Singapore 2005

Singapore 2005 (S-League)

Final Table:

 1.Tampines Rovers          27 18  3  6 77-35 57 - Champions
 2.Singapore Armed Forces   27 15  7  5 54-41 52
 3.Woodlands Wellington     27 15  5  7 57-44 50
 4.Home United              27 14  4  9 62-44 46
 5.Albirex Niigata (S)      27 12  8  7 50-33 44
 6.Young Lions              27 12  6  9 44-37 42
 7.Balestier Khalsa         27 10  6 11 45-52 36
 8.Geylang United           27  7  5 15 38-57 26
 9.Sinchi                   27  7  3 17 27-56 21  [-3]
10.Paya Lebar Punggol       27  1  1 25 23-78  4

NB: Sunchi 3 points deducted for gross misconduct

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Home United             4-4  Geylang United			 3,065
   [Egmar Goncalves 10, 77, Indra Sahdan Daud 15, 25 - John Wilkinson
    45, 64, 68, 86]
[Mar 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-0  Sinchi				 2,492
[Mar 3]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Young Lions                         1,994
   [Baihakki Khaizan 85]
Woodlands Wellington    4-1  Paya Lebar Punggol                  3,100
   [Park Tae-won 5, Ratna Suffian 27, Mark Ross Williams 50, Jonathon
    Angelucci 65 - S.Senthilan 36]
[Mar 4]
Tampines Rovers         3-2  Singapore Armed Forces              3,611
   [Aliff Shafaein 16, Noh Alam Shah 19, 88 - Therdsak Chaiman 70,
    Yusri Waris 84]

Round 2
[Mar 8]
Sinchi                  2-4  Woodlands Wellington                2,256
   [Han Jianye 11, Pei Ming Zheng 84 - Qin Xiao og 32, Park Tae-won 57,
    Jonathon Angelucci 66, Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 87]
[Mar 10]
Paya Lebar Punggol      1-4  Balestier Khalsa                    2,004
   [Suriadie Sahron 32 - Akihiro Nakamura 42, 49, 64, Osagie Ederaro
    78]
[Mar 11]
Geylang United          1-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,020
   [Hasrin Jailani 84 - Hiroyuki Yamamoto 21]
[Mar 12]
Young Lions             1-3  Tampines Rovers                     3,015
   [Ashrin Shariff 79 - Azlan Alipah 58, 80, Steven Tan 90]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Home United                         3,255
   [Noor Ali 18]

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Paya Lebar Punggol      2-3  Sinchi                              2,216
   [Moudourou Moise 84, Protais Bessala 89 - Yao Li 44, 48, Zhang
    Jiang 55]
[Mar 17]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-3  Young Lions                         2,786
   [Issey Farran Nakajima 10 - Shi Jia Yi 28, Greg Nwokolo 48, Ashrin
    Shariff 70]
[Mar 18]
Singapore Armed Forces  5-1  Woodlands Wellington                3,088
   [Aleksandar Duric 2, Therdsak Chaiman 10, 28, 79, Noor Ali 58 -
    Jonathon Angelucci 24]
[Mar 20]
Balestier Khalsa        3-2  Home United                         2,047
   [Kengne Ludovick 43, 64, Akihiro Nakamura 90+4 - Egmar Goncalves 5,
    34]
Geylang United          0-3  Tampines Rovers                     3,584
   [Branko Hucika 26, Noh Alam Shah 53, Aliff Shafaein 64]

Round 4
[Mar 22]
Young Lions             2-2  Singapore Armed Forces              3,729
   [Greg Nwokolo 41, Itimi Dickson 51 - Aleksandar Duric 26, Keita
    Boubacar 54]
[Mar 23]
Sinchi                  2-3  Balestier Khalsa                    2,279
   [Han Jianye 19, Yao Li 26 - Kengne Ludovick 42, Akihiro Nakamura 48,
    Osagie Ederaro 64]
[Mar 24]
Tampines Rovers         2-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,771
   [Noh Alam Shah 54, Mirko Grabovac 70 - Issey Farran Nakajima 34, 57]
Home United             4-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,321
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 12, 77,90, Aide Iskandar Sahak 29]
[Mar 25]
Woodlands Wellington    1-4  Geylang United                      3,282
   [Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 77 - Christian Cevenini 21, Fazrul Nawaz
    37, John Wilkinson 40, Syed Fadhil 53]

Round 5
[Apr 5]
Young Lions             2-3  Woodlands Wellington                3,336
   [Ashrin Shariff 53, 90+2 - Baihakki Khaizan og 44, Park Tae-won 72,
    90]
[Apr 7]
Paya Lebar Punggol      0-1  Singapore Armed Forces              1,811
   [Noor Ali 26]
[Apr 8]
Balestier Khalsa        2-2  Geylang United                      2,033
   [Ibrahim Dawood 41, Osagie Ederaro 50 - Noh Rahman 31, Chimaobi
    Nwaogazi 87]
[Apr 10]
Sinchi                  0-4  Tampines Rovers                     1,995
   [Rafi Ali 36, Mirko Grabovac 58, Noh Alam Shah 81, 85]
Albirex Niigata (S)     4-0  Home United                         2,669
   [Hiroyuki Yamamoto 2, Issey Farran Nakajima 8, 14, Hidetoshi Wakui
    90]

Round 6
[Apr 12]
Geylang United          1-0  Young Lions                         3,746
   [John Wilkinson 17]
[Apr 13]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-1  Balestier Khalsa                    3,025
   [Therdsak Chaiman 68 - Osagie Ederaro 74]
[Apr 14]
Woodlands Wellington    2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,416
   [Ratna Suffian 24, Jonathon Angelucci 60 - Hiroyuki Yamamoto 69]
Tampines Rovers         2-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  3,011
   [Mirko Grabovac 26, 45]
[Apr 15]
Home United             2-1  Sinchi                              1,746
   [Aidil Sharin Sahak 86, Egmar Goncalves 88 - Luo Tong Liang 7]

Round 7
[Apr 19]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-3  Singapore Armed Forces              2,523
   [Shoji Yamada 50, Suguru Hashimoto 90 - Farizal Basri 16, Ali Imran
    Lomri 59, Noor Ali 81]
[Apr 21]
Young Lions             2-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  3,020
   [Ashrin Shariff 10, Itimi Dickson 19]
[Apr 22]
Sinchi                  2-2  Geylang United                      1,878
   [Luo Tong Liang 5, Zhang Jiang 65 - John Wilkinson 11, Wu Hao og 47]
[Apr 24]
Balestier Khalsa        2-0  Tampines Rovers                     2,224
   [Kengne Ludovick 37, 39]
Home United             4-0  Woodlands Wellington                2,149
   [Peres De Oliveira 5, Egmar Goncalves 43, Fadzuhasny Juraimi 68,
    A.Siva Kumar 84]

Round 8
[Apr 26]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Geylang United                      3,398
   [Aleksandar Duric 70]
[Apr 27]
Young Lions             1-0  Sinchi                              3,027
   [Shi Jia Yi 71]
[Apr 28]
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Woodlands Wellington                2,482
   [Kengne Ludovick 80 - Masrezwan Masturi 45, 64, Ahmad Latiff
    Khamarudin 67]
Paya Lebar Punggol      1-2  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,409
   [Moudourou Moise 27 - Issey Farran Nakajima 9, Hidetoshi Wakui 55]
[Apr 29]
Tampines Rovers         2-1  Home United                         3,315
   [Noh Alam Shah 33, Mirko Grabovac 51 - Indra Sahdan Daud 61]

Round 9
[May 3]
Home United             3-0  Young Lions                         2,344
   [Peres De Oliveira 61, 90, Sutee Suksomkit 67]
[May 4]
Woodlands Wellington    0-3  Tampines Rovers                     3,179
   [Mustafic Fahrudin 24, Sead Muratovic 35, Mirko Grabovac 90]
[May 5]
Sinchi                  0-2  Singapore Armed Forces              1,948
   [Aleksandar Duric 17, Farizal Basri 5]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,013
   [Akihiro Nakamura 77]
[May 6]
Geylang United          4-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  3,433
   [Fazrul Nawaz 35, Chimaobi Nwaogazi 40, Jerry Bartholomeusz 61,
    John Wilkinson 82]

Round 10
[May 10]
Paya Lebar Punggol      0-2  Woodlands Wellington                1,516
   [Azmi Mahamud 80, Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 87]
[May 12]
Sinchi                  2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,487
   [Zhou Fanqiang 68, Luo Tong Liang 80 - Norikazu Murakami 30]
[May 13]
Young Lions             3-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,709
   [Greg Nwokolo 8, 70, Ashrin Shariff 33 - Kengne Ludovick 90]
[May 15]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Tampines Rovers                     3,118
   [Keita Boubacar 11, Aleksandar Duric 57, Therdsak Chaiman 84 - Sead
    Muratovic 36, Noh Alam Shah 42]
Geylang United          0-3  Home United                         3,377
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 15, 59, Peres De Oliveira 63]

Round 11
[May 17]
Woodlands Wellington    3-1  Sinchi                              3,233
   [Jonathon Angelucci 24, 33, Park Tae-won 64 - Jiang Feng 90]
[May 18]
Albirex Niigata (S)     4-1  Geylang United                      2,013
   [Norikazu Murakami 16, 84, Issey Farran Nakajima 67, Ryosuke Ozawa
    90 - Fathi Yunus 87]
[May 19}
Tampines Rovers         1-0  Young Lions                         2,921
   [Noh Alam Shah 51]
Home United             0-1  Singapore Armed Forces              2,356
   [Keita Boubacar 90]
[May 20]
Balestier Khalsa        3-1  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,177
   [Azhar Jamil 42, Kengne Ludovick 73, Ibrahim Dawood 89 -
    S.Senthilan 87]

Round 12
[May 26]
Young Lions             0-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,048
Woodlands Wellington    2-0  Singapore Armed Forces              3,037
   [Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 39, Jonathon Angelucci 85]
[May 27]
Sinchi                  2-1  Paya Lebar Punggol                  1,091
   [Jiang Feng 16, Meng Lingzhong 40 - Protais Bessala 45]
[May 31]
Tampines Rovers         7-0  Geyland United                      3,933
   [Branko Hucika 13, Mirko Grabovac 29, 60, 90, Aliff Shafaein 86,
    Noh Alam Shah 88, 90]
Home United             3-2  Balestier Khalsa
   [Peres De Oliveira 10, Indra Sahdan Daud 88, Egmar Goncalves 90 -
    Azhar Jamil 68, Kengne Ludovick 90]

Round 13
[Jun 14]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-1  Young Lions                         3,790
   [V.Selvaraj 86 - Tengku Mushadad 46]
[Jun 15]
Geylang United          0-2  Woodlands Wellington                3,530
   [Masrezwan Masturi 26, Park Tae-won 79]
[Jun 16]
Paya Lebar Punggol      2-3  Home United
   [Bae Jin-soo 11, S.Senthilan 65 - Peres De Oliveira 9, Fadzuhasny
    Juraimi 78, Egmar Goncalves 82]
Balestier Khalsa        1-2  Sinchi FC                           2,453
   [Azhar Jamil 19 - Jiang Feng 62, Lu Jingran 79]
[Jun 17]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-2  Tampines Rovers                     1,533
   [Akihiro Kurihara 22, Issey Farran Nakajima 73 - Noh Alam Shah 47,
    Sead Muratovic 53]

Round 14
[Jun 21]
Geylang United          0-1  Balestier Khalsa                    3,413
   [Osagie Ederaro 1]
[Jun 22]
Home United             0-3  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,371
   [Kosei Nakamura 2, Issey Farran Nakajima 37, Norikazu Murakami 90]
[Jun 23]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,719
   [Aleksandar Duric 57, Therdsak Chaiman 60, Dalis Supait 90+3 -
    S.Senthilan 68, Kenan Ragipovic 83]
Tampines Rovers         4-1  Sinchi                              2,812
   [Sead Muratovic 19, 34, Mirko Grabovac 43, Noh Alam Shah 52 - Qiu
    Li 56]
[Jun 24]
Woodlands Wellington    2-2  Young Lions                         2,595
   [Jonathon Angelucci 41, 77 - Shahril Ishak 35, Khairul Amri 85]

Round 15
[Jun 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-0  Woodlands Wellington                2,202
[Jun 29]
Young Lions             0-1  Geylang United                      2,788
   [Fazrul Nawaz 89]
Paya Lebar Punggol      0-5  Tampines Rovers                     1,154
   [Mirko Grabovac 16, 41, Moudourou Moise og 45, Noh Alam Shah 73,
    Azlan Alipah 77]
[Jun 30]
Sinchi                  2-0  Home United                         2,232
   [Zhang Jiang 31, Qiu Li 42]
[Jul 1]
Balestier Khalsa        1-1  Singapore Armed Forces              2,193
   [Osagie Ederaro 12 - Ali Imran Lomri 6]

Round 16
[Jul 5]
Singapore Armed Forces  1-0  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,558
   [Therdsak Chaiman 28]
[Jul 6]
Tampines Rovers         3-0  Balestier Khalsa                    2,957
   [Mirko Grabovac 55, 90, Noh Alam Shah 77]
Paya Lebar Punggol      2-2  Young Lions                         1,377
   [S.Senthilan 30, Bae Jin-soo 59 - Shi Jia Yi 22, Itimi Dickson 85]
[Jul 7]
Woodlands Wellington    0-0  Home United                         3,555
[Jul 8]
Geylang United          3-1  Sinchi                              2,696
   [Mark Williams 52, Hasrin Jailani 89, Fazrul Nawaz 90 - Jiang Feng
    47]

Round 17
[Jul 12]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  1,959
   [Suguru Hashimoto 18, Yasuhiro Nomoto 53]
[Jul 13]
Geylang United          0-1  Singapore Armed Forces              3,597
   [Aleksandar Duric 77]
[Jul 14]
Woodlands Wellington    3-3  Balestier Khalsa                    3,069
   [Daniel Bennett 36, 45, Park Tae-won 51 - Osagie Ederaro 5, 17,
    Kengne Ludovick 86]
Sinchi                  1-3  Young Lions                         2,117
   [Yao Li 32 - Meng Lingzhong og 38, Ruhaizad Ismail 44, Baihakki
    Khaizan 70]
[Jul 15]
Home United             0-2  Tampines Rovers                     1,716
   [Mirko Grabovac 51, Sead Muratovic 66]

Round 18
[Aug 1]
Young Lions             2-2  Home United                         3,244
   [Shi Jia Yi 77, Khairul Amri 81 - Egmar Goncalves 45, Indra Sahdan
    Daud 59]
[Aug 2]
Balestier Khalsa        1-3  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,003
   [Kengne Ludovick 22 - Kosei Nakamura 6, 26, Suguru Hashimoto 74]
[Aug 3]
Paya Lebar Punggol      3-2  Geylang United                      1,378
   [Jafri Hashim 3, 42, 90+4 - Pitipong Kuldilog 35, John Wilkinson 81]
[Aug 5]
Singapore Armed Forces  0-1  Sinchi                              2,148
   [Luo Tong Liang 58]
[Aug 6]
Tampines Rovers         2-2  Woodlands Wellington                3,633
   [Azlan Alipah 45, Branko Hucika 75 - Jonathon Angelucci 4, 67]

Round 19
[Aug 8]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-0  Sinchi                              2,334
   [Hiroyuki Yamamoto 45, Norikazu Murakami 85]
[Aug 10]
Home United             3-1  Geylang United                      2,074
   [J.Surachai 4, Indra Sahdan Daud 28, Aide Iskandar Sahak 45 -
    Fazrul Nawaz 31]
[Aug 11]
Woodlands Wellington    4-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  3,136
   [Lucian Dronca 15, Jonathon Angelucci 34, Masrezwan Masturi 48,
    Daniel Bennett 84]
[Aug 12]
Balestier Khalsa        0-2  Young Lions                         2,196
   [Norfahazly Kamsan 39, Agu Casmir 90]
[Aug 13]
Tampines Rovers         3-5  Singapore Armed Forces              3,232
   [Mirko Grabovac 30, 60, 80 - Aleksandar Duric 32, Therdsak Chaiman
    40, 44, 68, Farizal Basri 90+1]

Round 20
[Aug 22]
Geylang United          2-3  Albirex Niigata (S)                 3,554
   [Pitipong Kuldilog 45, 69 - Kosei Nakamura 22, 33, Hidetoshi Wakui
    88]
[Aug 23]
Young Lions             3-1  Tampines Rovers                     3,178
   [Agu Casmir 16, Khairul Amri 21, Ridhuan Muhamad 82 - Branko Hucika
    90]
[Aug 24]
Sinchi                  0-3  Woodlands Wellington                2,270
   [Sun Minghan og 29, Azmi Mahamud 55, Jonathon Angelucci 88]
[Aug 25]
Paya Lebar Punggol      0-3  Balestier Khalsa                    1,516
   [Kengne Ludovick 35, 82, Osagie Ederaro 70]
[Aug 26]
Home United             5-1  Singapore Armed Forces              1,789
   [Egmar Goncalves 30, 37, 41, Indra Sahdan Daud 52, Fadzuhasny
    Juraimi 78 - Aleksandar Duric 61]

Round 21
[Aug 29]
Geylang United          0-2  Tampines Rovers                     3,897
   [Sead Muratovic 73, 83]
[Aug 30]
Balestier Khalsa        0-5  Home United                         2,800
   [Peres De Oliveira 21, Indra Sahdan Daud 62, 90+3, Egmar Goncalves
    78, Fadzuhasny Juraimi 90+1]
[Aug 31]
Singapore Armed Forces  2-4  Woodlands Wellington                3,354
   [Aleksandar Duric 33, Hafiz Rahim 35 - Jonathon Angelucci 20, Park
    Tae-won 60, Masrezwan Masturi 71, Essa Basile 90+3]
[Sep 1]
Paya Lebar Punggol      0-1  Sinchi                              1,429
   [Wu Hao 78]
[Sep 13]
Albirex Niigata (S)     4-2  Young Lions                         1,928
   [Issey Farran Nakajima 49, Norikazu Murakami 78, 80, Kosei Nakamura
    87 - Shahril Ishak 16, Ashrin Shariff 90]

Round 22
[Sep 8]
Home United             3-2  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,069
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 30, Peres De Oliveira 39, Egmar Goncalves 66 -
    Bae Jin-soo 8, Jafri Hashim 35]
[Sep 12]
Sinchi                  0-3  Balestier Khalsa                    2,047
   [Kengne Ludovick 3, 64, Osagie Ederaro 53]
[Sep 15]
Woodlands Wellington    2-0  Geylang United                      2,980
   [Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 34, Daniel Bennett 45]
[Sep 16]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-0  Young Lions                         2,159
   [Aleksandar Duric 24, 73, Therdsak Chaiman 37]
[Sep 18]
Tampines Rovers         2-4  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,321
   [Sead Muratovic 51, 62 - Issey Farran Nakajima 34, 67, Arata Izumi
    77, Kosei Nakamura 86]

Round 23
[Sep 20]
Balestier Khalsa        4-3  Geylang United                      2,559
   [Osagie Ederaro 28, 71, Kengne Ludovick 30, 67 - Hasrin Jailani 7,
    John Wilkinson 54, Fathi Yunus 70]
[Sep 22]
Paya Lebar Punggol      2-4  Singapore Armed Forces              1,404
   [Jalil Arsat 49, Bae Jin-soo 85 - Aleksandar Duric 30, Therdsak
    Chaiman 33, Ali Imran Lomri 37, Greg Nwokolo 78]
[Sep 23]
Young Lions             3-1  Woodlands Wellington                2,833
   [Itimi Dickson 47, Agu Casmir 72, Shahril Ishak 89 - Jonathon
    Angelucci 53]
[Sep 24]
Sinchi                  0-5  Tampines Rovers                     2,026
   [Mirko Grabovac 1, 88, Noh Alam Shah 34, 54, 90+1]
[Sep 25]
Albirex Niigata (S)     3-2  Home United                         2,237
   [Norikazu Murakami 49, Hidetoshi Wakui 68, Hiroyuki Yamamoto 90+3 -
    Indra Sahdan Daud 26, Egmar Goncalves 90]

Round 24
[Sep 27]
Geylang United          0-2  Young Lions                         3,678
   [Agu Casmir 11, 50]
[Sep 29]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-2  Balestier Khalsa                    2,730
   [Greg Nwokolo 34, Aleksandar Duric 82, Ali Imran Lomri 90+2 -
    Kengne Ludovick 10, 64]
[Sep 30]
Woodlands Wellington    2-1  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,811
   [Jonathon Angelucci 19, 90+2 - Arata Izumi 84]
[Oct 1]
Tampines Rovers         5-0  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,596
   [Mirko Grabovac 57, 73, 80, Mustafic Fahrudin 60, Noh Alam Shah 83]
Home United             1-0  Sinchi                              1,636
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 86]

Round 25
[Oct 11]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,103
   [Issey Farran Nakajima 36, Hidetoshi Wakui 54 - Shaiful Esah 45,
    Greg Nwokolo 70]
[Oct 13]
Geylang United          2-1  Sinchi                              3,250
   [John Wilkinson 82, 90 - Zhang Jiang 80]
[Oct 14]
Young Lions             3-1  Paya Lebar Punggol                  2,684
   [Shahril Ishak 13, 82, Itimi Dickson 90 - S Senthilan 56]
[Oct 16]
Home United             4-2  Woodlands Wellington                1,716
   [Egmar Goncalves 26, 32, 70, Azhar Baksin 29 - Ahmad Latiff
    Khamarudin 31, 63]
Balestier Khalsa        1-4  Tampines Rovers                     2,212
   [Osagie Ederaro 64 - Mustafic Fahrudin 11, Branko Hucika 43, 87,
    Mirko Grabovac 55]

Round 26
[Oct 18]
Paya Lebar Punggol      1-3  Albirex Niigata (S)                 1,337
   [Bae Jin-soo 81 - Norikazu Murakami 26, Eiichiro Ozaki 77, Issey
    Farran Nakajima 90]
[Oct 19]
Sinchi                  0-2  Young Lions
   [Agu Casmir 21, Itimi Dickson 25]
[Oct 20]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-3  Geylang United                      2,299
   [Aleksandar Duric 26, 84, Razif Mahamud 35 - Pitipong Kuldilog 15,
    62, John Wilkinson 67]
Woodlands Wellington    4-1  Balestier Khalsa                    2,734
   [Masrezwan Masturi 5, Essa Basile 26, Park Tae-won 86, Goh Tat
    Chuan 90+1 - Kengne Ludovick 71]
[Oct 21]
Tampines Rovers         3-5  Home United                         2,690
   [Sead Muratovic 15, Mirko Grabovac 25, 49 - Indra Sahdan Daud 9, 35,
    Egmar Goncalves 37, Peres De Oliveira 65, 76]

Round 27
[Oct 5]
Young Lions             2-3  Home United                         3,067
   [Agu Casmir 13, Itimi Dickson 81 - Peres De Oliveira 51, Indra
    Sahdan Daud 56, Egmar Goncalves 68]
[Oct 25]
Paya Lebar Punggol      1-2  Geylang United                      1,339
   [Hanafi Zain 83 - John Wilkinson 15, 33]
[Oct 27]
Sinchi                  2-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,259
   [Yao Li 45, Lu Jingran 77 - Noor Ali 27, Aleksandar Duric 62]
Woodlands Wellington    1-2  Tampines Rovers                     2,868
   [Jonathon Angelucci 89 - Hafizat Jauharmi 66, Noh Alam Shah 82]
[Oct 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)     0-0  Balestier Khalsa                    1,702

Final Table:

 1.Tampines Rovers          27 18  3  6 77-35 57 - Champions
 2.Singapore Armed Forces   27 15  7  5 54-41 52
 3.Woodlands Wellington     27 15  5  7 57-44 50
 4.Home United              27 14  4  9 62-44 46
 5.Albirex Niigata (S)      27 12  8  7 50-33 44
 6.Young Lions              27 12  6  9 44-37 42
 7.Balestier Khalsa         27 10  6 11 45-52 36
 8.Geylang United           27  7  5 15 38-57 26
 9.Sinchi                   27  7  3 17 27-56 21  [-3]
10.Paya Lebar Punggol       27  1  1 25 23-78  4

NB: Sunchi 3 points deducted for gross misconduct

GOALSCORERS:
26 - Mirko Grabovac (Tampines Rovers);
20 - Kengne Ludovick (Balestier Khalsa), Indra Sahdan Daud (Home
     United), Egmar Goncalves (Home United), Noh Alam Shah (Tampines
     Rovers);
18 - Jonathon Angelucci (Woodlands Wellington);
17 - Aleksandar Duric (Singapore Armed Forces);
15 - John Wilkinson (Geylang United);
14 - Issey Farran Nakajima (Albirex Niigata (S));
13 - Osagie Ederaro (Balestier Khalsa), Therdsak Chaiman (Singapore
     Armed Forces);
11 - Peres De Oliveira (Home United), Sead Muratovic (Tampines Rovers);
 9 - Norikazu Murakami (Albirex Niigata (S)), Park Tae-won (Woodlands
     Wellington).

NB: in 2006, Gombak United FC will return and an additional foreign
    team, Sporting Afrique FC, will be included to extend the league
    to 12 clubs; in addition, Paya Lebar Punggol will merge with
    Sengkang Marine FC into Sengkang-Punggol FC.



Cup 2005


First Round
[Apr 30]
Sinchi                  2-0  DPMM FC (Brunei)                    2,155
   [Han Jianye 16, Qiu Li 52]
[May 7]
Woodlands Wellington    2-0  Tampines Rovers                     1,516
   [Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin 34, Jonathon Angelucci 45]
[May 9]
Balestier Khalsa        0-1  Singapore Armed Forces              2,287
   [Ali Imran Lomri 42]
[May 14]
Paya Lebar Punggol      1-2  Indonesia Under-23                  1,368
   [Protais Bessala 51 - Zainal Arifin 34, Saktiawan Sinaga 80]
[May 21]
Albirex Niigata (S)     1-0  Thai Prov. Electrical Authority     1,885
   [Norikazu Murakami 87]
[Jun 18]
Young Lions             1-0  Geylang United                      2,880
   [Itimi Dickson 35]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jul 2]
Tampines Rovers         3-1  Young Lions                         3,009
   [Branko Hucika 54, Mirko Grabovac 68, 83 - Shi Jia Yi 39]
[Jul 19]
Singapore Armed Forces  3-0  Indonesia Under-23                  2,771
   [Greg Nwokolo 21, 62, Therdsak Chaiman 84]
[Jul 20]
Sinchi                  1-3  Home United                         2,130
   [Tong Di 73 - Egmar Goncalves 38, Aide Iskandar Sahak 80,
    Fadzuhasny Juraimi 90]
[Jul 26]
Woodlands Wellington    5-3  Albirex Niigata (S)                 2,257
   [Jonathon Angelucci 35, 49, Park Tae-won 60, 90, Sazali Salleh 66 -
    Norikazu Murakami 11, Kosei Nakamura 65, Ryota Aoki 90+1]

Second Legs
[Jul 9]
Young Lions             2-2  Tampines Rovers         [agg: 3-5]  3,266
   [Shi Jia Yi 74, Shahril Ishak 90+4 - Aliff Shafaein 9, Tan Kim Leng
    59]
[Jul 22]
Indonesia Under-23      1-6  Singapore Armed Forces  [agg: 1-9]  1,780
   [Suparno 56 - Aleksandar Duric 17, 27, Noor Ali 29, 38, 49, Greg
    Nwokolo 60]
[Jul 23]
Home United             1-0  Sinchi                  [agg: 4-1]  1,874
   [Indra Sahdan Daud 45]
[Jul 29]
Albirex Niigata (S)     2-1  Woodlands Wellington    [agg: 5-6]  1,762
   [Kosei Nakamura 22, Issey Farran Nakajima 47 - Jonathon Angelucci
    78]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 16]
Home United             2-3  Tampines Rovers                     2,442
   [Anuruck Srikerd 23, Indra Sahdan Daud 50 - Aliff Shafaein 37, 53,
    Noh Alam Shah 90+1]
[Sep 5]
Woodlands Wellington    2-2  Singapore Armed Forces              2,646
   [Masrezwan Masturi 67, Essa Basile 78 - Noor Ali 13, Aleksandar
    Duric 27]

Second Legs
[Aug 19]
Tampines Rovers         0-2  Home United             [agg: 3-4]  3,008
   [Egmar Goncalves 22, 43]
[Sep 9]
Singapore Armed Forces  0-1  Woodlands Wellington    [agg: 2-3]  2,638
   [Jonathon Angelucci 33]

Final

[Nov 6]
In Kallang (National Stadium)
Home United 3 (Indra Sahdan Daud 60, 90+3, Fadzuhasny Juraimi 63)
Woodlands Wellington 2 (Lucian Dronca 7, Azmi Mahamud 78)
HT: 0-1. Att: 12,000. Ref: Abdul Malik.
HOM: 15-Lionel Lewis; 5-Aide Iskandar Sahak, 14-S Subramani (42-Firdaus
     Salleh 70), 6-Anuruck Srikerd, 7-Aidil Sharin Sahak, 12-J Surachai,
     17-Azhar Baksin (16-Imran Sahib 33), 41-Kamal Nasir (8-Fadzuhasny
     Juraimi 46); 3-Indra Sahdan Daud, 9-Egmar Goncalves, 20-Sutee
     Suksomkit.
WOO: 1-Yazid Yasin; 4-Azmi Mahamud, 6-Lucian Dronca, 10-Daniel Bennett
     (16-Jaslee Hatta 46); 7-Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin; 8-Goh Tat Chuan;
     11-Essa Basile, 14-Sazali Salleh; 9-Jonathon Angelucci, 12-Isa
     Halim, 18-Park Tae-won (17-Masrezwan Masturi 59).

GOALSCORERS:
5 - Jonathon Angelucci (Woodlands Wellington);
4 - Indra Sahdan Daud (Home United), Noor Ali (Singapore Armed Forces);
3 - Egmar Goncalves (Home United), Aleksandar Duric (Singapore Armed
    Forces), Greg Nwokolo (Singapore Armed Forces), Aliff Shafaein
    (Tampines Rovers);
2 - Norikazu Murakami (Albirex Niigata (S)), Kosei Nakamura (Albirex
    Niigata (S)), Fadzuhasny Juraimi (Home United), Mirko Grabovac
    (Tampines Rovers), Park Tae-won (Woodlands Wellington), Shi Jia Yi
    (Young Lions).


2004

2006

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Henry Ong Heong Yong (henryo@gmail.com) for a correction

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 8 May 2008

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2005/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.