Solomon Islands 2006/07

National Club Championship 2006 

In Honiara, Feb 20-25

Participants (11):

Provincial FA     Representing Clubs:

Western FA        Central United FC
Isabel FA         Mafi United
Makira Ulawa FA   New Jersey FC
Renbel FA         Tematangi FC 
Central FA        Mobile Cools
Malaita FA        Aimela FC
Temotu FA         Ngaube FC
Guadalcanal FA    Kuara FC
Honiara FA        Marist, Uncles, Koloale 

[Feb 20]
Marist          4-1 New Jersey
Koloale         3-0 Aimela
[Feb 21]
Uncles          9-0 Kuara     
Tematangi       drw Mafi
Ngaube          2-0 Mobile Cools   
[Feb 22]
Kuara           0-5 New Jersey
Mobile Cools    0-1 Camp United
Uncles          2-1 Tematangi
Ngaube          3-5 Koloale
Marist          5-2 Mafi    
[Feb 23]
Mobile Cools    4-5 Koloale
Kuara           2-1 Mafi
Camp United     6-4 Aimela
Uncles          1-1 New Jersey
Tematangi       0-2 Marist
[Feb 24]
Marist          3-1 Uncles
Aimela         11-0 Mobile Cools
Camp United     drw Ngaube
New Jersey      4-2 Mafi
Tematangi       bt  Kuara
[Feb 25]
Uncles         11-2 Mafi
New Jersey      8-0 Tematangi
Marist          bt  Kuara
Koloale         drw Camp United
Aimela          bt  Ngaube

Final Tables (missing goals of various matches):

Pool A
 1.Marist        5  5  0  0  14- 4  15
 2.Uncles        5  3  1  1  24- 7  10
 3.New Jersey    5  3  1  1  19- 7  10
 4.Tematangi     5  1  1  3   1-12   4
 5.Kuara FC      5  1  0  4   2-15   3
 6.Mafi United   5  0  1  4   7-22   1
 
Pool B
 1.Koloale FC    4  3  1  0  13- 7  10
 2.Camp United   4  2  2  0   7- 4   8  (Central United FC)
 3.Aimela FC     4  2  0  2  15- 9   6
 4.Ngaube FC     4  1  1  2   5- 5   4
 5.Mobile Cools  4  0  0  4   4-19   0

Semifinals 
[Feb 26]
Marist          4-0 Camp United
Koloale         abd Uncles               [abandoned due to heavy rain]
[Mar 1, replay]
Koloale         2-1 Uncles  
 
Third Place Match [Mar 1]
Uncles          2-2 Camp United          [aet, 3-0 pen]

Final [Mar 1]
Marist          1-0 Koloale
  [Jack Samani 27]



Honiara FA League 2006/07

Premier League
Start: Jul 25

[Jul 25]
Sunbeam         3-2 Kossa
[Jul 27]
Makuru          7-0 Telekom 
[Jul 29]
Wallas          1-0 Naha
Uncles          ppd Marist  
[Jul ?]
Laugu           1-1 Las United
[Aug ?]
Laugu           drw Telekom     
Kossa           drw Las United
[Aug 8]
Makuru          2-1 Las United

Table (Aug 9):

 1.Makuru FC           2  2  0  0  9- 1  6
 2.Marist              2  2  0  0        6
 3.Sunbeam             3  2  0  1        6
 4.Koloale             1  1  0  0        3
 5.Uncle               2  1  0  1        3
 6.Walas               2  1  0  1        3 
 7.Laugu               2  0  2  0        2
 8.Las United          3  0  2  1        2
 9.Kossa               2  0  1  1        1
10.Telekom             2  0  1  1        1
11.Naha                1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
12.Mars                2  0  0  2        0

[Aug 12?]
Sunbeam         1-2 Koloale
[Aug ?]
Laugu           2-2 Kossa
Marist          6-1 Telekom
Koloale         6-1 Mars
Koloale         5-1 Las United
Koloale         4-1 Laugu      
[Aug 17]
Telekom         5-2 Uncles
[Aug 19]
Koloale         2-1 Uncles
Kossa           1-1 Mars
Laugu           3-1 Walas
Naha            2-2 Las United
[Aug 22]
Makuru          3-1 Koloale
[Sep 2]
Koloale         2-1 Naha
Laugu           3-0 Telekom
[Sep 23]
Kossa           2-1 Marist
Mars            3-2 Naha
[Sep 30]
Makuru          4-1 Walas
Koloale         5-0 Telekom
Las United      3-0 Mars
[Oct 7]
Naha            1-3 Kossa
Marist          0-1 Koloale
[Oct 10]
Koloale         4-0 Naha
[Oct 14]
Makuru          4-0 Uncles
Naha            0-1 Marist 
[Oct 17]
Laugu           0-3 Makuru
 
Top of Table (Oct 18):

 1.Makuru             11 11  0  0       33
 2.Koloale            11 10  0  1       30

[Oct ?]
Naha            bt  Makuru 
Makuru          1-2 Sunbeam
Kossa           2-1 Uncles
[Nov 4]
Kossa           0-0 Koloale
[Nov 11]
Sunbeam         3-2 Marist    
[Nov 16]
Sunbeam          -  Mars     
 
Top of Table:

 1.Makuru                               38
 2.Koloale                              34
 3.Sunbeam                              28

[Nov 28]
Kossa           5-1 Makuru

NB: Makuru still lead, Kossa on 27 points ahead of Marist

NB: last round in 2006 played Dec 2, resumption Mar 31, 2007

[Mar 31, 2007]
Koloale         2-1 Mars          
Makuru FC       4-1 Las United
KOSSA           2-1 Marist
 
[May 5]
Kossa           4-1 Walas
Laugu           2-2 Makuru

Champions: Makuru (50 points); however they did not enter the national
           club championship in May 2007 for failure to pay expenses;
           instead the teams which finished 2nd to 4th (Marist,
           Kossa and Koloale) enter the national club championships


Lower leagues (2nd and 3rd level)
Start: Jul 15

Division One

Table (Aug 9):
 
 1.Rangers             4  4  0  0       12
 2.Santos              4  4  0  0       12
 3.Lau Valley          3  2  1  0        7
 4.Island Brothers     3  2  0  1        6
 5.LS Kuma             4                 6
 6.Hana                4                 3
 7.DMP                                   3
 8.Vura                                  3
 9.EKU                                   3
10.Police                                3
11.TOBA Kingz                            3
12.Northern United     3  0  0  3        0 

Top of Table (Sep 13):
 
 1.Rangers             8  8  0  0       24
 2.Lau Valley                           16
 3.LS Kuma                              16
 4.Hana                                 16

NB: last round in 2006 played Dec 9, resumption in Jan 2007

[Jan 27]
all matches postponed
[Feb 3]
Toba Kingz      5-1 Santos
Hana            4-0 Northern United
LS Kuma         7-2 Island Brothers

NB: Hana (champions) and Rangers FC promoted; Rangers return to
    top level after 6 years.
 

Division 2

Table (Aug 9):
 
 1.SICHE               4  3  0  1        9
 2.Junior Flamingo                       7
 3.East Enders                           7
 4.Real Burns                            7
 5.Luapel                                5
 6.Central United                        5
 7.Kakamora                              3
 8.Rainbow                               3
 9.Kolei                                 2
10.Isa United                            2
11.Relas                                 1
12.KGVI Snail                            0

Top of Table (Sep 13):
 
 1.Kolei United FC                                
 2.Junior Flamingo                      16

NB: last round in 2006 played Dec 9, resumption in Jan 2007

[Jan 27]
all matches postponed
[Feb 3]
Kakamora        3-2 SICHE
Kukum Bombers   3-2 Rainbow
Luapel          n/p East Enders          [neither team showed]  

Champions: Junior Flamingo



Gizo Football Association (Western Province) 2006

Start season Sep 19

Participants (6):
Gossa FC, Camp United, Lagoon Brothers, Central Kings, 
Tophill FC, Pongo FC (newcomer)



Makira Ulawa Football Association (MUFA)

NB: the island of Makira was formerly known as San Cristóbal

League Championship 

Start: Jan 23 [at Kirakira]

(7 participating teams)


Noro Football Association (NFA)

NB: in western province

Noro Mini-League

NB: 4 participants

Round 1 [Sep 23]
Rainbow          3-2 Dolphin 
Bonito           1-0 Yellow Fin


Choiseul Province

Soranamola Sports Tournament

Third Place Match
Koloe Black      1-0 GGR

Grand Final [Jan 16]
Sorana Yellow    2-0 Paqoe


Western Province

Ward 16 Football League in Munda (Western province)

Known Result
Dunde FC         2-2 Nusa Roviana Youth 

Table (5 participants):

 1.Borderline            4  3  1  0    10
 2.Kokohale FC           4  2  1  1     7
   Dunde FC
   Nusa Roviana United FC
   Nusa Roviana Youth FC 

 
Western Games (WG)

Held in Gizo, Western Province; first ever edition

Semifinals [Dec 13]
Noro             0-0 Gizo                [aet, 5-4 pen]
Vella La Vella   bt  Roviana

Final [Dec 14]
Noro             lt   Vella La Vella
 


Small Malaita Mini Games

Football (Soccer) Tournament)

Third Place Match [Dec 30?]
Numaiasi FC (Walende) 9-0 Tawaro FC

Final [Dec 30?]
Riverside FC          2-2 Su'oroto FC (Tarapana)    [aet, 5-2 pen]
NB: Su'oroto were defending champions
 

North Malaita Christmas Games 

NB: first edition, 59 soccer teams participating

Top of Final Standing:

 1.Folotana
 2.Faufanea
 3.Aurafu and Green Snails    [shared]
 
 

Cup Tournaments 2006

Third Solomon Games

At Makira Ulawa Province, late June to July 7, 2006  

NB: the first two editions were both held at Honiara.

Soccer Tournament (for provinces)

Final Ranking:
 1.Honiara
 2.Temotu
 3.Malaita
 4.Isabel


Santa Ana Island Soccer Knockout 2006/07

Over the Christmas and New Year period

Winners: Waikaru Millipedes

Sam Iduri Soccer Sevens Cup 2006

Held Dec 27-30 at Durukwua Village, Malaita Province (40 participating teams)

Final [Dec 30]
Aota Fauabu United     bt    Dala South




2005.

2007.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 17 Aug 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.