Somalia 2012


First Division
General Da'ud Cup
Super Cup

First Division

NB: all matches at Somali University Stadium, Mogadishu

Final Table:

 1.Elman                    14  10  2  2  33-15  32  Champions
 2.Heegan                   14   8  4  2  24-14  28
 3.LLPP Jeenyo              14   6  8  0  19- 9  26  [*]
 4.Banaadir Sports Club     14   3  7  4  17-15  16
 5.Ports FC                 14   3  7  4  21-23  16
 6.Horseed                  14   3  6  5  13-17  15
---------------------------------------------------
 7.Sahafi Hotel             14   2  7  5   7-12  13  Relegated
 8.Badbaado                 14   0  1 13  11-40   1  Relegated

[*] LLPP Jeenyo, one of the founder members of the Somali Football Federation,
    were founded in 1947 as Lavori Publici ("Public Works")

NB: Banaadir Telecom were renamed Banaadir Sports Club
    Dekedda were renamed Ports FC
    SITT were renamed Sahafi Hotel

Round 1      
[Jun 4]
Elman            3-1 Badbaado         
[Jun 5]
Sahafi           1-1 LLPP Jeenyo      
[Jun 7]
Heegan           1-1 Ports            
[Jun 8]
Banaadir         1-1 Horseed          

Round 2
[Jun 11]
LLPP Jeenyo      1-1 Elman            
[Jun 12]
Badbaado         2-3 Ports            
[Jun 14]
Sahafi           1-1 Horseed          
[Jun 15]
Heegan           3-2 Banaadir         

Round 3   
[Jun 18]
Elman            4-0 Ports            
[Jun 19]
LLPP Jeenyo      0-0 Horseed          
[Jun 21]
Badbaado         0-3 Banaadir         
[Jun 22]
Sahafi           0-1 Heegan           

Round 4
[Jun 25]
Horseed          1-3 Elman            
[Jun 26]
Ports            1-1 Banaadir         
[Jun 28]
LLPP Jeenyo      0-0 Heegan           
[Jun 29]
Badbaado         0-1 Sahafi           

Round 5      
[Jul 2]
Elman            1-1 Banaadir         
[Jul 3]
Horseed          2-2 Heegan           
[Jul 4]
Ports            0-0 Sahafi           
[Jul 5]
LLPP Jeenyo      4-0 Badbaado         

Round 6     
[Jul 6]
Heegan           0-3 Elman            
[Jul 9]
Banaadir         1-0 Sahafi           
[Jul 10]
Horseed          2-0 Badbaado         
[Jul 11]
Ports            1-1 LLPP Jeenyo      

Round 7  
[Jul 12]
Elman            2-1 Sahafi           
[Jul 13]
Heegan           3-1 Badbaado         
[Jul 16]
Banaadir         1-1 LLPP Jeenyo       
[Jul 17]
Horseed          2-1 Ports            

Round 8
[Sep 27]
Badbaado         2-5 Elman            
[Sep 28]
LLPP Jeenyo      1-1 Sahafi           
[Sep 29]
Ports            2-4 Heegan           
[Sep 30]
Horseed          0-2 Banaadir         

Round 9
[Oct 2]
Elman            1-2 LLPP Jeenyo      
[Oct 3]
Ports            5-1 Badbaado         
[Oct 4]
Horseed          0-0 Sahafi           
[Oct 5]
Banaadir         1-1 Heegan           

Round 10
[Oct 8]
Ports            2-3 Elman            
[Oct 9]
Horseed          1-2 LLPP Jeenyo      
[Oct 10]
Banaadir         2-2 Badbaado         
[Oct 11]
Heegan           2-0 Sahafi           

Round 11
[Oct 12]
Elman            2-0 Horseed          
[Oct 15]
Banaadir         1-2 Ports            
[Oct 16]
Heegan           0-1 LLPP Jeenyo      
[Oct 17]
Sahafi           2-1 Badbaado         

Round 12
[Oct 18]
Banaadir         1-2 Elman            
[Oct 19]
Heegan           1-0 Horseed          
[Oct 22]
Sahafi           0-0 Ports            
[Oct 23]
Badbaado         1-3 LLPP Jeenyo      

Round 13
[Oct 24]
Elman            1-3 Heegan            
[Oct 25]
Sahafi           0-0 Banaadir         
[Oct 26]
Badbaado         0-1 Horseed          
[Oct 27]
LLPP Jeenyo      1-1 Ports            

Round 14
[Oct 28]
Sahafi           0-2 Elman            
[Oct 29]
Badbaado         0-3 Heegan           
[Oct 30]
LLPP Jeenyo      1-0 Banaadir         
[Oct 31]
Ports            2-2 Horseed          

Final Table:

 1.Elman                    14  10  2  2  33-15  32  Champions
 2.Heegan                   14   8  4  2  24-14  28
 3.LLPP Jeenyo              14   6  8  0  19- 9  26  [*]
 4.Banaadir Sports Club     14   3  7  4  17-15  16
 5.Ports FC                 14   3  7  4  21-23  16
 6.Horseed                  14   3  6  5  13-17  15
---------------------------------------------------
 7.Sahafi Hotel             14   2  7  5   7-12  13  Relegated
 8.Badbaado                 14   0  1 13  11-40   1  Relegated

[*] LLPP Jeenyo, one of the founder members of the Somali Football Federation,
    were founded in 1947 as Lavori Publici ("Public Works")

NB: Banaadir Telecom were renamed Banaadir Sports Club
    Dekedda were renamed Ports FC
    SITT were renamed Sahafi Hotel


General Da'ud Cup

Group Stage

[Aug 20]
Elman            4-1 Dahabshiil        
[Aug 21]
Sahafi           5-1 SomaliFruit   
[Aug 22]
Heegan           1-1 Badbaado         
[Aug 23]
Banaadir         0-1 LLPP Jeenyo      
[Aug 24]
Dahabshiil       3-2 Jamhuuriya
[Aug 25]
SomaliFruit      2-1 Bariga Dhexe
[Aug 26]
Badbaado         4-3 Gasko            
[Aug 27]
LLPP Jeenyo      2-1 Singjet          
[Aug 28]
Jamhuuriya       1-7 Elman            
[Aug 29]
Bariga Dhexe     0-2 Sahafi FC         
[Aug 30]
Gasko            1-2 Heegan            
[Aug 31]
Singjet          1-3 Banaadir         

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Elman                     2   2  0  0  11- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Dahabshiil                2   1  0  1   4- 6   3  Qualified
 3.Jamhuuriya                2   0  0  2   3-10   0
Group B
 1.Sahafi                    2   2  0  0   7- 1   6  Qualified
 2.SomaliFruit               2   1  0  1   3- 6   3  Qualified
 3.Bariga Dhexe              2   0  0  2   1- 4   0
Group C
 1.Badbaado                  2   1  1  0   5- 4   4  Qualified
 2.Heegan                    2   1  1  0   3- 2   4  Qualified
 3.Gasko                     2   0  0  2   4- 6   0
Group D
 1.LLPP Jeenyo               2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Banaadir Sports Club      2   1  0  1   3- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Singjet                   2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

Quarterfinals
[Oct 20]
Sahafi           1-2 Banaadir         
[Oct 21]
Elman            0-1 Heegan            
[Nov 1]
Badbaado         4-2 Dahabshiil        
[Nov 2]
LLPP Jeenyo      0-1 SomaliFruit      

Semifinals
[Nov 3]
Banaadir         2-1 Heegan            
[Nov 4]
Badbaado         4-2 SomaliFruit      

Final [Nov 6]
Banaadir         3-1 Badbaado         


Super Cup

[Nov 6, 2013] Elman 1-1 Banaadir [5-4 pen] [Mohamed Nurt Abdi 52; Dadir Amin Ali 23]


2011

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar
Last updated: 12 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.