Soviet Union 1953


1953 (Championship)
1953 (Cup)

1953 (Championship)

Class A | Class B

Class A (First Level)
 
 1.Spartak Moskva            20  11  7  2  47-15  29  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi            20  11  5  4  39-24  27             [GEO] 
 3.Torpedo Moskva            20  11  3  6  34-34  25             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Moskva             20   8  7  5  34-19  23             [RUS] 
 5.Zenit Leningrad           20  11  1  8  25-21  23             [RUS] 
 6.Lokomotiv Moskva          20   6  6  8  21-28  18             [RUS]        
 7.Zenit Kuibyshev           20   6  5  9  22-25  17             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev               20   6  5  9  21-26  17             [UKR] 
 9.Lokomotiv Kharkov         20   6  4 10  19-34  16  [+]        [UKR] 
----------------------------------------------------
10.Dinamo Leningrad          20   5  4 11  20-33  14  Relegated     [RUS] 
11.Spartak Vilnius           20   2  7 11  10-33  11  Relegated [+] [LTU] 
--.MVO Moskva                 6   2  2  2   6- 5   6  Withdrawn     [RUS] 

Notes: Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev changed name to Zenit. 
       MVO Kalinin relocated to Moskva, and withdrew. 

Round 1 
[Apr 19] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Zenit L 
  [Viktor Belkov 20] 
Lokomotiv Kh    0-2 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 36, Alexandr Tenyagin 77] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Spartak M 
Spartak Vil     3-1 Torpedo 
  [Stepas Petraitis 14 pen, Romualdas Lutkevicius 20, Agustin Gomez (T) 41 og  
   Pavel Solomatin 53] 
[Apr 20] 
Lokomotiv M     2-1 Dinamo L     [in Kharkov] 
  [Ivan Larin 8, Mikhail Didevich 26  Gennadiy Zabelin (L) 68 og] 

Round 2 
[Apr 25] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Zenit L 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 68 pen, 82 pen, Zaur Kaloyev 75  Alexandr Ivanov 32] 
[Apr 26] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 82] 
Zenit Kb        0-0 Spartak M 
Spartak Vil     0-0 Lokomotiv M 
Lokomotiv Kh    2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Georgiy Borzenko 4, Ivan Zherebkin 75] 

Round 3 
[May 1] 
Dinamo L        0-1 Zenit L 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 43] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 20, 50 pen] 
Torpedo         1-1 Spartak M 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich ?  Viktor Terentyev 26] 
[May 2] 
Spartak Vil     0-0 Zenit Kb 
Dinamo M        3-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexandr Tenyagin 24, Konstantin Beskov 42, 63 pen  Yuriy Korotkov 83] 

Round 4 
[May 7] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Spartak Vil 
[May 8] 
Lokomotiv M     4-1 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Boris Pirogov, Yuriy Korotkov, Boris Lagutin, 
   Alexandr Yeroshin (LK) og  Georgiy Borzenko] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Dinamo Tb 
[May 9] 
Zenit L         0-0 Zenit Kb 
[May 10] 
Torpedo         3-2 Dinamo K 
  [Pavel Solomatin 35, Vitaliy Vatskevich 38, Ivan Gorovoi 52  
   Vladimir Bogdanovich 12, Andrei Zazroyev 64 pen] 

Round 5 
[May 14] 
Torpedo         2-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 35, Yuriy Chaiko ?] 
Dinamo L        0-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Fyodor Novikov 46] 
[May 15] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Spartak M 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 13, 85  Nikita Simonyan 40 pen, 73] 
[May 17] 
Spartak Vil     0-0 Dinamo K 
Zenit L         1-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 30] 

Round 6 
[May 22] 
Spartak M       3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexei Paramonov 16, Boris Tatushin 53, Igor Netto 56  
   Mikhail Koman 75] 
Zenit L         1-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 67] 
[May 23] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Salnikov 31 pen, Vladimir Savdunin 87  Nikolai Todria 51, 
   Konstantin Gagnidze 77] 
[May 25] 
Dinamo L        1-2 Torpedo 
  [Alexandr Dontsov 72  Yuriy Chaiko 13, Ivan Gorovoi 15] 
[May 26] 
Zenit Kb        2-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy 78, Grigoriy Gornostayev 88] 

Round 7 
[May 27] 
Spartak M       7-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Nikolai Parshin-3, Nikita Simonyan-3, Boris Tatushin] 
[May 31] 
Lokomotiv Kh    0-2 Zenit L 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 36, Vladimir Sorokin 77] 
Dinamo K        0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 77] 
[Jun 1] 
Lokomotiv M     1-0 Torpedo 
  [Mikhail Mukhortov 62] 
[Jun 2] 
Zenit Kb        1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy 18] 

Round 8 
[May 12] 
Lokomotiv M     4-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Igor Petrov 23, 28, 71, Yuriy Korotkov 44  Avtandil Gogoberidze 77, 
   Konstantin Gagnidze 90] 
[May 19] 
Zenit Kb        0-2 Torpedo 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 5, 28] 
[May 27] 
Zenit L         1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Pyotr Katrovskiy 60] 
[Jun 4] 
Dinamo K        3-3 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Bogdanovich 54, Mikhail Koman 70, Andrei Zazroyev 71  
   Saveliy Safronov 7, Vladimir Tsvetkov 16, Vladimir Rudnev 52] 
Lokomotiv Kh    1-0 Spartak M 
  [Georgiy Borzenko 13] 

Round 9 
[Jun 7] 
Torpedo         3-8 Dinamo M 
  [Zoltan Brenyo 35, Vitaliy Vatskevich 55, 82  Sergei Salnikov 7, 66, Vladimir Savdunin 14, 86, 
   Boris Khrenov (T) 20 og, Vladimir Ilyin 40, 58, Sergei Korshunov 69] 
Zenit Kb        1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Voroshilov 88  Zaur Kaloyev 8, Nukuri Sikharulidze 31] 
[Jun 9] 
Lokomotiv Kh    1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexei Azarov 31  Andrei Zazroyev 37] 
Spartak Vil     1-3 Dinamo L 
  [Stepas Petraitis 23  Alexei Kolobov 12, 45, Vladimir Solovyov ?] 
Spartak M       3-0 Zenit L 
  [Alexei Paramonov 44, Valentin Yemyshev 65, Nikita Simonyan ? pen] 

Round 10 [Jun 14] 
Lokomotiv Kh    2-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Sergei Chizhov 19, 27] 
Dinamo L        1-3 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Tsvetkov 32  Sergei Korshunov 71, Sergei Salnikov 74, 
   Vladimir Savdunin 80] 
Dinamo Tb       4-0 Torpedo 
  [Nukuri Sikharulidze 22, Vladimir Eloshvili 39, Yuriy Vardimiadi 47, 
   Zaur Kaloyev 88] 
Dinamo K        0-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Mikhail Koman (D) 47 og] 
Lokomotiv M     3-3 Spartak M 
  [Mikhail Mukhortov 28, Yevgeniy Goryanskiy 80, Ivan Larin 85  
   Nikita Simonyan 15, 83, Boris Tatushin 59] 

Round 11 [Jun 21] 
Dinamo L        1-3 Spartak M 
  [Georgiy Grammatikopulo 12  Nikita Simonyan 19, 37, Boris Tatushin 56] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Spartak Vil 
  [Konstantin Gagnidze 66, Zaur Kaloyev 73  Voldemar Rilis 52] 
Lokomotiv Kh    5-2 Zenit Kb 
  [Georgiy Borzenko 17, 54, Sergei Chizhov 27, Vitaliy Zub 56, 
   Alexei Azarov 58  Viktor Voroshilov 49, 72 pen] 
Dinamo K        0-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Yuriy Korotkov 75] 
Torpedo         2-1 Zenit L 
  [Sergei Severov (Z) og, Zoltan Brenyo  Vladimir Dobrikov] 

Round 12 
[Jun 25] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
[Jun 26] 
Spartak M       4-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 10, Anatoliy M.Ilyin 26, Nikita Simonyan 30, 
   Alexei Paramonov 63  Zaur Kaloyev 45] 
Zenit L         2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Pyotr Katrovskiy 19, Friedrich Maryutin 27  Andrei Zazroyev 58] 
[Jun 27] 
Dinamo L        0-0 Lokomotiv M 
Torpedo         2-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich, Boris Safronov] 

Round 13 
[Jun 30] 
Zenit L         2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yuriy Volodin 42, Pyotr Katrovskiy 83  Nukuri Sikharulidze 25] 
[Jul 1] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Alexandr Tenyagin 73, Georgiy Grammatikopulo 80  Georgiy Borzenko 25] 
Lokomotiv M     2-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Yuriy Korotkov 5, Viktor Rogov ?] 
[Jul 2] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 54, Vladimir Ryzhkin 67] 
[Sep 11] 
Spartak M       1-0 Zenit Kb 
  [Nikita Simonyan 40] 

Round 14 
[Jul 4] 
Spartak M       7-1 Torpedo 
  [Alexei Paramonov 8, 23, Boris Tatushin 60, 72, 81, Valentin Yemyshev 67, 
   Nikita Simonyan 79 pen  Yuriy Chaiko 21] 
[Jul 5] 
Zenit L         1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Nikolai Samarin 76  Gennadiy Bondarenko 25, 66] 
[Jul 6] 
Lokomotiv M     0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 16, 68, Ivan Larin (L) 20 og] 
Lokomotiv Kh    1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexei Azarov 68  Zaur Kaloyev ?] 
Zenit Kb        3-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy, Fyodor Novikov, Grigoriy Gornostayev] 

Round 15 
[Jul 9] 
Dinamo K        3-1 Torpedo 
  [Mikhail Koman 35, 84, Pavel Vinkovatov 53  Yuriy Chaiko 72 pen] 
[Jul 10] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Spartak Vil 
  [Alexei Vodyagin 75  Iozas Maculis 36] 
Lokomotiv Kh    1-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Georgiy Borzenko 19] 
[Jul 12] 
Zenit Kb        1-2 Zenit L 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy 86  Pyotr Katrovskiy 39, Friedrich Maryutin 80] 
[Aug 2] 
Dinamo Tb       5-0 Dinamo L 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze-2, Konstantin Gagnidze, Zaur Kaloyev, 
   Revaz Makharadze] 

Round 16 
[Jul 15] 
Lokomotiv Kh    0-0 Torpedo 
[Jul 21] 
Zenit Kb        1-3 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Brovkin 46  Vladimir Tsvetkov 28, Georgiy Grammatikopulo ?, ?] 
[Aug 2] 
Lokomotiv M     0-4 Zenit L 
  [Pyotr Katrovskiy-3, Alexandr Ivanov] 
[Aug 12] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Spartak Vil 
  [Andrei Zazroyev 25  Martinas Dauksa 32] 
[Aug 27] 
Spartak M       1-1 Dinamo M 
  [Boris Tatushin 35  Sergei Salnikov 4] 

Round 17 
[Jul 15] 
Spartak M       1-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 17  Yevgeniy Goryanskiy 40] 
[Jul 16] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Salnikov 20, Vladimir Ilyin 38] 
[Jul 21] 
Spartak Vil     0-2 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Vitaliy Zub 71, Georgiy Borzenko 78 pen] 
[Aug 30] 
Zenit Kb        0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Koman 71] 
[Sep 7] 
Torpedo         4-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Valentin Ivanov 25, Yuriy Zolotov 33, Vyacheslav Solovyov ?, 
   Yevgeniy Malov ?  Avtandil Gogoberidze ?] 

Round 18 
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo K        0-2 Spartak M 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 50, 84] 
[Aug 7] 
Dinamo Tb       3-2 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Kotrikadze 33, Avtandil Gogoberidze 48, Avtandil Chkuaseli 74  
   Vladimir Ryzhkin 59, Konstantin Beskov 76 pen] 
[Aug 8] 
Lokomotiv M     1-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Alexandr Skorokhov (Z) 75 og  Alexandr Gulevskiy 89] 
[Aug 14] 
Torpedo         2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Valentin Ivanov 26, Viktor Fyodorov 50  Georgiy Grammatikopulo 15] 
[Aug 19] 
Spartak Vil     1-0 Zenit L 
  [Vitautas Saunoris 34] 

Round 19 
[Jul 26] 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 50, Avtandil Chkuaseli 74, Nukuri Sikharulidze 86] 
[Aug 3] 
Torpedo         5-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Viktor Fyodorov-3, Vitaliy Vatskevich pen, Valentin Ivanov  
   Viktor Voroshilov] 
[Aug 12] 
Spartak M       3-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Nikolai Dementyev, Nikita Simonyan, Valentin Yemyshev] 
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Zenit L 
  [Sergei Korshunov 40, 70] 
[Sep 13] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Dontsov 60  Pavel Vinkovatov 3] 

Round 20 
[Jul 28] 
Zenit L         5-2 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Pyotr Katrovskiy 5, Yuriy Volodin 25, 27, 29, Yuriy Voinov 35  
   Vitaliy Zub 19, Alexei Azarov 80] 
[Aug 7] 
Spartak Vil     1-4 Spartak M 
  [Raimondas Beinoravicus 88  Aleksandras Maculis (SV) 9 og, Pranas Lutkevicius (SV) 18 og, 
   Vsevolod Bobrov 48, Valentin Yemyshev 86] 
[Aug 18] 
Torpedo         0-0 Lokomotiv M 
Dinamo Tb       3-0 Dinamo K 
  [Avtandil Chkuaseli 30, Avtandil Gogoberidze 40, Konstantin Gagnidze 72] 
[Sep 6] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Konstantin Beskov 12  Boris Zapryagayev 41] 

Round 21 
[Aug 8] 
Zenit L         0-2 Torpedo 
  [Yevgeniy Malov 60, Vitaliy Vatskevich 80] 
[Aug 19] 
Zenit Kb        5-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy 34, Viktor Voroshilov 43 pen, 70 pen, Fyodor Novikov 62, 
   Nikolai Zaitsev 84] 
[Aug 23] 
Lokomotiv M     1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Boris Lagutin 50  Viktor Fomin 45, Mikhail Koman 62] 
[Aug 30] 
Spartak Vil     1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Zenonas Ganusauskas 7  Avtandil Gogoberidze 24] 
[Sep 2] 
Spartak M       2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Nikolai Parshin 60, Anatoliy M.Ilyin ?] 

Round 22 
[Aug 4] 
Dinamo K        3-0 Lokomotiv Kh 
  [Mikhail Koman 10, Andrei Zazroyev 55, Mikhail Mikhalina 78] 
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Zenit Kb 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 2 pen, Alexandr Kotrikadze 35  Alexandr Gulevskiy 60] 
[Sep 6] 
Dinamo L        1-0 Spartak Vil 
  [Gennadiy Bondarenko 8] 
[Sep 7] 
Zenit L         1-0 Spartak M 
  [Yuriy Volodin 13] 
[Sep 10] 
Dinamo M        0-1 Torpedo 
  [Yevgeniy Malov 88] 

Final Table: 

 1.Spartak Moskva            20  11  7  2  47-15  29  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi            20  11  5  4  39-24  27             [GEO] 
 3.Torpedo Moskva            20  11  3  6  34-34  25             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Moskva             20   8  7  5  34-19  23             [RUS] 
 5.Zenit Leningrad           20  11  1  8  25-21  23             [RUS] 
 6.Lokomotiv Moskva          20   6  6  8  21-28  18             [RUS]        
 7.Zenit Kuibyshev           20   6  5  9  22-25  17             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev               20   6  5  9  21-26  17             [UKR] 
 9.Lokomotiv Kharkov         20   6  4 10  19-34  16  [+]        [UKR] 
----------------------------------------------------
10.Dinamo Leningrad          20   5  4 11  20-33  14  Relegated     [RUS] 
11.Spartak Vilnius           20   2  7 11  10-33  11  Relegated [+] [LTU] 
--.MVO Moskva                 6   2  2  2   6- 5   6  Withdrawn     [RUS] 

Notes: Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev changed name to Zenit. 
       MVO Kalinin relocated to Moskva, and withdrew. 

Top scorers: 

1.Avtandil Gogoberidze (Dinamo Tb)  14 
  Nikita Simonyan (Spartak M)       14 
3.Vitaliy Vatskevich (Torpedo)       9 
4.Georgiy Borzenko (Lokomotiv Kh)    8 
  Pyotr Katrovskiy (Zenit L)         8 
  Boris Tatushin (Spartak M)         8 
7.Alexandr Gulevskiy (Zenit Kb)      7 
  Zaur Kaloyev (Dinamo Tb)           7 
  Mikhail Koman (Dinamo K)           7 
  Vladimir Savdunin (Dinamo M)       7 


Class B (Second Level)

First stage

Zone I

1.Spartak Tbilisi               15  10  4  1  42-12  24  [+]        [GEO] 
2.Dinamo Yerevan                15   9  3  3  24-17  21             [ARM] 
-------------------------------------------------------
3.Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu        15   8  3  4  33-18  19  [+]        [RUS] 
4.Neftyanik Baku                15   7  3  5  36-17  17             [AZE]  
5.Dinamo Alma-Ata               15   7  2  6  27-18  16             [KAZ] 
6.Spartak Ashkhabad             15   7  0  8  21-38  14             [TKM] 
7.Spartak Tashkent               8   3  1  4   8-11   7  [+]        [UZB] 
8.Iskra Frunze                  15   3  0 12  16-53   6  [+]        [KGZ] 
9.Gornyak Leninabad             15   1  2 12  14-46   4  [+]        [TJK] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9      
1.Spartak Tb        xxx 1-1 9-1 4-1 2-0 4-0  -  5-1 2-0    
2.Dinamo Yer        0-0 xxx 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0  -  6-0 2-0    
3.Torpedo R/D       0-0 3-1 xxx 4-1 2-1 0-1  -  4-0 3-0    
4.Neftyanik         2-2 0-2 0-0 xxx 0-0 4-1  -  8-0 7-0    
5.Dinamo A-A        2-0 0-0 3-1 2-1 xxx 3-0 0-2 4-0 5-2     
6.Spartak Ash       2-3 1-4 0-9 0-3 2-0 xxx 1-0 2-1 5-1    
7.Spartak Tash      0-4 1-0 0-2 1-3  -   -  xxx 3-0  -   
8.Iskra             1-2 1-0 0-4 0-5 3-0 3-4  -  xxx 2-3    
9.Gornyak           1-3 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-7 1-2 1-1 3-4 xxx   


Zone II

 1.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo       17  10  4  3  27- 9  24             [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Minsk                  17   9  6  2  25-12  24  [-]        [BLR] 
-------------------------------------------------------- 
 3.Metallurg Odessa              17   6  8  3  20-12  20  [+]        [UKR] 
 4.Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.)      17   7  5  5  19-18  19  [+]        [RUS] 
 5.Daugava Riga                  17   6  5  6  24-22  17  [-]        [LVA] 
 6.Burevestnik Kishinev          17   4  8  5  14-20  16             [MDA] 
 7.Kalev Tallinn                 17   4  6  7   9-19  14             [EST] 
 8.Spartak Kalinin               17   4  3 10  20-25  11  [+]        [RUS] 
 9.Khimik Moskva                  9   4  1  4  17-13   9  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk  17   2  4 11  15-40   8             [RUS] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10      
 1.Kr Znamya        xxx 1-1 0-0 2-0 3-0 4-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 2-0  
 2.Dinamo Mn        0-0 xxx 3-1 3-0 4-2 0-0 1-1 3-0  -  3-0   
 3.Metallurg Od     2-0 1-1 xxx 2-0 0-0 0-1 2-0 0-0 3-1 2-2   
 4.Zenit Kld        0-3 2-0 0-0 xxx 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-0  -  2-1   
 5.Daugava          3-1 1-1 0-3 1-1 xxx 0-0 2-0 4-0  -  4-0   
 6.Burevestnik      0-1 0-1 2-2 2-0 0-2 xxx 0-0 3-2 1-1 3-2   
 7.Kalev            1-0 0-1 1-0 0-2 2-0 0-0 xxx 0-0 2-5 1-0 
 8.Spartak Kal      0-1 2-0 0-1 0-2 4-2 3-0 0-0 xxx 0-2 7-2  
 9.Khimik            -  0-1  -  2-4 3-0  -   -   -  xxx 3-0 
10.Kr Zvezda        0-4 1-2 1-1 1-1 0-3 1-1 2-0 2-1  -  xxx    


Zone III 

1.Shakhtyor Stalino             14   9  4  1  33- 9  22  [-]        [UKR] 
2.Torpedo Gorkiy                14  10  1  3  38-23  21             [RUS] 
-------------------------------------------------------
3.Metallurg Zaporozhye          14   6  3  5  34-26  15  [+]        [UKR] 
4.Torpedo Stalingrad            14   7  1  6  25-22  15             [RUS] 
5.Avangard Chelyabinsk          14   5  4  5  18-22  14  [+]        [RUS] 
6.Krylya Sovetov Molotov        14   4  3  7  18-29  11  [+]        [RUS] 
7.Avangard Sverdlovsk           14   3  2  9  19-33   8  [+]        [RUS] 
8.Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk      14   2  2 10  14-35   6  [+]        [UKR] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        
1.Shakhtyor         xxx 2-3 0-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 4-0 4-0    
2.Torpedo Gor       0-4 xxx 2-2 3-2 2-1 3-1 4-0 3-1     
3.Metallurg Zap     1-1 5-3 xxx 1-2 3-0 5-1 3-1 4-1     
4.Torpedo Stgd      1-1 2-1 3-2 xxx 0-1 6-1 2-1 2-0    
5.Avangard Chel     0-3 1-5 3-1 4-0 xxx 0-0 1-0 2-2      
6.Kr Sovetov        2-2 1-3 4-0 2-1 1-1 xxx 2-3 1-0     
7.Avangard Sv       1-4 1-3 5-2 0-3 1-1 1-2 xxx 1-1  
8.Metallurg Dn      0-3 0-3 0-5 3-0 2-3 3-0 1-4 xxx    


Second stage

For places 1-6 

[Sep 13-27, Gorkiy]  

1.Dinamo Minsk                   5   4  1  0  11- 1   9  Promoted [-] [BLR] 
2.Torpedo Gorkiy                 5   3  1  1   9- 4   7  Promoted     [RUS] 
-------------------------------------------------------
3.Shakhtyor Stalino              5   3  0  2   6- 5   6  [-]        [UKR] 
4.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo        5   2  0  3   6-10   4             [RUS] 
5.Dinamo Yerevan                 5   0  3  2   2- 5   3             [ARM] 
6.Spartak Tbilisi                5   0  1  4   1-10   1  [+]        [GEO] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6          
1.Dinamo Mn         xxx 2-0 1-0 4-1 0-0 4-0     
2.Torpedo Gor       0-2 xxx 3-0 3-1 1-1 2-0      
3.Shakhtyor         0-1 0-3 xxx 2-0 2-0 2-1      
4.Kr Znamya         1-4 1-3 0-2 xxx 2-1 2-0     
5.Dinamo Yer        0-0 1-1 0-2 1-2 xxx 0-0       
6.Spartak Tb        0-4 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-0 xxx      

For places 7-9

7.Metallurg Odessa              2   2  0  0   5-1  4  [+]        [UKR] 
8.Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu        2   1  0  1   5-5  2  [+]        [RUS] 
9.Metallurg Zaporozhye          2   0  0  2   5-9  0  [+]        [UKR] 

Cross-Table: 
                     7   8   9            
7.Metallurg Od      xxx 1-0 4-1      
8.Torpedo R/D       0-1 xxx 5-4      
9.Metallurg Zap     1-4 4-5 xxx       

For places 10-12 

[Sep 27 - Oct 1, Baku]

10.Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.)       2   2  0  0   3-1  4  [+]        [RUS] 
11.Neftyanik Baku                 2   1  0  1   3-3  2             [AZE]  
12.Torpedo Stalingrad             2   0  0  2   3-5  0             [RUS] 

Cross-Table: 
                      10  11  12            
10.Zenit Kld         xxx 1-0 2-1 
11.Neftyanik         0-1 xxx 3-2 
12.Torpedo Stgd      1-2 2-3 xxx 

For places 13-15 

[Oct 11, Riga] 

Daugava Riga  2-0 Avangard Chelyabinsk 

Dinamo Alma-Ata withdrew. 

For places 16-18 

[Sep 29  Oct 3, Kishinev] 

16.Burevestnik Kishinev           2   1  1  0   5-2   3             [MDA] 
17.Krylya Sovetov Molotov         2   1  0  1   2-4   3  [+]        [RUS] 
18.Spartak Ashkhabad              2   0  1  1   1-2   1             [TKM] 

Cross-Table: 
                      16  17  18            
16.Burevestnik       xxx 4-1 1-1
17.Kr Sovetov        1-4 xxx 1-0 
18.Spartak Ash       1-1 0-1 xxx 

For places 19-21 

[Sep 27  Oct 1, Sverdlovsk] 

19.Avangard Sverdlovsk            2   2  0  0   9-1   4  [+]        [RUS] 
20.Kalev Tallinn                  2   1  0  1   2-2   2             [EST] 
21.Spartak Tashkent               2   0  0  2   1-9   0  [+]        [UZB] 

Cross-Table: 
                      19  20  21            
19.Avangard Sv       xxx 2-0 7-1 
20.Kalev             0-2 xxx 2-0 
21.Spartak Tash      1-7 0-2 xxx  

For places 22-24 

[Sep 26-29, Dnepropetrovsk] 

22.Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk       2   2  0  0   5- 0   4  [+]        [UKR] 
23.Spartak Kalinin                2   1  0  1   9- 5   2  [+]        [RUS] 
24.Iskra Frunze                   2   0  0  2   2-11   0  [+]        [KGZ] 

Cross-Table: 
                      22  23  24            
22.Metallurg Dn      xxx 3-0 2-0  
23.Spartak Kal       0-3 xxx 9-2  
24.Iskra             0-2 2-9 xxx   

For places 25-27 

[Sep 25-29, Moskva] 

25.Khimik Moskva                  2   1  1  0   8- 1   3  [+]        [RUS] 
26.Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk   2   1  1  0   6- 2   3             [RUS] 
27.Gornyak Leninabad              2   0  0  2   1-12   0  [+]        [TJK] 

Cross-Table: 
                      25  26  27            
25.Khimik            xxx 1-1 7-0  
26.Kr Zvezda         1-1 xxx 5-1   
27.Gornyak           0-7 1-5 xxx    




Soviet Union Cup 1953

First Round 
[Jul 23] 
SPARTAK Tashkent             1-0  Spartak Tbilisi 
  [Y.Golenbaum] 
[Aug 30] 
DINAMO Kutaisi               1-0  Torpedo Gorkiy 
  [G.Mekvabishvili] 
Torpedo Kirovograd           1-2  AVANGARD Sverdlovsk 
  [Viktor Tretyakov  V.Listochkin, Kozhevnikov] 
Torpedo Vladimir             1-2  DINAMO Alma-Ata               [aet] 
Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.)     0-1  TORPEDO Stalingrad 
  [Dubovitskiy] 
[Sep 3] 
Metallurg Chimkent           1-4  METALLURG Zaporozhye     [in Guryev] 
  [Golubev  Malakhov-2, K.Pavlov, P.Ponomaryov] 
[Sep 4] 
Dinamo Tallinn               1-2  KHIMIK Moskva 
  [Pillu 72  Krutikov 52, Savin 56] 
SPARTAK Ashkhabad            4-1  Metallurg Odessa 
  [S.Maduntsev 27, 28, M.Borkin 40, V.Yepikhin 77  M.Cherkasskiy 70] 
[Sep 5] 
DINAMO-2 Leningrad           3-1  Kalev Tallinn 
  [S.Kornilov, D.Nikolin, Subbotin  Nell] 
[Sep 6] 
DINAMO Frunze                w/o  Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo 
DINAMO Kishinev              w/o  Dinamo Minsk 
DINAMO Petrozavodsk          w/o  Dinamo Yerevan 
Dinamo Stalinabad            3-3  Avangard Chelyabinsk 
  [F.Rukavishnikov, N.Dolzhnikov, K.Shakirov  Semyonov, 
   Ivanov, Tufatulin] 
KHIMIK Kirovakan             1-0  Spartak Kalinin 
  [A.Mkhoyan] 
KRASNY METALLURG Liepaja     3-0  Krylya Sovetov Molotov 
NEFTYANIK Baku               4-2  Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk 
  [Yuriy Kuznetsov-2, Timakov-2  Nikiforov, Chumichov] 

First Round Replay [Sep 7] 
Dinamo Stalinabad            1-3  AVANGARD Chelyabinsk 
  [N.Dolzhnikov  Zhenishek, Tufatulin, Ahmanayev] 

Second Round  
[Aug 23] 
Lima Kaunas                  0-4  METALLURG Dnepropetrovsk 
  [Shikov-2, Kozachenko, G.Ponomaryov] 
Spartak Minsk                1-2  ISKRA Frunze 
  [Vorobyov - ?] 
[Aug 24] 
Lokomotiv Mary               0-9  SHAKHTYOR Stalino        [in Ashkhabad] 
  [Ivan Boboshko-2, A.Koloskov-2, Ivan Fedosov-2, V.Churikov-2, 
   V.Samoilov] 
[Aug 28] 
Dinamo Baku                  2-5  TORPEDO Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Tsaritsyn, Dmitriyev  A.Grigoryev-2, V.Kruglov-2, G.Fursov] 
[Sep 6] 
Khimik Chirchik              0-3  DAUGAVA Riga 
  [Y.Balykin, B.Reingold, Alfons Jegers] 
[Sep 7] 
Spartak Tashkent             0-0  Dinamo Kutaisi 
[Sep 10] 
Dinamo Kishinev              1-1  Dinamo Alma-Ata 
  [Starostin  Mezhov] 
[Sep 12] 
BUREVESTNIK Kishinev         3-0  Dinamo-2 Leningrad 
  [Kornilov, Bakhmutov, Pyatkovskiy] 
Neftyanik Baku               1-1  Khimik Moskva 
  [Abil-Zade 13 pen  Krutikov ?] 
[Sep 13] 
AVANGARD Chelyabinsk         w/o  Dinamo Yerevan       
GORNYAK Leninabad            w/o  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
METALLURG Zaporozhye         8-3  Khimik Kirovakan 
  [O.Kiknadze-2, K.Pavlov-2, P.Ponomaryov-2, B.Zozulya, I.Kostynchak  
   Kalashan pen, Suchkov (M) og, A.Arutyunyan] 
SPARTAK Ashkhabad            2-1  Krasny Metallurg Liepaja 
  [Borkin 40, Bagirov 70  G.Zviedris 81] 
TORPEDO Stalingrad           w/o  Dinamo Frunze 

Second Round Replays 
[Sep 8] 
SPARTAK Tashkent             4-2  Dinamo Kutaisi 
  [V.Undakov-2, V.Vitkalov, L.Maksudov  G.Mepisashvili, 
   G.Kobzianidze] 
[Sep 11] 
Dinamo Kishinev              0-1  DINAMO Alma-Ata 
  [Sudomoyev] 
[Sep 13] 
NEFTYANIK Baku               4-1  Khimik Moskva 
  [Timakov-2, Yuriy Kuznetsov, Mikuchadze  Biryulin] 

Third Round  
SHAKHTYOR Stalino            w/o  Avangard Chelyabinsk 
[Sep 6] 
METALLURG Dnepropetrovsk     1-0  Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Shikov] 
[Sep 10] 
Iskra Frunze                 0-2  DAUGAVA Riga 
  [Viktor Zhilin 30, 35] 
[Sep 15] 
Burevestnik Kishinev         0-1  DINAMO Alma-Ata 
  [Vasin] 
[Sep 16] 
SPARTAK Ashkhabad            1-0  Spartak Tashkent 
  [Borkin] 
[Sep 18] 
DINAMO-2 Moskva              1-0  Dinamo Petrozavodsk 
GORNYAK Leninabad            8-4  Neftyanik Baku 
  [Zaynutdinov-2, Korobov-2, Klimanov-2, Suetin, Yushnov  
   Yuriy Kuznetsov-2, Suleymanov, Timakov] 
METALLURG Zaporozhye         4-1  Torpedo Stalingrad   
  [P.Ponomaryov-2, O.Kiknadze, I.Kostynchak  Dubovitskiy] 

Fourth Round 
[Aug 30] 
SHAKHTYOR Stalino            1-0  Dinamo-2 Moskva 
  [Leonid Savinov 46] 
[Sep 17] 
DAUGAVA Riga                 5-1  Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk 
  [Zhilin-2, Jegers-2, Balykin  Klochko] 
[Sep 23] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata              6-2  Gornyak Leninabad        [in Moskva] 
  [Mezhov-2, Bolotov-2, Vasin-2  Klimanov, Yushnov] 
METALLURG Zaporozhye         6-2  Spartak Ashkhabad        [in Moskva] 
  [I.Kostynchak-2, P.Ponomaryov-2, B.Zozulya, O.Kiknadze  
   Maduntsev, Yepikhin] 

Fifth Round 
[Sep 18] 
TORPEDO Moskva               3-1  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Vyacheslav Solovyov 7, Vitaliy Vatskevich ?, Boris Safronov ?  
   N.Gartvig 84] 
[Sep 21] 
Dinamo Moskva                2-2  Dinamo Leningrad 
  [Vladimir Shabrov 42, Sergei Korshunov 86  Georgiy Grammatikopulo 2, 
   Alexei Kolobov 3] 
[Sep 22] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva             1-0  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
  [Yevgeniy Bologov] 
[Sep 24] 
Daugava Riga                 0-0  Spartak Vilnius 
[Sep 27] 
DINAMO Tbilisi               4-0  Dinamo Kiev              [in Moskva] 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 37, Zaur Kaloyev 57, Georgiy Antadze 73, 
   Avtandil Chkuaseli 86] 
SPARTAK Moskva               5-0  Metallurg Zaporozhye 
  [Nikolai Dementyev-3, Nikita Simonyan, Anatoliy Ilyin] 
[Sep 28] 
Shakhtyor Stalino            0-0  Dinamo Alma-Ata 

Fifth Round Replays 
[Sep 22] 
DINAMO Moskva                3-0  Dinamo Leningrad 
  [Vladimir Shabrov 23, Konstantin Beskov 57, 68] 
[Sep 25] 
DAUGAVA Riga                 1-0  Spartak Vilnius 
  [Viktor Zhilin 13] 
[Sep 29] 
SHAKHTYOR Stalino            2-0  Dinamo Alma-Ata 
  [Valentin Sapronov, Leonid Savinov] 

Quarterfinals 
[Sep 23] 
Torpedo Moskva               0-1  ZENIT Kuibyshev 
  [Fyodor Novikov 39] 
[Oct 1] 
DINAMO Moskva                1-0  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Konstantin Beskov 85] 
[Oct 2] 
SHAKHTYOR Stalino            2-1  Daugava Riga             [in Moskva] 
  [Valentin Sapronov, Koloskov  Janis Uzulis] 
[Oct 3] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva             1-0  Spartak Moskva                [aet] 
  [Anatoliy Bashashkin (S) 103 og] 

Semifinals 
[Oct 5] 
DINAMO Moskva                1-0  Shakhtyor Stalino 
  [Vladimir Shabrov 80] 
[Oct 6] 
Lokomotiv Moskva             0-2  ZENIT Kuibyshev 
  [Alexandr Gulevskiy 21, Grigoriy Gornostayev 72] 

Final [Oct 10] 
DINAMO Moskva                1-0  Zenit Kuibyshev 
  [Sergei Salnikov 7] 





1952

1954

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.