South Korea 2016


K-League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  19  8  6  62-31  65       Championship Group
 2.Jeju United                      33  17  8  8  56-31  59       Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  16 11  6  39-36  59       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  14 11  8  54-36  53       Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  14 11  8  48-34  53  [C]  Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       33  12 10 11  53-56  46  [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  7 15  47-54  40       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33   8 12 13  43-49  36  [P]  Relegation Group
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  9 16  48-59  33       Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   6 15 12  28-46  33       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  36-57  33       Relegation Group
12.Gwangju FC                       33   4 11 18  28-53  23       Relegation Group

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Ulsan            2-1 Pohang           
Gwangju          1-0 Daegu            
Sangju           1-2 Gangwon          
[Mar 5]
Incheon          0-1 Jeju             
Seoul            1-1 Suwon            
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeonnam          

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Daegu            2-2 Incheon          
Gangwon          0-1 Seoul            
Jeju             3-0 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-2 Jeonbuk          
[Mar 12]
Jeonnam          1-3 Sangju           
Pohang           2-0 Gwangju          

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Gangwon          2-2 Pohang           
Incheon          0-0 Jeonbuk          
[Mar 19]
Suwon            1-1 Daegu            
Ulsan            0-1 Sangju           
Seoul            2-1 Gwangju          
Jeju             2-0 Jeonnam          

Round 4
[Apr 1]
Sangju           1-1 Daegu            
Jeonnam          1-3 Pohang           
Incheon          3-3 Suwon            
[Apr 2]
Ulsan            2-1 Gangwon          
Jeju             1-1 Gwangju          
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seoul            

Round 5
[Apr 8]
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-0 Sangju           
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Gangwon          1-1 Jeonbuk          
[Apr 9]
Daegu            2-1 Jeonnam          
Pohang           2-0 Incheon          

Round 6
[Apr 15]
Incheon          1-3 Jeonnam          
Pohang           2-1 Daegu            
[Apr 16]
Ulsan            1-1 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          4-1 Sangju           
Suwon            0-0 Gwangju          
Jeju             1-2 Gangwon          

Round 7
[Apr 22]
Gangwon          1-2 Suwon            
Jeonnam          5-0 Ulsan            
Jeju             4-2 Daegu            
Seoul            3-0 Incheon          
[Apr 23]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Pohang           
Sangju           1-0 Gwangju          

Round 8
[Apr 29]
Jeonnam          2-1 Gangwon          
Pohang           1-2 Sangju           
[Apr 30]
Gwangju          1-0 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             1-2 Suwon            
Daegu            2-1 Seoul            
Incheon          1-2 Ulsan            

Round 9 [May 3]
Ulsan            1-0 Daegu            
Suwon            1-0 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          0-4 Jeju             
Seoul            1-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           0-1 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-1 Gangwon          

Round 10
[May 6]
Suwon            1-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           3-2 Seoul            
Jeju             4-1 Sangju           
Daegu            0-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 7]
Jeonnam          5-0 Gwangju          
Gangwon          2-1 Incheon          

Round 11
[May 13]
Gwangju          0-0 Incheon          
Gangwon          2-1 Daegu            
[May 14]
Sangju           2-2 Seoul            
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           2-1 Jeju             
Jeonnam          1-3 Suwon            

Round 12
[May 20]
Ulsan            1-0 Jeonnam          
Daegu            1-2 Jeju             
Seoul            2-3 Gangwon          
Sangju           1-3 Suwon            
[May 21]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-2 Pohang           

Round 13
[May 27]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Suwon            
Pohang           1-2 Gangwon          
Seoul            0-0 Ulsan            
[May 28]
Jeonnam          3-2 Incheon          
Daegu            2-0 Sangju           
[Sep 2]
Gwangju          0-1 Jeju             

Round 14
[Jun 17]
Pohang           1-2 Ulsan            
Daegu            2-2 Gwangju          
Jeonnam          0-3 Jeonbuk          
[Jun 18]
Suwon            1-2 Seoul            
Gangwon          2-1 Jeju             
Incheon          1-1 Sangju           

Round 15 [Jun 21]
Gwangju          0-3 Suwon            
Jeonbuk          4-1 Gangwon          
Sangju           1-1 Jeonnam          
Seoul            0-0 Daegu            
Incheon          0-3 Pohang           
Ulsan            1-0 Jeju             

Round 16
[Jun 24]
Jeju             3-0 Pohang           
Gwangju          1-2 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            1-2 Incheon          
[Jun 25]
Suwon            3-3 Gangwon          
Seoul            1-2 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          2-2 Daegu            

Round 17 [Jun 28]
Jeonnam          2-2 Seoul            
Sangju           0-0 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-3 Jeonbuk          
Daegu            0-3 Suwon            
Gangwon          2-2 Gwangju          
Jeju             1-1 Incheon          

Round 18
[Jul 1]
Daegu            1-2 Gangwon          
Incheon          1-0 Gwangju          
Ulsan            2-1 Suwon            
[Jul 2]
Seoul            2-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          2-2 Jeju             
Sangju           0-1 Pohang           

Round 19
[Jul 8]
Pohang           1-1 Jeonnam          
Incheon          0-0 Daegu            
Jeonbuk          4-0 Ulsan            
[Jul 9]
Suwon            1-0 Jeju             
Gangwon          2-0 Sangju           
Gwangju          3-2 Seoul            

Round 20 [Jul 12]
Gwangju          1-2 Sangju           
Daegu            1-3 Ulsan            
Seoul            1-0 Pohang           
Gangwon          2-2 Jeonnam          
Suwon            3-0 Incheon          
Jeju             2-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 21
[Jul 15]
Jeonnam          4-3 Daegu            
Pohang           2-3 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-0 Gwangju          
[Jul 16]
Incheon          1-1 Gangwon          
Jeju             1-2 Seoul            
Sangju           1-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 22 [Jul 19]
Jeonbuk          3-1 Gwangju          
Sangju           0-3 Jeju             
Daegu            3-0 Pohang           
Gangwon          0-1 Ulsan            
Incheon          1-5 Seoul            
Suwon            4-1 Jeonnam          

Round 23
[Jul 22]
Gwangju          2-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            1-1 Incheon          
Jeju             3-2 Pohang           
[Jul 23]
Suwon            3-0 Sangju           
Seoul            1-2 Jeonbuk          
Gangwon          0-1 Daegu            

Round 24 [Aug 2]
Jeonnam          2-0 Sangju           
Seoul            3-1 Gangwon          
Incheon          1-3 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           3-2 Gwangju          
Ulsan            1-1 Suwon            
Jeju             2-0 Daegu            

Round 25
[Aug 5]
Daegu            2-2 Seoul            
Gwangju          0-1 Suwon            
Incheon          0-0 Jeju             
[Aug 6]
Jeonbuk          0-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-1 Jeonnam          
Sangju           1-2 Gangwon          

Round 26
[Aug 12]
Jeonnam          1-1 Jeonbuk          
Sangju           1-2 Incheon          
Suwon            0-1 Seoul            
[Aug 13]
Gangwon          0-2 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-1 Daegu            
Ulsan            1-1 Pohang           

Round 27
[Aug 19]
Seoul            1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             3-1 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          3-1 Gwangju          
Suwon            2-3 Gangwon          
[Aug 20] 
Daegu            2-2 Sangju           
Incheon          2-0 Pohang           

Round 28
[Sep 9]
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Ulsan            4-2 Sangju           
[Sep 10]
Suwon            3-0 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          4-3 Gangwon          
Incheon          0-0 Gwangju          
Daegu            2-1 Pohang           

Round 29
[Sep 16]
Gangwon          3-3 Jeonnam          
Daegu            0-0 Suwon            
Sangju           3-2 Gwangju          
[Sep 17]
Incheon          1-0 Seoul            
Jeju             2-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           0-4 Jeonbuk          

Round 30 [Sep 20]
Gwangju          1-4 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          1-2 Sangju           
Jeonnam          0-0 Incheon          
Pohang           5-2 Gangwon          
Suwon            2-3 Jeju             
Ulsan            3-2 Daegu            

Round 31
[Sep 23]
Incheon          1-1 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           2-2 Jeju             
[Sep 24]
Seoul            1-1 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          1-1 Daegu            
Gwangju          1-1 Gangwon          

Round 32
[Sep 30]
Daegu            1-1 Incheon          
Jeonnam          0-1 Seoul            
Pohang           2-2 Sangju           
[Oct 1]
Gangwon          1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             1-1 Gwangju          
Suwon            1-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 33 [Oct 8]
Gangwon          2-0 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             0-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          1-4 Daegu            
Pohang           1-1 Suwon            
Sangju           0-1 Seoul            

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  19  8  6  62-31  65       Championship Group
 2.Jeju United                      33  17  8  8  56-31  59       Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  16 11  6  39-36  59       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  14 11  8  54-36  53       Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  14 11  8  48-34  53  [C]  Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       33  12 10 11  53-56  46  [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  7 15  47-54  40       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33   8 12 13  43-49  36  [P]  Relegation Group
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  9 16  48-59  33       Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   6 15 12  28-46  33       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  36-57  33       Relegation Group
12.Gwangju FC                       33   4 11 18  28-53  23       Relegation Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  9  7  73-35  75       Champions
 2.Jeju United                      38  19  9 10  60-37  66
 3.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  17 13  8  63-41  64
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 11 10  42-45  62
 5.FC Seoul                         38  16 13  9  56-42  61  [C]
 6.Gangwon FC                       38  13 10 15  59-65  49  [P]

Round 34
[Oct 14]
Jeju             1-0 Gangwon          
[Oct 15]
Jeonbuk          0-0 Seoul            
Suwon            2-0 Ulsan            
 
Round 35
[Oct 21]
Seoul            2-2 Suwon            
[Oct 22]
Gangwon          0-4 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             

Round 36
[Oct 28]
Seoul            3-0 Ulsan            
[Oct 29]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Jeju             
Suwon            2-1 Gangwon          

Round 37
[Nov 4]
Gangwon          4-0 Seoul            
[Nov 5]
Jeju             0-0 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 38 [Nov 19]
Seoul            3-2 Jeju             
Gangwon          1-2 Ulsan            
Jeonbuk          2-3 Suwon            

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  9  7  73-35  75       Champions
 2.Jeju United                      38  19  9 10  60-37  66
 3.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  17 13  8  63-41  64
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 11 10  42-45  62
 5.FC Seoul                         38  16 13  9  56-42  61  [C]
 6.Gangwon FC                       38  13 10 15  59-65  49  [P]

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  7 16  64-60  52
 8.Daegu FC                         38  11 14 13  50-52  47  [P]
 9.Incheon United                   38   7 18 13  32-53  39
10.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8 11 19  53-69  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sangju Sangmu                    38   8 11 19  41-66  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Gwangju FC                       38   6 12 20  33-61  30       Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 14]
Pohang           5-0 Incheon          
Sangju           2-2 Daegu            
[Oct 15]
Jeonnam          2-4 Gwangju          

Round 35
[Oct 21]
Daegu            0-0 Incheon          
Jeonnam          1-3 Pohang           
[Oct 22]
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           

Round 36
[Oct 28]
Pohang           1-2 Daegu            
Sangju           0-0 Jeonnam          
[Oct 29]
Incheon          0-0 Gwangju          

Round 37
[Nov 4]
Daegu            2-0 Gwangju          
Sangju           3-4 Pohang           
[Nov 5]
Jeonnam          2-2 Incheon          

Round 38 [Nov 18]
Daegu            1-0 Jeonnam          
Gwangju          0-4 Pohang           
Incheon          2-0 Sangju           

Final Table:

 7.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  7 16  64-60  52
 8.Daegu FC                         38  11 14 13  50-52  47  [P]
 9.Incheon United                   38   7 18 13  32-53  39
10.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8 11 19  53-69  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sangju Sangmu                    38   8 11 19  41-66  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Gwangju FC                       38   6 12 20  33-61  30       Relegated


2016

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.