Sierra Leone - List of Cup Winners


A national cup tournament was first organised in 1962. Before, there were a number of cup competitions in various regions, most importantly the Western Area around Freetown, as well as an annual match between the "Colony" (the area around Freetown) and the "Protectorate".

National FA Cup

NB: the 1962 edition was the first

1962    Kenema district                  bt  Port Loko district
1963/64 East End Lions                   4-0 Port Loko district
1964/65 Blackpool (Freetown)             4-0 Kenema district
1965/66 Old Edwardians (Freetown)        1-0 Kenema district
1966/67 Blackpool (Freetown)             2-1 Bo district
1967    King Tom Rovers                  2-1 Bo district
1968/69 Bo district                      2-0 Blackpool (Freetown)             
1969/70 Blackpool (Freetown)             1-1 Bombali district                 [aet, 8-3 corners]
1970-73   not known
1973/74 Ports Authority (Freetown) 
1974/75 East End Lions (Freetown)        3-0 Bombali district       
1975/76   not known
1976/77   abandoned
1977/78 Port Loko district               awd Blackpool (Freetown)
1978/79   not known
1979/80 Bombali district     
1980/81 Real Republicans (Freetown)      bt  Bombali district     
1981      not known [Kamboi Eagles (Kenema) qualified for African CWC as league runners-up]
1982      not held  [Bai Bureh Warriors (Port Loko) qualified for African CWC as league runners-up]
1983      not known [Mighty Blackpool qualified for African CWC]
1984      not known [Old Edwardians qualified for African CWC as league runners-up]
1985    Kamboi Eagles (Kenema)           2-1 Real Republicans (Freetown)
1986    Real Republicans (Freetown)
1987      not known
1988    Mighty Blackpool (Freetown)
1989    East End Lions (Freetown)        1-0 Real Republicans (Freetown)
1990    Ports Authority (Freetown)       1-0 East End Lions (Freetown)  
1991    Ports Authority (Freetown)       bt  Old Edwardians (Freetown)  
1992    Diamond Stars (Kono)
1993      not known
1994    Mighty Blackpool (Freetown)
1995-99   not played
2000    Mighty Blackpool (Freetown)
2001    Old Edwardians (Freetown)
2002      not played
2003      not known
2004-05   not known
2006    Kallon FC (Freetown)
2007-13   not held
2014    Kamboi Eagles (Kenema)           3-2 East End Lions (Freetown)        [aet]

Number of Known Wins (25):

 6 (Mighty) Blackpool 

 3 East End Lions 
   Kamboi Eagles (includes Kenema district)
   Ports Authority

 2 Old Edwardians 
   Real Republicans 

 1 Bo district [aka Kakua Warriors]
   Bombali district [aka Wusum Stars]
   Diamond Stars 
   Kallon FC 
   King Tom Rovers   
   Port Loko district [aka Bai Bureh Warriors]

Annual Colony vs Protectorate Match

NB: since 1939 played for the Sir Douglas Jardine Cup; it was replaced by the Regional Cup in 1955.

Year    Winner
1936    Colony         [at Freetown]
1937    Colony         [at Moyamba]
1938    Colony         [at Freetown]
1939    Protectorate   [at Bo]
1940    Protectorate   [at Freetown]
1941    Colony         [at Bo]
1942    Colony         [at Freetown]
1943    Colony         [at Bo]
1944    Colony         [at Freetown]
1945    Colony         [at Bo]
1946    Colony         [at Freetown]
1947    Colony         [at Bo]
1948    Colony         [at Freetown]
1949    shared         [at Port Loko]
1950    shared         [at Freetown]
1951    Colony         [at Bo]
1952    Colony         [at Freetown]
1953    Colony         [at Port Loko]
1954    Colony         [at Freetown]

Regional Cup

NB: replaced the Colony vs Protectorate match; played for the De Zouche-Hall Cup.

1955    Freetown & Rural Area            3-0 South Eastern Province
1956      abandoned
1957      not known
1958    Freetown                         6-1 Northern Province
1959    Freetown & Rural Area           18-0 South Eastern Province

NB: competition apparently not held since; possibly Freetown & Rural Area won the trophy to keep.

Western Area

Football competitions in the Western Area around Freetown were organised by the SLFA
until 1967, when the WAFA took over.

Trophy unknown
1925    Old Saint Edwards
1926    Academy GC (Freetown)
1927    Saint Edans
1928    Bame Games Club
1929    South End Tyrants

Association Cup
1946    East End Lions                   2-1 Tigers
1947    South End Tyrants
1948    East End Lions                   4-1 Police
1949    East End Lions                   2-0 Regents Olympic
1950    Tigers
1951    Prisons GC                       bt  East End Lions  
1952-55    not known
1956    Edwardians                       1-1 Blackpool                        [aet; trophy shared]
1957       not known
1958    Blackpool                        2-0 Arsenal
1959    Blackpool                        1-0 Arsenal
1960      abandoned
1961-63   not held
1964    Blackpool                        1-0 East End Lions
1965    Blackpool                        1-0 Regent Olympic                   [aet]
1966    Old Edwardians                   1-0 Ports Authority
1967    Barma                            2-0 Old Edwardians
1968/69   abandoned
1969    Blackpool                        bt  Bolton Nationale
1970-74   not known
1975/76 Ports Authority                  2-1 East End Lions  

Beresford-Stooke Cup
1949    Young Tigers                     1-0 Regents Olympic
1950    Sokro XI
1951      not known (Old Edwardians or East End Lions)
1952    Sokro                    0-0 0-0 0-0 Leeds United                     [trophy shared]
1953      not known
1954    Regents Olympic                  0-0 East End Lions                   [trophy shared]

Stevenson's Cup (SLFA Division 1 knockout cup)
1945    Old Edwardians
1946    Old Edwardians                   bt  Everton
1947    Old Edwardians                   3-2 Everton                          [aet]
1948    East End Lions                   bt  Regents Olympic
1949    Everton                          1-0 Regents Olympic
1950    Tigers
1951    Sokro XI
1952-53    not known
1954    Old Edwardians                   3-1 Old Princewaleans
1955    Blackpool                        1-0 Regents Olympic

Chellaram Cup (SLFA Division 1 knockout cup)
1956      not known (Railway or Blackpool)
1957    Railway                          2-0 Blackpool
1958    East End Lions                   1-0 Arsenal
1959    Bame                 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 Arsenal                          [trophy shared]
1960      abandoned
1961-62   not held
1963    St Anthony's                 0-0 1-0 Regent Olympic
1964    Blackpool                        2-0 Arsenal
1965    Regent Olympic                   2-1 Blackpool
1966    Regent Olympic
1967      not known
1968    Bolton Nationale
1969      not known (Old Edwardians or Prisons)


Regional Cup  (Festival of the Arts Cup)

1956      apparently abandoned
1957    Freetown                         9-0 South Eastern Province


About this document

Source for data prior to 1930: [FIF 31]; for data 1936-1954: "Sierra Leone Daily Mail" (16-Nov-1954)

Additions thanks to Barry Baker and José Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1998/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.