Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2017


SVGFF Club Championship
Regional Leagues

SVGFF Club Championship 2017

Premier Division | First Division

Premier Division 2017

Final Table:

 1.Avenues United            11   8  3  0  48-13  27       Champions
 2.System 3 Sports Academy   11   7  1  3  39-16  22  [C]
 3.BESCO Pastures            11   6  4  1  33-11  22
 4.Hope International        11   6  4  1  24-16  22
 5.Je Belle                  11   4  4  3  19-14  16
 6.Sion Hill                 11   5  1  5  21-18  16
 7.SV United                 11   5  1  5  22-26  16
 8.Camdonia Chelsea          11   4  1  6  24-19  13
 9.Bequia United             11   4  1  6  19-34  13
10.Pride & Joy               11   1  4  6  17-51   7  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
11.Volcanoes                 11   1  3  7  14-42   6  [P]  Relegated
12.Greggs                    11   1  1  9  23-43   4       Relegated

NB: different goal records are reported for the following clubs:
    Bequia United (18-35), Pride & Joy (17-49), Volcanoes (15-43), Greggs (24-44)

Round 1
[Mar 26]
Greggs                  4-7 Avenues United          
  [Valdo Anderson 14, 25, 53, Romario Dennie 55;
   Myron Samuel 9, 21, 24, 26, 44, 57, Anthony Sam 62] 
System 3                3-0 Pride & Joy             
   [Jahvin Sutherland 21, Curlon Joseph 76, 83]
[Apr 2]
BESCO Pastures          3-0 Bequia United           
SV United               1-2 Hope International      
[Apr 19]
Jebelle FC              1-2 Camdonia Chelsea        
[Apr 28]
Sion Hill               4-0 Volcanoes               

Round 2
[Apr 8]
Volcanoes               2-2 Greggs                  
  [Kris Dimotur 42, Keishorn Durham 44; Romario Denny 2, Valdo Anderson 4]
[Apr 9]
Hope International      0-0 Jebelle FC             
Sion Hill               1-1 Camdonia Chelsea         
[Apr 11]
SV United               2-1 BESCO Pastures          
[date unknown; before Apr 18; inferred from standings for Apr 19]
Bequia United           7-1 Pride & Joy             
[Apr 21]
System 3                2-2 Avenues United          

Round 3
[Apr 23]
Hope International      1-1 Avenues United          
Jebelle FC              3-1 Sion Hill               
[Apr 30]
Bequia United           3-2 Greggs                  
SV United               3-3 Pride & Joy             
[May 28]
Volcanoes              2-11 System 3                
BESCO Pastures          5-0 Camdonia Chelsea        

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Sion Hill               1-2 SV United               
[Apr 21]
Bequia United           4-1 Volcanoes               
[Apr 27]
System 3                3-2 Greggs                  
[Apr 29]
Camdonia Chelsea        1-2 Avenues United          
[May 6]
BESCO Pastures          1-1 Jebelle FC              
[May 7]
Hope International      2-2 Pride & Joy             

Round 5
[Apr 23]
Bequia United           3-1 SV United               
[May 13]
System 3                3-4 Hope International      
[May 14]
Avenues United          1-1 BESCO Pastures          
Greggs                  3-1 Camdonia Chelsea        
Sion Hill               2-1 Pride & Joy             
[May 21]
Jebelle FC              3-0 Volcanoes               

Round 6
[date unknown; before Apr 18; inferred from standings for Apr 19]
Volcanoes               2-2 Pride & Joy             
[Apr 28]
Jebelle FC              1-1 Bequia United           
[May 7]
SV United               5-3 Greggs                  
[May 20]
System 3                1-2 BESCO Pastures          
[May 21]
Avenues United          2-0 Sion Hill               
Camdonia Chelsea        1-2 Hope International      

Round 7
[Jun 3]
Bequia United           1-2 Sion Hill               
Camdonia Chelsea        0-3 System 3                
Greggs                  2-3 Hope International      
[Jun 4]
SV United               2-1 Jebelle FC              
Pride & Joy             1-8 BESCO Pastures          
Avenues United          3-0 Volcanoes               

Round 8 
[Jun 10]
Bequia United           0-5 System 3                
Volcanoes               0-5 Camdonia Chelsea        
[Jun 11]
Jebelle FC              2-2 Pride & Joy             
Sion Hill               4-2 Hope International      
[Jun 24]
Greggs                  1-6 BESCO Pastures          
Avenues United          5-2 SV United               

Round 9
[Jun 17]
System 3                3-1 SV United               
Camdonia Chelsea        4-0 Bequia United           
Jebelle FC              2-3 Avenues United          
[Jun 18]
Hope International      4-1 Volcanoes               
BESCO Pastures          2-0 Sion Hill               
Greggs                  3-5 Pride & Joy             

Round 10
[Jul 22]
Bequia United           0-3 Hope International      
[Jul 22,23?]
BESCO Pastures          3-3 Volcanoes               
Jebelle FC              2-1 System 3                
Greggs                  0-5 Sion Hill               
SV United               2-1 Camdonia Chelsea        
Pride & Joy            0-11 Avenues United          

Round 11 
[Aug 10]
Pride & Joy             0-8 Camdonia Chelsea        
Jebelle FC              3-1 Greggs                  
[Aug 11]
SV United               1-3 Volcanoes               
Sion Hill               1-4 System 3                
[Aug 13]
Bequia United          0-11 Avenues United          
Hope International      1-1 BESCO Pastures          

Final Table:

 1.Avenues United            11   8  3  0  48-13  27       Champions
 2.System 3 Sports Academy   11   7  1  3  39-16  22  [C]
 3.BESCO Pastures            11   6  4  1  33-11  22
 4.Hope International        11   6  4  1  24-16  22
 5.Je Belle                  11   4  4  3  19-14  16
 6.Sion Hill                 11   5  1  5  21-18  16
 7.SV United                 11   5  1  5  22-26  16
 8.Camdonia Chelsea          11   4  1  6  24-19  13
 9.Bequia United             11   4  1  6  19-34  13
10.Pride & Joy               11   1  4  6  17-51   7  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
11.Volcanoes                 11   1  3  7  14-42   6  [P]  Relegated
12.Greggs                    11   1  1  9  23-43   4       Relegated

NB: different goal records are reported for the following clubs:
    Bequia United (18-35), Pride & Joy (17-49), Volcanoes (15-43), Greggs (24-44)

First Division 2017

Zonal Stage | Playoff Stage

Zonal Stage

Zone A

[Feb 26]
SV United               2-5 Greggs
[Mar 16]
Pride and Joy           2-2 Owia FC 
[Mar 18]
1998 Hillside           o/w Sparta FC               [Sparta won by default]
Brownstown              2-1 DESCO
[Mar 19]
Pride and Joy           2-2 Greggs
[Mar 25]
Owia United              -  Sparta FC
[Mar 26]
Brownstown               -  SV United
DESCO                    -  1998 Hillside
[Mar 28]
Pride and Joy           2-1 DESCO 
[Mar 29]
Sparta FC                -  Greggs FC 
[Apr 1]
Brownstown               -  1998 Hillside 
Sparta FC                -  Pride and Joy 
SV United                -  Owia United
[May 4]
Greggs FC                -  DESCO
 
Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Owia United                6   5  1  0         16
 2.Sparta FC                  6   4  1  1         13
 3.Pride and Joy              7   3  2  2         11

NB: Owia United, Sparta FC, Pride and Joy and DESCO qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone B

[Feb 26]
Awesome FC              2-3 SVG Police
[Mar 18]
BESCO Pastures          0-0 Jebelle FC
United Strikers         1-0 Hope International
[Mar 19]
Strike Force            1-1 System 3
[Mar 22]
Jebelle FC              1-1 Awesome FC
[Mar 23]
Strike Force            2-0 BESCO Pastures 
[Mar 25]
Hope International      1-1 System 3
SVG Police              1-2 United Strikers 
[Mar 30]
Jebelles FC             2-1 SVG Police  
[Apr 1]
BESCO Pastures          1-0 Hope International
United Strikers          -  Strike Force 
[Apr 2]
Awesome FC               -  System 3  
[Apr 8]
SVG Police              0-0 Hope International
[Apr 19]
SVG Police              2-1 System 3
[May 2]
BESCO Pastures           -  Awesome FC
[May 3]
Strike Force             -  SVG Police 
[May 6] 
Strike Force             -  Jebelle

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Awesome FC                 7   3  2  2         11
 2.Jebelle FC                 6   2  3  1          9
 3.System Three               5                    9

NB: Awesome FC, Jebelle FC, System 3 and SVG Police qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone C

[Mar 4]
Bequia United           1-3 Avenues United
[Mar 5]
Sharpes FC              2-3 Green Hill
Volcanoes               0-2 Toni Store Jugglers
[Mar 16]
Roseans FC              0-5 Largo Height
[Mar 18]
Green Hill              0-0 Roseans   
Volcanoes               6-0 Bequia United
[Mar 19]
Avenues United          3-0 Richmond Hill
Toni Store Jugglers     2-2 Sharpes FC
[Mar 22]
Largo Height            3-0 Green Hill
[Mar 25]
Bequia United           0-3 Sharpes FC
Toni Store Jugglers     1-0 Roseans
Volcanoes               3-2 Richmond Hill 
[Mar 29]
Richmond Hill            -  Sharpes FC           
[Mar 30]
Avenues United          1-1 Volcanoes 
[Apr 2]
Bequia United            -  Roseans  
[Apr 18]
Largo Height            3-0 Avenues United
[Apr 20]
Volcanoes                -  Roseans 
[May 2]
Volcanoes                -  Green Hill
[May 4]
Toni Store               -  Richmond Hill
[May 6]
Richmond Hill            -  Roseans 

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.Largo Height               6   6  0  0         18
 2.Volcanoes FC               7   5  1  1         16
 3.Avenues United             7   4  2  1         14 

NB: Largo Height, Volcanoes, Avenues United and Toni Store Jugglers qualified for Playoff Stage

Zone D

[Mar 4]
Hill View               2-0 Camdonia Chelsea
[Mar 5]
Layou FC                2-0 QCESCO
[Mar 18]
QCESCO                  2-2 Hill View
Roxdale                 0-4 North Leeward Predators
[Mar 19]
Camdonia Chelsea        0-3 Sharpes FC 09
Parkside Rollerz        2-2 Layou FC
[Mar 21]
Roxdale                 2-2 Camdonia Chelsea
[Mar 25]
Layou FC                 -  Hill View
[Mar 26]
QCESCO                   -  North Leeward Predators 
Roxdale                 1-3 Parkside Rollerz
[Mar 28]
QCESCO                  2-1 Roxdale 
Sharpes FC 09           1-0 Layou FC
[Mar 29]
Parkside Rollerz         -  Hill View 
[Mar 30]
North Leeward Predators 3-0 Campdonia Chelsea 
[Apr 2]
Layou FC                 -  Roxdale 
North Leeward Predators  -  Parkside Rollers  
[Apr 20]
Layou FC                 -  North Leeward Predators 
[Apr 25]
Sharpes FC 09           3-1 QCESCO 

Top of Table (May 4):

 1.North Leeward Predators    7   7  0  0         21  
 2.Parkside Rollers           7   5  1  1         16
 3.Sharpes FC 09              7   4  0  3         12
 4.Layou FC

NB: North Leeward Predators, Parkside Rollers, Sharpes FC 09 and Layou FC qualified for Playoff Stage

Playoff Stage

1/8 Finals
[May 20]
Largo Height            1-1 SVG Police              [3-0 pen]
DESCO                  0-11 North Leeward Predators
Owia United             3-1 Layou FC 
Parkside Rollers        0-1 Toni Store Jugglers
Sparta FC               2-0 Awesome FC
System 3                1-1 Sharpes FC 09           [4-5 pen] 
[May 21]
Jebelles FC             3-0 Volcanoes
Avenues United          6-0 Pride and Joy

Quarterfinals
[May 28]
Largo Height            1-0 Sharpes FC 09 
Sparta FC               0-2 North Leeward Predators 
[May 29]
Owia United             0-0 Toni Store Jugglers     [4-1 pen]
Jebelle FC              0-0 Avenues United          [5-3 pen]

Semifinals
[Jun 17]
Owia United             0-3 North Leeward Predators
[Jun 18]
Jebelle FC              1-2 Largo Height

Third Place Match [Jun 25]
Owia United              -  Jebelle FC              

Final [Jun 25]
North Leeward Predators 1-1 Largo Height            [aet, 6-5 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted

Regional Leagues 2017

Hairoun National Lotteries North East League 2017

Third Place Match [Feb 19]
Sparta FC               w/o LP Boys     

Final [Feb 19, Chili Playing Field, Georgetown] 
Pyola FC                0-0 Jebelles                [4-3 pen]

Hairoun/National Lotteries Authority North East Knockout 2017

Final [Feb 12, Chili Playing Field, Georgetown]
Jebelles Chapmans       4-0 LP Boys 
  [Brandon Johnson (2), Hosni Chandler (2)] 

2016

list of champions

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Ian Sardine

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.