Solomon Islands 2009/10


National Telekom Club Championship 2010
Honiara FA League 2009/10
Western Club Championship 2010
Our Telekom Solomon Cup Tournament 2009
Solomon Games 2010
Regional Tournaments 2009/10

National Telekom Club Championship 2010

Participants | Group Stage | Knockout Stage  

Participants (14):

holders:          Marist FC (Honiara)
Honiara FA:       Koloale FC, Kossa FC, Makuru FC, Naha FC,
                  Solomon Warriors 
Western FA:       Soloso FC, Gizo United FC, Rendova Devon
Malaita FA:       Harbour Lights FC, Northern United 
Guadalcanal FA:   South Central Gold FC
Isabel FA:          no representative
Renbel FA:        SIPA FC   
Makira Ulawa FA : Ka'arua FC
Central FA:         no representative
Temotu FA:          no representative
Lauru FA:           no representative

NB: Renbel = Rennell and Bellona

NB: Naha FC were a late replacement for the representatives of the
    Central Province

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.KOSSA FC              4  4  0  0  14- 3  13  Qualified
 2.Soloso FC             4  2  1  1   9-10   7  Qualified
 3.Marist FC             4  1  1  2   6- 7   4  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.SIPA FC               4  0  2  2   6-10   2
 5.Naha FC               4  0  2  2   6-11   2

Pool B
 1.Koloale FC            4  3  1  0  18- 0  10  Qualified
 2.Rendova Devon         4  2  2  0   0- 0   8  [*1,*2]  Qualified
 3.Northern United       4  2  0  2   6- 5   6  [*1]  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Harbour Lights FC     4  1  1  2   3- 9   4
 5.Ka'arua FC            4  0  0  4   2-15   0  [*2]
[*1] w/o goals awarded match May 18
[*2] w/o goals match May 24

Pool C
 1.Makuru FC             3  3  0  0   7- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Solomon Warriors      3  1  1  1   3- 4   4  [*]  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gizo United FC        3  0  2  1   4- 7   2
 4.South Central Gold FC 3  0  1  2   1- 3   1
[*] Solomon Warriors formerly known as Uncles FC

[May 17]
Naha                 2-4 Soloso 
Makuru               2-0 Solomon Warriors
Koloale              4-0 Northern United 
Marist               1-2 KOSSA
[May 18]
Northern United      5-1 Rendova Devon        [awarded to Rendova Devon as 
Makuru               1-0 South Central Gold    Northern United used Koloale
Marist               1-2 Soloso                players who had not been
Koloale              6-0 Harbour Lights        released]
[May 19]
Ka'arua              1-3 Harbour Lights 
Solomon Warriors     2-2 Gizo United 
KOSSA                3-0 SIPA 
[May 20]
Rendova Devon        0-0 Harbour Lights 
Gizo United          1-1 South Central Gold 
Marist               1-1 Naha  
Koloale              8-0 Ka'arua 
[May 22]
Koloale              0-0 Rendova Devon
Marist               3-2 SIPA
Makuru               4-1 Gizo United
[May 24] 
Soloso               2-2 SIPA
Rendova Devon        bt  Ka'arua
KOSSA                4-1 Naha
Northern United      2-0 Harbour Lights 
[May 25 - postponed from May 21 due to unplayable pitch]
KOSSA                5-1 Soloso        
Ka'arua              1-4 Northern United
Solomon Warriors     1-0 South Central Gold 
Naha                 2-2 SIPA

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.KOSSA FC              4  4  0  0  14- 3  13  Qualified
 2.Soloso FC             4  2  1  1   9-10   7  Qualified
 3.Marist FC             4  1  1  2   6- 7   4  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.SIPA FC               4  0  2  2   6-10   2
 5.Naha FC               4  0  2  2   6-11   2

Pool B
 1.Koloale FC            4  3  1  0  18- 0  10  Qualified
 2.Rendova Devon         4  2  2  0   0- 0   8  [*1,*2]  Qualified
 3.Northern United       4  2  0  2   6- 5   6  [*1]  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Harbour Lights FC     4  1  1  2   3- 9   4
 5.Ka'arua FC            4  0  0  4   2-15   0  [*2]
[*1] w/o goals awarded match May 18
[*2] w/o goals match May 24

Pool C
 1.Makuru FC             3  3  0  0   7- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Solomon Warriors      3  1  1  1   3- 4   4  [*]  Qualified
- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gizo United FC        3  0  2  1   4- 7   2
 4.South Central Gold FC 3  0  1  2   1- 3   1
[*] Solomon Warriors formerly known as Uncles FC

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals 
[May 26]
Makuru               1-2 Rendova Devon        [aet]
  [George Afia 1; Alban Peter 53, Fredy Kini 92pen]
Koloale              3-1 Marist
  [Jnr Fa’arodo 47, Ian Paia 50, Totori 81; Bentley Nalangu 1]
[May 27]              
Solomon Warriors     3-1 Soloso
KOSSA                2-1 Northern United

Semifinals [May 28]
Solomon Warriors     5-1 Rendova Devon    
Koloale              3-0 KOSSA

Third Place Match [May 29]
KOSSA                4-2 Rendova Devon    

Final [May 29]
Koloale              2-1 Solomon Warriors
  [Benjamin Totori 3, Faárodo 2-1; Coleman Wasi 1-1]     

Honiara FA League 2009/10

HFA DJ League Premier Division
HFA DJ League Division One
HFA DJ League Division Two HFA DJ League Premier Division 2009/10 Regular Stage | Top 10 Championship Regular Stage Round 1 [Sep 5] KOSSA 3-1 Naha Koloale 3-0 Marist [Ezra Sale (2), Richard Anisua (pen)] [Sep 8] Uncles - Sunbeam [Sep 10] Makuru ppd Junior Flamingo [Sep 12] Zome Mars ppd Rangers K1 United - Hana Table (Sep 7): 1.Koloale FC 1 1 0 0 3- 0 3 2.KOSSA FC 1 1 0 0 3- 1 3 3.Hana FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 4.Junior Flamingo FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 5.K1 United FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 6 Makuru FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 7.Rangers FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 8.Sunbeam FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9 Uncles FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 10.Zome Mars FC 0 0 0 0 0- 0 0 ---------------------------------------------- 11.Naha FC 1 0 0 1 1- 3 0 12.Marist FC 1 0 0 1 0- 3 0 Round 2 [Sep 12] Marist ppd KOSSA [Sep 15] Junior Flamingo 1-1 Rangers [Sep 22] Makuru 3-0 Zome Mars [Sep 26] Naha 5-2 Rangers [Divine Kabau 18, 63, Telende 45, Holland Sikou 57, George Leukeni 87; Selwyn Kuru 11, David Taro 83pen] [second match for both clubs] [Sep 29] Uncles 5-0 K1 United [Judd Molea 1-0, 5-0, Casper Aengiri 52, 57, Colman Wasi 81] [Oct 1] Junior Flamingo 3-2 Hana [James Bilo 3, Herrick Daudau 20, Karol Kakate 75; Patterson 76, Lionel 83] [Oct 3] KOSSA 2-1 Koloale [Oct 6] Marist 4-0 Zome Mars [Tutizama Tanito 60, Martin Ruhasia 61,A braham Iniga 85, 87] Top of Table (Oct 7): 1.KOSSA FC 3 3 0 0 10- 3 9 . 3 Makuru FC 2 2 0 0 - 6 4.Junior Flamingo FC 2 1 1 0 4- 3 4 5.Koloale FC 2 1 0 1 - 3 [Oct 8] Makuru 2-1 Koloale [Oct 10] Naha 8-1 Hana [Oct 20] Koloale - Zome Mars [Oct 24] Naha 2-1 K1 United [Oct 25] Makuru 2-2 Uncles [Oct 29] Kossa 2-2 Junior Flamingo [Nov 1] Koloale 5-2 Naha [Nov 8] Uncles 2-0 Sunbeam Junior Flamingo w/o Zome Mars [Zome dns] Top of Table: 1.Marist FC 5 4 0 1 12 2.Uncles FC 4 3 1 0 +13 10 3.KOSSA FC 4 3 1 0 12- 5 10 4.Makuru FC 4 3 1 0 + 5 10 NB: long interruption of league due to preparation of the only football field (Lawson Tama) in Honiara [Feb 16] Zome Mars ppd Hana [Feb 18] Junior Flamingo ppd Uncles Sumbeam ppd K1 United [Feb 20] Koloale - Rangers Marist - Naha [Mar 9] Zome Mars ppd Hana [Mar 10] Uncles 4-3 Junior Flamingo [Judd Molea 29pen, Casper Aegari 43, 87, Jerry Donga 58; Karol Kakate 9, 47, Obed Havimana 4-3] [Mar 13] Koloale 1-0 Rangers [Francis Lealafa] Marist 2-0 Naha [Joe Luwi 1-0, Commins Menapi 2-0] [Mar 17] Koloale 4-2 Sunbeam [Ezra Sale 30, Lency Saeni 38, 3-1, 4-1; Stanton Hilla 2-1, Robert Diau 93] [Mar 20] Marist 1-0 KOSSA [Gibson Hosea 20] [Apr 6] Makuru - Rangers [Apr 8] Sunbeam - Junior Flamingo [Apr 10] Hana - Koloale Marist - K1 United [Apr 15] Makuru 2-1 Marist [Dennis Ifuanaoa 20, 88; Commins Menapi 1-1] [Apr 17] Rangers 2-0 K1 United [Godwin Bebeu (2)] [Apr 20] Naha - Sunbeam [Apr 22] Uncles 1-3 Zome Mars [Feni 20; Remax 0-1, Tony Otini 0-2, Koto 1-3] [Apr 24,25] KOSSA 4-0 K1 United [Philip Ashley 30, Nicholas Muri 2-0, Micah Lea’alafa 3-0, Nethan Kera 4-0] [Apr 26] Makuru 4-0 Junior Flamingo [Apr 29] KOSSA - Uncles Top of Table (Apr 28): 1.Makuru FC 19 2.Marist FC 7 6 0 1 18 3.KOSSA FC 16 4.Koloale FC 15 5.Junior Flamingo 14 6.Uncles FC 13 7.Sunbeam FC 13 NB: early May, Uncles FC were renamed Solomon Warriors [Jun 15] Solomon Warriors - Koloale [Jun 16] Zome Mars - Kossa [Jun 17] Makuru - Naha [Jun 19] K1 United - Hana [Jul 16] Zome Mars 2-1 Kossa [Jul 19] Zome Mars 1-1 Rangers [Jul 21] Makuru 3-2 Hana [Jul 23] Junior Flamingo 2-0 Marist [Aug 9] Makuru 3-0 Kossa [Aug 25] Sunbeam 3-0 Hana [Sep 1] Junior Flamingo 3-1 K1 United NB: top-8 teams qualified for DJ League Top Ten Championship 2010 Top 10 Championship Start Sep 16 Participants: Makuru, Koloale, Kossa, Solomon Warriors (Uncles), Naha, Marist, Sunbeam, Junior Flamingo, Northern United (winners Division One), Relas (winners Division Two). HFA DJ League Division One 2009/10 Round 1 [Aug 26] Toba Kings FC 2-3 DMP FC [Sep 2] Blue Boys 2-2 LAS United Table (Sep 14): 1.Northern United FC 3 3 0 0 15- 2 9 2.Telekom FC 3 2 1 0 7- 3 7 ---------------------------------------------- 3.DMP FC 3 2 1 0 7- 4 7 4.CDL Lakers FC 2 2 0 0 5- 1 6 5.Kolei United FC 3 1 2 0 5- 2 5 6.KG Snails FC 2 1 1 0 3- 0 4 7.Toba Kings FC 3 1 1 1 4- 4 4 8.Eku FC 3 1 1 1 5- 9 4 9.Blue Boys 3 0 2 1 3- 4 2 [*] 10.Las United FC 4 0 1 3 2-11 1 ---------------------------------------------- 11.Lau Valley FC 3 0 0 3 2- 8 0 12.LS Hurricanes FC 4 0 0 4 1-12 0 [*] formerly Laugu United NB: total goal difference -1 [Sep 26] Northern United 5-1 Toba Kings [Oct 3] Northern United - Blue Boys HFA DJ League Division Two 2009/10 Round 1 [Aug 26] Kukum Bombers 12-1 SICHE [Sep 9] Sokomora 3-2 Real Burns Table (Sep 14): 1.Kukum Bombers FC 4 4 0 0 26- 2 12 4.East-A-Win FC 3 3 0 0 8- 3 9 ---------------------------------------------- 5.Kakamora FC (Makira) 2 2 0 0 8- 0 6 2.Relas FC 3 2 0 1 10- 5 6 3.Real Burns FC 3 2 0 1 9- 4 6 6.Sokamora FC 3 1 2 0 8- 7 5 [*1] 7.Maruta FC 3 0 2 1 8- 9 2 [*2] 8.Eastern Knights FC 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1 9.Arrow Mix 3 0 1 2 -13 1 [*3] 10.Rainbow FC 2 0 0 2 2- 9 0 11.CY Strikers FC 2 0 0 2 1- 8 0 12.SICHE FC 3 0 0 3 3-19 0 NB: record Arrow Mix not reported; inferred from other records [*1] formerly DJ Police [*2] formerly Santos [*3] apparently entered instead of Eastenders FC who were originally announced as participation; possibly name change

Western Club Championship 2010

Held in Gizo between 12 clubs (divided into 3 pools of 4) from the
20 zonal FAs of the Western Province.

Final [May 7?, JFK stadium, Gizo]
Soloso               2-1 Gizo United          [aet]

NB: both finalists along with Rendova Devon qualified for the 
    National Telekom Club Championship 2010

Our Telekom Solomon Cup Tournament 2009


Group A

[Nov 14]
Temotu Arrows        0-3 Guadalcanal Hornets     
[Nov 17]
Western Turtles      3-1 Central Shields 
  [Leonard Rokoto 15, Maleli 78, 90; ? 0-1]
Lauru Kovujo         1-1 Guadalcanal Hornets   
  [Dennis Ifunaoa (pen) 1-1; Dickson Eddie 73]  
[Nov 18]
Temotu Arrows        4-0 Central Shields 
  [Commins Menapi 1-0, Joe Luwi 2-0, Bentley Nalangu 3-0, 
   Joses Nawo 4-0]
Guadalcanal Hornets  1-1 Western Turtles   
  [Chris Moia 1-1; Samson Takayama 0-1]      
[Nov 19]
Temotu Arrows        1-2 Lauru Kovujo  
  [Joses Nawo; Ben Hibiscus, Dennis Ifunaoa]       
[Nov 20?]
Central Shields      1-3 Lauru Kovujo     
  [Oscar Sara (pen) 1-0; Willie Beuka 56pen, Berry Qalokale 1-2,
   Ben Hibiscus 87pen]      
[Nov 21]
Western Turtles      1-5 Temotu Arrows
  [Cornelly Rata 71; Frank Tuputa 17, 20, Paul Seda 0-3,
   Lenson Bisili, Frank Tuputa] 
Guadalcanal Hornets  7-2 Central Shields 
  [Dickson Eddie 8, 25, Danny Rande 39, Willie Talonga 4-1,
   Tony Lua 63, 74, Karol Kakate 71; Frank Niakiko 24, Vahid Namo 4-2]
[Nov 23]
Lauru Kovujo         2-0 Western Turtles         

Final Table:

 1.Lauru Kovujo          4  3  1  0   8- 3  10  (Choiseul)
 2.Guadalcanal Hornets   4  2  2  0  12- 4   8
 3.Temotu Arrows         4  2  0  2  10- 6   6
 4.Western Turtles       4  1  1  2   5- 9   4
 5.Central Shields       4  0  0  4   4-17   0

Group B
		
[Nov 14]
Honiara Warriors     1-0 Malaita Eagles       [abandoned at 1-0 in 84'    
[Nov 17]                                       due to fan violence;
Isabel Frigates      1-3 Avaiki Chiefs         result stood]
  [Jenan Kapu 1-0; Nick Na’amoana 33, 41 Rennel Bellona 67]
[Nov 18]
Honiara Warriors     0-0 Isabel Frigates         
Malaita Eagles       4-1 Real Kakamora
  [Batram Suri 19, (pen) 2-1, 4-1, Judd Molea 48; Ini Tolei 26]
[Nov 19]
Honiara Warriors     6-0 Avaiki Chiefs 
  [Richard Anisu 12, Phillip Ashley 15, 3-0, Stanley Waita 64,
   Robert Diau 72, Micahl Lea’alafa 75]
Malaita Eagles       4-1 Isabel Frigates   
  [Nelson Sale 10, 60, Batram Suri 55, Henry Fa’arodo 67;
   Ellison Tena 19]      
[Nov 20?]
Avaiki Chiefs        0-5 Real Kakamora
  [Ian Ngahungari 12, John Anita 34, 0-3, Ini Tolei 0-4,
   Jeff Kuper 87]
[Nov 21]
Real Kakamora        3-0 Isabel Frigates  
  [John Anita 36, Max Menapi 39, Ian Ngahu 65]       
[Nov 22]
Honiara Warriors     1-0 Real Kakamora
  [Ian Paia 64]
[Nov 23]
Malaita Eagles       9-0 Avaiki Chiefs 
  [Batram Suri 1, 26, 41, Kidstone Billy 30, 51, 52, Judd Molea 46,
   Alick Mamae 56, Mostyn Beui 70]

Final Table:

 1.Honiara Warriors      4  3  1  0   8- 0  10 
 2.Malaita Eagles        4  3  0  1  17- 3   9
 3.Real Kakamora         4  2  0  2   9- 5   6  (Makira Ulawa)
 4.Avaiki Chiefs         4  1  0  3   3-21   3  (Rennel Bellona) 
 5.Isabel Frigates       4  0  1  3   2-10   1

Semifinals [Nov 25]
Malaita Eagles       5-1 Lauru Kovujo
  [Kidstone Billy 2, 24, 65, George Lui, Batram Suri; Dennis Ifunaoa]
Honiara Warriors     0-1 Guadalcanal Hornets 
  [Danny Rande 61]

Third Place Match [Nov 28, Lawson Tama Stadium]
Honiara Warriors     2-2 Lauru Kovujo         [aet, 8-7 pen]

Final [Nov 28, Lawson Tama Stadium]
Malaita Eagles       8-0 Guadalcanal Hornets 
  [Kidstone Billy (2), Judd Molea (2), Henry Fa’arodo, Alick Maemae, 
   Batram Suri, Nelson Sale]


Solomon Games 2010

NB: held in Malaita; final played on Jul 2

Winners: Western Province

Regional Tournaments 2009/10

Guadalcanal Cup 2009

Semifinals [Oct 23]
South Guadalcanal    1-0 Northwest Guadalcanal
Central Guadalcanal  3-2 East Guadalcanal

Final [Oct 26, Lawson Tama Stadium]
South Guadalcanal     -  Central Guadalcanal 

Western Cup Tournament 2009

Third Place Match
Gizo                 5-2 Simbo

Final [Oct 30, JFK Stadium, Gizo]
Central Ranongga     0-0 Kolombangara         [5-3 pen]


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 18 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.