Sri Lanka 2008/09

"Dialog Premier League" 2008

Segment A

Final Tables:

Segment A-I
 1.Army SC                        10  6  4  0 23- 7 22  Qualified
 2.Negombo Youth SC               10  5  4  1 18- 7 19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Renown SC                      10  5  1  4 16-14 16
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  3  3  4 13-14 12
 5.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  2  3  5 10-16  9
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       10  1  1  8  8-30  4  Relegated
NB: Pelicans replace Navy who withdrew due to their commitments 
    with regard to the country's security situation

Segment A-II
 1.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           10  9  0  1 26-13 27  Qualified
 2.Air Force SC                   10  7  1  2 17- 9 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Saunders SC (Pettah)           10  3  1  6  8-11 10
 4.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  2  4  4 13-18 10
 5.Police SC                      10  2  4  4 11-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    10  0  4  6  8-16  4  Relegated
NB: Kotahena, Pettah and Slave Island are all part of Colombo

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Ratnam          2-1 Saunders
[Sep 27]
Renown          0-4 Negombo Youth  
Blue Star       2-2 Army    
[Sep 28]
New Young       2-3 Pelicans        
Java Lane       0-1 Police      
Jupiters        1-2 Air Force

Round 2 
[Oct 4]
Saunders        3-1 Police 
Army            1-0 Pelicans
Renown          1-4 New Youngs 
[Oct 5]
Negombo Youth   2-1 Blue Star
Java Lane       1-1 Jupiters 
Ratnam          2-1 Air Force 

Round 3
[Oct 11]
New Youngs      1-3 Blue Star 
Jupiters        2-2 Police 
Ratnam          abd Java Lane               [abandoned at 1-0 due to bad
[Oct 12]                                     weather]
Negombo Youth   0-0 Army
Pelicans        0-2 Renown 
Saunders        0-2 Air Force 
[Oct 14]
Ratnam          3-2 Java Lane

Round 4
[Oct 18,19]
Air Force       3-0 Police     
Saunders        1-1 Jave Lane
Blue Star       2-1 Pelicans
Army            0-0 Renown    
[Oct 22]
Jupiters        2-1 Ratnam
[Nov 1]
Negombo Youth   0-0 New Youngs

Round 5
[Oct 25]
New Youngs      0-1 Army
Ratnam          2-1 Police
[Oct 26]
Pelicans        0-1 Negombo Youth
Renown          4-2 Blue Star
[Nov 1]
Saunders        0-1 Jupiters
[Nov 2]
Air Force       1-0 Java Lane

Round 6 
[Nov 8]
Ratnam          4-1 Jupiters 
[Nov 9]
Police          1-1 Air Force      
Jave Lane       0-1 Saunders      
Pelicans        2-2 Blue Star           
Renown          0-2 Army              
New Youngs      1-1 Negombo Youth   

Round 7
[Nov 15] 
Police          0-0 Java Lane    
Air Force       3-1 Jupiters 
Saunders        abd Ratnam                  [abandoned at 0-0 in 43' due
[Nov 16]                                     to crowd trouble]
Negombo Youth   1-3 Renown    
Army            1-0 Blue Star    
Pelicans        0-1 New Young      
[Nov 26]
Saunders        1-2 Ratnam                  [replay]

Round 8
[Nov 22]
Pelicans        2-8 Army
Air Force       1-3 Ratnam                  [abandoned at 1-3, Air Force
New Youngs      0-1 Renown                   walked off; result stood]
Police          1-0 Saunders   
[Dec 6,7?]
Blue Star       0-1 Negombo Youth 
Jupiters        1-1 Java Lane 

Round 9
[Nov 29]
Police          3-3 Jupiters
Ratnam          5-2 Java Lane
[Nov 30]
Army            2-2 Negombo Youth
Blue Star       0-0 New Young
Air Force       1-0 Saunders
[Dec 6,7?]
Renown          5-0 Pelicans

Round 10  
[Dec 3]
Negombo Youth   6-0 Pelicans
Jupiters        0-1 Saunders
[Dec 4?]
Army            6-1 New Youngs 
Blue Star       1-0 Renown 
Police          1-2 Ratnam    
Java Lane       1-2 Air Force

Final Tables:

Segment A-I
 1.Army SC                        10  6  4  0 23- 7 22  Qualified
 2.Negombo Youth SC               10  5  4  1 18- 7 19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Renown SC                      10  5  1  4 16-14 16
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  3  3  4 13-14 12
 5.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  2  3  5 10-16  9
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       10  1  1  8  8-30  4  Relegated
NB: Pelicans replace Navy who withdrew due to their commitments 
    with regard to the country's security situation

Segment A-II
 1.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           10  9  0  1 26-13 27  Qualified
 2.Air Force SC                   10  7  1  2 17- 9 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Saunders SC (Pettah)           10  3  1  6  8-11 10
 4.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  2  4  4 13-18 10
 5.Police SC                      10  2  4  4 11-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    10  0  4  6  8-16  4  Relegated
NB: Kotahena, Pettah and Slave Island are all part of Colombo

Semifinals
[Dec 10]
Ratnam          4-1 Negombo Youth
  [E.B. Channa 40, 90+, Kasun Jayasuriya 63pen, ~70;
   Chathura Gunarathne 41pen]
[Dec 11]
Army            2-0 Air Force
  [M. Murshid 64pen, Asanka de Silva]

Final [Dec 16, CR and FC ground]
Ratnam          1-2 Army
  [Rawmy Mohideen 86; Mohamed Issadeen 30, Dudley Steinwall 56og]


Topscorers:

13 Kasun Jayasuriya (Renown)
12 Mohamed Issadeen (Army)

Cups 2008/09


Holcim FA Cup 2009

NB: home/away not known;
    results include penalty shoot-outs;
    tournament started Apr 18 with 112 clubs

Qualifying Rounds 

[Apr 18]
Colombo FC           6-1 Thihariya YSC

[May 2]
Colombo FC           2-0 Berberyn SC 
[up to May 4]
Old Zairians         1-0 New Sun Rise SC
New Star SC          3-0 Jet Liners SC 
Young Silver SC      2-0 Zavia SC 
Kalutara Park SC     5-0 Young Bees SC 
Siyane SC            4-3 Chilaw Youth SC 
Urban Council SC     2-1 Ratmalana United SC 
Java Lane SC         3-1 Kurunduwatte SC 
Hyline SC            5-4 Renown SC 
Pelicans SC          7-0 Millennium SC 
SLTB SC              2-0 Cameroon SC  
Dharga United SC     3-2 Green Field SC 
Sarasavi SC          3-1 Thihariya SC  
Moragasmulla SC      5-0 Chelsea SC 
YMSC                 5-0 Old Lesleyites  
Seven Flowers SC     5-3 Galle Youth SC 
Ports Authority SC   4-3 Old Anuruddhians SC 
 
[May 5-13]
Premier SC           3-1 Everyday 
Serndbi SC           3-1 Rebels SC
Jamliya SC           2-1 Al-Jijara SC 
Great Star SC        6-2 Colpetty United SC
Jupiter SC           3-1 Badovita SC 
Bolawatta SC         2-0 Chilaw United SC 
Manchester SC        5-1 Jolly Boys SC 
Sisu SC              2-1 United SC (Anuradhapura)
  
[May 16]
Sarasavi SC          1-0 Colombo FC
[May 16,17]
Hylines SC           0-2 Golden Stars SC      
Ports Authority      1-5 Pelicans SC 
SL Transport Board   0-4 Navy SC
New Rise SC          4-3 New Star SC
Premier SC           1-2 Jupiters SC   
Moragasmulla SC      3-0 Old Wesleyites SC  
Dharga United SC     2-1 Great Star SC
Sisu SC              3-1 Gamaliya SC       


NB: home/away not known

Round 2 
[May 23]
Bolawatte SC         4-3 Siyane SC
Youngsters SC        drw Henemulla SC               [5-4 pen]                
Super Beach SC       6-4 Seven Flowers SC 
Maya SC              3-1 Young United SC
 
Round 3
[May 23]
Jupiters SC          4-1 New Sun Rise SC
[May 30]
Super Beach SC       2-0 Dharga United  
Java Lane SC         3-1 Moragasmulla SC    
[May 31]
Bolawatte SC         1-3 Youngsters SC
Maya SC              2-3 Serendib SC            
Kalutara Park SC     1-0 Sarasavi SC 
Pelicans SC          1-0 Golden Star SC
Navy SC              8-1 Sisu SC
 
Round 4 (1/16 Finals) [Jun 6,7]
Old Bens SC          4-3 Jupiters SC
Kalutara Park SC     3-1 Red Sun SC
Negombo Youth SC     6-2 Youngsters SC
Java Lane SC         2-0 Middlesex SC
Renown SC            1-0 Serendib SC
New Young SC         2-0 Pelicans SC
Navy SC              2-0 Cooray SC    
Super Beach SC       awd Don Bosco SC               [awarded to Don Bosco;
                                                     abandoned at 1-0 in 20';
                                                     Super Beach walked off]
1/8 Finals 
[Jun 13]
Police SC            2-2 Java Jane SC               [5-3 pen] 
Saunders SC          1-1 Don Bosco SC               [4-2 pen]
[Jun 14]
Ratnam SC            1-1 Old Bens SC                [4-2 pen]
Air Force  SC        1-0 Negombo Youth SC
Nandimithra SC       2-1 Renown SC
Army SC              3-0 New Youngs SC   
[dates?]      
Navy SC              bt  [?] 
Maligawatte Youth SC bt  [?] 

NB: one of the two unknown losing teams must have been Kalutara Park SC

Quarterfinals
[Jun 25]
Ratnam SC            7-2 Maligawatte Youth SC
[Jun 30]
Police SC            1-1 Air Force SC               [4-2 pen]
[Jul 1]
Saunders SC          drw Nandimithra SC             [5-4 pen]
[Jul 7] 
Army SC              bt  Navy SC       
 
Semifinals 
[Jul 11]
Saunders SC          0-0 Ratnam SC                  [3-4 pen]
[Jul 12]
Army SC              0-0 Police SC                  [4-3 pen]

Final [Aug 1]
Ratnam SC            3-3 Army SC                    [aet, 3-0 pen]

NB: 60th edition; 8th win Ratnams; Army never won the cup



Silver Cup 2008

Round 1
[Aug 9]
Old Joes             0-3 Colombo FC
 
Round 2 
[Aug 19]
Colombo FC           4-3 Veterans SC  
 
Round 3   
[Aug 31]
Colombo FC           3-3 Young Silver SC            [Young Silver on pen]  
 



Second Level 2008

"Dialog Premier League" 2008

Segment B

Final Tables:

Segment B-1
 1.York SC (Kandy)                10  7  2  1 20- 7 23  Qualified
 2.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         10  5  4  1 15- 8 19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)      10  3  6  1 13- 5 15 
 4.Hyline SC (Dangolla)           10  4  2  4 15-18 14
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo) 10  1  4  5 12-14  7
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Maya SC (Kegalle)              10  1  0  9  6-29  3  Relegated

Segment B-2
 1.Golden Star SC (Kandy)          9  7  1  1 17- 8 22  Qualified
 2.Old Bens SC (Kotahena)         10  7  1  2 19- 8 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Sarasavi SC (Kotte)             9  5  2  2  8- 9 17
 4.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           10  3  3  4 15-13 12
 5.Kalutara Park SC               10  1  2  7 11-18  5
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Cooray SC (Wellawatte)         10  0  3  7 10-24  3  Relegated
NB: Kotahena is part of Colombo

Round 1
[Sep 27]
Super Beach     0-0 Don Bosco
[Sep 28?]
Golden Star     2-0 Red Sun
Kandy York      3-0 Maligawatte        
[Sep 27,28]
Hyline          2-0 Maya
Sarasavi        1-0 Cooray
Old Bens        2-1 Kalutara Park

Round 2 
[Oct 4]
Sarasavi        2-1 Old Bens
[Oct 5]
Super Beach     0-0 Maligawatte 
Maya            1-3 Kandy York 
Don Bosco       2-1 Hyline 
Red Sun         3-1 Kalutara Park 
Cooray          1-3 Golden Star 

Round 3
[Oct 11]
Golden Star     0-0 Sarasavi 
Kalutara Park   0-0 Cooray 
[Oct 12] 
Maligawatte     7-0 Maya 
Old Bens        0-0 Red Sun 
[Oct 14]
Kandy York      1-0 Don Bosco 
[Nov ?]
Hyline          1-1 Super Beach

Round 4 [Oct 18,19]
Don Bosco       3-1 Maligawatte
Hyline          4-2 Kandy York
Super Beach     3-0 Maya
Sarasavi        1-0 Red Sun
Cooray          1-2 Old Bens
Golden Star     3-2 Kalutara Park

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Kalutara Park   0-1 Sarasavi
[Oct 26]
Kandy York      1-0 Super Beach
Maya            1-4 Don Bosco
[Nov 2]
Old Bens        2-0 Golden Star    
[Nov 5?]
Maligawatte     0-1 Hyline
Red Sun         3-1 Cooray

Round 6 
[Nov 8,9]
Maligawatte     0-0 Don Bosco     
Maya            1-3 Super Beach  
Old Bens        4-1 Cooray 
[Nov 19?]
Kandy York      3-0 Hyline   
Kalutara Park   1-2 Golden Star 
Red Sun         4-1 Sarasavi       

Round 7
[Nov 15]
Super Beach     0-0 Don Bosco
Hyline          1-0 Maya 
Maligawatte     0-1 Kandy York 
Sarasavi        1-1 Cooray
[Nov 16]
Red Sun         1-2 Golden Star 
Old Bens        3-1 Kalutara Park

Round 8
[Nov 22]
Hyline          3-4 Don Bosco
Kalutara Park   1-1 Red Sun 
[Nov 23]
Kandy York      4-0 Maya SC 
Old Bens        3-0 Sarasavi 
Golden Star     4-1 Cooray
[Dec 6,7?]
Maligawatte     1-1 Super Beach 

Round 9 
[Nov 29]
Super Beach     4-0 Hyline
[Nov 30]
Maya            3-1 Maligawatte
Cooray          2-4 Kalutara Park
[Dec 6,7?]
Don Bosco       1-1 Kandy York
Red Sun         1-2 Old Bens
Sarasavi        n/p Golden Star             [not played due to
                                             irrelevance]
Round 10 
[Dec 3?]
Super Beach     1-1 Kandy York 
Don Bosco       1-0 Maya
Golden Star     1-0 Old Bens   
[Dec 4]
Hyline          2-2 Maligawatte 
[Dec 6,7?]
Sarasavi        1-0 Kalutara Park 
Cooray          2-2 Red Sun

Final Tables:

Segment B-1
 1.York SC (Kandy)                10  7  2  1 20- 7 23  Qualified
 2.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         10  5  4  1 15- 8 19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)      10  3  6  1 13- 5 15 
 4.Hyline SC (Dangolla)           10  4  2  4 15-18 14
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo) 10  1  4  5 12-14  7
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Maya SC (Kegalle)              10  1  0  9  6-29  3  Relegated

Segment B-2
 1.Golden Star SC (Kandy)          9  7  1  1 17- 8 22  Qualified
 2.Old Bens SC (Kotahena)         10  7  1  2 19- 8 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Sarasavi SC (Kotte)             9  5  2  2  8- 9 17
 4.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           10  3  3  4 15-13 12
 5.Kalutara Park SC               10  1  2  7 11-18  5
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Cooray SC (Wellawatte)         10  0  3  7 10-24  3  Relegated
NB: Kotahena is part of Colombo

Semifinals
[Dec 11]
Kandy York      0-5 Old Bens
[Dec 12]
Golden Star     2-3 Don Bosco

Final [Dec 15, CR and FC ground]
Old Bens        1-1 Don Bosco               [4-3 pen]
  [Anthony Prabagar 37; Dilip Peiris 47]
  [match stopped at 80' due to heavy downpour, penalty shoot-out
   started immediately at that point]




Third Level 2008/09


Division One

Tables (date?):

Group A
 1.Green Field SC (Kalutara)       5  4  1  0 13- 6 13
 2.Ratmalana United SC             5  3  0  2  7- 4  9
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Three Star SC                   4  1  1  2  8-10  4
 4.Youngsters SC                   4  1  1  2  6- 8  4
 5.Jet Liners SC                   4  1  1  2  5- 7  4
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Matara SC                       2  0  0  2  0- 4  0
NB: Matara relegated
  
Group B
 1.Comrades SC (Badulla)           5  4  1  0 19- 6 13
 2.Brilliant SC                    5  3  1  1 16- 9 10
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Super Sun SC                    5  1  3  1  5- 4  6
 4.Manchester SC                   4  1  1  2  2- 5  4
 5.Young Mates SC                  4  0  1  3  3- 9  1
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Soccer Fans SC                  3  0  1  2  3-15  1     
NB: Manchester relegated      

Semifinals 
[Nov 29, Police grounds, Kandy]
Brilliant SC    0-1 Green Field SC 
[Nov 30, Police grounds, Kandy]
Comrades SC     3-0 Ratmalana United SC

Final [Mar 7, 2009; CR & FC Ground, London Place, Colombo]
Green Field SC  1-1 Comrades SC             [4-5 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted; Comrades SC (Badulla) are the
    first team from Uva province to enter the Premier League



Fourth Level 2008/09



Division Two

NB: 92 clubs entered

Results of Finalists
Moragasmulla SC 6-2 Eveready SC
Moragasmulla SC 2-1 Red Rose SC 
Moragasmulla SC 1-0 Eleven Star SC 
Moragasmulla SC 1-0 United Star SC 
Moragasmulla SC 6-0 Zavia SC
Moragasmulla SC 3-1 SLAU SC 
Nandimithra SC  7-0 New Sun Rise SC 
Nandimithra SC  1-0 Light House SC 
Nandimithra SC  8-0 Thunder SC 
Nandimithra SC  6-0 Zavia SC 
Nandimithra SC  4-0 Soli SC 
Moragasmulla SC 0-0 Nandimithra SC 
 
Final [Apr 26, 2009]
Nandimithra SC  2-0 Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya) 

NB: both finalists promoted



2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.