Scotland 1997/98


Premier Division

 1.Celtic               36  22  8  6  64-24  74  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Rangers              36  21  9  6  76-38  72  UEFA Cup
 3.Heart of Midlothian  36  19 10  7  70-46  67  CWC  
 4.Kilmarnock           36  13 11 12  40-52  50  UEFA Cup
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Saint Johnstone      36  13  9 14  38-42  48 
 6.Aberdeen             36   9 12 15  39-53  39
 7.Dundee United        36   8 13 15  43-51  37  
 8.Dunfermline Athletic 36   8 13 15  43-68  37 
 9.Motherwell           36   9  7 20  46-64  34
-----------------------------------------------
10.Hibernian            36   6 12 18  38-59  30  Relegated

Promoted: Dundee


Scotland Cup 1997/98

Second Round 
[Jan 3]
Inverness Cal/This   2-0 Queen's Park
Peterhead            0-2 Alloa Athletic
Annan Athletic       3-1 Vale of Leithen
Lossiemouth          0-1 Dumbarton
Ross County          3-1 Brechin City
Forfar Athletic      1-2 Albion Rovers
[Jan 6-10]
Stenhousemuir        4-0 Deveronvale 1994
East Stirlingshire   1-1 Edinburgh City
Stranraer            2-1 Fraserburgh
Livingston           2-1 Berwick Rangers
Arbroath             1-1 Queen of the South 
[Jan 12]
Clydebank            6-0 Montrose              

Second Round Replays [Jan 12]
Edinburgh City       0-0 East Stirlingshire     [aet, 4-3 pen]
Queen of the South   4-0 Arbroath

Third Round [Feb 24,25]
Hamilton Academical  1-2 Rangers
Heart of Midlothian  2-0 Clydebank
Saint Johnstone      1-0 Partick Thistle
Dundee United        1-0 Aberdeen
Hibernian            1-2 Raith Rovers        
Celtic               2-0 Greenock Morton
Stranraer            0-2 Kilmarnock
Dunfermline Athletic 7-2 Edinburgh City
Inverness Cal/This   8-1 Annan Athletic
Livingstone          3-3 Albion Rovers
Airdrieonians        2-2 Ross County
Queen of the South   1-3 Stirling Albion
Stenhousemuir        1-3 Falkirk
Dumbarton            1-1 Motherwell
Alloa Athletic       0-3 Ayr United
Dundee               4-2 Saint Mirren

Third Round Replays [Jan 27-Feb 2]
Motherwell           1-0 Dumbarton
Albion Rovers        0-0 Livingstone            [aet, 6-5 pen]
Ross County          1-0 Airdrieonians

1/8 Finals [Feb 13-16]
Saint Johnstone      3-1 Stirling Albion
Raith Rovers         1-3 Falkirk
Ayr United           2-0 Kilmarnock
Heart of Midlothian  3-0 Albion Rovers
Ross County          1-1 Dundee
Motherwell           2-2 Rangers
Dundee United        1-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 Celtic

1/8 Finals Replays [Feb 17,18]
Dundee               3-0 Ross County
Rangers              3-0 Motherwell
Inverness Cal/This   2-3 Dundee United          [aet]

Quarterfinals [Mar 7-9]
Falkirk              3-0 Saint Johnstone
Heart of Midlothian  4-1 Ayr United
Dundee United        2-3 Celtic
Rangers              0-0 Dundee

Quarterfinal Replay [Mar 18]
Dundee               1-2 Rangers

Semifinals [Apr 4,5]
Falkirk              1-3 Heart of Midlothian    [at Rangers]
Rangers              2-1 Celtic                 [at Celtic]

Final [May 15]
Heart of Midlothian  2-1 Rangers   
  [Cameron (pen) 2', Adam 55'; McCoist 81']


First Division (Second Level)

 1.Dundee               36  20 10  6  52-24  70  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Falkirk              36  19  8  9  56-41  65  
 3.Raith Rovers         36  17  9 10  51-33  60
 4.Airdrieonians        36  16 12  8  42-35  60 
 5.Greenock Morton      36  12 10 14  47-48  46 
 6.Saint Mirren         36  11  8 17  41-53  41
 7.Ayr United           36  10 10 16  40-56  40  
 8.Hamilton Academical  36   9 11 16  43-56  38 
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Partick Thistle      36   8 12 16  45-55  36  Relegated
10.Stirling Albion      36   8 10 18  40-56  34  Relegated


Second Division (Third Level)

 1.Stranraer            36  18  7 11  62-44  61  Promoted
 2.Clydebank            36  16 12  8  48-31  60  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Livingston           36  16 11  9  56-40  59
 4.Queen of the South   36  15  9 12  57-51  54 
 5.Inverness Caled. Th. 36  13 10 13  65-51  49 
 6.East Fife            36  14  6 16  51-59  48
 7.Forfar Athletic      36  12 10 14  51-61  46  
 8.Clyde                36  10 12 14  40-53  42 
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Stenhousemuir        36  10 10 16  44-53  40  Relegated
10.Brechin City         36   7 11 18  42-73  32  Relegated


Third Division (Fourth Level)

 1.Alloa Athletic       36  24  4  8  78-39  76  Promoted
 2.Arbroath             36  20  8  8  67-39  68  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Ross County          36  19 10  7  71-36  67
 4.East Stirlingshire   36  17  6 13  50-48  57 
 5.Albion Rovers        36  13  5 18  60-73  44 
 6.Berwick Rangers      36  10 12 14  47-55  42
 7.Queen's Park         36  10 11 15  42-55  41  
 8.Cowdenbeath          36  12  2 22  33-57  38 
 9.Montrose             36  10  8 18  53-80  38
10.Dumbarton            36   7 10 19  42-61  31


Highland League ("Fifth Level" - strongest league outside of the pyramid)

Final Table

 1.Huntly            30  22  5  3  92- 32  71
 2.Fraserburgh       30  21  4  5  69- 31  67
 3.Peterhead         30  20  5  5  88- 34  65
 4.Cove Rangers      30  19  4  7 100- 39  61
 5.Elgin City        30  16  7  7  59- 33  55
 6.Keith             30  15  6  9  65- 54  51
 7.Forres Mechanics  30  13  6 11  64- 58  45
 8.Clachnacuddin     30  14  3 13  59- 57  45
 9.Deveronvale       30  11  6 13  59- 61  39
10.Buckie Thistle    30  11  6 13  42- 47  39
11.Brora Rangers     30  10  4 16  54- 66  34
12.Lossiemouth       30   9  6 15  39- 66  33
13.Rothes            30   7  8 15  41- 56  29
14.Wick Academy      30   5  5 20  40- 74  20
15.Fort William      30   3  4 23  31-130  13
16.Nairn County      30   3  3 24  30- 94  12

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Stephen Will (swill@zetnet.co.uk)

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf-request@isfa2.com)
Last updated: 7 Dec 1999

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.