Scotland 2009/10


Premier Division
Cup Tournaments
Division One
Division Two
Division Three

Premier Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              33 23  8  2  73-22  77
 2.Celtic               33 20  6  7  62-35  66
 3.Dundee United        33 16 11  6  51-39  59
 4.Hibernian            33 14  8 11  47-43  50
 5.Motherwell           33 12 12  9  39-38  48
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33 12  8 13  32-39  44
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Saint Johnstone      33 11  8 14  50-54  41
 8.Hamilton Academical  33  9  9 15  29-43  36
 9.Aberdeen             33  8 10 15  31-46  34
10.Kilmarnock           33  7  8 18  26-44  29
11.Saint Mirren         33  6 10 17  32-45  28
----------------------------------------------
12.Falkirk              33  6 10 17  30-54  28

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Aberdeen            1-3 Celtic
Hibernian           2-1 Saint Mirren
Kilmarnock          3-0 Hamilton
Rangers             4-1 Falkirk
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Motherwell
[Aug 17]
Dundee United       2-0 Hearts

Round 2
[Aug 22]
Celtic              5-2 Saint Johnstone
Falkirk             1-3 Hibernian
Hamilton            0-3 Aberdeen
Motherwell          3-1 Kilmarnock
Saint Mirren        0-0 Dundee United
[Aug 23]
Hearts              1-2 Rangers

Round 3
[Aug 29]
Aberdeen            0-0 Motherwell
Dundee United       2-1 Falkirk
Kilmarnock          1-2 Saint Mirren
Rangers             4-1 Hamilton
[Aug 30]
Hibernian           0-1 Celtic
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Hearts

Round 4
[Sep 12]
Celtic              1-1 Dundee United       
Motherwell          0-0 Rangers             
Saint Mirren        1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Sep 13]
Hamilton            2-0 Hibernian           
[Sep 14]
Falkirk             0-0 Aberdeen            
[Sep 15]
Hearts              1-0 Kilmarnock          

Round 5
[Sep 19]
Aberdeen            1-0 Saint Mirren
Dundee United       0-1 Motherwell          
Hamilton            0-0 Falkirk
Hibernian           3-0 Saint Johnstone     
Kilmarnock          0-0 Rangers             
[Sep 20]
Celtic              2-1 Hearts

Round 6 [Sep 26]
Falkirk             0-0 Kilmarnock          
Hearts              2-1 Hamilton            
Motherwell          1-3 Hibernian           
Rangers             0-0 Aberdeen           
Saint Johnstone     2-3 Dundee United       
Saint Mirren        0-2 Celtic              

Round 7
[Oct 3]
Hamilton            0-2 Saint Johnstone     
Hibernian           1-1 Dundee United       
Kilmarnock          1-1 Aberdeen           
Motherwell          1-0 Falkirk
Saint Mirren        2-1 Hearts              
[Oct 4]
Rangers             2-1 Celtic              

Round 8 [Oct 17]
Aberdeen            1-1 Hearts
Celtic              0-0 Motherwell
Dundee United       1-1 Hamilton
Falkirk             1-3 Saint Mirren
Hibernian           1-0 Kilmarnock
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Rangers

Round 9
[Oct 24]
Aberdeen            0-2 Dundee United       
Hearts              0-0 Falkirk             
Kilmarnock          2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Rangers             1-1 Hibernian           
Saint Mirren        3-3 Motherwell          
[Oct 25]
Hamilton            1-2 Celtic              

Round 10
[Oct 31]
Celtic              3-0 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           2-0 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          1-0 Hearts              
Saint Johnstone     3-1 Falkirk             
Saint Mirren        0-2 Hamilton            
[Nov 1]
Dundee United       abd Rangers             [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time
[Dec 15]                                     due to heavy rain]
Dundee United       0-3 Rangers             [replay]

Round 11
[Nov 7]
Aberdeen            2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Hamilton            2-2 Motherwell          
Hearts              0-0 Hibernian           
Kilmarnock          0-2 Dundee United       
Rangers             2-1 Saint Mirren        
[Nov 8]
Falkirk             3-3 Celtic              

Round 12
[Nov 21]
Falkirk             2-0 Hamilton            
Hearts              1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          1-1 Aberdeen            
Rangers             3-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        1-1 Hibernian           
[Nov 22]
Dundee United       2-1 Celtic              

Round 13 [Nov 28]
Aberdeen            1-0 Rangers             
Celtic              3-1 Saint Mirren        
Hibernian           2-0 Falkirk             
Kilmarnock          1-2 Hearts              
Motherwell          2-2 Dundee United       
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Hamilton            

Round 14
[Dec 5]
Celtic              3-0 Aberdeen
Dundee United       3-2 Saint Mirren
Falkirk             1-3 Rangers
Hibernian           2-0 Motherwell
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Kilmarnock
[Dec 6]
Hamilton            2-1 Hearts

Round 15 [Dec 12]
Aberdeen            1-2 Hamilton
Hearts              0-0 Dundee United
Kilmarnock          1-1 Hibernian
Motherwell          2-3 Celtic
Rangers             3-0 Saint Johnstone
Saint Mirren        1-1 Falkirk

Round 16
[Dec 19]
Aberdeen            0-2 Hibernian
Kilmarnock          1-2 Falkirk
Rangers             6-1 Motherwell
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Saint Mirren
[Dec 20]
Hearts              2-1 Celtic
[Jan 13]
Hamilton            0-1 Dundee United
  [Goodwillie 75]

Round 17
[Dec 26]
Celtic              2-0 Hamilton
Dundee United       0-0 Kilmarnock
Falkirk             0-1 Hearts
Motherwell          1-3 Saint Johnstone
[Dec 27]
Hibernian           1-4 Rangers
[Jan 12]
Saint Mirren        1-0 Aberdeen

Round 18
[Dec 30]
Hearts              1-0 Motherwell
Rangers             7-1 Dundee United
[Feb 2]
Aberdeen            0-1 Falkirk
Kilmarnock          1-0 Celtic
[Feb 17]
Saint Johnstone     5-1 Hibernian
[Mar 13]
Hamilton            1-0 Saint Mirren

Round 19
[Jan 2]
Dundee United       0-1 Aberdeen
Saint Mirren        1-0 Kilmarnock
[Jan 3]
Celtic              1-1 Rangers
Hibernian           1-1 Hearts
[Feb 6]
Motherwell          1-0 Hamilton
[Mar 13]
Falkirk             1-2 Saint Johnstone

Round 20
[Jan 16]
Celtic              1-1 Falkirk            
Dundee United       1-0 Hibernian           
Hamilton            0-1 Rangers
Hearts              1-0 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          0-3 Motherwell          
[Mar 16]
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Aberdeen

Round 21
[Jan 23]
Aberdeen            1-0 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           5-1 Hamilton            
Motherwell          2-0 Saint Mirren        
Rangers             1-1 Hearts              
[Jan 24]
Falkirk             1-4 Dundee United       
Saint Johnstone     1-4 Celtic              

Round 22
[Jan 26]
Hamilton            0-0 Kilmarnock          
[Jan 27]
Celtic              1-2 Hibernian           
Dundee United       3-3 Saint Johnstone     
Falkirk             0-0 Motherwell          
Hearts              0-3 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        0-2 Rangers             

Round 23 [Jan 30]
Aberdeen            0-3 Motherwell          
Hamilton            0-1 Celtic              
Hibernian           2-1 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          4-4 Dundee United       
Rangers             3-0 Falkirk            
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Hearts              

Round 24 [Feb 10]
Celtic              2-0 Hearts              
Dundee United       0-2 Hamilton            
Falkirk             0-1 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           2-2 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          1-1 Rangers             
Saint Mirren        1-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 25
[Feb 13]
Aberdeen            4-4 Celtic              
Hamilton            0-0 Motherwell          
Hearts              3-2 Falkirk            
Kilmarnock          3-2 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        1-2 Dundee United       
[Feb 14]
Rangers             3-0 Hibernian           

Round 26
[Feb 20]
Celtic              1-0 Dundee United       
Falkirk             3-1 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          1-1 Saint Mirren        
Motherwell          1-0 Hibernian           
[Feb 21]
Hearts              2-0 Hamilton            
[Mar 30]
Saint Johnstone     4-1 Rangers             

Round 27
[Feb 27]
Aberdeen            0-1 Hearts              
Dundee United       3-0 Falkirk             
Hibernian           1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          1-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        0-0 Hamilton            
[Feb 28]
Rangers             1-0 Celtic              

Round 28
[Mar 6]
Hamilton            1-1 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           1-0 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             3-1 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Motherwell          
[Mar 7]
Dundee United       1-0 Hearts              
Falkirk             0-2 Celtic              

Round 29 
[Mar 9]
Saint Mirren        0-0 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          0-2 Rangers     
[Mar 20]
Aberdeen            2-2 Dundee United
Celtic              3-0 Saint Johnstone   
Hamilton            2-2 Falkirk   
Hearts              2-1 Hibernian

Round 30
[Mar 13]
Motherwell          3-1 Hearts
[Mar 23]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Falkirk
[Mar 24]
Kilmarnock          1-2 Hamilton
Saint Mirren        4-0 Celtic
[Mar 31]
Hibernian           2-4 Dundee United
[Apr 7]
Rangers             3-1 Aberdeen

Round 31 [Mar 27]
Aberdeen            2-1 Saint Mirren        
Celtic              3-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee United       3-0 Motherwell          
Falkirk             1-3 Hibernian           
Hamilton            1-0 Saint Johnstone     
Hearts              1-4 Rangers             

Round 32
[Apr 3]
Motherwell          0-1 Falkirk             
Rangers             1-0 Hamilton            
Saint Mirren        1-1 Hearts              
[Apr 4]
Hibernian           0-1 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          2-0 Aberdeen            
[Apr 5]
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Dundee United       

Round 33
[Apr 10]
Falkirk             2-1 Saint Mirren        
Hamilton            4-1 Hibernian           
Hearts              1-0 Kilmarnock          
[Apr 11]
Aberdeen            1-3 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 13]
Celtic              2-1 Motherwell          
[Apr 14]
Dundee United       0-0 Rangers             

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              33 23  8  2  73-22  77
 2.Celtic               33 20  6  7  62-35  66
 3.Dundee United        33 16 11  6  51-39  59
 4.Hibernian            33 14  8 11  47-43  50
 5.Motherwell           33 12 12  9  39-38  48
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33 12  8 13  32-39  44
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Saint Johnstone      33 11  8 14  50-54  41
 8.Hamilton Academical  33  9  9 15  29-43  36
 9.Aberdeen             33  8 10 15  31-46  34
10.Kilmarnock           33  7  8 18  26-44  29
11.Saint Mirren         33  6 10 17  32-45  28
----------------------------------------------
12.Falkirk              33  6 10 17  30-54  28


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              38 26  9  3  82-28  87  Champions
 2.Celtic               38 25  6  7  75-39  81
 3.Dundee United        38 17 12  9  55-47  63
 4.Hibernian            38 15  9 14  58-55  54
 5.Motherwell           38 13 14 11  52-54  53
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38 13  9 16  35-46  48

Round 34
[Apr 17]
Celtic              3-2 Hibernian
[Apr 18]
Motherwell          2-3 Dundee United
Rangers             2-0 Hearts

Round 25
[Apr 24]
Hearts              0-2 Motherwell
[Apr 25]
Dundee United       0-2 Celtic
Hibernian           0-1 Rangers

Round 26 [May 1]
Celtic              4-0 Motherwell
Dundee United       1-2 Rangers
Hibernian           1-2 Hearts

Round 37
[May 4]
Celtic              2-1 Rangers
[May 5]
Hearts              0-0 Dundee United
Motherwell          6-6 Hibernian

Round 38 [May 9]
Dundee United       0-2 Hibernian
Hearts              1-2 Celtic
Rangers             3-3 Motherwell

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              38 26  9  3  82-28  87  Champions
 2.Celtic               38 25  6  7  75-39  81
 3.Dundee United        38 17 12  9  55-47  63
 4.Hibernian            38 15  9 14  58-55  54
 5.Motherwell           38 13 14 11  52-54  53
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38 13  9 16  35-46  48

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Hamilton Academical  38 13 10 15  39-46  49
 8.Saint Johnstone      38 12 11 15  57-61  47
 9.Aberdeen             38 10 11 17  36-52  41
10.Saint Mirren         38  7 13 18  36-49  34
11.Kilmarnock           38  8  9 21  29-51  33
----------------------------------------------
12.Falkirk              38  6 13 19  31-57  31  Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 17]
Aberdeen            1-0 Falkirk
Hamilton            3-0 Kilmarnock
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Saint Mirren

Round 35 [Apr 24]
Falkirk             0-1 Hamilton
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Aberdeen
Saint Mirren        1-0 Kilmarnock

Round 36 [May 1]
Aberdeen            1-3 Hamilton
Falkirk             1-1 Saint Mirren
Kilmarnock          1-2 Saint Johnstone

Round 37 [May 5]
Aberdeen            1-2 Kilmarnock
Falkirk             0-0 Saint Johnstone
Hamilton            0-0 Saint Mirren

Round 38 [May 8]
Kilmarnock          0-0 Falkirk
Saint Johnstone     2-3 Hamilton
Saint Mirren        0-1 Aberdeen

Table:

 7.Hamilton Academical  38 13 10 15  39-46  49
 8.Saint Johnstone      38 12 11 15  57-61  47
 9.Aberdeen             38 10 11 17  36-52  41
10.Saint Mirren         38  7 13 18  36-49  34
11.Kilmarnock           38  8  9 21  29-51  33
----------------------------------------------
12.Falkirk              38  6 13 19  31-57  31  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

SFA Cup | League Cup | League Challenge Cup
SFA Cup 2009/10 Round 1 [Sep 26] Auchinleck Talbot 7-0 Fort William [Gillies 18, Boyle 20, 52, McIlroy 30pen, McKelvie 59, 61, Slavin 72] Brora Rangers 0-2 Irvine Meadow [Swift 41, Dillon 48] Buckie Thistle 0-0 Forres Mechanics Civil Service Strollers 1-0 Gala Fairydean [Millar 13] Clachnacuddin 2-2 Wick Academy [Macdonald 24, Williamson 77; Allan 36, Shearer 89] Coldstream 1-5 Edinburgh City [Brydon 50; Clee 35, 46, Guthrie 44, Gair 61, Stenhouse 89] Dalbeattie Star 2-4 Keith [Fergusson 70, Dingwall 71; Walker 34, 76, Niddrie 73, Keith 86] Edinburgh University 0-3 Vale of Leithen [Somerville 22, 60, Sonko 89] Fraserburgh 1-1 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic [Main 76pen; Mearns 85] Glasgow University 1-4 Girvan [Devenney 6; McVittie 31, Moffat 40, Brown 48og, Mitchell 81] Hawick Royal Albert 0-7 Huntly [Kleczkowski 23pen, 67, 75, Soane 44, Gray 53, Brownhill 82, Fraser 88] Inverurie Loco Works 5-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers [Cormie 38, Gauld 43, Ross 71, McLean 76, Singer 80] Lossiemouth 4-1 Newton Stewart [Urquhart 8, McIntosh 29, McMullen 54, Scott 81; Taylor 61] Nairn County 5-2 Golspie Sutherland [Mackintosh 32, Low 55, 67, Campbell 80, Barron 88; Mikula 44, 47] Rothes 1-5 Banks O Dee [MacRae 14; Phillips 41, 69, Scaife 45, Strachan 71, 73] Selkirk 3-0 Preston Athletic [Gass 44, Black 63, McManus 89] Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Wigtown & Bladnoch [Kidd 86; McGrindle 64] Burntisland Shipyard Amateur bye Round 1 Replays [Oct 3] Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 1-2 Fraserburgh [Howatt 72; Main 1, Atai 59og] Forres Mechanics 0-0 Buckie Thistle [aet, 1-4 pen] Wick Academy 2-1 Clachnacuddin [Weir 3, 90; Morrison 45] Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-3 Whitehill Welfare [Devlin 28, 66, McGlashan 69] Round 2 [Oct 24] Banks O Dee 0-3 Montrose Civil Service Strollers 1-2 Berwick Rangers Cove Rangers 2-1 Annan Athletic Deveronvale 2-2 Buckie Thistle Edinburgh City 5-1 Burntisland Shipyard Amateur Forfar Athletic 4-2 East Stirlingshire Fraserburgh 1-4 Spartans Girvan 1-4 Wick Academy Huntly 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot Inverurie Loco Works 2-1 Stranraer Lossiemouth 0-2 Albion Rovers Nairn County 2-4 Elgin City Queens Park 1-3 Livingston Selkirk 0-3 Irvine Meadow Vale of Leithen 1-3 Keith Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Threave Rovers Round 2 Replays [Oct 31] Auchinleck Talbot 4-3 Huntly Buckie Thistle 1-2 Deveronvale [aet] Threave Rovers 1-0 Whitehill Welfare Round 3 [Nov 28] Airdrie United 4-0 Queen of the South Albion Rovers 1-0 Elgin City Clyde abd Livingston [abandoned at 0-1] Cowdenbeath 0-0 Alloa Athletic Deveronvale 0-1 Ayr United Edinburgh City 3-1 Keith Greenock Morton 0-0 Dumbarton Irvine Meadow 1-0 Arbroath Montrose 2-1 East Fife Raith Rovers 0-0 Peterhead Ross County 5-1 Berwick Rangers Spartans 0-1 Forfar Athletic Stenhousemuir abd Cove Rangers [abandoned at 1-1 due to heavy fog] Stirling Albion 2-1 Auchinleck Talbot Threave Rovers 1-2 Inverurie Loco Works Wick Academy 4-4 Brechin [Dec 5] Stenhousemuir 5-0 Cove Rangers [replay] [Dec 7] Clyde abd Livingston [replay; abandoned at 1-2] [Dec 9] Clyde 1-1 Livingston [replay] Round 3 Replays [Dec 1] Peterhead 1-4 Raith Rovers [Dec 5] Dumbarton 0-1 Greenock Morton [Dec 8] Alloa Athletic 1-0 Cowdenbeath Brechin 4-2 Wick Academy [Dec 14] Livingston 7-1 Clyde [Jacobs 5, Fox 49, 80, Winters 50, 67, Halliday 51, Reidford 65og; Lithgow 11] Round 4 [Jan 9] Aberdeen 2-0 Heart of Midlothian [Mackie 60, Miller 76] Dunfermline Athletic 7-1 Stenhousemuir [declared void as [Gibson 15, Kirk 17pen, 83, Phinn 21, Graham 35, Dunfermline used McDougall 63, Cardle 69; Bradley 90] suspended player] Hibernian 3-0 Irvine Meadow [Riordan 32, Zemmama 42, Hanlon 59] Partick Thistle 0-2 Dundee United [Casalinuovo 26, Goodwillie 90] Saint Mirren 3-1 Alloa Athletic [Crawford 27og, Mehmet 45, 87; Brown 34] [Jan 10] Hamilton Academical 3-3 Rangers [Mensing 39pen, Marco Paixao 45, Antoine-Curier 45; Whittaker 4, Miller 30pen, 63] [Jan 18] Albion Rovers 0-0 Stirling Albion Ayr United 1-0 Brechin City [Roberts 3] Edinburgh City 1-3 Montrose [Gair 37; Nicholas 20, Maitland 71, Nicol 84] Forfar Athletic 0-3 Saint Johnstone [Deuchar 23, Craig 43, 58] Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2-0 Motherwell [Bulvitis 43, Imrie 62] Kilmarnock 1-0 Falkirk [Pascali 83] Ross County 4-0 Inverurie Loco Works [Craig 37, 56, Morrison 53, Miller 73] [Jan 19] Greenock Morton 0-1 Celtic [McGinn 35] [Jan 20] Livingston 0-1 Dundee [Harkins 33] [Jan 25] Raith Rovers 1-1 Airdrie United [Smyth 56og; Baird 5] Round 4 Replays [Jan 19] Rangers 2-0 Hamilton Academical [aet] [Whittaker 98, 99] [Jan 20] Stirling Albion 3-1 Albion Rovers [Mullen 9, 33, Murphy 43; Walker 18] [Jan 26] Stenhousemuir 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic [aet] [Bradley 67; Cardle 35, Kirk 112] [Jan 27] Airdrie United 1-3 Raith Rovers [Donnelly 39; Smith 24, Tade 45, Russell 90pen] 1/8 Finals [Feb 6] Dundee 2-1 Ayr United Hibernian 5-1 Montrose Kilmarnock 3-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Raith Rovers 1-1 Aberdeen Ross County 9-0 Stirling Albion Saint Johnstone 0-1 Dundee United Saint Mirren 0-0 Rangers [Feb 7] Dunfermline Athletic 2-4 Celtic 1/8 Finals Replays [Feb 16] Aberdeen 0-1 Raith Rovers [Feb 17] Rangers 1-0 Saint Mirren Quarterfinals [Mar 13] Dundee 1-2 Raith Rovers Hibernian 2-2 Ross County Kilmarnock 0-3 Celtic [Mar 14] Rangers 3-3 Dundee United Quarterfinal Replays [Mar 23] Ross County 2-1 Hibernian [Mar 24] Dundee United 1-0 Rangers Semifinals [Apr 10] Celtic 0-2 Ross County [Apr 11] Dundee United 2-0 Raith Rovers Final [May 15] Dundee United 3-0 Ross County League Cup 2009/10 Round 1 [Aug 1] Airdrie 0-0 Alloa [aet, 3-4 pen] Albion Rovers 3-0 Livingston [McKenzie 9og, Barr 48, McCusker 89] Brechin 4-0 Elgin [McAllister 13, 63, Byers 77, McKenna 84] Clyde 1-3 Forfar [Tod 28og; Ross Campbell 51, Martyn Fotheringham 58, Deasley 65] Cowdenbeath 1-3 Greenock Morton [McQuade 31 pen; Weatherson 7, 51, MacFarlane 12] Dumbarton 0-5 Dunfermline [David Graham 2, Kirk 9, 56, Burke 45, Bell 65] Dundee 5-0 Stranraer [Higgins 23, Harkins 29, Cameron 37, McMenamin 47, Griffiths 67] East Fife 2-3 Raith [Linn 5, Muir 19; Walker 57, Tade 75, Williamson 90] Inverness CT 4-0 Annan [Rooney 21, Eagle 52, Imrie 72, Sanchez 88] Partick Thistle 5-1 Berwick [Hodge 29, Buchanan 49, 81pen, Erskine 53, 87; Little 69] Peterhead 0-3 Arbroath [Sellars 6, Bishop 48, Raeside 54] Queen's Park 1-4 Queen of the South [Douglas 82; Quinn 1, Wilson 10, 14, Burns 70] Ross County 5-0 Montrose [Craig 43, Gardyne 56, Morrison 72, Gardyne 75, Stewart 79] Stenhousemuir 0-5 Saint Johnstone [Milne 22, Deuchar 28, 69, Samuel 67, 74] Stirling Albion 1-2 Ayr [aet] [Devine 16; Easton 61, Andrew Aitken 114] [Aug 2] East Stirling 3-6 Saint Mirren [McGuire 23, Rodgers 27, 36; Mehmet 6, 13, 17, 44, 67, O'Donnell 73] Round 2 [Aug 25] Alloa 0-2 Dundee United Forfar 2-4 Dundee Inverness CT 4-1 Albion Rovers Kilmarnock 3-1 Greenock Morton Partick Thistle 1-2 Queen of the South Ross County 2-1 Hamilton [Aug 26] Arbroath 0-6 Saint Johnstone Ayr 0-2 Saint Mirren Dunfermline 3-1 Raith Hibernian 3-0 Brechin Round 3 [Sep 22] Dundee 3-2 Aberdeen [aet] [Malone 39, Forsyth 55, Griffiths 105; Paton 63, 88] Hibernian 1-3 Saint Johnstone [Stokes 1; Swankie 7, Millar 76, Morris 82] Kilmarnock 1-2 Saint Mirren [Kyle 87; McGinn 64, Dorman 93] Motherwell 3-2 Inverness CT [aet] [McHugh 33, Bulvitis 94og, Forbes 119; Barrowman 70, Munro 111] Ross County 0-2 Dundee United [Wilkie 36, Russell 77] [Sep 23] Falkirk 0-4 Celtic [McDonald 28, 53, McCourt 64, Killen 73] Hearts 2-1 Dunfermline [Glen 56, Stewart 73pen; Bayne 15] Queen of the South 1-2 Rangers [Harris 91; Naismith 16, Novo 79] Quarterfinals [Oct 27] Dundee 1-3 Rangers [Griffiths 29; Whittaker 15, MacKenzie 57og, Fleck 85] Saint Johnstone 2-1 Dundee United [Anderson 72, Dods 76og; Buaben 82] Saint Mirren 3-0 Motherwell [Higdon 23, Ross 61, Craigan 81og] [Oct 28] Celtic 0-1 Hearts [Stewart 58pen] Semifinals [Feb 2] Hearts 0-1 Saint Mirren [Mehmet 51] [Feb 3] Rangers 2-0 Saint Johnstone [Davis 26, McCulloch 37] Final [Mar 21] Saint Mirren 0-1 Rangers [McMillan 84] League Challenge Cup 2009/10 Bells Cup Round 1 [Jul 25] Airdrie 0-1 Partick Thistle [Buchanan 51] Annan 2-0 Queen's Park [Jack 27pen, 90] Ayr 0-2 Albion Rovers [Barr 79, McFarlane 85] Dunfermline 2-1 Arbroath [Kirk 49, Bell 68; Redman 73] East Fife 0-2 Forfar [Martyn Fotheringham 38, Kevin Fotheringham 77] Elgin 3-1 Brechin [Crooks 1, Frizzel 61, Edwards 74; McAllister 46] Inverness 1-1 Montrose [aet, 4-2 pen] [Crighton 45og; Leyden 87] Peterhead 1-2 Cowdenbeath [Bavidge 12; McBride 52, McQuade 61] Queen of the South 1-0 Livingston [Wilson 9] Ross County 3-2 Alloa Athletic [aet] [Gardyne 58, 106, 118; Watt 4og, Spence 99] Stenhousemuir 2-0 Clyde [O'Reilly 75, Dalziel 90] Stranraer 4-2 Berwick [Jack 11, Danny Mitchell 18pen, 59, Montgomerie 87; Ewart 33, Little 86] Stirling Albion 2-1 Raith [Graham 45, McKenna 54; Walker 90] [Jul 26] Dumbarton 0-1 Greenock Morton [Jenkins 25] Round 2 [Aug 18] Annan 1-0 East Stirling Cowdenbeath 0-3 Dundee Dunfermline 1-2 Queen of the South Elgin 3-0 Albion Rovers Forfar 1-6 Partick Thistle Inverness 3-0 Stranraer Ross County 2-1 Greenock Morton Stirling Albion 3-1 Stenhousemuir Quarterfinals [Sep 6] Annan 4-2 Elgin Partick Thistle 1-1 Inverness [aet, 3-4 pen] Ross County 2-0 Queen of the South Stirling Albion 1-2 Dundee Semifinals [Oct 4] Inverness 1-0 Ross County Dundee 3-0 Annan Final [Nov 22, at McDiarmid Park, Perth] Dundee 3-2 Inverness [Bulvitis 48og, Harkins 53, Forsyth 83; Rooney 20, Bulvitis 33]

Division One

Regular Stage | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 21 10  5  72-32  73  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Dundee               36 16 13  7  48-34  61
 3.Dunfermline Athletic 36 17  7 12  54-44  58
 4.Queen of the South   36 15 11 10  53-40  56
 5.Ross County          36 15 11 10  46-44  56
 6.Partick Thistle      36 14  6 16  43-40  48
 7.Raith Rovers         36 11  9 16  36-47  42
 8.Greenock Morton      36 11  4 21  40-65  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Airdrie United       36  8  9 19  41-56  33  [*]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
10.Ayr United           36  7 10 19  29-60  31  Relegated

[*] Airdrie United remained at 2nd level in 2009 due to demotion
    Livingston

Round 1 [Aug 8]
Ayr                 1-1 Partick Thistle
Dundee              1-0 Greenock Morton
Dunfermline         0-1 Inverness CT
Queen of the South  1-1 Raith
Ross                2-1 Airdrie

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Airdrie             1-1 Queen of the South
Greenock Morton     0-2 Dunfermline
Inverness CT        0-0 Ayr
Patrick Thistle     0-0 Ross
Raith               2-2 Dundee

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Ayr                 0-2 Greenock Morton
Dundee              2-2 Inverness CT
Dunfermline         2-0 Airdrie
Queen of the South  1-0 Partick Thistle
Ross                0-1 Raith

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Airdrie             1-1 Dundee
Dunfermline         0-2 Raith
Inverness CT        1-3 Ross
Partick Thistle     5-0 Greenock Morton
Queen of the South  2-0 Ayr

Round 5 [Sep 12]
Ayr                 1-1 Airdrie             
Dundee              1-0 Dunfermline         
Greenock Morton     0-3 Inverness CT        
Raith               1-1 Partick Thistle     
Ross                3-2 Queen of the South  

Round 6 [Sep 19]
Airdrie             1-1 Inverness CT 
Partick Thistle     2-0 Dunfermline         
Queen of the South  2-0 Dundee
Raith               3-0 Greenock Morton
Ross                2-1 Ayr

Round 7 [Sep 26]
Ayr                 1-0 Raith               
Dundee              2-0 Ross                
Dunfermline         1-4 Queen of the South  
Greenock Morton     1-0 Airdrie             
Inverness CT        2-3 Partick Thistle     

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Partick Thistle     2-0 Airdrie             
Queen of the South  2-3 Greenock Morton   
[Oct 13] 
Raith               0-1 Inverness CT        
Ross                0-0 Dunfermline       
[Oct 14]    
Ayr                 2-2 Dundee             

Round 9 [Oct 10]
Airdrie             1-2 Raith               
Dundee              2-0 Partick Thistle     
Dunfermline         3-1 Ayr                 
Greenock Morton     0-1 Ross                
Inverness CT        1-3 Queen of the South  

Round 10 [Oct 17]
Airdrie             0-1 Ross
Greenock Morton     0-1 Dundee
Inverness CT        1-1 Dunfermline
Partick Thistle     2-0 Ayr
Raith               1-0 Queen of the South

Round 11 [Oct 24]
Ayr                 1-5 Inverness CT        
Dundee              2-1 Raith               
Dunfermline         3-1 Greenock Morton     
Queen of the South  3-0 Airdrie             
Ross                2-2 Partick Thistle     

Round 12 [Oct 31]
Airdrie             3-1 Ayr                 
Dunfermline         1-1 Dundee              
Inverness CT        4-1 Greenock Morton     
Partick Thistle     1-2 Raith               
Queen of the South  2-0 Ross                

Round 13 [Nov 7]
Ayr                 0-1 Queen of the South  
Dundee              2-1 Airdrie             
Greenock Morton     0-2 Partick Thistle     
Raith               1-2 Dunfermline         
Ross                2-1 Inverness CT        

Round 14 [Nov 14]
Ayr                 1-1 Ross                
Dundee              0-0 Queen of the South  
Dunfermline         3-1 Partick Thistle     
Greenock Morton     5-0 Raith               
Inverness CT        2-0 Airdrie             

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Airdrie             2-4 Greenock Morton     
Raith               0-0 Ayr                 
[Nov 28]
Partick Thistle     2-1 Inverness CT        
[Dec 1]
Queen of the South  1-2 Dunfermline         
Ross                0-1 Dundee              

Round 16
[Dec 5]
Ayr                 1-0 Dunfermline
Partick Thistle     0-2 Dundee
Queen of the South  1-1 Inverness CT
[Dec 8]
Ross                3-1 Greenock Morton  
[Dec 15]
Raith               1-1 Airdrie   

Round 17 [Dec 12]
Airdrie             2-5 Partick Thistle
Dundee              3-1 Ayr
Dunfermline         3-3 Ross
Greenock Morton     1-2 Queen of the South
Inverness CT        1-0 Raith

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Dundee              3-1 Greenock Morton
Dunfermline         0-0 Inverness CT
Ross                5-3 Airdrie
[Mar 10]
Ayr                 1-0 Partick Thistle
[Apr 18]
Raith               0-0 Queen of the South 

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Inverness CT        1-1 Dundee
Partick Thistle     2-2 Queen of the South
[Mar 9]
Airdrie             1-1 Dunfermline
Raith               2-1 Ross 
[Mar 30]
Greenock Morton     1-0 Ayr

Round 20 
[Jan 3]
Dundee              0-1 Airdrie     
[Jan 4]
Partick Thistle     1-0 Greenock Morton  
[Feb 16]
Queen of the South  3-0 Ayr       
[Mar 16]
Dunfermline         2-1 Raith
[Mar 30]
Inverness CT        3-0 Ross

Round 21
[Jan 16]
Raith               1-0 Partick Thistle     
[Jan 17]
Dundee              3-2 Dunfermline    
[Apr 6]
Greenock Morton     0-2 Inverness CT    
[Apr 20]
Queen of the South  1-0 Ross                
[Apr 21]
Ayr                 1-4 Airdrie         

Round 22 [Jan 23]
Airdrie             0-1 Inverness CT        
Partick Thistle     1-4 Dunfermline         
Queen of the South  1-1 Dundee              
Raith               1-2 Greenock Morton     
Ross                1-0 Ayr                 

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Dundee              0-1 Ross                
Inverness CT        2-1 Partick Thistle     
[Mar 13]
Dunfermline         3-1 Queen of the South  
[Mar 17]         
Greenock Morton     2-1 Airdrie     
[Apr 7]
Ayr                 0-2 Raith              

Round 24
[Feb 13]
Partick Thistle     2-0 Airdrie
Queen of the South  1-2 Greenock Morton
Raith               0-4 Inverness CT
Ross County         2-2 Dunfermline
[Mar 17]
Ayr                 1-1 Dundee

Round 25
[Feb 20]
Dundee              1-0 Partick Thistle     
Dunfermline         0-1 Ayr                 
[Mar 9]
Inverness CT        3-1 Queen of the South     
[Apr 13]    
Greenock Morton     1-1 Ross County   
[Apr 14]
Airdrie             3-0 Raith              

Round 26
[Feb 27]
Greenock Morton     1-2 Dunfermline         
Inverness CT        3-3 Ayr                 
Partick Thistle     2-1 Ross County         
[Apr 12]
Airdrie             0-1 Queen of the South  
[Apr 21]
Raith               1-0 Dundee              

Round 27 [Mar 6]
Ayr                 2-0 Greenock Morton     
Dundee              2-2 Inverness CT        
Dunfermline         2-0 Airdrie             
Queen of the South  1-0 Partick Thistle     
Ross County         1-0 Raith               

Round 28
[Mar 13]
Airdrie             1-1 Ayr                 
Inverness CT        1-0 Greenock Morton  
[Mar 30]
Dunfermline         2-1 Dundee     
[Apr 6]
Ross County         1-1 Queen of the South   
[Apr 19]            
Partick Thistle     0-0 Raith                

Round 29 [Mar 20]
Airdrie             3-0 Dundee     
Ayr                 3-0 Queen of the South   
Greenock Morton     1-0 Partick Thistle     
Raith               1-2 Dunfermline         
Ross County         0-0 Inverness CT        

Round 30
[Mar 23]
Dundee              1-1 Queen of the South   
Dunfermline         1-2 Partick Thistle     
Inverness CT        4-0 Airdrie             
Greenock Morton     1-1 Raith                
[Apr 28]
Ayr                 0-1 Ross County         

Round 31 [Mar 27]
Airdrie             3-0 Greenock Morton     
Partick Thistle     0-1 Inverness CT        
Queen of the South  2-0 Dunfermline         
Raith               1-1 Ayr                 
Ross County         1-1 Dundee              

Round 32 [Apr 3]
Airdrie             2-0 Partick Thistle     
Dundee              3-0 Ayr                 
Dunfermline         1-2 Ross County         
Greenock Morton     3-3 Queen of the South  
Inverness CT        4-3 Raith                

Round 33
[Apr 10]
Ayr                 1-2 Dunfermline         
Partick Thistle     0-1 Dundee              
Queen of the South  1-3 Inverness CT        
[Apr 26]
Raith               0-1 Airdrie             
Ross County         2-1 Greenock Morton     

Round 34 [Apr 17]
Airdrie             1-1 Ross County
Greenock Morton     2-2 Dundee
Inverness CT        2-0 Dunfermline
Partick Thistle     0-1 Ayr
Queen of the South  3-0 Raith

Round 35 [Apr 24]
Ayr                 0-7 Inverness CT        
Dundee              2-0 Raith               
Dunfermline         4-1 Greenock Morton     
Queen of the South  2-2 Airdrie             
Ross County         1-2 Partick Thistle     

Round 36 [May 1]
Airdrie             0-1 Dunfermline         
Greenock Morton     2-1 Ayr                 
Inverness CT        1-0 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     1-0 Queen of the South 
Raith               4-1 Ross County         

Final Table:

 1.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 21 10  5  72-32  73  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Dundee               36 16 13  7  48-34  61
 3.Dunfermline Athletic 36 17  7 12  54-44  58
 4.Queen of the South   36 15 11 10  53-40  56
 5.Ross County          36 15 11 10  46-44  56
 6.Partick Thistle      36 14  6 16  43-40  48
 7.Raith Rovers         36 11  9 16  36-47  42
 8.Greenock Morton      36 11  4 21  40-65  37
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Airdrie United       36  8  9 19  41-56  33  [*]  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
10.Ayr United           36  7 10 19  29-60  31  Relegated

[*] Airdrie United remained at 2nd level in 2009 due to demotion
    Livingston

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 5]
Brechin             2-1 Airdrie
Cowdenbeath         1-1 Alloa

Second Legs [May 8]
Alloa               0-2 Cowdenbeath
Airdrie             0-1 Brechin

NB: Airdrie United relegated

Final

First Leg [May 12]
Cowdenbeath         0-0 Brechin

Second Leg [May 16]
Brechin             0-3 Cowdenbeath

NB: Cowdenbeath promoted

Division Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Stirling Albion      36 18 11  7  68-48  65  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Alloa Athletic       36 19  8  9  49-35  65  Promotion Playoff
 3.Cowdenbeath          36 16 11  9  60-41  61  [*]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Brechin City         36 15  9 12  50-45  54  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Peterhead            36 15  6 15  45-49  51
 6.Dumbarton            36 14  6 16  49-58  48
 7.East Fife            36 10 11 15  46-53  41
 8.Stenhousemuir        36  9 13 14  38-42  40
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Arbroath             36 10 10 16  41-55  40  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
10.Clyde                36  8  7 21  37-57  31  Relegated

[*] Cowdenbeath promoted in 2009 thanks to demotion Livingston

Round 1 [Aug 8]
Cowdenbeath         1-2 Arbroath
Dumbarton           1-3 Alloa
East Fife           2-0 Brechin
Peterhead           2-0 Clyde
Stirling Albion     0-0 Stenhousemuir

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Alloa               1-0 Peterhead
Arbroath            3-1 Dumbarton
Brechin             3-1 Cowdenbeath
Clyde               0-1 Stirling Albion
Stenhousemuir       1-1 East Fife

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Cowdenbeath         1-1 Alloa
Dumbarton           3-3 Clyde
East Fife           1-1 Arbroath
Peterhead           2-2 Stenhousemuir
Stirling Albion     1-0 Brechin

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Brechin             3-1 Dumbarton
Clyde               0-1 Alloa
East Fife           1-1 Cowdenbeath
Stenhousemuir       3-0 Arbroath
Stirling Albion     2-1 Peterhead

Round 5 [Sep 12}
Alloa               1-0 Stirling Albion     
Arbroath            1-4 Brechin             
Cowdenbeath         1-0 Clyde               
Dumbarton           0-0 Stenhousemuir       
Peterhead           1-1 East Fife           

Round 6 [Sep 19]
Arbroath            0-1 Peterhead           
Clyde               1-0 Brechin             
Dumbarton           0-3 Cowdenbeath         
Stenhousemuir       1-0 Alloa               
Stirling Albion     3-0 East Fife           

Round 7 [Sep 26]
Alloa               0-1 Arbroath            
Brechin             1-0 Stenhousemuir       
Cowdenbeath         1-2 Stirling Albion     
East Fife           1-0 Clyde               
Peterhead           1-2 Dumbarton           

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Alloa               0-0 East Fife           
Dumbarton           2-3 Stirling Albion     
Stenhousemuir       0-2 Cowdenbeath    
[Oct 13]       
Peterhead           1-0 Brechin            
[Oct 14]  
Arbroath            0-3 Clyde              

Round 9 [Oct 10]
Brechin             2-1 Alloa               
Clyde               2-1 Stenhousemuir       
Cowdenbeath         5-0 Peterhead           
East Fife           0-1 Dumbarton           
Stirling Albion     2-2 Arbroath            

Round 10 [Oct 17]
Alloa               1-3 Dumbarton
Arbroath            0-1 Cowdenbeath
Brechin             3-2 East Fife
Clyde               1-3 Peterhead
Stenhousemuir       1-2 Stirling Albion

Round 11 [Oct 24]
Cowdenbeath         0-0 Brechin             
Dumbarton           1-0 Arbroath            
East Fife           2-1 Stenhousemuir       
Peterhead           0-0 Alloa               
Stirling Albion     1-1 Clyde               

Round 12 [Oct 31]
Alloa               2-0 Clyde               
Arbroath            0-3 Stenhousemuir       
Cowdenbeath         2-1 East Fife           
Dumbarton           0-0 Brechin             
Peterhead           3-2 Stirling Albion     

Round 13 [Nov 7]
Brechin             0-0 Arbroath            
Clyde               0-1 Cowdenbeath         
East Fife           1-2 Peterhead           
Stenhousemuir       0-3 Dumbarton           
Stirling Albion     0-1 Alloa               

Round 14 [Nov 14]
Alloa               1-4 Stenhousemuir       
Brechin             2-2 Clyde               
Cowdenbeath         2-1 Dumbarton           
East Fife           1-2 Stirling Albion     
Peterhead           1-2 Arbroath            

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Clyde               1-3 East Fife           
Stenhousemuir       1-1 Brechin             
Stirling Albion     2-2 Cowdenbeath         
[Dec 2]
Arbroath            2-2 Alloa          
[Dec 8]    
Dumbarton           1-0 Peterhead           

Round 16
[Dec 5]
Clyde               1-0 Arbroath
East Fife           0-2 Alloa
[Dec 15]         
Brechin             3-0 Peterhead         
Cowdenbeath         2-1 Stenhousemuir   
Stirling Albion     2-2 Dumbarton      

Round 17 [Dec 12]
Alloa               2-1 Brechin
Arbroath            3-4 Stirling Albion
Dumbarton           0-3 East Fife
Peterhead           0-2 Cowdenbeath
Stenhousemuir       1-0 Clyde

Round 18 
[Mar 2]
Stirling Albion     1-1 Stenhousemuir
[Mar 9]
Cowdenbeath         2-1 Arbroath
Dumbarton           3-1 Alloa
[Mar 30]
East Fife           2-0 Brechin
Peterhead           0-0 Clyde

Round 19 
[Jan 27]
Arbroath            0-1 East Fife
[Feb 9]
Alloa               2-1 Cowdenbeath
[Mar 9]
Brechin             1-0 Stirling Albion
Stenhousemuir       2-0 Peterhead
[Mar 16]
Clyde               0-2 Dumbarton

Round 21
[Jan 16]
East Fife           2-2 Cowdenbeath         
Stenhousemuir       1-1 Arbroath  
[Mar 16]       
Stirling Albion     2-0 Peterhead              
[Apr 6]
Brechin             0-1 Dumbarton              
[Apr 7]         
Clyde               0-2 Alloa               

Round 22 [Jan 23]
Arbroath            1-4 Peterhead           
Clyde               0-3 Brechin             
Dumbarton           2-1 Cowdenbeath         
Stenhousemuir       0-2 Alloa               
Stirling Albion     3-3 East Fife           

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Alloa               1-0 Arbroath            
Brechin             2-2 Stenhousemuir       
[Mar 2]
Peterhead           2-1 Dumbarton           
[Mar 9]
East Fife           1-1 Clyde               
[Apr 27]
Cowdenbeath         3-3 Stirling Albion     

Round 24
[Feb 6]
Brechin             1-1 Alloa               
Clyde               0-2 Stenhousemuir       
Cowdenbeath         1-3 Peterhead           
East Fife           2-3 Dumbarton           
[Apr 12]
Stirling Albion     2-2 Arbroath            

Round 25
[Feb 13]
Alloa               2-0 East Fife           
Arbroath            2-0 Clyde               
Peterhead           0-3 Brechin             
Stenhousemuir       0-0 Cowdenbeath         
[Feb 16]
Dumbarton           2-4 Stirling Albion     

Round 26 
[Mar 16]
Cowdenbeath         1-1 Alloa     
East Fife           3-1 Arbroath     
[Apr 6]      
Peterhead           0-1 Stenhousemuir  
[Apr 13]      
Dumbarton           3-3 Clyde          
[Apr 14]               
Stirling Albion     6-2 Brechin             

Round 27
[Feb 27]
Alloa               2-1 Peterhead           
Arbroath            3-1 Dumbarton           
Stenhousemuir       1-1 East Fife           
[Apr 20]
Brechin             3-3 Cowdenbeath         
Clyde               1-2 Stirling Albion     

Round 28 [Mar 6]
Alloa               2-2 Clyde               
Arbroath            1-1 Stenhousemuir       
Cowdenbeath         6-2 East Fife           
Dumbarton           0-1 Brechin             
Peterhead           1-1 Stirling Albion     

Round 29 [Mar 13]
Brechin             0-2 Arbroath            
Clyde               1-2 Cowdenbeath         
East Fife           3-0 Peterhead           
Stenhousemuir       1-0 Dumbarton           
Stirling Albion     0-3 Alloa               

Round 30 [Mar 20]
Alloa               2-1 Stenhousemuir       
Brechin             3-1 Clyde               
Cowdenbeath         0-0 Dumbarton           
East Fife           0-3 Stirling Albion     
Peterhead           3-0 Arbroath            

Round 20 
[Mar 23]
Alloa               2-1 Stirling Albion
Cowdenbeath         3-1 Clyde
Dumbarton           2-1 Stenhousemuir
Peterhead           3-1 East Fife
[Mar 24]
Arbroath            1-0 Brechin

Round 31 [Mar 27]
Arbroath            0-0 Alloa               
Clyde               2-1 East Fife           
Dumbarton           1-3 Peterhead           
Stenhousemuir       1-2 Brechin             
Stirling Albion     1-0 Cowdenbeath         

Round 32 [Apr 3]
Brechin             1-2 Peterhead           
Clyde               0-2 Arbroath            
Cowdenbeath         1-0 Stenhousemuir       
East Fife           0-1 Alloa               
Stirling Albion     1-2 Dumbarton           

Round 33 [Apr 10]
Alloa               2-3 Brechin             
Arbroath            2-4 Stirling Albion     
Dumbarton           0-1 East Fife           
Peterhead           1-0 Cowdenbeath         
Stenhousemuir       0-3 Clyde               

Round 34 [Apr 17]
Alloa               1-2 Dumbarton
Arbroath            1-1 Cowdenbeath
Brechin             1-0 East Fife
Clyde               3-1 Peterhead
Stenhousemuir       1-3 Stirling Albion

Round 35 [Apr 24]
Cowdenbeath         4-0 Brechin             
Dumbarton           0-2 Arbroath            
East Fife           1-1 Stenhousemuir       
Peterhead           2-0 Alloa               
Stirling Albion     1-0 Clyde               

Round 36 [May 1]
Alloa               3-1 Cowdenbeath         
Arbroath            2-2 East Fife           
Brechin             1-1 Stirling Albion     
Clyde               4-2 Dumbarton           
Stenhousemuir       1-1 Peterhead           

Final Table:

 1.Stirling Albion      36 18 11  7  68-48  65  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Alloa Athletic       36 19  8  9  49-35  65  Promotion Playoff
 3.Cowdenbeath          36 16 11  9  60-41  61  [*]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Brechin City         36 15  9 12  50-45  54  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Peterhead            36 15  6 15  45-49  51
 6.Dumbarton            36 14  6 16  49-58  48
 7.East Fife            36 10 11 15  46-53  41
 8.Stenhousemuir        36  9 13 14  38-42  40
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Arbroath             36 10 10 16  41-55  40  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
10.Clyde                36  8  7 21  37-57  31  Relegated

[*] Cowdenbeath promoted in 2009 thanks to demotion Livingston

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 5]
Queen's Park        0-4 Arbroath
East Stirling       0-1 Forfar

Second Legs [May 8]
Arbroath            2-2 Queen's Park        
Forfar              2-2 East Stirling       

Final

First Leg [May 12]
Arbroath            0-0 Forfar

Second Leg [May 16]
Forfar              2-0 Arbroath

NB: Forfar promoted, Arbroath relegated


Division Three

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36 24  6  6  63-24  78  [*]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Forfar Athletic      36 18  9  9  59-44  63  Promotion Playoff
 3.East Stirlingshire   36 19  4 13  49-46  61  Promotion Playoff
 4.Queen's Park         36 15  6 15  42-42  51  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Albion Rovers        36 13 11 12  35-35  50
 6.Berwick Rangers      36 14  8 14  46-50  50
 7.Stranraer            36 13  8 15  48-54  47
 8.Annan Athletic       36 11 10 15  41-42  43
 9.Elgin City           36  9  7 20  46-59  34
10.Montrose             36  5  9 22  30-63  24

[*] Livingston were demoted from the 2nd to the 4th level after
    the 2008/09 season

Round 1 
[Aug 8]
Berwick             2-1 Annan
Montrose            1-1 Elgin
Queen's Park        2-2 Forfar
Stranraer           1-1 Albion Rovers
[Sep 30]
East Stirling       2-1 Livingston       

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Albion Rovers       2-1 Berwick
Annan               0-1 East Stirling
Elgin               0-1 Queen's Park
Forfar              1-0 Stranraer
Livingston          2-0 Montrose

Round 3
[Aug 22]
Berwick             1-0 Livingston
East Stirling       1-1 Elgin
Montrose            1-2 Forfar
Stranraer           2-0 Annan
[Sep 29]
Queen's Park        0-1 Albion Rovers

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Albion Rovers       1-0 Livingston
Berwick             1-0 Queen's Park 
Elgin               1-1 Annan
Forfar              5-1 East Stirling
Stranraer           2-0 Montrose

Round 5
[Sep 12]
Annan               1-0 Forfar              
East Stirling       1-0 Queen's Park        
Livingston          3-2 Elgin               
Montrose            0-0 Albion Rovers       
[Sep 22]
Berwick             1-0 Stranraer           

Round 6 [Sep 19]
Albion Rovers       1-1 Forfar              
Elgin               3-3 Berwick             
Montrose            0-3 East Stirling       
Queen's Park        0-0 Annan
Stranraer           0-3 Livingston

Round 7 [Sep 26]
Annan               0-0 Albion Rovers       
Berwick             2-0 Montrose            
East Stirling       1-1 Stranraer           
Forfar              3-3 Elgin               
Livingston          2-1 Queen's Park        

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Albion Rovers       3-0 East Stirling       
Berwick             0-1 Forfar              
Stranraer           0-2 Elgin               
[Oct 13]      
Livingston          2-0 Annan           
Montrose            1-2 Queen's Park      

Round 9 [Oct 10]
Annan               2-0 Montrose            
East Stirling       1-0 Berwick             
Elgin               0-2 Albion Rovers       
Forfar              0-1 Livingston          
Queen's Park        1-2 Stranraer           

Round 10 [Oct 17]
Albion Rovers       0-1 Queen's Park
Annan               1-0 Stranraer
Elgin               1-2 East Stirling
Forfar              2-2 Montrose
Livingston          1-1 Berwick

Round 11 [Oct 31]
Berwick             2-0 Albion Rovers       
East Stirling       1-3 Annan               
Montrose            0-3 Livingston          
Queen's Park        0-3 Elgin               
Stranraer           1-0 Forfar              

Round 12 [Nov 7]
Albion Rovers       0-0 Montrose            
Elgin               1-6 Livingston          
Forfar              2-1 Annan               
Queen's Park        1-0 East Stirling       
Stranraer           2-4 Berwick             

Round 13
[Nov 14]
Annan               0-2 Elgin               
Berwick             1-1 Queen's Park        
East Stirling       2-1 Forfar              
Montrose            1-1 Stranraer           
[Nov 24]
Livingston          2-0 Albion Rovers       

Round 14
[Nov 21]
Albion Rovers       0-0 Annan               
Elgin               0-2 Forfar              
Queen's Park        1-2 Livingston          
Stranraer           1-2 East Stirling       
[Dec 1]
Montrose            1-3 Berwick             

Round 15
[Dec 5]
Annan               3-1 Queen's Park        
Berwick             2-0 Elgin
Forfar              2-2 Albion Rovers
Livingston          3-0 Stranraer      
[Dec 6]
East Stirling       1-0 Montrose            

Round 16 [Dec 12]
Albion Rovers       1-1 Elgin
Berwick             0-1 East Stirling
Livingston          1-2 Forfar
Montrose            0-0 Annan
Stranraer           1-1 Queen's Park        

Round 17
[Dec 19]
Queen's Park        3-2 Montrose
[Mar 16]
Annan               0-0 Livingston
[Mar 17]
East Stirling       2-0 Albion Rovers
[Mar 23]
Forfar              3-0 Berwick
[Apr 27]
Elgin               2-3 Stranraer

Round 18 
[Feb 9]
Annan               1-1 Berwick
[Mar 9]
Forfar              0-1 Queen's Park
Livingston          2-0 East Stirling
[Mar 23]
Elgin               0-1 Montrose
[Apr 12]
Albion Rovers       3-1 Stranraer

Round 19
[Feb 10]
East Stirling       2-0 Elgin 
[Mar 16]
Montrose            4-0 Forfar
[Mar 24]
Stranraer           3-2 Annan
[Apr 13]
Berwick             1-1 Livingston
[Apr 20]
Queen's Park        1-0 Albion Rovers

Round 20 
[Jan 26]
Livingston          1-0 Elgin
[Mar 2]
Annan               1-1 Forfar
East Stirling       0-3 Queen's Park
Montrose            0-0 Albion Rovers
[Apr 6]
Berwick             1-0 Stranraer

Round 21
[Jan 16]
Montrose            4-5 Stranraer           
Queen's Park        2-0 Berwick  
[Feb 9]
Albion Rovers       0-2 Livingston    
[Mar 30]      
Forfar              4-1 East Stirling           
[Apr 6]         
Elgin               1-0 Annan             

Round 22 [Jan 23]
Albion Rovers       0-1 Forfar             
Elgin               1-5 Berwick             
Montrose            0-1 East Stirling       
Queen's Park        3-2 Annan               
Stranraer           1-1 Livingston          

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Berwick             0-2 Montrose            
East Stirling       2-0 Stranraer      
[Feb 2] 
Livingston          2-0 Queen's Park  
[Feb 16]
Forfar              1-0 Elgin                       
[Feb 17]
Annan               1-2 Albion Rovers       

Round 24
[Feb 6]
East Stirling       3-2 Berwick             
Elgin               3-1 Albion Rovers      
Forfar              2-2 Livingston          
Queen's Park        2-5 Stranraer      
[Apr 13]
Annan               0-0 Montrose            

Round 25
[Feb 13]
Berwick             0-4 Forfar              
Livingston          3-2 Annan               
Montrose            1-2 Queen's Park    
[Mar 16]
Stranraer           2-1 Elgin                      
[Mar 23]
Albion Rovers       2-1 East Stirling       

Round 26
[Feb 20]
Berwick             0-2 Annan               
East Stirling       0-2 Livingston          
Montrose            0-4 Elgin               
Queen's Park        1-3 Forfar              
[Apr 14]
Stranraer           2-1 Albion Rovers       

Round 27
[Feb 27]
Annan               1-0 East Stirling       
[Mar 9]
Albion Rovers       4-1 Berwick             
[Mar 30]
Elgin               0-1 Queen's Park    
[Apr 6]       
Livingston          1-0 Montrose       
[Apr 20]    
Forfar              2-0 Stranraer           

Round 28 
[Mar 6]
Annan               3-3 Elgin               
East Stirling       4-0 Forfar              
Queen's Park        2-3 Berwick             
Stranraer           0-2 Montrose            
[Apr 27]
Livingston          2-0 Albion Rovers       

Round 29 [Mar 13]
Albion Rovers       1-0 Montrose            
Elgin               0-1 Livingston          
Forfar              1-5 Annan               
Queen's Park        2-0 East Stirling       
Stranraer           3-1 Berwick             

Round 30 [Mar 20]
Annan               0-2 Queen's Park        
Berwick             2-1 Elgin               
East Stirling       2-3 Montrose            
Forfar              1-1 Albion Rovers       
Livingston          2-1 Stranraer           

Round 31 [Mar 27]
Albion Rovers       1-0 Annan               
Elgin               0-2 Forfar              
Montrose            1-1 Berwick             
Queen's Park        0-1 Livingston          
Stranraer           2-2 East Stirling       

Round 32 [Apr 3]
Annan               2-0 Livingston          
East Stirling       3-1 Albion Rovers       
Elgin               1-2 Stranraer           
Forfar              2-0 Berwick             
Queen's Park        3-0 Montrose            

Round 33 [Apr 10]
Albion Rovers       1-2 Elgin               
Berwick             2-2 East Stirling       
Livingston          2-3 Forfar              
Montrose            1-2 Annan               
Stranraer           0-0 Queen's Park        

Round 34 [Apr 17]
Albion Rovers       1-0 Queen's Park        
Annan               3-2 Stranraer
Elgin               0-1 East Stirling      
Forfar              2-0 Montrose
Livingston          0-0 Berwick

Round 35 [Apr 24]
Berwick             1-2 Albion Rovers       
East Stirling       3-1 Annan               
Montrose            0-5 Livingston          
Queen's Park        0-1 Elgin               
Stranraer           2-0 Forfar              

Round 36 [May 1]
Albion Rovers       0-0 Stranraer
Annan               0-1 Berwick             
Elgin               5-2 Montrose
Forfar              1-1 Queen's Park        
Livingston          1-0 East Stirling      

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36 24  6  6  63-24  78  [*]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Forfar Athletic      36 18  9  9  59-44  63  Promotion Playoff
 3.East Stirlingshire   36 19  4 13  49-46  61  Promotion Playoff
 4.Queen's Park         36 15  6 15  42-42  51  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Albion Rovers        36 13 11 12  35-35  50
 6.Berwick Rangers      36 14  8 14  46-50  50
 7.Stranraer            36 13  8 15  48-54  47
 8.Annan Athletic       36 11 10 15  41-42  43
 9.Elgin City           36  9  7 20  46-59  34
10.Montrose             36  5  9 22  30-63  24

[*] Livingston were demoted from the 2nd to the 4th level after
    the 2008/09 season


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ricardo André for a correction

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2009/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.