South Korea 2017


K-League
Korea FA Cup
K-League Challenge
National League
K3 League Advanced
K3 League Basic

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  19  8  6  62-31  65       Championship Group
 2.Jeju United                      33  17  8  8  56-31  59       Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  16 11  6  39-36  59       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  14 11  8  54-36  53       Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  14 11  8  48-34  53  [C]  Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       33  12 10 11  53-56  46  [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  7 15  47-54  40       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33   8 12 13  43-49  36  [P]  Relegation Group
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  9 16  48-59  33       Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   6 15 12  28-46  33       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  36-57  33       Relegation Group
12.Gwangju FC                       33   4 11 18  28-53  23       Relegation Group

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Ulsan            2-1 Pohang           
Gwangju          1-0 Daegu            
Sangju           1-2 Gangwon          
[Mar 5]
Incheon          0-1 Jeju             
Seoul            1-1 Suwon            
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeonnam          

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Daegu            2-2 Incheon          
Gangwon          0-1 Seoul            
Jeju             3-0 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-2 Jeonbuk          
[Mar 12]
Jeonnam          1-3 Sangju           
Pohang           2-0 Gwangju          

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Gangwon          2-2 Pohang           
Incheon          0-0 Jeonbuk          
[Mar 19]
Suwon            1-1 Daegu            
Ulsan            0-1 Sangju           
Seoul            2-1 Gwangju          
Jeju             2-0 Jeonnam          

Round 4
[Apr 1]
Sangju           1-1 Daegu            
Jeonnam          1-3 Pohang           
Incheon          3-3 Suwon            
[Apr 2]
Ulsan            2-1 Gangwon          
Jeju             1-1 Gwangju          
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seoul            

Round 5
[Apr 8]
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-0 Sangju           
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Gangwon          1-1 Jeonbuk          
[Apr 9]
Daegu            2-1 Jeonnam          
Pohang           2-0 Incheon          

Round 6
[Apr 15]
Incheon          1-3 Jeonnam          
Pohang           2-1 Daegu            
[Apr 16]
Ulsan            1-1 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          4-1 Sangju           
Suwon            0-0 Gwangju          
Jeju             1-2 Gangwon          

Round 7
[Apr 22]
Gangwon          1-2 Suwon            
Jeonnam          5-0 Ulsan            
Jeju             4-2 Daegu            
Seoul            3-0 Incheon          
[Apr 23]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Pohang           
Sangju           1-0 Gwangju          

Round 8
[Apr 29]
Jeonnam          2-1 Gangwon          
Pohang           1-2 Sangju           
[Apr 30]
Gwangju          1-0 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             1-2 Suwon            
Daegu            2-1 Seoul            
Incheon          1-2 Ulsan            

Round 9 [May 3]
Ulsan            1-0 Daegu            
Suwon            1-0 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          0-4 Jeju             
Seoul            1-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           0-1 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-1 Gangwon          

Round 10
[May 6]
Suwon            1-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           3-2 Seoul            
Jeju             4-1 Sangju           
Daegu            0-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 7]
Jeonnam          5-0 Gwangju          
Gangwon          2-1 Incheon          

Round 11
[May 13]
Gwangju          0-0 Incheon          
Gangwon          2-1 Daegu            
[May 14]
Sangju           2-2 Seoul            
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           2-1 Jeju             
Jeonnam          1-3 Suwon            

Round 12
[May 20]
Ulsan            1-0 Jeonnam          
Daegu            1-2 Jeju             
Seoul            2-3 Gangwon          
Sangju           1-3 Suwon            
[May 21]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-2 Pohang           

Round 13
[May 27]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Suwon            
Pohang           1-2 Gangwon          
Seoul            0-0 Ulsan            
[May 28]
Jeonnam          3-2 Incheon          
Daegu            2-0 Sangju           
[Sep 2]
Gwangju          0-1 Jeju             

Round 14
[Jun 17]
Pohang           1-2 Ulsan            
Daegu            2-2 Gwangju          
Jeonnam          0-3 Jeonbuk          
[Jun 18]
Suwon            1-2 Seoul            
Gangwon          2-1 Jeju             
Incheon          1-1 Sangju           

Round 15 [Jun 21]
Gwangju          0-3 Suwon            
Jeonbuk          4-1 Gangwon          
Sangju           1-1 Jeonnam          
Seoul            0-0 Daegu            
Incheon          0-3 Pohang           
Ulsan            1-0 Jeju             

Round 16
[Jun 24]
Jeju             3-0 Pohang           
Gwangju          1-2 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            1-2 Incheon          
[Jun 25]
Suwon            3-3 Gangwon          
Seoul            1-2 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          2-2 Daegu            

Round 17 [Jun 28]
Jeonnam          2-2 Seoul            
Sangju           0-0 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-3 Jeonbuk          
Daegu            0-3 Suwon            
Gangwon          2-2 Gwangju          
Jeju             1-1 Incheon          

Round 18
[Jul 1]
Daegu            1-2 Gangwon          
Incheon          1-0 Gwangju          
Ulsan            2-1 Suwon            
[Jul 2]
Seoul            2-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          2-2 Jeju             
Sangju           0-1 Pohang           

Round 19
[Jul 8]
Pohang           1-1 Jeonnam          
Incheon          0-0 Daegu            
Jeonbuk          4-0 Ulsan            
[Jul 9]
Suwon            1-0 Jeju             
Gangwon          2-0 Sangju           
Gwangju          3-2 Seoul            

Round 20 [Jul 12]
Gwangju          1-2 Sangju           
Daegu            1-3 Ulsan            
Seoul            1-0 Pohang           
Gangwon          2-2 Jeonnam          
Suwon            3-0 Incheon          
Jeju             2-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 21
[Jul 15]
Jeonnam          4-3 Daegu            
Pohang           2-3 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-0 Gwangju          
[Jul 16]
Incheon          1-1 Gangwon          
Jeju             1-2 Seoul            
Sangju           1-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 22 [Jul 19]
Jeonbuk          3-1 Gwangju          
Sangju           0-3 Jeju             
Daegu            3-0 Pohang           
Gangwon          0-1 Ulsan            
Incheon          1-5 Seoul            
Suwon            4-1 Jeonnam          

Round 23
[Jul 22]
Gwangju          2-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            1-1 Incheon          
Jeju             3-2 Pohang           
[Jul 23]
Suwon            3-0 Sangju           
Seoul            1-2 Jeonbuk          
Gangwon          0-1 Daegu            

Round 24 [Aug 2]
Jeonnam          2-0 Sangju           
Seoul            3-1 Gangwon          
Incheon          1-3 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           3-2 Gwangju          
Ulsan            1-1 Suwon            
Jeju             2-0 Daegu            

Round 25
[Aug 5]
Daegu            2-2 Seoul            
Gwangju          0-1 Suwon            
Incheon          0-0 Jeju             
[Aug 6]
Jeonbuk          0-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-1 Jeonnam          
Sangju           1-2 Gangwon          

Round 26
[Aug 12]
Jeonnam          1-1 Jeonbuk          
Sangju           1-2 Incheon          
Suwon            0-1 Seoul            
[Aug 13]
Gangwon          0-2 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-1 Daegu            
Ulsan            1-1 Pohang           

Round 27
[Aug 19]
Seoul            1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             3-1 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          3-1 Gwangju          
Suwon            2-3 Gangwon          
[Aug 20] 
Daegu            2-2 Sangju           
Incheon          2-0 Pohang           

Round 28
[Sep 9]
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Ulsan            4-2 Sangju           
[Sep 10]
Suwon            3-0 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          4-3 Gangwon          
Incheon          0-0 Gwangju          
Daegu            2-1 Pohang           

Round 29
[Sep 16]
Gangwon          3-3 Jeonnam          
Daegu            0-0 Suwon            
Sangju           3-2 Gwangju          
[Sep 17]
Incheon          1-0 Seoul            
Jeju             2-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           0-4 Jeonbuk          

Round 30 [Sep 20]
Gwangju          1-4 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          1-2 Sangju           
Jeonnam          0-0 Incheon          
Pohang           5-2 Gangwon          
Suwon            2-3 Jeju             
Ulsan            3-2 Daegu            

Round 31
[Sep 23]
Incheon          1-1 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           2-2 Jeju             
[Sep 24]
Seoul            1-1 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          1-1 Daegu            
Gwangju          1-1 Gangwon          

Round 32
[Sep 30]
Daegu            1-1 Incheon          
Jeonnam          0-1 Seoul            
Pohang           2-2 Sangju           
[Oct 1]
Gangwon          1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             1-1 Gwangju          
Suwon            1-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 33 [Oct 8]
Gangwon          2-0 Incheon          
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             0-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          1-4 Daegu            
Pohang           1-1 Suwon            
Sangju           0-1 Seoul            

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  19  8  6  62-31  65       Championship Group
 2.Jeju United                      33  17  8  8  56-31  59       Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  16 11  6  39-36  59       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  14 11  8  54-36  53       Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  14 11  8  48-34  53  [C]  Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       33  12 10 11  53-56  46  [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  7 15  47-54  40       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33   8 12 13  43-49  36  [P]  Relegation Group
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  9 16  48-59  33       Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   6 15 12  28-46  33       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  36-57  33       Relegation Group
12.Gwangju FC                       33   4 11 18  28-53  23       Relegation Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  9  7  73-35  75       Champions
 2.Jeju United                      38  19  9 10  60-37  66
 3.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  17 13  8  63-41  64
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 11 10  42-45  62
 5.FC Seoul                         38  16 13  9  56-42  61  [C]
 6.Gangwon FC                       38  13 10 15  59-65  49  [P]

Round 34
[Oct 14]
Jeju             1-0 Gangwon          
[Oct 15]
Jeonbuk          0-0 Seoul            
Suwon            2-0 Ulsan            
 
Round 35
[Oct 21]
Seoul            2-2 Suwon            
[Oct 22]
Gangwon          0-4 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             

Round 36
[Oct 28]
Seoul            3-0 Ulsan            
[Oct 29]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Jeju             
Suwon            2-1 Gangwon          

Round 37
[Nov 4]
Gangwon          4-0 Seoul            
[Nov 5]
Jeju             0-0 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 38 [Nov 19]
Seoul            3-2 Jeju             
Gangwon          1-2 Ulsan            
Jeonbuk          2-3 Suwon            

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  9  7  73-35  75       Champions
 2.Jeju United                      38  19  9 10  60-37  66
 3.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  17 13  8  63-41  64
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 11 10  42-45  62
 5.FC Seoul                         38  16 13  9  56-42  61  [C]
 6.Gangwon FC                       38  13 10 15  59-65  49  [P]

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  7 16  64-60  52
 8.Daegu FC                         38  11 14 13  50-52  47  [P]
 9.Incheon United                   38   7 18 13  32-53  39
10.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8 11 19  53-69  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sangju Sangmu                    38   8 11 19  41-66  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Gwangju FC                       38   6 12 20  33-61  30       Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 14]
Pohang           5-0 Incheon          
Sangju           2-2 Daegu            
[Oct 15]
Jeonnam          2-4 Gwangju          

Round 35
[Oct 21]
Daegu            0-0 Incheon          
Jeonnam          1-3 Pohang           
[Oct 22]
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           

Round 36
[Oct 28]
Pohang           1-2 Daegu            
Sangju           0-0 Jeonnam          
[Oct 29]
Incheon          0-0 Gwangju          

Round 37
[Nov 4]
Daegu            2-0 Gwangju          
Sangju           3-4 Pohang           
[Nov 5]
Jeonnam          2-2 Incheon          

Round 38 [Nov 18]
Daegu            1-0 Jeonnam          
Gwangju          0-4 Pohang           
Incheon          2-0 Sangju           

Final Table:

 7.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  7 16  64-60  52
 8.Daegu FC                         38  11 14 13  50-52  47  [P]
 9.Incheon United                   38   7 18 13  32-53  39
10.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8 11 19  53-69  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Sangju Sangmu                    38   8 11 19  41-66  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Gwangju FC                       38   6 12 20  33-61  30       Relegated

Promoted: Gyeongnam FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 22]
Busan IPark      0-1 Sangju           

Second Leg [Nov 26]
Sangju           0-1 Busan IPark      [aet, 5-4 pen]
 
NB: both remain at former level


Korea FA Cup

Round 1 
[Mar 11]
Ajou University         2-1 Jeonju University
Busan FC                2-3 Gwangju University
Cheongju University     5-0 Jeju City
Goyang Citizen          2-3 Catholic Kwandong Uni
Hankook Tire            0-2 Incheon National Uni
Honam University        1-0 Buyeo FC
Hongik University       5-1 Nexen Tire
Jesus Hospital FC       3-2 Kyungshin Cable         [aet]
Mokpo Christian Hosp    0-1 Chung-Ang University
Pukyong National Uni    3-0 SK Hynix
Pyeongchang FC          0-1 Hanyang University
Seoul United            0-2 Pai Chai University
Siheung City            0-1 Soongsil University
SMC Engineering         1-0 Dankook University
FC Uijeongbu            2-5 Jungnang Chorus Mustang
Yuhan Chemicals         3-2 Fuji Xerox
[Mar 12]
Pyeongtake City         5-2 Sejong Industrial

Round 2
[Mar 18]
Cheongju University     0-0 Chung-Ang University    [aet, 7-8 pen]
Chuncheon FC            2-0 Pai Chai University
Hongik University       2-0 Chosun University
Hwaseong FC             1-0 Dongguk University
Icheon Citizen          0-1 Paju Citizen 
Incheon National Uni    2-1 Kyonggi University
Jungnang Chorus Mustang 0-1 Hanyang University
Korea University        5-0 Yuhan Chemicals
Pyeongtake City         0-1 Honam University
Songho University       0-4 Ajou University
Soongsil University     2-2 Yong In University      [aet, 4-5 pen]
Sun Moon University     1-0 Gwangju University
University of Ulsan     0-3 Yonsei University
Yangpyeong FC           2-2 SMC Engineering         [aet, 5-4 pen]
Yeungnam University     1-1 Catholic Kwandong Uni   [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Mar 19]
Cheongju FC             8-0 Jesus Hospital
Gyeongju Citizen        2-0 Pukyong National Uni

Round 3
[Mar 29]
FC Anyang               1-0 Honam University
Asan Mugunghwa          3-0 Hanyang University
Bucheon FC 1995         2-0 Incheon National Uni
Busan IPark             4-0 Gimpo Citizen 
Busan Transport Corp    0-1 Gimhae FC
Cheonan City            1-2 Daejeon Citizen
Chuncheon FC            1-1 Korea University        [aet, 4-2 pen]
Daejeon Korail          1-0 Yangju Citizen 
Gangneung City          0-0 Ansan Greeners          [aet, 5-4 pen]
Gyeongju Citizen        1-3 Ajou University
Gyeongju KHNP           4-0 Sun Moon University
Hwaseong FC             0-1 Gyeongnam FC
Jeonju FC               5-2 Chung-Ang University
Mokpo City              2-0 Changwon FC             [aet]
Paju Citizen 	        2-2 Cheongju City           [aet, 1-3 pen]
FC Pocheon              1-0 Seoul E-Land 
Seongnam FC             0-0 Suwon FC                [aet, 5-4 pen]
Yangpyeong FC           3-1 Cheongju FC
Yeungnam University     2-1 Hongik University       [aet]
Yonsei University       1-0 Yong In University

1/16 Finals
[Apr 19]
Asan Mugunghwa          2-1 Ajou University
Busan IPark             1-0 Pohang Steelers         [aet]
Daegu FC                1-2 Gyeongnam FC
Daejeon Citizen	        2-0 Yeungnam University
Gangneung City          0-1 Sangju Sangmu
Gangwon FC              1-0 Daejeon Korail	
Gimhae FC               0-1 Jeju United
Gwangju FC              4-2 Yonsei University       [aet]
Incheon United          0-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors  0-0 Bucheon FC 1995	    [aet, 2-4 pen]
Jeonnam Dragons         4-0 Jeonju FC
Mokpo City              1-0 Yangpyeong FC
FC Pocheon              2-0 Gyeongju KHNP
Seongnam FC             3-1 Cheongju City
FC Seoul                2-0 FC Anyang
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  3-1 Chuncheon FC
	
1/8 Finals
[May 17]
Bucheon FC 1995         0-2 Sangju Sangmu
Daejeon Citizen         1-2 Jeonnam Dragons
Gangwon FC              0-1 Seongnam FC
Gwangju FC              3-0 Asan Mugunghwa
Gyeongnam FC            1-2 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
FC Pocheon              0-1 Mokpo City
FC Seoul                0-0 Busan IPark             [aet, 7-8 pen]
[Jun 6]
Jeju United             0-2 Suwon Samsung Bluewings

Quarterfinals
[Aug 9]
Jeonnam Dragons         1-3 Busan IPark	
Seongnam FC             0-3 Mokpo City
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 2-1 Gwangju FC              [aet]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  3-1 Sangju Sangmu

Semifinals
[Sep 27]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-0 Mokpo City
 [Kim In-sung 78']
[Oct 25]
Busan IPark             1-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings [aet, 4-2 pen]
 [Lee Jeong-hyeop 78'; Yeom Ki-hun 66' pen]

Final

First Leg [Nov 29]
Busan IPark             1-2 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i 
 [Lee Dong-jun 85'; Kim Seung-jun 20', Lee Jong-ho 57']

Second Leg [Dec 3]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  0-0 Busan IPark

Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i won 2-1 on aggregate

K-League Challenge

The league was called the KEB Hana Bank K League Challenge 2017 for sponsorship reasons 
and was the second tier of the Korean league system. The league winners were promoted to 
the K League 1 for the 2018 season while the promotion play-off winner entered into 
a play-off with the 11th placed team in the K League Classic for an additional spot.
Chungju Hummel FC and Goyang Zaicro FC withdrew before the start of the season.
There was no relegation. 

Final Table:

 1.Gyeongnam FC                     36  24  7  5  69-36  79       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Busan IPark                      36  19 11  6  52-30  68       Promotion Playoff
 3.Asan Mugunghwa                   36  15  9 12  44-37  54 [*1]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Seongnam FC                      36  13 14  9  38-30  53 [R]   Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Bucheon FC 1995                  36  15  7 14  50-46  52
 6.Suwon FC                         36  11 12 13  42-48  45 [R]
 7.FC Anyang                        36  10  9 17  40-58  39
 8.Seoul E-Land                     36   7 14 15  42-55  35
 9.Ansan Greeners                   36   7 12 17  36-54  33 [*2]
10.Daejeon Citizen                  36   6 11 19  41-60  29  

[*1] Ansan Mugunghwa FC relocated to Asan before the start of the season
[*2] Ansan Greeners, a newly created club, were admitted into the K League Challenge 
     before the start of the season; significant portion of the squad was made up of 
     players who won the N-League (3rd level) titlein 2016 with Ulsan Hyundai Mipo 
     Dockyard Dolphin FC before the club was disbanded.  
	
Promotion Playoffs

First Round [Nov 15]
Asan Mugunghwa   1-0 Seongnam

Second Round [Nov 18]
Busan IPark      3-0 Asan Mugunghwa

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 22]
Busan IPark      0-1 Sangju           

Second Leg [Nov 26]
Sangju           0-1 Busan IPark      [aet, 5-4 pen]
 
NB: both remain at former level;        
Gwangju FC, who finished bottom in the K League Classic, were 
relegated to the K League 2 for the 2018 season

National League

The league was called the Incheon International Airport Korea National League 2017
for sponsorship reasons and was the third tier of the Korean league system. Ulsan 
Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Dolphin FC and Yongin City FC withdrew before the start of the
season. There was no promotion/relegation to other levels. 

Final Table:

 1.Gyeongju KHNP                    28  14  9  5  39-21  51 [*1]  Qualified
 2.Gimhae City FC                   28  12 14  2  38-21  50       Qualified
 3.Cheonan City                     28  15  4  9  37-33  49       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Daejeon Korail                   28  10  9  9  31-34  39
 5.Mokpo City                       28   8 11  9  35-35  35
 6.Changwon City                    28   7  8 13  33-36  29
 7.Gangneung City                   28   6  8 14  35-47  26
 8.Busan Transportation Corporation 28   5  7 16  22-43  22 [*2]

[*1] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC
[*2] Also known as Busan Kyotong

Championship Playoffs

First Round 

First leg [Nov 1]
Cheonan          2-2 Gimhae

Second leg [Nov 4]
Gimhae           1-0 Cheonan 

Final

First leg [Nov 8]
Gimhae           1-0 Gyeongju

Second leg [Nov 11]	
Gyeongju         2-0 Gimhae 

Gyeongju KHNP won 2-1 on aggregate

K3 League Advanced

Despite the name, the K3 League Advanced was in fact the fourth tier of the Korean league 
system, with no promotion to higher levels. However, two bottom clubs were to be relegated 
to the K3 Basic League for the 2018 season.

Final Table:

 1.FC Pocheon                       22  12  8  2  31-19  44       Qualified
 2.Cheongju City FC                 22   8 11  3  33-23  35       Qualified
 3.Hwaseong FC                      22   9  8  5  30-26  35       Qualified
 4.Yangpyeong FC                    22  11  2  9  25-27  35       Qualified
 5.Gimpo Citizen                    22   9  6  7  28-26  33       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Icheon Citizen                   22   9  5  8  43-32  32
 7.Chungbuk Cheongju FC             22   7  9  6  18-19  30 [*1]
 8.Gyeongju Citizen                 22   7  5 10  36-36  26
 9.Jeonju FC                        22   7  5 10  30-36  26
10.Chuncheon FC                     22   7  3 12  23-29  24
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Paju Citizen                     22   6  6 10  22-31  24        Relegated
12.Yangju Citizen                   22   4  4 14  32-47  16        Relegated

[*1] Occasionally referred to as Chungbuk Jikji FC or simply Cheongju FC

Championship Playoffs

First Round 
[Nov 4]
Cheongju City    3-3 Gimpo Citizen
 (Cheongju City progress having finished higher in the league)
Hwaseong         1-1 Yangpyeong 
 (Hwaseong progress having finished higher in the league)

Second Round
[Nov 13]
Cheongju City    0-0 Hwaseong
 (Cheongju City progress having finished higher in the league)

Final

First leg [Nov 18]
Cheongju City    1-0 FC Pocheon

Second leg [Nov 25]
FC Pocheon       2-0 Cheongju City   [aet]

FC Pocheon won 2-1 on aggregate

K3 League Basic

Following the split of the K3 League the previous year, 2017 was the first season 
of the K3 League Basic. The league winners were promoted to the K3 League Advanced 
for the 2018 season, along with the play-off winners. Yeonggwang FC withdrew before 
the start of the season. There was no relegation.

Final Table:

 1.Jungnang Chorus Mustang          16  12  4  0  43-12  40       Promoted 
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Siheung Citizen                  16  13  0  3  32-17  39       Promotion Playoff
 3.Pyeongtaek G-SMATT               16   8  3  5  38-26  27 [*1]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Buyeo FC                         16   8  3  5  23-18  27       Promotion Playoff
 5.FC Uijeongbu                     16   8  0  8  35-25  24       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Busan FC                         16   6  3  7  34-35  21 [*1]
 7.Pyeongchang FC                   16   5  3  8  27-29  18                        
 8.Goyang Citizen                   16   2  2 12  16-41   5 [*2]                   
 9.Seoul United                     16   0  2 14  19-64   2

[*1] Pyeongtaek G-SMATT and Busan FC are newly created clubs and were 
     admitted into the K3 League Basic before the start of the season
[*2] Goyang Citizen had three points deducted

Promotion Playoffs

First Round 
[Oct 29]
Siheung          1-2 Uijeongbu
Pyeongtaek       3-0 Buyeo

Final
[Nov 5]
Pyeongtaek       2-2 Uijeongbu

Pyeongtaek promoted having finished higher in the league


2016

2018

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.