Soviet Union 1937


1937 (Championship)
1937 (Cup)

1937 (Championship)

NB: 3-2-1 point system.

Group A | Group B | Group V | Group G | Group D

Group A (First Level)
                          
1.Dinamo Moskva             16   8  6  2  37-20  38  Champions  [RUS]
2.Spartak Moskva            16   8  5  3  24-16  37             [RUS]
3.Dinamo Kiev               16   7  6  3  33-24  36             [UKR]
4.Dinamo Tbilisi            16   7  4  5  30-24  34             [GEO]
5.Metallurg Moskva          16   7  2  7  26-21  32  [+]        [RUS]
6.Lokomotiv Moskva          16   5  5  6  18-20  31             [RUS]
7.Dinamo Leningrad          16   2  9  5  21-25  29             [RUS]
8.Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad  16   4  4  8  17-31  28             [RUS]
9.CDKA Moskva               16   3  1 12  18-43  23             [RUS]

Note: Serp i Molot Moskva changed name to Metallurg.

Round 1 
[Jul 23] 
Dinamo K        0-2 Metallurg 
  [Vadim Potapov 32, 72. Att: 30,000]
[Jul 24] 
Dinamo L        3-3 Dinamo M 
  [Viktor Fyodorov 26, Pyotr Dementyev 30, Nikolai Svetlov 63  
   Mikhail Denisov (DL) 52 og, Sergei Ilyin 72, 82. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 7] 
Lokomotiv       3-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 44, 64, Gaik Andriasov 68  Boris Paichadze 3, 
   Mikhail Berdzenishvili 85. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 21] 
Spartak         2-0 CDKA 
  [Vladimir Stepanov 20, 25. Att: 15,000]

Round 2 
[Aug 5] 
Lokomotiv       2-3 Dinamo M 
  [Gaik Andriasov 20, Nikolai Mikheyev 82  Mikhail Semichastny 34, 71, 
   Alexei Ponomaryov 54. Att: 15,000]
Krasnaya Zarya  3-1 Metallurg 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 10, 28, Vladimir Lemeshev 33  Vadim Potapov 48. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 15] 
CDKA            2-4 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 48, Alexandr Vinogradov 73  Nikolai Makhinya 43, 53, 
   Makar Goncharenko 55, Pavel Komarov 80. Att: 25,000]
[Aug 20] 
Spartak         2-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 29 pen, Leonid Rumyantsev 53 pen. Att: 15,000]

Round 3
[Aug 11] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Att: 15,000]
Dinamo M        1-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Sergei Ilyin 75  Vasiliy Lotkov 86. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 12] 
Dinamo K        2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Greber 33 pen, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 71  Boris Paichadze 63, 
   Mikhail Aslamazov 86. Att: 30,000]
Metallurg       5-0 CDKA 
  [Sergei Kuzin 55, 66, 67, Alexei Zaitsev 65, Anatoliy Savitskiy (C) 74 og. Att: 12,000]

Round 4 
[Aug 17] 
Spartak         1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Boris Stepanov 57  Pavel Komarov 70, Pyotr Laiko 89. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 18] 
Dinamo M        3-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 39 pen, 52, Alexei Ponomaryov 48  Vladimir Berdzenishvili 41, 53, 
   Arkadiy Chernyshov (DM) 44 og. Att: 35,000]
[Aug 19] 
Dinamo L        2-2 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 19, Ivan Smirnov 30  Georgiy Medvedev (D) 45 og, 
   Vasiliy Ivanov 49. Att: 12,000]
[Sep 12] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 CDKA 
  [Alexei Sokolov 23 - Mikhail Orekhov 29, Mikhail Kireyev 87. Att: 10,000]

Round 5 
[Aug 21] 
CDKA            5-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Nikolai Isayev 12, 20, Mikhail Kireyev 42, 78, Vladimir Yegorov 76  
   Nikolai Yartsev 89. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 23] 
Spartak         3-3 Dinamo L 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 14, Nikolai Tarasov 16, Leonid Rumyantsev 40  
   Vasiliy Ivanov 3, Alexandr Fyodorov 33, Nikolai Dementyev 78. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo M        2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 60, Mikhail Yakushin 77  Konstantin Shchegodskiy 68. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 25] 
Metallurg       1-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Anatoliy Zabyvayev 44. Att: 30,000]

Round 6 
[Aug 24] 
Krasnaya Zarya  0-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Nikolai Ilyin 80. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 27] 
Dinamo M        3-1 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 15, Vasiliy Smirnov 19, 23  Alexandr Vinogradov 8. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 28] 
Spartak         0-4 Metallurg 
  [Yuriy Loginov 26, 87, Alexei Zaitsev 49, Grigoriy Fedotov 76 pen. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo L        0-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Boris Paichadze 38, Nikolai Somov 67. Att: 40,000]

Round 7 
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo K        4-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Pyotr Laiko 10, Pavel Komarov 61, Ivan Kuzmenko 63, 
   Makar Goncharenko 65  Ivan Smirnov 35. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo M        2-1 Metallurg 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 16, 83  Alexei Chulkov 10. Att: 50,000]
[Aug 31] 
Spartak         3-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Leonid Rumyantsev 5, Nikolai Zhigalin 41, Sergei Udaleyev 43  
   Mikhail Zhukov 81. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 4] 
CDKA            0-3 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Fyodorov 23, Nikolai Dementyev 65, Pyotr Bykov 79. Att: 20,000]

Round 8 
[Jul 29] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Nikolai Makhinya 58  Mikhail Zhukov 62. Att: 40,000]
[Jul 30] 
Metallurg       5-1 Dinamo L 
  [Vadim Potapov 25, 72, Nikolai Zaitsev 27, Yuriy Loginov 40, 
   Sergei Kuzin 62  Alexei Baryshev 41. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 3] 
Krasnaya Zarya  1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Pyotr Grigoryev 15  Mikhail Mineyev 37. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo M        0-1 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Kasimov 29. Att: 60,000]

Round 9 
[Aug 6] 
Dinamo L        0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko 80. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 19] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Metallurg 
  [Alexei Sokolov 22  Grigoriy Fedotov 47, 74. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 6] 
Krasnaya Zarya  0-2 Spartak 
  [Leonid Rumyantsev 17, Andrei Starostin 21. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 9] 
CDKA            2-5 Dinamo Tb 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 22, Konstantin Malinin 78 pen  Vladimir Jorbenadze 4, Nikolai Somov 24, 
   Boris Paichadze 30, Mikhail Aslamazov 37, Tengiz Gavasheli 72. Att: 25,000]

Round 10 
[Sep 5] 
Metallurg       0-2 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko 22, Vladimir Greber 83 pen. Att: 45,000]
[Sep 7] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 20, Arkadiy Chernyshov 40  Viktor Fyodorov 30, 
   Nikolai Dementyev 33. Att: 40,000]
[Oct 30] 
CDKA            2-2 Spartak 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 45, Alexandr Vinogradov 50  Leonid Rumyantsev 57, 
   Boris Stepanov 65. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Att: 20,000]

Round 11 
[Sep 2] 
CDKA            0-3 Metallurg 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 43, 85, Pavel Kudryavtsev 63. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 10] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-6 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Smirnov 49 pen, Nikolai Yartsev 57 pen  Ivan Kuzmenko 9, 52, 
   Viktor Shilovskiy 15, 81, Nikolai Korotkikh 30, Pyotr Laiko 80. Att: 30,000]
[Sep 11] 
Spartak         0-0 Dinamo M 
  [Att: 60,000]
[Oct 5] 
Lokomotiv       1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Moshkarkin 60 pen. Att: 15,000]

Round 12 
[Sep 12] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Metallurg 
  [Alexandr Fyodorov 51  Alexei Zaitsev 15. Att: 30,000]
[Sep 15] 
Lokomotiv       2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Alexei Sokolov 12, Vasiliy Serdyukov 17  Iosif Lifshits 44, 
   Vladimir Greber 65 pen. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 6] 
Krasnaya Zarya  0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 65, Vasiliy Smirnov 68, Sergei Ilyin 70. Att: 25,000]
[Oct 18] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 CDKA 
  [Nikolai Somov 65. Att: 25,000]

Round 13 
[Sep 18] 
Krasnaya Zarya  0-0 Dinamo L 
  [Att: 40,000]
Dinamo Tb       0-4 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 17, 33, Alexei Ponomaryov 80, 86. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 8] 
CDKA            0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Gaik Andriasov 42, 76. Att: 20,000]
[Oct 18] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Spartak 
  [Pavel Komarov 3  Nikolai Zhigalin 75. Att: 30,000]

Round 14 
[Sep 24] 
Dinamo K        2-2 Dinamo M 
  [Pavel Komarov 57, Pyotr Laiko 86  Nikolai Makhinya (DK) 53 og, 
   Mikhail Yakushin 72. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        0-0 Spartak 
  [Att: 38,000]
Dinamo Tb       4-0 Metallurg 
  [Boris Paichadze 43, 57, 73, Tengiz Gavasheli 60. Att: 35,000]
[Oct 1] 
Krasnaya Zarya  3-0 CDKA 
  [Boris Oreshkin 23, Ivan Smirnov 41, Nikolai Yartsev 64 pen. Att: 15,000]

Round 15 
[Sep 29] 
Metallurg       0-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Boris Oreshkin 60. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pavel Komarov 65  Alexandr Kryazhkov 25. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo M        1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 28  Alexei Sokolov 25, Gaik Andriasov 37. Att: 42,000]
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Spartak 
  [Tengiz Gavasheli 89. Att: 35,000]

Round 16 
[Sep 23] 
Lokomotiv       0-2 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Ivan Smirnov 18, Boris Oreshkin 27. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 26] 
Dinamo L        2-3 CDKA 
  [Pyotr Bykov 68, 71  Ivan Mitronov 44, 49, 59. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 6] 
Metallurg       1-3 Spartak 
  [Alexei Chulkov 38  Vladimir Stepanov 18, 70, Leonid Rumyantsev 82. Att: 60,000]
[Oct 10] 
Dinamo Tb       5-3 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Aslamazov 15, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 77, Nikolai Somov 81, Vladimir Berdzenishvili 83, 
   Boris Paichadze 86  Pavel Komarov 10, Viktor Shilovskiy 36, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 89. Att: 30,000]

Round 17 
[Oct 4] 
Dinamo K        1-0 CDKA 
  [Makar Goncharenko 55. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 11] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Spartak 
  [Gaik Andriasov 55  Leonid Rumyantsev 68 pen, Nikolai Zhigalin 87. Att: 20,000]
[Oct 12] 
Metallurg       0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 9, Nikolai Belousov 30, Alexei Ponomaryov 85. Att: 50,000]
[Oct 24] 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Mikhail Aslamazov 2, Vladimir Lemeshev (KZ) 20 og, Tengiz Gavasheli 64. Att: 25,000]

Round 18 
[Sep 15] 
Spartak         2-0 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Leonid Rumyantsev 48, Andrei Starostin 81. Att: 35,000]
[Sep 18] 
Metallurg       0-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Att: 35,000]
[Oct 12] 
Dinamo Tb       1-3 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Denisov (DL) 87 og  Pyotr Bykov 10, 18, Alexei Baryshev 67. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 24] 
CDKA            1-5 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 1  Ivan Shcherbakov 8, 72, Mikhail Yakushin 57, 
   Vasiliy Smirnov 65, 78. Att: 12,000]

Final Table

1.Dinamo Moskva             16   8  6  2  37-20  38  Champions  [RUS]
2.Spartak Moskva            16   8  5  3  24-16  37             [RUS]
3.Dinamo Kiev               16   7  6  3  33-24  36             [UKR]
4.Dinamo Tbilisi            16   7  4  5  30-24  34             [GEO]
5.Metallurg Moskva          16   7  2  7  26-21  32  [+]        [RUS]
6.Lokomotiv Moskva          16   5  5  6  18-20  31             [RUS]
7.Dinamo Leningrad          16   2  9  5  21-25  29             [RUS]
8.Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad  16   4  4  8  17-31  28             [RUS]
9.CDKA Moskva               16   3  1 12  18-43  23             [RUS]

Note: Serp i Molot Moskva changed name to Metallurg.

Top scorers: 

 1.Boris Paichadze (Dinamo Tb)        8
   Leonid Rumyantsev (Spartak)        8 
   Vasiliy Smirnov (Dinamo M)         8 
 4.Pavel Komarov (Dinamo K)           7 
   Mikhail Semichastny (Dinamo M)     7 
 6.Gaik Andriasov (Lokomotiv)         6 
   Alexei Ponomaryov (Dinamo M)       6 
   Mikhail Yakushin (Dinamo M)        6 
   Nikolai Yartsev (Krasnaya Zarya)   6 
10.Pyotr Bykov (Dinamo L)             5 
   Grigoriy Fedotov (Metallurg)       5 
   Mikhail Kireyev (CDKA)             5 
   Ivan Kuzmenko (Dinamo K)           5 
   Vadim Potapov (Metallurg)          5
   Ivan Smirnov (Krasnaya Zarya)      5 


Group B (Second Level)

1.Spartak Leningrad        12   6  2  4  19-13  26            [RUS]
2.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu    12   6  2  4  19-14  26            [RUS]
3.Temp Baku                12   6  1  5  19-14  25            [AZE]
4.Stalinets Leningrad      12   5  3  4  22-18  25            [RUS]
5.Stalinets Moskva         12   5  3  4  16-17  25            [RUS]
6.Torpedo Moskva           12   4  4  4  16-18  24            [RUS]
7.Dinamo Kazan             12   1  3  8  11-28  17  [+]       [RUS]

Round 1
[Jul 23] 
Stalinets M     2-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Alexei Shumov, Yevgeniy Moskvin]
[Jul 24] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-2 Spartak L 
  [Lev Bessarab  Ilya Bizyukov, Sergei Strokov] 
[Jul 25] 
Torpedo         1-2 Temp 
  [Georgiy Korotkov (Te) og  Artyom Markarov, Veniamin Sarkisov]

Round 2 
[Jul 31] 
Dinamo Kaz      2-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Lev Bessarab, Pavel Bogatyryov  Vasiliy Glazkov, Vasiliy Zaitsev]
[Aug 1] 
Stalinets L     3-1 Temp 
  [Viktor Smagin-2, Konstantin Sazonov  Arkadiy Amirjanov]
Stalinets M     2-0 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Ivanov-2]

Round 3
[Aug 6] 
Stalinets M     1-1 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Sergei Ivanov  Iosif Medun]
[Aug 7] 
Spartak L       3-1 Temp 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin, Andrei Murashov, Vladimir Kuskov  Arkadiy Amirjanov] 
Stalinets L     1-0 Torpedo 
  [Viktor Smagin] 

Round 4
[Aug 12] 
Stalinets L     1-1 Spartak L 
  [Pavel Donin  Andrei Murashov] 
Torpedo         3-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev, Nikolai Kurapov, Anatoliy Yemelyanov  Gennadiy Karnarukov]
[Aug 13] 
Temp            6-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Aram Stepanov-2, Arkadiy Amirjanov-2, Mir-Mehti Agayev, Veniamin Sarkisov]

Round 5
[Aug 17] 
Stalinets L     1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Boris Ivin  Yevgeniy Moskvin]
[Aug 18] 
Spartak L       1-1 Torpedo 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin  Yefim Semyonov]
[Aug 19] 
Temp            2-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Artyom Markarov, Veniamin Sarkisov  Pavel Makarov]

Round 6 
[Aug 22] 
Spartak L       2-0 Stalinets M 
  [Ilya Bizyukov, Alexei Ivanov] 
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo R/D      2-0 Stalinets L 
  [German Vodopyanov, Timofei Rudov]
Torpedo         3-2 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Anatoliy Yemelyanov-2, Yefim Semyonov  Viktor Guskov, Pavel Bogatyryov]

Round 7
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo R/D      3-1 Spartak L 
  [Timofei Rudov-2, Ivan Bibko  Vladimir Kuskov] 
Temp            2-0 Stalinets M 
  [Georgiy Mikaelyan, Suren Petrosyan]
Dinamo Kaz      2-5 Stalinets L 
  [Iosif Medun, Alexei Kolesnikov  Pavel Donin, Viktor Smagin, 
   Alexandr Larionov, Vladimir Lavrentyev, Konstantin Sazonov]

Round 8 
[Sep 5] 
Dinamo R/D      3-1 Stalinets M 
  [Genrikh Zheromskiy, Timofei Rudov, ?  Gavriil Putilin]
Temp            0-1 Torpedo 
  [Ramiz Karichev] 
[Sep 7] 
Spartak L       2-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Ilya Bizyukov, Andrei Murashov] 

Round 9 
[Sep 11] 
Dinamo R/D      2-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Gennadiy Karnarukov, Ivan Bibko]
[Sep 13] 
Temp            2-1 Stalinets L 
  [Mir-Mehti Agayev, Arkadiy Amirjanov  Sergei Gusev]
Torpedo         1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Viktor Goryunov  Yevgeniy Moskvin]

Round 10
[Sep 17] 
Temp            3-2 Spartak L 
  [Aram Stepanov, Arkadiy Amirjanov, Veniamin Sarkisov  
   Ilya Bizyukov, Vladimir Kuskov] 
[Sep 20] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-2 Stalinets M 
  [Pavel Bogatyryov  Fyodor Kozhin, Sergei Ivanov]
[Oct 18] 
Torpedo         2-2 Stalinets L 
  [Vyacheslav Orlov, Yefim Semyonov  Pavel Donin, Konstantin Sazonov]

Round 11 
[Sep 24] 
Spartak L       2-0 Stalinets L 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin, Vladimir Kuskov] 
Dinamo R/D      4-1 Torpedo 
  [Ivan Bibko-2, Sergei Dombazov, Pavel Makarov  Yefim Semyonov]
[Sep 26] 
Dinamo Kaz      1-0 Temp 
  [Alexei Kolesnikov] 

Round 12
[Sep 28] 
Torpedo         2-1 Spartak L 
  [Yefim Semyonov, Viktor Listikov  Vladimir Kuskov] 
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo R/D      0-0 Temp 
[Oct 1] 
Stalinets M     5-4 Stalinets L 
  [Alexei Shumov-3, Nikolai Kozlov, Sergei Ivanov  Pavel Donin, 
   Viktor Smagin, Vladimir Lavrentyev, Konstantin Sazonov]

Round 13
[Oct 7] 
Stalinets M     0-2 Spartak L 
  [Sergei Strokov, Vladimir Kuskov] 
[Oct 8] 
Stalinets L     2-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Viktor Smagin, Vladimir Lavrentyev]
Dinamo Kaz      1-1 Torpedo 
  [K.Guzev  Vyacheslav Orlov]

Round 14
[Oct 11] 
Stalinets M     1-0 Temp 
  [Fyodor Kozhin]
Stalinets L     2-0 Dinamo Kaz 
  [Viktor Smagin, Alexandr Larionov]
[Oct 12] 
Spartak L       0-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Timofei Rudov] 

Final Table 

1.Spartak Leningrad        12   6  2  4  19-13  26            [RUS]
2.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu    12   6  2  4  19-14  26            [RUS]
3.Temp Baku                12   6  1  5  19-14  25            [AZE]
4.Stalinets Leningrad      12   5  3  4  22-18  25            [RUS]
5.Stalinets Moskva         12   5  3  4  16-17  25            [RUS]
6.Torpedo Moskva           12   4  4  4  16-18  24            [RUS]
7.Dinamo Kazan             12   1  3  8  11-28  17  [+]       [RUS]

Top scorers: 

1.Viktor Smagin (Stalinets L)        7 
2.Arkadiy Amirjanov (Temp)           6 
  Vladimir Kuskov (Spartak L)        6 
4.Sergei Ivanov (Stalinets M)        5 
  Timofei Rudov (Dinamo R/D)         5 
  Yefim Semyonov (Torpedo)           5 
7.Ivan Bibko (Dinamo R/D)            4 
  Ilya Bizyukov (Spartak L)          4 
  Veniamin Sarkisov (Temp)           4 
  Konstantin Sazonov (Stalinets L)   4 
  Alexei Shumov (Stalinets M)        4 


Group V (Third Level)

 1.Dinamo Odessa             9   7  0  2  23-11  23            [UKR]
 2.Lokomotiv Kiev            9   6  0  3  20-13  21  [+]       [UKR]
 3.Stakhanovets Stalino      9   4  4  1  20-13  21            [UKR]
 4.Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk     9   5  1  3  18-15  20            [UKR]
 5.Traktor Kharkov           9   4  1  4  17-12  18  [+]       [UKR]
 6.Lokomotiv Tbilisi         9   4  0  5  27-23  17            [GEO]
 7.Spartak Kharkov           9   4  0  5  15-21  17            [UKR]
 8.SelMash Kharkov           9   3  1  5  16-29  16  [+]       [UKR] 
 9.Dinamo Kharkov            9   3  0  6  20-21  15            [UKR] 
10.Dinamo Gorkiy             9   1  1  7   8-26  11  [+]       [RUS] 

Note: Serp i Molot Kharkov changed name to Traktor. 

Round 1 [Aug 6] 
Dinamo Od       3-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Leonid Orekhov-2, Mikhail Malkhasov  Mikhail Bolotin-2] 
Stakhanovets    1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Grigoriy Balaba] 
Traktor         4-0 Dinamo Dn 
  [Pavel Nekhoroshev, Akim Fomin, Ivan Gruber, Alexandr Moskalyov] 
Dinamo Kh       1-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Pyotr Parovyshnikov  Naum Knyazhevskiy, Alexei Serov] 
Dinamo G        3-1 SelMash 
  [Boris Kharitonov-2, Pyotr Semyonov  Fyodor Morgunov] 

Round 2
[Aug 11] 
Dinamo Dn       5-1 SelMash 
  [Pavel Kornilov-3, Pyotr Stupanov, Leonid Krivosheyev  Georgiy Toporkov]
[Aug 12]  
Dinamo Od       1-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Leonid Orekhov] 
Stakhanovets    0-0 Dinamo G 
[Aug 13] 
Traktor         1-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Pavel Nekhoroshev] 
[Aug 14] 
Lokomotiv K     3-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Nikolai Balakin, Alexandr Shatskiy, Dmitriy Kirillov (D) og  
   Alexandr Misevr, Konstantin Tereshchenko] 

Round 3 
[Aug 17] 
Dinamo Dn       1-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Leonid Krivosheyev  Grigoriy Balaba] 
Traktor         0-3 Spartak Kh 
  [Anatoliy Lesnoi-2, Alexandr Azarenko] 
[Aug 18] 
Dinamo Kh       1-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Vasiliy Makarov  Ivan Borisevich, Leonid Orekhov] 
Dinamo G        2-3 Lokomotiv K 
  [Yevgeniy Voronin, Leonid Lutoshnikov  Nikolai Sorochenko-3] 
Lokomotiv Tb    9-1 SelMash 
  [Sergei Sikharulidze-2, Boris Chitaia-2, Ivan Cherednichenko-2, 
   Sergei Ninua-2, Mikhail Bolotin  Vladimir Prasolov] 

Round 4 
[Aug 23] 
SelMash         2-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Vladimir Prasolov, Ivan Golubev  Vasiliy Makarov] 
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo Od       3-1 Traktor 
  [Leonid Orekhov-2, Mikhail Malkhasov  Mikhail Luchko] 
Dinamo Dn       1-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Leonid Krivosheyev  Fyodor Kuzmenko, Alexandr Shatskiy] 
Spartak Kh      0-6 Stakhanovets 
  [Pyotr Priymenko, Grigoriy Balaba, Vasiliy Sidorov, Nikolai Naumov, 
   Mikhail Vasin, Ivan Pashalyan] 
Lokomotiv Tb     -  Dinamo G 
  [Dinamo Gorkiy did not show up] 

Round 5 
[Aug 29] 
Lokomotiv K     0-1 Dinamo Od 
  [?] 
SelMash         4-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Vladimir Prasolov, Ivan Golubev, Pavel Grabaryov, Fyodor Morgunov  
   Mikhail Sapelnikov] 
[Aug 30] 
Stakhanovets    3-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Grigoriy Balaba, Nikolai Naumov, Mikhail Vasin  Ivan Cherednichenko] 
Dinamo G        0-1 Dinamo Dn 
  [Leonid Krivosheyev] 
[Aug 31] 
Traktor         0-3 Dinamo Kh 
  [Vasiliy Makarov, Anatoliy Gorokhov, Pyotr Parovyshnikov] 

Round 6 
[Sep 5] 
SelMash         2-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Nikolai Pedorenko, Fyodor Morgunov] 
[Sep 6] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Traktor 
  [Nikolai Balakin, Alexandr Shatskiy] 
Dinamo Dn       4-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Alexandr Fesenko-2, Hanon Diner, Pyotr Stupakov  Sergei Sikharulidze, 
   Ivan Cherednichenko] 
Dinamo G        1-3 Spartak Kh 
  [Liveriy Noskov  Ivan Serov, Alexei Serov, Grigoriy Nesmekha] 
[Sep 7] 
Stakhanovets    5-3 Dinamo Kh 
  [Grigoriy Balaba, Vasiliy Sidorov, Nikolai Naumov, Mikhail Vasin, 
   Ivan Pashalyan  Sergei Kopeiko, Pyotr Parovyshnikov, Konstantin Tereshchenko]

Round 7 
[Sep 11] 
Spartak Kh      1-2 Dinamo Dn 
  [Naum Knyazhevskiy  Pyotr Stupakov, Pavel Kornilov] 
[Sep 12] 
Dinamo Od       5-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Mikhail Heison, Yuzef Sositskiy, Ivan Borisevich, Makar Gichkin, 
   Georgiy Bikezin (S) og  Georgiy Bikezin] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-6 Lokomotiv K 
  [Boris Chitaia, Irakliy Sanadze  Pavel Frantsev, Nikolai Balakin, 
   Konstantin Avramenko, Fyodor Kuzmenko, Mikhail Melnik, Alexandr Shatskiy]
Dinamo Kh       4-2 Dinamo G 
  [Sergei Kopeiko, Vasiliy Makarov, Pyotr Parovyshnikov, Konstantin Tereshchenko  
   Liveriy Noskov, Mikhail Batayev] 
[Sep 13] 
Traktor         3-1 SelMash 
  [Akim Fomin, Iosif Bretl, Alexandr Moskalyov  Pavel Grabaryov] 

Round 8 
[Sep 17] 
Lokomotiv K     4-1 SelMash 
  [Nikolai Balakin, Konstantin Avramenko, Fyodor Kuzmenko, Mikhail Melnik  
   Ivan Golubev] 
[Sep 18] 
Dinamo G        0-6 Dinamo Od 
  [Vladimir Tokar, Yuzef Sositskiy, Ivan Borisevich, Leonid Orekhov, 
   Mikhail Malkhasov, Makar Gichkin] 
Stakhanovets    0-0 Traktor 
Dinamo Dn       0-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Vasiliy Makarov, Anatoliy Gorokhov] 
[Sep 19] 
Lokomotiv Tb    6-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Sergei Sikharulidze-2, Mikhail Gviniashvili, Mikhail Bolotin, Boris Chitaia, 
   Ivan Cherednichenko  Alexei Serov, Grigoriy Nesmekha] 

Round 9 
[Sep 24] 
Dinamo Od       2-4 Dinamo Dn 
  [Leonid Orekhov-2  Pavel Kornilov-3, Leonid Krivosheyev] 
Spartak Kh      3-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Alexandr Bobryshev, Anton Shvedov, Ivan Serov] 
Traktor         8-0 Dinamo G 
  [Iosif Bretl-2, Alexandr Moskalyov-2, Pavel Nekhoroshev, Akim Fomin, 
   Ivan Gruber, Mikhail Luchko] 
[Sep 29] 
SelMash         3-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko, Vladimir Prasolov, Pavel Grabaryov  Grigoriy Balaba, 
   Vasiliy Sidorov, Mikhail Vasin] 
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo Kh       3-5 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Pyotr Parovyshnikov-2, Vasiliy Makarov  Mikhail Bolotin, Sergei Sikharulidze, 
   Boris Chitaia, Ivan Cherednichenko, Sergei Ninua] 

Final Table 

 1.Dinamo Odessa             9   7  0  2  23-11  23            [UKR]
 2.Lokomotiv Kiev            9   6  0  3  20-13  21  [+]       [UKR]
 3.Stakhanovets Stalino      9   4  4  1  20-13  21            [UKR]
 4.Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk     9   5  1  3  18-15  20            [UKR]
 5.Traktor Kharkov           9   4  1  4  17-12  18  [+]       [UKR]
 6.Lokomotiv Tbilisi         9   4  0  5  27-23  17            [GEO]
 7.Spartak Kharkov           9   4  0  5  15-21  17            [UKR]
 8.SelMash Kharkov           9   3  1  5  16-29  16  [+]       [UKR] 
 9.Dinamo Kharkov            9   3  0  6  20-21  15            [UKR] 
10.Dinamo Gorkiy             9   1  1  7   8-26  11  [+]       [RUS] 

Top scorers: 

1.Leonid Orekhov (Dinamo Od)         9 
2.Pavel Kornilov (Dinamo Dn)         7 
3.Grigoriy Balaba (Stakhanovets)     6 
  Ivan Cherednichenko (Lokomotiv Tb) 6 
  Vasiliy Makarov (Dinamo Kh)        6 
  Pyotr Parovyshnikov (Dinamo Kh)    6
  Sergei Sikharulidze (Lokomotiv Tb) 6 
8.Mikhail Bolotin (Lokomotiv Tb)     5 
  Boris Chitaia (Lokomotiv Tb)       5 
  Leonid Krivosheyev (Dinamo Dn)     5 


Group G (Fourth Level)

 1.Traktor Stalingrad       11   8  2  1  40-14  29            [RUS]
 2.DKA Smolensk             11   8  1  2  30-12  28  [+]       [RUS]
 3.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    11   6  3  2  28-19  26  [+]       [RUS]
 4.Burevestnik Moskva       11   6  1  4  33-20  24  [+]       [RUS]
 5.Dinamo Baku              11   5  2  4  24-15  23  [+]       [AZE]
 6.Stal Konstantinovka      11   6  0  5  23-25  23            [UKR]
 7.Avangard Leningrad       11   5  2  4  15-19  23  [+]       [RUS]
 8.Dinamo Tashkent          11   4  3  4  16-21  22  [+]       [UZB] 
 9.Stal Dnepropetrovsk      11   3  4  4  20-27  21            [UKR] 
10.Torpedo Gorkiy           11   2  2  7  19-34  16  [+]       [RUS] 
11.Neftyanik Baku           11   2  1  8  14-31  16  [+]       [AZE] 
12.Spartak Yerevan          11   0  1 10   6-31  10  [+]       [ARM] 


[Jul 18] 
Traktor St      4-0 Neftyanik 
  [Boris Terentyev-2, Vasiliy Inzhevatkin, Georgiy Shlyapin] 
DKA             3-1 Torpedo G 
  [Sergei Marushkin-2, Pyotr Petrov  Gennadiy Salakov] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Avangard 
  [Nikolai Komarov] 
Burevestnik     9-0 Stal Dn 
  [Vasiliy Afonin-2, Nikolai Babich-2, Vladimir Sokolov-2, 
   Yevgeniy Mikhailov-2, Sergei Anisimov] 
Stal Konst      3-2 Dinamo B 
  [Alexandr Lomov, Anton Yakovlev, A.Mikheyev  Pyotr Perevezentsev, 
   Alexandr Ayriyev] 
Dinamo T        5-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Timofei Kazakov-2, Pavel Travinov, Alexandr Danilov, Anatoliy Prudnikov] 

[Jul 24] 
Traktor St      5-1 Stal Dn 
  [Valentin Liventsev, Alexandr Ponomaryov, Vasiliy Provornov, 
   Georgiy Shlyapin, Boris Terentyev  Nikolai Klyotskin] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-1 Stal Konst 
  [Fyodor Karasyov, Mikhail Rzhevtsev, Mikhail Volkov  Nikolai Kononenko] 
Burevestnik     2-1 Dinamo B 
  [Vasiliy Afonin, Viktor Patsevich (D) og  Mikhail Hanaferov] 
Torpedo G       3-0 Neftyanik 
  [Leonid Yefimov, Viktor Drozdov, Nikolai Dunayev] 
[Jul 26] 
DKA             5-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Serafim Zagryadskov-4, Pyotr Petrov] 
Avangard        1-1 Dinamo T 
  [Arkadiy Alov  Pavel Travinov] 

[Jul 30] 
Traktor St      3-0 Dinamo B 
  [Georgiy Shlyapin-2, Valentin Liventsev] 
DKA             4-0 Dinamo T 
  [Anatoliy Shatskiy-2, Pyotr Karas, Sergei Marushkin] 
Krylya Sovetov  6-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Alexandr Ilyichov, Vladimir Repin, Fyodor Karasyov, Mikhail Rzhevtsev, 
   Mikhail Volkov, Matvei Yenushkov  Akop Akopyan] 
Torpedo G       4-4 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Mamulaishvili-2, Viktor Drozdov, Gennadiy Salakov  Sergei Anisimov, 
   Nikolai Babich, Vladimir Sokolov, Yevgeniy Mikhailov] 
Stal Dn         2-1 Stal Konst 
  [Mikhail Yanovskiy, Nikolai Klyotskin  Alexandr Lomov] 
Avangard        2-0 Neftyanik 
  [Arkadiy Alov-2] 

[Aug 5] 
Avangard        2-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Pyotr Zherdin, Arkadiy Alov  Yervand Tatevosyan] 
[Aug 6] 
Stal Dn         1-2 DKA 
  [Valentin Zabuga  Sergei Marushkin, Anatoliy Shatskiy] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-2 Dinamo T 
  [Fyodor Karasyov, Mikhail Rzhevtsev  Alexandr Anisimov, Mikhail Kazakov] 
[Aug 7] 
Traktor St      3-1 Burevestnik 
  [Valentin Liventsev, Alexandr Ponomaryov, Georgiy Shlyapin  Vasiliy Afonin] 
Dinamo B        7-1 Torpedo G 
  [Alexandr Ayriyev-2, Georgiy Belyayev, Pyotr Perevezentsev, Pyotr Shikin, 
   Mikhail Hanaferov, Akim Shmulkovskiy  Viktor Drozdov] 
Neftyanik       2-3 Stal Konst 
  [Alexei Mironov, Alexandr Gnezdov  Anton Yakovlev-2, Alexandr Lomov] 

[Aug 12] 
Stal Konst      2-6 Traktor St 
  [Alexandr Lomov, Anton Yakovlev  Alexndr Ponomaryov-2, Vasiliy Provornov-2, 
   Valentin Liventsev, Boris Terentyev] 
Dinamo B        2-0 DKA 
  [Viktor Patseevich, Mikhail Hanaferov] 
Stal Dn         1-2 Dinamo T 
  [Grigoriy Kurchaninov  Pavel Travinov, Anatoliy Prudnikov] 
[Aug 13] 
Burevestnik     3-5 Avangard 
  [Vasiliy Afonin, Nikolai Babich, Vladimir Sokolov  Boris Levin-Kogan, 
   Pyotr Zherdin, Arkadiy Alov, Nikolai Komarov, Leonid Andronov] 
Torpedo G        -  Spartak Yer 
  [Spartak Yerevan did not show up]
[Aug 14] 
Neftyanik       3-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vladimir Abramov, Alexei Mironov, Alexandr Gnezdov  Mikhail Rzhevtsev, 
   Mikhail Volkov, Matvei Yenushkov] 

[Aug 15] 
Stal Konst      2-1 Dinamo T 
  [Mikhail Lomov, S.Bondarenko  Timofei Kazakov]
[Aug 17] 
Neftyanik       1-5 DKA 
  [Alexandr Gnezdov  Pyotr Karas, Serafim Zagryadskov, Sergei Marushkin, 
   Pyotr Petrov, Anatoliy Shatskiy] 
[Aug 18] 
Spartak Yer     1-4 Traktor St 
  [Akop Akopyan  Alexandr Ponomaryov, Vasiliy Provornov, Georgiy Shlyapin, 
   Boris Terentyev] 
Dinamo B        2-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Pyotr Perevezentsev, Pyotr Shikin  Vladimir Repin, Pyotr Karasyov, 
   Matvei Yenushkov] 
[Aug 20] 
Stal Dn         2-2 Torpedo G 
  [Nikolai Posukh, Mikhail Yanovskiy  Nikolai Mamulaishvili, Mikhail Yefimov]

[Aug 23] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-4 Burevestnik 
  [Mikhail Rzhevtsev, Mikhail Volkov  Sergei Anisimov, Vasiliy Afonin, 
   Nikolai Babich, Vladimir Sokolov] 
[Aug 24] 
DKA             1-0 Avangard 
  [Pyotr Petrov] 
Spartak Yer     0-3 Dinamo B 
  [Georgiy Belyayev, Pyotr Perevezentsev, Alexandr Ayriyev] 
Stal Konst      6-3 Torpedo G 
  [Alexandr Lomov-2, S.Bondarenko-2, Ivan Kononenko, Anton Yakovlev  
   Viktor Drozdov, Alexei Salakov, Nikolai Dunayev] 
[Aug 26] 
Dinamo T        1-4 Traktor St 
  [Timofei Kazakov  Vasiliy Provornov-2, Georgiy Shlyapin, Boris Terentyev] 
[Aug 27] 
Neftyanik       1-3 Stal Dn 
  [Vladimir Abramov  Grigoriy Kurchaninov-2, Mikhail Yanovskiy] 

[Aug 30] 
DKA             2-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Sergei Marushkin-2  Alexandr Ilyichov, Matvei Yenushkov, Vasiliy Sokolov (D) og]
Dinamo T        0-4 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Babich-2, Vladimir Sokolov, Yevgeniy Mikhailov] 
Avangard        0-4 Stal Konst 
  [Ivan Kononenko, Nikolai Kononenko, Alexandr Lomov, Anton Yakovlev]
[Aug 31] 
Dinamo B        2-2 Stal Dn 
  [Georgiy Belyayev, Sergei Tsypanov  Nikolai Klyotskin, Valentin Zabuga]
[Sep 1] 
Spartak Yer     1-2 Neftyanik 
  [Paruir Aroyan  Vladimir Abramov, Vladimir Zernov] 
[Sep 3] 
Traktor St      7-2 Torpedo G 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov-3, Boris Terentyev-2, Vasiliy Provornov, Georgiy Shlyapin  
   Alexei Salakov, Nikolai Dunayev] 

[Sep 5] 
Spartak Yer     2-2 Stal Dn 
  [Yervand Tatevosyan, Pogos Burnazyan  Grigoriy Kurchaninov, Nikolai Posukh]
[Sep 6] 
DKA             4-1 Stal Konst 
  [Ashot Abramov-2, Sergei Marushkin, Pyotr Petrov  S.Bondarenko]
Dinamo T         -  Torpedo G 
  [Torpedo Gorkiy did not show up]
[Sep 7] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-1 Traktor St 
  [Fyodor Karasyov, Mikhail Rzhevtsev, Matvei Yenushkov  Georgiy Shlyapin] 
Dinamo B        1-0 Avangard 
  [Pyotr Shikin]
[Sep 8] 
Neftyanik       3-1 Burevestnik 
  [Vladimir Abramov, Vladimir Zernov, Pavel Shtyrlin  Nikolai Babich]

[Sep 12] 
Traktor St      2-2 DKA 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov, Vasiliy Provornov  Sergei Marushkin, Pyotr Petrov] 
[Sep 13] 
Stal Dn         5-0 Avangard 
  [Nikolai Posukh-2, Grigoriy Kurchaninov, Mikhail Yanovskiy, Valentin Zabuga]
[Sep 18] 
Avangard        1-1 Traktor St 
  [Pyotr Zherdin  Sergei Kolesnikov] 
Torpedo G       1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Viktor Drozdov  Alexandr Ilyichov, Mikhail Volkov] 
Stal Konst      0-2 Burevestnik 
  [Vasiliy Afonin, Nikolai Babich] 
Dinamo T        1-1 Dinamo B 
  [Alexandr Chernetsov  Akim Shmulkovskiy] 

[Sep 24] 
Stal Dn         1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Grigoriy Kurchaninov  Fyodor Karasyov]
Stal Konst       -  Spartak Yer
  [Spartak Yerevan did not show up]
Torpedo G       2-3 Avangard 
  [Konstantin Suchkov, Alexei Salakov  Arkadiy Alov, Nikolai Komarov, 
   Leonid Andronov]  
[Sep 27] 
Burevestnik     1-2 DKA 
  [Vladimir Sokolov  Pyotr Karas, Anatoliy Shatskiy]
Dinamo B        3-0 Neftyanik 
  [Alexandr Ayriyev, Pyotr Shikin, Nikolai Kochukov] 

Final Table 

 1.Traktor Stalingrad       11   8  2  1  40-14  29            [RUS]
 2.DKA Smolensk             11   8  1  2  30-12  28  [+]       [RUS]
 3.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    11   6  3  2  28-19  26  [+]       [RUS]
 4.Burevestnik Moskva       11   6  1  4  33-20  24  [+]       [RUS]
 5.Dinamo Baku              11   5  2  4  24-15  23  [+]       [AZE]
 6.Stal Konstantinovka      11   6  0  5  23-25  23            [UKR]
 7.Avangard Leningrad       11   5  2  4  15-19  23  [+]       [RUS]
 8.Dinamo Tashkent          11   4  3  4  16-21  22  [+]       [UZB] 
 9.Stal Dnepropetrovsk      11   3  4  4  20-27  21            [UKR] 
10.Torpedo Gorkiy           11   2  2  7  19-34  16  [+]       [RUS] 
11.Neftyanik Baku           11   2  1  8  14-31  16  [+]       [AZE] 
12.Spartak Yerevan          11   0  1 10   6-31  10  [+]       [ARM] 

Top scorers: 

1.Nikolai Babich (Burevestnik)       9
  Sergei Marushkin (DKA)             9 
  Alexandr Ponomaryov (Traktor St)   9 
  Georgiy Shlyapin (Traktor St)      9 
5.Vasiliy Provornov (Traktor St)     8 
  Boris Terentyev (Traktor St)       8
7.Vasiliy Afonin (Burevestnik)       7
  Alexandr Lomov (Stal Konst)        7 
  Vladimir Sokolov (Burevestnik)     7


Group D (Fifth Level)

 1.Spartak Ivanovo          10   7  2  1  21-12  25            [RUS]
 2.Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk 10   5  4  1  22-15  24            [UKR]
 3.Dinamo Yerevan           10   6  1  3  19-15  23            [ARM]
 4.Spartak Kalinin          10   5  3  2  14-13  23            [RUS]
 5.Metallurg Stalingrad     10   5  2  3  20-11  22            [RUS]
 6.Lokomotiv Baku           10   5  0  5  17-19  20            [AZE]
 7.Dinamo Voronezh          10   2  4  4   8-10  18            [RUS]
 8.Dinamo Kirov             10   2  4  4  18-25  18            [RUS] 
 9.Dinamo Minsk             10   2  3  5  20-21  17            [BLR] 
10.Sudostroitel Nikolayev   10   3  2  5   9-14  17            [UKR] 
11.Spartak Kiev             10   1  0  9  12-25  12            [UKR] 

[Aug 6] 
Spartak Iv      1-1 Lokomotiv Dn 
  [Viktor Vavilov  Leonid Bely] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 Spartak Kal 
  [Nikolai Prokopovich, Viktor Ladokhin  Nikolai Timoshin-2] 
Sudostroitel    0-1 Metallurg St 
  [Konstantin Nesterov] 
Dinamo Kir      1-4 Lokomotiv B 
  [Nikolai Naumov  Pavel Mangasarov, Lev Pernik, Konstantin Kitayev, 
   Sergei Gudkov] 
Dinamo Vor      1-0 Spartak Kiev 
  [Alexei Fedoseyev] 

[Aug 12] 
Dinamo Kir      1-2 Spartak Iv 
  [Alexandr Ilyashov  Andrei Zhordania, Nikolai Yeryomin] 
Dinamo Vor      1-1 Lokomotiv Dn 
  [Anatoliy Sharapov  Nikolai Kovalyov] 
Spartak Kal     1-0 Lokomotiv B 
  [Viktor Yemelyanov] 
Dinamo Mn       0-1 Metallurg St 
  [Sergei Protsenko] 
[Aug 13] 
Spartak Kiev    1-2 Dinamo Yer 
  [?  Viktor Berezhnoi, Bagrat Aikyan] 

[Aug 17] 
Lokomotiv Dn    2-1 Dinamo Yer 
  [Ivan Chekanov, Nikolai Kovalyov  Bagrat Aikyan] 
[Aug 18] 
Spartak Iv      4-2 Lokomotiv B 
  [Alexei Yeryomin-2, Viktor Vavilov-2  Lev Pernik, Konstantin Kitayev] 
Spartak Kal     1-0 Metallurg St 
  [Viktor Yemelyanov] 
Dinamo Vor      0-0 Dinamo Mn 
Dinamo Kir      0-0 Sudostroitel 

[Aug 24] 
Spartak Iv      4-1 Sudostroitel  
  [Alexei Yeryomin-2, Boris Shchibrov, Viktor Vavilov  Alexandr Serdyuk] 
Lokomotiv Dn    4-1 Spartak Kiev 
  [Nikolai Kovalyov-2, Vasiliy Gotsalyuk, Mikhail Sheffer  Pyotr Sopin] 
Metallurg St    1-1 Dinamo Yer 
  [Ivan Stolyarov  Gurgen Grigoryan] 
Dinamo Vor      0-0 Spartak Kal 
Dinamo Mn       2-3 Lokomotiv B 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov, Nikolai Prokopovich  Pavel Mangasarov, 
   Mikhail Alimkin, Sergei Gudkov] 

[Aug 30] 
Spartak Iv      0-1 Dinamo Yer 
  [Arshak Stepanyan] 
Lokomotiv Dn    1-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Kovalyov  Mikhail Lvov, Vladimir Gusev] 
Spartak Kal     3-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Nikolai Timoshin-3  Ivan Ishchenko] 
Metallurg St    4-1 Lokomotiv B 
  [Alexandr Kireyev, Ivan Stolyarov, Konstantin Nesterov, Sergei Protsenko  
   Mikhail Alimkin] 
Dinamo Vor      0-1 Dinamo Kir 
  [Alexandr Ilyashov] 

[Sep 5] 
Spartak Kiev    1-5 Dinamo Mn 
  [Ivan Ustinov  Vasiliy Panfilov, Nikolai Prokopovich, Vladimir Gusev, 
   Viktor Lakhonin, Nikolai Zinovyev] 
[Sep 6] 
Metallurg St    1-3 Lokomotiv Dn 
  [Sergei Protsenko  Leonid Bely, Nikolai Kovalyov, Vasiliy Gotsalyuk] 
Dinamo Yer      2-4 Dinamo Vor 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi, Bagrat Aikyan  Anatoliy Sharapov-2, Alexei Fedoseyev, 
   Vsevolod Rassman] 
Dinamo Kir      1-1 Spartak Kal 
  [Vasiliy Kostyayev  Boris Ivanov] 
Lokomotiv B      -  Sudostroitel 
  [Sudostroitel did not show up] 

[Sep 12] 
Spartak Kal     2-1 Spartak Iv 
  [Mikhail Svyatogorov, Pavel Kolomenkin  Andrei Zhordania] 
Lokomotiv Dn    3-3 Dinamo Kir 
  [Ivan Chekanov-2, Mikhail Sheffer  Alexandr Ilyashov-3] 
Dinamo Yer      2-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Mikhail Butnik, Gurgen Grigoryan] 
Metallurg St    6-1 Spartak Kiev 
  [Alexandr Rudin, Alexandr Kireyev, Ivan Stolyarov, Konstantin Nesterov, 
   Sergei Protsenko, Pavel Goncharov  Leonid Dudochkin] 

[Sep 18] 
Metallurg St    1-2 Spartak Iv 
  [Alexandr Kireyev  Boris Shchibrov, Nikolai Yeryomin] 
Lokomotiv B     2-3 Dinamo Yer 
  [Lev Pernik, Konstantin Kitayev  Tsolak Martirosyan, Bagrat Aikyan, ? (L) og]
Sudostroitel    2-1 Dinamo Vor 
  [Vladimir Ishchenko, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko  Anatoliy Sharapov] 
Spartak Kiev    1-2 Dinamo Kir 
  [Ivan Chiryev  Pavel Klinkov, Nikolai Naumov] 
[Sep 19] 
Lokomotiv Dn    3-2 Spartak Kal 
  [Ivan Chekanov, Vasiliy Gotsalyuk, Mikhail Sheffer  Anatoliy Zhukov, 
   Nikolai Timoshin] 

[Sep 24] 
Spartak Iv      3-1 Dinamo Vor 
  [Boris Shchibrov-2, Viktor Vavilov  Anatoliy Sharapov] 
Lokomotiv B     2-3 Lokomotiv Dn 
  [Pavel Mangasarov, Mikhail Alimkin  Nikolai Rybnikov, Leonid Bely, 
   Vasiliy Gotsalyuk] 
Dinamo Mn       5-5 Dinamo Kir 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov, Nikolai Prokopovich, Vladimir Gusev, Viktor Lakhonin, Nikolai Zinovyev  
   Vladislav Beinarovich, Pavel Klinkov, Nikolai Naumov, Alexandr Ilyashov, Vasiliy Kostyayev]
[Sep 25] 
Spartak Kiev    5-0 Spartak Kal 
  [Grigoriy Miroshnik, Ivan Ustinov, Pyotr Sopin, Leonid Dudochkin, 
   Ivan Chiryev] 

[Sep 30] 
Dinamo Mn       1-2 Spartak Iv 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov  Alexei Yeryomin, Andrei Zhordania] 
Sudostrpoitel   1-1 Lokomotiv Dn 
  [Alexandr Serdyuk  Mikhail Sheffer] 
Spartak Kal     2-0 Dinamo Yer 
  [Nikolai Timoshin, Viktor Yemelyanov] 
Dinamo Vor      0-0 Metallurg St 
Lokomotiv B     2-1 Spartak Kiev 
  [Andrei Merkel, Sergei Gudkov  Pyotr Sopin] 

[Oct 6] 
Dinamo Yer      3-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Valeriy Bekhtenev, Bagrat Aikyan, Gurgen Grigoryan  Nikolai Prokopovich]
Dinamo Kir      2-5 Metallurg St 
  [Konstantin Korshunov, Alexandr Ilyashov  Alexandr Kireyev, Ivan Stolyarov, 
   Konstantin Nesterov, Sergei Protsenko, Pavel Goncharov] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 Spartak Kiev 
  [Ivan Kolbanov] 

[Oct 12] 
Spartak Kiev    1-2 Spartak Iv 
  [Fyodor Saiko  Nikolai Yeryomin, Viktor Vavilov] 
Dinamo Yer      4-2 Dinamo Kir 
  [Valeriy Bekhtenev-2, Viktor Berezhnoi, Bagrat Aikyan  Nikolai Naumov, 
   Vasiliy Kostyayev] 
Sudostroitel    3-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Ivan Ishchenko, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko, V.Shultz  Vladimir Gusev, 
   Viktor Lakhonin] 
[Oct 18] 
Lokomotiv B     1-0 Dinamo Vor 
  [Sergei Gudkov] 

Final Table 

 1.Spartak Ivanovo          10   7  2  1  21-12  25            [RUS]
 2.Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk 10   5  4  1  22-15  24            [UKR]
 3.Dinamo Yerevan           10   6  1  3  19-15  23            [ARM]
 4.Spartak Kalinin          10   5  3  2  14-13  23            [RUS]
 5.Metallurg Stalingrad     10   5  2  3  20-11  22            [RUS]
 6.Lokomotiv Baku           10   5  0  5  17-19  20            [AZE]
 7.Dinamo Voronezh          10   2  4  4   8-10  18            [RUS]
 8.Dinamo Kirov             10   2  4  4  18-25  18            [RUS] 
 9.Dinamo Minsk             10   2  3  5  20-21  17            [BLR] 
10.Sudostroitel Nikolayev   10   3  2  5   9-14  17            [UKR] 
11.Spartak Kiev             10   1  0  9  12-25  12            [UKR] 

Top scorers: 

1.Alexandr Ilyashov (Dinamo Kir)  7
  Nikolai Timoshin (Spartak Kal)  7
3.Bagrat Aikyan (Dinamo Yer)      6 
  Nikolai Kovalyov (Lokomotiv Dn) 6 
  Viktor Vavilov (Spartak Iv)     6 
6.Nikolai Prokopovich (Dinamo Mn) 5
  Sergei Protsenko (Metallurg St) 5 
  Anatoliy Sharapov (Dinamo Vor)  5
  Alexei Yeryomin (Spartak Iv)    5 


Eastern Cities Group 

1.Dinamo Chelyabinsk        6   4  1  1  23- 6  15            [RUS]
2.Dinamo Sverdlovsk         6   4  1  1  38- 8  15            [RUS]
3.Dinamo Alma-Ata           6   3  2  1  15- 8  14            [KAZ]
4.Sudostroitel Vladivostok  6   2  1  3  15-22  11            [RUS]
5.ZolotoProfSoyuz Chita     6   2  0  4  12-26  10            [RUS]
6.DKA Omsk                  6   2  0  4  13-38  10            [RUS]
7.Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk     6   0  3  3   4-12   9            [RUS]

Play-off for 1st place [Oct 18] 
Dinamo Sverdlovsk  1-3 Dinamo Chelyabinsk 


Soviet Union Cup 1937

First Round
[May 23] 
Lokomotiv Vologda                    1-10 CDKA Moskva 
SPARTAK Kiev                         7-3  Monolit Orekhovo-Zuyevo 
[May 24] 
Avangard Leningrad                   3-3  Spartak Minsk 
Avangard Votkinsk                    0-8  DINAMO Kazan  
DINAMO Batumi                        2-0  Stroitel Baku 
DINAMO Gorkiy                        5-1  SelMash Lyubertsy
Dinamo Ivanovo                       0-4  SPATAK-2 Moskva  
DINAMO Kiev                          3-0  DKA Smolensk 
  [Pavel Komarov 1, Nikolai Makhinya 85, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 88] 
DINAMO Kirov                         2-1  Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy 
  [V.Vedernikov, Tatarintsev  A.Tabakov] 
DINAMO Krasnoyarsk                   4-2  Krylya Sovetov Irkutsk 
  [K.Litvinov 5, P.Leonov 30, 33, V.Sokolov 40 - ?] 
Dinamo Kungur                        1-8  DINAMO Leningrad  
Dinamo Kursk                         2-6  STALINETS Moskva           [aet] 
Dinamo Lyubertsy                     1-3  TORPEDO Gorkiy 
  [? - Leonid Yefimov, Viktor Drozdov, Nikolai Dunayev] 
Dinamo Minsk                         1-4  DINAMO Moskva 
  [Viktor Lakhonin 56  Mikhail Semichastny 43, Sergei Ilyin 80, 88 pen, 
   Alexei Ponomaryov 83] 
DINAMO Odessa                        7-0  Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo 
  [Leonid Orekhov 10, Mikhail Malkhasov 20, Ivan Borisevich 40, 
   Yuzef Sositskiy 50, Vladimir Tokar 60, ?, ?] 
DINAMO Stalinabad                    2-1  Spartak Tashkent 
  [K.Pogorelov, P.Babich - ?] 
Dinamo Voronezh                      0-1  SPARTAK Kharkov            [asdet] 
  [Anatoliy Lesnoi 133] 
DKA Leningrad                        2-1  Krasnoye Znamya Moskva 
DZERZHINETS Voroshilovgrad           4-2  Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 
  [Nikolai Lakotosh-2, Vladimir Movchan, ? - Pyotr Grigoryev, ?] 
GOLIFK Leningrad                     7-2  Metallurg Elektrostal 
Industrialny Institut Novocherkassk  1-3  DINAMO Kharkov 
  [Semyonov 69 pen  Vasiliy Makarov 10, ?, ?] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk              4-1  Krasny Konditer Moskva 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Moskva                3-0  Lokomotiv Kiev 
Krylya Sovetov Rybinsk               1-9  SPARTAK Ivanovo 
LOKOMOTIV Dnepropetrovsk             7-2  KIM Moskva 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov                    3-1  Avangard Leningrad 
LOKOMOTIV Serpukhov                  2-1  Krylya Sovetov Zaporozhye 
Lokomotiv Slavyansk-na-Kubani        0-6  DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu 
LOKOMOTIV Tbilisi                    4-1  Dinamo Baku 
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl                  1-5  KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Yegoryevsk 
  [M.Serdyukov 25 - ?] 
Lokomotiv Yasinovataya               0-6  DINAMO Dnepropetrovsk 
METALLURG Magnitogorsk               3-1  Dinamo Chelyabinsk 
Metallurg Stalingrad                 2-3  TORPEDO Moskva             [aet] 
  [Sergei Protsenko 15, ? - ?] 
NEFTYANIK Baku                       1-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
SELMASH Kharkov                      1-0  Lokomotiv-2 Moskva         [aet]
  [Fyodor Morgunov 94] 
SNIPER Kirov                         2-0  Zenit Izhevsk 
  [S.Kosaryov 25, ?] 
SPARTAK Novosibirsk                  2-0  Metallurg Stalinsk   
Spartak Saratov                      3-5  SPARTAK Kuibyshev          [aet] 
  [Ryazanov, Gusev, Serebryakov - ?] 
Stal Konstantinovka                  2-5  METALLURG Moskva 
  [?  Grigoriy Fedotov 12, Pavel Kudryavtsev 17, Nikolai Kononenko 57, ?...] 
Stalinets Leningrad                  1-2  AVANGARD Kramatorsk 
  [Konstantin Sazonov 75  G.Korostynskiy 28, I.Korostylyov 72] 
STROITEL Krivoi Rog                  w/o  Krasnaya Roza Moskva 
Stroitel Yerevan                     1-6  TEMP Baku 
Sudostroitel Nikolayev               0-4  LOKOMOTIV Moskva 
  [Viktor Novikov 50, Gaik Andriasov 55, Nikolai Ilyin 60, ?] 
Sudostroitel Sevastopol              0-1  ZDOROVYE Kharkov 
  [Poluyanov 40] 
Sudostroitel Sormovo                 0-3  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Stepan Kustylkin 10, 20, Viktor Semyonov ?] 
Temp Cheboksary                      1-9  DINAMO-2 Moskva 
  [Bespalov 59  Nikolai Postavnin 16, 31, Savostyanov 22, 40, 65, Ukhmylov 43, 
   Morozov 54, Mysin 71, Fursov 82 pen] 
TORPEDO Izhevsk                      2-1  Spartak Gorkiy 
Traktor Chelyabinsk                  2-3  DINAMO Omsk                [aet]
TRAKTOR Kharkov                      1-0  Burevestnik Moskva 
TRAKTOR Stalingrad                   9-1  Dinamo Saratov 
ZENIT Kuibyshev                      2-0  Spartak Ryazan  
  [I.Kuznetsov 45, A.Chuprunov 65] 
Zenit Taganrog                       1-9  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Bagnenko  Mikhail Berdzenishvili, Boris Paichadze, ?...] 
ZIO Leningrad                        3-1  Dzerzhinets Kolomna 
ZiS Kramatorsk                       1-6  SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk 
ZiS Leningrad                        2-5  STALINETS Kharkov 
ZOLOTOPROFSOYUZ Chita                3-2  Stroitel Komsomolsk-na-Amure 
  [V.Antonov-2, V.Volkov-pen  M.Fedyushkin-2] 
[May 25] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku                       4-0  DKA Ashkhabad 
Stakhanovets Stalino                 1-2  SPARTAK Leningrad 
  [Vasiliy Sidorov 33 - ?] 
[May 26] 
DINAMO Bolshevo                      2-1  Burevestnik Rostov-na-Donu 
Dinamo Irkutsk                       0-2  DINAMO Novosibirsk  
[May 27] 
Stal Dnepropetrovsk                  0-2  ENERGIYA Moskva 
ZiP Dnepropetrovsk                   0-1  PRAVDA Moskva 

First Round Replay [May 26] 
Avangard Leningrad                   1-3  SPARTAK Minsk 

Second Round 
[May 29] 
SPARTAK Leningrad                    5-0  Pravda Moskva 
[May 30] 
Avangard Kramatorsk                  0-0  SelMash Kharkov 
CDKA Moskva                          5-0  Torpedo Izhevsk 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 9, 19, 37, Nikolai Isayev 23 pen, ?] 
Dinamo Batumi                        0-1  NEFTYANIK Baku 
Dinamo Krasnoyarsk                   2-3  SPARTAK Novosibirsk 
  [V.Sokolov, P.Leonov  N.Volkov, Fomin, ?] 
DINAMO Odessa                        3-1  Zdorovye Kharkov           [aet]
  [Mikhail Malkhasov 4, Leonid Orekhov 100 pen, 110 pen  G.Kulishov 80] 
Dinamo Omsk                          1-5  DINAMO Kazan 
DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu                8-1  Energiya Moskva 
Dzerzhinets Bezhitsa                 4-6  SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk     [aet] 
DZERZHINETS Voroshilovgrad           2-1  Traktor Kharkov 
  [Movchan 20, Nosko 25 pen  Alexandr Moskalyov ?] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk              3-0  Spartak Minsk 
  [Glazkov 15, 35, Vasiliy Zharkov 65] 
Krasnoye Znamya Yegoryevsk           0-3  DINAMO Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 21, Alexei Ponomaryov 33, Mikhail Yakushin 68] 
LOKOMOTIV Dnepropetrovsk             3-2  Metallurg Moskva 
  [Gotselyuk 10 pen, 70, Seryogin 81  Kuzin 33, Selin 55] 
Lokomotiv Kharkov                    1-6  LOKOMOTIV Moskva 
  [Mikhailichenko 6  Mikhail Zhukov 40, 85, Pyotr Terenkov ?, ?...] 
Lokomotiv Serpukhov                  1-5  DINAMO-2 Moskva 
  [Kryukov 73  Savostyanov 10, Ukhmylov 25, Morozov 41, 
   Shcherbov 64  Lapshin 82] 
LOKOMOTIV Tbilisi                    3-1  Temp Baku 
Metallurg Magnitogorsk               0-5  DINAMO Leningrad 
  [Pyotr Dementyev 12, Pyotr Bykov 27, Nikolai Svetlov 38, 
   Viktor Fyodorov 85 pen, ?] 
Sniper Kirov                         0-8  GOLIFK Leningrad 
Spartak Ivanovo                      1-2  DINAMO Gorkiy 
SPARTAK Kharkov                      4-1  DKA Leningrad 
  [Anatoliy Lesnoi, Alexei Serov, Naum Knyazhevskiy, 
   Ivan Serov  F.Ivanov] 
SPARTAK Kiev                         w/o  Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk 
Spartak Kuibyshev                    1-4  TORPEDO Moskva 
  [A.Semyonov 55  Viktor Semyonov 12, ?..] 
Stalinets Kharkov                    1-5  KRYLYA SOVETOV Moskva 
STALINETS Moskva                     2-1  Spartak-2 Moskva 
  [Sergei Ivanov 20, ? 55  Nikolai Zhigalin 81] 
Stroitel Krivoi Rog                  0-3  DINAMO Kharkov 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                       4-0  Zenit Kuibyshev 
  [Nikolai Dunayev 15, 25, 35, Viktor Drozdov ?] 
ZiO Leningrad                        1-8  DINAMO Kiev 
  [?  Konstantin Shchegodskiy 10, 20, Makar Goncharenko 15, 35, 75, 
   Ivan Kuzmenko 20, ?..] 
[May 31] 
Dinamo Kirov                         2-4  DINAMO Bolshevo 
DINAMO Tbilisi                       4-1  Spartak Yerevan 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 40, Boris Paichadze 60, Tengiz Gavasheli 70, 
   Nikolai Somov 80  Paruir Aroyan 30] 
SPARTAK Moskva                       3-2  Traktor Stalingrad         [asdet]
  [Viktor Semyonov 50, Vladimir Stepanov 85, Georgiy Glazkov 127  
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 22, Georgiy Shlyapin 58] 
ZolotoProfSoyuz Chita                0-1  DINAMO Novosibirsk 
  [G.Smurov]  
[Jun 3] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku                       5-2  Dinamo Stalinabad 

Second Round Replay [Jun 1] 
AVANGARD Kramatorsk                  1-0  SelMash Kharkov 
  [G.Korotinskiy] 

Third Round 
[Jun 5] 
CDKA Moskva                          2-1  Dinamo-2 Moskva 
  [Konstantin Malinin 72 pen] 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Moskva                3-0  Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad 
  [?, ?, Fyodor Karasyov 74] 
[Jun 6] 
Dinamo Gorkiy                        0-5  DINAMO Kiev 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 13, 60, 86, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 20, S.Kozinets (DG) 29 og]
Dinamo Kharkov                       0-2  LOKOMOTIV Moskva 
  [? 46, Vasiliy Serdyukov 60] 
DINAMO Moskva                        5-2  Torpedo Gorkiy 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 14, Vasiliy Smirnov 30 pen, Alexei Ponomaryov 44, 
   Sergei Ilyin 45, 66  Leonid Yefimov 6, 61] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                       3-0  Neftyanik Baku 
  [Mikhail Aslamazov 4, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 10 pen, Boris Paichadze 68] 
Spartak Dnepropetrovsk               0-1  DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Sergei Dombazov 50] 
SPARTAK Kharkov                      3-2  Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk   [aet] 
  [Alexei Serov 83, 85, Voronkov (L) 102 og  Vasiliy Gotsalyuk 25, 30] 
SPARTAK Kiev                         3-0  Avangard Kramatorsk  
Spartak Leningrad                    0-3  DINAMO Odessa 
  [Ivan Borisevich 22, Leonid Orekhov 42 pen, ?] 
[Jun 7] 
GOLIFK Leningrad                     2-1  Stalinets Moskva           [aet] 
Spartak Moskva                       1-1  Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk 
  [Viktor Semyonov 80  Ye.Glazkov 50] 
TORPEDO Moskva                       2-1  Dinamo Bolshevo 
  [Viktor Listikov 23 pen, Konstantin Ryazantsev 51  Viktor Osminkin 46] 
[Jun 8] 
Dinamo Leningrad                     0-1  SPARTAK Novosibirsk 
  [Dunayev 80] 
LOKOMOTIV Tbilisi                    3-1  Lokomotiv Baku 
[Jun 11] 
DINAMO Kazan                         6-0  Dinamo Novosibirsk 

Third Round Replay [Jun 9] 
SPARTAK Moskva                       5-0  Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk 
  [Viktor Semyonov 8, 44, Leonid Rumyantsev 14, Vladimir Stepanov 80, 
   Stanislav Leuta 85] 

Fourth Round 
[Jun 11] 
DINAMO Kazan                         6-0  Spartak Novosibirsk 
DINAMO Moskva                        3-2  GOLIFK Leningrad           [aet] 
  [Sergei Ilyin 71 pen, Vasiliy Smirnov 86, 96 pen  Leonid Noritsyn 57, 
   Valentin Shelagin 58] 
[Jun 12] 
DINAMO Kiev                          4-2  Torpedo Moskva             [aet] 
  [Pyotr Laiko 16, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 63, 106, Ivan Kuzmenko 110 - ? 37, ? 73] 
DINAMO Odessa                        4-0  Krylya Sovetov Moskva 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy 15, Makar Gichkin 19, Ivan Borisevich 30, 62] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                       4-0  Lokomotiv Tbilisi 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 32, 40 pen, Tengiz Gavasheli 57, Nikolai Somov 87]
LOKOMOTIV Moskva                     2-0  Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Gaik Andriasov 61, 79] 
SPARTAK Kharkov                      4-0  Spartak Kiev 
  [Alexei Serov 15, 70, 83, Anatoliy Lesnoi 75] 
[Jun 13] 
CDKA Moskva                          1-0  Spartak Moskva             [aet] 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 118] 

Quarterfinals 
[Jun 17] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva                     4-1  Spartak Kharkov 
  [Gaik Andriasov 20, 35, Pyotr Terenkov 37, 64 - ?] 
[Jun 18] 
CDKA Moskva                          3-1  Dinamo Odessa 
  [Nikolai Isayev 11, Konstantin Malinin 37 pen, Ivan Mitronov 59  Leonid Orekhov 30]
[Jun 19] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                       2-1  Dinamo Kiev 
  [Mikhail Aslamazov 13, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 47  Konstantin Shchegodskiy 84] 
[Jun 20] 
DINAMO Moskva                        5-1  Dinamo Kazan 
  [Sergei Ilyin 2, 88, Vasiliy Smirnov 47, Alexei Ponomaryov 50, 
   Mikhail Semichastny 74  Pavel Bogatyryov 25] 

Semifinals 
[Jun 30] 
CDKA Moskva                          0-1  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Boris Paichadze 83] 
[Jul 13] 
DINAMO Moskva                        4-1  Lokomotiv Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 11 pen 30, Mikhail Semichastny 35, Mikhail Yakushin 85  
   Mikhail Zhukov 65] 

Final [Jul 16] 
DINAMO Moskva                        5-2  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Vasiliy Smirnov 21 pen, Mikhail Semichastny 22, 35, 72, Sergei Ilyin 75  
   Vladimir Berdzenishvili 19, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 60 pen] 





1936

1938

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 18 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.