Sierra Leone 2014


Premier League 2014
FA Cup 2014

Premier League 2014

Table:

 1.East End Lions       13   9  2  2  19- 8  29  [Freetown]
 2.Gem Stars            13   6  3  4  13- 8  21  [Kenema]
 3.Ports Authority      13   6  2  5  15-15  20  [Freetown]
 4.Mighty Blackpool     13   4  6  3   9- 6  18  [Freetown]
 5.FC Kallon            13   4  6  3  15-13  18  [Freetown]
 6.Diamond Stars        13   4  6  3  14-12  18  [Kono]
 7.Old Edwardians       13   5  3  5  12-11  18  [Freetown]
 8.FC Johansen          13   4  5  4  10-10  17  [Freetown]
 9.RSLAF                13   4  4  5  15-15  16
10.Anti Drugs Strikers  13   4  4  5  12-15  16
11.Freetown City        13   3  6  4  10-12  15  [Freetown]
12.Bo Rangers           13   4  2  7   6-13  14  [Bo]
13.Central Parade       13   3  3  7  11-17  12  [Freetown]
14.Kamboi Eagles        13   0 10  3   7-13  10  [Kenema]

[Mar 26]
Ports Authority              2-1 RSLAF                        
Kamboi Eagles                0-1 Bo Rangers                   
Central Parade               1-4 Old Edwardians               
East End Lions               3-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[Mar 27]
Mighty Blackpool             3-0 Freetown City                
FC Kallon                    0-0 FC Johansen                  
[Apr 9]
Old Edwardians               3-1 Ports Authority              
Diamond Stars                1-1 East End Lions               
[Apr 11]
Freetown City                0-1 Central Parade               
Anti Drugs Strikers          2-1 FC Kallon                    
[Apr 13]
FC Johansen                  2-1 Diamond Stars                
Bo Rangers                   0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[Apr 14]
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 Old Edwardians               
[Apr 15]
FC Kallon                    2-2 RSLAF                        
Ports Authority              2-1 Freetown City                
[Apr 16]
Central Parade               3-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Apr 17]
East End Lions               1-0 FC Johansen                  
Diamond Stars                1-1 Kamboi Eagles                
[Apr 18]
Mighty Blackpool             0-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[Apr 23]
Bo Rangers                   1-2 Ports Authority              
RSLAF                        1-2 Mighty Blackpool             
Old Edwardians               2-0 Freetown City                
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-1 Central Parade               
[Apr 26]
Gem Stars                    1-3 Diamond Stars                
[Apr 27]
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Mighty Blackpool             2-1 East End Lions               
[Apr 30]
Gem Stars                    4-0 Old Edwardians               
[May 2]
Ports Authority              1-0 FC Kallon                    
RSLAF                        1-1 Freetown City                
East End Lions               1-1 Kamboi Eagles                
FC Johansen                  1-0 Gem Stars                    
Old Edwardians               0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
Diamond Stars                3-0 Central Parade               
[May 7]
Bo Rangers                   0-1 FC Kallon                    
Freetown City                0-0 Diamond Stars                
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 Ports Authority              
[May 11]
Gem Stars                    2-0 Bo Rangers                   
Central Parade               0-0 Kamboi Eagles                
Diamond Stars                0-1 Old Edwardians               
Ports Authority              1-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[May 14]
FC Johansen                  0-1 Central Parade               
East End Lions               2-0 Gem Stars                    
[May 16]
Bo Rangers                   0-1 RSLAF                        
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 Freetown City                
Mighty Blackpool             0-1 FC Kallon                    
Old Edwardians               2-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Diamond Stars                2-1 Ports Authority              
[May 18]
Central Parade               0-1 East End Lions               
[May 21]
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-2 Bo Rangers                   
[May 22]
Gem Stars                    2-0 Kamboi Eagles                
[May 26]
Freetown City                0-0 Gem Stars                    
Bo Rangers                   1-0 Old Edwardians               
Central Parade               1-1 RSLAF                        
[May 27]
Ports Authority              0-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[May 30]
Old Edwardians               0-1 RSLAF                        
Gem Stars                    1-1 FC Kallon                    
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-1 FC Johansen                  
[May 31]
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[Jun 1]
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-0 Gem Stars                    
RSLAF                        1-3 East End Lions               
FC Kallon                    2-2 Freetown City                
Central Parade               3-4 Ports Authority              
Diamond Stars                0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[Jun 4]
Mighty Blackpool             1-0 Central Parade               
Gem Stars                    1-0 RSLAF                        
Bo Rangers                   0-0 Diamond Stars                
Freetown City                2-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[Jun 5]
FC Kallon                    1-3 East End Lions               
Ports Authority              1-1 FC Johansen                  
[Jun 8]
Freetown City                2-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Jun 11]
RSLAF                        1-0 FC Johansen                  
Central Parade               0-1 FC Kallon                    
East End Lions               1-0 Ports Authority              
Diamond Stars                1-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[Jun 14]
Old Edwardians               0-1 East End Lions               
[Jun 15]
FC Kallon                    1-1 Diamond Stars                
Ports Authority              0-1 Gem Stars                    
Anti Drugs Strikers          2-1 RSLAF                        
[Jun 16]
Mighty Blackpool             1-2 FC Johansen                  
[Jun 18]
FC Kallon                    4-1 Kamboi Eagles                
RSLAF                        4-1 Diamond Stars                
Freetown City                1-0 East End Lions               
[Jun 20]
Gem Stars                    1-0 Central Parade               
[Jun 21]
FC Johansen                  0-0 Freetown City                
Old Edwardians               0-0 FC Kallon                    
[Jun 25]
Bo Rangers                   1-0 FC Johansen                  
Gem Stars                    0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[Jun 28]
FC Johansen                  2-2 Kamboi Eagles                
[Jun 29]
East End Lions               1-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Jul 1]
FC Johansen                  1-0 Old Edwardians               
[date?]
RSLAF                        0-0 Kamboi Eagles                

NB: league suspended due to Ebola outbreak

Table:

 1.East End Lions       13   9  2  2  19- 8  29  [Freetown]
 2.Gem Stars            13   6  3  4  13- 8  21  [Kenema]
 3.Ports Authority      13   6  2  5  15-15  20  [Freetown]
 4.Mighty Blackpool     13   4  6  3   9- 6  18  [Freetown]
 5.FC Kallon            13   4  6  3  15-13  18  [Freetown]
 6.Diamond Stars        13   4  6  3  14-12  18  [Kono]
 7.Old Edwardians       13   5  3  5  12-11  18  [Freetown]
 8.FC Johansen          13   4  5  4  10-10  17  [Freetown]
 9.RSLAF                13   4  4  5  15-15  16
10.Anti Drugs Strikers  13   4  4  5  12-15  16
11.Freetown City        13   3  6  4  10-12  15  [Freetown]
12.Bo Rangers           13   4  2  7   6-13  14  [Bo]
13.Central Parade       13   3  3  7  11-17  12  [Freetown]
14.Kamboi Eagles        13   0 10  3   7-13  10  [Kenema]


FA Cup 2014

NB: first edition since 2006; the preliminary stage included 156 clubs and
    is played at district level over one-legged matches; the 18 district 
    qualifiers (one from each of the 12 districts and six from the Western
    Area) join the 14 Premier League clubs for the final stage, played over
    2 legs

Preliminary Stage

Round 1
[Feb 9]
Bo Martino FC                1-1 Kuyateh FC                   [5-4 pen]
[Feb 24]
FC Kellie                    lt  Ibrahim FC

NB: other qualifiers included: Nottingham, New Site, Tombo, Lumley Academy,
    Goderich FC, Blackhall Strikers and Bolton National 

Round 2
[Feb 28]
Eastend Contractors          0-2 Ibrahim FC
Belvic United                1-0 Angola United
B. Strikers                  drw Mount Aureole SLIFA          [7-6 pen]
Shellmingo FC                0-5 Edmond Michael Foundation
[Mar 1]
Waterloo                     lt  Tombo
FC Kallon Junior             2-0 Obama
Brookfields                  lt  Murray Town Rovers
Manchester City              0-1 Nottingham Forest
[Mar 3]       
Real Mack                    2-0 New Site FC
Sierra Leone Police          1-3 Real Republicans
Luawa                        lt  Bolton National  
VEM Pastor Buck FC           3-1 Kissy All Stars
[date?]
Regent Olympic               bt  Tottenham FC
 
NB: Sierra Leone Police apparently progressed as lucky losers;
    VEM = Victory Evangelistic Ministry

Round 3
[Mar 2]
Wellington Dynamo             -  Sierra Leone Prisons
[Mar 5]
Ibrahim FC                   bt  Real Republicans 
FC Kallon Junior             lt  Nottingham Forest  
Tombo                         -  Lumley United
Sierra Leone Police          lt  VEM Pastor Buck FC 
Blackhall Road Strikers      bt  Regent Olympic
Kissy All Stars              drw Victory Evangelistic M'stry  [3-1 pen]
[Mar 6]
Real Mack FC                 bt  Bolton National
Belvic United                 -  Murray Town Rovers

Round 4
no results known
 

1/16 Finals

First Legs [Mar 29,30]
Old Edwardians FC            3-0 Nottingham Forest
Blackhall Road Strikers       -  Dalarosa     
Real Mack FC                 1-0 Ibrahim FC 
RSLAF FC                     0-0 Ports Authority
East End Lions               0-0 Anti Drugs FC
Mighty Blackpool             1-1 Freetown City
FC Kallon                    2-0 Central Parade
FC Johansen                   -  VEM Pastor Buck FC
Sunday Foundation (Kambia)   0-0 Bai Burreh Wariors (Port Loko)   
Alan Tababan (Bombali)       9-0 Bintumani Scorpions (Kabala)
Kholifa Stars (Tonkolili)    2-1 Diamond Stars (Kono)
Sky Eagles (Kono)            0-2 Kamboi Eagles (Kenema)
Gem Stars FC (Tongo)         awd Goema Jargoh FC (Kailahun)   [awarded 0-2, Gem Stars dns]
Bo Rangers                   0-0 Kahunla Rangers (Kenema)
Wanjama Stars (Pujehun)      0-2 Edmond Michael Foundation (Bo)
Grassfield United (Moyamba)  1-0 Central Rangers (Bonthe)    
 
Second Legs [Apr ?]
Nottingham Forest            1-3 Old Edwardians FC            
Dalarosa                      -  Blackhall Road Strikers      
Ibrahim FC                   1-3 Real Mack FC                 
Ports Authority              0-1 RSLAF FC                     
Anti Drugs FC                0-1 East End Lions               
Freetown City                1-0 Mighty Blackpool             
Central Parade                -  FC Kallon                    
VEM Pastor Buck FC            -  FC Johansen                  
Bai Burreh Wariors           0-0 Sunday Foundation (Kambia)   [4-5 pen]
Bintumani Scorpions          awd Alan Tababan (Bombali)       [awarded 0-2, Scorpions dns]
Diamond Stars (Kono)         2-1 Kholifa Stars (Tonkolili)    [4-5 pen]
Kamboi Eagles (Kenema)       2-0 Sky Eagles (Kono)            
Goema Jargoh FC (Kailahun)   awd Gem Stars FC (Tongo)         [awarded 2-0, Gem Stars dns]
Kahunla Rangers (Kenema)     0-0 Bo Rangers                   [4-5 pen]
Edmond Michael Foundation    4-0 Wanjama Stars (Pujehun)      
Central Rangers (Bonthe)     0-2 Grassfield United (Moyamba)  
 
1/8 Finals
[Apr 18]
Edmond Michael Foundation    4-1 Geoma Jargoh FC
[Apr 19]
Dalarosa                     1-2 FC Kallon
Bo Rangers                   1-0 FC Johansen
Freetown City FC             1-0 Real Mack FC
Grassfield United            1-2 Kamboi Eagles
Old Edwardians FC            0-0 East End Lions               [4-5 pen]
Alan Thababan                2-1 Sunday Foundation
RSLAF                        0-0 Kholifa Stars                [5-3 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 25]
Freetown City FC             0-0 Kamboi Eagles                [4-5 pen]
[Apr 26]
East End Lions               2-1 Alan Thababan
Edmond Michael Foundation    bt  RSLAF
[Apr 30]
FC Kallon                    lt  Bo Rangers
 
Semifinals
[May 4]
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 Edmond Michael Foundation    [4-3 pen]
[May 5]
East End Lions               0-0 Bo Rangers                   [4-3 pen]

Final [May 25]
Kamboi Eagles                3-2 East End Lions               [aet]
  [Amadu Barrie 74, Sallieu Barrie 92, Emmanuel Conteh 105; Abdulai Bundu 90+4,
   Desmond Wellington 105+1]

NB: first cup final since 2006

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.