Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2017


SVGFF Club Championship
Regional Leagues

SVGFF Club Championship 2017

Premier Division | First Division

Premier Division 2017

Final Table:

 1.Avenues United            11   8  3  0  48-13  27       Champions
 2.System 3 Sports Academy   11   7  1  3  39-16  22  [C]
 3.BESCO Pastures            11   6  4  1  33-11  22
 4.Hope International        11   6  4  1  24-16  22
 5.Je Belle                  11   4  4  3  19-14  16
 6.Sion Hill                 11   5  1  5  21-18  16
 7.SV United                 11   5  1  5  22-26  16
 8.Camdonia Chelsea          11   4  1  6  24-19  13
 9.Bequia United             11   4  1  6  19-34  13
10.Pride & Joy               11   1  4  6  17-51   7  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
11.Volcanoes                 11   1  3  7  14-42   6  [P]  Relegated
12.Greggs                    11   1  1  9  23-43   4       Relegated

NB: different goal records are reported for the following clubs:
    Bequia United (18-35), Pride & Joy (17-49), Volcanoes (15-43), Greggs (24-44)

Round 1
[Mar 26]
Greggs                  4-7 Avenues United          
  [Valdo Anderson 14, 25, 53, Romario Dennie 55;
   Myron Samuel 9, 21, 24, 26, 44, 57, Anthony Sam 62] 
System 3                3-0 Pride & Joy             
   [Jahvin Sutherland 21, Curlon Joseph 76, 83]
[Apr 2]
BESCO Pastures          3-0 Bequia United           
SV United               1-2 Hope International      
[Apr 19]
Jebelle FC              1-2 Camdonia Chelsea        
[Apr 28]
Sion Hill               4-0 Volcanoes               

Round 2
[Apr 8]
Volcanoes               2-2 Greggs                  
  [Kris Dimotur 42, Keishorn Durham 44; Romario Denny 2, Valdo Anderson 4]
[Apr 9]
Hope International      0-0 Jebelle FC             
Sion Hill               1-1 Camdonia Chelsea         
[Apr 11]
SV United               2-1 BESCO Pastures          
[date unknown; before Apr 18; inferred from standings for Apr 19]
Bequia United           7-1 Pride & Joy             
[Apr 21]
System 3                2-2 Avenues United          

Round 3
[Apr 23]
Hope International      1-1 Avenues United          
Jebelle FC              3-1 Sion Hill               
[Apr 30]
Bequia United           3-2 Greggs                  
SV United               3-3 Pride & Joy             
[May 28]
Volcanoes              2-11 System 3                
BESCO Pastures          5-0 Camdonia Chelsea        

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Sion Hill               1-2 SV United               
[Apr 21]
Bequia United           4-1 Volcanoes               
[Apr 27]
System 3                3-2 Greggs                  
[Apr 29]
Camdonia Chelsea        1-2 Avenues United          
[May 6]
BESCO Pastures          1-1 Jebelle FC              
[May 7]
Hope International      2-2 Pride & Joy             

Round 5
[Apr 23]
Bequia United           3-1 SV United               
[May 13]
System 3                3-4 Hope International      
[May 14]
Avenues United          1-1 BESCO Pastures          
Greggs                  3-1 Camdonia Chelsea        
Sion Hill               2-1 Pride & Joy             
[May 21]
Jebelle FC              3-0 Volcanoes               

Round 6
[date unknown; before Apr 18; inferred from standings for Apr 19]
Volcanoes               2-2 Pride & Joy             
[Apr 28]
Jebelle FC              1-1 Bequia United           
[May 7]
SV United               5-3 Greggs                  
[May 20]
System 3                1-2 BESCO Pastures          
[May 21]
Avenues United          2-0 Sion Hill               
Camdonia Chelsea        1-2 Hope International      

Round 7
[Jun 3]
Bequia United           1-2 Sion Hill               
Camdonia Chelsea        0-3 System 3                
Greggs                  2-3 Hope International      
[Jun 4]
SV United               2-1 Jebelle FC              
Pride & Joy             1-8 BESCO Pastures          
Avenues United          3-0 Volcanoes               

Round 8 
[Jun 10]
Bequia United           0-5 System 3                
Volcanoes               0-5 Camdonia Chelsea        
[Jun 11]
Jebelle FC              2-2 Pride & Joy             
Sion Hill               4-2 Hope International      
[Jun 24]
Greggs                  1-6 BESCO Pastures          
Avenues United          5-2 SV United               

Round 9
[Jun 17]
System 3                3-1 SV United               
Camdonia Chelsea        4-0 Bequia United           
Jebelle FC              2-3 Avenues United          
[Jun 18]
Hope International      4-1 Volcanoes               
BESCO Pastures          2-0 Sion Hill               
Greggs                  3-5 Pride & Joy             

Round 10
[Jul 22]
Bequia United           0-3 Hope International      
[Jul 22,23?]
BESCO Pastures          3-3 Volcanoes               
Jebelle FC              2-1 System 3                
Greggs                  0-5 Sion Hill               
SV United               2-1 Camdonia Chelsea        
Pride & Joy            0-11 Avenues United          

Round 11 
[Aug 10]
Pride & Joy             0-8 Camdonia Chelsea        
Jebelle FC              3-1 Greggs                  
[Aug 11]
SV United               1-3 Volcanoes               
Sion Hill               1-4 System 3                
[Aug 13]
Bequia United          0-11 Avenues United          
Hope International      1-1 BESCO Pastures          

Final Table:

 1.Avenues United            11   8  3  0  48-13  27       Champions
 2.System 3 Sports Academy   11   7  1  3  39-16  22  [C]
 3.BESCO Pastures            11   6  4  1  33-11  22
 4.Hope International        11   6  4  1  24-16  22
 5.Je Belle                  11   4  4  3  19-14  16
 6.Sion Hill                 11   5  1  5  21-18  16
 7.SV United                 11   5  1  5  22-26  16
 8.Camdonia Chelsea          11   4  1  6  24-19  13
 9.Bequia United             11   4  1  6  19-34  13
10.Pride & Joy               11   1  4  6  17-51   7  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
11.Volcanoes                 11   1  3  7  14-42   6  [P]  Relegated
12.Greggs                    11   1  1  9  23-43   4       Relegated

NB: different goal records are reported for the following clubs:
    Bequia United (18-35), Pride & Joy (17-49), Volcanoes (15-43), Greggs (24-44)

First Division 2017

Zonal Stage | Playoff Stage

Zonal Stage

Zone A

[Feb 26]
SV United               2-5 Greggs
[Mar 16]
Pride and Joy           2-2 Owia FC 
[Mar 18]
1998 Hillside           o/w Sparta FC               [Sparta won by default]
Brownstown              2-1 DESCO
[Mar 19]
Pride and Joy           2-2 Greggs
[Mar 25]
Owia United              -  Sparta FC
[Mar 26]
Brownstown               -  SV United
DESCO                    -  1998 Hillside
[Mar 28]
Pride and Joy           2-1 DESCO 
[Mar 29]
Sparta FC                -  Greggs FC 
[Apr 1]
Brownstown               -  1998 Hillside 
Sparta FC                -  Pride and Joy 
SV United                -  Owia United
[May 4]
Greggs FC                -  DESCO
 
Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Owia United                6   5  1  0         16
 2.Sparta FC                  6   4  1  1         13
 3.Pride and Joy              7   3  2  2         11

NB: Owia United, Sparta FC, Pride and Joy and DESCO qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone B

[Feb 26]
Awesome FC              2-3 SVG Police
[Mar 18]
BESCO Pastures          0-0 Jebelle FC
United Strikers         1-0 Hope International
[Mar 19]
Strike Force            1-1 System 3
[Mar 22]
Jebelle FC              1-1 Awesome FC
[Mar 23]
Strike Force            2-0 BESCO Pastures 
[Mar 25]
Hope International      1-1 System 3
SVG Police              1-2 United Strikers 
[Mar 30]
Jebelles FC             2-1 SVG Police  
[Apr 1]
BESCO Pastures          1-0 Hope International
United Strikers          -  Strike Force 
[Apr 2]
Awesome FC               -  System 3  
[Apr 8]
SVG Police              0-0 Hope International
[Apr 19]
SVG Police              2-1 System 3
[May 2]
BESCO Pastures           -  Awesome FC
[May 3]
Strike Force             -  SVG Police 
[May 6] 
Strike Force             -  Jebelle

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Awesome FC                 7   3  2  2         11
 2.Jebelle FC                 6   2  3  1          9
 3.System Three               5                    9

NB: Awesome FC, Jebelle FC, System 3 and SVG Police qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone C

[Mar 4]
Bequia United           1-3 Avenues United
[Mar 5]
Sharpes FC              2-3 Green Hill
Volcanoes               0-2 Toni Store Jugglers
[Mar 16]
Roseans FC              0-5 Largo Height
[Mar 18]
Green Hill              0-0 Roseans   
Volcanoes               6-0 Bequia United
[Mar 19]
Avenues United          3-0 Richmond Hill
Toni Store Jugglers     2-2 Sharpes FC
[Mar 22]
Largo Height            3-0 Green Hill
[Mar 25]
Bequia United           0-3 Sharpes FC
Toni Store Jugglers     1-0 Roseans
Volcanoes               3-2 Richmond Hill 
[Mar 29]
Richmond Hill            -  Sharpes FC           
[Mar 30]
Avenues United          1-1 Volcanoes 
[Apr 2]
Bequia United            -  Roseans  
[Apr 18]
Largo Height            3-0 Avenues United
[Apr 20]
Volcanoes                -  Roseans 
[May 2]
Volcanoes                -  Green Hill
[May 4]
Toni Store               -  Richmond Hill
[May 6]
Richmond Hill            -  Roseans 

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Largo Height               6   6  0  0         18
 2.Volcanoes FC               7   5  1  1         16
 3.Avenues United             7   4  2  1         14 

NB: Largo Height, Volcanoes, Avenues United and Toni Store Jugglers qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone D

[Mar 4]
Hill View               2-0 Camdonia Chelsea
[Mar 5]
Layou FC                2-0 QCESCO
[Mar 18]
QCESCO                  2-2 Hill View
Roxdale                 0-4 North Leeward Predators
[Mar 19]
Camdonia Chelsea        0-3 Sharpes FC 09
Parkside Rollerz        2-2 Layou FC
[Mar 21]
Roxdale                 2-2 Camdonia Chelsea
[Mar 25]
Layou FC                 -  Hill View
[Mar 26]
QCESCO                   -  North Leeward Predators 
Roxdale                 1-3 Parkside Rollerz
[Mar 28]
QCESCO                  2-1 Roxdale 
Sharpes FC 09           1-0 Layou FC
[Mar 29]
Parkside Rollerz         -  Hill View 
[Mar 30]
North Leeward Predators 3-0 Campdonia Chelsea 
[Apr 2]
Layou FC                 -  Roxdale 
North Leeward Predators  -  Parkside Rollers  
[Apr 20]
Layou FC                 -  North Leeward Predators 
[Apr 25]
Sharpes FC 09           3-1 QCESCO 

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.North Leeward Predators    7   7  0  0         21  
 2.Parkside Rollers           7   5  1  1         16
 3.Sharpes FC 09              7   4  0  3         12
 4.Layou FC

NB: North Leeward Predators, Parkside Rollers, Sharpes FC 09 and Layou FC qualified for Playoff Stage

Playoff Stage

1/8 Finals
[May 20]
Largo Height            1-1 SVG Police              [3-0 pen]
DESCO                  0-11 North Leeward Predators
Owia United             3-1 Layou FC 
Parkside Rollers        0-1 Toni Store Jugglers
Sparta FC               2-0 Awesome FC
System 3                1-1 Sharpes FC 09           [4-5 pen] 
[May 21]
Jebelles FC             3-0 Volcanoes
Avenues United          6-0 Pride and Joy

Quarterfinals
[May 28]
Largo Height            1-0 Sharpes FC 09 
Sparta FC               0-2 North Leeward Predators 
[May 29]
Owia United             0-0 Toni Store Jugglers     [4-1 pen]
Jebelle FC              0-0 Avenues United          [5-3 pen]

Semifinals
[Jun 17]
Owia United             0-3 North Leeward Predators
[Jun 18]
Jebelle FC              1-2 Largo Height

Third Place Match [Jun 25]
Owia United              -  Jebelle FC              

Final [Jun 25]
North Leeward Predators 1-1 Largo Height            [aet, 6-5 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted

Regional Leagues 2017

Hairoun National Lotteries North East League 2017

Third Place Match [Feb 19]
Sparta FC               w/o LP Boys     

Final [Feb 19, Chili Playing Field, Georgetown] 
Pyola FC                0-0 Jebelles                [4-3 pen]

Hairoun/National Lotteries Authority North East Knockout 2017

Final [Feb 12, Chili Playing Field, Georgetown]
Jebelles Chapmans       4-0 LP Boys 
  [Brandon Johnson (2), Hosni Chandler (2)] 

2016

2018

list of champions

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Ian Sardine

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 7 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.