Surinam 1973/74

Hoofdklasse

NB: due to the extension of the top level to 10 clubs, a triangular
    tournament was played between Jai-Hind (relegated 1971), Amarjoti
    and Paramount to decide the final entrants

[Apr 11]
Amarjoti         4-4 Jai-Hind
[Apr 13]
Amarjoti         3-1 Paramount
[Apr 18]
Jai-Hind         4-0 Paramount

Final Table:

 1.Jai-Hind               2   1  1  0   8- 4   3  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Amarjoti               2   1  1  0   7- 5   3
 3.Paramount              2   0  0  2   1- 7   0


Reported Table (May 29, 1973)

 1.Robinhood              3   3  0  0   6- 1   6
 2.Tuna                   3   2  0  1  10- 5   4
 3.P.V.V.                 3   2  0  1   5- 3   4
 4.Transvaal              3   1  2  0   4- 3   4
 5.M.V.V.                 3   2  0  1   4- 4   4
 6.Leo Victor             3   1  1  1   5- 4   3
 7.Voorwaarts             3   1  0  2   5- 4   2
 8.Jai-Hind               3   1  0  2   5- 8   2
 9.Coronie-Boys           3   0  1  2   5- 8   1
10.Funmakers              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

NB: total goal difference +1

Known results

[Sep 5]
Transvaal        4-1 P.V.V.
[Sep 9]
Robinhood        3-0 Jai-Hind
[Sep 12]
Tuna             1-1 Funmakers
[Oct 5]
M.V.V.           6-2 P.V.V.
[Oct 7]
Tuna             7-1 Jai-Hind
[Nov 16]
Tuna             2-1 Robinhood
[Nov 18]
Leo Victor       4-0 Funmakers
[Nov 28]
Jai-Hind         2-1 Leo Victor
[Jan 4]
Voorwaarts       3-1 Robinhood

Reported Table (Jan 8, 1974)

 1.Transvaal             16  12  3  1         27
 2.Robinhood             16                   21
 3.M.V.V.                16                   19
 4.Leo Victor            16                   18
 5.Voorwaarts            17                   18
 6.Tuna                  16                   17
 7.P.V.V.                17                   14
 8.Jai-Hind              17                   11
 9.Funmakers             17                   10
10.Coronie-Boys          16                    8

NB: 3 fewer points than matches

[Jan 13]
Tuna             3-1 Voorwaarts
[Jan 16]
Transvaal        7-0 Funmakers
[Jan 18]
Coronie-Boys     2-1 P.V.V.
[Jan 20]
Robinhood        1-0 M.V.V.
[Jan 23]
Tuna             0-0 Leo Victor
[Jan 30]
M.V.V.           3-2 Leo Victor
[Feb 1]
Coronie-Boys     2-2 Jai-Hind
[Feb 3]
Transvaal        4-1 Robinhood

Top Final Table (progressed from Jan 8 with results since):

 1.Transvaal             18  14  3  1         31  Champions      
 2.Robinhood             18                   23
 3.M.V.V.                18                   21        
 4.Tuna                  18                   20
 5.Leo Victor            18                   19
 6.Voorwaarts            18                   18
 7.P.V.V.                18                   14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Jai-Hind              18                   12  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
 9.Coronie-Boys          18                   11  Relegated
10.Funmakers             18                   10  Relegated

NB: 3 fewer points than matches
NB: top-3 qualified for Sterrenkampioenschap

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [Feb 15]
Jai-Hind         4-1 Sonny Boys

NB: both remain at former level

Sterrenkampioenschap 1974

[Feb 11]
M.V.V.           3-2 Robinhood
[Feb 18]
M.V.V.           1-1 Transvaal
[Feb 21]
Robinhood        0-6 Transvaal
[Feb 24]
Robinhood        3-2 M.V.V.
[Feb 27]
Transvaal        6-3 M.V.V.
[Mar 3]
Transvaal        2-1 Robinhood

Final Table:

 1.Transvaal              4   3  1  0  15- 5   7  
 2.M.V.V.                 4   1  1  2   9-12   3    
 3.Robinhood              4   1  0  3   6-13   2

Eerste Klasse

NB: due to the extension of the top two levels to 10 clubs, a triangular
    tournament was played between Indramaju, Puwanani and De Ster for 2
    places in Eerste Klasse; De Ster missed out.

Table (Jan 8, 1974)

 1.Santi-Del             18                   30  Promoted
 2.Indramaju             18                   25  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Sonny Boys            17                   22  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Paramount             18                   16
 5.Dynamo                18                   16
 6.Amarjoti              18                   15
 7.Orkaan-J.C.           17                   14
 8.Puwanani              18                   14
 9.Nautico               18                   13
10.Neta Dell             18                   11

NB: 2 fewer points than matches

Tweede Klasse

Champions: Djokko-Tanggon

Derde Klasse

Derde Klasse A

Champions: Lions

Derde Klasse B

Champions: Soleram


1970.

1974.

list of champions.


About this document

Main source: Vrije Stem

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 May 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.