Sri Lanka 2021/22


Super League 2021/22

Super League 2021/22

NB: start was announced for Apr 2020 but postponed to Nov 2020
    due to Covid-19 pandemic; it eventually started Apr 2021;
    inaugural edition, with 10 selected clubs;
    supposedly first ever professional league

Final Table:

 1.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         9   7  1  1  21- 9  22       Champions
 2.Sea Hawks FC                    9   6  1  2  16-11  19       [1 1 0 0 3-2 3]
 3.Colombo FC                      9   6  1  2  22-11  19       [1 0 0 1 2-3 0]
 4.Renown SC                       9   5  2  2  10- 7  17
 5.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya)  9   5  1  3  17- 8  16
 6.Red Star FC (Ratmalana)         9   2  4  3  18-16  10       [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 7.Defenders FC                    9   2  4  3  12-12  10  [C]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 8.New Young's FC (Wennapuwa)      9   2  1  6  13-31   7
 9.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)            9   0  3  6   5-16   3
10.Blue Eagles SC                  9   0  2  7   3-16   2  [*]
[*] SL Air Force SC were renamed Blue Eagles SC

Round 1 [all matches at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
[Apr 19]
Colombo                   4-0 New Young's               
Blue Star                 2-4 Red Star                  
[Apr 20]
Renown                    0-0 Defenders                 
Blue Eagles               abd Navy Sea Hawks            [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to
[Apr 21]                                                 bad weather]
Blue Eagles               0-1 Navy Sea Hawks            [second half]
Ratnam                    1-1 Upcountry Lions           

Round 2 [all matches at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
[Apr 23]
Blue Star                 1-0 Colombo                   
[Apr 24]
Defenders                 0-0 Blue Eagles               
Renown                    0-2 Navy Sea Hawks            
[Apr 25]
Red Star                  0-0 Ratnam                    
New Young's               1-4 Upcountry Lions           

Round 3 [all matches at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
[Apr 30]
Navy Sea Hawks            5-0 New Young's               
[May 1]
Ratnam                    0-3 Blue Star                 
Blue Eagles               0-6 Red Star                  
[May 2]
Colombo                   2-1 Renown                    
[Nov 29]
Upcountry Lions           2-0 Defenders                 

Round 4 [all matches at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
[Dec 5]
Colombo                   2-2 Red Star                  
[Dec 6]
Renown                    0-0 Blue Star                 
Navy Sea Hawks            awd Upcountry Lions           [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0]
[Dec 7]
Ratnam                    1-2 Defenders                 
Blue Eagles               1-2 New Young's               

Round 5 [all matches at Racecourse Stadium, Colombo]
[Dec 10]
Blue Eagles               0-1 Renown                    
[Dec 11]
Navy Sea Hawks            2-2 Defenders                 
Ratnam                    1-4 Colombo                   
[Dec 12]
New Young's               4-4 Red Star                  
Upcountry Lions           1-2 Blue Star                 

Round 6 [all matches at Racecourse Stadium, Colombo]
[Dec 15]
Defenders                 1-3 Colombo                   
[Dec 16]
New Young's               3-1 Ratnam                    
Blue Star                 3-0 Navy Sea Hawks            
[Dec 17]
Red Star                  1-3 Renown                    
Upcountry Lions           1-0 Blue Eagles               

Round 7 [all matches at Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
[Dec 28]
Navy Sea Hawks            2-1 Red Star                  
[Dec 29]
Upcountry Lions           2-3 Colombo                   
New Young's               1-2 Renown                    
[Dec 30]
Defenders                 1-3 Blue Star                 
Blue Eagles               0-0 Ratnam                    

Round 8
[Jan 6]
Red Star                  0-0 Defenders                 [Sugathadasa Stadium]
[Jan 7]
Ratnam                    0-1 Navy Sea Hawks            [Racecourse Stadium]
Renown                    1-0 Upcountry Lions           [Sugathadasa Stadium]
Blue Star                 4-1 New Young's               [Sugathadasa Stadium]
Colombo                   2-0 Blue Eagles               [Racecourse Stadium]

Round 9
[Jan 10]
Defenders                 6-1 New Young's               [Racecourse Stadium]
Renown                    2-1 Ratnam                    [Sugathadasa Stadium]
Red Star                  0-3 Upcountry Lions           [Sugathadasa Stadium]
[Jan 11]
Blue Star                 3-2 Blue Eagles               [Sugathadasa Stadium]
Colombo                   2-3 Navy Sea Hawks            [Racecourse Stadium]

Final Table:

 1.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         9   7  1  1  21- 9  22       Champions
 2.Sea Hawks FC                    9   6  1  2  16-11  19       [1 1 0 0 3-2 3]
 3.Colombo FC                      9   6  1  2  22-11  19       [1 0 0 1 2-3 0]
 4.Renown SC                       9   5  2  2  10- 7  17
 5.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya)  9   5  1  3  17- 8  16
 6.Red Star FC (Ratmalana)         9   2  4  3  18-16  10       [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 7.Defenders FC                    9   2  4  3  12-12  10  [C]  [1 0 1 0 0-0 1]
 8.New Young's FC (Wennapuwa)      9   2  1  6  13-31   7
 9.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)            9   0  3  6   5-16   3
10.Blue Eagles SC                  9   0  2  7   3-16   2  [*]
[*] SL Air Force SC were renamed Blue Eagles SC

Topscorers:
10 Shenal Sandesh (Blue Star SC)
 8 Mohamed Aakib (Colombo FC)
   Mohamed Rahman (Red Star FC)
 6 Waseem Razeek (Upcountry Lions)


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jan 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.