Shetland Islands 2013


G&S Flooring Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Mind Your Head Reserve League

G&S Flooring Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             12  11  0  1  36- 9  33  Champions
 2.Whitedale         12  10  0  2  35-19  30
 3.Scalloway         12   4  3  5  26-31  15
 4.Celtic            12   4  2  6  17-20  14
 5.Delting           12   2  5  5  21-26  11
 6.Whalsay           12   3  1  8  18-24  10
 7.Thistle           12   1  3  8  17-41   6

[Jun 7]
Celtic         1-3 Spurs          
[Jun 14]
Celtic         5-2 Delting        
Spurs          5-0 Whitedale      
Thistle        1-1 Scalloway      
[Jun 21]
Scalloway      2-7 Delting        
[Jun 24]
Thistle        2-2 Delting        
Whalsay        1-0 Celtic         
[Jun 28]
Spurs          5-1 Delting        
[Jul 5]
Thistle        0-4 Spurs          
[Jul 8]
Delting        1-1 Thistle        
Spurs          1-0 Whalsay        
Whitedale      3-0 Celtic         
[Jul 12]
Thistle        0-6 Whitedale      
Whalsay        1-3 Delting        
[Jul 19]
Delting        1-1 Celtic         
Scalloway      8-2 Thistle        
Whitedale      0-4 Spurs          
[Jul 31]
Delting        1-3 Spurs          
Scalloway      0-5 Whitedale      
Thistle        1-3 Whalsay        
[Aug 2]
Thistle        1-2 Celtic         
Whitedale      4-2 Whalsay        
[Aug 5]
Celtic         1-2 Scalloway      
Whalsay        0-2 Spurs          
Whitedale      2-0 Delting        
[Aug 9]
Celtic         3-1 Thistle        
Whalsay        1-2 Scalloway      
[Aug 12]
Scalloway      2-1 Spurs          
[Aug 15]
Delting        0-1 Whitedale      
[Aug 16]
Spurs          2-1 Scalloway      
Celtic         awd Whalsay        [awarded 0-0 win to Celtic]
[Aug 23]
Delting        2-2 Whalsay        
Scalloway      2-2 Celtic         
Whitedale      4-2 Thistle        
[Aug 29]
Delting        1-1 Scalloway      
[Aug 30]
Spurs          1-0 Celtic         
Whalsay        2-3 Whitedale      
[Sep 2]
Celtic         2-3 Whitedale      
Spurs          5-3 Thistle        
[Sep 6]
Whalsay        2-3 Thistle        
[Sep 9]
Scalloway      3-4 Whalsay        
[Sep 11]
Whitedale      4-2 Scalloway      

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             12  11  0  1  36- 9  33  Champions
 2.Whitedale         12  10  0  2  35-19  30
 3.Scalloway         12   4  3  5  26-31  15
 4.Celtic            12   4  2  6  17-20  14
 5.Delting           12   2  5  5  21-26  11
 6.Whalsay           12   3  1  8  18-24  10
 7.Thistle           12   1  3  8  17-41   6


Cup Tournaments

Highland Fuels Cup | Madrid Cup | Manson Cup | Fraser Cup | Parish Cup | County Shield

Highland Fuels Cup

Quarterfinals
[Mar 20]
Whalsay        1-2 Spurs
[Mar 25]
Scalloway      lt  Whitedale      [awarded?]
[Mar 26]
Delting        2-0 Thistle
Celtic         bye
 
Semifinals 
[Apr 1?]
Whitedale      bt  Delting
[Apr 2]
Celtic         1-7 Spurs
   
Final [Apr 6?]
Spurs          2-1 Whitedale 

Madrid Cup
   
Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.Spurs              6   4  2  0  15- 4  14  Qualified
 2.Whitedale          6   4  1  1  19- 9  13  Qualified
 3.Celtic             6   3  0  3  10-10  10  Qualified
 4.Delting            6   2  1  3  12-10   7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Scalloway          6   2  1  3  13-21   7
 6.Whalsay            6   2  1  3   7-15   7
 7.Thistle            6   0  2  4  11-18   2

Semifinals [May 27]
Spurs          3-1 Delting        [aet] 
Celtic         2-4 Whitedale      
 
Final [Jun 22, Gilbertson Park, Lerwick]
Whitedale      4-2 Spurs          

Manson Cup

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 3]
Thistle        2-0 Delting
Whalsay        7-0 Spurs
[May 24]
Scalloway      0-1 Whitedale 
 
Second Legs [Jun 3]
Delting        1-2 Thistle
Spurs          3-2 Whalsay
Whitedale      6-4 Scalloway        

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jun 10]
Whalsay        2-0 Thistle
Whitedale      3-3 Celtic  
 
Second Legs [Jun 17]
Thistle        0-3 Whalsay
Celtic         0-2 Whitedale  
 
Final [Jun 29, Gilbertson Park, Lerwick]
Whalsay        0-1 Whitedale      [aet]
  [Gary Tulloch] 

Fraser Cup

Quarterfinals [Jul 1]
Scalloway      5-2 Whalsay
Spurs          4-0 Ness United
Thistle        2-2 Celtic         [4-2 pen]
Whitedale      3-1 Delting       

Semifinals  [Jul 15]
Spurs          4-0 Thistle
Whitedale      3-2 Scalloway
 
Final [Aug 10]
Spurs          2-3 Whitedale      [aet]

Parish Cup

Preliminary Round [May 11]
Westside       bt  Sandwick
Burra          lt  Southend
Yell           lt  Unst
 
Quarterfinals [Jun 22]
Whalsay        1-0 Southend 
Cunningsburgh  1-5 Westside
Delting        2-3 Bressay               
Whitedale      1-4 Unst
 
Semifinals [Jul 6]
Unst           bt  Whalsay        
Bressay        lt  Westside
 
Final [Aug 17]
Westside       3-0 Unst           [aet]            

NB: first ever win Westside

County Shield

Preliminary Round [Aug 12]
Thistle        0-2 Whitedale         
Whalsay        2-4 Delting
 
Quarterfinals [Aug 19]
Celtic         0-1 Spurs
Ness United    0-3 Whitedale
Scalloway      2-0 Delting
Petrofac       w/o Wast Linga Ramblers               
 
Semifinals [Aug 26]
Petrofac       1-4 Spurs
Whitedale      1-0 Scalloway
 
Final [Sep 7] 
Spurs          3-2 Whitedale

Mind Your Head Reserve League

Table (Aug 28):

 1.Spurs B           16  13  0  3  50-16  39
 2.Whalsay B         15  11  1  3  55-19  34
 3.Ness United       15   9  2  4  47-32  29
 4.Scalloway B       15   6  2  7  42-35  20
 5.Whitedale B       15   6  2  7  33-37  20
 6.Celtic B          15   5  4  6  42-45  19
 7.Delting B         15   4  5  6  30-38  17
 8.Yell              14   3  1 10  24-58  10
 9.Thistle B         16   1  3 12  19-62   6


2012

2014

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 May 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.