Sri Lanka 2014/15


Dialog Champions League 2014/15
FA Cup 2014/15
FFSL Premier League Division I 2015

Dialog Champions League 2014/15

Table:

 1.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        20  15  3  2  44-14  48  Champions
 2.Colombo FC                     19  13  3  3  45-24  42
 3.Negombo Youth SC               20  12  5  3  33-16  41
 4.SL Navy SC                     20  12  4  4  30-15  40
 5.SL Army SC                     19  12  3  4  72-16  39
 6.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        20   8  8  4  25-23  32
 7.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 18   9  3  6  25-17  30
 8.SL Air Force SC                19   7  8  4  21-16  29
 9.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        18   7  7  4  30-23  28
10.Renown SC                      20   7  6  7  34-37  27
11.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     19   8  1 10  26-32  25
12.Nandimithra SC                 20   7  3 10  30-38  24
13.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    20   6  5  9  22-29  23
14.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       19   5  7  7  22-39  22
15.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)    20   5  5 10  33-46  20
16.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         20   5  5 10  21-39  20
17.Saunders SC (Pettah)           18   4  5  9  15-25  17
---------------------------------------------------------
18.Matara City SC                 20   3  7 10  16-33  16
19.SL Police SC                   20   2  7 11  22-35  13
20.Thihariya Youth SC             20   3  2 15  16-48  11
21.Kalutara Park SC               17   1  7  9  12-29  10
 -.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           withdrew for financial reasons; were to return 2015

NB: originally it was announced that 4 clubs were to be relegated and 2 promoted 
    in order to reduce top level to 20 clubs (including Ratnam) for the next season;
    however, eventually no clubs were relegated and only 1 promoted to remain with
    22 clubs at the top level (without Ratnam, who eventually did not return)

Round 1
[Jul 26]
Upcountry Lions           2-1 SL Police                 
Java Lane                 3-1 Thihariya Youth           
Solid                     2-0 Crystal Palace             
[Jul 27]
Colombo                   2-1 Nandimithra               
Saunders                  0-0 Renown                    
SL Navy                   2-1 SL Army                   
SL Air Force              1-1 Pelicans                  
[Jul 30]
New Young's               0-3 Negombo Youth             
Blue Star                 0-0 Kalutara Park             
Matara                    1-1 Super Sun                 
Don Bosco                 bye 

Round 2
[Aug 2]
Thihariya Youth           2-2 Matara                    
Don Bosco                 0-5 SL Navy                   
[Aug 3]
Negombo Youth             1-2 Pelicans                  
Nandimithra               1-2 Solid                     
[Aug 13]
SL Army                   1-2 SL Air Force              
Crystal Palace            2-2 Renown                    
Super Sun                 4-2 Colombo                   
SL Police                 2-2 Java Lane                 
New Young's               0-0 Blue Star                 
[Aug 14]
Kalutara Park             0-3 Upcountry Lions           
Saunders                  bye

Round 3
[Aug 9]
Blue Star                 1-0 Negombo Youth             
Upcountry Lions           3-2 New Young's               [possibly not homologated]
Colombo                   4-0 Thihariya Youth           
Solid                     5-1 Super Sun                 
Renown                    1-2 Nandimithra               
SL Navy                   1-0 Saunders                  
[Aug 10]
Java Lane                 1-1 Kalutara Park             
SL Police                 1-1 Matara                    
SL Air Force              2-1 Don Bosco                 	 
SL Army                   8-0 Pelicans                  
Crystal Palace            bye 

Round 4
[Aug 16]
Don Bosco                 0-0 Pelicans                  
Crystal Palace            0-2 SL Navy                   
Super Sun                 2-1 Renown                    
Thihariya Youth           1-2 Solid                     
SL Police                 1-3 Colombo                   
New Young's               1-2 Java Lane                 
Blue Star                 1-1 Upcountry Lions           
[Aug 17]
Negombo Youth             2-1 SL Army                   
Saunders                  0-0 SL Air Force              
Kalutara Park             1-1 Matara                    
Nandimithra               bye

Round 5
[Aug 23]
SL Army                   8-0 Don Bosco                 
[Aug 24]
Matara                    1-0 New Young's               
Colombo                   6-1 Kalutara Park             
Solid                     0-0 SL Police                 
SL Navy                   4-2 Nandimithra               
[Aug 27]
SL Air Force              2-1 Crystal Palace            
[Aug 28]
Renown                    3-3 Thihariya Youth           
Java Lane                 1-0 Blue Star                 
Pelicans                  1-1 Saunders                  
[Sep 21]
Upcountry Lions           0-2 Negombo Youth             
Super Sun                 bye

Round 6
[Aug 27]
Negombo Youth             1-0 Don Bosco                 
[Sep 3]
Crystal Palace            2-2 Pelicans                  
Super Sun                 0-1 SL Navy                   
[Sep 4]
New Young's               2-3 Colombo                   
Blue Star                 2-0 Matara                    
Upcountry Lions           1-0 Java Lane                 
[Sep 28]
Kalutara Park             0-0 Solid                     
[Oct 1]
Nandimithra               0-2 SL Air Force              
SL Police                 0-5 Renown                    
[Oct 8]
Saunders                  abd SL Army                   [abandoned at 0-0 in 35']
[Dec 18]
Saunders                  0-1 SL Army                   [remaining 55']
Thihariya Youth           bye

Round 7
[Aug 30]
Solid                     2-0 New Young's               
[Aug 31]
Java Lane                 0-1 Negombo Youth             
Matara                    0-1 Upcountry Lions           
Colombo                   2-1 Blue Star                 
Renown                    1-0 Kalutara Park             
Thihariya Youth           1-0 SL Navy                   
SL Air Force              2-2 Super Sun                 
Nandimithra               1-1 Pelicans                  
SL Army                   8-0 Crystal Palace            
Don Bosco                 0-0 Saunders                  
SL Police                 bye

Round 8
[Sep 6]
Crystal Palace            4-3 Don Bosco                 
Super Sun                 abd Pelicans                  [abandoned in 51' due to bad weather]
SL Police                 1-2 SL Navy                   
[Sep 7]
Negombo Youth             1-0 Saunders                  
Nandimithra               1-8 SL Army                   
Thihariya Youth           0-1 SL Air Force              
New Young's               1-0 Renown                    
Upcountry Lions           1-1 Colombo                   
Java Lane                 1-0 Matara                    
[Sep 25]
Blue Star                 2-1 Solid                     
[Oct 1?]
Super Sun                 2-0 Pelicans                  [replay]
Kalutara Park             bye

Round 9
[Sep 10]
Colombo                   1-0 Java Lane                 
Solid                     1-0 Upcountry Lions           
Renown                    3-3 Blue Star                 
SL Navy                   1-0 Kalutara Park             
Pelicans                  3-0 Thihariya Youth           
SL Army                   4-0 Super Sun                 
Don Bosco                 0-1 Nandimithra               
[Sep 11] 
Saunders                  3-8 Crystal Palace            
[Sep 28]
Matara                    0-4 Negombo Youth             
[Feb 5?]
SL Air Force              3-0 SL Police                 
New Young's               bye

Round 10
[Sep 13]
Thihariya Youth           1-7 SL Army                   
SL Police                 3-0 Pelicans                  
SL Navy                   1-0 New Young's               
Upcountry Lions           0-2 Renown                    
Java Lane                 1-2 Solid                     
[Sep 14]
Negombo Youth             2-2 Crystal Palace            
Nandimithra               3-1 Saunders                  
[Sep 17]
Super Sun                 2-1 Don Bosco                 
[Oct 9]
Matara                    1-5 Colombo                   
[tba]
Kalutara Park              -  SL Air Force              
Blue Star                 bye

Round 11
[Oct 4]
Don Bosco                 3-0 Thihariya Youth           
[Oct 5]
SL Army                   1-1 SL Police                 
SL Air Force              2-3 New Young's               
Pelicans                  1-1 Kalutara Park             
[Oct 7]
Solid                     3-1 Matara                    
[Oct 8]
Renown                    5-2 Java Lane                 
[Nov 27]
SL Navy                   0-1 Blue Star                 
[Dec 7]
Crystal Palace            1-3 Nandimithra               
[Jan 18]
Colombo                   2-2 Negombo Youth             
[tba]
Saunders                   -  Super Sun                 
Upcountry Lions           bye

Round 12
[Oct 11]
Super Sun                 4-0 Crystal Palace            
Pelicans                  0-3 New Young's               
Thihariya Youth           0-1 Saunders                  
Upcountry Lions           0-1 SL Navy                   
[Oct 12]
Negombo Youth             2-1 Nandimithra               
SL Police                 1-2 Don Bosco                 
Matara                    2-1 Renown                    
Colombo                   2-1 Solid                     
[Nov 26]
Kalutara Park             0-2 SL Army                   
[Jan 28]
Blue Star                 0-0 SL Air Force              
Java Lane                 bye

Round 13
[Oct 15]
Nandimithra               1-1 Super Sun                 
[Nov 5?]
SL Air Force              0-0 Upcountry Lions           
Don Bosco                 3-2 Kalutara Park             
[Dec 6]
Solid                     2-2 Negombo Youth             
[Dec 7]
Renown                    1-0 Colombo                   
SL Navy                   1-1 Java Lane                 
SL Army                   5-1 New Young's               
[Dec 13]
Saunders                  1-1 SL Police                 
[Dec 14]
Pelicans                  2-4 Blue Star                 
[Jan 14]
Crystal Palace            4-0 Thihariya Youth           
Matara                    bye

Round 14
[Oct 19]
SL Police                 1-2 Crystal Palace            
[Nov 29]
Java Lane                 0-0 SL Air Force              
Matara                    1-2 SL Navy                   
Renown                    0-6 Solid                     
[Nov 30]
Thihariya Youth           3-2 Nandimithra               
Negombo Youth             1-1 Super Sun                 
New Young's               2-4 Don Bosco                 
[Dec 6]
Kalutara Park             abd Saunders                  [abandoned in 34' as Kalutara Park coach
[Dec 17]                                                 entered field to "question" the referee]
Pelicans                  2-1 Upcountry Lions           
[Jan 11]
Blue Star                 0-0 SL Army                   
Colombo                   bye

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Nandimithra               3-2 SL Police                 
[Oct 26]
Don Bosco                 1-1 Blue Star                 
Super Sun                 1-0 Thihariya Youth           
[Nov 20]
Saunders                  2-4 New Young's               
[Nov 23]
Pelicans                  2-1 Java Lane                 
[Dec 13]
Renown                    2-1 Negombo Youth             
[Dec 14]
SL Navy                   2-3 Colombo                   
[Jan 3]
SL Air Force              0-1 Matara                    
[Jan 23]
Crystal Palace            1-1 Kalutara Park             
[tba]
SL Army                    -  Upcountry Lions           
Solid                     bye

Round 16
[Oct 29]
Negombo Youth             2-1 Thihariya Youth           
SL Police                 0-0 Super Sun                 
New Young's               0-2 Crystal Palace            
[Oct 30]
Matara                    0-1 Pelicans                  
[Jan 3]
Kalutara Park             0-3 Nandimithra               
[Jan 4]
Java Lane                 0-4 SL Army                   
[date?]
Upcountry Lions           3-0 Don Bosco                 
[Jan 18]
Solid                     2-1 SL Navy                   
[Jan 21]
Colombo                   1-2 SL Air Force              
[Jan 31]
Blue Star                 0-2 Saunders                  
Renown                    bye

Round 17
[Nov 1]
Don Bosco                 2-1 Java Lane                 
Super Sun                 1-1 Kalutara Park             
Thihariya Youth           1-0 SL Police                 
[Nov 2]
Crystal Palace            0-1 Blue Star                 
[Dec 5]
Nandimithra               0-2 New Young's               
[Jan 14]
SL Air Force              1-2 Solid                     
[Jan 17]
Saunders                  1-0 Upcountry Lions           
[Jan 18]
SL Army                   3-0 Matara                    
[Jan 23]
SL Navy                   2-0 Renown                    
[tba]
Pelicans                   -  Colombo                   
Negombo Youth             bye

Round 18
[Nov 8]
Blue Star                 2-1 Nandimithra               
New Young's               1-0 Super Sun                 
Java Lane                 1-0 Saunders                  
[Nov 9]
Colombo                   2-2 SL Army                   
Matara                    1-1 Don Bosco                 
SL Air Force              1-1 Renown                    
Upcountry Lions           5-1 Crystal Palace            
Negombo Youth             1-0 SL Police                 
Solid                     4-0 Pelicans                  
Kalutara Park             3-0 Thihariya Youth           
SL Navy                   bye

Round 19
[Nov 12]
SL Navy                   1-1 Negombo Youth             
Pelicans                  3-5 Renown                    
SL Army                   1-3 Solid                     
Don Bosco                 0-2 Colombo                   
Crystal Palace            2-3 Java Lane                 
Super Sun                 6-0 Blue Star                 
Thihariya Youth           0-1 New Young's               
[Nov 13]
Saunders                  1-0 Matara                    
Kalutara Park             1-3 SL Police                 
[date?]
Upcountry Lions           2-1 Nandimithra               
SL Air Force              bye

Round 20
[Nov 15]
Blue Star                 4-1 Thihariya Youth           
Solid                     3-0 Don Bosco                 
Renown                    1-7 SL Army                   
[Nov 22]
Negombo Youth             2-0 Kalutara Park             
Colombo                   3-2 Saunders                  
[Nov 23]
New Young's               3-2 SL Police                 
Matara                    1-1 Crystal Palace            
[date?]
Java Lane                 0-1 Nandimithra               
[Jan 25]
SL Air Force              0-0 SL Navy                   
[tba]
Upcountry Lions            -  Super Sun                 
Pelicans                  bye

Round 21
[Nov 23]
Don Bosco                 0-0 Renown                    
[Nov 27]
Thihariya Youth           1-2 Upcountry Lions           
[Dec 14]
Super Sun                 2-2 Java Lane                 
[Dec 17]
SL Police                 2-2 Blue Star                 
[Dec 18]
SL Air Force              0-2 Negombo Youth             
Kalutara Park             abd New Young's               [abandoned at 1-0 in 24']
[Jan 11]
Nandimithra               2-2 Matara                    
[date?]
Pelicans                  1-1 SL Navy                   
[Jan 23]
Saunders                  0-1 Solid                     
[Feb 1]
Crystal Palace            0-1 Colombo                   
[tba]
Kalutara Park              -  New Young's               [replay]
SL Army                   bye

Table:

 1.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        20  15  3  2  44-14  48  Champions
 2.Colombo FC                     19  13  3  3  45-24  42
 3.Negombo Youth SC               20  12  5  3  33-16  41
 4.SL Navy SC                     20  12  4  4  30-15  40
 5.SL Army SC                     19  12  3  4  72-16  39
 6.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        20   8  8  4  25-23  32
 7.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 18   9  3  6  25-17  30
 8.SL Air Force SC                19   7  8  4  21-16  29
 9.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        18   7  7  4  30-23  28
10.Renown SC                      20   7  6  7  34-37  27
11.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     19   8  1 10  26-32  25
12.Nandimithra SC                 20   7  3 10  30-38  24
13.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    20   6  5  9  22-29  23
14.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       19   5  7  7  22-39  22
15.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)    20   5  5 10  33-46  20
16.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         20   5  5 10  21-39  20
17.Saunders SC (Pettah)           18   4  5  9  15-25  17
---------------------------------------------------------
18.Matara City SC                 20   3  7 10  16-33  16
19.SL Police SC                   20   2  7 11  22-35  13
20.Thihariya Youth SC             20   3  2 15  16-48  11
21.Kalutara Park SC               17   1  7  9  12-29  10
 -.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           withdrew for financial reasons; were to return 2015

NB: originally it was announced that 4 clubs were to be relegated and 2 promoted 
    in order to reduce top level to 20 clubs (including Ratnam) for the next season;
    however, eventually no clubs were relegated and only 1 promoted to remain with
    22 clubs at the top level (without Ratnam, who eventually did not return)

Promoted: High Landers SC (Ratnapura)

Topscorer:
26 M. Issadeen (Army)

FA Cup 2014/15

Participants: 928 teams from 71 leagues
Start: Mid-Nov

NB: note that some of the 3-0 and 0-3 results probably were walkovers;
    some results may include penalty shootout scores

Regional Qualifying Stage

Group A

Qualifying Round
[Nov 29]
Basilica SC               2-0 Sri Lankan Air Lines SC 
[Nov 30]
Moon Star SC              2-0 Kahatowita SC
Red Rose SC               1-6 Olympic SC
[Dec 2]
Technic SC                3-4 Football Academy
[Dec 5]
Arabians SC               1-0 Super Star SC
Kurana United SC          1-1 Super Youth SC            [1-2 pen]
[Dec 6]
Old Mazedonians SC        6-1 Leeds SC
Moratu FC                 1-5 Falcons SC
FC Real Lanterns SC       0-5 Moratu Youth SC
St Michael's SC           0-4 Old Thomians SC
Valencia SC               1-0 Old Hameedians SC
Galloyuwa Youth SC        1-0 Hitech SC
Deberawewa SC             3-2 Sea Side SC
[Dec 7]
Freedom SC                3-2 Nabuluwa Youth SC
KIF SC                    1-4 Thihariya United SC
Young Victory SC          0-1 Golden Eleven SC      
Viking SC                 0-1 Soccer Fans SC
Barberyn SC               1-2 Light House SC
New Soccer Promoters SC   4-5 Piliyandala Town SC
[Dec 4]
Carlton SC                3-0 Prison SC
[Dec 6]
Litttle Rock SC           0-3 Yatihena Youth SC
[Dec 8]
Lanka Salt SC             0-3 Youth SC 
Tissamaharama SC          0-3 Royal Fighters SC
China Fort United SC      2-1 Gazzelles SC  
[Dec 20]
New Eleven Youngsters SC  2-0 Ferguson Youth SC
[Dec 21]
Ratmalana United SC       2-0 Real Panadura SC 
Eveready SC               1-3 Kolons SC
[Jan 4]
Mahara Youth SC           3-3 Pearl Youth SC            [1-4 pen]
Crescent SC               3-0 Siyane SC
[Jan 13[
Blue Diamond SC           0-4 Sunrise SC
[Jan 18]
Eleven Star SC            0-3 Paramount SC
[Jan 19]
Eleven Eagle SC           4-0 Carlton United SC
[Jan 25]
Aluthkade United SC       0-3 Kassapa Rangers SC
Young Spirit SC           3-0 Bolawatte SC
New Friends SC            1-1 Pearls SC                 [3-4 pen]
Nilwala SC                6-1 Success SC

Round 1
[Dec 13]
Dynamic SC                2-3 Jet Liners SC
Shepherd SC               0-4 Freedom SC
Colpetty United           0-3 Nawagampura United SC 
[Dec 14]
Montross SC               2-1 Raddolugame SC
Moratu Youth SC           1-4 Falcons SC
[Dec 16]
Young Star SC             0-1 Air Lanka SC
SL Ports Authority SC     1-4 Vystwike Park SC      
[Dec 20]
Challengers SC            0-9 Guardians SC 
Badoawita United SC       4-0 Diyawanna United SC 
Flying Arrows SC          1-3 Kuruduwatte United SC
[Dec 21]
Old Thomians SC           1-2 M. Katulurunda SC
Piliyandala Town SC       4-3 Young Stars SC
[Dec 27]
Navinna United SC         2-4 Nigaduwa Star SC
[Jan 3]
Cooray SC                 2-0 New Eleven Youngsters SC
Olympic SC                3-0 New Rangers SC
Leo SC                    3-4 EPZ SC
[Jan 4]
Thihariya United SC       5-0 Moon Star SC
Youngsters SC             0-4 Old Mazedonians SC
Ovo SC                    1-5 Western SC
Millenium SC              4-4 Red Lions SC              [2-3 pen] 
Sunrise SC                0-2 Air Lanka SC 
Football Academy SC       0-1 Deberawewa SC
[Jan 11]
Soccer Fans SC            0-5 Victory SC
Obeysekarapura SC         5-1 FC Fortuna SC
United Stars SC           0-2 Basailica SC
Red Star SC               6-2 Ratmalana United SC
Keteriyans S.             1-0 Galle Youth SC
[Jan 15]
Moragasmulla SC           7-0 Young Silver SC
Archery SC               11-0 Dragon SC
[Jan 17]
Judiyans SC               3-0 Rangs SC
[Jan 18]
Old Hameedians SC         1-3 Old Bens SC
[Jan 20]
Light House SC            1-1 Golden Rise SC            [1-4 pen]
[Jan 25]
Kolons SC                 4-0 Old Joes SC
Golden Eleven SC          2-0 Yatrihena Youth SC
Sarasavi SC               0-3 Fourwings SC 
Pearl Youth SC            0-3 Thunders SC
Makola United SC          4-1 Mabola Youth SC
United SC                 0-3 Eleven Star SC            [?!]
Maxi SC                   0-3 Eleven Star SC            [?!]
[Jan 29]
Great Star SC             2-2 Green Line SC             [3-2 pen] 
[Jan 30]
Bolton SC                 2-3 Three Star SC
[Jan 31]
Old Wesleyites            7-0 Eleven Lions SC
Super Youth SC            2-3 Jupiters SC   
United SC (Puttalam)      1-3 Liverpool SC      
[Feb 1]
Paramount SC              0-3 Maroons SC
Leon Soccer SC            1-3 Young Spirit SC
Brave Hearts SC           1-4 Al Hira SC
New Star SC (Puttalam)    2-1 Winbledon SC
Morning Friends SC        1-2 Nilwala SC   
Youth SC                  3-0 Ruhunu SC
Carlton SC                3-0 [?] 
[Feb 2]
Pearls SC                 6-1 Triple Seven SC
[Feb 7]
K. Rangers                w/o Premier SC 
[Feb 11]
Zavia SC                  1-1 YMSC                      [7-8 pen]
[Feb 12]
Arabians SC               1-1 Eleven Eagle SC           [3-5 pen]
[Feb 16]
Dharga York SC            2-2 Dharga Town United SC     [4-5 pen]
Red Line SC               4-1 China Fort SC
 
Round 2
[Jan 4]
Falcons SC                1-2 Piliyandala Town SC
[Jan 10]
Jet Liners SC             4-0 Thihariya Youth SC
[Feb 8]
Western SC                1-2 Eleven Star SC
[Feb 10]
Vystwike Park SC          0-3 Moragasmulla SC
[Feb 13]
Three Star SC             3-5 Liverpool SC Puttalam
[Feb 14]
Jupiters SC               4-0 Montross SC
[Feb 15]
Victory SC                0-2 Cooray SC
Nawagampura U.            awd Badoavita United SC       [awarded 0-3]
EPZ SC                    2-4 Eleven Star SC
M.Katukurunda SC          0-4 Red Star SC
Old Bens SC               1-1 Kassapa Rangers SC        [6-7 pen]
New Star SC Putt.         1-1 Pearls SC                 [2-4 pen]  
[Feb 19]
Maroons SC                4-0 Golden Eleven SC
[Feb 21]
Judiyans SC               2-2 Archery SC                [2-4 pen]
[Feb 22]
Old Wesleyites SC         0-3 Kolons SC
Basilica SC               2-0 Makola United SC
Eleven Eagle SC           0-3 Red Line SC
Nilwala SC                1-0 Nugaduwa Star SC
[Feb 24]
Kurunduwatte U.            -  Keteriyans SC
[Feb 25]
Golden Rise SC            lt  Great Star SC    
Real Fighters SC          bt  Old Zahira SC
[Feb 28]
Galloluwa Youth SC        bt  Fredom SC
[Mar 1]
Morning SC                bt  Olympic SC
Old Mazedonians SC        bt  Thunders SC   
[Mar 4]
Red Lions SC              lt  Guardians SC
YMSC                       -  Dharga Town United SC
[Mar 8]
Young Spirit SC            -  Al Hira SC
 
Round 3
[Mar 1]
Kassapa Rangers SC        1-1 Kolons SC                 [6-5 pen]
Jet Liners SC             0-3 Maroons SC
Moragasmulla SC           3-3 Cooray SC                 [4-3 pen]
Pilyandala Town SC        0-8 Red Star SC
[Mar 7]
Old Mazedonians SC        2-2 Basilica SC               [6-7 pen]
[Mar 8]
Badoawita United SC       2-0 Fourwings SC
Eleven Star SC Negombo    8-1 Morning SC
Ketenyana SC              7-0 Nilwala SC 
[Mar 14]
Eleven Star SC Kurunegala 6-0 Galloluwa Youth SC                 
[Mar 21]
Guardians SC              2-2 Archery SC                [4-3 pen]   
[Mar 22]
Al Hira SC                0-4 Jupiters SC
[Mar 28]
Liverpool SC Puttalam     3-2 Pearls SC           
[Mar 31]
Red Line SC               1-1 Great Star SC             [1-3 pen]
[Apr 3]
Youth SC                  0-3 Real Fighters SC

Round 4
[May 2]
Real Fighters SC          0-3 Keteriyans SC
[May 7]
Red Star SC               0-0 Green Field SC            [3-1 pen]
[May 9]
Great Star SC              -  Urban Council SC
 
Round 5
[May 2]
Eleven Star SC            1-3 Jupiters SC 
 
Round 6
[May 21]
Keteriyans SC             1-0 Red Star SC 
 
Qualified Teams:
Group A 1: Moragasmulla SC 
Group A 2: Keteriyans SC

Group B

Qualifying Round
[Dec 5]
Elanth Thenral  SC        2-1 Vidya SC 
Unified SC                7-0 North Star SC 
Navasathy SC              0-6 Bombers SC  
[Dec 6]
Al Hijra SC               1-3 Seven Eight Six SC  
Kaladdy United SC         0-4 Karacai Sudar SC
Vinmeen SC                7-2 Sivanantha SC
Kalaimakal SC             3-0 St Sepasthiyan SC 
[Dec 7]
Kalvalai V. SC            0-2 Anna SC
Newton SC                 3-0 Senchudar SC
[Dec 8]
Udupiddy Youth SC         0-3 Diamonds SC
[Dec 10]
Alvai Barathi SC          0-1 Anbalayam SC
[Dec 12]
St Michel SC              2-5 St Anthony's SC
[Dec 13]
Ellalan SC                0-3 Gnanamurukan SC
Venus SC                  0-4 Singing Fish SC
Urelu Barathy SC          3-0 Anaroddai Union SC  
Josephvas Nagar United SC 1-0 Vidathaltive United SC
St Xaviers SC             1-2 Anuradhapuram St Anthonys SC
Atchenkulam St Joseph     1-0 KA St Joseph SC
[Dec 14]
Kalaivani SC              0-2 Uthajasurijah SC
Anna Star SC              6-0 Everest SC
Namagal SC                1-4 Young Henricans SC
Ever Green SC             2-0 St Mary's SC
Public Service SC         1-0 St Annes SC
[Dec 15]
Nainetiru Anna SC         0-1 Nazareth SC  
[Jan 7]
Maruthanila SC            6-0 Al Iqbal SC
[Jan 8]
Eswaran SC                2-0 Al Mathir SC        
[Feb ?]
Uthayasoorian SC          3-0 St Jude SC
Nanparkal SC              2-2 Puthukkudiruppu SC        [3-4 pen]
Ananda SC                 3-0 Uthayan SC
Vinayagar SC              0-3 Chandiran SC

Round 1
[Dec 2]
Diamonds SC               6-1 Rangers SC
[Dec 14]
Bombers SC                9-8 Kalaimathy SC             [presumably includes penalty shootout]
[Dec 15]
Manohara SC               9-0 Sri Ambal SC 
[Dec 16]
Kurinchi Kumaran SC       0-3 Araly Jems SC
[Dec 17]
Youngkampans SC           3-0 Annaisilaiyady YSC
St Peter's SC             2-1 Kupplian V. SC  
[Dec 19]
Anbalayam SC              1-2 Collins SC
[Dec 20]
Maichal SC                0-3 Navajeevans SC
[Dec 21]
Imayanan Cent. SC         3-1 Imayanan Youth SC
Karavai Sudar SC          1-2 Karunakaran SC
[Dec 22]
Sudar Oli SC              1-6 Newton SC
Sivakumaran SC            3-0 Samarabuku N. SC
[Dec 30]
Punagary SC               5-1 Thirunagar SC
St Maris SC               2-0 Santha Rakai SC
Illanthair SC             1-0 Uthayutharagai SC   
[Jan 2]
Elanthair SC              1-0 Uruthirapuram SC
An Noor SC                0-3 St Xavier SC
Alavi Friends SC          6-2 Nedirayadu SC
Nakkeeran SC              0-4 Yinmeen SC
St Joseph SC Panan Kaddu  3-0 Iyuthayanathar SC  
Paranthan Youth SC        1-3 Jeyanthinagar SC
Kanakapuram SC            0-0 Ulanar Ontiam SC          [5-4 pen]
Green Field SC            0-1 Adampan United
[Jan 3]
Nachchi St Mary's         1-3 Vinayagar SC
Iyanar SC                 2-1 Vilaipoomi SC     
Polikai Bvarathi SC       2-3 Senthamil SC    
St Anthony's SC           3-0 St Peetar SC
St Maris SC               4-3 Kalaimakal SC
An'puram St Anthonys SC   1-0 Josephvas Nagar United SC       
Th. St Anthony's SC       2-1 Mo. St Anthony's SC   
[Jan 4]
Lucky Star SC             1-5 St Anns
Pallai SC                 2-3 Vallapadu SC
Arunothaya SC             0-3 Valvai SC
Thikam Youth SC           4-2 Kalivany SC  
Katka St Josephy SC       0-3 Atchenmkulam St Joseph
Grow Star SC              0-3 Public Service SC
[Jan 11]
Seven Eight Six SC        1-1 Unified SC                [1-4 pen]
[Feb ?]
Super Rank SC             0-3 Uthayasoorian SC         
Puthukkudiruppu SC        4-1 Uthikummthisai SC
Young Birds SC            2-0 Ananda SC
Chandiran SC              3-0 Eloanth Thenral SC  
 
Round 2
[Feb 24]
Uthayasoorian SC           -  Puthukkudiruppu SC   
Young Birds SC             -  Chandiran SC
[Feb 25]
Eswaran SC                 -  Maruthanila SC
 
Round 3
[Mar 10]
Navajeevans SC            2-3 Colls SC
[Mar 12]
Diamonds SC               7-1 Youngkampans SC 
[Mar 25]
Hilary SC                 3-0 Ever Green SC
[Mar 27]
Alavi Friends SC          0-4 VinMeen SC
An’puram St Anthonys SC   0-1 Th St Anthony’s SC
[Mar 28]
Sivakumaran SC            1-4 Young Henricans SC Valikam
St Meris SC               1-5 Thikam Youth SC
Young Star SC Vavuniya    3-6 St Joseph SC Mannar   
[May 5]
Evenai Kalaimagai SC      1-2 St Peter’s SC
Puthukkudruoppu SC        1-2 Young Birds SC Mullaitivu
 
Round 4
[May 2]
St Mary’s SC Kilinochchi  0-0 Iyuthayaraj SC Jaffna     [1-3 pen]
Vallapadu SC              0-3 Elanthair SC Vaddakachchi
[May 7]
Singing Fish SC           6-1 St Anthony’s
[May 10]
Hillary SC Mannar         lt  St Joseph’s SC Mannar
Vinmeen SC Pt Pedro       bt  Young Henricans SC Valikamam
 
Round 5
not known
 
Round 6 
[May 29]
St Joseph's SC Mannar     bt  Vinmeen SC Point Pedro
[May 30]
Singing Fish FC Jaffna    2-0 Vallaipadu SC Kilinochchi

Qualified Teams:
Group B 1: Singing Fish FC Jaffna
Group B 2: St Joseph's SC Mannar 

Group C

Round 1
[Dec 17]
United SC (M.munai)       0-9 Olympic SC
[Jan 16]
Flying Horse SC           2-3 Holy Heroes SC
Baduriya SC               4-0 National SC
[Jan 17]
Lucky Star Kattank.       2-1 Saunders SC
Rajarata Lions SC         3-0 Kasthuri SC
[Jan 18]
Eastern Youth SC          7-1 Universe SC
Eastern Eagles SC         3-1 Green Light SC
Victoria SC               2-2 Williams SC               [4-1 pen]
Global SC                 0-7 Sun Rise SC
Eagle Soccer SC           0-7 All Black's SC    
[Jan 23]
Sandos SC                 2-3 Lucky Star SC
New Star SC Katt.         3-1 Palamunai
[Jan 24]
Sunny Mount SC            0-0 Brilliant SC              [4-5 pen]
Fatima SC                 2-6 Jamaliya SC
Kattankudy M. SC          0-6 Young Star Eravur 
Gemunu SC                 0-3 Young Shadows
[Jan 25]
Kekirawa United SC        0-6 Signal SC
Young Lions SC            7-0 Nasa SC
Youth League SC           7-0 Al Hilal   
Mohammadiya SC            3-1 Each SC      
Old Joes SC               5-0 Masters SC
Sputnic SC                0-3 Young Star SC              
[Jan 31]
University SC SE Uni      0-3 Rajawewa SC
Akkarapattu SC            3-0 Hallaj SC
Utghayam                  0-3 Sobai SC
[Feb 1]
Old Zahira SC             0-5 United SC Anuradhapura
[Feb 3]
Super Sonic SC            2-0 Lucky SC
Saklhisan SC              0-3 Irakkaman SC
[Feb 7]
Kanuwella Muslim SC       3-0 MO/Godigamua MV
Megagama National         4-0 Gold Star SC
Blue Birds SC             0-4 Nandimithra SC 
[Feb 8]
Veterans SC               3-0 Polonnaruwa SC
[Feb 9]
Dimitu SC                 1-0 Lihini SC          

Round 2
[Feb 7]
Olympic SC               10-0 Rajawewa SC
[Feb 14]
Baruriya SC               1-4 Lucky Star Kattankudy
[Feb 15]
Sun Rise SC               7-0 New Star SC Kattankudy
Young Shadows SC          0-3 Young Lions SC 
[Feb 18]
Brilliant SC              0-2 Eastern Youth SC
[Feb 19]
Lucky Star SC             0-3 Holy Heroes SC 
 
Round 3
[Feb 22]
Young Star SC             0-3 Signal SC
[Mar 4]
Lucky Star SC Kattankudy  1-1 Sun Rise SC               [1-2 pen]
[Mar 15]
Holy Heroes SC            1-6 Eastern Youth SC
[Mar 23]
United SC Bibile          2-0 GSSA SC
[Apr 1]
Young Lions SC An'pura    3-0 Old Joes
[Apr 2]
Rajarata Lions SC         6-0 United SC Anuradhapura
[Apr 7]
Disco SC                  0-0 St Ignatius SC            [3-4 pen]
Young Lions SC Oddamavadi 3-0 An Noor SC  

Round 4
[May 8]
Pioneer SC Kinniya        lt  Eastern Eagle SC Trincomalee
[May 9]
Young Lions SC A.         lt  Nandimithra SC Polonaruwa
 
Round 5
[Apr 29]
Olympic SC Ampara         1-0 Eastern Youth SC
[May 1]
Young Star SC Eravur      8-1 St Ignatius SC Batticaloa    
 
Round 6 [Jun 1]
Nandimithra SC Polonaruwa bt  Eastern Eagle SC Trincomalee

Qualified Teams:
Group C 1: Olympic SC Ampara 
Group C 2: Nandimithra SC Polonaruwa

Group D

Qualifying Round
[Dec 2]
Sun Rise SC               3-3 Gold Touch SC             [4-1 pen]
[Dec 4]
Crown SC                  9-8 Atwood SC
Spark's SC                0-0 Fordyce SC                [2-0 pen]
[Dec 5]
United Kahawatte SC       3-2 Dendeniya SC
Al Hilal SC               4-0 YSC 
[Dec 6]
Young Lions SC            2-1 May Field Athletics SC  
[Dec 8]
Panmoor SC                0-2 Red Diamonds SC
Sun Birds                 3-4 Young United SC
[Dec 15]
Sun Boys SC               0-2 Black Hills SC
Green Park SC             3-0 Sisu SC
[Jan 13]
Naseby Lake Side          3-0 Vani SC
[Jan 15]
Riverside SC              2-1 Carlton SC

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Young Birds SC            4-1 Moonplane Youth SC
[Dec 15]
High Forest SC            4-3 Galway SC
[Dec 20]
Green Line SC             3-1 Crown SC 
Maya SC                   5-1 Young Lions SC   
[Jan 3]
Rangers SC                0-3 Young Eagle SC
[Jan 4]
Camaroon SC               0-2 Rebels SC 
[Jan 10]
Green Land SC             0-3 Young Friends SC
[Jan 11]
Winstor SC                4-2 Royal SC  
Red Sun SC                0-3 Evershine SC
[Jan 13]
Young Selam SC            2-5 Eagle SC  
[Jan 15]
National United SC        5-0 Red Line SC
[Jan 21]
Black Pool SC             1-0 Anuruddians SC
[Jan 22]
Gold Moon SC              0-2 Rangers SC (Matale)
[Jan 24]
Serendib SC               0-0 Mawanella United SC       [1-3 pen]
Sapphire SC               0-1 New Star SC (Ratnapura)
[Jan 25]
Middlesex SC              0-2 High Landers SC
Young Mates SC            1-0 Micro SC
[Jan 26]
Selfless SC               2-4 Dering SC
[Jan 27]
Berat United SC           5-0 Spark's SC 
[Jan 28]
Oxford SC                 0-0 Recreations SC            [1-4 pen]
[Jan 30]
Young United SC           1-3 Young Birds SC
[Feb ?]
Manchester SC             0-3 Kandy York SC
Gnanam SC                 0-3 Green Park SC
Round 1
[Feb 6]
Assex SC                  0-2 Young Marians SC
Liberty SC                1-4 Zanoon SC
[Feb 7]
Manahara SC               0-2 Small Drayton SC   
[Feb 8]
Youth SC                  0-0 Riverside SC              [3-1 pen]
Josephians SC             0-3 Silver Star SC
Al Madina SC              3-0 United SC B
Bosconian SC              1-0 Young Brothers SC
Sun Side SC               0-0 New Sounders SC           [2-3 pen]
Serendib SC               0-3 Al Hilal SC
[Feb 14]
Sun Rise SC               2-1 Stanliyas SC
[Feb 15]
Hornsey SC                1-1 Young Lions SC            [3-2 pen]
Sun Stars SC              1-0 Forst Greek SC
[Feb 18]
Star SC                   1-1 Ever Green SC             [2-1 pen]
Red Diamonds SC           0-4 Lucky Star
 
Round 2
[Feb 1]
Rebels SC                 3-3 Rangers SC Matale         [4-5 pen]
Evershine SC              3-0 National United SC    
[Feb 20]
Eagle SC                  0-4 Black Pool SC
[Feb 21]
Mawanella United SC       5-2 Youth SC
[Mar 1]
Maya SC                   bt  Green Line SC 
[Mar 4]
Dering SC                 lt  Bosconians SC
[Mar 5]
Young Birds SC            bt  High Forest SC
Renown SC                 bt  Sripadians SC      
Blackhills SC             lt  Sun Rise SC 

Round 3
[Mar 7]
Manwella United SC        1-0 Maya SC
[Mar 8]
Evershine SC              1-2 Young Friends SC
[Mar 15]
Black Pool SC             3-0 Al Hilal
[Mar 28]
Young Mates SC            4-1 Sabaragamuwa Uni Balango
[Mar 29]
Bosconian SC              0-0 Renown SC                 [1-4 pen]
Recreations SC            1-0 Sun Rise SC  
[Mar 31]
Young Eagle SC            0-4 Young Birds SC
[Apr 3]
New Sounders SC           0-1 Beral United
[Apr 23]
Old Duthians SC           0-3 Silver Star SC
[Apr 28]
Al Huda SC                0-2 Hali Ela SC  
[Apr 30]
Young Marians SC          0-1 Rangers SC Matale
High Landers SC           3-0 Sri Saman SC Seethawaka
[May 2]
Walave SC                 2-1 Udawalawe SC
[May 5]
Kelanively SC Thalduwa    3-0 Kelani Weli SC Hanwella
[May 6]
Super SC Embilipitiya     0-3 Balangoda YS
 
Round 4
[May 6]
Silver Star SC            3-0 Hali Ela SC
[May 7]
High Landers SC           bt  Kelanively SC Thalduwa
[May 9]
Rangers SC Matale         3-0 Blackpool SC Nawalapitiya 
Super SC Embilipitiya      -  Balangoda YS
[May 10]
Young Birds SC N.E.       2-0 Young Friends SC Gampola 
 
Round 5
not known
 
Round 6
[May 31]
High Landers SC Ratnapura 3-0 Renown SC Hatton
[Jun 2]
Young Birds SC N. Eliya   lt  Mawanella United SC

Qualified Teams:
Group D 1: Mawanella United SC   
Group D 2: Renown SC Hatton 


Final Stage

Qualified Teams:
Group A 1: Moragasmulla SC 
Group A 2: Keteriyans SC
Group B 1: Singing Fish FC Jaffna
Group B 2: St Joseph's SC Mannar 
Group C 1: Olympic SC Ampara 
Group C 2: Nandimithra SC Polonaruwa
Group D 1: Mawanella United SC   
Group D 2: High Landers SC Ratnapura

Qualified automatically: all 22 top level clubs as well as New Star SC and SLTB SC

1/16 Finals (= Round 7)
[May 30]
SL Navy SC                2-0 Super Sun SC
[May 31]
SL Air Force SC           5-1 Olympic SC Ampara  
Up Country Lions SC       0-0 Nandimithra SC            [5-4 pen]
Nandimithra SC Polonaruwa 0-7 Don Bosco SC              
High Landers SC Ratnapura 4-2 Kalutara Park SC          
New Young SC              o/w Java Lane SC              [awarded 0-3]
Keteriyans SC             0-1 Colombo FC                
[Jun 6]
Crystal Palace SC         o/w SL Army SC                [awarded 0-3]
[Jun 7]
Blue Star SC              2-1 Pelicans SC
SL Police SC              4-0 Moragasmulla SC
New Star SC               2-2 Singing Fish FC Jaffna    [2-4 pen]
Thihariya Youth SC        3-4 Matara City SC
SLTB SC                   2-3 St Joseph's SC Mannar 
Solid SC                  0-0 Mawanella United SC       [4-2 pen]
[Jun 10]
Saunders SC               5-0 Ratnam SC
[Jun ?]
Renown SC                 3-1 Negombo Youth SC

1/8 Finals
[Jun 13]
SL Air Force SC           1-1 SL Navy SC                [1-3 pen]
[Jun 14]
SL Army SC                3-1 Renown SC
Don Bosco SC              1-3 Up Country Lions SC
Saunders SC               2-0 High Landers SC Ratnapura 
Blue Star SC              4-0 SL Police SC   
Singing Fish FC Jaffna    1-2 Matara City SC
[Jun 17]
Java Lane SC              1-1 Colombo FC                [3-4 pen]
St Joseph's SC Mannar     lt  Solid SC
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 20]
SL Army SC                2-0 Up Country Lions SC
Blue Star SC              0-0 Matara City FC            [3-0 pen]
[Jun 21]
Saunders SC               2-4 Colombo FC    
[Jun 22]
SL Navy SC                3-2 Solid SC
 
Semifinals [Jun 28]
SL Army SC                1-1 Colombo FC                [2-4 pen]  
SL Navy SC                1-1 Blue Star SC              [5-6 pen]        
 
Final [Jul 4]
Colombo FC                1-0 Blue Star SC
  [Madushanka 68]
 


Premier League Division I 2015


Participants:

Group A (7 clubs)
   Badaovita United SC (Colombo)
   Old Bens SC (Kotahena)  
   Cooray SC (Wellawatte)   
   Maligawatte YSC (Colombo)
   Red Star SC (Deh./Mt. Lavinia)
   New Star SC (Colombo)
   Colpetty United SC 

Group B (7 clubs)
   Red Sun SC (Gampola)    
   Young Marins SC (Nawalapitiya)
   Hy Line SC (Kandy)
   Comrades SC (Badulla)
   Eastern Youth SC (Ampara)
   Golden Star SC (Kandy)  
   Renown SC (Hatton)
 
Group C (7 clubs)
   Dharga Town United SC (Beruwela)
   SLTB SC (NSSA)
   Green Field SC (Kalutara)
   Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)   
   High Landers SC (Ratnapura)
   Keteriyans SC (Galle)
   Super Beach SC (Kalutara) 

Group D (7 clubs)
   Jupiter's SC (Negombo)   
   Maroons SC (Gampaha)
   Super Beach SC (Kalutara)
   Serandib SC (Mawanella)
   Old Mazenodians SC (Wattala)   
   York SC (Kandy) 
   Thihariya YSC (Gampaha)

Start Mar 28, 2015

Final [Jul 19, City Football Complex, Colombo]
High Landers              1-0 Moragasmulla

NB: High Landers SC (Ratnapura) promoted

2012/13

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.