Scotland 1998/99

Premier Division

Table:

 1.Rangers              36  23  8  5  78-31  77  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Celtic               36  21  8  7  84-35  71  UEFA Cup (Cup Finalists)
 3.Saint Johnstone      36  15 12  9  39-38  57  UEFA Cup
 4.Kilmarnock           36  14 14  8  47-29  56  UEFA Cup (Fair Play Place)
 5.Dundee               36  13  7 16  36-56  46
 6.Heart of Midlothian  36  11  9 16  44-50  42
 7.Motherwell           36  10 11 15  35-54  41
 8.Aberdeen             36  10  7 19  43-71  37
 9.Dundee United        36   8 10 18  37-48  34
-----------------------------------------------
10.Dunfermline Athletic 36   4 16 16  28-59  28  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Celtic         5-0 Dunfermline A
Dundee         0-2 Aberdeen
Kilmarnock     2-0 Dundee Utd
Motherwell     1-0 St Johnstone
[Aug 2]
Heart of Midl  2-1 Rangers

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Dunfermline A  2-0 Dundee
Rangers        2-1 Motherwell
St Johnstone   0-0 Kilmarnock
[Aug 16]
Aberdeen       3-2 Celtic
Dundee Utd     0-0 Heart of Midl

Round 3
[Aug 22]
Celtic         2-1 Dundee Utd
Heart of Midl  2-0 Aberdeen
Kilmarnock     1-3 Rangers
Motherwell     0-0 Dunfermline A
[Aug 23]
Dundee         0-1 St Johnstone

Round 4
[Aug 29]
Dundee         1-1 Celtic
Dunfermline A  1-1 Aberdeen
Rangers        4-0 St Johnstone
[Aug 30]
Kilmarnock     3-0 Heart of Midl
Motherwell     1-0 Dundee Utd

Round 5 [Sep 12]
Aberdeen       1-1 Motherwell
Celtic         1-1 Kilmarnock
Dundee Utd     0-0 Rangers
Heart of Midl  0-2 Dundee
St Johnstone   1-1 Dunfermline A

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Dundee         2-2 Dundee Utd
Motherwell     0-0 Kilmarnock
St Johnstone   2-0 Aberdeen
[Sep 20]
Dunfermline A  1-1 Heart of Midl
Rangers        0-0 Celtic

Round 7 [Sep 23]
Heart of Midl  3-0 Motherwell
Dundee Utd     1-1 Dunfermline A
Aberdeen       1-1 Rangers
Celtic         0-1 St Johnstone
Kilmarnock     2-1 Dundee

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Celtic         1-1 Heart of Midl
Dundee         1-0 Motherwell
Dunfermline A  0-2 Rangers
St Johnstone   1-3 Dundee Utd
[Sep 27]
Aberdeen       0-1 Kilmarnock

Round 9
[Oct 3]
Kilmarnock     0-0 Dunfermline A
Motherwell     1-2 Celtic
[Oct 4]
Heart of Midl  1-1 St Johnstone
Rangers        1-0 Dundee
Dundee Utd     1-0 Aberdeen

Round 10 [Oct 17]
Aberdeen       2-2 Dundee
Dundee Utd     0-2 Kilmarnock
Dunfermline A  2-2 Celtic
Rangers        3-0 Heart of Midl
St Johnstone   5-0 Motherwell

Round 11
[Oct 24]
Celtic         2-0 Aberdeen
Dundee         1-0 Dunfermline A
Heart of Midl  0-1 Dundee Utd
Kilmarnock     2-2 St Johnstone
[Oct 28]
Motherwell     1-0 Rangers

Round 12
[Oct 31]
Dundee         1-0 Heart of Midl
Dunfermline A  1-1 St Johnstone
Kilmarnock     2-0 Celtic
Motherwell     2-2 Aberdeen
Rangers        2-1 Dundee Utd

Round 13
[Nov 7]
Aberdeen       2-1 Dunfermline A
Celtic         6-1 Dundee
Dundee Utd     2-2 Motherwell
Heart of Midl  2-1 Kilmarnock
[Nov 8]
St Johnstone   0-7 Rangers

Round 14
[Nov 14]
Dundee         1-1 Kilmarnock
Motherwell     3-2 Heart of Midl
Rangers        2-1 Aberdeen
St Johnstone   2-1 Celtic
[Nov 15]
Dunfermline A  2-1 Dundee Utd

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Aberdeen       0-1 St Johnstone
Celtic         5-1 Rangers
Heart of Midl  2-1 Dunfermline A
Kilmarnock     0-0 Motherwell
[Nov 22]
Dundee Utd     0-1 Dundee

Round 16
[Nov 28]
Aberdeen       0-3 Dundee Utd
Celtic         2-0 Motherwell
Dunfermline A  0-3 Kilmarnock
[Dec 9]
St Johnstone   1-1 Heart of Midl
[Jan 27]
Dundee         0-4 Rangers

Round 17
[Dec 5]
Dundee Utd     1-1 St Johnstone
Kilmarnock     4-0 Aberdeen
Rangers        1-1 Dunfermline A
[Dec 6]
Heart of Midl  2-1 Celtic
[Dec 16]
Motherwell     2-1 Dundee

Round 18 [Dec 12]
Aberdeen       2-0 Heart of Midl
Dundee Utd     1-1 Celtic
Dunfermline A  1-1 Motherwell
Rangers        1-0 Kilmarnock
St Johnstone   1-1 Dundee

Round 19
[Dec 19]
Celtic         5-0 Dunfermline A
Dundee         1-2 Aberdeen
Heart of Midl  2-3 Rangers
Motherwell     1-2 St Johnstone
[Dec 20]
Kilmarnock     2-0 Dundee Utd

Round 20
[Dec 26]
Rangers        1-0 St Johnstone
Dunfermline A  1-2 Aberdeen
Kilmarnock     1-0 Heart of Midl
Motherwell     2-0 Dundee Utd
[Dec 27]
Dundee         0-3 Celtic

Round 21
[Dec 29]
Aberdeen       1-1 Motherwell
St Johnstone   1-1 Dunfermline A
[Dec 30]
Dundee Utd     1-2 Rangers
Heart of Midl  1-2 Dundee
[Feb 17]
Celtic         1-0 Kilmarnock

Round 22
[Jan 1]
Motherwell     1-2 Kilmarnock
[Jan 2]
Dundee         1-3 Dundee Utd
Dunfermline A  0-0 Heart of Midl
St Johnstone   4-1 Aberdeen
[Jan 3]
Rangers        2-2 Celtic

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Aberdeen       2-4 Rangers
Dundee Utd     1-1 Dunfermline A
Heart of Midl  0-2 Motherwell
Kilmarnock     0-0 Dundee
[Jan 31]
Celtic         5-0 St Johnstone 

Round 24
[Feb 6]
Aberdeen       2-1 Kilmarnock
Celtic         3-0 Heart of Midl
Dundee         1-0 Motherwell
St Johnstone   1-0 Dundee Utd
[Feb 7]
Dunfermline A  0-3 Rangers

Round 25
[Feb 20]
Dundee Utd     3-0 Aberdeen
Heart of Midl  0-2 St Johnstone
Rangers        6-1 Dundee
[Feb 21]
Motherwell     1-7 Celtic
[Mar 6]
Kilmarnock     0-0 Dunfermline A

Round 26
[Feb 27]
Celtic         2-1 Dundee Utd
Dundee         0-1 St Johnstone
Heart of Midl  0-2 Aberdeen
Motherwell     1-1 Dunfermline A
[Feb 28]
Kilmarnock     0-5 Rangers

Round 27
[Mar 13]
Dunfermline A  2-0 Dundee
Rangers        2-1 Motherwell
St Johnstone   0-1 Kilmarnock 
[Mar 14]
Aberdeen       1-5 Celtic    
[Apr 6]
Dundee Utd     1-3 Heart of Midl

Round 28
[Mar 20]
Dundee         2-0 Heart of Midl
Dunfermline A  1-0 St Johnstone
Motherwell     1-1 Aberdeen
Rangers        0-1 Dundee Utd
[Mar 21]
Kilmarnock     0-0 Celtic

Round 29
[Apr 3]
Aberdeen       3-1 Dunfermline A  
Celtic         5-0 Dundee
Dundee Utd     0-3 Motherwell
Heart of Midl  2-2 Kilmarnock
[Apr 4]
St Johnstone   3-1 Rangers

Round 30
[Apr 10]
Kilmarnock     4-2 Aberdeen
Motherwell     1-2 Dundee
[Apr 14]
Heart of Midl  2-4 Celtic
Rangers        1-0 Dunfermline A 
[Apr 20]
Dundee Utd     0-1 St Johnstone 

Round 31
[Apr 17]
Aberdeen       0-4 Dundee Utd
Celtic         1-0 Motherwell
Dunfermline A  0-6 Kilmarnock
St Johnstone   0-0 Heart of Midl
[Apr 18]
Dundee         1-1 Rangers

Round 32
[Apr 24]
Dundee         2-1 Kilmarnock
Dunfermline A  2-2 Dundee Utd
Motherwell     0-4 Heart of Midl
St Johnstone   1-0 Celtic
[Apr 25]
Rangers        3-1 Aberdeen

Round 33
[May 1]
Aberdeen       1-0 St Johnstone
Dundee Utd     0-2 Dundee
Kilmarnock     0-1 Motherwell
[May 2]
Celtic         0-3 Rangers
[May 3]
Heart of Midl  2-0 Dunfermline A 

Round 34
[May 8]
Aberdeen       1-2 Dundee
Dundee Utd     0-0 Kilmarnock
Dunfermline A  1-2 Celtic
St Johnstone   0-0 Motherwell
[May 9]
Rangers        0-0 Heart of Midl

Round 35 [May 15]
Celtic         3-2 Aberdeen
Dundee         3-1 Dunfermline A
Heart of Midl  4-1 Dundee Utd
Kilmarnock     1-1 St Johnstone
Motherwell     1-5 Rangers

Round 36 [May 22]
Aberdeen       2-5 Heart of Midl
Dundee Utd     1-2 Celtic
Dunfermline A  1-2 Motherwell
Rangers        1-1 Kilmarnock
St Johnstone   1-0 Dundee

Table:

 1.Rangers              36  23  8  5  78-31  77  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Celtic               36  21  8  7  84-35  71  UEFA Cup (Cup Finalists)
 3.Saint Johnstone      36  15 12  9  39-38  57  UEFA Cup
 4.Kilmarnock           36  14 14  8  47-29  56  UEFA Cup (Fair Play Place)
 5.Dundee               36  13  7 16  36-56  46
 6.Heart of Midlothian  36  11  9 16  44-50  42
 7.Motherwell           36  10 11 15  35-54  41
 8.Aberdeen             36  10  7 19  43-71  37
 9.Dundee United        36   8 10 18  37-48  34
-----------------------------------------------
10.Dunfermline Athletic 36   4 16 16  28-59  28  Relegated


Scotland Cup 1998/99

First Round [Dec 5]
Arbroath                1-2 Partick Thistle       
Dumbarton               1-1 Livingston
Queen's Park            2-0 Berwick Rangers
Stenhousemuir           1-1 Alloa Athletic

First Round Replays
[Dec 8]
Livingston              3-0 Dumbarton          
[Dec 12]
Alloa Athletic          0-2 Stenhousemuir

Second Round
[Jan 2]
Civil Service Strollers 0-3 Albion Rovers
Dalbeattie Star         1-2 East Stirlingshire
Forfar Athletic         2-2 East Fife
Huntly                  3-0 Peterhead
Inverness Cal. Thistle  1-2 Livingston
Keith                   0-0 Brechin City    
Montrose                0-0 Stirling Albion
Partick Thistle         5-2 Cowdenbeath
Spartans                1-1 Clyde
Whitehill Welfare       1-1 Stenhousemuir
[Jan 9]
Queen of the South      1-3 Ross County
[Jan 18]
Queen's Park            1-1 Clachnacuddin

Second Round Replays
[Jan 6]
Clyde                   5-0 Spartans
[Jan 9]
Brechin City            3-1 Keith
East Fife               0-1 Forfar Athletic
Stenhousemuir           2-0 Whitehill Welfare   
[Jan 18]
Stirling Albion         2-1 Montrose
[Jan 23]
Clachnacuddin           2-3 Queen's Park  

Third Round
[Jan 23]
Aberdeen                0-1 Livingston  
Ayr United              3-0 Kilmarnock
Brechin City            1-1 Albion Rovers
Celtic                  3-1 Airdrieonians
Falkirk                 3-0 Huntly
Greenock Morton         2-1 Dundee
Hibernian               1-1 Stirling Albion
Partick Thistle         1-2 Dunfermline Athletic
Raith Rovers            0-4 Clyde
Rangers                 2-0 Stenhousemuir
Saint Johnstone         1-0 Forfar Athletic
Saint Mirren            1-1 Hamilton Academical  
Stranraer               1-0 East Stirlingshire 
[Jan 24]
Motherwell              3-1 Heart of Midlothian
[Feb 2]
Queen's Park            0-0 Dundee United
[Feb 3]
Clydebank               1-1 Ross County

Third Round Replays
[Feb 2]
Albion Rovers           3-1 Brechin City    
Hamilton Academical     1-0 Saint Mirren   
Stirling Albion         2-1 Hibernian      
[Feb 9]
Dundee United           1-0 Queen's Park 
[Feb 15]
Ross County             2-3 Clydebank 

Fourth Round
[Feb 13]
Ayr United              1-0 Albion Rovers
Celtic                  4-0 Dunfermline Athletic
Greenock Morton         6-1 Clyde
Livingston              1-3 Saint Johnstone
Motherwell              2-0 Stirling Albion
Stranraer               1-2 Falkirk
[Feb 14]
Hamilton Academical     0-6 Rangers
[Mar 3]
Clydebank               2-2 Dundee United      

Fourth Round Replay [Mar 6]
Dundee United           3-0 Clydebank

Quarterfinals
[Mar 6]
Motherwell              0-2 Saint Johnstone
[Mar 7]
Rangers                 2-1 Falkirk
[Mar 8]
Greenock Morton         0-3 Celtic
[Mar 13]
Ayr United              0-0 Dundee United      

Quarterfinal Replay [Mar 17]
Dundee United           2-1 Ayr United  

Semifinals 
[Apr 10]
Celtic                  2-0 Dundee United          [at Rangers]
[Apr 11]
Saint Johnstone         0-4 Rangers                [at Celtic]

Final [May 29]
Celtic                  0-1 Rangers
  [49' Wallace]


First Division (second level)

Final Table:

 1.Hibernian            36  28  5  3  84-33  89  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Falkirk              36  20  6 10  60-38  66
 3.Ayr United           36  19  5 12  66-42  62
 4.Airdrieonians        36  18  5 13  42-43  59
 5.Saint Mirren         36  14 10 12  42-43  52
 6.Greenock Morton      36  14  7 15  45-41  49
 7.Clydebank            36  11 13 12  36-38  46
 8.Raith Rovers         36   8 11 17  37-57  35
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Hamilton Academical  36   6 10 20  30-62  28  Relegated
10.Stranraer            36   5  2 29  29-74  17  Relegated


Second Division (third level)

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36  22 11  3  66-35  77  Promoted
 2.Inverness Caled. Th. 36  21  9  6  80-48  72  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Clyde                36  15  8 13  46-42  53
 4.Queen of the South   36  13  9 14  50-45  48
 5.Alloa Athletic       36  13  7 16  65-56  46 
 6.Stirling Albion      36  12  8 16  50-63  44 
 7.Arbroath             36  12  8 16  37-52  44
 8.Partick Thistle      36  12  7 17  36-45  43
-----------------------------------------------
 9.East Fife            36  12  6 18  42-64  42  Relegated
10.Forfar Athletic      36   8  7 21  48-70  31  Relegated


Third Division (fourth level)

Final Table:

 1.Ross County          36  24  5  7  87-42  77  Promoted
 2.Stenhousemuir        36  19  7 10  62-42  64  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Brechin City         36  17  8 11  47-43  59
 4.Dumbarton            36  16  9 11  53-40  57
 5.Berwick Rangers      36  12 14 10  53-49  50
 6.Queen's Park         36  11 11 14  41-46  44
 7.Albion Rovers        36  12  8 16  43-63  44
 8.East Stirlingshire   36   9 13 14  50-48  40
 9.Cowdenbeath          36   8  7 21  34-65  31
10.Montrose             36   8  6 22  42-74  30

Highland League

Final Table:

 1.Peterhead 	 	30  24  4  2  89- 19  76
 2.Huntly 		30  23  3  4  86- 38  72 
 3.Keith 		30  22  4  4  92- 41  70 
 4.Elgin City     	30  21  1  8  71- 39  64
 5.Fraserburgh  	30  18  6  6  86- 39  60 
 6.Clachnacuddin        30  16  8  6  80- 45  56
 7.Cove Rangers 	30  16  5  9  88- 48  53
 8.Forres Mechanics 	30  11  6 13  60- 60  39 
 9.Brora Rangers  	30  11  5 14  61- 63  38 
10.Deveronvale          30  11  4 15  57- 72  37 
11.Rothes  		30   8  5 17  46- 64  29 
12.Buckie Thistle       30   8  4 18  36- 60  28 
13.Lossiemouth          30   8  4 18  40- 67  28
14.Wick Academy         30   7  2 21  33- 85  23
15.Nairn County         30   3  2 25  32-114  11
16.Fort William         30   1  1 28  24-127   4 

1997/98.

1999/2000.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf_request@topica.com)
Last updated: 25 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.