Somalia 2009/10

Football Tournament for Peace and Development
First Division
Second Division Third Division

Football Tournament for Peace and Development 2010

NB: in Garowe, Puntland; tournament first held in 1987;
    Puntland hosting the first national football tournament 
    inside Somalia for the first time in 23 years. 

Group Stage 

NB: played in 2 groups, start Dec 15

Mudug                      1-0 Gedo   
Bossaso (Bari Region)      4-0 Bakool
Hiraan                     3-2 Lower Shabelle
Mogadishu (Banaadir)       1-1 Sool 
[date ?]
Garowe or Mogadishu        bt  Mudug
Mogadishu or Garowe        bt  Hiraan
[Dec 20]
Bossaso (Bari Region)      3-2 Baidoa (Bay Region)
Kismayo (Lower Jubba)      0-0 Jowhar (Middle Shabelle)   [4-3 pen]
[Dec 21]
Garowe (Nugal)             1-1 Mogadishu (Banaadir)       [4-5 pen] 
[Dec 22]
Kismayo (Lower Jubba)      1-3 Bossaso (Bari Region)
Final [Dec 31, Garowe]
Mogadishu (Banaadir)       1-0 Bossaso (Bari Region)
  [Ali Mohamed Awow 4]

First Division

NB: only results Fenyuus (in order of matches played) known;
    home/away unclear

Fenyuus           2-0 Banaadir Telecom
Fenyuus           2-0 Badbaado
Fenyuus           3-1 Alba
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha          [or 2-1?]
Fenyuus           2-0 Super Shell
Fenyuus           1-2 Elman
Fenyuus           0-2 SITT Daallo  

Fenyuus           2-1 Banaadir Telecom
Fenyuus           1-0 Badbaado
Fenyuus           2-0 Alba
Fenyuus           0-2 Elman
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha      
Fenyuus           0-2 Super Shell
Fenyuus           1-2 SITT Daallo  

Champions: Banaadir Telecom


NB: only results Fenyuus known


First Leg
Alba              1-1 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           3-0 Alba


First Leg
Banaadir Telecom  0-1 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           3-1 Banaadir Telecom


First Leg
Dekedaha          0-0 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha          [or 2-1?]

Second Division

Round 1
[Mar 5]
GASCO             0-0 Daallo Airlines
Champions: Gaheyr FC

Third Division

NB: 6th edition; 9 participating teams 
[Oct 26]
GASCO             2-2 Geeska Afrika

NB: apparently GASCO were relegated from second division in spring



list of champions

list of cup winners

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2010/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.