South Of Scotland League Champions

Champions

Summaries

About this document


South Of Scotland League Champions 1947-2001

2001  Not completed
2000  Tarff Rovers
1999  Tarff Rovers
1998  Tarff Rovers
1997  Queen Of The South Reserves
1996  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1995  Threave Rovers
1994  Threave Rovers
1993  Threave Rovers
1992  Wigtown & Bladenoch
1991  Maxwelltown HSFP
1990  Girvan Amateurs
1989  Dalbeattie Star
1988  Newton Stewart
1987  Annan Athletic
1986  Dalbeattie Star
1985  Dalbeattie Star
1984  Annan Athletic
1983  Stranraer 'A'
1982  Stranraer 'A'
1981  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1980  Lincluden Swifts
1979  Threave Rovers
1978  Stranraer 'A'
1977  Stranraer 'A'
1976  Stranraer 'A'
1975  Stranraer 'A'
1974  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1973  Stranraer 'A'
1972  Threave Rovers
1971  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1970  Stranraer 'A'
1969  Threave Rovers
1968  Stranraer 'A'
1967  Stranraer 'A'
1966  Stranraer 'A'
1965  Threave Rovers
1964  Tarff Rovers
1963  Tarff Rovers
1962  Stranraer 'A'
1961  Stranraer 'A'
1960  Stranraer 'A'
1959  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1958  Greystone Rovers
1957  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1956  Newton Stewart
1955  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
1954  Wigtown & Bladenoch
1953  Tarff Rovers
1952  Wigtown & Bladenoch
1951  Newton Stewart
1950  Tarff Rovers
1949  Stranraer
1948  Ayr United 'A'
1947* Ayr United 'A'
*  After play-off between section winners

Index | Champions 1929 | Summary 1947 | Overall Summary


Summary 1947-2001 (55 championships)

14 Stranraer 'A'
 7  Threave Rovers, St. Cuthbert Wanderers, Tarff Rovers
 3  Newton Stewart, Dalbeattie Star, Wigtown & Bladenoch
 2  Ayr United 'A', Annan Athletic
 1  Stranraer, Greystone Rovers, Lincluden Swifts, Girvan Amateurs,
    Maxwelltown HSFP, Queen Of The South Reserves

One championship was unfinished in this period

Index | Champions 1947 | Summary 1929 | Overall Summary


Southern Counties League Champions 1929-1937

1937  Not completed
1936  Dalbeattie Star
1935  Not completed
1934  Dalbeattie Star
1933* Dalbeattie Star
1932  Dalbeattie Star
1931  Dalbeattie Star
1930  Dalbeattie Star
1929* St. Cuthbert Wanderers
* After play-off between section winners

Index | Champions 1947 | Summary 1929 | Overall Summary


Summary 1929-1937 (9 championships)

5  Dalbeattie Star
2  St. Cuthbert Wanderers

2 Championships were unfinished during this period

Index | Champions 1929 | Champions 1947 | Overall Summary


Summary 1929-2001 (64 championships)

14  Stranraer 'A'
 9  St. Cuthbert Wanderers
 8  Dalbeattie Star
 7  Threave Rovers, Tarff Rovers
 3  Newton Stewart, Wigtown & Bladenoch
 2  Ayr United 'A', Annan Athletic
 1  Stranaer, Greystone Rovers, Lincluden Swifts, Girvan Amateurs,
    Maxwelltown HSFP, Queen Of The South Reserves

3 championships were unfinished

Index | Champions 1929 | Champions 1947


About this document

Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross

Author: James M. Ross
Email: james@zfeweb.co.uk
Last updated: 6 Jan 2003

Copyright 1998,2003 James M. Ross
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.