Slovakia - List of Foundation Dates

1893  Beszterczebányi AK           [founded as Beszterczebányi SC]
1898  1. FC Tatran Prešov          [founded as Eperjesi Toma es Vivo Egyesület]
      MFK Iskra Petržalka          [founded as Pozsonyi Torna Egyesület] 
1901  MFK Vranov nad Topľou  
1902  MFK Lokomotíva Zvolen        [founded as ZSE Zvolen]
      FK Šahy
1903  MFK Strojár Krupina
1904  FK DAC Dunajská Streda      
      TTS Trenčin                  [founded as Trencsény Torna Egyesület]
1906  MFK Ružomberok               [founded as founded as Rózsahegyi Concordia]
1907  ŠK 07 Kežmarok        
1908  MŠK Žilina                   [founded as Zsolnai Testgyakorlók Köre]   
      1. HFC Humenné               [founded as Homonnai Atlétikai Club] 
1909  FC Nitra                     [founded as Nyitrai önkentes tüzöltó testület
                                    sportosztálya]
1910  FK LAFC Lučenec        
1911  MFK Zemplín Michalovce   
      FK Spišská Nová Ves          [founded as Igloi SE]          
1912  MFK Topvar Topoľčany         [founded as NLTE Topoľčany]  
      ZTS Martín                   [founded as AC Turciansky Sv. Martin]   
      PFK Piešt'any   
      FK Slavoj Trebišov      
1913  MFK Rimavská Sobota          [founded as RAC Rimavská Sobota]  
      TJ Veľké Leváre     
1914  ŠTK 1914 Šamorín
      ŠKF Sered'
1918  GSE Sečovce                  [founded as Gálszecsi Egyesület Club]
1919  ŠK Slovan Bratislava         [founded as 1. CsSK Bratislava]     
      FK Bodva Moldava nad Bodvou  [founded as Szepsi Testedző kör]   
      FC Senec                     [founded as SZAC Szenci; 2008 merged into
                                    DAC Dunajská Streda]
      SK Banska Bystrica           [founded as SK Slavia Banska Bystrica; dissolved]   
      FK Žiar nad Hronom     
      FK Mesto Prievidza           [founded as Privigyei AC]   
      TJ Cementar Turna nad Bodvou
1920  FC Púchov                    [founded as SK Púchov]       
      MFK Dolný Kubín              [founded as SK Dolný Kubín]       
      TJ Spartak Myjava      
      ŽP Šport Podbrezová          [founded as RJT Podbrezová]  
1921  FK Senica                    [founded as Železná únia Senica]
      FK Slovan Duslo Šaľa         [founded as Šaľská RTJ]
      PŠC Pesinok       
      ŠK Bernolákovo               [founded as Cseklészi amatéri tornay egyulet] 
      FK Čadca  
      TJ Lehnice     
      FK Vyšné Opátske Košice      
1922  Partizán Bardejov            [founded as BSC Bardejov]  
      FK Jesenské   
      FK BCT Bratislava            [founded as Cérnagyári SC] 
1923  FC Spartak Trnava            [founded as SK Trnava (merger of SK Cechie Trnava and 1. CsSK Trnava]  
      MFK Goral Stará Ľubovna       
      FC Devínska Nová Ves 
1924  MFK Vel'ké Kapušany
1925  SK Rapid Trnava              [1939 merged with SK Trnava to TTS Trnava] 
      FK Drustav Svidník    
      AC Novan Nova Vés nad Žitavou
1926  OŠK Križovany
1927  TJ Slavoj Kráľovský Chlmec
      MFK Snina                    [founded as ŠK Snina]   
1928  ŠK Blava Jaslovské Bohunice  
      FC Lokomotíva Vrutky         [founded as merger of RSK Vrutky and Rutkay FC]  
      TJ Slovan Vel'ké Orvište  
      ŠK Rapid Hrnciarovce   
      FK Slovan Nemšová     
      FK Zlaté Klasy               [founded as Sport Nagymagyari Egylet]   
      OFC Matúškovo                [founded as Taksonyi Atlétikai Club]  
      TJ Družstevník Horné Dubové
1929  ŠK Odeva Lipany              [founded as SK Lipany]
      TJ Máj Černová
1930  ŠK Tomášov
1931  MŠK Námestovo
      TJ Slovan Smižany    
1932  MFK Dubnica nad Vahom        [founded as SK Dubnica]
1933  Deutscher SK Bratislava      [dissolved 1945]
      FK Povazska Bystrica         [founded as SK Municka Povazska Bystrica]  
1934  MFK Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš [founded as ŠK Okoličné] 
      TJ Jednota Baník Žakarovce 
      KFC Horná Král'ová
1936  SK ASO Bratislava            [dissolved 1944] 
      FK Svit                      [founded as AC Svit Batizovce] 
1938  MFK Košice
1939  TS Trnava                    [merger of SK Trnava and SK Rapid Trnava]
      FK Tempo Partizánske         [founded as SK Bat'ovany]
      ŠK Vrakuna     
1940  FK Inter Bratislava          [founded as SK Apollo Bratislava; 2009 merged
                                    into FK Senica]
      OAP Bratislava               [dissolved 1945] 
1943  FK AS Trenčín                [founded as SK Nehera]     
1945  OFK Velky Lapáš
1946  FC ŠKP Dúbravka Bratislava   [founded as Telovýchovný klub národnej bezpecnosti
                                    Bratislava; 2003 merged with FK Dúbravka]       
      FC Lokomotíva Košice         [founded as  SK Zelezniciari Kosice]  
      FC Pata 
      OFK Slovan Poproč
1948  TJ Družstevník Lúcnica nad Žitavou
1950  FK Karpaty Limbach
1951  TJ Záhoran Jakubov
1952  ŠK Kremnička FK
      1. FC Košice                 [founded as TJ Spartak VSS Košice; 2004 merger
                                    with Steel Trans Licartovce to MFK Košice] 
1954  OFK Drietoma
1965  FK Dukla Banská Bystrica     [founded as VTJ Dukla Banská Bystrica]      
1970  FC Družstevník Bác
1972  FK Junior Kanianka           [founded as Telovýchovná Jednota Junior Kanianka]   
1985  MFK Banská Bystrica          [founded as FK Rakytovce 85] 
1994  ŠK SFM Senec-Velký Biel
1995  FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce  
1997  FK Rača Bratislava           [founded as ŠK Račišdorf]
1998  ŠK Aqua Turčianske Teplice   
2000  SK Eldus Močenok             [dissolved 2007] 
2001  FK MTJ Podolínec   
      FK Demandice 
2003  FK Solivar
2004  FK Poprad                    [merger of PFC Poprad and FC Tatran Poprad-Vel'ká]      
      TJ Jednota Bánová    
 

 


About this document

Main source: http://www.weltfussballarchiv.com/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.