SCOTTISH FOOTBALL REVIEW SEASON 2001/02

Premier Division
CIS Insurance Cup 2001/02
Tennents Scottish Cup 2001/02
Lower Levels 2001/02
Scottish Clubs in Europe 2001/02
Scotland International Matches 2001/02

Premier Division

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33 29  3  1  78-15  90
 2.Rangers              33 23  8  2  75-23  77
 3.Aberdeen             33 15  6 12  46-43  51
 4.Livingston           33 13 10 10  40-35  49
 5.Dunfermline Athletic 33 12  7 14  39-52  43
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33 12  6 15  44-46  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33 11  9 13  37-46  42
 8.Dundee               33 10  7 16  35-50  37
 9.Dundee United        33  9  8 16  32-56  35
10.Hibernian            33  8 10 15  43-51  34
11.Motherwell           33  9  6 18  42-61  33
----------------------------------------------
12.Saint Johnstone      33  5  4 24  23-56  19


Round 1 
[Jul 28]
Aberdeen       0-3 Rangers
  [Nerlinger 55, Latapy 67 pen, Caniggia 72]
Celtic         3-0 St Johnstone
  [Mjallby 37, Lambert 64, 72]
Dundee United  2-2 Dundee
  [Miller 30, Hamilton 90 - Sara 33, Rae 56]
Dunfermline    5-2 Motherwell
  [de Gier 8, 59, Nicholson 46, 70, Bullen 56 - Kelly 25 pen, Adams 79]
Hibernian      2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Sauzee 39 pen, Laursen 82 - Ngonge 4, Cocard 45]
Livingston     2-1 Heart of M
  [Quino 34, Fernandez 63 - Cameron 89]


Round 2 
[Aug 4]
Dundee         2-1 Hibernian
  [Sara 9, Caballero 62 - O'Neil 59]
Heart of M     1-0 Aberdeen
  [Cameron 20]
Motherwell     0-0 Dundee United
Rangers        0-0 Livingston
St Johnstone   0-2 Dunfermline
  [Nicholson 6, Nicholls 55]
Kilmarnock     0-1 Celtic
  [Larsson 76]

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Dunfermline    1-4 Rangers
  [Klos 52 og - Latapy 13, Flo 17, Konterman 48, 82] 
Celtic         2-0 Heart of M
  [Larsson 45, 64]
Dundee         1-0 Livingston 
  [Sara 24]
Hibernian      2-0 Aberdeen
  [Sauzee 6 pen, McManus 45]
St Johnstone   0-1 Dundee United
  [Griffin 39]
[Aug 12] 
Motherwell     2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Dow 13, Elliott 90 - Ngonge 7, Mitchell 82]

Round 4 [Aug 18]
Aberdeen       4-2 Motherwell
  [Thornley 20, Winters 34, Mackie 55, Zerouali 75 - Ready 29, Kelly 31]
Dundee United  3-2 Dunfermline 
  [McIntyre 13, Lilley 28, Hamilton 80 pen - Thomson 61 pen, 77] 
Heart of M     3-1 Dundee 
  [Cameron 13, Wales 14, 18 - Nemsadze 86]
Kilmarnock     2-1 St Johnstone 
  [Di Giacomo 12, Pizzo 24 - Falconer 90]
Livingston     0-0 Celtic 
Rangers        2-2 Hibernian
  [Hughes 26, Flo 49 - McManus 19, Orman 59]

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Dunfermline    0-1 Heart of M
  [Severin 75]
Hibernian      1-4 Celtic 
  [Fenwick 85 - Moravcik 16, Sutton 17, 20, Larsson 31]
Motherwell     0-0 Livingston 
St Johnstone   1-1 Aberdeen 
  [Weir 46 - McGuire 21]
[Aug 26]
Dundee United  0-2 Kilmarnock 
  [Di Giacomo 13, McLaren 63]
Rangers        2-0 Dundee
  [Mols 25, Ricksen 68]
 
Round 6 [Sep 8]
Aberdeen       2-0 Kilmarnock
  [Thornley 55, 67]
Motherwell     1-3 Hibernian
  [Kelly 15 pen - Sauzee 17 pen, 50, Fenwick 66]
Livingston     2-0 Dundee United
  [Lowndes 57, Lovell 84]
Celtic         3-1 Dunfermline
  [Moravcik 9, 70, Sutton 45 - Crawford 85]
Dundee         1-1 St Johnstone
  [Milne 3 - Jackson 73 pen]
Heart of M     2-2 Rangers
  [McKenna 8, Simmons 82 - Latapy 15, Flo 58]

Round 7
[Sep 15]
Aberdeen       2-1 Dundee United
  [Winters 52 pen, Zerouali 69 - McIntyre 46]
St Johnstone   2-2 Livingston
  [Falconer 16, Macdonald 50 - Quino 25, Bingham 28]
Dundee         0-4 Celtic
  [Larsson 45, 59, Petrov 70, Maloney 88]
[Sep 16]
Hibernian      5-1 Dunfermline
  [Brewster 18, 32, McManus 45, Luna 73, 82 - Crawford 38]
Rangers        3-0 Motherwell
  [Flo 37, de Boer 70, Latapy 90]
Kilmarnock     1-0 Heart of M
  [Dargo 78]

Round 8
[Sep 22]
Celtic         2-0 Aberdeen
  [Larsson 65, Petrov 81]
Dunfermline    1-2 Livingston
  [Crawford 8 - Bingham 74, Wilson 82]
Motherwell     2-0 Heart of M
  [Kelly 38, Elliott 72]
Dundee United  1-6 Rangers
  [McIntyre 34 - Buchan 2 og, Flo 50, 73, 81, de Boer 66, McCann 90] 
[Sep 23]
Hibernian      4-0 St Johnstone
  [Luna 25, Fenwick 57, Brebner 59, Smart 62]
Kilmarnock     0-1 Dundee
  [Rae 38]

Round 9
[Sep 29]
Dundee         1-4 Aberdeen
  [Caballero 32 - Zerouali 27, 50, 69, Mackie 81]
Heart of M     1-2 Dundee United
  [Simmons 70 - McIntyre 50, Thompson 90]
St Johnstone   2-3 Motherwell
  [Connolly 13, Macdonald 55 - Nicholas 45, 90, Elliott 79]
[Sep 30]
Rangers        0-2 Celtic
  [Petrov 14, Thompson 90]
Dunfermline    0-2 Kilmarnock
  [McLaren 28, Dargo 80]
Livingston     1-0 Hibernian
  [Quino 64]

Round 10
[Oct 13]
Dundee United  3-1 Hibernian
  [Hamilton 65, 71, Griffin 84 - Brebner 4]
Dunfermline    1-0 Dundee
  [Hampshire 26]
Heart of M     3-0 St Johnstone
  [Juanjo 26, 61, Adam 37]
Livingston     2-2 Aberdeen
  [Wilson 14 pen, Tosh 52 - Mackie 59, 70]
Motherwell     1-2 Celtic
  [Strong 68 - Moravcik 14, Larsson 89 pen]
Rangers        3-1 Kilmarnock
  [Arveladze 9, Caniggia 40, Flo 53 - Calderon 66]

Round 11
[Oct 20]
Aberdeen       3-2 Dunfermline
  [Winters 21, 41 pen, Solberg 24 - Crawford 68, de Gier 78]
Celtic         5-1 Dundee United
  [Hartson 7, 60, 83, Balde 45, Maloney 86 - McIntyre 76]
Kilmarnock     1-5 Livingston
  [Santini 5 og - Bingham 8, Andrews 20, Fernandez 68, Xausa 78, Aurellio 90 pen]
[Oct 30]
Dundee         3-1 Motherwell 
  [Sara 32, Ketsbaia 55, Caballero 62 - Ready 45]
[Oct 21]
Hibernian      2-1 Hearts
  [de la Cruz 1, 24 - Simmons 65]
St Johnstone   0-2 Rangers
  [Arveladze 48, Flo 69]

Round 12
[Oct 27]
Aberdeen       3-2 Hearts
  [Dadi 18, Winters 33 pen, Derek Young 67 - Fulton 17, Adam 47]
Celtic         1-0 Kilmarnock
  [Valgaeren 90]
Dundee Utd     1-1 Motherwell
  [Easton 23 - Kelly 50]
Dunfermline    2-1 St Johnstone
  [de Gier 63, 77 - Hartley 4]
Hibernian      1-2 Dundee
  [Brewster 45 - Rae 19, Milne 90]
Livingston     0-2 Rangers
  [Reyna 24, 59]

Round 13
[Nov 3]
St Johnstone   1-2 Celtic 
  [Dods 26 - Dods 20 og, Larsson 90]
Motherwell     1-0 Dunfermline 
  [Strong 16]
Kilmarnock     0-0 Hibernian 
Heart of M     1-3 Livingston 
  [McKenna 76 - Fernandez 21, 26, Wilson 72]
Dundee         1-1 Dundee United 
  [Carranza 41 pen - Miller 11]
[Nov 4]
Rangers        2-0 Aberdeen
  [Flo 4, 20]

Round 14
[Nov 10]
Aberdeen       1-0 Motherwell
  [Dadi 7]
Dundee United  0-2 Dunfermline
  [Petrie 13, Crawford 63]
Heart of M     2-0 Dundee
  [McKenna 55, Fuller 72]
Kilmarnock     0-1 St Johnstone
  [Falconer 39]
[Dec 12]
Rangers        1-1 Hibernian
  [Ricksen 58 - Luna 22]
[Jan 30]
Livingston     1-3 Celtic
  [Quino 5 - Moravcik 58, Larsson 61, Hartson 72]

Round 15 [Nov 17]
Dundee United  2-1 St Johnstone
  [Aljofree 63, Hamilton 74 - Connolly 65]
Livingston     1-0 Dundee
  [Wilson 57]
Rangers        4-0 Dunfermline
  [Arveladze 6, 59, Flo 50, 55]
Kilmarnock     2-0 Motherwell
  [Boyd 40, Di Giacomo 77]
Heart of M     0-1 Celtic
  [Larsson 44 pen]
Aberdeen       2-0 Hibernian
  [Winters 90, Zerouali 90]

Round 16
[Nov 24]
Dundee         1-1 Heart of M
  [MacKay 80 - Webster 30]
Dunfermline    1-1 Dundee United
  [Petrie 69 - McConalogue 87]
Hibernian      0-3 Livingston
  [Xausa 8, 34, Lowndes 86]
St Johnstone   1-0 Kilmarnock
  [Russell 12]
Motherwell     3-2 Aberdeen
  [Pearson 8, Elliott 18, McFadden 83 - Winters 40, Zerouali 79]
[Nov 25]
Celtic         2-1 Rangers
  [Valgaeren 58, Larsson 70 pen - Lovenkrands 77]

Round 17 [Dec 1]
Aberdeen       1-0 St Johnstone
  [Winters 24]
Celtic         3-0 Hibernian
  [Hartson 11, 40, Lennon 72]
Heart of M     1-1 Dunfermline
  [Simmons 90 pen - Nicholson 73]
Kilmarnock     2-0 Dundee United
  [Mahood 31, Hay 56]
Livingston     3-1 Motherwell
  [Xausa 20, 40, Hammell 23 og - McFadden 78]
Dundee         0-0 Rangers

Round 18
[Dec 8]
Dundee United  0-0 Livingston
Hibernian      1-1 Motherwell
  [O'Neil 7 - Elliott 83]
Kilmarnock     3-1 Aberdeen
  [Dindeleux 12, Boyd 82, Mahood 88 - Zerouali 60]
St Johnstone   0-2 Dundee
  [Sara 20, Ketsbaia 54]
[Dec 9]
Dunfermline    0-4 Celtic
  [Balde 8, Hartson 20, 60, Thompson 62]
Rangers        3-1 Heart of M
  [de Boer 7, Latapy 20, Arveladze 70 - McKenna 40]

Round 19 [Dec 15]
Dundee United  1-1 Aberdeen
  [Easton 30 - Winters 57 pen]
Heart of M     2-0 Kilmarnock
  [Simmons 9 pen, Fuller 25]
Motherwell     2-2 Rangers
  [Lasley 16, Kelly 80 pen - Arveladze 38, de Boer 63]
Celtic         3-1 Dundee
  [Sutton 59, Larsson 56, Hartson 65 - Zhiyi 19]
Dunfermline    1-0 Hibernian
  [Nicholson 74]
Livingston     2-1 St Johnstone
  [Fernandez 53, Lowndes 80 - Hartley 48]

Round 20 [Dec 22]
Aberdeen       2-0 Celtic
  [Winters 59 pen, Mackie 90]
Dundee         1-2 Kilmarnock
  [Rae 48 - Mitchell 21, Murray 58]
Heart of M     3-1 Motherwell
  [Fuller 54, 79, McKenna 64 - Elliott 20]
Livingston     0-0 Dunfermline
Rangers        3-2 Dundee United
  [Arveladze 21, 55, Amoruso 44 - Thompson 29, 57]
St Johnstone   0-0 Hibernian

Round 21 
[Dec 26]
Celtic         3-2 Livingston
  [Moravcik 12, Larsson 50, 90 - Rubio 37, Quino 58]
Dundee United  0-2 Heart of M
  [Wales 33, Fuller 46]
Kilmarnock     0-0 Dunfermline
Motherwell     1-2 St Johnstone
  [McFadden 90 - Murray 9, MacDonald 38]
Hibernian      0-3 Rangers
  [Moore 16, Flo 85, Arveladze 88 pen]
[Jan 29]
Aberdeen       0-0 Dundee

Round 22 
[Dec 29]
Dundee United  0-4 Celtic
  [Hartson 4, Petrov 27, Thompson 47, Larsson 71]
Dunfermline    1-0 Aberdeen
  [Bullen 22]
Heart of M     1-1 Hibernian
  [McKenna 11 - O'Neil 90]
Livingston     0-1 Kilmarnock
  [Rubio 35 og]
Rangers        1-0 St Johnstone
  [Mols 2]
[Jan 9]
Motherwell     4-2 Dundee
  [McFadden 9, 87, Ready 26, Elliott 70 - Sara 34 pen, Kemes 90] 

Round 23 
[Jan 2]
Aberdeen       0-3 Livingston
  [Tosh 39, Brinquin 58, Andrews 67]
Celtic         2-0 Motherwell
  [Larsson 81, Hartson 90]
Hibernian      0-1 Dundee United
  [Paterson 87]
St Johnstone   0-2 Heart of M
  [Wales 39, Fuller 72]
[Jan 30]
Kilmarnock     2-2 Rangers
  [Boyd 85, Johnson 90 pen - de Boer 34, Flo 55]
[Feb 13]
Dundee         2-2 Dunfermline
  [Rae 4, Caballero 6 - Thomson 48 pen, Nicholson 90]

Round 24 [Jan 12]
Kilmarnock     0-2 Celtic
  [Hartson 51 pen, Lambert 61]
Dundee         1-0 Hibernian
  [Zhiyi 66]
Heart of M     3-1 Aberdeen
  [Gronlund 38, Fulton 56, Wales 63 - Bisconti 45]
Motherwell     2-0 Dundee United
  [McFadden 51, Hammell 80]
Rangers        3-0 Livingston
  [Flo 30, Caniggia 35, 87]
St Johnstone   0-1 Dunfermline
  [Mason 80]

Round 25 [Jan 19]
Aberdeen       0-1 Rangers
  [Amoruso 36]
Dundee United  1-0 Dundee
  [McIntyre 90]
Dunfermline    3-1 Motherwell
  [Skerla 25, Mason 49, Bullen 59 - McFadden 77]
Hibernian      2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Hurtado 11, Fowler 63 og - Johnson 65, Boyd 90]
Livingston     2-0 Heart of M
  [Bingham 54, Fernandez 66]
Celtic         2-1 St Johnstone
  [Larsson 9, Thompson 11 - Dods 6]

Round 26
[Jan 22]
St Johnstone   1-4 Dundee United 
  [Youssouf 65 - Lilley 29, 45, 52, Miller 37]
[Jan 23]
Celtic         2-0 Heart of M
  [Larsson 80, 86]
Dunfermline    2-4 Rangers
  [Thomson 17, 33 - Vidmar 48, de Boer 54, 63, Arveladze 81 pen]
Hibernian      3-4 Aberdeen
  [Luna 18, 68, Townsley 36 - Dadi 17, Winters 28, Guntveit 48, Mackie 90]
Motherwell     2-0 Kilmarnock
  [McFadden 13, Lehmann 27]
[Mar 13]
Dundee         2-0 Livingston
  [Sara 57, 90]

Round 27 [Feb 2]
Dundee United  0-2 Kilmarnock
  [Dargo 3, McGowne 65]
Dunfermline    1-1 Heart of M
  [Thomson 54 - Adam 90]
Hibernian      1-1 Celtic
  [O'Connor 22 - Hartson 50]
Motherwell     1-2 Livingston
  [Soloy 38 - Andrews 45, Quino 71]
Rangers        2-1 Dundee
  [Arveladze 74, Moore 77 - Rae 71]
St Johnstone   0-1 Aberdeen
  [Dadi 44]

Round 28 [Feb 9]
Aberdeen       1-1 Kilmarnock
  [McGuire 56 - Johnson 51 pen]
Celtic         5-0 Dunfermline
  [Larsson 13, 32, 43, Hartson 38, Agathe 73]
Dundee         1-0 St Johnstone
  [Torres 41]
Livingston     1-1 Dundee United
  [Bingham 52 - Lilley 85]
Motherwell     4-0 Hibernian
  [Ferrere 53, 66, 81, Lehmann 73]
Heart of M     0-2 Rangers
  [de Boer 61, McCann 82]

Round 29
[Feb 16]
Aberdeen       4-0 Dundee United
  [Winters 3, Young 10, 48, Mike 81]
Hibernian      1-1 Dunfermline
  [Townsley 79 - Hampshire 59]
Kilmarnock     3-3 Heart of M
  [Dargo 46, Johnson 52, Murray 66 - Mahe 40, Pressley 83 pen, Gronlund 86]
Rangers        3-0 Motherwell
  [Latapy 14, Flo 41, Ricksen 85]
St Johnstone   3-0 Livingston
  [Hartley 44, Parker 80, Jones 90] 
[Feb 17]
Dundee         0-3 Celtic
  [Larsson 20, Mjallby 43, Hartson 77]

Round 30
[Mar 2]
Celtic         1-0 Aberdeen 
  [Thompson 45 pen]
Dunfermline    1-0 Livingston 
  [Bullen 51]
Hibernian      3-0 St Johnstone
  [Murray 2, 37, O'Connor 67]
Kilmarnock     3-2 Dundee 
  [Dargo 11, McLaren 73, 90 - Sara 45, Ketsbaia 54]
Motherwell     1-2 Heart of M
  [Ferrere 55 - Severin 23, Sloan 82]
[Mar 3]
Dundee United  0-1 Rangers
  [Amoruso 68 pen]

Round 31
[Mar 9]
Dundee         2-3 Aberdeen
  [Sara 15 pen, Ketsbaia 40 - Young 55, Anderson 74, Mackie 77]
Dunfermline    2-0 Kilmarnock
  [N'Diaye 67, Hampshire 76]
Heart of M     1-2 Dundee United
  [McKenna 81 - Aljofree 11 pen, Miller 34]
Livingston     0-3 Hibernian
  [O'Connor 15, O'Neil 45, Petersen 78 og]
St Johnstone   0-2 Motherwell
  [McFadden 10 pen, Lehmann 62] 
[Mar 10]
Rangers        1-1 Celtic
  [Numan 59 - Petrov 23]

Round 32
[Mar 6]
St Johnstone   0-2 Rangers
  [Flo 45, Ricksen 61]
[Mar 16]
Aberdeen       1-0 Dunfermline
  [Mike 7]
Celtic         1-0 Dundee United
  [Petrov 41]
Dundee         2-0 Motherwell
  [Ketsbaia 5, 26]
Hibernian      1-2 Heart of M
  [O'Connor 5 - Severin 40, Pressley 88 pen]
Kilmarnock     1-1 Livingston
  [Dargo 36 - Wilson 22]

Round 33
[Mar 19]
Motherwell     0-4 Celtic
  [Lambert 10, Larsson 53, 61 pen, Mjallby 78]
[Mar 20]
Rangers        5-0 Kilmarnock
  [McCann 24, 40, 61, Kanchelskis 34, Burke 80]
[Mar 23]
Dundee United  1-2 Hibernian
  [Thompson 77 - Arpinon 38, O'Connor 73]
Heart of M     1-3 St Johnstone
  [Wales 50 - Lovenkrands 21, 31, McBride 39 pen]
Livingston     0-0 Aberdeen
Dunfermline    2-0 Dundee
  [Nicholson 33, Crawford 52]

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33 29  3  1  78-15  90
 2.Rangers              33 23  8  2  75-23  77
 3.Aberdeen             33 15  6 12  46-43  51
 4.Livingston           33 13 10 10  40-35  49
 5.Dunfermline Athletic 33 12  7 14  39-52  43
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33 12  6 15  44-46  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33 11  9 13  37-46  42
 8.Dundee               33 10  7 16  35-50  37
 9.Dundee United        33  9  8 16  32-56  35
10.Hibernian            33  8 10 15  43-51  34
11.Motherwell           33  9  6 18  42-61  33
----------------------------------------------
12.Saint Johnstone      33  5  4 24  23-56  19


Championship Playoff

Table:

 1.Celtic               38 33  4  1  94-18 103  Champions
 2.Rangers              38 25 10  3  82-27  85
 3.Livingston           38 16 10 12  50-47  58
 4.Aberdeen             38 16  7 15  51-49  55
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38 14  6 18  52-57  48
 6.Dunfermline Athletic 38 12  9 17  41-64  45


Round 34
[Apr 6]
Celtic         5-1 Livingston
  [Larsson 3, 33, 59, Hartson 19, 25 - Wilson 72]
Dunfermline    0-0 Aberdeen
[Apr 7]
Rangers        2-0 Heart of M
  [Dodds 38, 71]

Round 35 [Apr 13]
Livingston     2-1 Rangers
  [Wilson 42, Lovell 89 - Amoruso 4]
Aberdeen       2-3 Heart of M
  [Rutkiewicz 8, Winters 79 - Tod 3, Mahe 87, McKenna 89]
Celtic         5-0 Dunfermline
  [Hartson 18, 70, Lambert 40, Smith 58, Sylla 76]

Round 36
[Apr 20]
Aberdeen       3-0 Livingston
  [Mike 8, McGuire 12, Mackie 39]
Heart of M     2-0 Dunfermline
  [McKenna 60, Kirk 80]
[Apr 21]
Celtic         1-1 Rangers
  [Thompson 43 - Lovenkrands 2]

Round 37
[Apr 27]
Rangers        2-0 Aberdeen
  [McCann 41, Ferguson 81]
[Apr 28]
Livingston     4-1 Dunfermline
  [Lovell 34, Xausa 61, 76, Quino 84 - Dair 42]
Heart of M     1-4 Celtic
  [Fuller 33 - Lynch 12, 41, Maloney 50, 65]

Round 38
[May 12]
Aberdeen       0-1 Celtic
  [Maloney 71]
Dunfermline    1-1 Rangers
  [Crawford 86 - Moore 28]
Heart of M     2-3 Livingston
  [Fuller 51, Fulton 90 pen - Quino 53, Bingham 72, Wilson 87]

Table:

 1.Celtic               38 33  4  1  94-18 103  Champions
 2.Rangers              38 25 10  3  82-27  85
 3.Livingston           38 16 10 12  50-47  58
 4.Aberdeen             38 16  7 15  51-49  55
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38 14  6 18  52-57  48
 6.Dunfermline Athletic 38 12  9 17  41-64  45



Relegation Playoff

Table:

 7.Kilmarnock           38 13 10 15  44-54  49
 8.Dundee United        38 12 10 16  38-59  46
 9.Dundee               38 12  8 18  41-55  44
10.Hibernian            38 10 11 17  51-56  41
11.Motherwell           38 11  7 20  49-69  40
----------------------------------------------
12.Saint Johnstone      38  5  6 27  24-62  21  Relegated
 


Round 34
[Apr 6]
Dundee         2-0 Kilmarnock
  [Sara 43, Milne 49]
Motherwell     1-1 St Johnstone
  [Elliott 70 - Hartley 22]
[Apr 7]
Dundee United  2-1 Hibernian
  [Venetis 45, Lilley 55 - O'Connor 65]

Round 35 [Apr 13]
St Johnstone   0-1 Dundee
  [Milne 80]
Dundee United  1-0 Motherwell
  [Thompson 67]
Kilmarnock     1-0 Hibernian
  [Ngonge 18]

Round 36
[Apr 20]
Dundee         0-1 Dundee United
  [Wilkie 41 og]
St Johnstone   0-3 Kilmarnock
  [Johnson 50, 59, Boyd 84]
[Apr 21]
Hibernian      4-0 Motherwell
  [Townsley 27, Arpinon 45, O'Connor 81, 85]

Round 37 
[Apr 27]
Dundee United  0-0 St Johnstone
Hibernian      2-2 Dundee
  [Townsley 15, O'Connor 76 - Caballero 33, Milne 88]
Kilmarnock     1-4 Motherwell
  [Johnson 68 - Adams 21, McFadden 70, Elliott 72, Pearson 74]

Round 38
[May 12]
Kilmarnock     2-2 Dundee United
  [Mitchell 43, Innes 47 - Thompson 65, Easton 84]
Motherwell     2-1 Dundee 
  [Lehmann 15, Elliott 44 - Caballero 66 pen]
St Johnstone   0-1 Hibernian 
  [Townsley 43]

Table:

 7.Kilmarnock           38 13 10 15  44-54  49
 8.Dundee United        38 12 10 16  38-59  46
 9.Dundee               38 12  8 18  41-55  44
10.Hibernian            38 10 11 17  51-56  41
11.Motherwell           38 11  7 20  49-69  40
----------------------------------------------
12.Saint Johnstone      38  5  6 27  24-62  21  Relegated
 

SPL Top Goalscorers 2001/02:

 Henrik Larsson 	Celtic		29
 John Hartson		Celtic	        19
 Tore Andre Flo		Rangers	     	18
 Robbie Winters		Aberdeen	12
 

	Appearances & Goals of Champions Celtic:
	
	PLAYER			APPS	GOALS

	Robert Douglas		 35	  -
	Johan Mjallby		 35	  3
	Paul Lambert		 34	  5
	Henrik Larsson		 33	 29
	Neil Lennon		 33	  1
	John Hartson		 31	 19
	Stilian Petrov		 28	  6
	Alan Thompson		 25	  6
	Lubomir Moravcik	 23	  6
	Dianbobo Balde		 22	  2
	Joos Valgaeren		 20	  2
	Jackie McNamara		 20	  -
	Didier Agathe		 20	  1
	Chris Sutton		 18	  4
	Bobby Petta		 18	  -
	Steve Guppy		 16	  -
	Shaun Maloney		 16	  5
	Stephen Crainey		 15	  -
	Jamie Smith		 11	  1
	Thomas Boyd		  9	  -
	Mohamed Sylla		  9	  1
	Morten Wieghorst	  3	  -
	Dmitri Kharine		  3	  -
	Simon Lynch		  1	  2
	Jonathan Gould		  1	  -
	John Kennedy		  1	  -
	Own Goals			  1

	Manager:  Martin O'Neill.


CIS INSURANCE CUP 2001/02

FIRST ROUND [Sep 2] Elgin City 2-3 Stranraer [McGlashan 14 pen, Gilzean 59 - Shaw 3, Harty 48 pen, Finlayson 80] [Sep 11] Airdrieonians 3-0 Morton [James 12, Roberts 58, McFarlane 60] Albion Rovers 0-2 Inverness CT [Ritchie 77, 84] Alloa Athletic 4-0 Peterhead [Little 25, Curran 43, Walker 52, Thomson 81] Berwick Rangers 0-3 Partick Thistle [Lennon 8, McLean 17, McDowell 76] Clyde 2-2 Stenhousemuir (AET - Clyde win 4-2 on penalty kicks) [Crawford 55, 94 - Abbott 16, Ferguson 93] Dumbarton 2-0 Clydebank [Brown 39, Flannery 60] East Fife 1-0 Arbroath [McManus 67] East Stirling 0-3 Queen of the South [Feroz 17, 57, 68] Forfar Athletic 1-2 Falkirk [Tosh 84 - Lawrie 38, Craig 69] Raith Rovers 1-0 Montrose [Henderson 10] Ross County 3-0 Brechin City [Boukkra 50, Bone 58, 79] [Sep 12] Queen's Park 0-1 Hamilton Accies [Moore 13] Stirling Albion 3-2 Cowdenbeath [Williams 13, 44, 56 - Wilson 23, Wright 89] SECOND ROUND [Sep 25] Airdrieonians 2-1 Motherwell [Coyle 12 pen, Lasley 85 og - Kelly 56] Ayr United 4-0 Stranraer [Grady 35, Teale 72, Sharp 74, Annand 82] Dundee United 3-0 Dumbarton [Thompson 1, Easton 34, Griffin 50] Falkirk 0-2 Raith Rovers [Novo 19, Smith 70] Queen of South 1-2 Aberdeen [Feroz 64 - Dadi 3, Thornley 22] Ross County 0-0 Heart of Mid (AET - ROSS COUNTRY WIN 5-4 ON PENALTY KICKS) [Sep 26] Clyde 1-2 St Johnstone [Crawford 90 - MacDonald 25 pen, 86 pen] Dunfermline Ath 3-0 Alloa Athletic [Nicholson 36 pen - Mason 58, 76] Hamilton Accies 0-2 Dundee [Milne 66, Boylan 79] Inverness CT 3-3 Patick Thistle (AET - INVERNESS CT WIN 4-2 ON PENALTY KICKS) [Teasdale 11, Robson 63, 120 - Hardie 26, Lennon 68, McLean 114 pen] Livingston 3-0 East Fife [Caputo 3, 17, Tosh 85] Stirling Albion 2-1 St Mirren [William2 10, Munro 88 - Quitongo 6] THIRD ROUND [Oct 9] Aberdeen 1-6 Livingston [Mackie 51 - Wilson 10, 33, Caputo 12, 29, Lovell 56, Bingham 58] Ayr United 0-0 Kilmarnock (AET - AYR UNITED WIN 5-4 ON PENALTY KICKS) Dundee United 3-2 St Johnstone [Thompson 23, Hamilton 90, Paterson 97 - Hartley 9, Dods 36] (AET) Dunfermline Ath 1-1 Inverness CT (AET - DUNFERMLINE WIN 4-1 ON PENALTY KICKS) [Hampshire 63 - Bavidge 15] Raith Rovers 0-2 Hibernian [Brewster 54, 86] Rangers 3-0 Airdrieonians [Arveladze 5, 37, Numan 90] Ross County 2-1 Dundee [Irvine 11, Boukkra 67 - Caballero 55] [Nov 6] Celtic 8-0 Stirling Albion [Hartson 22, 74, Maloney 28, 41, 53, 68, Tebily 72, Healy 78] QUARTER FINALS [Nov 27] Hibernian 2-0 Dundee United [McManus 2, Luna 61] [Nov 28] Ayr United 5-1 Inverness CT [Grady 13, Robertson 17, McGinlay 56, Annand 78, 85 - Tokely 9] Ross County 1-2 Rangers [MacKay 90 - Arveladze 15, Reyna 32] [Dec 19] Livingston 0-2 Celtic [Balde 36, Hartson 85] SEMI FINALS [Feb 5] Rangers 2-1 Celtic (AET) [Lovenkrands 45, Konterman 105 - Balde 74] [Feb 6] Hibernian 0-1 Ayr United (AET) [Annand 101 pen] FINAL Sunday, 17th March 2002 AYR UNITED - RANGERS 0-4 (0-1) Referee: Hugh Dallas Crowd: 50.076, Hampden Park, Glasgow Goals: 0-1 Flo 44, 0-2 Ferguson 49 Penalty, 0-3 Caniggia 75, 0-4 Caniggia 90 AYR UNITED: (Manager: Gordon Dalziel) Craig Nelson - Neil Duffy, John Hughes, David Craig, John Robertson, Patrick McGinlay, Marvyn Wilson (Scott Chaplain 88), Paul Sheerin, Paul Lovering, Brian McLaughlin (Stewart Kean 81), James Grady. RANGERS: (Manager: Alexander McLeish) Stefan Klos - Tony Vidmar (Stephen Hughes 74), Lorenzo Amoruso, Bert Konterman, Fernando Ricksen, Russell Latapy (William Dodds 77), Barry Ferguson, Arthur Numan, Claudio Caniggia, Tore Andre Flo, Peter Lovenkrands (Neil McCann 64).

TENNENTS SCOTTISH CUP 2001/02

FIRST ROUND [Nov 17] Albion Rovers 0-0 Elgin City Alloa Athletic 3-1 Dumbarton [Little 11, Evans 38, Hutchison 79 - McKeown 82] Brechin City 4-0 Stenhousemuir [Fotheringham 60, O'Boyle 61, 70, Grant 72] Morton 1-2 Queen of the South [Aitken 34 - O'Neill 7, 29] Stirling Albion 2-1 Buckie Thistle [Williams 55, Munro 90 - Holmes 3] Tarff Rovers 1-4 Montrose [Lamont 56 - Laidlaw 19, 44, 53 pen, Lowe 84] Wick Academy 2-3 Threave Rovers [MacDonald 57, MacKenzie 90 - Cochrane 25, Hudson 32, Adams 72] [Nov 18] Clydebank 1-0 Peterhead [Paton 68] FIRST ROUND REPLAYS [Nov 24] Elgin City 0-1 Albion Rovers [McLean 21] SECOND ROUND [Dec 8] Alloa Athletic 1-0 Queen of the South [Evans 5] Berwick Rangers 1-0 Cowdenbeath [Feroz 6] Brechin City 0-1 Albion Rovers [Harty 2] Clydebank 0-1 Stranraer [Harty 47] Deveronvale 0-0 Spartans East Stirling 1-1 Forres Mechanics [Lyle 74 - Brown 37] Forfar Athletic 2-0 Threave Rovers [Byers 8, Sellars 18] Gala Fairydean 1-0 Stirling Albion [Lindsay 41] Hamilton Accies 4-0 Montrose [Callaghan 18, McPhee 24, McNiven 26, McFarlane 67] Queen's Park 0-0 East Fife SECOND ROUND REPLAYS [Dec 15] Forres Mechanics 3-1 East Stirling [Main 30 pen, 61 pen, Ross 80 - Sanderson 17 og] Spartans 1-2 Deveronvale [Samuel 63 - Brown 49, Chisholm 72] [Dec 18] East Fife 2-2 Queen's Park (AET - EAST FIFE WIN 4-2 ON PENALTIES) [McManus 43, 50 - Jackson 5, 90] THIRD ROUND [Jan 5] Deveronvale 0-6 Ayr United [Annand 4, 10, Sheerin 32, McGinlay 44, Crabbe 50, Grady 78] Dundee United 3-0 Forres Mechanics [Aljofree 52, 60, Miller 86] Dunfermline Ath 3-1 Motherwell [Crawford 22, 46, Thomson 38 - Elliott 80] Heart of Mid. 2-1 Ross County [Fuller 50, 77 - Perry 89] Kilmarnock 3-0 Airdrieonians [Mitchell 12, Sanjuan 20, Canero 33] Stranraer 0-0 Hibernian [Jan 6] Dundee 1-1 Falkirk [Milne 82 - Rodgers 88] [Jan 8] Alloa Athletic 0-5 Celtic [Balde 19, Wieghorst 42, Maloney 56, Petta 75, Sylla 83] Arbroath 0-2 Inverness CT [Robson 41, Ritchie 51] Clyde 1-0 St Mirren [Hinds 78] East Fife 2-4 Partick Thistle [McManus 21, Bailey 57 - Walker 23, 79, McLean 40, Hardie 44] Hamilton Accies 1-0 Raith Rovers [McPhee 76] St Johnstone 0-2 Aberdeen [Thornley 58, Young 90] [Jan 14] Albion Rovers 1-4 Livingston [McLean 43 - Wilson 1, Bingham 30, 89, Fernandez 83] [Jan 15] Berwick Rangers 0-0 Rangers Hibernian 4-0 Stranraer [Luna 6, Zitelli 15 pen, Smith 47, Hurtado 88] [Jan 16] Falkirk 0-1 Dundee [Zhiyi 11] [Jan 16] Gala Fairydean 0-5 Forfar Athletic [Tosh 10, 52 pen, Yardley 33, Sellars 43, Byers 50] [Jan 21] Rangers 3-0 Berwick Rangers [Amoruso 59, Konterman 67, Arveladze 69] FOURTH ROUND [Jan 26] Aberdeen 2-0 Livingston [Winters 6, McAllister 18] Ayr United 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic [Grady 30, MacPherson 39 og, Robertson 58] Clyde 1-2 Forfar Athletic [Mensing 32 - Tosh 12, Sellars 64] Heart of Mid 1-3 Inverness CT [Wales 45 - Tokely 26, Wyness 57, Bagan 73] Kilmarnock 0-2 Celtic [Hay 53 og, Larsson 63] Partick Thistle 1-1 Dundee [McLean 51 - Torres 53] Rangers 4-1 Hibernian [Flo 23, 65, Lovenkrands 45, Dodds 86] [Feb 4] Dundee United 4-0 Hamilton Accies [Winters 83, Thompson 85, 90, Aljofree 87] FOURTH ROUND REPLAYS [Feb 6] Dundee 1-2 Partick Thistle [Sara 55 pen - Britton 24, Gibson 87] FIFTH ROUND [Feb 23] Dundee United 2-2 Ayr United [Winters 7, Easton 24 - Crabbe 8, McGinlay 74] Partick Thistle 2-2 Inverness CT [Hardie 59, Paterson 75 - Wyness 7, 62] [Feb 24] Forfar Athletic 0-6 Rangers [Dodds 1, 61, 90, Arveladze 30, 40, Kanchelskis 42] [Feb 25] Aberdeen 0-2 Celtic [Hartson 6, Petrov 53] FIFTH ROUND REPLAYS [Mar 5] Inverness CT 0-1 Partick Thistle [Paterson 68] [Mar 6] Ayr United 2-0 Dundee United [Crabbe 12 pen, Sheerin 80] SEMI FINALS [Mar 23] Celtic 3-0 Ayr United [Larsson 49, Thompson 81, 88] [Mar 24] Rangers 3-0 Partick Thistle [Nerlinger 10, 72, Ferguson 78] FINAL Saturday, 4th May 2002 CELTIC - RANGERS 2-3 (1-1) Referee: Hugh Dallas Crowd: 51.138, Hampden Park, Glasgow Goals: 1-0 Hartson 19, 1-1 Lovenkrands 21, 2-1 Balde 50, 2-2 Ferguson 69, 2-3 Lovenkrands 90 CELTIC: (Manager: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Johan Mjallby, Chris Sutton, Bobo Balde, Didier Agathe, Neil Lennon, Paul Lambert (Jackie McNamara 44), Stilian Petrov, Alan Thompson, Henrik Larsson, John Hartson. RANGERS: (Manager: Alexander McLeish) Stefan Klos - Maurice Ross, Craig Moore, Lorenzo Amoruso, Arthur Numan, Fernando Ricksen, Ronald de Boer, Barry Ferguson, Peter Lovenkrands, Neil McCann, Claudio Caniggia (Shota Arveladze 20).

LOWER LEVELS 2001/02

First Division Final Table: 1.Partick Thistle 36 19 9 8 61-38 66 Promoted 2.Airdrieonians 36 15 11 10 59-40 56 3.Ayr United 36 13 13 10 53-44 52 4.Ross County 36 14 10 12 51-43 52 5.Clyde 36 13 10 13 51-56 49 6.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 13 9 14 60-51 48 7.Arbroath 36 14 6 16 42-59 48 8.Saint Mirren 36 11 12 13 43-53 45 9.Falkirk 36 10 9 17 49-73 39 10.Raith Rovers 36 8 11 17 50-62 35 Relegated NB: Airdrie have gone into liquidation after the end of the season; because of this, Falkirk escaped relegation Round 1 [Aug 4] Airdrie 2-2 Raith Rovers Clyde 1-1 Inverness CT Falkirk 1-2 Ayr United Partick Th 3-3 St Mirren Ross County 0-2 Arbroath Round 2 [Aug 11] Arbroath 0-6 Airdrie Ayr United 2-0 Ross County Inverness CT 1-2 Falkirk Raith Rovers 1-2 Partick Th St Mirren 4-1 Clyde Round 3 [Aug 18] Airdrie 2-1 Ayr United Clyde 1-0 Arbroath Falkirk 3-2 St Mirren Partick Th 1-0 Inverness CT Ross County 1-0 Raith Rovers Round 4 [Aug 25] Arbroath 1-3 Partick Th Ayr United 1-1 Raith Rovers Falkirk 1-1 Clyde Ross County 0-1 Airdrie St Mirren 1-1 Inverness CT Round 5 [Sep 8] Airdrie 0-0 St Mirren Clyde 3-0 Ross County Inverness CT 5-1 Arbroath Partick Th 2-1 Ayr United Raith Rovers 5-2 Falkirk Round 6 [Sep 15] Airdrie 2-1 Falkirk Ayr United 4-2 St Mirren Partick Th 3-0 Clyde Raith Rovers 3-1 Arbroath Ross County 2-1 Inverness CT Round 7 [Sep 18] Arbroath 3-2 Ayr United Clyde 0-3 Airdrie Falkirk 1-1 Partick Th St Mirren 1-0 Ross County [Sep 19] Inverness CT 5-2 Raith Rovers Round 8 [Sep 22] Airdrie 6-0 Inverness CT Arbroath 1-0 Falkirk Raith Rovers 3-0 St Mirren Ross County 3-2 Partick Th [Sep 23] Ayr United 2-1 Clyde Round 9 [Sep 29] Clyde 3-2 Raith Rovers Falkirk 4-2 Ross County Inverness CT 3-1 Ayr United Partick Th 1-1 Airdrie St Mirren 1-0 Arbroath Round 10 [Oct 6] Raith Rovers 2-2 Airdrie [Oct 13] Arbroath 2-1 Ross County Ayr United 2-2 Falkirk Inverness CT 5-1 Clyde St Mirren 1-0 Partick Th Round 11 [Oct 20] Airdrie 3-1 Arbroath Clyde 1-1 St Mirren Falkirk 1-2 Inverness CT Partick Th 2-1 Raith Rovers Ross County 3-2 Ayr United Round 12 [Oct 27] Arbroath 3-2 Inverness CT Ayr United 0-2 Partick Th Falkirk 1-0 Raith Rovers Ross County 4-0 Clyde St Mirren 0-0 Airdrie Round 13 [Nov 3] Airdrie 1-1 Ross County Clyde 1-1 Falkirk Inverness CT 1-2 St Mirren Partick Th 4-1 Arbroath Raith Rovers 1-1 Ayr United Round 14 [Nov 10] Airdrie 1-2 Clyde Ayr United 0-1 Arbroath Partick Th 5-1 Falkirk Raith Rovers 1-5 Inverness CT Ross County 0-1 St Mirren Round 15 [Nov 17] Arbroath 1-1 Raith Rovers Clyde 3-1 Partick Th Falkirk 1-2 Airdrie Inverness CT 3-0 Ross County St Mirren 0-1 Ayr United Round 16 [Nov 24] Airdrie 1-0 Partick Th Arbroath 0-2 St Mirren Ayr United 3-0 Inverness CT Raith Rovers 1-2 Clyde Ross County 1-2 Falkirk Round 17 [Dec 1] Clyde 2-2 Ayr United Falkirk 3-2 Arbroath Inverness CT 1-2 Airdrie Partick Th 0-0 Ross County St Mirren 1-1 Raith Rovers Round 18 [Dec 8] Arbroath 2-1 Clyde Ayr United 1-3 Airdrie Inverness CT 1-2 Partick Th Raith Rovers 1-3 Ross County St Mirren 1-5 Falkirk Round 19 [Dec 15] Airdrie 1-1 Raith Rovers Clyde 1-0 Inverness CT Falkirk 0-2 Ayr United Partick Th 1-0 St Mirren Ross County 0-1 Arbroath Round 20 [Dec 22] Inverness CT 3-2 Arbroath [Dec 26] Partick Th 2-1 Ayr United [Jan 22] Airdrie 2-3 St Mirren [Feb 23] Raith Rovers 5-1 Falkirk [Mar 12] Clyde 0-0 Ross County Round 21 [Dec 29] Ayr United 3-1 Raith Rovers St Mirren 0-0 Inverness CT [Feb 26] Arbroath 1-0 Partick T [Mar 5] Falkirk 1-6 Clyde [Mar 26] Ross County 4-1 Airdrie Round 22 [Jan 2] Partick T 2-1 Clyde [Jan 26] Raith Rovers 0-0 Arbroath [Feb 26] Ayr United 4-1 St Mirren [Mar 12] Airdrie 1-0 Falkirk [Mar 19] Ross County 0-0 Inverness CT Round 23 [Jan 12] Arbroath 0-2 Ayr United Clyde 0-1 Airdrie Falkirk 1-4 Partick T Inverness CT 5-0 Raith Rovers St Mirren 1-1 Ross County Round 24 [Jan 19] Airdrie 3-0 Inverness CT Arbroath 0-1 Falkirk Ayr United 0-1 Clyde Raith Rovers 1-0 St Mirren Ross County 0-1 Partick T Round 25 [Feb 2] Clyde 1-2 Raith Rovers Falkirk 1-4 Ross County Inverness CT 1-1 Ayr United Partick T 1-1 Airdrie St Mirren 2-3 Arbroath Round 26 [Feb 9] Airdrie 1-2 Ayr United Clyde 1-0 Arbroath Falkirk 0-0 St Mirren Partick T 4-1 Inverness CT Ross County 4-2 Raith Rovers Round 27 [Feb 16] Arbroath 2-1 Airdrie Ayr United 0-0 Ross County Inverness CT 3-2 Falkirk Raith Rovers 2-0 Partick T St Mirren 2-2 Clyde Round 28 [Mar 2] Airdrie 0-2 Ross County Clyde 2-3 Falkirk Inverness CT 4-2 St Mirren Partick T 2-2 Arbroath Raith Rovers 3-3 Ayr United Round 29 [Mar 9] Arbroath 1-0 Inverness CT Ayr United 1-1 Partick T Falkirk 2-1 Raith Rovers Ross County 2-1 Clyde St Mirren 2-1 Airdrie Round 30 [Mar 16] Airdrie 2-2 Clyde Partick T 3-0 Falkirk Raith Rovers 0-0 Inverness CT Ross County 4-1 St Mirren [Mar 26] Ayr United 0-0 Arbroath Round 31 [Mar 23] Arbroath 2-2 Raith Rovers Falkirk 2-2 Airdrie Inverness CT 1-1 Ross County [Mar 27] Clyde 2-1 Partick T [Apr 2] St Mirren 1-1 Ayr United Round 32 [Mar 30] Clyde 2-2 Ayr United Falkirk 1-3 Arbroath Inverness CT 1-0 Airdrie Partick T 1-1 Ross County St Mirren 1-0 Raith Rovers Round 33 [Apr 6] Airdrie 1-1 Partick T Arbroath 0-3 St Mirren Ayr United 1-0 Inverness CT Raith Rovers 0-1 Clyde Ross County 4-2 Falkirk Round 34 [Apr 13] Arbroath 1-1 Ross County Ayr United 0-0 Falkirk Inverness CT 1-1 Clyde Raith Rovers 2-1 Airdrie St Mirren 0-2 Partick T Round 35 [Apr 20] Airdrie 2-0 Arbroath Clyde 3-1 St Mirren Falkirk 0-0 Inverness CT Partick T 1-0 Raith Rovers Ross County 1-1 Ayr United Round 36 [Apr 27] Arbroath 2-0 Clyde Ayr United 1-0 Airdrie Inverness CT 3-0 Partick T Raith Rovers 0-1 Ross County St Mirren 0-0 Falkirk Final Table: 1.Partick Thistle 36 19 9 8 61-38 66 Promoted 2.Airdrieonians 36 15 11 10 59-40 56 3.Ayr United 36 13 13 10 53-44 52 4.Ross County 36 14 10 12 51-43 52 5.Clyde 36 13 10 13 51-56 49 6.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 13 9 14 60-51 48 7.Arbroath 36 14 6 16 42-59 48 8.Saint Mirren 36 11 12 13 43-53 45 9.Falkirk 36 10 9 17 49-73 39 10.Raith Rovers 36 8 11 17 50-62 35 Relegated NB: Airdrieonians went into liquidation after the end of the season; because of this, Falkirk escaped relegation Second Division Final Table: 1.Queen of the South 36 20 7 9 64-42 67 Promoted 2.Alloa Athletic 36 15 14 7 55-33 59 Promoted 3.Forfar Athletic 36 15 8 13 51-47 53 4.Clydebank 36 14 9 13 44-45 51 5.Hamilton Academical 36 13 9 14 49-44 48 6.Berwick Rangers 36 12 11 13 44-52 47 7.Stranraer 36 10 15 11 48-51 45 8.Cowdenbeath 36 11 11 14 49-51 44 9.Stenhousemuir 36 8 12 16 33-57 36 10.Morton 36 7 14 15 48-63 35 Relegated NB: newly founded Airdrie United took the slot of Clydebank 2002/03; Stenhousemuir escaped relegation due to disappearance of Airdrieonians and Clydebank Third Division Final Table: 1.Brechin City 36 22 7 7 67-38 73 Promoted 2.Dumbarton 36 18 7 11 59-48 61 Promoted 3.Albion Rovers 36 16 11 9 51-42 59 4.Peterhead 36 17 5 14 63-52 56 5.Montrose 36 16 7 13 43-39 55 6.Elgin City 36 13 8 15 45-47 47 7.East Stirlingshire 36 12 4 20 51-58 40 8.East Fife 36 11 7 18 39-56 40 9.Stirling Albion 36 9 10 17 45-68 37 10.Queen's Park 36 9 8 19 38-53 35 Gretna admitted to Third Division 2002/03 NB: no institutionalised promotion/relegation to top-4 levels (League). Highland League Final Table: 1.Fraserburgh 28 20 4 4 71-36 64 2.Deveronvale 28 19 4 5 68-27 61 3.Buckie Thistle 28 15 8 5 51-27 53 4.Clachnacuddin 28 13 10 5 60-39 49 5.Keith 28 14 5 9 57-37 47 6.Cove Rangers 28 12 7 9 72-60 43 7.Inverurie Locos 28 12 4 12 48-43 40 8.Brora Rangers 28 12 4 12 47-55 40 9.Huntly 28 11 6 11 46-36 39 10.Forres Mechanics 28 9 10 9 49-46 37 11.Lossiemouth 28 9 6 13 23-40 33 12.Nairn County 28 6 8 14 45-61 26 13.Fort William 28 7 2 19 30-62 23 14.Wick Academy 28 5 4 19 20-59 19 15.Rothes 28 2 6 20 24-83 12 South of Scotland League Final Table: 1.Tarff Rovers 28 22 0 6 119-32 66 2.Girvan 28 21 3 4 93-42 66 3.Creetown 28 17 4 7 87-56 55 4.St Cuthbert W 28 18 4 6 100-45 53 [-5] 5.Stranraer Athletic 27 16 3 8 77-49 51 6.Dumfries 28 13 5 10 62-71 44 7.Annan Athletic 'A' 28 13 4 11 74-66 43 8.Dalbeattie Star A 28 10 6 12 60-63 36 9.Gretna 'A' 28 11 3 14 62-86 36 10.Threave Rovers 'A' 27 11 1 15 51-63 34 11.Nithsdale Wanderers 28 7 6 15 45-57 27 12.Chrichton 28 8 3 17 52-96 27 13.Wigtown & Bladnch 28 7 3 18 42-94 24 14.Abbey Vale 28 5 4 19 35-76 19 15.Newton Stewart 28 4 3 21 50-113 15 NB: St Cuthbert W 5 points deducted for non fulfillment of fixture East of Scotland Premier Division Final Table: 1.Spartans 22 18 3 1 61-16 57 2.Whitehill Welfare 22 16 4 2 49-16 52 3.Annan Athletic 22 11 3 8 53-40 33 [-3] 4.Threave Rovers 22 10 3 9 40-36 33 5.Vale of Leithen 22 9 6 7 32-33 33 6.Edinburgh City 22 8 4 10 35-36 28 7.Lothian Thistle 22 8 3 11 38-43 27 8.Craigroyston 22 7 5 10 38-35 26 9.Coldstream 22 6 7 9 42-52 25 10.Gala Fairydean 22 6 5 11 24-48 23 11.Pencait & Orm 22 4 5 13 28-52 17 12.Edinburgh University 22 4 2 16 22-55 14 NB: Annan Athletic: 3 points deducted for breach of rule East of Scotland Division One Final Table: 1.Preston Athletic 22 17 2 3 63-27 53 2.Peebles Rovers 22 15 5 2 58-23 50 3.Easthouses Lily 22 12 3 7 45-38 39 4.Dalbeattie Star 22 10 6 6 42-39 36 5.Eyemouth United 22 11 2 9 40-39 35 6.Civil Service Str. 22 11 0 11 49-34 33 7.Kelso United 22 11 3 8 50-42 30 [-6] 8.Edinburgh Athl. 22 8 5 9 39-44 29 9.Tollcross United 22 6 3 13 35-48 18 [-3] 10.Heriot-Watt Univ. 22 6 0 16 26-54 18 11.Selkirk 22 4 6 12 35-47 15 [-3] 12.Hawick RA 22 2 3 17 21-68 9 NB: Tollcross United: 3 points deducted for breach of rule Kelso United: 6 points deducted for breach of rule Selkirk: 3 points deducted for non fulfillment of fixture

BELLS SCOTTISH LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

NB: Premier Division clubs do not enter. First Round Airdrie 2-0 Queen of the South Albion Rovers 2-0 Montrose [aet] Berwick Rangers 3-0 Elgin City Brechin City 4-1 Stirling Albion Cowdenbeath 0-2 Ross County [aet] East Fife 2-3 Raith Rovers East Stirling 0-1 Alloa Athletic Falkirk 4-1 Arbroath Inverness CT 3-2 Forfar Athletic [aet] Morton 1-3 Clyde Partick Thistle 5-0 Queens Park Peterhead 2-0 Hamilton Academical St Mirren 1-3 Ayr United Stenhousemuir 1-4 Stranraer Second Round Albion Rovers 1-4 Airdrie Alloa Athletic 3-2 Inverness CT [aet] Brechin City 4-0 Peterhead Clyde 5-0 Berwick Rangers Dumbarton 0-2 Ross County Falkirk 0-0 Clydebank [aet, 4-5 pen] Raith Rovers 3-5 Partick Thistle [aet] Stranraer 3-2 Ayr United Quarterfinals Alloa Athletic 4-3 Stranraer Clyde 1-0 Partick Thistle Clydebank 1-2 Airdrie Ross County 0-2 Brechin City Semifinals Airdrie 1-1 Brechin City [aet, 4-3 pen] Clyde 0-1 Alloa Athletic Final Sunday, 14th October 2001 AIRDRIEONIANS - ALLOA ATHLETIC 2-1 (0-0) Goals: 1-0 Coyle 76, 2-0 Roberts 85, 2-1 Evans 90 AIRDRIE: Ferguson - Armstrong, Stewart, McManus, James, McPherson, Gardner (73 Dunn), McFarlane, Taylor, Coyle, Roberts. ALLOA ATHLETIC: Soutar - Seaton, Watson, Thomson, Knox (79 Curran), Valentine, Fisher (72 Christie), Little, Walker (57 Evans), Hutchison, Hamilton.

SCOTTISH CLUBS IN EUROPE 2001/02

CELTIC

8th August 2001 (Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round, 1st Leg) AJAX AMSTERDAM - CELTIC 1-3 (1-2) Referee: Antonio Jesus Lopez Nieto (Spain) Crowd: 51.800, Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam Goals: 0-1 Petta 6, 0-2 Agathe 19, 1-2 Arveladze 40, 1-3 Sutton 55 AJAX: (Coach: Co Adriaanse) Fred Grim - Cristian Chivu, Hatem Trabelsi, Petri Pasanen, Pius Ikedia (Zlatan Ibrahimovic 46), Abubakari Yakubu (Andy Van Der Meyde 74), Daniel Cruz, Rafael van der Vaart, Shota Arveladze, Nikos Machlas, Ahmed Hossam. [Subs not used:] Bogdan Lobont, Andre Bergdolmo, Ferdi Vierklau, Richard Knopper, Maxwell Scherer. CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Thomas Boyd, Joos Valgaeren, Johan Mjallby, Jackie McNamara, Paul Lambert, Bobby Petta (Steve Guppy 86), Neil Lennon, Didier Agathe, Chris Sutton, Henrik Larsson (John Hartson 83). [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Olivier Tebily, Lubomir Moravcik, Stephen Crainey. Bookings: Rafael van der Vaart 37' (Ajax); Neil Lennon 41' (Celtic).
22nd August 2001 (3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg) CELTIC - AJAX AMSTERDAM 0-1 (0-1) Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy) Crowd: 60.056, Celtic Park, Glasgow Goal: 0-1 Wamberto 30 CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Johan Mjallby, Thomas Boyd, Joos Valgaeren, Didier Agathe, Neil Lennon, Paul Lambert, Jackie McNamara (Lubomir Moravcik 63), Steve Guppy, Henrik Larsson, Chris Sutton. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Olivier Tebily, Stilian Petrov, Stephen Crainey, John Hartson. AJAX: (Coach: Co Adriaanse) Fred Grim - Cristian Chivu, Hatem Trabelsi, Ferdi Vierklau (Richard Knopper 63), Andre Bergdolmo (Ahmed Hossam 76), Maxwell Scherer, Wamberto Sousa, Abubakari Yakubu, Rafael van der Vaart, Nikos Machlas (Zlatan Ibrahimovic 55), Shota Arveladze. [Subs not used:] Maarten Stekelenburg, John Heitinga, Steven Pienaar, Walker. Bookings: Abubakrai Yakubu 16', Rafael van der Vaart 43', Ahmed Hossam 80' (Ajax).
18th September 2001 (Champions League, Group E) JUVENTUS - CELTIC 3-2 (1-0) Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany) Crowd: 45.000, Stadio Delle Alpe, Turin Goals: 1-0 Trezeguet 43, 2-0 Trezeguet 55, 2-1 Petrov 67, 2-2 Larsson 85 penalty, 3-2 Amoruso 90 Penalty JUVENTUS: (Coach: Marcello Lippi) Gianluigi Buffon - Paolo Montero, Lilian Thuram, Gianluca Pessotto (Alessandro Birindelli 63), Mark Iuliano, Cristian Zenoni, Alessio Tacchinardi, Edgar Davids, Marcelo Salas (Fabian O'Neill 69), David Trezeguet, Alessandro Del Piero (Nicola Amoruso 87). [Subs not used:] Fabian Carini, Ciro Ferrara, Michele Paramatti, Enzo Maresca, CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Joos Valgaeren, Dianbobo Balde, Alan Thompson (Bobby Petta 58), Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Stilian Petrov, Johan Mjallby, Didier Agathe, Chris Sutton, Henrik Larsson. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Jackie McNamara, John Hartson, Olivier Tebily, Steve Guppy. Bookings: Mark Iuliano 31', Edgar Davids 42', Alessandro Birindelli 85' (Juventus); Alan Thompson 8', Joos Valgaeren 89' (Celtic). Sent off: Edgar Davids 75' (Juventus).
25th September 2001 (Champions League, Group E) CELTIC - FC PORTO 1-0 (1-0) Referee: Dick Jol (Holland) Crowd: 58.500, Celtic Park, Glasgow Goal: 1-0 Larsson 36 CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Dianbobo Balde, Johan Mjallby, Joos Valgaeren, Didier Agathe, Neil Lennon, Paul Lambert, Stilian Petrov (Jackie McNamara 89), Bobby Petta (Alan Thompson 68), Chris Sutton, Henrik Larsson. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, John Hartson, Olivier Tebily, Lubomir Moravcik. FC PORTO: (Coach: Octavio Joaquim Coelho Machado) Sergei Ovchinikov - Hugo Ibarra (HELDER Manuel POSTIGA 76), JORGE Paulo COSTA, RICARDO Alberto CARVALHO, MARIO Fernando SILVA (RUBENS Rodrigues JUNIOR 46), Carlos PAREDES, Jorge ANDRADE, COSTINHA (Dmitri Alenichev 46), DECO, CAPUCHO, PENA. [Subs not used;] Paulo Santos, Candido Costa, CLAYTON Ferreira, Ricardo Silva. Bookings: Hugo Ibarra 62' (Porto)
10th October 2001 (Champions League, Group E) CELTIC - ROSENBORG BK 1-0 (1-0) Referee: Alain Sars (France) Crowd: 54.000, Celtic Park, Glasgow Goal: 1-0 Thompson 21 CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Dianbobo Balde, Johan Mjallby, Joos Valgaeren, Didier Agathe, Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Stilian Petrov, Alan Thompson (Steve Guppy 66), Henrik Larsson, Chris Sutton. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Jackie McNamara, John Hartson, Olivier Tebily, Lubomir Moravcik. ROSENBORG BK: (Coach: Nils Arne Eggen) Arni Arason - Janne Saarinen, Bent Johnsen, Christer Basma, Erik Hoftun, Odd Inge Olsen (Frode Johnsen 86), Roar Strand (Fredrik Winsnes 82), Orjan Berg, Bent Skammelsrud, Harald Brattbakk (Christer George 74), Sigurd Rushfeldt. [Subs not used:] Espen Johnsen, Stale Stensaas, Hassan El Fakiri. Bookings: Janne Saarinen 20' (Rosenborg)
17th October 2001 (Champions League, Group E) FC PORTO - CELTIC 3-0 (2-0) Referee: Rene Temmink (Holland) Crowd: 30.303, Estadio das Antas, Porto Goals: 1-0 Clayton 1, 2-0 Mario Silva 45, 3-0 Clayton 61 FC PORTO: (Coach: Octavio Joaquim Coelho Machado) Sergei Ovchinikov - Hugo Ibarra, RICARDO Alberto CARVALHO, Carlos PAREDES, COSTINHA (Fredrik Soderstrom 81), DECO, Jorge ANDRADE, CAPUCHO, (PAULINHO SANTOS 85), MARIO Fernando SILVA, CLAYTON (RUBENS Rodrigues JUNIOR 75), PENA. [Subs not used:] PAULO Jorge SANTOS, Dmitri Alenichev, RICARDO Emidio SILVA, HELDER Manuel POSTIGA. CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Joos Valgaeren, Dianbobo Balde, Alan Thompson (Lubomir Moravcik 55), Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Stilian Petrov (Mohamed Sylla 67), Johan Mjallby, Didier Agathe, John Hartson (Shaun Maloney 88), Henrik Larsson. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Jackie McNamara, Olivier Tebily, Colin Healy. Bookings: COSTINHA 10', CLAYTON 19' (Porto)
23rd October 2001 (Champions League, Group E) ROSENBORG - CELTIC 2-0 (2-0) Referee: Juan Antonio Fernandez Marin (Spain) Crowd: 21.500, Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim Goals: 1-0 Brattbakk 19, 2-0 Brattbakk 36 ROSENBORG: (Coach: Nils Arne Eggen) Arni Arason - Janne Saarinen, Erik Hoftun, Christer Basma, Odd Inge Olsen, Roar Strand, Orjan Berg (Fredrik Winsnes 73), Bent Skammelsrud, Sigurd Rushfeldt, Christer George (Bent Johnsen 83), Harald Brattbakk. [Subs not used:] Espen Johnsen, Frode Johnsen, Morten Knutsen, Lars Blixt, Stale Stensaas. CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Joos Valgaeren, Dianbobo Balde, Johan Mjallby, Alan Thompson (John Hartson 78), Stilian Petrov (Lubomir Moravcik 67), Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Didier Agathe, Henrik Larsson, Chris Sutton. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Jackie McNamara, Olivier Tebily, Steve Guppy. Bookings: Christer Basma 45', Janne Saarinen 87' (Rosenborg); Stilian Petrov 28', Neil Lennon 55' (Celtic).
31st October 2001 (Champions League, Group E) CELTIC - JUVENTUS 4-3 (2-1) Referee: Gilles Veissiere (France) Crowd: 57.717, Celtic Park, Glasgow Goals: 0-1 Del Piero 19, 1-1 Valgaeren 24, 2-1 Sutton 45, 2-2 Trezeguet 51, 3-2 Larsson 57 Penalty, 4-2 Sutton 64, 4-3 Trezeguet 77 CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Dianbobo Balde, Johan Mjallby, Joos Valgaeren, Didier Agathe, Neil Lennon, Paul Lambert, Lubomir Moravcik (Stilian Petrov 65), Bobby Petta, Henrik Larsson, Chris Sutton [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kharine, Mohamed Sylla, Jackie McNamara, Alan Thompson, John Hartson, Olivier Tebily. JUVENTUS: (Coach: Marcello Lippi) Fabian Carini - Mark Iuliano, Ciro Ferrara, Cristian Zenoni, Michele Paramatti, Alessandro Birindelli, Pavel Nedved, Enzo Maresca (Alessandro Frara 81), Alessio Tacchinardi, Alessandro Del Piero (David Trezeguet 46), Nicola Amoruso (Gianluca Pessotto 67). [Subs not used:] Gianluigi Buffon, Edgar Davids, Felice Piccolo, Stefano Rondinella. Bookings: Lubomir Moravcik 13', Joos Valgaeren 22' (Celtic); Pavel Neved 37', Mark Iuliano 56', Ciro Ferrara 86' (Juventus).
[Celtic entered the UEFA Cup at Round three as 3rd placed team in their Champions League Group] 22nd November 2001 (UEFA Cup, 3rd Round, 1st Leg) VALENCIA CF - CELTIC 1-0 (0-0) Referee: Domencio Messina (Italy) Crowd: 38.000, Estadio Mestalla, Valencia Crowd: 1-0 Vicente 75 VALENCIA: (Coach: Rafael Benitez Maudes) Jose Canizares - Mauricio Pellegrino, Roberto Ayala (Miroslav Djukic 44), David Albelda, Amedeo Carboni, Vicente Rodriguez, Pablo Aimar (Salva Ballesta 85), Curro Torres, Miguel Angulo, Juan Sanchez (Mista 65), John Carew. [Subs not used:] Andres Palop, Adrian Ilie, Carlos Marchena, Francisco Rufete. CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Johan Mjallby, Dianbobo Balde, Stephen Crainey, Jackie McNamara, Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Lubomir Moravcik (Bobby Petta 57), Stilian Petrov, Henrik Larsson, John Hartson (Mohamed Sylla 80). [Subs not used:] Jonathan Gould, Olivier Tebily, Colin Healy, Shaun Maloney, Steve Guppy. Bookings: Dianbobo Balde 55', John Hartson 61', Robert Douglas 67' (Celtic); Aimar 78' (Valencia)
6th December 2001 (UEFA Cup, 3rd Round, 1st Leg) CELTIC - VALENCIA CF 1-0 (1-0) Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark) Crowd: 57.299, Celtic Park, Glasgow Goal: 1-0 Larsson 45 CELTIC: (Coach: Martin O'Neill) Robert Douglas - Dianbobo Balde, Johan Mjallby, Joos Valgaeren, Stilian Petrov, Paul Lambert, Neil Lennon, Lubomir Moravcik (Mohamed Sylla 55) (John Hartson 110), Bobby Petta (Alan Thompson 85), Henrik Larsson, Chris Sutton. [Subs not used:] Jonathan Gould, Jackie McNamara, Olivier Tebily, Shaun Maloney. VALENCIA: (Coach: Rafael Benitez Maudes) Jose Canizares - Roberto Ayala, Fabio Aurelio Rodrigues (Mista 68), Mauricio Pellegrino, Amedeo Carboni, Miroslav Djukic, Curro Torres (Jocelyn Angloma 46), Vicente Rodriguez, Gonzalo De Los Santos, Pablo Aimar (Juan Sanchez 85), John Carew. [Subs not used:] Andres Palop, Ruben Baraja, Salva, Carlos Marchena. Bookings: Lubomir Moravcik 40', (Celtic); Pablo Aimar 7', Roberto Ayala 57', Vicente Rodrigues 69', Jocelyn Angloma 76', Mista 108' (Valencia). [Valencia won 5-4 on penalty kicks]

RANGERS

25th July 2001 (Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round, 1st Leg) NK MARIBOR - RANGERS 0-3 (0-1) Referee: Mario Van Der Ende (Holland) Crowd: 8.000, Goals: 0-1 Flo 39, 0-2 Nerlinger 56, 0-3 Flo 74 Penalty NK MARIBOR: (Coach: Ivan Susak) Marko Simeunovic - Samir Duro, Ales Krizan, Simon Seslar (Miha Golob 58), Simon Dvorsak, Barnabas Sztipanovic, Suad Filekovic, Stipe Balajic (Bostjan Znurderl 88), Marinko Sarkezi, Fabijan Cipot (Andrej Kvas 73), Matej Snofl. [Subs not used:] Tomaz Murko, Miha Pitamic, Vanja Starcevic, Zikica Vuksanovic. RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Craig Moore, Lorenzo Amoruso (Barry Ferguson 46), Artur Numan, Bert Konterman, Christian Nerlinger (Neil McCann 64), Fernando Ricksen, Claudio Reyna, Claudio Caniggia (Michael Mols 69), Tore Andre Flo, Russell Latapy. [Subs not used:] Jesper Christiansen, Kenneth Miller, Allan Johnston, Tony Vidmar. Bookings: Marinko Sarkezi 36' Stipe Balajic 73'(NK Maribor); Lorenzo Amoruso 14' (Rangers).
1st August 2001 (Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg) RANGERS - NK MARIBOR 3-1 (0-1) Referee: Jorge Emanuel Monteiro Coroado (Portugal) Crowd: 50.045, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow Goals: 0-1 Starcevic 17, 1-1 Flo 54, 2-1 Caniggia 58, 3-1 Caniggia 73 RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Fernando Ricksen, Craig Moore, Barry Ferguson, Claudio Caniggia (William Dodds 73), Christian Nerlinger (Neil McCann 38), Tore Andre Flo, Bert Konterman, Russell Latapy (Scott Wilson 50), Tony Vidmar, Stephen Hughes. [Subs not used:] Michael Mols, Andrei Kanchelskis, Jesper Christiansen, Kenneth Miller. NK MARIBOR: (Ivan Susak) Marko Simeunovic - Duro ,Krizan ,Seslar ,Kvas ( Golob ,60 ) ,Filekovic , Znuderl ,Balajic ,Starcevic ( Ihtijarevic ,77 ) ,Snofl ,Vuksanovic Bookings: Kvas 32' (NK Maribor)
8th August 2001 (Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round, 1st Leg) RANGERS - FENERBAHCE SK 0-0 Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland) Crowd: 49.472, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Tony Vidmar, Craig Moore, Scott Wilson, Arthur Numan, Bert Konterman, Stephen Hughes, Fernando Ricksen, Neil McCann, Claudio Caniggia (Michael Mols 46), Tore Andre Flo. Subs not used: Jesper Christiansen, William Dodds, Andrei Kanchelskis, Russell Latapy, Maurice Ross, Kenneth Miller. FENERBAHCE: (Coach: Mustafa Denizli) Rustu Recber - Mert Meric, Ogun Temizkanoglu, Mustafa Dogan (Serhat Niyazi Akin 77), Zoran Mirkovic, Umit Ozat, Haim Revivo (Kennet Andersson 87), Milan Rapajc, Nikola Lazetic, Abdullah Ercan, Samuel Johnson. [Subs not used:] Oguz Daglaroglu, Deniz Uygar, Hakan Bayraktar, Ali Gunes, Yusuf Simsek. Bookings: Ricksen 53' (Rangers); Lazetic 14', Rusta Recber 56', Johnson56', Mirkovic 73', Dogan 75', Kennet Andersson 87'. Sent off: Michael Mols 56' (Rangers).
22nd August 2001 (Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg) FENERBAHCE SK- RANGERS 2-1 (0-0) Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy) Crowd: 30.000, Sukru Sarašoglu, Istanbul Goals: 1-0 Revivo 4, 2-0 Serhat Akin 71, 2-1 Ricksen 74 FENERBAHCE: (Coach: Mustafa Denizli) Rustu Recber - Mert Meric, Ogun Temizkanoglu, Mustafa Dogan, Zoran Mirkovic, Milan Rapajc (Kennet Andersson 77), Haim Revivo (Serhat Niyazi Akin 71), Umit Ozat, Nikola Lazetic (Deniz Uygar 90), Abdullah Ercan, Samuel Johnson. [Subs not used:] Ali Akdeniz, Yusuf Simsek, Ali Gunes, Oguz Daglaroglu. Rangers: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Scott Wilson, Lorenzo Amoruso, Tony Vidmar (Maurice Ross 46), Arthur Numan, Fernando Ricksen, Bert Konterman, Ronald de Boer, Andrei Kanchelskis (Claudia Caniggia 70), Claudio Reyna (Stephen Hughes 37), Tore Andre Flo [Subs not used:] Jesper Christiansen, William Dodds, Russell Latapy, Kenneth Miller. Bookings: Lazetic 36', Andersson 80' (Fenerbahce); Wilson 38', Amoruso 44', Ross 68' (Rangers).
27th September 2001 (UEFA Cup, First Round) ANZHI - RANGERS 0-1 (0-0) Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany) Crowd: 3.700, Legia Stadium, Warsaw Goal: 0-1 Konterman 84 ANZHI: (Coach: Alexander Markarov) Aleksandr Zhidkov - Sergei Yaskovich, Andrei Gordeyev, Ruslan Agalarov, Narvik Sirkhayev, Magomed Adiyev, Murad Ramazanov, Arsen Akayev (Ratko Nikolic 87), Michael Bilong, Edu, Ilya Tsymbalar. [Subs not used:] Marek Holly, Yves Ngangue, Sergei Ivanov, Dzenan Hodzic, Valeri Alekseyev, Sergei Armishev. Rangers: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Fernando Ricksen, Craig Moore, Lorenzo Amoruso, Arthur Numan, Bert Konterman, Barry Ferguson, Russell Latapy (Stephen Hughes 89), Neil McCann (Peter Lovenkrands 63), Ronald de Boer, Tore Andre Flo (Claudio Caniggia 58). [Subs not used:] William Dodds, Andrei Kanchelskis, Jesper Christiansen, Tony Vidmar. Bookings: Tsymbalar 52' (Anzhi). [UEFA decided this would be a one off qualifying match after Rangers refused to travel to Russia]
18th October 2001 (UEFA Cup, Second Round, 1st Leg) RANGERS - DYNAMO MOSCOW 3-1 (1-0) Referee: Stephane Bre (France) Crowd: 45.008, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow Goals: 1-0 Amoruso 9, 2-0 Ball 61, de Boer 80, 3-1 Gusev 90 RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Craig Moore (Michael Ball 46), Bert Konterman, Lorenzo Amoruso, Fernando Ricksen, Claudio Reyna, Barry Ferguson, Arthur Numan, Claudia Caniggia, Ronald de Boer, Tore Andre Flo (Neil McCann 66) [Subs not used:] Jesper Christiansen, Andrei Kanchelskis, Russell Latapy, Maurice Ross, Tony Vidmar. DYNAMO MOSCOW: (Coach: Alexander Novikov) Vasili Khomutovski - Deividas Semberas, Mikhail Zharinov, Darius Zutautas, Zsolt Hornyak, Rolan Gusev, Aleksandr Tochilin (Yevgeni Kharlachev 80), Petr Nemov (Aleksei Medvedev 46), Vitali Grishin (Andrei Dyatel 86), Petr Bystrov, Dmitri Bulykin. [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kramarenko, Kirill Novikov, Denis Klyuev, Deividas Cesnauskis, Bookings: Reyna 58' (Rangers) Tochilin 37', Zharinov 42', Zutautas 60' (Dynamo Moscow)
1st November 2001 (UEFA CUP, Second Round, 2nd Leg) DYNAMO MOSCOW - RANGERS 1-4 (1-3) Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy) Crowd: , Dinamo Stadium, Moscow Goals: 0-1 de Boer 8, 0-2 Khomutovski 16 og, 1-2 Gusev 27, 1-3 Flo 43, 1-4 Lovenkrands 79 DYNAMO MOSCOW: Vasili Khomutovski - Aleksandr Tochilin, Zsolt Hornyak, Darius Zutautas, Kirill Novikov, Petr Bystrov (Petr Nemov 80), Rolan Gusev, Andrei Dyatel (Deividas Cesnauskis 46), Vitali Grishin, Deividas Semberas, Dmitri Bulykin (Aleksei Medvedev 46). [Subs not used:] Dmitri Kramarenko, Yevgeni Kharlachev, Roman Shapovalov, Aleksei Kozlov. RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Fernando Ricksen, Craig Moore, Lorenzo Amoruso, Arthur Numan, Bert Konterman, Claudio Reyna, Barry Ferguson, Ronald de Boer (Peter Lovenkrands 72), Claudio Caniggia (Russell Latapy 72), Tore Andre Flo (Michael Mols 80). [Subs not used:] Jesper Christiansen, Michael Ball, Scott Wilson, Maurice Ross. Bookings: Tochilin 35' (Dynamo Moscow); Moore 26' (Rangers).
22nd November 2001 (UEFA Cup, Third Round, 1st Leg) RANGERS - PARIS ST-GERMAIN 0-0 Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden) Crowd: 49.223, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Lorenzo Amoruso, Bert Konterman, Michael Ball (Peter Lovenkrands 55), Fernando Ricksen, Claudio Reyna, Barry Ferguson, Arthur Numan, Claudio Caniggia (Russell Latapy 71), Ronald de Boer (Maurice Ross 85), Tore Andre Flo. [Subs not used:] Jesper Christiansen, Michael Mols, William Dodds, Scott Wilson. PARIS SG: (Coach: Luis Fernandez) Lionel Letizi - Cristobal Parralo (Francis Llacer 46), Mauricio Pochettino, Gabriel Heinze, Lionel Potillon, Miekl Arteta, Frederic Dehu, Hugo Miguel Leal, Ronaldinho, Bartholemew Ogbeche (Alex Dias 81), Jerome Leroy (Edouard Cisse 67). [Subs not used:] Jose Aloisio, El Karkouri Talal, Didier Domi, Jermoe Alonzo. Bookings: Ricksen 62' (Rangers); Ronaldinho 13', Francis Llacer 55', Bartholemew Ogbeche 58', Hugo Miguel Leal 78' (Paris St-G.) Sent off: Fernando Ricksen 80' (Rangers).
6th December 2001 (UEFA Cup, Third Round, 2nd Leg) PARIS ST-GERMAIN 0-0 Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany) Crowd: 32.000, Parc Des Princes, Paris PARIS SG: (Coach: Luis Fernandez) Lionel Letizi - Gabriel Heinze, Mauricio Pochettino, El Karkouri Talal, Cristobal Parralo, Bartholemew Ogbeche (Jay-Jay Okocha 56), Edouard Cisse (Bernard Mendy 78), Mikel Arteta, Ronaldinho, Jose Aloisio, Jerome Leroy (Nicolas Anelka 62) [Subs not used:] Jerome Alonzo, Lionel Potillon, Alex Dias, Francis Llacer. RANGERS: (Coach: Dick Advocaat) Stefan Klos - Lorenzo Amoruso, Bert Konterman, Craig Moore, Maurice Ross (Tony Vidmar 109), Claudio Reyna, Barry Ferguson, Arthur Numan, Roald de Boer, Tore Andre Flo (Russell Latapy 78), Peter Lovenkrands (Claudio Caniggia 30). [Subs not used:] William Dodds, Michael Mols, Scott Wilson, Jesper Christiansen. Bookings: Edouard Cisse 34', Mauricio Pochettino 89', Anelka 104' Bernard Mendy 114' Lionel Letizi 118' (Paris St-G.); Maurice Ross 45', Barry Ferguson 75', Craig Moore 79' (Rangers) [Rangers won 4-3 on penalty kicks]
21st February 2002 (UEFA Cup, Fourth Round, 1st Leg) RANGERS - FEYENOORD 1-1 (0-0) Referee: Eric Poulat (France) Crowd: 49.041, Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow Goals: 0-1 Ono 71, 1-1 Ferguson 80 Penatly RANGERS: (Coach: Alexander McLeush) Stefan Klos - Tony Vidmar, Bert Konterman, Lorenzo Amoruso, Fernando Ricksen, Stephen Hughes (Russell Latapy 82), Barry Ferguson, Arthur Numan, Claudio Caniggia, Tore Andre Flo (Michael Mols 59), Peter Lovenkrands. [Subs not used:] Allan McGregor, Neil McCann, William Dodds, Andrei Kanchelskis, Maurice Ross. FEYENOORD: Edwin Zoetebier - Brett Emerton, Glenn Loovens, Tomasz Rzasa, Kees van Wonderen, Shinji Ono, Paul Bosvelt, Patrick Paauwe, Jon Dahl Tomasson, Bonaventure Kalou (Robin van Persie 56), Pierre van Hooijdonk. [Subs not used:] Henk Timme, Christian Gyan, Mauricio Aros, Ebi Smolarek, Igor Korneev, Leonardo dos Santos Silva. Bookings: Fernando Ricksen 83' (Rangers); Tomasz Rzasa 24', Pierre van Hooijdonk 47', Patrick Paauwe 80', Robin van Persie 89' Jon Dahl Tomasson 92' (Feyenoord).
28th February 2002 (UEFA Cup, Fourth Round, 2nd Leg) FEYENOORD - RANGERS 3-2 (2-1) Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany) Crowd: 45.000, De Kuip, Rotterdam Goals: 0-1 McCann 26, 1-1 van Hooijdonk 37, 2-1 van Hooijdonk 43, 3-1 Kalou 46, 3-2 Ferguson 54 Penalty FEYENOORD: (Coach: Bert van Marwijk) Edwin Zoetebier - Brett Emerton, Tomasz Rzasa, Patrick Paauwe, Glenn Loovens (Civard Sprockel 86), Bonaventure Kalou (Ebi Smolarek 78), Kees van Wonderen, Robin van Persie (Johan Elmander 90), Paul Bosvelt, Shinji Ono, Pierre van Hooijdonk. [Subs not used:] Henk Timmer, Mauricio Aros, Leonardo dos Santos Silva, Igor Korneev. RANGERS: (Coach: Alexander McLeish) Stefan Klos - Scott Wilson, Lorenzo Amoruso, Tony Vidmar (Tore Andre Flo 75), Claudio Caniggia, Bert Konterman, Arthur Numan, Barry Ferguson, Ronald de Boer (Michael Mols 38), Neil McCann, Peter Lovenkrands. [Subs not used:] Allan McGregor, Andrei Kanchelskis, Maurice Ross, Stephen Hughes, William Dodds Bookings: Brett Emerton 78' (Feyenoord); Tony Vidmar 30', Neil McCann 35' (Rangers). Sent off: Patrick Paauwe 54' (Feyenoord); Neil McCann 73' (Rangers).

HIBERNIAN

20th September 2001 (UEFA Cup, First Round, 1st Leg) AEK ATHENS - HIBERNIAN 2-0 (0-0) Referee: Attila Hanacsek (Hungary) Crowd: 15.525, Nea Philadelfia Stadium, Athens Goals: 1-0 Tsartas 54 Penalty, 2-0 Nikolaidis 66 AEK ATHENS: (Coach: Fernando Manuel FERNANDES DA COSTA SANTOS) Elias Atmatsidis - Nikolaos Georgeas, Carlos Gamarra, Rodrigo Ramos, Michalis Kassapis, Andreas Zikos, Theodoros Zagorakis, Vassilios Tsartas (Milen Petkov 87), Christos Maladenis (Vassilios Lakis 46), Sotirios Konstantinidis, Themistoklis Nikolaidis (Grzegorz Mielcarski 90). [Subs not used:] Dionisios Chiotis, Nikolaos Kostenoglou, Bledar Kola, Efstathios Kappos. HIBERNIAN: (Coach: Alexander McLeish) Nicholas Colgan - Ulises De la Cruz, Paul Fenwick, Gary Smith, Ulrik Laursen, Ian Murray, John O'Neil, Mathias Jack, Alen Orman, Craig Brewster (David Zitelli 75), Thomas McManus (Francisco Luna 63). [Subs not used:] Tony Caig, Grant Brebner, Derek Townsley, Lyndon Andrews, Allan Smart.
27th September 2001 (UEFA Cup, First Round, 2nd Leg) HIBERNIAN - AEK ATHENS 3-2 (0-0) Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland) Crowd: 16.647, Easter Road, Edinburgh Goals: 1-0 Luna 52, 2-0 Luna 82, 2-1 Tsartas 92, 2-2 Tsartas 105, 3-2 Zitelli 114 HIBERNIAN: (Coach: Alexander McLeish) Nicholas Colgan - Paul Fenwick, Franck Sauzee (Grant Brebner 80), Ian Murray, Alen Orman, Ulises De la Cruz, Mathias Jack, John O'Neil (David Zitelli 91), Ulrik Laursen, Craig Brewster (Thomas McManus 69), Francisco Luna. [Subs not used:] Tony Caig, Derek Townsley, Lyndon Andrews, Allan Smart. AEK Athens: (Coach: Fernando Manuel FERNANDES DA COSTA SANTOS) Dionisios Chiotis - Marica (Grzegorz Mielcarski 63), Rodrigo Ramos, Carlos Gamarra, Michalis Kassapis, Vassilios Lakis (Efstathios Kappos 118), Theodoros Zagorakis, Andreas Zikos, Nikolaos Kostenoglou, Sotirios Konstantinidis (Vassilios Tsartas 58), Themistoklis Nikolaidis. [Subs not used:] Sotirios Lymperopoulos, Bledar Kola, Vaios Karayannis, Fernando Navas. Bookings: Mathias Jack 55', Thomas McManus 71' (Hibernian); Vassilios Lakis 11', Rodrigo Ramos 42', Themistoklis Nikolaidis 52'(AEK Athens). [After extra time]

KILMARNOCK

9th August 2001 (UEFA Cup, First Qualifying Round, 1st Leg) GLENAVON - KILMARNOCK 0-1 (0-0) Referee: Jari Maisonlahti (Finland) Crowd: 3.000, Mourneview Park, Lurgan Goal: 0-1 Innes 90 GLENAVON: (Coach: Colin Malone) Stuart Addis - Jonathan Wright, Jonathan Montgomery, Kieran Rafferty (Ciaran O'Kane 73), Brian Mallon, Marc McCann, Rodney McAree, Gerard McMahon, Kevin Keegan (John Campbell 71), Dean Smith (Conor Forker 75), Sean Collins. [Subs not used:] Stephen McCombe, Dwyer Hill, Nevin Riches, John Paul Kane. KILMARNOCK: (Coach: Robert Williamson) Gordon Marshall - Peter Canero, Chris Innes, Frederic Dindeleux, Garry Hay, Andrew McLaren (James Fowler 78), Alan Mahood, Antonio Calderon (Mickael Pizzo 64), Alistair Mitchell, David Merdy (Christophe Cocard 55), Michel Ngonge. [Subs not used:] Colin Meldrum, Mark Reilly, Sean Hessey, Paul Di Giacomo. Bookings: Alistair Mitchell 50' (Kilmarnock).
23rd August 2001 (UEFA Cup, First Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg) KILMARNOCK - GLENAVON 1-0 (0-0) Referee: Drazenko Kovacic (Croatia) Crowd: 7,454, Rugby Park, Kilmarnock Goal: 1-0 Mitchell 66 KILMARNOCK: (Coach: Robert Williamson) Gordon Marshall - James Fowler, Frederic Dindeleux, Chris Innes, Garry Hay, Kris Boyd (Andrew McLaren 11), Alan Mahood, Mickael Pizzo, Alistair Mitchell, Michel Ngonge (Paul Di Giacomo 76), Christophe Cocard (Mark Canning 83). [Subs not used:] Colin Meldrum, Sean Hessey, Antonio Calderon, David Merdy. Glenavon: (Coach: Colin Malone) Stuart Addis - Brian Mallon (Ciaran O'Kane 88), Jonathan Montgomery, Kieran Rafferty, Jonathan Wright, Marc McCann (Dean Smith 62), Rodney McAree, Gerard McMahon, Kevin Keegan (Conor Forker 62), Gary McInstry, Sean Collins. [Subs not used:] Stephen McCombe, Gary Chisholm, Nevin Riches, Dwyer Hill. Bookings: Alan Mahood 82', Chris Innes 85' (Kilmarnock); 88' Brian Mallon (Glenavon).
20th September 2001 (UEFA Cup, Second Qualifying Round, 1st Leg) KILMARNOCK - VIKING STAVANGER 1-1 (0-1) Referee: Ivan Dobrinov (Bulgaria) Crowd: 6.322, Rugby Park, Kilmarnock Goals: 0-1 Sanne 45, 1-1 Dargo 73 KILMARNOCK: (Coach: Robert Williamson) Gordon Marshall - James Fowler, Frederic Dindeleux, Chris Innes, Garry Hay (Peter Canero 79), Jesus Sanjuan (Mickael Pizzo 67), Antonio Calderon (Christophe Cocard 80), Alan Mahood, Alistair Mitchell, Paul Di Giacomo, Craig Dargo. [Subs not used:] Kevin McGowne, Sean Hessey, Andrew McLaren, Colin Stewart. VIKING STAVANGER: (Coach: Benny Lennartson) Tore Snorteland - Bjorn Dahl, Hannu Tihinen, Toni Kuivasto, Thomas Pereira, Tom Sanne, Brede Paulsen Hangeland, Trygve Nygaard, Erik Fuglestad, Morten Berre, Erik Nevland (Bjorn Berland 82). [Subs not used:] Lars Gaute Bo, Ben Wright, Leif Gunnar Smerud, Jorgen Tengesdal, Kristian Sorli, Trond Heggestad. Bookings: Hannu Tihinen 65' (Viking Stavanger).
27th September 2001 (UEFA Cup, Second Qualifying Round, 2nd Leg) VIKING STAVANGER - KILMARNOCK 2-0 (2-0) Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium) Crowd: 4.599, Stavanger Stadion, Stavanger Goals: 1-0 Sanne 1, 2-0 Nevland 17 VIKING STAVANGER: (Coach: Benny Lennartson) Bo Andersen - Bjorn Dahl, Toni Kuivasto, Hannu Tihinen, Thomas Pereira, Tom Sanne, Erik Fuglestad, Brede Paulsen Hangeland, Morten Berre (Trygve Nygaard 84), Erik Nevland (Bjorn Berland 72), Jorgen Tengesdal (Ben Wright 89). [Subs not used:] Tore Snorteland, Leif Gunnar Smerud, Kristian Sorli, Trond Heggestad. KILMARNOCK: (Coach: Robert Williamson) Gordon Marshall - Peter Canero, Chris Innes, Frederic Dindeleux, Garry Hay (James Fowler 75), Alan Mahood, Mickael Pizzo (Andrew McLaren 57), Jesus Sanjuan, Alistair Mitchell, Michel Ngonge (Craig Dargo 54), Paul Di Giacomo. [Subs not used:] Colin Stewart, Christophe Cocard, Sean Hessey, Antonio Calderon. Bookings: Alistair Mitchell 52' (Kilmarnock).

SCOTLAND - INTERNATIONAL MATCHES 2001/02

(Match 615) 1st September 2001 (World Cup Qualifying Group 6) SCOTLAND - CROATIA 0-0 Referee: Lubos Michel (Slovakia) Crowd: 47.384, Hampden Park, Glasgow SCOTLAND: (Coach: Craig Brown) Neil Sullivan (Tottenham Hotspur) David Weir (Everton) Gary Naysmith (Everton) Paul Lambert (Celtic) Matthew Elliott (Leicester City) Dominic Matteo (Leeds United) Christian Dailly (West Ham United) Craig Burley (Derby County) Scott Booth (FC Twente Enschede) Donald Hutchison (Sunderland) Neil McCann (Rangers) Subs: Colin Cameron (Heart of Midlothian) for Neil McCann (51 Minutes) William Dodds (Rangers) for Scott Booth (71 Minutes) Scot Gemmill (Everton) for Gary Naysmith (84 Minutes) CROATIA: (Coach: Mirko Jozic) Stipe Pletikosa - Robert Kovac, Robert Jarni, Zvonomir Soldo, Igor Stimac - Igor Tudor, Stjepan Tomas (Igor Biscan 83), Robert Prosinecki (Davor Vugrinec 77), Mario Stanic (Davor Suker 71) - Boris Zivkovic, Bosko Balaban.
(Match 616) 5th September 2001 (World Cup Qualifying Group 6) BELGIUM - SCOTLAND 2-0 (1-0) Referee: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (Spain) Crowd: 48.500, King Baudouin Stadion, Brussels Goals: 1-0 Nico Van Kerckhoven 28' 2-0 Bart Goor 93' BELGIUM: (Coach: Robert Waseige) Geert De Vlieger - Eric Deflandre, Glen De Boeck, Eric Van Meir, Nico Van Kerckhoven - Yves Vanderhaeghe, Marc Wilmots, Bart Goor, Wesley Sonck (Bob Peeters 82) - Johan Walem (Timmy Simons 87), Gert Verheyen. SCOTLAND: (Coach: Craig Brown) Neil Sullivan (Tottenham Hotspur) David Weir (Everton) Gary Naysmith (Everton) Paul Lambert (Celtic) Matthew Elliott (Leicester City) Dominic Matteo (Leeds United) Christian Dailly (West Ham United) Craig Burley (Derby County) William Dodds (Rangers) Donald Hutchison (Sunderland) Thomas Boyd (Celtic) Subs: Scott Booth (FC Twente Enschede) for Thomas Boyd (55 Minutes) Colin Cameron (Heart of Midlothian) for David Weir (74 Minutes) Jackie McNamara (Celtic) for Craig Burley (82 Minutes)
(Match 617) 6th October 2001 (World Cup Qualifying Group 6) SCOTLAND - LATVIA 2-1 (1-1) Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway) Crowd: 23.228, Hampden Park, Glasgow Goals: 0-1 Andrejs Rubins 21' 1-1 Douglas Freedman 44' 2-1 David Weir 54' SCOTLAND: (Coach: Craig Brown) Neil Sullivan (Tottenham Hotspur) David Weir (Everton) Callum Davidson (Leicester City) Christian Dailly (West Ham United) Matthew Elliott (Leicester City) Colin Cameron (Wolverhampton Wanderers) Barry Nicholson (Dunfermline Athletic) Craig Burley (Derby County) Douglas Freedman (Crystal Palace) Donald Hutchison (West Ham United) Neil McCann (Rangers) Subs: Scott Booth (FC Twente Enschede) for Barry Nicholson (63 Minutes) Gavin Rae (Dundee) for Matthew Elliott (72 Minutes) Scott Severin (Heart of Midlothian) for Donald Hitchison (77 Minutes) LATVIA: (Coach: Aleksandrs Starkovs) Alesandrs Kolinko - Igors Stepanovs, Vitalijs Astafjevs, Artur Zakresevskis, Jurijs Laizans - Olegs Blagonadezdins, Aleksandrs Isakovs, Imants Bleidelis (Vladimirs Kolesnicenko 75), Marians Pahars - Andrejs Rubins (Viktors Dobrecovs 83), Maris Verpakovskis.
(Match 618) 27th March 2002 (Friendly match) FRANCE - SCOTLAND 5-0 (4-0) Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland) Crowd: 80.000, Stade de France, Saint-Denis Goals: 1-0 Zinedine Zidane 11' 2-0 David Trezeguet 22' 3-0 Thierry Henry 31' 4-0 David Trezeguet 41' 5-0 Steve Marlet 87' FRANCE: (Coach: Roger Lemerre) Fabien Barthez - Vincent Candela (Christian Karembeu 57), Marcel Desailly (Frank Silvestre 46), Frank Leboeuf (Philippe Christanval 64), Bixente Lizarazu, Emmanuel Petit, Patrick Vieira (Claude Makelele 46), Zinedine Zidane (Youri Djorkaeff 80), Sylvain Wiltord (Steve Marlet 57), David Trezeguet (Eric Carriere 73), Thierry Henry. SCOTLAND: (Coach: Hans-Hubert (Berti) Vogts) Neil Sullivan (Tottenham Hotspur) - David Weir (Everton) Stephen Crainey (Celtic) Paul Lambert (Captain) (Celtic) Christian Dailly (West Ham United) - Garry Caldwell (Newcastle United) Douglas Freedman (Crystal Palace) Dominic Matteo (Leeds United) - Stephen Crawford (Dunfermline Athletic) Colin Cameron (Wolverhampton Wanderers) Neil McCann (Rangers) Subs: Scot Gemmill (Everton) for Douglas Freedman (46 Minutes) Gary Holt (Norwich City) for Colin Cameron (46 Minutes) Steven Thompson (Dundee United) for Steven Crawford (63 Minutes) Jackie McNamara (Celtic) for Gary Holt (73 Minutes)
(Match 619) 17th April 2002 (Friendly match) SCOTLAND - NIGERIA 1-2 (1-1) Referee: Tom Henning Ovrebo (Norway) Crowd: 20.465, Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen Goals: 1-0 Christian Dailly 7' 1-1 Julius Aghahowa 40' 1-2 Julius Aghahowa 69' SCOTLAND: (Coach: Hans-Hubert (Berti) Vogts) Robert Douglas (Celtic) Robbie Stockdale (Middlesbrough) Stephen Crainey (Celtic) Paul Lambert (Captain) (Celtic) David Weir (Everton) Christian Dailly (West Ham United) Kevin McNaughton (Aberdeen) Gareth Williams (Nottingham Forest) Steven Thompson (Dundee United) Scot Gemmill (Everton) Neil McCann (Rangers) Subs: Graham Alexander (Preston North End) for Robbie Stockdale (46 Minutes) Michael Stewart (Manchester United) for Gareth Williams (64 Minutes) Garry O'Connor (Hibernian) for Steven Thompson (75 Minutes) Garry Caldwell (Newcastle United) for Scot Gemmill (46 Minutes) Allan Johnston (Middlesbrough) for Neil McCann (78 Minutes) NIGERIA: (Coach: Adegboye Onigbinde) Austin Ejide - Efetobore Sodje (Emeka Ifejiagwa 85), Joseph Yobo, Isaac Okoronkwo, Justice Christopher (Mutin Adepoju 79), Austin Okocha, Eric Ejiofor, John Utaka (Pius Lkedia 54), Nwankwo Kanu, Julius Aghahowa, Bartholomew Ogbeche.

2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King (worldsoccer@btinternet.com) and Sergei Makarov (Sergei.Makarov@tversu.ru)

Prepared and maintained by Alan Brown for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alan Brown
Last updated: 3 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Alan Brown and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.