WCq
    477  10.09.1985  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   WCq
    478  16.10.1985  Glasgow            East Germany         D   0- 0   F
    479  20.11.1985  Glasgow            Australia            W   2- 0   WCq
    480  04.12.1985  Melbourne          Australia            D   0- 0   WCq
    
    481  28.01.1986  Ramat Gan          Israel               W   1- 0   F   
    482  26.03.1986  Glasgow            Romania              W   3- 0   F
    483  23.04.1986  London             England              L   1- 2   SRC
    484  29.04.1986  Eindhoven          Netherlands          D   0- 0   F
    485  04.06.1986  Nezahualcoyotl     Denmark              L   0- 1   WC 
    486  08.06.1986  Queretaro          West Germany         L   1- 2   WC
    487  13.06.1986  Nezahualcoyotl     Uruguay              D   0- 0   WC
    488  10.09.1986  Glasgow            Bulgaria             D   0- 0   ECq
    489  15.10.1986  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       D   0- 0   ECq
    490  12.11.1986  Glasgow            Luxembourg           W   3- 0   ECq
    491  18.02.1987  Glasgow            Rep.of Ireland       L   0- 1   ECq
    492  01.04.1987  Brussels           Belgium              L   1- 4   ECq
    493  23.05.1987  Glasgow            England              D   0- 0   SRC
    494  26.05.1987  Glasgow            Brazil               L   0- 2   SRC
    495  09.09.1987  Glasgow            Hungary              W   2- 0   F
    496  14.10.1987  Glasgow            Belgium              W   2- 0   ECq
    497  11.11.1987  Sofia              Bulgaria             W   1- 0   ECq
    498  02.12.1987  Esch-sur-Alzette   Luxembourg           D   0- 0   ECq
    499  17.02.1988  Riyadh             Saudi Arabia         D   2- 2   F
    500  22.03.1988  Attard             Malta                D   1- 1   F
    501  27.04.1988  Madrid             Spain                D   0- 0   F
    502  17.05.1988  Glasgow            Colombia             D   0- 0   SRC
    503  21.05.1988  London             England              L   0- 1   SRC
    504  14.09.1988  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   WCq
    505  19.10.1988  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WCq
    506  22.12.1988  Perugia            Italy                L   0- 2   F
    507  08.02.1989  Limassol           Cyprus               W   3- 2   WCq
    508  08.03.1989  Glasgow            France               W   2- 0   WCq
    509  26.04.1989  Glasgow            Cyprus               W   2- 1   WCq
    510  27.05.1989  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   SRC
    511  30.05.1989  Glasgow            Chile                W   2- 0   SRC
    512  06.09.1989  Zagreb             Yugoslavia           L   1- 3   WCq
    513  11.10.1989  Paris              France               L   0- 3   WCq
    514  15.11.1989  Glasgow            Norway               D   1- 1   WCq
    515  28.03.1990  Glasgow            Argentina            W   1- 0   F
    516  25.04.1990  Glasgow            East Germany         L   0- 1   F
    517  16.05.1990  Aberdeen           Egypt                L   1- 3   F
    518  19.05.1990  Glasgow            Poland               D   1- 1   F
    519  28.05.1990  Attard             Malta                W   2- 1   F
    520  11.06.1990  Genoa              Costa Rica           L   0- 1   WC
    521  16.06.1990  Genoa              Sweden               W   2- 1   WC 
    522  20.06.1990  Turin              Brazil               L   0- 1   WC
    523  12.09.1990  Glasgow            Romania              W   2- 1   ECq
    524  17.10.1990  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   2- 1   ECq
    525  14.11.1990  Sofia              Bulgaria             D   1- 1   ECq
    
    526  06.02.1991  Glasgow            USSR                 L   0- 1   F
    527  27.03.1991  Glasgow            Bulgaria             D   1- 1   ECq
    528  01.05.1991  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   ECq
    529  11.09.1991  Berne              Switzerland          D   2- 2   ECq
    530  16.10.1991  Bucharest          Romania              L   0- 1   ECq
    531  13.11.1991  Glasgow            San Marino           W   4- 0   ECq
    532  19.02.1992  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   F
    533  25.03.1992  Glasgow            Finland              D   1- 1   F
    534  17.05.1992  Denver             USA		         W   1- 0   F
    535  20.05.1992  Toronto            Canada               W   3- 1   F
    536  03.06.1992  Oslo               Norway               D   0- 0   F
    537  12.06.1992  Gothenburg         Netherlands          L   0- 1   EC
    538  15.06.1992  Norrkoping         Germany              L   0- 2   EC         5
    539  18.06.1992  Norrkoping         CIS                  W   3- 0   EC         6     
    540  09.09.1992  Berne              Switzerland          L   1- 3   WCq    
    541  14.10.1992  Glasgow            Portugal             D   0- 0   WCq
    542  18.11.1992  Glasgow            Italy                D   0- 0   WCq
    543  17.02.1993  Glasgow            Malta                W   3- 0   WCq
    544  24.03.1993  Glasgow            Germany              L   0- 1   F
    545  28.04.1993  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 5   WCq
    546  19.05.1993  Tallinn            Estonia              W   3- 0   WCq        7     
    547  02.06.1993  Aberdeen           Estonia              W   3- 1   WCq
    548  08.09.1993  Aberdeen           Switzerland          D   1- 1   WCq
    549  13.10.1993  Rome               Italy                L   1- 3   WCq
    550  17.11.1993  Attard             Malta                W   2- 0   WCq
    551  23.03.1994  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 1   F
    552  20.04.1994  Vienna             Austria              W   2- 1   F
    553  27.05.1994  Utrecht            Netherlands          L   1- 3   F
    554  07.09.1994  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 0   ECq
    555  12.10.1994  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   5- 1   ECq
    556  16.11.1994  Glasgow            Russia               D   1- 1   ECq        8
    557  18.12.1994  Athens             Greece               L   0- 1   ECq
    558  29.03.1995  Moscow             Russia               D   0- 0   ECq
    559  26.04.1995  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   ECq
    560  21.05.1995  Hiroshima          Japan                D   0- 0   KC
    561  24.05.1995  Toyama             Ecuador              W   2- 1   KC
    562  07.06.1995  Toftir             Faroe Islands        W   2- 0   ECq
    563  16.08.1995  Glasgow            Greece               W   1- 0   ECq
    564  06.09.1995  Glasgow            Finland              W   1- 0   ECq
    565  11.10.1995  Solna              Sweden               L   0- 2   F
    566  15.11.1995  Glasgow            San Marino           W   5- 0   ECq
    
    567  27.03.1996  Glasgow            Australia            W   1- 0   F   
    568  24.04.1996  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 2   F
    569  26.05.1996  New Britain        USA		         L   1- 2   F
    570  29.05.1996  Miami              Colombia             L   0- 1   F
    571  10.06.1996  Birmingham         Netherlands          D   0- 0   EC 
    572  15.06.1996  London             England              L   0- 2   EC
    573  18.06.1996  Birmingham         Switzerland          W   1- 0   EC
    574  31.08.1996  Vienna             Austria              D   0- 0   WCq
    575  05.10.1996  Riga               Latvia               W   2- 0   WCq        7    
    576  10.11.1996  Glasgow            Sweden               W   1- 0   WCq
    577  11.02.1997  Monaco             Estonia              D   0- 0   WCq  
    578  29.03.1997  Kilmarnock         Estonia              W   2- 0   WCq
    579  02.04.1997  Glasgow            Austria              W   2- 0   WCq
    580  30.04.1997  Gothenburg         Sweden               L   1- 2   WCq
    581  27.05.1997  Kilmarnock         Wales                L   0- 1   F
    582  01.06.1997  Attard             Malta                W   3- 2   F
    583  08.06.1997  Minsk              Belarus              W   1- 0   WCq        6    
    584  07.09.1997  Aberdeen           Belarus              W   4- 1   WCq
    585  11.10.1997  Glasgow            Latvia               W   2- 0   WCq
    586  12.11.1997  Saint-Etienne      France               L   1- 2   F
    587  25.03.1998  Glasgow            Denmark              L   0- 1   F
    588  22.04.1998  Edinburgh          Finland              D   1- 1   F
    589  23.05.1998  East Rutherford    Colombia             D   2- 2   F       
    590  30.05.1998  Washington         USA		         D   0- 0   F     
    591  10.06.1998  Saint-Denis        Brazil               L   1- 2   WC 
    592  16.06.1998  Bordeaux           Norway               D   1- 1   WC
    593  23.06.1998  Saint-Etienne      Morocco              L   0- 3   WC 
    594  05.09.1998  Vilnius            Lithuania            D   0- 0   ECq        7   
    595  10.10.1998  Edinburgh          Estonia              W   3- 2   ECq
    596  14.10.1998  Aberdeen           Faroe Islands        W   2- 1   ECq
    597  31.03.1999  Glasgow            Czech Republic       L   1- 2   ECq        9
    598  28.04.1999  Bremen             Germany              W   1- 0   F
    599  05.06.1999  Toftir             Faroe Islands        D   1- 1   ECq
    600  09.06.1999  Prague             Czech Republic       L   2- 3   ECq
    601  04.09.1999  Sarajevo           Bosnia-Herzegovina   W   2- 1   ECq       10
    602  08.09.1999  Tallinn            Estonia              D   0- 0   ECq
    603  05.10.1999  Glasgow            Bosnia-Herzegovina   W   1- 0   ECq
    604  09.10.1999  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   3- 0   ECq
    605  13.11.1999  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   ECq
    606  17.11.1999  London             England              W   1- 0   ECq
    607  29.03.2000  Glasgow            France               L   0- 2   F
    608  26.04.2000  Arnhem             Netherlands          D   0- 0   F
    609  30.05.2000  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       W   2- 1   F
    610  02.09.2000  Riga               Latvia               W   1- 0   WCq
    611  07.10.2000  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   WCq
    612  11.10.2000  Zagreb             Croatia              D   1- 1   WCq       10   
    613  15.11.2000  Glasgow            Australia            L   0- 2   F
    614  24.03.2001  Glasgow            Belgium              D   2- 2   WCq
    615  28.03.2001  Glasgow            San Marino           W   4- 0   WCq
    616  25.04.2001  Bydgoszcz          Poland               D   1- 1   F
    617  01.09.2001  Glasgow            Croatia              D   0- 0   WCq
    618  05.09.2001  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq
    619  06.10.2001  Glasgow            Latvia               W   2- 1   WCq
    
    620  27.03.2002  Saint-Denis        France               L   0- 5   F
    621  17.04.2002  Aberdeen           Nigeria              L   1- 2   F
    622  16.05.2002  Busan              South Korea          L   1- 4   F
    623  20.05.2002  Hong Kong          South Africa         L   0- 2   RC
    624  23.05.2002  Hong Kong          Hong Kong League XI  W   4- 0   RC     
    625  21.08.2002  Glasgow            Denmark              L   0- 1   F
    626  07.09.2002  Toftir             Faroe Islands        D   2- 2   ECq
    627  12.10.2002  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   2- 0   ECq
    628  15.10.2002  Edinburgh          Canada               W   3- 1   F   
    629  20.11.2002  Braga              Portugal             L   0- 2   F
    630  12.02.2003  Glasgow            Rep.of Ireland       L   0- 2   F
    631  29.03.2003  Glasgow            Iceland              W   2- 1   ECq
    632  02.04.2003  Kaunas             Lithuania            L   0- 1   ECq
    633  30.04.2003  Glasgow            Austria              L   0- 2   F
    634  27.05.2003  Edinburgh          New Zealand          D   1- 1   F
    635  07.06.2003  Glasgow            Germany              D   1- 1   ECq
    636  20.08.2003  Oslo               Norway               D   0- 0   F
    637  06.09.2003  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   3- 1   ECq
    638  10.09.2003  Dortmund           Germany              L   1- 2   ECq
    639  11.10.2003  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   1- 0   ECq
    640  15.11.2003  Glasgow            Netherlands          W   1- 0   ECq
    641  19.11.2003  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   0- 6   ECq
    642  18.02.2004  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 4   F
    643  31.03.2004  Glasgow            Romania              L   1- 2   F
    644  28.04.2004  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 1   F
    645  27.05.2004  Tallinn	    Estonia              W   1- 0   F
    646  30.05.2004  Edinburgh          Trinidad & Tobago    W   4- 1   F   
    647  18.08.2004  Glasgow            Hungary              L   0- 3   F
    648  03.09.2004  Valencia           Spain                D   1- 1   F          Abandoned after 59 minutes
    649  08.09.2004  Glasgow            Slovenia             D   0- 0   WCq       10   
    650  09.10.2004  Glasgow            Norway               L   0- 1   WCq
    651  13.10.2004  Chisinau           Moldova              D   1- 1   WCq        6        
    652  17.11.2004  Edinburgh          Sweden               L   1- 4   F
    653  26.03.2005  Milan              Italy                L   0- 2   WCq
    654  04.06.2005  Glasgow            Moldova              W   2- 0   WCq
    655  08.06.2005  Minsk              Belarus              D   0- 0   WCq
    656  17.08.2005  Graz               Austria              D   2- 2   F
    657  03.09.2005  Glasgow            Italy                D   1- 1   WCq
    658  07.09.2005  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   WCq
    659  08.10.2005  Glasgow            Belarus              L   0- 1   WCq
    660  12.10.2005  Celje              Slovenia             W   3- 0   WCq
    661  12.11.2005  Glasgow            USA                  D   1- 1   F
    
    662  01.03.2006  Glasgow            Switzerland          L   1- 3
    663  11.05.2006  Kobe		    Bulgaria             W   5- 1   KC
    664  13.05.2006  Saitama            Japan                D   0- 0   KC
    665  02.09.2006  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   6- 0   ECq
    666  06.09.2006  Kaunas             Lithuania            W   2- 1   ECq
    667  07.10.2006  Glasgow            France               W   1- 0   ECq
    668  11.10.2006  Kiev               Ukraine              L   0- 2   ECq        6    
    669  24.03.2007  Glasgow            Georgia              W   2- 1   ECq        6
    670  28.03.2007  Bari               Italy                L   0- 2   ECq
    671  30.05.2007  Vienna             Austria              W   1- 0   F
    672  06.06.2007  Toftir             Faroe Islands        W   2- 0   ECq
    673  22.08.2007  Aberdeen           South Africa         W   1- 0   F
    674  08.09.2007  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   3- 1   ECq
    675  12.09.2007  Paris              France               W   1- 0   ECq
    676  13.10.2007  Glasgow            Ukraine              W   3- 1   ECq
    677  17.10.2007  Tbilisi            Georgia              L   0- 2   ECq
    678  17.11.2007  Glasgow            Italy                L   1- 2   ECq
    679  26.03.2008  Glasgow            Croatia              D   1- 1   F
    680  30.05.2008  Prague             Czech Republic       L   1- 3   F
    681  20.08.2008  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   F
    682  06.09.2008  Skopje             FYR Macedonia        L   0- 1   WCq       10   
    683  10.09.2008  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   2- 1   WCq
    684  11.10.2008  Glasgow            Norway               D   0- 0   WCq
    685  19.11.2008  Glasgow            Argentina            L   0- 1   F
    686  28.03.2009  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   0- 3   WCq
    687  01.04.2009  Glasgow            Iceland              W   2- 1   WCq
    688  12.08.2009  Oslo               Norway               L   0- 4   WCq
    689  05.09.2009  Glasgow            FYR Macedonia        W   2- 0   WCq
    690  09.09.2009  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 1   WCq
    691  10.10.2009  Yokohama           Japan                L   0- 2   F
    692  14.11.2009  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 3   F
    693  03.03.2010  Glasgow            Czech Republic       W   1- 0   F
    694  11.08.2010  Solna              Sweden               L   0- 3   F
    695  03.09.2010  Kaunas             Lithuania            D   0- 0   ECq
    696  07.09.2010  Glasgow            Liechtenstein        W   2- 1   ECq
    697  08.10.2010  Prague             Czech Republic       L   0- 1   ECq
    698  12.10.2010  Glasgow            Spain                L   2- 3   ECq
    699  16.11.2010  Aberdeen           Faroe Islands        W   3- 0   F
    
    700  09.02.2011  Dublin             Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   NC
    701  27.03.2011  London             Brazil               L   0- 2   F
    702  25.05.2011  Dublin             Wales                W   3- 1   NC
    703  29.05.2011  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       L   0- 1   NC
    704  10.08.2011  Glasgow            Denmark              W   2- 1   F
    705  03.09.2011  Glasgow            Czech Republic       D   2- 2   ECq
    706  06.09.2011  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   1- 0   ECq
    707  08.10.2011  Vaduz              Liechtenstein        W   1- 0   ECq
    708  11.10.2011  Alicante           Spain                L   1- 3   ECq
    709  11.11.2011  Larnaca            Cyprus               W   2- 1   F
    710  29.02.2012  Koper              Slovenia             D   1- 1   F
    711  26.05.2012  Jacksonville       USA                  L   1- 5   F
    712  15.08.2012  Edinburgh          Australia            W   3- 1   F
    713  08.09.2012  Glasgow            Serbia               D   0- 0   WCq       10   
    714  11.09.2012  Glasgow            FYR Macedonia        D   1- 1   WCq
    715  12.10.2012  Cardiff            Wales                L   1- 2   WCq
    716  16.10.2012  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq
    717  14.11.2012  Luxembourg City    Luxembourg           W   2- 1   F
    718  06.02.2013  Aberdeen           Estonia              W   1- 0   F
    719  22.03.2013  Glasgow            Wales                L   1- 2   WCq
    720  26.03.2013  Novi Sad           Serbia               L   0- 2   WCq
    721  07.06.2013  Zagreb             Croatia              W   1- 0   WCq
    722  14.08.2013  London             England              L   2- 3   F
    723  06.09.2013  Glasgow            Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq 
    724  10.09.2013  Skopje             FYR Macedonia        W   2- 1   WCq
    725  15.10.2013  Glasgow            Croatia              W   2- 0   WCq
    726  15.11.2013  Glasgow            USA                  D   0- 0   F
    727  19.11.2013  Molde              Norway               W   1- 0   F
    728  05.03.2014  Warsaw             Poland               W   1- 0   F
    729  28.05.2014  London		    Nigeria              D   2- 2   F
    730  07.09.2014  Dortmund           Germany              L   1- 2   ECq 
    731  11.10.2014  Glasgow            Georgia              W   1- 0   ECq
    732  14.10.2014  Warsaw             Poland               D   2- 2   ECq
    733  14.11.2014  Glasgow            Rep.of Ireland       W   1- 0   ECq
    734  18.11.2014  Glasgow            England              L   1- 3   F
    735  25.03.2015  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   F
    736  29.03.2015  Glasgow            Gibraltar            W   6- 1   ECq       11
    737  05.06.2015  Edinburgh          Qatar                W   1- 0   F
    738  13.06.2015  Dublin             Rep.of Ireland       D   1- 1   ECq
    739  04.09.2015  Tbilisi            Georgia              L   0- 1   ECq
    740  07.09.2015  Glasgow            Germany              L   2- 3   ECq
    741  08.10.2015  Glasgow            Poland               D   2- 2   ECq
    742  11.10.2015  Loulé              Gibraltar            W   6- 0   ECq
    
    743  24.03.2016  Prague             Czech Republic       W   1- 0   F 
    744  29.03.2016  Glasgow            Denmark              W   1- 0   F
    745  29.05.2016  Attard             Italy                L   0- 1   F
    746  04.06.2016  Metz               France               L   0- 3   F
    747  04.09.2016  Attard             Malta                W   5- 1   WCq
    748  08.10.2016  Glasgow            Lithuania            D   1- 1   WCq
    749  11.10.2016  Trnava             Slovakia             L   0- 3   WCq        9    
    750  11.11.2016  London             England              L   0- 3   WCq
    
    751  22.03.2017  Edinburgh          Canada               D   1- 1   F
    752  26.03.2017  Glasgow            Slovenia             W   1- 0   WCq
    753  10.06.2017  Glasgow            England              D   2- 2   WCq
    754  01.09.2017  Vilnius            Lithuania            W   3- 0   WCq
    755  04.09.2017  Glasgow            Malta                W   2- 0   WCq
    756  05.10.2017  Glasgow            Slovakia             W   1- 0   WCq
    757  08.10.2017	 Ljubljana          Slovenia             D   2- 2   WCq
    758  09.11.2017  Aberdeen           Netherlands          L   0- 1   F
    
    759  23.03.2018  Glasgow            Costa Rica		 L   0- 1   F
    760  27.03.2018  Budapest           Hungary		 W   1- 0   F 
    761  29.05.2018  Lima               Peru                 L   0- 2   F
    762  02.06.2018  Mexico City        Mexico               L   0- 1   F
    763  07.09.2018  Glasgow            Belgium              L   0- 4   F
    764  10.09.2018  Glasgow            Albania              W   2- 0   UNL   
    765  11.10.2018  Haifa              Israel               L   1- 2   UNL       12
    766  14.10.2018  Glasgow            Portugal             L   1- 3   F
    767  17.11.2018  Shkoder            Albania              W   4- 0   UNL
    768  20.11.2018  Glasgow            Israel               W   3- 2   UNL
    
    769  21.03.2019  Astana             Kazakhstan           L   0- 3   ECq       13
    770  24.03.2019  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   ECq
    771  08.06.2019  Glasgow            Cyprus               W   2- 1   ECq
    772  11.06.2019  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 3   ECq
    773  06.09.2019  Glasgow            Russia               L   1- 2   ECq
    774  09.09.2019  Glasgow            Belgium              L   0- 4   ECq
    775  10.10.2019  Moscow             Russia               L   0- 4   ECq
    776  13.10.2019  Glasgow            San Marino           W   6- 0   ECq
    777  16.11.2019  Strovolos          Cyprus               W   2- 1   ECq
    778  19.11.2019  Glasgow            Kazakhstan           W   3- 1   ECq
    
    779  04.09.2020  Glasgow            Israel               D   1- 1   UNL
    780  07.09.2020  Olomouc            Czech Republic       W   2- 1   UNL
    781  08.10.2020  Glasgow            Israel               W   5- 3   ECq        Scores: ft (0-0), aet (0-0), pens (5-3). Result: (5-3)
    782  11.10.2020  Glasgow            Slovakia             W   1- 0   UNL
    783  14.10.2020  Glasgow            Czech Republic       W   1- 0   UNL
    784  12.11.2020  Belgrade           Serbia               W   6- 5   ECq        Scores: ft (1-1), aet (1-1), pens (5-4). Result: (6-5)
    785  15.11.2020  Trnava             Slovakia             L   0- 1   UNL
    786  18.11.2020  Netanya            Israel               L   0- 1   UNL
    
    787  25.03.2021  Glasgow            Austria              D   2- 2   WCq
    788  28.03.2021  Tel Aviv-Jaffa     Israel               D   1- 1   WCq
    789  31.03.2021  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   4- 0   WCq
    790  02.06.2021  Loulé              Netherlands          D   2- 2   F
    791  06.06.2021  Luxembourg City    Luxembourg           W   1- 0   F
    792  14.06.2021  Glasgow            Czech Republic       L   0- 2   EC        14
    793  18.06.2021  London             England              D   0- 0   EC        14
    794  22.06.2021  Glasgow            Croatia              L   1- 3   EC        14
    795  01.09.2021  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 2   WCq
    796  04.09.2021  Glasgow            Moldova              W   1- 0   WCq
    797  07.09.2021  Vienna             Austria              W   1- 0   WCq
    
                      
    Notes:
     
     1.   From 1882 to 1921 the island of Ireland was represented by a single side, the Ireland national football team, 
          organised by the Irish Football Association (IFA) based in Belfast and established in 1880. In 1911 it was 
          recognised by FIFA. Political changes in Ireland altered how Ireland was represented in international football. 
          In 1921 Ireland was partitioned into two parts by an act of the British Parliament (the Government of Ireland 
          Act, 1920) that came into force on 3rd May 1921. The Act established separate governments for the two new parts 
          of Ireland. The six north-eastern counties formed "Northern Ireland", while the larger part, comprising 26 counties, 
          formed "Southern Ireland". Northern Ireland was to continue as a part of the United Kingdom while Southern Ireland 
          became a British Dominion, a term for an independent state under the realm of the British Commonwealth. After 
          elections Southern Ireland was renamed the Irish Free State in 1922. 
          In 1937 following further changes to establish an independent state, the Irish Free State adopted a new constitution 
          and was renamed Éire (English – Ireland). In 1949 Éire became fully independent from Britain and ceased to be a 
          member of the British Commonwealth. Although the constitutional name remains Éire, the Republic of Ireland is often 
          used to distinguish it from Northern Ireland and this is the case with association football.
          At the start of these political changes, another football association, the Football Association of Ireland (FAI), 
          was formed in Dublin in 1921 and organised a separate league, including teams from Northern Ireland, and an 
          international team. The relationship between the two rival associations was acrimonious. 
          In 1923 the Football Association of Ireland (FAI) was recognised by FIFA as the governing body of the Irish Free 
          State on the condition that it changed its name to the Football Association of the Irish Free State (FAIFS) that 
          would be its area of jurisdiction. The IFA administered football in Northern Ireland and continued to organise 
          its national team selecting players from throughout Ireland. In anticipation of the new constitution the FAIFS 
          renamed itself the Football Association of Ireland (FAI) in 1936 and began to select players from Northern Ireland 
          for its own international team. Therefore, before the Second World War the island of Ireland had two international 
          teams named Ireland and players from throughout Ireland could play for both teams. The two Ireland teams coexisted, 
          never competing in the same competition or against each other. Between 1928 and 1946 IFA was not affiliated to FIFA 
          and only competed in the annual Home International Championship. FAIFS/FAI competed in the 1934 and 1938 FIFA World 
          Cup qualifying competitions. FAIFS competed in the 1924 Olympic Games but the United Kingdom withdrew its team due 
          to an unrelated dispute over professionalism.
          In 1946 IFA re-joined FIFA and entered the 1950 World Cup competition. The IFA and FAI Ireland teams were placed 
          in different qualifying groups. In a World Cup qualifier on 8th March 1950, a 0–0 draw with Wales at the Racecourse 
          Ground, Wrexham, the IFA Ireland team fielded a team that included four players who were born in what was now Éire. 
          All four players had previously played for the FAI Ireland team in its qualifiers and as a result had played for 
          two different associations in the same FIFA World Cup tournament. After complaints from the FAI, FIFA intervened 
          and restricted players' eligibility based on the political border. In November 1953 FIFA ruled neither team could 
          be referred to as Ireland, decreeing that the FAI team be officially designated as the Republic of Ireland, while 
          the IFA team was to become Northern Ireland. Both the FAs became members of UEFA in 1954.
     
     2.   The Federal Republic of Germany, commonly called West Germany, was established after the Second World War on the 
          territory of the Western occupied zones on 23rd May 1949. After the War Germany was divided into four sections, 
          each controlled by a different country. These countries were France, the United Kingdom, the United States of 
          America and the USSR. The French, American and British parts of Germany formed West Germany and the Soviet section 
          became East Germany. Due to partition into several occupation zones and states, the DFB (Deutscher Fussball-Bund) 
          was legally re-constituted in Stuttgart on 21st January 1950 by just the West German regional associations. 
          FIFA reinstated the DFB as a full member on 22nd September 1950. It was considered the successor to Germany and in 
          turn Germany became the successor to West Germany after German reunification in 1990. Despite periods in abeyance/
          suspension during and immediately after the Second World War its affiliation to FIFA dates back to 1904. The DFB 
          became a member of UEFA in 1954.
     
     3.   The German Democratic Republic, commonly called East Germany, was founded on 7th October 1949, after the Second 
          World War. It was formed from the parts of Germany occupied by the USSR, including part of the city of Berlin. 
          On 6th February 1951 the GDR applied for FIFA membership but the Deutscher Fussball-Bund (DFB), the West German 
          association, argued against its inclusion. FIFA accepted the GDR association on 6th October 1951 as a provisional 
          member and on 24th July 1952 as a full member. The association was later named Deutscher Fussball Verband der DDR 
          (DFV). The DFV became a member of UEFA in 1954. East Germany wasn't as successful as its western counterpart. They 
          never qualified for the finals of the European Championship and only qualified for one FIFA World Cup (in 1974 which 
          took place in West Germany). However, they enjoyed success in the Olympic Games football tournament. Upon reunification 
          in 1990 the DFV was disbanded and absorbed into the DFB that had administered football in West Germany. With it the 
          East German national football team ceased to exist.  
    
     4.   The 1981 Home International Championship was the only one outside of the years of the First World War and Second 
          World War which was not completed and thus failed to produce a winner. It was scheduled to be played in May 1981 
          at the end of the domestic season. On 5th May however, the Provisional IRA hunger striker Bobby Sands died in the 
          Maze Prison, invoking a storm of protest and violence by Republicans in Northern Ireland. The English and Welsh 
          FAs, whose teams were scheduled to travel to Windsor Park later in the month, declined to play, rendering the 
          tournament incomplete and void. The cause of this cancellation was the conflict in Northern Ireland (called "The 
          Troubles" or internationally also known as the "Northern Ireland conflict"). The Troubles, which began in the late 
          1960s, refers to the three decades of violence between elements of Northern Ireland's Irish nationalist community 
          (mainly self-identified as Irish and/or Roman Catholic) and its unionist community (mainly self-identified as British 
          and/or Protestant). The conflict was the result of discrimination against the Irish nationalist/Catholic minority by 
          the unionist/Protestant majority and the question of Northern Ireland's status within the United Kingdom. The violence 
          was characterised by the armed campaigns of Irish Republican and Ulster Loyalist paramilitary groups. The Troubles 
          were brought to an uneasy end by a peace process by the Belfast/Good Friday Agreement in 1998.
     
     5.   German reunification was the process in 1990 in which the German Democratic Republic (East Germany) joined the 
          Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) to form an enlarged West German state that was renamed Germany. As a 
          consequence Berlin was reunited into a single city. Memberships of international organisations, including FIFA, 
          held by East Germany were relinquished. The Deutscher Fussball-Bund (DFB) continued responsibility for administering 
          football in reunified Germany. The end of the reunification process was on 3rd October 1990. Germany played against 
          Switzerland on 19th December 1990 the first match of their new era.
     
     6   The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) is a regional organisation whose participating countries are former 
          Soviet Republics, which was born during the breakup of the Soviet Union in December 1991. The CIS, a loose association 
          of states, was founded on 8th December 1991 by the Republic of Belarus, the Russian Federation (more commonly known 
          as "Russia") and Ukraine. On 21st December 1991 eight other former Soviet Republics - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, 
          Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan - joined the CIS, bringing the number of participating 
          countries to eleven. Georgia joined two years later, in December 1993. So, twelve former Soviet Republics (all except 
          the Baltic States) participated in the CIS.
          After the Soviet Union's dissolution in December 1991, every independent ex-Soviet nation resumed the use of their 
          Cyrillic alphabet. Since then the words and the full names have been translated in different ways according to their 
          place of origin. CIS sports teams had been invited to or qualified for various 1992 sports events. A joint CIS team 
          took its place in some of these. The "Unified Team" competed in the 1992 Winter Olympics and 1992 Summer Olympics, 
          and a CIS association football team competed in UEFA Euro 1992. Since then, CIS members have each competed separately 
          in international sport. FIFA and UEFA accepted the Football Associations of the new republics. The associations of the 
          nations that have faced Scotland were accepted as follows: 
          FIFA - Belarus, Ukraine and Georgia in 1992, both Moldova and Kazakhstan in 1994.
          UEFA - Ukraine and Georgia in 1992, both Belarus and Moldova in 1993 and Kazakhstan in 2002 (see notes at point 13).
     
     7.   In the late 1980s a massive campaign of civil resistance against Soviet rule, known as the "Singing Revolution", 
          began in the Baltic states. Baltic Way was one of the most spectacular events when a two-million-strong human chain 
          stretched for 600 km from Tallinn to Vilnius on 23rd August 1989. In the wake of this campaign the independence of 
          the Baltic republics from the USSR became inevitable. This process contributed to the dissolution of the Soviet 
          Union and set a precedent for the other Soviet republics to secede from the USSR. Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania 
          regained their independence in August 1991. This was recognised by the Soviet Union on 6th September 1991. 
          The Baltic states reapplied for membership of international organisations they had belonged to pre-World War Two. 
          The Latvian Football Federation (LFF - established in 1921), the Estonian Football Association (EJL – 1921) and 
          the Lithuanian Football Federation (LFF – 1922) had been disbanded after their annexation by the Soviet Union. 
          After independence they were reinstated as full members of FIFA with their membership regarded as being effective 
          since 1923, their original date of joining. They all became members of UEFA in 1992. 
    
     8.   The dissolution of the Soviet Union was the process of internal disintegration within the Union of Soviet Socialist 
          Republics (USSR), also referred to as the Soviet Union, which began in the second half of the 1980s with growing 
          unrest in the national republics. On 26th December 1991 the Soviet of the Republics adopted a resolution declaring 
          that the Soviet Union no longer existed as a functioning state and voted both itself and the Soviet Union out of 
          existence. The Soviet of the Union, the lower house to the Supreme Soviet, had effectively been dissolved two weeks 
          earlier when Russia recalled its deputies, leaving it without a quorum. The Soviet of the Republics' declaration was 
          thus the final legal step in the dissolution of the Soviet Union. 
          On the previous day, 25th December, Soviet President Mikhail Gorbachev, the eighth and final leader of the USSR, 
          resigned, declared his office extinct and handed over its powers to Russian President Boris Yeltsin. That evening 
          the Soviet flag was lowered from the Kremlin for the last time and replaced with the pre-revolutionary Russian flag.
          Today's Russian Football Union can trace its affiliation to FIFA back to 1912 and as the Football Federation of the 
          USSR was a founder member of UEFA in 1954.
    
     9.   The dissolution of Czechoslovakia was an event that saw the self-determined separation of the federal state of 
          Czechoslovakia. It is sometimes known as the "Velvet Divorce", a reference to the bloodless Velvet Revolution of 1989 
          that led to the end of the rule of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and the formation of a democratic government. 
          On 31st December 1992 Czechoslovakia ceased to exist: Slovakia and the Czech Republic replaced it on 1st January 1993. 
          The affiliation of the Czech Republic to FIFA, as the successor to the former Czech Football Association, dates back 
          to 1907 when Bohemia (present day Czech Republic) was admitted to membership. The affiliation to UEFA was in 1954. 
          The Slovak Football Association (Slovensky futbalovy zvaz or SFZ) originally became a member of FIFA in 1939 but 
          dissolved after the Second World War when Czech and Slovak football competitions and national teams combined. It was 
          re-established on the dissolution of Czechoslovakia and became a member of UEFA and FIFA in 1993 and 1994 respectively.
    
    10.   The breakup of Yugoslavia occurred as a result of a series of political upheavals. The unresolved issues and the 
          nationalist rhetoric on all sides became increasingly heated and caused bitter inter-ethnic Yugoslav wars - first 
          in Croatia and then, most severely, in multi-ethnic Bosnia-Herzegovina -. A series of violent conflicts in the 
          territory of the former Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (SFRY) took place between 1991 and 1999. The wars 
          ended at various stages and mostly resulted in full international recognition of new sovereign territories: Slovenia, 
          Croatia, the FYR of Macedonia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro and Serbia. From 1991, referendums were held in the 
          new territories and one by one the republics proclaimed their independence with only Serbia and Montenegro remaining 
          united. Both Slovenia and Croatia declared their independence from Yugoslavia on 25th June 1991. On 8th September 
          1991 the FYR of Macedonia declared independence. However, international recognition was delayed by Greece's objection 
          to the use of what it considered a Hellenic name and national symbol, as well as controversial clauses in the country's 
          constitution. In a compromise, the United Nations recognised the state under the name of "the Former Yugoslav Republic 
          of Macedonia" on 8th April 1993. 
          After around twenty-five years of political and diplomatic disputes with Greece, that also involved the EU and NATO, 
          the two countries signed a settlement on 17th June 2018. The dispute over the name to be used for the FYR of Macedonia 
          was resolved when it was agreed it would be renamed as the Republic of North Macedonia, though now it is more commonly 
          known as "North Macedonia". It was signed in the Greek border village of Psarades on Lake Prespa by both Greek and 
          Macedonian foreign ministers and in the presence of the respective prime ministers and took the name of "The Prespa 
          Agreement". Despite many Greeks and Macedonians being unhappy with the Prespa Agreement, the Macedonian parliament 
          ratified it on 11th January 2019 and two weeks later it was also ratified by the Greek parliament.
          Bosnia-Herzegovina declared its independence from Yugoslavia on 3rd March 1992 and received international recognition 
          the following month on 6th April 1992. The independence of Bosnia-Herzegovina proved to be the final blow to the 
          pan-Yugoslav Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. On 28th April 1992 the Serb-dominated Federal Republic of 
          Yugoslavia (FRY) was formed as a rump state, consisting only of the former Socialist Republics of Serbia and Montenegro. 
          Its government claimed continuity to the former country, however, the international community refused to recognise it 
          as such. In the same year a United Nations resolution imposing sanctions on the country was extended to sport. 
          Consequently, the national team was sent back from the EURO '92 finals in Sweden despite having qualified on merit. 
          For the same reason it was prohibited from taking part in qualifying for both the 1994 FIFA World Cup and EURO '96. 
          FRY was renamed on 4th February 2003 as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro. It broke up during 2006. 
          Montenegro's independence was declared on 3rd June 2006. On 5th June 2006 the National Assembly of Serbia declared 
          the Republic of Serbia to be the legal successor to the former state union. 
          FIFA and UEFA accepted the Football Associations of the new republics as follows:
          FIFA - Croatia in 1992, both the FYR Macedonia and Slovenia in 1994, Bosnia-Herzegovina in 1996, Montenegro in 2007.
          UEFA - Croatia in 1993, both the FYR Macedonia and Slovenia in 1994, Bosnia-Herzegovina in 1998, Montenegro in 2007.
          Serbia's (Fudbalski savez Srbije or FSS), as the successor to the former Yugoslav Football Association, can trace 
          its affiliation to FIFA back to 1923 and for UEFA to 1954.
    
    11.   Gibraltar is a largely self-governed British Overseas Territory that is located on the southern end of the Iberian 
          Peninsula at the entrance of the Mediterranean. An Anglo-Dutch force captured it from Spain in 1704 during the War 
          of the Spanish Succession on behalf of their ally the Holy Roman Emperor Charles VI, Habsburg claimant to the Spanish 
          throne. The territory was subsequently ceded to Britain "in perpetuity" under the Treaty of Utrecht in 1713. The 
          sovereignty of Gibraltar is a major point of contention in Anglo-Spanish relations as Spain asserts a claim to the 
          territory. Gibraltarians overwhelmingly rejected proposals for Spanish sovereignty in a 1967 referendum and again 
          in 2002. The Gibraltar Football Association (GFA) was formed as the Gibraltar Civilian Football Association in 1895, 
          changing to its current name in later years. It is one of the oldest football associations in the world. 
          At the XXXVII UEFA Congress held in London on 24th May 2013 the Gibraltar FA was accepted as a full member of UEFA 
          and became the 211th member of FIFA on 13th May 2016.
    
    12.   Although Israel is geographically in Western Asia, it is affiliated to UEFA rather than the Asian Football Confederation 
          (AFC). The Israel Football Association was founded as the Palestine Football Association (PFA) on 14th August 1928 
          and applied for membership of FIFA. It was admitted provisionally on 17th December 1928, affiliated on 17th May 1929 
          and formally recognised by FIFA on 6th July 1929. The PFA changed its name to the Israel Football Association (IFA) 
          following the founding of the state of Israel in 1948. It was a full member of the AFC from 1954 until 1974 when it 
          was expelled due to the pressure from over thirty Arab and Muslim countries that did not recognise Israel as a state. 
          The consequence was that they would not play matches against the Israeli national football team. From 1974 until 1992 
          the IFA was not affiliated with any confederation. During this period, the Israeli national team played only in FIFA 
          competitions in joint AFC/OFC (Oceania Football Confederation), OFC alone and UEFA qualifying tournaments. 
          Scotland faced Israel twice in 1981 (1982 World Cup qualifiers – matches 436 and 438) and in a friendly in 1986 (match 
          481). In 1992 the IFA was admitted to UEFA as an associate member and, after a lengthy procedure, became a full member 
          in 1994.    
    
    13.   Kazakhstan lies largely in Central Asia though its territory west of the Ural river is considered part of Europe. 
          It was the last republic to declare independence from the USSR. The Football Federation of Kazakhstan (KFF) was 
          founded as the Football Association of the Republic of Kazakhstan in 1992 with the reorganisation of the Soviet 
          Republican Football Association of the Kazakh SSR. It was renamed the Football Union of Kazakhstan in 2000 before 
          adopting its current name in 2007. Initially, as an associate member of both FIFA and the Asian Football Confederation 
          (AFC), the international team could only participate in regional competitions alongside other Central Asian former 
          Soviet republics. Kazakhstan achieved full membership of FIFA in 1994 and, following a vote by the federation, opted 
          to join the AFC rather than seek UEFA membership. The national team participated in qualifiers for the Asian Cups 
          of 1996 and 2000 and the 1998 and 2002 World Cups though they never qualified for the finals. 
          A decision to switch from the AFC to UEFA with the intention of improving the standard of football was taken in 
          2000 (though still participating in AFC competitions) and Kazakhstan was a candidate member until achieving full 
          UEFA membership after the 2002 World Cup. This was too late for the qualifiers for the 2004 European Championships 
          and the Kazakhstan national team started to participate in UEFA qualifiers for the World Cup of 2006 and the 2008 
          European Championships.
          A few days after the match v Scotland, Kazakhstan renamed its capital Astana Nur-Sultan after the country's 
          decades-long ruler Nursultan Nazarbayev who resigned on 19th March 2019. The order to change the city's name 
          from Astana was issued on 23rd March 2019 by the interim president, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. 
    
    14.   The coronavirus (Covid-19) started in China at the beginning of January 2020. It then spread all over the world 
          and had a severe impact on the lives of individuals and communities. The most immediate way of reducing the spread 
          of the virus was to avoid any social contact and so when football matches resumed after an initial suspension it was 
          on condition that no supporters would attend games and be exposed to the risk of infection.
          All sporting activities at every level were affected. In Europe football was suspended and the decision was made 
          to postpone the Finals of Euro 2020 until the summer of 2021. When there were signs that the spread of the pandemic 
          was slowing limited football gradually restarted in May/June 2020 but with measures to protect players and spectators 
          and as a consequence it was mandatory that all matches were played "behind closed doors". 
          The national vaccination programmes that began in Europe between the end of 2020 and the beginning of 2021 slowly but 
          gradually reduced the cases of Covid-19. Around the end of March 2021, although many restrictions remained in place, 
          some cities were able to allow a limited number of spectators to attend the matches in the stadiums based on the local 
          situation of the pandemic and advice from governments. As the massive vaccination campaign further reduced Covid-19 
          cases, UEFA and governments of the host cities agreed that higher percentages of spectators could be admitted to the 
          stadiums involved in the delayed Euro 2020 finals, but still adhering to measures to prevent the risk of infection.
    
    

    Details 1872-1880
    Details 1881-1890
    Details 1891-1900
    Details 1901-1910
    Details 1911-1920
    Details 1921-1930
    Details 1931-1939
    Details 1946-1950
    Details 1951-1955
    Details 1956-1960
    Details 1961-1965
    Details 1966-1970
    Details 1971-1975
    Details 1976-1980
    Details 1981-1985
    Details 1986-1990
    Details 1991-1995
    Details 1996-2001
    Details 2002-2005
    Details 2006-2010
    Details 2011-2015
    Details 2016-2020
    Details 2021

    Unofficial Matches 1870-1990


    About this document

    A huge thank you to Andy Mitchell whose long and in-depth research has led to the discovery of complete and correct names of many Scottish international players from the period 1872-1939, some of them hitherto unknown. The research culminated in 2021 with the publication of the book "The men who made Scotland - the definitive Who’s Who of Scottish Football Internationalists 1872-1939".

    Thanks to Jostein Nygård for the original version of this file and to David Hayhoe for some corrections.
    Regarding the files with match details linked from this overview, the author wishes to thanks all those who helped maintaining Scotland's international records accurately, especially away match details, including members of the scottishleague.net forum, the RSSSF and various football associations worldwide.
    Special thanks to four friends of mine for their patience in helping me. I only know them by e-mail but feel I am one of them. In alphabetical order:

    Douglas Gorman
    James Grapsas
    Andy Mitchell
    David Ross

    Without them it would have been impossible to correct errors, solve problems, run searches, check data with reliable sources and present these pages in easily understandable English.

    Prepared by Gabriele Tossani for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Gabriele Tossani (gabrieletossani56 at gmail.com)
    Last updated: 15 Sep 2021

    (C) Copyright Gabriele Tossani and RSSSF 1999/2021
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.