Soviet Union 1938


1938 (Championship)
1938 (Cup)

1938 (Championship)

Group A

Group A (First Level)
 
 1.Spartak Moskva           25  18  3  4  74-19  39  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.CDKA Moskva              25  17  3  5  52-24  37             [RUS] 
 3.Metallurg Moskva         25  16  5  4  57-29  37             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Kiev              25  15  6  4  76-35  36             [UKR] 
 5.Dinamo Moskva            25  14  4  7  69-34  32             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Tbilisi           25  11  9  5  53-38  31             [GEO] 
 7.Dinamo Leningrad         25  12  6  7  52-32  30             [RUS] 
 8.Lokomotiv Moskva         25  12  6  7  44-37  30             [RUS] 
 9.Torpedo Moskva           25   9 11  5  51-38  29  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Odessa            25   9 11  5  39-35  29  [+]        [UKR] 
11.Stakhanovets Stalino     25  11  7  7  55-50  29  [+]        [UKR] 
12.Traktor Stalingrad       25  12  3 10  53-48  27  [+]        [RUS] 
13.Elektrik Leningrad       25   8  8  9  42-44  24             [RUS] 
14.Stalinets Leningrad      25   7 10  8  38-57  24  [+]        [RUS] 
---------------------------------------------------
15.SelMash Kharkov          25   8  6 11  34-45  22  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
16.Stalinets Moskva         25   8  5 12  36-44  21  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
17.Lokomotiv Kiev           25   8  5 12  43-64  21  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
18.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu    25   7  6 11  39-43  20  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
19.Temp Baku                25   6  8 11  33-40  20  Relegated [+] [AZE] 
20.Spartak Leningrad        25   6  8 11  30-39  20  Relegated [+] [RUS]
21.Spartak Kharkov          25   5  7 13  43-63  17  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
22.Zenit Leningrad          25   7  3 15  35-57  17  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
23.Pishchevik Moskva        25   5  6 14  25-53  16  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
24.Lokomotiv Tbilisi        25   5  5 15  44-62  15  Relegated [+] [GEO] 
25.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    25   4  7 14  28-56  15  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
26.Burevestnik Moskva       25   4  4 17  28-87  12  Relegated [+] [RUS] 

Note: Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad changed name to Elektrik. 

Round 1 
[May 10] 
Torpedo         2-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Alexandr Sviridov 18, Alexandr Sinyakov 39  Alexei Serov 47, 65. Att: 10,000]
[May 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Spartak L 
  [Fyodor Karasyov 42, Mikhail Volkov 87  Andrei Murashov 41. Att: 8,000]
Dinamo M        7-1 Burevestnik 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 30, 42, 55, Mikhail Yakushin 34, Sergei Ilyin 37, 
   Ivan Shcherbakov 40, 63  Mikhail Stykin 80. Att: 3,000]
Zenit           1-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Alexandr Fesenko 80  Nikolai Balakin 21, 38. Att: 5,000]
Elektrik        1-1 CDKA 
  [Ivan Chekanov 40 pen  Sergei Marushkin 18. Att: 5,000]
[May 12] 
Stalinets M     0-1 Spartak M 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 50. Att: 10,000]
Temp            0-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Andrei Protasov 67, Valeriy Bekhtenev 70. Att: 6,000]
SelMash         0-4 Dinamo K 
  [Pavel Kornilov 10, Pyotr Laiko 16, Viktor Shilovskiy 32 pen, 
   Konstantin Shchegodskiy 83. Att: 20,000]
Stakhanovets    2-2 Stalinets L 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 30, Georgiy Bikezin 40 pen  Boris Sorokin 82, 88. Att: 8,000]
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 3 pen, Viktor Berezhnoi 62. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Pyotr Dementyev 14  Leonid Orekhov 70. Att: 15,000]
[May 13] 
Metallurg       1-0 Pishchevik 
  [Vadim Potapov 22. Att: 8,000]
Lokomotiv Tb    1-1 Traktor 
  [Georgiy Zhdanov 53  Alexandr Ponomaryov 40. Att: 10,000]

Round 2 
[May 15] 
Elektrik        2-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 21, 75  Leonid Orekhov 30 pen. Att: 8,000]
Stalinets M     1-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 74  Alexandr Galkin 4 pen. Att: 10,000]
[May 16] 
Dinamo L        2-0 CDKA 
  [Valentin Fyodorov 82, Pyotr Bykov 85 pen. Att: 10,000]
[May 17] 
Temp            2-0 Traktor 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 17, 48. Att: 10,000]
[May 18] 
Dinamo K        7-0 Spartak L 
  [Makar Goncharenko 12, 40, 68, 88, Pyotr Laiko 30, Pavel Komarov 34, 
   Pavel Kornilov 59. Att: 30,000]
Torpedo         1-0 Metallurg 
  [Pyotr Petrov 13. Att: 8,000] 
[May 19] 
Burevestnik     2-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Mikhail Stykin 33, 70  Grigoriy Nesmekha 20, 44, Vasiliy Sidorov 86 pen. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 4] 
Stalinets L     0-4 Spartak M 
  [Alexei Sokolov 19, 51, Pavel Lapshin 22, Vladimir Stepanov 55. Att: 10,000]
[Jun 5] 
Dinamo R/D      0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 20. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 22] 
Pishchevik      0-5 Dinamo Tb 
  [Boris Paichadze 18, 35, 59, Boris Frolov 29, Georgiy Apridonidze 52. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 25] 
SelMash         3-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 42, 44, 84. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 9] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Leonid Milov (S) 26 og, Boris Chitaia 62 pen  Vasiliy Makarov 64 pen, 
   Boris Gurkin 75. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 27] 
Zenit           1-4 Lokomotiv M 
  [Sergei Valker 11  Viktor Lavrov 38, 50, Nikolai Ilyin 76, 
   Vasiliy Serdyukov 84. Att: 4,000]

Round 3 
[May 20] 
CDKA            2-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 72, Grigoriy Fedotov 76  Leonid Orekhov 52, 87. Att: 15,000]
[May 21] 
Lokomotiv K     3-2 Spartak L 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 33, Alexandr Shatskiy 43, Nikolai Balakin 54  
   Andrei Murashov 13, Nikolai Yartsev 86. Att: 6,000]
Temp            3-0 Stalinets L 
  [Veniamin Sarkisov 6, Vladimir Hanaferov 25, Georgiy Belyayev 68. Att: 8,000]
[May 22] 
SelMash         0-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Mikhail Zhukov 22, 47. Att: 20,000]
Lokomotiv Tb    3-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Ivan Cherednichenko 71, Sergei Ninua 83, Boris Chitaia 90 pen  
   Mikhail Volkov 33, Mikhail Nikiforov 43, Matvei Yenushkov 50. Att: 10,000]
[May 23] 
Stakhanovets    2-2 Traktor 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 2, Vasiliy Sidorov 61 pen  Valentin Liventsev 6, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 77. Att: 7,000]
Dinamo M        1-1 Metallurg 
  [Konstantin Ratnikov 6  Sergei Papkov 84. Att: 10,000]
[May 24] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Elektrik 
  [Nikolai Somov 61, Gayoz Jejelava 89. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo K        4-2 Pishchevik 
  [Pavel Kornilov 28, Ivan Kuzmenko 34, Pyotr Laiko 56, Makar Goncharenko 77  
   Viktor Khomutov 43, Boris Sizov 82 pen. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo R/D      0-0 Zenit 
  [Att: 15,000]
Spartak M       2-3 Torpedo 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 74, Alexei Sokolov 75  Pyotr Petrov 19, 57, 
   Alexandr Sinyakov 24. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 6] 
Stalinets M     1-3 Burevestnik 
  [Viktor Guskov 80  Yevgeniy Shlyunov 50, Vasiliy Zharkov 68, 
   Vladimir Sokolov 72. Att: 5,000]
[Aug 21] 
Spartak Kh      2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Boris Gurkin 25, 28  Arkadiy Alov 87. Att: 10,000]

Round 4 
[May 26] 
CDKA            1-0 Spartak L 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 32. Att: 8,000]
Temp            2-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Artyom Markarov 13, Georgiy Belyayev 18  Mikhail Nikiforov 41, 
   Fyodor Karasyov 76. Att: 6,000]
[May 28] 
Dinamo R/D      2-3 SelMash 
  [Boris Kruchinin 17, Pyotr Makarov 84 pen  Anatoliy Gorokhov 6, 
   Fyodor Lukyanenko 43, Ivan Golubov 64. Att: 10,000]
Lokomotiv Tb    3-1 Elektrik 
  [Sergei Ninua 36, 71, Ivan Cherednichenko 37  Alexandr A.Fyodorov 45. Att: 12,000] 
Stakhanovets    5-2 Zenit 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 13, Mikhail Vasin 40, 60, 78, Nikolai Kuznetsov 89  
   Sergei Valker 11, Mikhail Andreyev 28. Att: 7,000]
Stalinets M     1-3 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexei Shumov 27  Vasiliy Serdyukov 5, Mikhail Zhukov 50, 60. Att: 8,000]
[May 29] 
Spartak Kh      0-3 Traktor 
  [Valentin Liventsev 8, Dmitriy Kirillov (S) 47 og, Alexandr Ponomaryov 73. Att: 12,000]
Dinamo L        3-2 Metallurg 
  [Arkadiy Alov 10, 18, Nikolai Dementyev 40  Vadim Potapov 41, 
   Sergei Kapelkin 63. Att: 25,000]
Spartak M       1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Nikolai Isayev 30  Pavel Kornilov 12. Att: 50,000]
[May 30] 
Lokomotiv K     4-2 Pishchevik 
  [Alexandr Shatskiy 50, 65, 83, Alexandr Galkin 62  Mikhail Garnikov 32, 
   Nikolai Morev 60 pen. Att: 10,000]
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 20, Viktor Berezhnoi 33  Konstantin Ratnikov 44, 
   Nikolai Belousov 86. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo Od       1-0 Burevestnik 
  [Leonid Orekhov 40. Att: 15,000]
Stalinets L     1-5 Torpedo 
  [Alexei Larionov 51  Alexandr Sinyakov 49, 63, 81, Pyotr Petrov 68, 76. Att: 10,000]   

Round 5 
[May 14] 
Zenit           3-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Viktor Zubarev 38, Mikhail Andreyev 55, Sergei Valker 80  
   Vasiliy Gusarov 25, Vasiliy Makarov 48 pen. Att: 8,000] 
[May 16] 
Dinamo R/D      2-2 Stalinets L 
  [Ivan Bibko 35, Andrei Protasov 51  Pavel Donin 73, 
   Anatoliy Mishuk 88. Att : 10,000]
[Jun 3] 
Torpedo         5-1 Dinamo K 
  [Pyotr Petrov 24, Alexandr Sinyakov 35, 52, Anatoliy Yemelyanov 39, 
   Ramiz Karichev 76  Konstantin Kalach 53. Att: 40,000]
[Jun 4] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 SelMash 
  [Georgiy Apridonidze 27  Anatoliy Gorokhov 76. Att: 20,000]
Stakhanovets    4-0 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 24, Georgiy Akopyants 41, Mikhail Vasin 55, 76. Att: 14,000]
Lokomotiv M     2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Nikolai Ilyin 12, Mikhail Zhukov 86. Att: 8,000] 
[Jun 5] 
Metallurg       2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Sergei Kuzin 6, Lev Kuzmin 10  Boris Chitaia 29 pen. Att: 12,000]
[Jun 6] 
Lokomotiv K     0-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Leonid Orekhov 49. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 7] 
Pishchevik      1-0 Traktor 
  [Viktor Khomutov 40. Att: 6,000]
[Jun 11] 
Burevestnik     1-0 Temp 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 44. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 1] 
Elektrik        0-1 Stalinets M 
  [Fyodor Kozhin 87. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 26] 
Spartak L       1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Ilya Bizyukov 24  Ivan Shcherbakov 27, Yevgeniy Yeliseyev 38. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 27] 
Spartak M       0-4 Dinamo L 
  [Arkadiy Alov 35, Alexei Baryshev 39, Nikolai Dementyev 43, 
   Konstantin Sazonov 46. Att: 70,000]

Round 6 
[Jun 2] 
Spartak Kh      2-0 Pishchevik 
  [Naum Knyazhevskiy 2, Vasiliy Gusarov 82. Att: 8,000]
[Jun 8] 
CDKA            2-1 Zenit 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 33, Grigoriy Fedotov 58  Alexandr Fesenko 72 pen. Att: 3,000]
[Jun 9] 
Stalinets L     2-7 Dinamo K 
  [Valentin Shelagin 41, 55  Pyotr Laiko 1, 38, 80, Pavel Kornilov 10, 
   Makar Goncharenko 16, Ivan Kuzmenko 16, Viktor Shilovskiy 48 pen. Att: 20,000]
Torpedo         3-5 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Kochetkov 36, Konstantin Ryazantsev 55 pen, Ramiz Karichev 72  Sergei Ninua 7, 
   Ivan Cherednichenko 20, Boris Chitaia 68 pen, 76 pen, Mamuka Chakhunashvili 85. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Mikhail Volkov 71, 79  Vasiliy Sidorov 51. Att: 3,000]
SelMash         1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 36. Att: 25,000]
[Jun 12] 
Lokomotiv K     0-3 Metallurg 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 8 pen, 66, Ivan Mitronov 36. Att: 18,000]
Dinamo R/D      1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Valeriy Bekhtenev 20  Boris Paichadze 51. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 13] 
Lokomotiv M     1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Lavrov 12  Pyotr Bykov 50. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 14] 
Temp            0-0 Spartak L 
  [Att: 6,000]
[Sep 28] 
Elektrik        6-0 Traktor 
  [Pavel Artemyev 16, Anatoliy Gusev 23, 35, Ivan Smirnov 38, 87, 
   Pyotr Karas 48. Att: 6,000]
[Oct 24] 
Dinamo Od       2-2 Stalinets M 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 28, Ivan Borisevich 65  Yakov Sielberstein 22, 
   Vsevolod Davidovich 58. Att: 20,000]
[Oct 31] 
Burevestnik     0-5 Spartak M 
  [Grigoriy Tuchkov 21, Pavel Kornilov 33, 49, Vladimir Stepanov 40, 
   Viktor Semyonov 63. Att: 8,000]

Round 7 
[Jun 10] 
Lokomotiv M     2-3 Traktor 
  [Viktor Matveyev (T) 50 og, Mikhail Zhukov 88  Alexandr Ponomaryov 32, 87, 
   Georgiy Shlyapin 42. Att: 8,000]
[Jun 12] 
Zenit           1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Genrikh Golovnya 50  Pavel Komarov 57, Pavel Kornilov 87. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 15] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Temp 
  [Alexei Ponomaryov 2, Vasiliy Pavlov 27  Fyodor Nifontov 13, 
   Artyom Markarov 76. Att: 15,000]
Pishchevik      0-2 Stalinets M 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 1, 48. Att: 2,000]
[Jun 16] 
Spartak M       5-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Alexei Sokolov 4, Nikolai Isayev 6, Vladimir Stepanov 15, 
   Grigoriy Tuchkov 24, Nikolai Gulyayev 87. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 17] 
Dinamo Od       0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 30,000]
Spartak Kh      2-6 Dinamo R/D 
  [Naum Knyazhevskiy 20, Konstantin Tereshchenko 81  Vasiliy Zaitsev 7, German Vodopyanov 48 pen, 
   Sergei Guryev 58, Valeriy Bekhtenev 64, Pyotr Makarov 69, 77. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 18] 
Lokomotiv K     2-2 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Galkin 42 pen, 77 pen  Konstantin Sazonov 13, Pyotr Dementyev 37. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 19] 
Stalinets L     1-1 Burevestnik 
  [Ivan Talanov 66  Alexandr Kalganov 26. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 10] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-2 Torpedo 
  [Mikhail Nikiforov 10, 47  Anatoliy Yemelyanov 60, Alexandr Sinyakov 68. Att: 18,000]   
[Oct 20] 
Metallurg       4-2 Spartak L 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 28, 57, Ivan Mitronov 36, Alexei Zaitsev 72  
   Ilya Bizyukov 18, Andrei Telegin 84 pen. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 21] 
CDKA            2-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 19, 55. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 31] 
SelMash         2-2 Elektrik 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 12, Alexandr Timchenko 37 pen  Vasiliy Lotkov 11, 
   Pyotr Karas 57. Att: 10,000]

Round 8 
[Jun 13] 
Stalinets L     2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Konstantin Kopchonov 5, Alexei Larionov 20  Mamuka Chakhunashvili 80. Att: 7,000]
[Jun 17] 
Lokomotiv M     0-1 Elektrik 
  [Ivan Chekanov 57. Att: 4,000]
[Jun 18] 
Stalinets M     2-2 Temp 
  [Fyodor Kozhin 61, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 79  Alexei Orlov 32, 
   Artash Amirjanov 90. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 21] 
Lokomotiv K     3-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Balakin 26, 49, Alexandr Shatskiy 44  Timofei Rudov 14. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 22] 
Dinamo K        0-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pyotr Dementyev 52. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 23] 
Dinamo M        4-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Vasiliy Pavlov 10, Mikhail Yakushin 20, 65, 76. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 24] 
Stakhanovets    1-3 Metallurg 
  [Vasiliy Sidorov 28  Sergei Papkov 46, Sergei Kuzin 64, 
   Vadim Potapov 79. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 10] 
Dinamo Od       0-1 Spartak M 
  [Alexei Sokolov 69. Att: 35,000]
[Sep 12] 
Traktor         2-1 Torpedo 
  [Sergei Protsenko 43, 69  Viktor Maslov 62. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 18] 
Zenit           3-2 Burevestnik 
  [Genrikh Golovnya 14, Alexei Postavnin 18 pen, Sergei Valker 67  
   Alexandr Striganov 54, Vladimir Sokolov 65. Att: 4,000]
[Oct 10] 
CDKA            3-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 73, 87, Alexei Abramov 74. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 11] 
Spartak L       1-1 SelMash 
  [Ilya Bizyukov 45  Fyodor Lukyanenko 83. Att: 4,000]
[Oct 17] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Pishchevik 
  [Nikolai Tyrtov 67. Att: 800]

Round 9 
[Jun 22] 
Spartak L       2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Vladimir Baruzdin 26, Yevgeniy Shelagin 50  Boris Chitaia 63. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 23] 
Dinamo Od       2-0 SelMash 
  [Mikhail Malkhasov 42, Leonid Orekhov 65. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 29] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Dinamo L 
  [Alexei Ponomaryov 69, 71, Ivan Shcherbakov 75. Att: 50,000]
Spartak Kh      0-1 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Mitronov 89. Att: 10,000]
[Jun 30] 
Zenit           2-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Valker 82, 86  Viktor Berezhnoi 23, Tengiz Gavasheli 61, 
   Luasarb Loladze 74. Att: 15,000]
Traktor         1-2 Stalinets L 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 37  Alexei Larionov 2, Boris Ivin 75. Att: 6,000]
Dinamo K        4-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Makar Goncharenko 15, Pyotr Laiko 28, 86, Viktor Shilovskiy 82  
   Mikhail Volkov 26. Att: 15,000]
CDKA            2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Vladimir Shlychkov 21, Mikhail Kireyev 23. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 1] 
Pishchevik      2-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Anton Kolomatskiy (D) 2 og, Igor Rytov 78 pen  German Vodopyanov 61 pen. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 7] 
Spartak M       5-1 Temp 
  [Viktor Semyonov 1, 15, 38, 59, Stanislav Leuta 53  Artash Amirjanov 2. Att: 25,000]
[Jul 12] 
Elektrik        2-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Pavel Artemyev 11, Ilya Lutoshkin 58  Georgiy Akopyants 35, 
   Mikhail Vasin 66, Georgiy Bikezin 88 pen. Att: 9,000]
[Sep 7] 
Torpedo         1-1 Stalinets M 
  [Pyotr Petrov 45  Sergei Ivanov 79. Att: 15,000]
[Nov 8] 
Lokomotiv K     2-3 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexandr Galkin 25 pen, Fyodor Kuzmenko 72  Viktor Lavrov 17, 
   Pyotr Terenkov 44, Vladimir Ogurtsov 85. Att: 12,000]

Round 10 
[Jun 25] 
Dinamo K        3-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Pavel Kornilov 12, Pavel Komarov 26, Makar Goncharenko 58. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 2] 
Dinamo M        5-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Shcherbakov 20, Sergei Ilyin 33 pen, 60 pen, Alexei Ponomaryov 53, 56  
   Boris Chitaia 58 pen, 68 pen. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 4] 
Burevestnik     3-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 59, Sergei Anisimov 65, Mikhail Stykin 87  
   Nikolai Balakin 49, 53. Att: 5,000]  
Dinamo L        2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Arkadiy Alov 24, Konstantin Sazonov 56  Tengiz Gavasheli 31. Att: 30,000]
Spartak Kh      5-1 Stalinets L 
  [Naum Knyazhevskiy 18, 88, Vasiliy Makarov 44, Anton Shvedov 55 pen, 
   Alexei Serov 85  Boris Ivin 35 pen. Att : 8,000]
[Jul 5] 
Zenit           2-6 Stalinets M 
  [Mikhail Andreyev 14, Genrikh Golovnya 78  Fyodor Kozhin 4, 35, 
   Alexei Shumov 39, 70, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 42, 84. Att: 4,000]   
SelMash         0-0 Metallurg 
  [Att: 8,000]
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Od       3-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Makar Gichkin 48, 50, 53  Nikolai Chuklyayev 65. Att: 25,000]
Traktor         2-0 Spartak L 
  [Sergei Protsenko 32, 37. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 30] 
Stakhanovets    1-1 Torpedo 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 63  Ramiz Karichev 68. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 10] 
Temp            0-1 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 48. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 9] 
Elektrik        2-0 Pishchevik 
  [Alexandr Abramov 50, Viktor Bodrov 73 pen. Att: 5,000]
[Nov 6] 
Spartak M       6-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Pavel Kornilov 11, 68, 75, Georgiy Glazkov 41, 56, Alexei Sokolov 44  
   Matvei Yenushkov 33. Att: 15,000]

Round 11 
[Jun 26] 
Stalinets M     0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 15,000]
[Jul 7] 
Dinamo L        7-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Alexandr I.Fyodorov 8, Nikolai Dementyev 30, Konstantin Sazonov 55, 
   Arkadiy Alov 57, 85, Pyotr Bykov 75, 79 pen. Att: 20,000]
Burevestnik     3-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 18, 72, Mikhail Stykin 30 pen  Boris Chitaia 63 pen. Att: 3,000]
[Jul 9] 
Lokomotiv K     1-1 Stalinets L 
  [Nikolai Balakin 49  Vladimir Lavrentyev 15. Att: 7,000]
Pishchevik      3-0 SelMash 
  [Sergei Lipachov 12, Mikhail Stepanov 48, Pyotr Bugrov 75. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 10] 
Lokomotiv M     3-1 Temp 
  [Vladimir Moshkarkin 33, Viktor Lavrov 51, Mikhail Zhukov 61  
   Georgiy Mikaelyan 73 pen. Att: 3,000]
Dinamo Od       1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy 40  Makar Goncharenko 20. Att: 30,000]
[Jul 16] 
Spartak M       5-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Alexei Sokolov 27, 65, Nikolai Gulyayev 37, Vladimir Stepanov 59, 
   Viktor Semyonov 78. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 17] 
Spartak L       2-1 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 22, Vasiliy Chekryzhov (Z) 86 og  Leonid Noritsyn 39 pen. Att: 4,000]
[Jul 18] 
CDKA            1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Pyotr Shcherbatenko 60. Att: 30,000]
[Jul 30] 
Traktor         4-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 8, 9, 13, Sergei Protsenko 25. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 3] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Metallurg 
  [Vladimir Naumov 15  Matvei Zaitsev 10. Att: 7,000]
[Oct 18] 
Elektrik        0-3 Torpedo 
  [Pyotr Petrov 62, Alexandr Sinyakov 69, Konstantin Ryazantsev 87 pen. Att: 20,000]

Round 12 
[Jul 11] 
Dinamo L        3-2 Dinamo R/D 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 4, Konstantin Sazonov 60, Pyotr Bykov 78  
   Timofei Rudov 53, Vasiliy Zaitsev 85. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 13] 
Dinamo Od       2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Pyotr Kalashnikov 35, Makar Gichkin 72  Akakiy Imnadze 52. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 14] 
Torpedo         3-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Pyotr Petrov 35, 37, 40  Gayoz Jejelava 3, Boris Paichadze 25, 26. Att: 70,000]
[Jul 15] 
Dinamo M        4-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexei Ponomaryov 18, 48, Sergei Ilyin 36, Konstantin Ratnikov 58  
   Nikolai Ilyin 84. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 16] 
Stalinets L     1-1 SelMash 
  [Alexei Larionov 29  Vladimir Prasolov 68. Att: 3,000]
[Jul 17] 
Burevestnik     2-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vasiliy Zaitsev 70, Sergei Anisimov 76  Gavriil Galitskiy 41, 
   Matvei Yenushkov 53. Att: 6,000]
Lokomotiv K     3-2 Traktor 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 2, Alexandr Shatskiy 3, Nikolai Balakin 50  
   Alexandr Rudin 49, Sergei Protsenko 60. Att: 8,000]
[Jul 18] 
Elektrik        1-3 Metallurg 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 48  Matvei Zaitsev 19, Sergei Kuzin 41, 
   Vadim Potapov 60. Att: 9,000]
Dinamo K        2-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Pyotr Laiko 27, 55. Att: 18,000]
[Jul 19] 
Spartak M       3-0 Pishchevik 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 2 pen, Alexei Kasimov 5, 11. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 2] 
Spartak Kh      2-2 CDKA 
  [Boris Gurkin 4, Alexandr Mikhailov (C) 30 og  Andrei Protasov 10, 
   Grigoriy Fedotov 78. Att: 12,000]
[Sep 29] 
Spartak L       3-0 Stalinets M 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin 49, Nikolai Yartsev 81, Nikolai Budnev 86. Att: 4,000]
[Nov 8] 
Zenit           3-0 Temp 
  [Awarded] 

Round 13 
[Jun 5] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Spartak L 
  [Pyotr Bykov 60 pen  Yevgeniy Shelagin 62. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 16] 
Dinamo Od       1-1 Temp 
  [Mikhail Malkhasov 66  Alexandr Bragin (D) 5 og. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 20] 
Stalinets L     2-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Boris Ivin 46, Sergei Gusev 70  Gaik Andriasov 85. Att: 3,000]
[Jul 22] 
Lokomotiv K     2-6 Stakhanovets 
  [Alexandr Galkin 65 pen, Alexandr Shatskiy 89  Vasiliy Sidorov 26, 
   Grigoriy Nesmekha 50, 85, 86, Georgiy Bikezin 55 pen, Mikhail Vasin 62. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 23] 
Stalinets M     4-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Yevgeniy Mikhailov 19, Yakov Sielberstein 37, Alexei Shumov 71, 82  
   Ivan Cherednichenko 50. Att: 6,000]
[Jul 24] 
Elektrik        1-1 Zenit 
  [Alexandr A.Fyodorov 82  Sergei Krylov 66. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 25] 
Pishchevik      0-6 CDKA 
  [Andrei Protasov 25, Grigoriy Fedotov 28, 88, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 55, 
   Konstantin Malinin 84 pen, 86. Att: 7,000]
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Boris Paichadze 53, Viktor Berezhnoi 89. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 20] 
Metallurg       3-2 Dinamo K 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 30, 31 pen, 75  Viktor Shilovskiy 9, Nikolai Korotkikh 89. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 29] 
Torpedo         2-2 SelMash 
  [Pyotr Petrov 24, Konstantin Ryazantsev 72 pen  Alexandr Timchenko 65, 
   Fyodor Lukyanenko 87. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 15] 
Traktor         3-2 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 25 pen, Valentin Liventsev 55, Sergei Protsenko 65  
   Sergei Ilyin 20 pen, 78. Att: 12,000]
[Oct 12] 
Spartak Kh      5-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Sapelnikov 56, 66, Boris Andreyev 68, Alexei Serov 86, 
   Boris Gurkin 89  Mikhail Volkov 45. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 14] 
Spartak M       7-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Vladimir Stepanov 4, 31, 52, Alexei Sokolov 27, 51, Pavel Kornilov 67, 
   Georgiy Glazkov 75  Valeriy Bekhtenev 44. Att: 16,000]

Round 14 
[May 17] 
Pishchevik      1-1 Dinamo M 
  [Viktor Khomutov 5  Ivan Shcherbakov 49. Att: 8,000]
[May 18] 
SelMash         0-2 Spartak M 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 61, Vladimir Stepanov 85. Att: 25,000]
[Jun 10] 
Spartak Kh      2-2 Elektrik 
  [Boris Gurkin 60, 67  Vasiliy Ivanov (S) 44 og, Ivan Smirnov 44. Att: 8,000]
[Jul 21] 
Dinamo K        3-3 Traktor 
  [Makar Goncharenko 3, 25, Ivan Kuzmenko 74  Alexandr Ponomaryov 19, 
   Valentin Liventsev 57 pen, Alexandr Rudin 80. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 30] 
Spartak L       2-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin 42, Alexei Murashov 77  Makar Gichkin 61, 
   Ivan Borisevich 68. Att: 7,000]
[Aug 20] 
Stakhanovets    2-0 Stalinets M 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 20, Vasiliy Sidorov 65 pen. Att: 8,000]
[Aug 25] 
Torpedo         0-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 37, Viktor Lavrov 72. Att: 12,000]
[Aug 28] 
Metallurg       8-1 Burevestnik 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 8, 27, 58, Vadim Potapov 36, 71, Alexei Zaitsev 60, 63, 
   Sergei Kuzin 81  Vasiliy Zaitsev 28. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 6] 
Dinamo R/D      5-3 CDKA 
  [Timofei Rudov 30, 55, 61, Valeriy Bekhtenev 54, 59  Mikhail Kireyev 23, 
   Andrei Protasov 36, Grigoriy Fedotov 81. Att: 6,000]
[Sep 7] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Zenit 
  [Alexei Postavnin 20. Att: 1,500]
[Sep 30] 
Stalinets L     2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Anatoliy Mishuk 9, Valentin Shelagin 54 pen  Boris Paichadze 26, 
   Luasarb Loladze 73. Att: 14,000]
[Oct 15] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Ninua 37, Georgiy Yegiazarov 77  Arkadiy Alov 67. Att: 20,000]
[Nov 2] 
Temp            5-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Viktor Patsevich 28 pen, Fyodor Nifontov 52, Aram Stepanov 56, Georgiy Belyayev 58, 
   Georgiy Gudkov 65  Nikolai Balakin 41, Alexandr Galkin 87 pen. Att: 3,000]

Round 15 
[Jun 28] 
Lokomotiv M     2-1 Pishchevik 
  [Viktor Lavrov 14, 17  Igor Rytov 67 pen. Att: 6,000]
[Jun 30] 
Stakhanovets    3-2 SelMash 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 1, Grigoriy Nesmekha 8, Georgiy Bikezin 80  
   Ivan Golubov 25, Anatoliy Gorokhov 67. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 13] 
Spartak M       1-2 CDKA 
  [Alexei Sokolov 30  Mikhail Orekhov 46, Mikhail Kireyev 54. Att: 45,000]
[Jul 24] 
Dinamo K        6-0 Temp 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko 48, Makar Goncharenko 66, 71, 89, Vladimir Greber 70 pen, 
   Pavel Komarov 72. Att: 5,000]
[Aug 18] 
Spartak Kh      1-3 Lokomotiv K 
  [Boris Andreyev 25  Alexandr Galkin 35 pen, Iosif Kachkin 50, 60. Att: 5,000]
[Aug 30] 
Traktor         4-0 Stalinets M 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 9, 38, 49, Boris Terentyev 51. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 1] 
Stalinets L     1-2 Dinamo M 
  [Alexei Larionov 54  Yevgeniy Yeliseyev 60, Alexei Grinin 76. Att: 12,000]
[Sep 8] 
Metallurg       6-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Ivan Mitronov 7, 58, Sergei Kapelkin 24, 65, 87, Vadim Potapov 85  
   Makar Gichkin 36, Leonid Orekhov 83 pen. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 21] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Matvei Yenushkov 5  Arkadiy Alov 48, Nikolai Dementyev 80. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 25] 
Burevestnik     2-6 Elektrik 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 3, Alexandr Striganov 50  Ivan Smirnov 15, Vasiliy Lotkov 25, 
   Pyotr Karas 38, Anatoliy Gusev 71, Pavel Artemyev 76, 81. Att : 8,000]
[Sep 27] 
Dinamo R/D      1-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Bibko 6. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 4] 
Spartak L       1-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 74. Att: 6,000]
[Oct 15] 
Torpedo         5-2 Zenit 
  [Ramiz Karichev 8, Alexandr Sinyakov 22, 35, 51, Viktor Groshikov 72  
   Leonid Noritsyn 38 pen, Alexei Postavnin 45. Att: 2,000]

Round 16 
[May 19] 
Stalinets M     3-2 Spartak Kh 
  [Mikhail Antonevich 49, Alexei Shumov 61, Viktor Guskov 90  
   Vasiliy Makarov 45, Vasiliy Gusarov 73. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 3] 
Traktor         6-2 SelMash 
  [Sergei Protsenko 20, 35, Boris Terentyev 70, Alexandr Ponomaryov 75, 79 pen, 86  
   Ivan Golubov 47, Alexandr Timchenko 52. Att: 5,000]
[Sep 12] 
Dinamo R/D      4-0 Burevestnik 
  [Timofei Rudov 12, Vasiliy Glazkov 24, Ivan Bibko 36, 
   Valeriy Bekhtenev 89. Att: 9,000]
[Sep 15] 
Stakhanovets    5-2 Pishchevik 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 5, 15, Vasiliy Sidorov 10, Nikolai Kononenko 41, 
   Georgiy Bikezin 45 pen  Mikhail Garnikov 52, Igor Rytov 63 pen. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 16] 
Stalinets L     3-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Georgiy Lasin 29, Valentin Shelagin 39 pen, 77 pen  Leonid Orekhov 13 pen, 19. Att: 5,000]
[Sep 18] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Elektrik 
  [Matvei Yenushkov 61  Pavel Artemyev 45. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 27] 
Metallurg       2-1 Temp 
  [Ivan Mitronov 30, 37  Vladimir Hanaferov 5. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 7] 
CDKA            1-0 Torpedo 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 62. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 15] 
Spartak L       0-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Att: 3,000]
[Oct 18] 
Spartak M       5-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Viktor Semyonov 17, Vladimir Stepanov 40 pen, Alexei Sokolov 73, 
   Georgiy Glazkov 76, Pavel Kornilov 78. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 24] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Zenit 
  [Pyotr Dementyev 15, 62  Genrikh Golovnya 51. Att: 10,000]
Dinamo M        2-3 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 35, 90  Pyotr Laiko 73, Pavel Komarov 80, 84. Att: 30,000]
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Boris Paichadze 7, 55, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 68 pen, Gayoz Jejelava 88  
   Viktor Panyukov 20 pen. Att: 40,000]

Round 17 
[Jun 17] 
Zenit           3-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Sergei Krylov 28, Sergei Valker 75, Genrikh Golovnya 80  
   Sergei Ninua 25, Akakiy Imnadze 33. Att: 4,000]
[Jul 11] 
Spartak Kh      0-2 Spartak L 
  [Vasiliy Ivanov (SK) 52 og, Nikolai Yartsev 64. Att: 8,000]
[Aug 17] 
Lokomotiv M     2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Gaik Andriasov 25, 40  Makar Goncharenko 9, 50. Att: 15,000]
SelMash         1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Lvov 86  Nikolai Dementyev 11, Valentin Fyodorov 13. Att: 15,000]
[Aug 23] 
Dinamo M        1-4 Spartak M 
  [Vasiliy Pavlov 66  Alexei Sokolov 15, 50, Viktor Semyonov 22, 
   Vladimir Stepanov 75. Att: 60,000]
Traktor         6-2 Burevestnik 
  [Vasiliy Provornov 6, Sergei Protsenko 25, 60, Georgiy Shlyapin 32, 
   Valentin Liventsev 68 pen, 82  Vasiliy Zaitsev 1, Vasiliy Zharkov 21. Att: 5,000]
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo R/D      0-2 Stalinets M 
  [Sergei Ivanov 15, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 20. Att: 3,000]
[Sep 29] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-3 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 14, Alexei Abramov 61, Andrei Protasov 75. Att: 4,000]
[Oct 4] 
Stakhanovets    1-1 Dinamo Od 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 30  Vladimir Onishchenko 84. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 15] 
Metallurg       2-2 Stalinets L 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 16, Ivan Mitronov 28  Boris Ivin 19, Anatoliy Mishuk 53. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 30] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Temp 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 12, Nikolai Somov 88  Aram Stepanov 41. Att: 20,000]
[Nov 12] 
Lokomotiv K     1-1 Elektrik 
  [Iosif Kachkin 15  Alexandr A.Fyodorov 14. Att: 5,000]
Pishchevik      2-2 Torpedo 
  [Vasiliy Yermilov 35, Vyacheslav Orlov (T) 73 og  Alexandr Sinyakov 15, 
   Viktor Groshikov 66. Att: 3,000]

Round 18 
[May 25] 
Burevestnik     1-9 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Stykin 43  Pyotr Bykov 21, 48, 62, Arkadiy Alov 28, 51, 
   Nikolai Dementyev 41, 68, Konstantin Sazonov 75, Pyotr Dementyev 80. Att: 3,000]
[Jun 2] 
Traktor         4-3 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 22, 66, Georgiy Shlyapin 68, Vasiliy Provornov 71  
   Yevgeniy Odintsov 15, Vasiliy Gotsalyuk 51, Sergei Valker 72. Att: 6,000]
[Sep 13] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-4 Dinamo Od 
  [Matvei Yenushkov 90  Ivan Borisevich 57, 59, 84, Yuzef Sositskiy 65. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 17] 
Dinamo R/D      0-2 Torpedo 
  [Ramiz Karichev 34, Alexandr Sinyakov 39. Att: 11,000]
SelMash         0-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 26. Att: 7,000]
Temp            1-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Alexei Orlov 78  Ivan Serov 48. Att: 6,000]
[Sep 18] 
Metallurg       4-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 8, Sergei Papkov 14, Sergei Kapelkin 20, Sergei Kuzin 90  
   Viktor Lavrov 28, Gaik Andriasov 36. Att: 25,000]
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 17 pen, 76  Pavel Komarov 20, Vladimir Greber 44 pen. Att: 30,000]
[Sep 20] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-3 Spartak M 
  [Boris Chitaia 83 pen  Georgiy Glazkov 2, Viktor Semyonov 41, 48. Att: 10,000]
Stakhanovets    2-2 Spartak L 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 20, Georgiy Bikezin 43 pen  Yevgeniy Shelagin 30, 
   Nikolai Yartsev 76. Att: 6,000]
CDKA            2-1 Stalinets M 
  [Alexei Abramov 59, 65  Yevgeniy Mikhailov 48. Att: 2,000]
[Sep 21] 
Pishchevik      2-2 Stalinets L 
  [Nikolai Naumov 23, Vasiliy Savin 88  Anatoliy Mishuk 55, 
   Nikolai Solovyov 73. Att: 3,000]
[Sep 22] 
Dinamo M        6-2 Elektrik 
  [Sergei Ilyin 5, Nikolai Postavnin 12, Mikhail Semichastny 23, Alexei Grinin 27, 39, 61 -  
   Ivan Smirnov 60, Vasiliy Lotkov 65. Att: 25,000]

Round 19 
[May 16] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Sergei Ninua 50  Mikhail Zhukov 54. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 1] 
Burevestnik     0-6 Dinamo K 
  [Makar Goncharenko 24, Pyotr Laiko 35, 53, Pavel Komarov 61, 76, 
   Ivan Kuzmenko 44. Att: 5,000] 
[Sep 22] 
Zenit           0-1 Metallurg 
  [Ivan Mitronov 52. Att: 5,000]
[Sep 23] 
SelMash         1-0 Temp 
  [Pavel Grabaryov 60. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 24] 
Dinamo R/D      0-0 Spartak L 
  [Att: 6,000]
Lokomotiv K     2-5 CDKA 
  [Vladimir Balakin 4, Alexandr Galkin 66  Grigoriy Fedotov 57, 73, Mikhail Kireyev 72, 
   Alexei Abramov 87, Konstantin Malinin 89. Att: 10,000]
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Traktor 
  [Matvei Yenushkov 26. Att: 10,000]
Dinamo Tb       1-6 Spartak M 
  [Andrei Starostin (S) 43 og  Vladimir Stepanov 25, Georgiy Glazkov 30, 56, 
   Viktor Semyonov 58, Alexei Sokolov 60, 82. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo Od       1-1 Torpedo 
  [Leonid Orekhov 35 pen  Anatoliy Yemelyanov 52. Att: 25,000]
[Sep 25] 
Dinamo L        2-2 Pishchevik 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 58, Arkadiy Alov 73  Mikhail Stepanov 75, 
   Igor Rytov 81. Att: 12,000]
[Sep 26] 
Spartak Kh      1-4 Stakhanovets 
  [Boris Gurkin 46  Grigoriy Nesmekha 13, Mikhail Vasin 22, 
   Grigoriy Balaba 34, 79. Att: 7,000]
[Oct 12] 
Stalinets M     2-1 Dinamo M 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 71, 72  Sergei Ilyin 5 pen. Att: 20,000]
Elektrik        2-0 Stalinets L 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 24, Viktor Bodrov 66 pen. Att: 10,000]

Round 20 
[Jul 23] 
Lokomotiv M     3-3 Spartak Kh 
  [Vladimir Ogurtsov 5, 42, Vladimir Moshkarkin 90  Alexei Serov 22, 
   Vasiliy Makarov 38, Vasiliy Gusarov 81. Att: 5,000]
[Sep 8] 
SelMash         1-0 Burevestnik 
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 23. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 11] 
Pishchevik      0-2 Zenit 
  [Yevgeniy Odintsov 17, Viktor Zubarev 77. Att: 2,000]
[Sep 17] 
Dinamo L        1-0 Stalinets M 
  [Alexei Baryshev 90. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 30] 
Torpedo         0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Postavnin 4, Sergei Ilyin 21, Mikhail Semichastny 49. Att: 40,000]
[Oct 1] 
Metallurg       2-1 Spartak M 
  [Ivan Mitronov 42, 80  Viktor Semyonov 52 pen. Att: 35,000]
Stakhanovets    1-0 Dinamo R/D 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 62. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 12] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-3 Temp 
  [Viktor Panyukov 13  Aram Stepanov 52, 55, Fyodor Nifontov 75. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 26] 
Dinamo Tb       4-3 Lokomotiv K 
  [Boris Paichadze 1, Gayoz Jejelava 15, Viktor Berezhnoi 43, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 55  
   Nikolai Balakin 48, Ivan Kuzmenko 63, Iosif Kachkin 68. Att: 30,000]
[Oct 27] 
Elektrik        4-1 Spartak L 
  [Sergei Gusev 66, Pyotr Karas 67, Viktor Bodrov 84 pen, 90 pen  
   Andrei Murashov 31. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 29] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Stalinets L 
  [Anatoliy Mishuk 77. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 30] 
Dinamo K        2-1 CDKA 
  [Pyotr Laiko 18, Konstantin Kalach 25  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 83. Att: 35,000]
[Nov 3] 
Traktor         2-4 Dinamo Od 
  [Sergei Protsenko 10, Georgiy Shlyapin 67  Leonid Orekhov 12, 
   Vladimir Onishchenko 25, Makar Gichkin 55, Ivan Borisevich 77. Att: 8,000]

Round 21 
[Jul 26] 
Lokomotiv K     1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexandr Shatskiy 70. Att: 1,000]
[Aug 29] 
Zenit           0-6 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Postavnin 17, 72, 76, Sergei Ilyin 27, Mikhail Yakushin 38, 
   Alexei Grinin 60. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 4] 
Stalinets M     3-2 Dinamo K 
  [Georgiy Toropchenko 15, Sergei Ivanov 28, Georgiy Bogdanov 41  
   Pavel Komarov 49, Iosif Lifshits 56. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 21] 
Dinamo Tb       7-1 Spartak Kh 
  [Grigoriy Kharlamov (S) 5 og, Mikhail Minayev 7, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 57 pen, 
   Boris Paichadze 60, 63, 88, Luasarb Loladze 86  Vasiliy Gusarov 42 pen. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 22] 
Burevestnik     1-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Yevgeniy Shlyunov 18  Pyotr Terenkov 27, Viktor Lavrov 36. Att: 2,000]
[Sep 29] 
Pishchevik      0-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Att: 1,000]
[Oct 3] 
Torpedo         1-1 Temp 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev 34 pen  Aram Stepanov 70. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 4] 
CDKA            3-0 SelMash 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 48, Alexei Abramov 75, Grigoriy Fedotov 89. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 5] 
Elektrik        2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Ivan Smirnov 1, Vasiliy Lotkov 62  Arkadiy Alov 25. Att: 15,000]
Spartak M       5-1 Traktor 
  [Pavel Kornilov 18, 25, Vladimir Stepanov 52, Alexei Sokolov 60, 68  
   Vasiliy Provornov 44. Att: 18,000] 
[Oct 6] 
Metallurg       1-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Sergei Papkov 73  Sergei Dombazov 52. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 8] 
Spartak L       0-0 Stalinets L 
  [Att: 3,000]
[Oct 9] 
Lokomotiv Tb    3-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Karp Karamatazyan 3, Ivan Cherednichenko 36 pen, Sergei Ninua 53 pen  
   Georgiy Bikezin 35 pen, 63 pen, Mikhail Vasin 49. Att: 10,000]

Round 22 
[Jun 16] 
Spartak L       6-0 Burevestnik 
  [Yevgeniy Shelagin 1, 15, 48, 55, 76, Andrei Murashov 61. Att: 4,000]
[Jul 15] 
Elektrik        0-4 Dinamo R/D 
  [Sergei Dombazov 11, Valeriy Bekhtenev 20, 82, Gennadiy Karnarukov 88. Att: 6,000]
[Jul 19] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Torpedo 
  [Att: 30,000]
[Aug 19] 
Dinamo M        4-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 25, Yevgeniy Yeliseyev 30, Vasiliy Smirnov 45, 
   Mikhail Yakushin 68  Mikhail Volkov 20 pen, 38. Att: 12,000] 
[Sep 3] 
Temp            3-0 Pishchevik 
  [Artash Amirjanov 21, Alexei Orlov 70, Georgiy Belyayev 85. Att: 6,000]
[Sep 15] 
CDKA            0-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Gaik Andriasov 88. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 30  Nikolai Balakin 5. Att: 35,000]
[Oct 3] 
Stalinets L     5-1 Stalinets M 
  [Boris Ivin 1, 64, Georgiy Lasin 20, Alexei Larionov 42, 
   Boris Levin-Kogan 67  Yevgeniy Moskvin 5. Att: 4,000]
[Oct 8] 
Spartak Kh      2-2 Dinamo Od 
  [Vasiliy Gusarov 25, 57  Alexandr Ilyashov 47, 77. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 9] 
Metallurg       3-0 Traktor 
  [Vadim Potapov 16, Alexei Zaitsev 30, Ivan Mitronov 89. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 10] 
Zenit           0-1 Spartak M 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 11 pen. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 15] 
Stakhanovets    1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Grigoriy Balaba 35  Gayoz Jejelava 64. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 24] 
SelMash         5-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Andrei Bashkaryov 24, Fyodor Lukyanenko 42, 86, Pavel Grabaryov 52, Alexandr Timchenko 88  
   Sergei Sikharulidze 12, Ivan Cherednichenko 82. Att: 10,000]

Round 23 
[Jun 19] 
Metallurg       0-2 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 19, Mikhail Kireyev 66. Att: 12,000]
[Jul 5] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Gavriil Galitskiy 8  Valeriy Bekhtenev 87. Att: 2,000]
[Sep 6] 
Lokomotiv M     4-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Gaik Andriasov 38, Viktor Lavrov 53, Mikhail Zhukov 62 pen, Vladimir Ogurtsov 68  
   Nikolai Kononenko 6, 15, Mikhail Vasin 32. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 7] 
Stalinets M     2-3 SelMash 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 16, 18  Anatoliy Gorokhov 1, Mikhail Lvov 42, 
   Vladimir Prasolov 69. Att: 1,000]
[Oct 18] 
Dinamo Od       3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Bragin 22, Leonid Orekhov 32, Vladimir Onishchenko 85  
   Sergei Ilyin 71. Att: 25,000]
Dinamo K        3-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Makar Goncharenko 35, Viktor Shilovskiy 49, 59. Att: 20,000]
Temp            1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Mir-Mehti Agayev 77. Att: 6,000]
[Oct 19] 
Stalinets L     1-1 Zenit 
  [Alexei Larionov 78 pen  Leonid Noritsyn 81 pen. Att: 3,000]
[Oct 20] 
Traktor         2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 25, Boris Terentyev 71  Viktor Berezhnoi 20. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 22] 
Torpedo         2-2 Burevestnik 
  [Pyotr Petrov 56 pen, 68 pen  Vladimir Sokolov 25 pen, Vasiliy Zharkov 38. Att: 5,000]
[Oct 23] 
Spartak M       0-0 Elektrik 
  [Att: 25,000]
[Oct 24] 
Pishchevik      2-1 Spartak L 
  [Igor Rytov 36, Sergei Lipachov 72  Nikolai Yartsev 18. Att: 8,000]
[Oct 29] 
Lokomotiv Tb    4-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Karp Karamatazyan 32, 40, 52, 74  Konstantin Avramenko 43. Att: 10,000]

Round 24 
[Jul 13] 
Zenit           4-3 SelMash 
  [Sergei Valker 4, Sergei Krylov 75, 76, Genrikh Golovnya 88  
   Alexandr Fesenko (Z) 16 og, Pyotr Vladimirov 60, Mikhail Luchko 73. Att: 2,000]
[Jul 20] 
Burevestnik     0-6 Spartak Kh 
  [Ivan Serov 3, 25, Alexei Serov 26, 34, 88, Vasiliy Makarov 56. Att: 3,000]
[Jul 22] 
Spartak L       0-3 Torpedo 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev 11 pen, 84 pen, Pyotr Petrov 63. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 30] 
Stalinets M     0-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Volkov 60. Att: 5,000]
[Jul 31] 
Dinamo M        7-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Alexei Ponomaryov 28, Vasiliy Smirnov 44, 49, 86, Mikhail Yakushin 55, 82, 
   Konstantin Ratnikov 78  Alexandr Galkin 75 pen. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 26] 
Dinamo K        4-1 Elektrik 
  [Iosif Lifshits 8, Pavel Komarov 43, 85, 88  Alexandr A.Fyodorov 48. Att: 8,000]
[Aug 29] 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Pishchevik 
  [Sergei Sikharulidze 27, 36  Pyotr Bugrov 42. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 1] 
Dinamo L        1-2 Traktor 
  [Arkadiy Alov 73  Sergei Protsenko 70, 86. Att: 20,000]
[Oct 24] 
Temp            1-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Artash Amirjanov 78  Grigoriy Balaba 6, Nikolai Kononenko 18, 
   Grigoriy Nesmekha 41. Att: 6,000]
[Oct 26] 
CDKA            6-0 Stalinets L 
  [Mikhail Orekhov 12, Grigoriy Fedotov 28, 41, 59, 77, Alexei Abramov 73. Att: 10,000]
[Oct 27] 
Lokomotiv M     0-0 Spartak M 
  [Att: 20,000]
[Nov 6] 
Dinamo Tb       3-2 Metallurg 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 57 pen, 67 pen, 88  Ivan Mitronov 35, 
   Sergei Kapelkin 55 pen. Att: 40,000
[Nov 14] 
Dinamo R/D      4-0 Dinamo Od 
  [Ivan Bibko 10, Mikhail Kuznetsov 18, Vasiliy Zaitsev 60, 
   Sergei Dombazov 68. Att: 3,000]

Round 25 
[May 18] 
Dinamo Tb       5-3 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Berdzenishvili 4, 56, Gayoz Jejelava 18, 72, Nikolai Somov 67  
   Matvei Yenushkov 20, Mikhail Nikiforov 78, 80. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 2] 
Temp            2-2 Elektrik 
  [Alexei Orlov 5, Georgiy Belyayev 55  Pavel Artemyev 9, 
   Ivan Chekanov 10. Att: 5,000]
[Jun 8] 
Spartak L       0-1 Spartak M 
  [Alexei Kasimov 55. Att: 12,000]
[Jun 24] 
Traktor         0-1 CDKA 
  [Vladimir Shlychkov 73. Att: 7,000]
[Sep 10] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Nikolai Postavnin 16, Mikhail Yakushin 86. Att: 12,000]
[Sep 14] 
Lokomotiv Tb    3-4 Dinamo K 
  [Boris Chitaia 56 pen, 85 pen, Ivan Cherednichenko 61  Konstantin Kalach 18, 
   Makar Goncharenko 26, 39, Vladimir Yegorov 50. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 30] 
SelMash         2-0 Spartak Kh 
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 45, Ivan Golubov 79. Att: 15,000]
[Oct 4] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Pishchevik 
  [Alexandr Striganov 18  Sergei Kovalkov (B) 39 og. Att: 500]
[Oct 9] 
Lokomotiv M     2-1 Dinamo R/D 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 26, Gaik Andriasov 88  Pyotr Makarov 64 pen. Att: 4,000]
[Oct 11] 
Lokomotiv K     2-3 Torpedo 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 13, Alexandr Shatskiy 20  Konstantin Ryazantsev 39 pen, 
   Ramiz Karichev 44, Alexandr Sinyakov 72. Att: 18,000]
[Oct 30] 
Dinamo Od       1-0 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Onishchenko 79. Att: 15,000]
Stalinets M     1-2 Metallurg 
  [Yakov Sielberstein 41  Alexei Zaitsev 2, Sergei Kapelkin 22 pen. Att: 20,000]
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo L        3-4 Stalinets L 
  [Alexandr I.Fyodorov 30, Nikolai Dementyev 52, Pyotr Bykov 69  Valentin Shelagin 40, 
   Alexei Larionov 53 pen, Georgiy Lasin 61, Anatoliy Mishuk 83. Att: 7,000] 

Final Table 

 1.Spartak Moskva           25  18  3  4  74-19  39  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.CDKA Moskva              25  17  3  5  52-24  37             [RUS] 
 3.Metallurg Moskva         25  16  5  4  57-29  37             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Kiev              25  15  6  4  76-35  36             [UKR] 
 5.Dinamo Moskva            25  14  4  7  69-34  32             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Tbilisi           25  11  9  5  53-38  31             [GEO] 
 7.Dinamo Leningrad         25  12  6  7  52-32  30             [RUS] 
 8.Lokomotiv Moskva         25  12  6  7  44-37  30             [RUS] 
 9.Torpedo Moskva           25   9 11  5  51-38  29  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Odessa            25   9 11  5  39-35  29  [+]        [UKR] 
11.Stakhanovets Stalino     25  11  7  7  55-50  29  [+]        [UKR] 
12.Traktor Stalingrad       25  12  3 10  53-48  27  [+]        [RUS] 
13.Elektrik Leningrad       25   8  8  9  42-44  24             [RUS] 
14.Stalinets Leningrad      25   7 10  8  38-57  24  [+]        [RUS] 
---------------------------------------------------
15.SelMash Kharkov          25   8  6 11  34-45  22  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
16.Stalinets Moskva         25   8  5 12  36-44  21  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
17.Lokomotiv Kiev           25   8  5 12  43-64  21  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
18.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu    25   7  6 11  39-43  20  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
19.Temp Baku                25   6  8 11  33-40  20  Relegated [+] [AZE] 
20.Spartak Leningrad        25   6  8 11  30-39  20  Relegated [+] [RUS]
21.Spartak Kharkov          25   5  7 13  43-63  17  Relegated [+] [UKR] 
22.Zenit Leningrad          25   7  3 15  35-57  17  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
23.Pishchevik Moskva        25   5  6 14  25-53  16  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
24.Lokomotiv Tbilisi        25   5  5 15  44-62  15  Relegated [+] [GEO] 
25.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    25   4  7 14  28-56  15  Relegated [+] [RUS] 
26.Burevestnik Moskva       25   4  4 17  28-87  12  Relegated [+] [RUS] 

Note: Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad changed name to Elektrik. 

Top scorers: 

 1.Makar Goncharenko (Dinamo K)       20 
 2.Grigoriy Fedotov (CDKA)            19 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov (Traktor)      19 
 4.Sergei Kapelkin (Metallurg)        18 
   Alexei Sokolov (Spartak M)         18 
 6.Pyotr Petrov (Torpedo)             15 
   Alexandr Sinyakov (Torpedo)        15 
 8.Arkadiy Alov (Dinamo L)            14 
   Pyotr Laiko (Dinamo K)             14 
   Boris Paichadze (Dinamo Tb)        14 
   Sergei Protsenko (Traktor)         14 
12.Pavel Komarov (Dinamo K)           13 
   Ivan Mitronov (Metallurg)          13 
   Leonid Orekhov (Dinamo Od)         13 
15.Nikolai Balakin (Lokomotiv K)      12 
   Mikhail Berdzenishvili (Dinamo Tb) 12 
   Boris Chitaia (Lokomotiv Tb)       12 
   Georgiy Glazkov (Spartak M)        12 
   Viktor Semyonov (Spartak M)        12 
   Vladimir Stepanov (Spartak M)      12 
   Mikhail Yakushin (Dinamo M)        12 


Soviet Union Cup 1938

Preliminary Stage 

Zone I (Moscow) 

Subgroup 1 [4 teams to qualify for the Final Stage] 

Quarterfinals 
[Jun 26] 
ZENIT Kolomna                10-0  Lokomotiv Ryazan 
[Jun 28] 
Krasnaya Roza Moskva          1-2  KAUCHUK Moskva                  [aet]
[Jun 30] 
CDKA-2 Moskva                 1-0  Krasnoye Znamya Moskva          [aet]
Kamvolny Kombinat Kuntsevo    1-3  SHERSTYANIK Moskva   
Kombinat Teikovo              2-5  STALINETS-2 Moskva 
Zvezda Orekhovo-Zuyevo        0-4  SPARTAK-2 Moskva 
Rodina Fryazino               0-1  FABRIKA BABAYEVA Moskva    
TOMNA Kineshma                3-2  Pravda Moskva 
VC-168 Ryazan                 0-8  MYASOKOMBINAT MIKOYANA Moskva  
ZAVOD GORBUNOVA Moskva        3-1  Krasny Proletariy Moskva 
Zenit Tula                    1-2  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva              [aet]  

Semifinals [Jul 6] 
Fabrika Babayeva Moskva       3-4  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva   
Kauchuk Moskva                0-6  SHERSTYANIK Moskva  
LOKOMOTIV Lyublino            w/o  Lokomotiv Ryazan 
Spartak Ivanovo               2-4  DINAMO Ivanovo   
Spartak-2 Moskva              1-1  Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 
STALINETS-2 Moskva            5-3  Lokomotiv Serpukhov 
ZAVOD GORBUNOVA Moskva        3-1  CDKA-2 Moskva 

Semifinal Replay [Jul 7] 
SPARTAK-2 Moskva              7-1  Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 

Finals [Jul 12] 
Dinamo Ivanovo                1-3  SPARTAK-2 Moskva 
Lokomotiv Lyublino            3-3  Lokomotiv-2 Moskva   
SHERSTYANIK Moskva            3-1  Zavod Gorbunova Moskva 
Zenit Kolomna                 1-3  STALINETS-2 Moskva   

Final Replay [Jul 13] 
Lokomotiv Lyublino            2-3  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva  


Subgroup 2 [4 teams to qualify for the Final Stage] 

Quarterfinals 
[Jun 26] 
SNIPER Podolsk                3-1  Zavod-20 Moskva 
[Jun 30] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               5-0  TsvetMet Moskva 
Osnova Ivanovo                0-6  ZIF Moskva    
PROLETARSKAYA POBEDA Moskva   w/o  Dinamo-2 Moskva 
START Moskva                  6-0  SelMash Lyubertsy 
ZAVOD GEOFIZIKA Moskva        9-0  MashTekhSoyuz Moskva 
ZENIT Kovrov                  1-0  Dinamo Kalinin 
ZENIT Podlipki                7-0  Sniper Moskva 

Semifinals [Jul 6] 
Burevestnik Tula              1-2  TRUD Krasnaya Polyana   
DINAMO Bolshevo               3-2  Zavod Geofizika Moskva 
Dinamo Lyubertsy              2-6  KIM Moskva   
FABRIKA PRAVDA Likino-Dulyovo w/o  Pishchevik-2 Moskva 
Kr Znamya Pavlovskiy Posad    0-4  KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk   
SNIPER Podolsk                5-0  Zenit Kovrov 
ZENIT Podlipki                6-0  Proletarskaya Pobeda Moskva 
ZIF Moskva                    3-0  Start Moskva 

Finals [Jul 12] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               8-0  Sniper Podolsk 
FABRIKA PRAVDA Likino-Dulyovo 5-1  KIM Moskva 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk       5-2  Trud Krasnaya Polyana 
ZENIT Podlipki                4-2  ZiF Moskva 


Zone II (Leningrad; 4 teams to qualify) 

Semifinals [Jul 8] 
IZHORSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad     3-0  ZiO Leningrad 
Lokomotiv Vologda             2-5  ZAVOD ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
ZiS Leningrad                 0-3  KIROVSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad   

Finals 
[Jul 12] 
Kauchuk Leningrad             1-3  ZIK Leningrad   
KIROVSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad     6-0  Izhorskiy Zavod Leningrad 
LOKOMOTIV Yaroslavl           2-1  Krasnaya Zarya-2 Leningrad 
ZAVOD ELEKTRIK Leningrad      4-3  GOMZ Leningrad 


Zone III (Voronezh) 

Quarterfinals [Jul 6] 
Dinamo Kursk                  1-2  DZERZHINETS Bezhitsa   
Samolyot Tambov               1-2  DINAMO Voronezh   
ZIV Voronezh                  3-1  DKA Voronezh 

Semifinals [Jul 12] 
DINAMO Voronezh               4-0  Spartak Voronezh 
Dzerzhinets Bezhitsa          0-2  ZIV Voronezh   

Final [Jul 18] 
DINAMO Voronezh               1-0  ZiV Voronezh 


Zone IV (Khabarovsk) 

Quarterfinal [Jul 16] 
STROITEL Komsomolsk-na-Amure  5-1  Krylya Sovetov Irkutsk 

Semifinals 
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Khabarovsk             7-0  Lokomotiv Irkutsk 
[Jul 30] 
DINAMO Irkutsk                3-1  Stroitel Komsomolsk-na-Amure 

Final [Aug 5] 
DINAMO Irkutsk                2-1  Dinamo Khabarovsk 


Zone V (Novosibirsk) 

First Round [Jul 6] 
LOKOMOTIV Krasnoyarsk         1-0  Dinamo Novosibirsk              [aet] 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          4-2  Krylya Sovetov Novosibirsk 
TEKHNIKUM FK Novosibirsk      w/o  Lokomotiv Tyumen              

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 11] 
DKA Omsk                      4-2  Lokomotiv Omsk 
[Jul 12] 
Dinamo Omsk                   0-3  METALLURG Stalinsk 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          1-0  Dinamo Krasnoyarsk 
TEKHNIKUM FK Novosibirsk      2-1  Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk 

Semifinals [Jul 18] 
METALLURG Stalinsk            5-0  Tekhnikum FK Novosibirsk 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          3-0  DKA Omsk 

Final [Jul 30] 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          4-1  Metallurg Stalinsk 


Zone VI (Sverdlovsk; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals [Jul 6] 
DINAMO Chelyabinsk           10-0  Metallurg Magnitogorsk 
Dinamo Kirov                  1-3  DINAMO Sverdlovsk 
Dinamo Kungur                 2-4  METALLURG Sverdlovsk    
Torpedo Izhevsk               1-3  STROITEL Sverdlovsk     
TRAKTOR Chelyabinsk           4-3  Zenit Votkinsk 

Semifinals 
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Chelyabinsk            2-0  Metallurg Sverdlovsk 
STROITEL Sverdlovsk           7-1  Dinamo Ufa 
TsvetMet Krasnouralsk         1-1  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
[Jul 14] 
Traktor Chelyabinsk           0-9  DINAMO Sverdlovsk   

Semifinal Replay [Jul 13] 
TSVETMET Krasnouralsk         3-1  Avangard Sverdlovsk 

Finals [Jul 18] 
DINAMO Sverdlovsk             7-1  TsvetMet Krasnouralsk 
STROITEL Sverdlovsk           3-1  Dinamo Chelyabinsk 


Zone VII (Gorkiy; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals [Jul 6] 
DINAMO Kazan                  4-0  Spartak Kazan 
DINAMO Saransk                4-1  Metallist Pavlovo 
Elektrik Gorkiy               1-2  SPARTAK Gorkiy   
SPARTAK Pavlovo               5-1  Lokomotiv Kazan 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                6-2  Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy 

Semifinals [Jul 12] 
DINAMO Kazan                  3-0  Spartak Gorkiy 
DINAMO Yoshkar-Ola            8-2  Lokomotiv Ruzayevka 
Spartak Saransk               0-4  DINAMO Saransk   
TORPEDO Gorkiy               10-1  Spartak Pavlovo 

Finals [Jul 18] 
Dinamo Saransk                1-9  DINAMO Kazan   
TORPEDO Gorkiy                3-0  Dinamo Yoshkar-Ola 


Zone VIII (Povolzhye; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals [Jul 7]
ELEKTRIK Saratov              w/o  DKA Stalingrad 
PISHCHEVIK Astrakhan          w/o  Zenit-221 Stalingrad 
TRAKTOR-2 Stalingrad          1-0  Vodnik Astrakhan 

Semifinals 
[Jul 12] 
Elektrik Saratov              0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kuibyshev 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-2  Krylya Sovetov Saratov 
Spartak Kuibyshev             0-2  DINAMO Stalingrad 
[Jul 13] 
Pishchevik Astrakhan          2-3  TRAKTOR-2 Stalingrad 

Semifinal Replay [Jul 13] 
LOKOMOTIV Saratov             5-0  Krylya Sovetov Saratov 

Finals [Jul 18] 
Lokomotiv Kuibyshev           0-2  DINAMO Stalingrad 
LOKOMOTIV Saratov             4-3  Traktor-2 Stalingrad            [aet] 


Zone IX (Rostov-na-Donu; 2 teams to qualify) 

Semifinals [Jul 6] 
Dinamo Krasnodar              3-4  ZENIT Taganrog                  [aet]   
ENERGIYA Novocherkassk        3-1  Medik Krasnodar 
Krylya Sovetov Taganrog       1-3  PISHCHEVIK Rostov-na-Donu   
Pishchevik Krasnodar          0-1  MYASOKOMBINAT Maykop 

Finals [Jul 12] 
ENERGIYA Novocherkassk        3-0  Pishchevik Rostov-na-Donu 
ZENIT Taganrog                4-0  Myasokombinat Maykop 


Zone X (Tbilisi) 

Quarterfinal [Jul 6] 
DINAMO Batumi                 4-1  Nauka Tbilisi 

Semifinals [Jul 12] 
Spartak Leninakan             1-2  DINAMO Batumi 
SPARTAK Yerevan               2-0  Pishchevik Tbilisi 

Final [Jul 18] 
DINAMO Batumi                 3-0  Spartak Yerevan 


Zone XI (Baku) 

Quarterfinal [Jul 6] 
VODNIK Baku                   3-1  Stroiteli Baku 

Semifinals 
[Jul 7] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku               11-0  Lokomotiv Ashkhabad 
[Jul 8] 
Vodnik Baku                   0-4  NEFTYANIK Baku   

Final [Jul 12] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku                3-1  Neftyanik Baku 


Zone XII (Tashkent) 

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Stalinabad             2-4  DINAMO Tashkent   
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Karaganda              2-1  Lokomotiv Tashkent 

Semifinals [Jul 17] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               5-2  Dinamo Tashkent 
DINAMO Karaganda              w/o  Spartak Tashkent 

Final [Jul 22] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               1-0  Dinamo Karaganda 


Zone XIII (Minsk) 

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 6] 
Tekhnikum FK Smolensk         3-4  SPARTAK Minsk   
[Jul 7] 
DINAMO Smolensk               5-0  KIM Minsk 

Semifinals [Jul 12] 
Spartak Gomel                 2-4  DINAMO Smolensk   
SPARTAK Minsk                 w/o  Dinamo Minsk 

Final [Jul 18] 
SPARTAK Minsk                 1-0  Dinamo Smolensk 


Zone XIV (Kharkov; 2 teams to qualify) 

First Round 
[May 5] 
Avangard Sumy                 1-5  MOLNIYA Kharkov 
Roth Front Poltava            0-1  AVANGARD Kharkov 
[May 6] 
Kanatny Zavod Kharkov         1-4  STALINETS Kharkov   
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             1-0  Dinamo Poltava 
SelMash-2 Kharkov             0-2  AVTOMOTOR Kharkov   
Spartak Poltava               0-1  SAKHARNIKI Sumy 
SPARTAK Sumy                  1-0  Sakharniki Karlovka 
TRAKTOR Kharkov               w/o  Lokomotiv Poltava 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              w/o  Dinamo Kharkov 
ZENIT Kharkov                 3-1  Metallist Kharkov 

Quarterfinals 
[May 11] 
STALINETS Kharkov             4-1  Avtomotor Kharkov 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              4-3  Avangard Kharkov 
[May 12] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             1-0  Sakharniki Sumy 
ZENIT Kharkov                 w/o  Molniya Kharkov 
[May 13] 
TRAKTOR Kharkov               5-1  Spartak Sumy 

Semifinal [May 15] 
ZENIT Kharkov                 3-0  Stalinets Kharkov 
Byes: Zdorovye, Traktor, Lokomotiv. 

Finals [May 24] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             3-0  Zenit Kharkov 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              1-0  Traktor Kharkov 


Zone XV (Kiev; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[May 5] 
Dinamo Zhitomir               1-1  Dinamo Mogilyov-Podolskiy 
[May 6] 
Azot Shostka                  1-10 DINAMO-2 Kiev 
Dinamo Vinnitsa               1-1  Vodnik Kiev 
LOKOMOTIV Konotop             w/o  DKA Korosten 
LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev              4-2  Roth Front Kiev 
Spartak Kiev                  1-2  TEKHNIKUM FK Kiev   
Spartak Korosten              w/o  SPARTAK Chernigov 
ZENIT Kiev                    5-3  Temp Vinnitsa 

Quarterfinal Replays 
[May 6] 
DINAMO Zhitomir               1-0  Dinamo Mogilyov-Podolskiy 
[May 7] 
Dinamo Vinnitsa               1-2  VODNIK Kiev                     [aet] 

Semifinals [May 12] 
DINAMO-2 Kiev                 3-1  Dinamo Zhitomir   
Tekhnikum FK Kiev             0-3  LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev   
VODNIK Kiev                   2-0  Spartak Chernigov   
ZENIT Kiev                    5-1  Lokomotiv Konotop 

Finals 
[May 19] 
LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev              3-2  Zenit Kiev 
[May 20] 
DINAMO-2 Kiev                 2-1  Vodnik Kiev                     [aet] 


Zone XVI (Odessa; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals [May 6] 
Burevestnik Krivoi Rog        3-3  Lokomotiv Kotovsk 
DZERZHINETS Kremenchug        4-0  Spartak Tiraspol 
LOKOMOTIV Odessa              4-0  Ruda Krivoi Rog 
Lokomotiv Voznesensk          1-3  PISHCHEVIK Odessa   
Pishchevik Kherson            0-4  DINAMO Nikolayev 
SELMASH Kirovo                2-1  Znaniye Kherson 
Stroitel Krivoi Rog           1-3  STAL Krivoi Rog   
SUDOSTROITEL Nikolayev        8-0  Vodnik Kherson 

Quarterfinal Replay [May 7] 
BUREVESTNIK Krivoi Rog        w/o  Lokomotiv Kotovsk 

Semifinals 
[May 12] 
Burevestnik Krivoi Rog        2-4  LOKOMOTIV Odessa   
DINAMO Nikolayev              7-0  Stal Krivoi Rog 
Dzerzhinets Kremenchug        2-0  SelMash Kirovo   
[May 18] 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa             4-1  Sudostroitel Nikolayev 

Finals 
[May 18] 
DINAMO Nikolayev              3-0  Lokomotiv Odessa 
[May 24] 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa             w/o  Dzerzhinets Kremenchug 


Zone XVII (Dnepropetrovsk; 2 teams to qualify) 

Quarterfinals 
[May 5] 
STAL Dneprodzerzhinsk         7-0  Tekhnikum FK Dnepropetrovsk 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          3-2  Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk 
ZiP Dnepropetrovsk            1-3  SELMASH Zaporozhye 
[May 6] 
Krylya Sovetov Berdyansk      0-5  DINAMO Dnepropetrovsk 
LOKOMOTIV Lozovaya            6-1  Lokomotiv Sinelnikovo 
SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk        3-0  Krylya Sovetov Zaporozhye 
Stroitel Dneprodzerzhinsk     0-4  ZIL Dnepropetrovsk 
TSVETMET Zaporozhye           5-3  ZiK Dnepropetrovsk 

Semifinals 
[May 12] 
Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk         0-1  SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk          [aet]   
STAL Dneprodzerzhinsk         4-1  SelMash Zaporozhye 
[May 13] 
ZiL Dnepropetrovsk            1-2  TSVETMET Zaporozhye   
[May 15] 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          6-1  Lokomotiv Lozovaya 

Finals [May 18] 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          4-2  TsvetMet Zaporozhye 
SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk        4-2  Stal Dneprodzerzhinsk 


Zone XVIII (Donetsk; 2 teams to qualify) 

First Round 
[May 5] 
Azot Nizhnyaya Gorlovka       1-2  BUREVESTNIK Stalino 
[May 6] 
Avangard Stalino              2-3  SHAKHTA-30 Rutchenkovo 
Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad    0-6  STAL Konstantinovka 
Lokomotiv Slavyansk           3-4  ZIS Kramatorsk 
Lokomotiv Yasinovataya        1-2  ZIL Krasnogorovka 
Spartak Starobelsk            0-3  ZENIT Stalino 
STAKHANOVETS Artyomovsk       3-2  Avangard Druzhkovka 
STAKHANOVETS Lisichansk       3-0  Avangard Gorlovka 
Stakhanovets Sergo            w/o  BUREVESTNIK Krasny Luch 
STAL Makeyevka                1-0  Stal Stalino 
Stal Voroshilovsk             2-3  STAKHANOVETS Orjonikidze 
ZIO Kramatorsk                4-2  Stakhanovets Krasnoarmeisk 

Quarterfinals 
[May 11] 
BUREVESTNIK Stalino           3-1  ZiL Krasnogorovka 
[May 12] 
SHAKHTA-30 Rutchenkovo        1-0  Stal Makeyevka   
Stakhanovets Orjonikidze      0-1  STAKHANOVETS Lisichansk 
ZENIT Stalino                12-0  Burevestnik Krasny Luch 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-1  Stakhanovets Krasny Luch 
[May 18] 
STAL Konstantinovka           8-0  Stakhanovets Artyomovsk  
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk 

Semifinals [May 21] 
Burevestnik Stalino           0-7  STAL Konstantinovka   
ZENIT Stalino                 4-0  Stakhanovets Lisichansk 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-1  Shakhta-30 Rutchenkovo 
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk 

Finals [May 24] 
Stal Konstantinovka           0-0  Zenit Stalino 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-2  ZiO Kramatorsk 

Final Replay [May 25] 
STAL Konstantinovka           w/o  Zenit Stalino 


Zone XIX (Simferopol) 

Quarterfinal [Jul 6] 
Pishchevik Simferopol         0-1  SPARTAK Simferopol   

Semifinals [Jul 12] 
Pishchevik Kerch              1-3  SPARTAK Simferopol   
SUDOSTROITEL Sevastopol       3-2  Stal Kerch 

Final [Jul 18] 
SPARTAK Simferopol            2-1  Sudostroitel Sevastopol 


Final Stage 

First Round 
[Jul 21] 
Zavod Elektrik Leningrad      0-6  SELMASH Kharkov 
[Jul 29] 
Sherstyanik Moskva            1-4  PISHCHEVIK Odessa 
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo Sverdlovsk             1-3  DINAMO Kazan 
  [Moshchanov 25  Ivan Pashalyan 40, Lev Bessarab 55, ? 78] 
Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk       1-1  Stalinets Leningrad 
  [Kolomkin 25  Alexei Larionov 68] 
[Aug 1] 
AVANGARD Kramatorsk           w/o  Lokomotiv Zaporozhye 
DINAMO Batumi                 2-0  Energiya Novocherkassk 
DINAMO Kiev                   2-0  Lokomotiv Moskva 
  [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 7, Viktor Shilovskiy 61] 
Dinamo-2 Kiev                 0-1  STAL Konstantinovka 
  [I.Gorobets 30] 
SPARTAK Minsk                 w/o  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
SPARTAK Moskva                5-2  ZiK Leningrad 
  [Viktor Semyonov-2, Alexei Sokolov, Vladimir Stepanov, 
   Georgiy Glazkov pen - ?] 
STALINETS-2 Moskva            3-2  Zdorovye Kharkov 
  [? 11, Sukhanov 62, Glebov 65  Fursov 10, 48] 
ZENIT Leningrad               5-4  Zenit Podlipki 
[Aug 2] 
DINAMO Nikolayev              3-0  Kirovskiy Zavod Leningrad 
  [Ivan Kolbanov 3, Vladimir Ishchenko 42, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 89] 
Fabrika Pravda Likino-Dulyovo 0-5  ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
Lokomotiv-2 Kiev              1-7  METALLURG Moskva   
[Aug 3] 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-2  Dinamo Stalingrad 
  [Shapovalov 52, Afinogenov 88  Balyasov 48, Tokarev 72] 
Lokomotiv-2 Moskva            1-1  Dinamo Bolshevo 
Spartak Simferopol            1-2  LOKOMOTIV Kiev 
  [Zyukin 67 pen  Iosif Kachkin 12, Alexandr Galkin 18 pen] 
STAKHANOVETS Stalino          5-0  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 10, ?, Vasiliy Sidorov, Mikhail Vasin, 
   Nikolai Kononenko, ??] 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                7-0  Stroitel Sverdlovsk 
  [Viktor Drozdov-3, Leonid Yefimov-2, Nikolai Dunayev, 
   Alexei Salakov] 
[Aug 5] 
CDKA Moskva                   0-1  SPARTAK Leningrad 
  [Ilya Bizyukov 40] 
DINAMO Odessa                 2-1  Spartak-2 Moskva 
  [Leonid Orekhov, Mikhail Heison - ?] 
Dinamo Voronezh               0-4  STALINETS Moskva 
TORPEDO Moskva                3-1  Dinamo Moskva 
  [Alexandr Sinyakov 25, Konstantin Ryazantsev 65, Ramiz Karichev 88  
   Konstantin Ratnikov 45] 
[Aug 6] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               2-1  Zenit Taganrog                  [aet] 
  [Chernyshov 68, G.Bedritskiy 112  Tishchenko 25] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-1  Lokomotiv Tbilisi 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 22, 68, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 55 pen, Luasarb Loladze 85  
   Ivan Cherednichenko 12] 
TEMP Baku                     w/o  Traktor Stalingrad 
[Aug 7] 
DINAMO Leningrad              2-1  Krylya Sovetov Moskva 
  [Sergei Yegorov 74, Arkadiy Alov 76  Matvei Yenushkov 77] 
Spartak Dnepropetrovsk        0-1  PISHCHEVIK Moskva 
  [P.Nikiforov 80] 
[Aug 8] 
Lokomotiv Baku                3-5  DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Sergei Gudkov 30, 40, Konstantin Kitayev 55  Valeriy Bekhtenev 22, 67, 82, 
   Sergei Dombazov 55, ?] 
SPARTAK Kharkov               3-0  Burevestnik Moskva 
  [Alexei Serov 1, Boris Gurkin 11, ?] 
[Aug 10] 
Stroitel Novosibirsk          0-0  Dinamo Irkutsk 

First Round Replays 
[Jul 31] 
Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk       3-4  STALINETS Leningrad 
  [Trofimov 1, Kolomkin 85, Korshakov 87  Georgiy Lasin 25, 64, 
   Valentin Shelagin 55, Alexei Larionov 82] 
[Aug 4] 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-3  DINAMO Stalingrad 
  [Afinogenov 15, Tarasov 75  Balyasov 10, 38, 43] 
Lokomotiv-2 Moskva            2-3  DINAMO Bolshevo 
  [Dogadov 39, Ogurtsov 47 - ?] 
[Aug 11] 
Stroitel Novosibirsk          0-4  DINAMO Irkutsk 

Second Round 
[Aug 6] 
Dinamo Kiev                   0-1  STALINETS Leningrad 
  [Georgiy Lasin 3] 
Pishchevik Odessa             1-5  ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
  [? pen  Pavel Artemyev-2, Vasiliy Lotkov, Alexandr A.Fyodorov, 
   Pyotr Karas] 
Stal Konstantinovka           1-4  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Anton Yakovlev 56  Vladimir Stepanov 6, 60, Viktor Semyonov 25, 
   Georgiy Glazkov 78] 
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo Nikolayev              0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kiev 
  [Alexandr Galkin 16, Konstantin Avramenko 69] 
[Aug 9] 
Avangard Kramatorsk           0-0  Metallurg Moskva    
[Aug 11] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               2-1  Spartak Kharkov 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 70, Viktor Osminkin 80 - ? 87] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-2  Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Boris Paichadze 2, 43, Georgiy Apridonidze 20, 44  German Vodopyanov 49 pen, ? 86] 
Stalinets Moskva              0-2  SELMASH Kharkov  
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 55, Ivan Golubov 68]  
[Aug 12] 
Spartak Leningrad             1-5  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
  [Sergei Strokov 12  Mikhail Vasin 8, 38, Nikolai Kononenko 42, 
   Nikolai Naumov 60, Grigoriy Nesmekha 80] 
Torpedo Gorkiy                2-3  DINAMO Leningrad 
  [Viktor Drozdov 24, Mamulashvili 72  Pyotr Bykov 43 pen, 
   Arkadiy Alov 60, Nikolai Dementyev 72] 
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo Stalingrad             0-0  Temp Baku 
Spartak Minsk                 1-3  ZENIT Leningrad 
  [Nikolai Zinovyev 63  Nikolai Postavnin 22, Sergei Valker 40, 
   Alexandr Fesenko 75] 
[Aug 14] 
Pishchevik Moskva             1-2  DINAMO Odessa 
  [?  Ivan Ishchenko 68, Ivan Borisevich 75] 
TORPEDO Moskva                1-0  Stalinets-2 Moskva 
  [Ramiz Karichev 26] 
[Aug 17] 
DINAMO Kazan                 10-0  Dinamo Irkutsk 
[Aug 21] 
DINAMO Batumi                 3-2  Dinamo Alma-Ata                 [aet] 

Second Round Replays 
[Aug 10] 
Avangard Kramatorsk           1-6  METALLURG Moskva    
[Aug 14] 
Dinamo Stalingrad             0-1  TEMP Baku 
  [Makarov 80] 

Third Round 
[Aug 16] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            1-0  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Pavel Artemyev 67] 
Metallurg Moskva              1-3  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 52  Nikolai Kononenko 23, Mikhail Vasin 68, 
   Grigoriy Balaba 84] 
[Aug 17] 
Torpedo Moskva                0-3  DINAMO Bolshevo 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 38, 67, Alexandr Shcherbakov 62] 
[Aug 21] 
Dinamo Odessa                 2-2  SelMash Kharkov 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy, Alexandr Bragin - ?] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-2  Stalinets Leningrad           [in Moskva]   
  [Boris Paichadze 25, 52, Gayoz Jejelava 40, 53  Georgiy Lasin 43, 
   Alexei Larionov 78] 
[Aug 26] 
DINAMO Leningrad              2-1  Dinamo Kazan 
  [Alexei Baryshev 30, Konstantin Sazonov 79  Lev Bessarab 18] 
LOKOMOTIV Kiev                2-1  Dinamo Batumi 
  [Iosif Kachkin 10, Fyodor Kuzmenko 12 - Karp Karmatazyan 8]  

Third Round Replays 
[Aug 22] 
DINAMO Odessa                 4-1  SelMash Kharkov 
  [Alexandr Ilyashov 24, Ivan Borisevich 55, 57, Makar Gichkin 79  
   Anatoliy Gorokhov 16] 
[Aug 26] 
SPARTAK Moskva                1-0  Temp Baku                       [aet]
  [Georgiy Glazkov 94] 

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 22] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            4-0  Dinamo Bolshevo 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev, ?..] 
[Aug 31] 
Stakhanovets Stalino          1-4  DINAMO Tbilisi          [in Kiev] 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 35  Boris Paichadze 28, 60, 73, Tengiz Gavasheli 71] 
[Sep 3] 
Dinamo Odessa                 0-3  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 24, Vladimir Stepanov 76, Alexei Sokolov 86] 
[Sep 4] 
DINAMO Leningrad              4-2  Lokomotiv Kiev 
  [Pyotr Bykov 47, 59, 64 pen, Nikolai Dementyev 62  Alexandr Shatskiy 12, 
   Konstantin Avramenko 49] 

Semifinals 
[Sep 7] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            2-1  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 50, Nikolai Antsiferov 85  Boris Paichadze 18]
[Sep 10] 
Dinamo Leningrad              0-1  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 90 pen] 

Final [Sep 14] 
SPARTAK Moskva                3-2  Elektrik Leningrad 
  [Nikolai Gulyayev 14, Andrei Starostin 51, Viktor Semyonov 65  
   Alexei Yablochkin 45, Anatoliy Gusev 70 pen]






1937

1939

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.