Swaziland 2003/04

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22  15  5  2  42-13  50  Champions
 2.Mbabane Highlanders              22  14  3  5  36-18  45
 3.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  10  7  5  33-25  37
 4.Manzini Wanderers                22  10  5  7  19-17  35
 5.Young Buffaloes                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31
 6.Mhlume United                    22  10  1 11  24-30  31
 7.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   6  9  7  18-21  27
 8.Mbabane Swallows                 22   6  7  9  23-31  25
 9.Denver Sundowns (Manzini)        22   6  5 11  26-33  23
10.Hub Sundowns                     22   5  6 11  20-29  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Simunye FC                       22   3  9 10  26-42  18  Relegated
12.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   3  8 11  23-32  17  Relegated

Round 1 
[Sep 19?]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-0 Manzini Wanderers     
Mhlume United           0-3 Mbabane Highlanders  
  [Sifiso Masuku, Manqoba Sambo, Nana Dlamini]
Hub Sundowns            0-1 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Bongiswa Nhlabatsi]   
Green Mamba             1-1 Umbelebele      
  [Simon Khumalo; Sandile Ntshalinsthali]
Denver Sundowns         0-0 Moneni Pirates  
[Mar 11]
Young Buffaloes         3-1 Simunye FC       
  [Salebona Jele 10, Dingaan Maduma 37og, Zweli “Stopper” Msibi 42;
   Petros “Dovololo” Dlamini 43]

Round 2
[Sep 24]
Hub Sundowns            1-1 Green Mamba   
  [Muti Thwala; Kelvin Mamba]
[Sep 25]
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 Denver Sundowns        
  [Bongiswa (2); Thabo Dlamini (pen)]
Young Buffaloes         1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Zweli Msibi; Lwazi Maziya]  
[Sep 26]
Manzini Wanderers       1-0 Moneni Pirates 
  [Mduduzi Sibiya]     
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Umbelebele  
  [Statue Mbingo (pen)]    
[Feb 11]
Simunye FC              0-2 Mhlume United     

Round 3 
[Oct 25?]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-0 Green Mamba   
  [Mfanzile Dlamini, Lwazi Maziya]
Manzini Wanderers       1-0 Denver Sundowns
  [Nkola Mkhwanazi]
Mbabane Highlanders     4-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Statue, Nana, Celumusa, Wandile Nxumalo; Mzwandile Mamba]
Hub Sundowns            3-1 Umbelebele        
  [Sanele Nkambule, Manqoba Tsabedze, Muti; Msizi Lukhele]
Mhlume United           0-2 Young Buffaloes
  [Mcebo Dlamini, Zibuse Dlamini]
[Mar 31]
Moneni Pirates          2-0 Simunye FC   
  [?, Makhosi ‘Sdakwa’ Matimela 2-0]
     
Round 4 
[Oct 11?]
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Hub Sundowns       
  [Muti]    
Mbabane Swallows        0-0 Young Buffaloes
Denver Sundowns         0-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Fash, Mduduzi Mdluli, Tony Tsabedze]
Umbelebele              0-1 Mhlume United 
  [Civil Matsebula]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Moneni Pirates         
  [Celumusa]
[Apr 21]
Simunye FC              2-2 Green Mamba          
  [Party Gumbi 4, 84; Dominic Dlamini 48, Gideon Mahlalela 58og]

Round 5 
[Nov 16]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-3 Green Mamba             
  [Kelvin Mamba, Mfanzile Myeni, Nyosi Tsabedze]
Denver Sundowns         2-1 Hub Sundowns           
  [Clement Sibandze (2); Vusi Thumbatha (pen)]
Young Buffaloes         0-0 Manzini Wanderers    
Mhlume United           1-0 Moneni Pirates          
  [Khayelihle Dlamini]
Mbabane Swallows        2-2 Umbelebele
  [Bheki Simelane, Mzwandile Mamba; Chrispin Simwanza, Melusi Dube]
[Jan ?]
Simunye FC              1-4 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    
  [Muzi Dlamini; Tony (2), Fash, Mxolisi Thole]   

Round 6 
[Oct 18]
Manzini Wanderers       2-1 Green Mamba  
  [Fana Dlamini, Manqoba Mahlindza; Dumsani Makhanya]
[Nov 22]
Umbelebele              2-1 Denver Sundowns  
  [Mxolisi Sigwane, Harries Bulunga; Nsizwa Mkhatshwa]
Mhlume United           2-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Vincent Khathwane (2)]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    5-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Meje, Tony (2), Mduduzi (2)]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-1 Young Buffaloes 
  [Celumusa, Nana Dlamini; Skhumbuzo Mabuza]
[Apr 8]
Hub Sundowns            1-1 Simunye FC     
  [Manqoba Tsabedze 72; Muzi Dlamini 55]

Round 7
[Nov 28]
Green Mamba             1-1 Denver Sundowns     
  [Simon Khumalo; Nsizwa Mkhatshwa]
[Nov 29]
Manzini Wanderers       0-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Manqoba, Celumusa]
Moneni Pirates          1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Foster Vilakati]
Umbelebele              2-2 Young Buffaloes      
  [Msizi Lukhele, Celani Dlamini; Nhlanhla Khumalo, Salebona]
[Dec 10]
Hub Sundowns            1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mandla Vilakati]

Round 8
[Dec 7]
Young Buffaloes         2-1 Denver Sundowns         
  [Salebona, Nhlanhla Khumalo; Reagan Steenkamp]
Hub Sundowns            0-2 Mbabane Highlanders  
  [Manqoba Sambo, Wandile Nxumalo]
Mbabane Swallows        0-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Nkola]
Umbelebele              0-0 Moneni Pirates  
[Dec 10]
Green Mamba             2-0 Mhlume United
  [Simon Khumalo, Mphushana Manyatsi]

Moved Matches
[Feb 25]
Simunye FC              0-3 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Bongani ‘Rhee’ Ncongwane 25, 40, Nana ‘Take-Me-Home’ Dlamini 81]
[Apr 8]
Mhlume United           0-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Timothy ‘Timo’ Mathonsi 11, Sifiso ‘Mangweni’ Zwane 46,
   Mpendulo ‘Biano’ Kunene 55]

Round 9 
Young Buffaloes         0-0 Hub Sundowns   
Moneni Pirates          2-0 Green Mamba 
  [Nhlanhla Khumalo (2)]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-0 Denver Sundowns      
  [Pat Nkambule, Manqoba Sambo]
Mbabane Swallows        0-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mduduzi Mdluli, Lwazi, Mandla Vilakati]
Mhlume United           0-1 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Stopper]
[May 6]
Umbelebele              1-2 Simunye FC
  [Harries ‘Madze’ Bulunga 22; Mduduzi ‘Dovi’ Mbowane 13,
   Bongani ‘Giggs’ Mabundza 30]

Round 10 
Green Mamba             2-0 Young Buffaloes    
  [Rounder Myeni, Simon]
Moneni Pirates          0-0 Hub Sundowns 
Denver Sundowns         3-1 Mhlume United
  [Colleen Salelwako (3); Sihle Dlamini]
Manzini Wanderers       1-0 Umbelebele        
  [Doctor]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Wawa Nxumalo]
[Mar 26]
Simunye FC              1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Bongani Mabundza 75; Menzi Gamedze 85]

NB: Simunye FC started the season only in January and are playing
    a double programme to catch up

Moved Match [Jan 15]
Manzini Wanderers       1-3 Simunye FC 
  [Stopper Mtsetfwa; Vusi Mabundza, Phila Dludlu, Mpendulo Mnisi]

Round 11 [Jan 18?]
Mbabane Swallows        2-3 Green Mamba      
  [Mfanafuthi Bhembe (2); Maxwell Zikalala (2), Simon Khumalo]
Umbelebele              1-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
  [Mxolisi Sigwane (pen); Fash Dlamini, Timothy Mathonsi]
Hub Sundowns            3-2 Mhlume United     
  [Mandla Vilakati, Sandile Shabangu (2); Sihle Dlamini, Fana Simelane]
Denver Sundowns         1-4 Simunye FC     
  [Colleen Salelwako; Mduduzi Mbowane, Mpendulo Mnisi, Lawrence Lukhele,
   Petros Dlamini]
Young Buffaloes         3-1 Moneni Pirates

Round 12 [Jan 25]
Denver Sundowns         2-3 Hub Sundowns
Mbabane Highlanders     0-1 Green Mamba
Mbabane Swallows        0-0 Moneni Pirates
Simunye FC              0-2 Manzini Wanderers
Umbelebele              0-1 Mhlume United
Young Buffaloes         1-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers

Round 13 
[Feb 8]
Mhlume United           3-2 Denver Sundowns  
Umbelebele              1-3 Mbabane Highlanders 
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-1 Simunye FC
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Moneni Pirates  
Young Buffaloes         0-1 Mbabane Swallows
[Feb 9]
Green Mamba             2-1 Hub Sundowns         

Round 14 
[Feb 13]
Moneni Pirates          1-1 Mbabane Highlanders
[Feb 14]
Umbelebele              3-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [Darren Christie (2), Celani Dlamini; Mzwandile Mamba,
   Mfanafuthi ‘Taribo’ Bhembe, Menzi Gamedze]
Young Buffaloes         abd Green Mamba          [abandoned at 0-0 early in
Hub Sundowns            ppd Manzini Wanderers     2nd half due to rain]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-0 Denver Sundowns
Mhlume United           0-0 Simunye FC
[Feb 27]
Hub Sundowns            1-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Mbongiseni ‘Muti’ Thwala 75; Patrick ‘Nkola’ Mkhwanazi 46, 66]
[Apr 7]
Young Buffaloes         1-3 Green Mamba          [replay]
  [Otto Nxumalo 35; Maxwell ‘Dunga’ Zikalala 5,
   Dumisani ‘End of the Road’ Makhanya 18, Nkambule Hoshoba 33]

Round 15
[Mar 5]
Moneni Pirates          0-1 Umbelebele
  [Winky Kenny 63og]
[Mar 6]
Manzini Wanderers       0-1 Mhlume United
  [Civil Matsebula 77]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-0 Hub Sundowns
Simunye FC              1-3 Denver Sundowns
  [Vusi ‘Giggs’ Mabundza; Bheki ‘Sbhera’ Ndzimandze, Smolly Shabalala,
   Clement Sibandze]
[Mar 7]
Young Buffaloes         1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Salebona Jele 67] 
Green Mamba             2-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Sibusiso ‘Mphushana’ Manyatsi 32, Simon Khumalo 80;
   Comfort ‘Zico’ Mkoko 57]

Round 16 
[Mar 19]
Mbabane Highlanders     3-0 Simunye FC
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 11, 44, 2nd half]
Hub Sundowns            1-3 Young Buffaloes
  [Vusi Thumbatha 81pen; Zweli ‘Stopper’ Msibi 41,
   Salebona ‘Salas’ Jele 44, Sanele Tsabedze 61og]
[Mar 20]
Moneni Pirates          2-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Goodwill Mazibuko 38, Celcolo ‘Talos’ Mmema 58;
   Sifiso ‘Mangweni’ Zwane 21, Timothy Mathonsi 82]
[Mar 21]
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 Mhlume United
  [Mfanafuthi ‘Taribo’ Bhembe 25, Zweli ‘Kaizer’ Zwane 49;
   Manqoba Dlamini 74]
Denver Sundowns         1-0 Umbelebele
  [Thabo Dlamini 46]
Green Mamba             1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Bongani Dlamini 39; Mduduzi ‘Street’ Sibiya 17]

Round 17 
[Apr 2]
Umbelebele              1-1 Green Mamba 
  [Balindile Mabuza 48; Maxwell ‘King Dunga’ Zikalala 33]
[Apr 3]
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Cosmo ‘Wall of Death’ Mthethwa 29pen, George Ajayi 37; 
   Bongani “Rhee” Ncongwane 80]
Simunye FC              1-3 Young Buffaloes 
  [Sive Vilane 18; Mlondi Ndlela 48, Otto Dlamini 72, 86]
[Apr 4]
Manzini Wanderers       1-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Wandile ‘Bin Laden’ Mdluli 84; Mfanzile ‘Fash’ Dlamini 10,
   Sifiso ‘Mangweni’ Zwane 15]
Mhlume United           2-0 Hub Sundowns
  [Manqoba Dlamini, ?]
Moneni Pirates          1-1 Denver Sundowns
  [Cel’colo ‘Talos’ Mmema 59; Collen Salelwako 5]

Round 18 
[Apr 16]
Denver Sundowns         1-2 Young Buffaloes 
  [Zibuse Dlamini 28; Clement Sibandze 45, Salebona Jele 88]
[Apr 17]
Simunye FC              1-1 Moneni Pirates
Umbelebele              0-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Patrick ‘Nkola’ Mkhwanazi 62]
Mhlume United           1-0 Green Mamba
  [Vincent ‘Ngwa’ Khathwane 35]
[Apr 18]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-1 Hub Sundowns 
  [Pat Nkambule 25; Zakhele Manyatsi 31]
Mbabane Swallows        0-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Lwazi ‘Zidane’ Maziya 4]

Round 19 
[Apr 23]
Hub Sundowns            0-2 Umbelebele
  [Balindile Mabuza 20, Ma Ossu Soko 90pen]
[Apr 24]
Moneni Pirates          0-0 Young Buffaloes
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Mhlume United   
  [Ayanda Mngometulu 55]
[Apr 25]
Mbabane Swallows        1-1 Simunye FC
Denver Sundowns         0-0 Manzini Wanderers
Green Mamba             0-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mfanzile ‘Fash’ Dlamini 28, Lwazi ‘Zidane’ Maziya 30pen]

Round 20
[May 1]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Patrick ‘Nkola’ Mkhwanazi 72; Cosmo ‘Wall of Death’ Mthethwa 88pen]
Simunye                 0-0 Hub Sundowns
Green Mamba             2-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Simon ‘Si’ Khumalo 45, Maxwell ‘Dunga’ Zikalala 81]
Young Buffaloes         1-1 Umbelebele
  [Sabelo ‘Tso’ Hlatjwako 78; Salebona Jele 83]
[May 2]
Denver Sundowns         3-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Clement Sibandze 4, 82, Collen Salelwako 86;
   Bongani ‘Rhee’ Ncongwane 67pen]
Mhlume United           1-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Civil Matsebula 59; Gcina ‘Kwere’ Mazibuko 35, 43,
   Mfanzile ‘Fash’ Dlamini 87]

Round 21 
[May 8]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-1 Umbelebele
  [Norman ‘Meje’ Nkambule 54, Mfanzile ‘Fash’ Dlamini 57; Kennedy Simwanza 52]
Mbabane Highlanders     3-2 Manzini Wanderers
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 1, 3, Nana ‘Take Me Home’ Dlamini 35; 
   Nkola Mkhwanazi 60, Thulani Zwane 83]
Hub Sundowns            1-2 Moneni Pirates
  [Vusi ‘Koshie’ Thumbathi 68pen; Nhlanhla ‘Madida’ Mabuza 40,
   Goodwill Magagula 63]
Young Buffaloes         1-4 Mhlume United
  [Nhlanhla Nkambule 71; Civil Matsebula 37, 65,
   Khayelihle ‘Khalas’ Dlamini 83, 90]
[May 9]
Denver Sundowns         2-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Bheki ‘Sbera’ Ndzimandze 19, 45; Mfanafuthi ‘Taribo’ Bhembe  86]
[date?]
Simunye                 3-3 Green Mamba          [inferred]

Round 22 [May 15,16]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mxolisi ‘Tico Tico’ Dlamini 9; Gcina Mazibuko 72]
Manzini Wanderers       1-0 Young Buffaloes
Umbelebele              3-3 Simunye              [inferred]
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 Hub Sundowns         [inferred]
Denver Sundowns         1-2 Green Mamba          [inferred]
Moneni Pirates          4-1 Mhlume United        [inferred]      

Final Table:

 1.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22  15  5  2  42-13  50  Champions
 2.Mbabane Highlanders              22  14  3  5  36-18  45
 3.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  10  7  5  33-25  37
 4.Manzini Wanderers                22  10  5  7  19-17  35
 5.Young Buffaloes                  22   8  7  7  27-26  31
 6.Mhlume United                    22  10  1 11  24-30  31
 7.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   6  9  7  18-21  27
 8.Mbabane Swallows                 22   6  7  9  23-31  25
 9.Denver Sundowns (Manzini)        22   6  5 11  26-33  23
10.Hub Sundowns                     22   5  6 11  20-29  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Simunye FC                       22   3  9 10  26-42  18  Relegated
12.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22   3  8 11  23-32  17  Relegated

Topscorers:
11 Salebona ‘Salas’ Jele (Young Buffaloes)
10 Civil Matsebula (Mhlume United) 

Denver Sundowns were promoted to top level in 1986,
Green Mamba in 1993;
Mhlume United were formed out of a merger between Mhlume FC and
  Mhlume Peacemakers (who had just been relegated; probably after
  the 1992 season);
in July it was announced Denver Sundowns and Hub Sundowns might
  merge before the 2004/05 season


NB: on June 18, it was reported (in the Swazi Observer) that
    Highlanders would join Mhlambanyatsi Rovers in the 2005 
    African Champions League.
    This is fairly peculiar as there is no way Swaziland would
    be able to claim two places in the competition if CAF keep
    their current admission criteria and the Confederations Cup
    place went to Green Mamba as cup winners.


Cup Competitions 2003/04



Trade Fair Cup 2003
 
First Round
Mhlume United           1-2 Young Buffaloes
Hub Sundowns            1-4 Green Mamba
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 25]
Simunye                 1-2 Mbabane Swallows
[Aug 27]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-2 Young Buffaloes
[date ?]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    bt  Umbelebele
Manzini Wanderers       0-2 Green Mamba
 
Semifinals
Green Mamba             bt  Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
Mbabane Swallows        bt  Young Buffaloes

Final [Sep 4]
Green Mamba             1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Maxwell Zikalala]
 

Swazi Bank Cup 2003/04

First Round [Jan 31, Feb 1]
Mbabane Swallows        2-1 Malanti Chiefs
Mbabane Highlanders     3-0 Highway Never Die
Illovo FC               abd Manzini Wanderers
  [abandoned at 2-0 to Illovo following violence caused by Manzini
   Wanderers fans; Manzini were subsequently thrown out of the
   tournament]
Moneni Pirates          bt  Tambankulu Callies
Green Mamba             2-1 KoNtshingila United FC 
  [Sicelo Mazibuko, Sabelo Nkambule; ?]
Hub Sundowns            4-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    3-0 Pastor Limited
Eleven Men In Flight    3-0 Southern Aces
Denver Sundowns         3-0 Siqaqa
  [Collin Salelwako (2), Clement Dlamini]
Manzini Cosmos          4-1 Bush Bucks
Young Buffaloes         9-0 Delta Stars
Mhlume United           3-0 Ubombo Flyers
Simunye FC              drw Lobamba Wanderers          [6-5 pen]

Second Round 
[Feb 20]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos  0-3 Royal Leopards
Green Mamba             abd Moneni Pirates
  [abandoned at half-time due to faulty lights]
[Feb 21] 
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    5-1 Eleven Men In Flight
  [Lwazi “Zidane” Maziya 10, 38pen, 45, Timothy Mathonsi 43,
   Tony “TT” Tsabedze 78; Wonder Masuku 29pen]
Denver Sundowns         2-1 Manzini Cosmos
  [Henry Dlamini 1, Bheki “S’bera” Ndzimandze 73; Njabulo Mhlanga 23]
Mhlume United           0-0 Young Buffaloes            [3-1 pen]
Simunye FC              2-1 Hub Sundowns
[Feb 22]
Mbabane Swallows        5-1 Illovo FC
  [Mfanafuthi “Taribo” Bhembe 1, 46, 71, Lunga “Kanu” Nxumalo 21, 49;
   Thobile Hlophe 90]
Mbabane Highlanders     drw Moneni City Stars          [6-5 pen]
  [also reported as 5-4 pen; presumably 1-1 draw followed by 5-4 pen]
[Feb 24]
Green Mamba             3-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Mbuso Gina 29, 31, Mfanzile ‘Rounder’ Myeni 78]

Quarterfinals 
[Feb 28]
Mbabane Swallows        1-1 Royal Leopards             [4-5 pen]  
  [George Ajayi 81; Makhosi “Cosmo” Dlamini  46]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-1 Simunye FC                 [aet]
  [Norman “Meje” Nkambule 26, Sifiso “Mangweni” Zwane 96;
   Mphikeleli Nxumalo 29pen]
[Feb 29]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-3 Denver Sundowns
  [Maqoma ‘Gor Mahia’ Nkohlo 2, 9; Smolly Shabalala 4,
   Collen Salelwako 36, Clement Sibandze 62]
Mhlume United           0-2 Green Mamba
  [Maxwell ‘Dunga’ Zikalala 20, 28]

Semifinals [Mar 14]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-2 Denver Sundowns            [aet]
  [Sifiso ‘Mangweni’ Zwane 58; Smolly Shabalala 17, Clement Sibandze 104]
Green Mamba             2-2 Royal Leopards             [aet, 7-6 pen]
  [Sabelo ‘Hoshoba’ Mamba 2, Mbuso Gina 95; Simon Tsabedze 19,
   Menzi ‘Ghost’ Sibiya 115]
  [penalties:
   Green Mamba: 
   scored: Sipho Dvuba, ‘Codesa’ Maseko, Bongani Dlamini, Simon Khumalo,
           Maxwell ‘King Dunga’ Zikalala, Thokozani ‘Nyosi’ Tsabedze,
           Dominic Dlamini;
   missed: Mbuso Gina;
   Leopards;
   scored: Eric Ndlangamandla, Boniface Gama, Bonkhe Dlamini, 
           Absalom Dlamini, Menzi ‘Ghost’ Sibiya, Vusi ‘Shoes’ Dlamini;
   missed: Simon Tsabedze, Uladi Phiri]


Final [Mar 28, Somhlolo National Stadium; att: 10,000]
Denver Sundowns         1-5 Green Mamba
  [Smolly Shabalala 82; Jabulani ‘Codesa’ Maseko 32, Mbuso Gina 40, 87,
   Mfanzile ‘Rounder’ Myeni 63, Sabelo ‘Hoshoba’ Nkambule 90]
  [Mamba: Nathi Dlamini, Sipho Dvuba, Bheki Fakudze, Dominic Dlamini,
          Jabulani ‘Codesa’ Maseko, Njini Maseko, Thokozani Tsabedze,
          Mphushana Manyatsi, Mbuso Gina, Sicelo ‘Wire’ Mazibuko
          (14 Mfanzile ‘Rounder’ Myeni (74 Charles Mabuza)),
          Simon Khumalo (55 Sabelo ‘Hoshoba’ Nkambule); 
          coach: Francis ‘Mkhulu’ Banda (Zambia);
   Denver: Thokozani ‘Beetle’ Mamba, Vusi ‘Rocky’ Zubuko, Frank Maseko,
           Pat Dlamini, Zakhele Dlamini, Thabo Dlamini, Reagan Steenkamp
           (55 Bheki ‘Sbhera’ Ndzimandze), John Gama, Smolly Shabalala,
           Clement Sibandze (64 Sibusiso Ronald), Collen Salelwako;
           coach: Rodney ‘Stumbo’ Charles;
   ref: Gilbert Dlamini]

NB: Green Mamba qualified for CAF Confederations Cup 2005 but withdrew


National First Division Knockout Tournament (June 2004)

Bye to quarterfinals: Royal Leopards, Illovo, Eleven Men In Flight 
                      and Highway Never Die (top-4 of league season)

Preliminary Round
[Jun 19]
Tambankulu Callies      0-3 Malanti Chiefs
[Jun 20]
Pastor Limited          4-2 Hlathikhulu Tycoons 
  [Sifiso Vilane 26, 48pen, Trevor Thwala 59, Nhlanhla Mabuza 90;
   Nhlanhla Nkambule 34, Seluleko Magwaza 77]
Siqaqa                  1-0 Manzini Cosmos
  [Nathi Dlamini 16og]
Moneni City Stars       bye 
NB: Moneni were drawn vs Manzini region team which did not enter the league

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 3 at Mhlume stadium]
Pastor Limited          0-2 Royal Leopards
Malanti Chiefs          1-3 Illovo                   
[Jul 4 at Mayaluka stadium]
Moneni City Stars       1-0 Highway Never Die
  [Mdumiseni Hlatjwako 16]
Siqaqa                  2-2 Eleven Men in Flight       [4-2 pen]
  [Velaphi 38, Nathi 81; Vusi Mahlalela 33, Lewis 47]

Semifinals [Jul 11 at Mayaluka stadium]
Moneni City Stars       1-2 Illovo
Royal Leopards          2-0 Siqaqa

Final [Jul 18, Somhlolo National Stadium; att: 1,000]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Illovo FC                  [4-2 pen]
  [Menzi "Flying Ghost" Sibiya 81 (also given as Sifiso Dlamini 81og);
   Themba Mthethwa 15pen]
  [penalties:
   Leopards: Vusi "Shoes" Dlamini, Boniface Gama, Bonkhe,
             Bheki "Maponyane" Mazibuko (all scored);
   Illovo: Themba Mthethwa, Fanny Gamedze scored;
           Bheki Simelane, Thobile Hlophe missed]
  [Leopards: Mduduzi (Bongani Mkhonta 89), Shoes, Nsizwa, Boniface, Absalom, 
             Morris, Simon, Makhosi, Menzi, Bheki, Njabulo (George);
   Illovo: Sifiso, Mandla, Richard, Sibusiso, Muzi, Bheki, Fanny, Themba,
           Sibusiso (Dumsani), Thobile, Bongani;
   ref: Mbongiseni Fakudze]


Hhohho Super League Knockout Tournament 2003/04

Losing semifinalists: Manchester, JVP Stars

Final
Hilltop Eagles          bt  Pigg's Peak Black Swallows 



SwaziTelecom Charity Cup 2004

Participants: top-4 of public voting; all matches at Trade Fair ground 

Semifinals [Aug 1]
Manzini Wanderers       2-2 Mbabane Swallows           [3-4 pen]
  [Thulani Zwane, Patrick "Nkola" Mkhwanazi; Lunga "Kanu" Nxumalo,
   Mfanafuthi "Taribo" Bhembe]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Mbabane Highlanders        [Highlanders on pen]
  [Simon Tsabedze; Balindile Mabuza]

Final [Aug 1; att: 8,000]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mfanafuthi "Taribo" Bhembe 77]
  [Swallows: Mphikeleli, Menzi, Mduduzi, Cosmo, Gumbi, Ntokozo, Lunga 
             (Kaizer), Siphamandla (Juvy), Taribo, Mkoko (Majaha),
             George (Darren);
   Highlanders: Sipho, Msunduza (Ndura), Rhee, S’dira, Chicco, Pat,
                Nana, Celumusa, Maqoma, Balindile (Mgabe), Mfanzile;
   ref: Mangaliso Sihlongonyane]



Second Level 2003/04


National First Division League (NDFL)

Du Van National First Division League 

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   20  12  7  1  40-18  43  Promoted
 2.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               20  11  3  6  40-22  36  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    20  10  4  6  26-18  34
 4.Highway Never Die (Mbabane)      20   7 10  3  33-30  31  [*]
 5.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     20   8  8  4  34-20  32
 6.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       20   9  4  7  31-27  31 
 7.Pastor Limited                   20   6  6  8  19-26  24
 8.Manzini Cosmos (Manzini)         20   5  8  7  30-34  23
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Siqaqa FC                        20   5  3 12  26-40  18  Relegated
10.Tambankulu Callies (Tambankulu)  20   2  6 12  21-37  12  Relegated
11.Hlathikhulu Tycoons              20   2  5 13  20-49  11  Relegated

[*] Highway Never Die obtained 33 points instead of 31; the league
    have admitted they counted a match won by Highway Never Die 
    as a draw but not yet disclosed a corrected table.  It is however
    confirmed Highway Never Die finished fourth.

NB: 3 more goals scored than conceded; table inconsistent with 
    previously published tables for various clubs.

NB: the right for being the 12th participant was contested between
    Lusushwana Rhinos and Luyengo Foxes; after a prolonged battle
    behind the green table the place was finally given to Rhinos
    on Mar 5, 2004; however, Foxes appealed again; on August 16, 
    2004 (!), Rhinos won again in the High Court and will obtain
    their First Division place for 2004/05 while Foxes will play 
    in the Manzini Super League 2004/05.  Meanwhile, the league was
    finished with just 11 teams, and Siqaqa have protested against 
    their relegation.

[known results first half season]
Eleven Men in Flight    0-1 Manzini Cosmos
Highway Never Die       2-2 Malanti Chiefs
Highway Never Die       3-3 Manzini Cosmos
Pastor Limited          0-3 Illovo
Malanti Chiefs          2-1 Siqaqa
Eleven Men in Flight    4-0 Moneni City Stars
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     1-6 Malanti Chiefs
Siqaqa                  lt  Illovo
Highway Never Die       2-2 Royal Leopards
Manzini Cosmos          drw Malanti Chiefs
Malanti Chiefs          0-1 Royal Leopards

[Feb 8?]
Highway Never Die       1-1 Eleven Men In Flight
NB: Eleven Men in Flight won their match immediately prior to this one

Round 12 [Feb 15]
Pastor Limited          1-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons
Royal Leopards          3-1 Siqaqa FC
Manzini Cosmos           -  Eleven Men In Flight
Illovo                  2-1 Tambankulu Callies 
Malanti Chiefs          0-1 Highway Never Die
Moneni City Stars       bye

Moved Match [Mar 3]
Eleven Men in Flight    2-1 Malanti Chiefs

Round 13 
[Mar 6]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Tambankulu Callies
Illovo                  1-2 Malanti Chiefs
[Mar 7]
Eleven Men in Flight    bt  Hlathikhulu Tycoons
Manzini Cosmos          3-3 Highway Never Die
Pastor Limited          o/w Moneni City Stars        [awarded 0-2, Pastor not
Siqaqa FC               bye                           allowed to play for
                                                      failing to pay debts]
Round 14? 
[Mar 13]
Eleven Men in Flight    1-2 Highway Never Die
Manzini Cosmos          3-4 Moneni City Stars
Illovo                  4-0 Pastor Limited
Siqaqa FC               1-5 Malanti Chiefs
[Mar 17]
Royal Leopards          5-1 Hlathikhulu Tycoons
Tambankulu Callies      bye

Moved Match [Mar 17]
Eleven Men in Flight    1-0 Siqaqa FC

Round 15?
[Mar 20]
Siqaqa FC               3-2 Pastor Limited
Illovo                  1-1 Manzini Cosmos     
[Mar 21]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     lt  Highway Never Die
Tambankulu Callies       -  Malanti Chiefs
Eleven Men in Flight    1-2 Moneni City Stars
Royal Leopards          bye

Moved Matches [Mar 22-26?]
Eleven Men in Flight    3-1 Illovo
Eleven Men in Flight    3-1 Tambankulu Callies

Round 16 [Mar 27]
Malanti Chiefs          1-1 Hlathikhulu Tycoons
Pastor Limited          0-0 Eleven Men in Flight
Tambankulu Callies      0-1 Moneni City Stars     
Illovo                  bt  Siqaqa
Royal Leopards          5-1 Manzini Cosmos
Highway Never Die       bye

Round 17
[Apr 3]
Eleven Men in Flight    lt  Illovo
Manzini Cosmos          1-1 Siqaqa FC         
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     2-2 Moneni City Stars
[Apr 4]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Highway Never Die
[played later]
Tambankulu Callies      1-0 Pastor Limited
Malanti Chiefs          bye

[Apr 7 (played later?)]
Royal Leopards          2-1 Eleven Men in Flight

Round 18 
[Apr 17]
Malanti Chiefs          1-1 Manzini Cosmos
Highway Never Die       2-0 Siqaqa FC
[Apr 18]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     3-2 Tambankulu Callies
Moneni City Stars       0-0 Illovo
Royal Leopards          0-0 Pastor Limited
Eleven Men in Flight    bye

Round 19
[Apr 24]
Eleven Men in Flight    2-1 Siqaqa FC
Highway Never Die       2-2 Moneni City Stars
[Apr 26]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     1-3 Illovo
Royal Leopards          0-2 Malanti Chiefs            

Round 20 
[May 1]
Malanti Chiefs          2-1 Pastor Limited
Highway Never Die       1-0 Illovo
Hlathikhulu Tycoons     drw Siqaqa FC
Tambunkulu Callies       -  Eleven Man in Flight
[later]
Moneni City Stars       lt  Royal Leopards
Manzini Cosmos          bye

Round 21 [May 8,9]
Royal Leopards          1-1 Eleven Men in Flight

Round 22 
[May 22]
Siqaqa FC               1-0 Moneni City Stars
Pastor Limited          2-3 Manzini Cosmos
Tambunkulu Callies      0-0 Highway Never Die
[May 23]
Eleven Men in Flight    0-0 Malanti Chiefs
Illovo                  1-1 Royal Leopards
Hlathikulu Tycoons      bye

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   20  12  7  1  40-18  43  Promoted
 2.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               20  11  3  6  40-22  36  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    20  10  4  6  26-18  34
 4.Highway Never Die (Mbabane)      20   7 10  3  33-30  31  [*]
 5.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     20   8  8  4  34-20  32
 6.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       20   9  4  7  31-27  31 
 7.Pastor Limited                   20   6  6  8  19-26  24
 8.Manzini Cosmos (Manzini)         20   5  8  7  30-34  23
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Siqaqa FC                        20   5  3 12  26-40  18  Relegated
10.Tambankulu Callies (Tambankulu)  20   2  6 12  21-37  12  Relegated
11.Hlathikhulu Tycoons              20   2  5 13  20-49  11  Relegated

[*] Highway Never Die obtained 33 points instead of 31; the league
    have admitted they counted a match won by Highway Never Die 
    as a draw but not yet disclosed a corrected table.  It is however
    confirmed Highway Never Die finished fourth.

NB: 3 more goals scored than conceded; table inconsistent with 
    previously published tables for various clubs.

NB: the right for being the 12th participant was contested between
    Lusushwana Rhinos and Luyengo Foxes; after a prolonged battle
    behind the green table the place was finally given to Rhinos
    on Mar 5, 2004; however, Foxes appealed again; on August 16, 
    2004 (!), Rhinos won again in the High Court and will obtain
    their First Division place for 2004/05 while Foxes will play 
    in the Manzini Super League 2004/05.  Meanwhile, the league was
    finished with just 11 teams, and Siqaqa have protested against 
    their relegation.

Promoted: Vento Umoya (Hhohho Super League) 
          Young Zebras (Lubombo Super League)
          Swazi Candles (Manzini Super League)
          Kontshingila United (Shiselweni Super League)

In addition, Lusushwana Rhinos will be admitted as 13th team.

Topscorers:

16 Nandos Dlamini (Malanti Chiefs) [also given as having scored 22 goals]
14 Simon Tsabedze (Royal Leopards)



Third and Lower Levels 2003/04


HHOHHO (Hhohho Regional Football Association, HRFA)

Hhohho S&B Group E45 000 Super League

Northern Zone

[Feb 14]
Blue Birds               -  Black Swallows (Pigg's Peak) 
Bush Bucks               -  Skom Boys 
Frontline                -  Barcelona 
Dragons                  -  Nkomazi Sundowns
Mvembili Sundowns        -  Manchester United
19 Celtics               -  Cosmos One 

[Mar]
Blue Birds (Timphisini) awd Manchester United
  [awarded to Manchester United because field was not sufficiently
   prepared by Blue Birds]

[Apr 12]
Barcelona               2-2 Mvembili Sundowns

NB: Barcelona are leading the standings

[Jun/Jul; home/away unclear]
Frontline FC            n/p Nkomazi Sundowns      [Nkomazi dns]

[Jun/Jul; home/away unclear]
Barcelona               awd Nkomazi Sundowns      [awarded 2-0]
Stone Breakers          awd Nkomazi Sundowns      [awarded 2-0]

NB: Nkomazi Sundowns had won both matches but had them awarded against
    them for failing to pay a fine to the regional FA; they thereby
    dropped from fifth to ninth in the standings; they eventually
    were relegated to the Promotional League;
    on appeal these penalties were declared null and void, which meant
    Bush Bucks (Piggs Peak) rather than Manchester United won the
    Zone; Bush Bucks are now demanding a play-off against Vento Umoya

Winners: Bush Bucks (57 points), after Manchester United had 3 points
         deducted obtained from an awarded match against Nkomazi Sundowns
Relegated: Nkomazi Sundowns (but see above), Mvembili Sundowns,
           Blue Birds (Timphisini), Frontline XI, Stone Breakers

Northern Zone reduced from 12 (13?) to 10 teams for 2004/05

Southern Zone

[Dec 23]
Lobamba Wanderers       awd Vento Umoya           [awarded 0-2 as ground was
                                                   not marked]
[Feb 7,8]
Vento Umoya             2-2 Midas Mbabane City
Royal Dynamos           2-0 Young Killers

[Feb 14]
Midas Mbabane City       -  Eagles 
Lobamba Wanderers        -  Colani Ngwane
Royal Dynamos            -  Young Lovers 
[Feb 15]
Chelsea                 1-2 Young Killers 
Vento Umoya              -  Sunrise 
Community Services       -  J.V.P. Stars [aka J.V.P. Warriors]

[Feb 24]
Young Killers           4-3 J.V.P. Stars [aka J.V.P. Warriors]
Hilltop Eagles          2-2 Royal Dynamos 

[Feb 29]
Vento Umoya             2-0 Chelsea

[Mar 6]
Midas Mbabane City      3-3 Royal Dynamos

[date?]
J.V.P. Warriors         5-2 Chelsea

[Apr 24]
Hilltop Eagles          2-1 Young Killers

[May ?]
JVP Junior Stars        2-0 Midas Mbabane City

[Jun 6]
Lobamba Wanderers       1-0 Community Services 

Top of Final Table:

 1.Vento Umoya                45 points 
 2.Lobamba Wanderers          40

Relegated teams include: Colani Ngwane, Chelsea, Young Lovers, Young Killers 
Promoted to Southern Zone 2004/05: Mdzimba Dribbling Wizards and Hellenic 

Southern Zone reduced from 12 to 10 teams for 2004/05

Vento Umoya (promoted in 2003 from 4th level Sigangeni Promotion
League, in the first season they inscribed for league competition) 
are qualified for a play-off against Northern Zone winners 
Manchester United for a place at the 2nd level 2004/05.

Hhohho Super League Playoff

First Leg [Jul 28, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Vento Umoya             4-0 Manchester United

Second Leg [Jul 31, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Manchester United       1-1 Vento Umoya
  [Bongani Mdluli 17; Thulani Dube 2]

Vento Umoya promoted to 2nd level, but Bush Bucks later were declared
winners of the Northern Zone instead of Manchester following the 
successful appeal of Nkomazi Sundowns; new playoff dates were set as:

First Leg [Oct 15, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Vento Umoya             awd Bush Bucks            [awarded 0-2, Vento Umoya dns]

Second Leg [Oct 16, Rocklands]
Bush Bucks              n/p Vento Umoya           [stadium booked otherwise]

NB: sponsors S&B have threatened to withdraw if Vento Umoya are not
    declared champions and promoted.

Vento Umoya were finally crowned champions on October 27, 2005 (!)


Maphalaleni Promotion League

[Feb 7,8]
Pine Valley Arsenal     6-0 Luvinjelo 
Manchester              5-0 Sunset 
Blue Birds              2-1 Pirates 
Cosmos                  1-0 K. Ngwane 

Top of Table (Jun 30):
 1.Billy Ocean
 2.Pine Valley Arsenal

NB: winners promoted to Hhohho Super League

Mbabane Promotion League

Participants included: Hellenic and National Rangers; Hellenic qualified 
for playoffs and were promoted to Hhohho Super League

Mbabane Second Division League

[Feb 14]
Movers                   -  Real Tec 
Bob Lacey                -  Celtics
[Feb 15]
High. Park               -  Prison
Inter Stars              -  Fletcher 
Bob Lacey                -  S. All Stars 
Real Tec                 -  Rebels 

Ngwenya Glass Nkhaba B Division League

[Feb 7,8]
S. Arsenal              1-1 Royal Chiefs 
Real Touch              2-0 Mafutha Ajax 
Nkoyoyo Utd             8-1 Roman Aces 
Super Stars             1-1 Manyisa Utd 

[Feb 14]
Mafutha Ajax             -  Roman Aces 
Manyisa Utd              -  S. Arsenal 
Super Stars              -  R. Chiefs 
Nk. Movers               -  Eleven Foxes
[Feb 15]
Nkoyoyo Utd              -  Bafana F.C.
Nk. Hot Spurs            -  S. Express
Swazi Aces               -  M. Tycoons
Nk. Callies              -  Young Eland 
Shooting Stars           -  Motshane F.C.

Nkhaba Promotion League

[Feb 7,8]
Young Eland             1-0 S. Express 
Mtshane FC              2-0 M. Tycoons 
N. Callies              2-1 Shoot. Stars 
N. Movers               3-1 Swazi Aces 
XI Foxes                4-1 Hotspurs 

Pigg's Peak Promotional League

[Feb 7,8]
Phophonyane             5-1 Liverpool 
Pirates                 2-1 Peak City 
Zamalek                 3-1 Pachanga 
Y. Killers              3-0 Ocean Swallows 
FC Academy              2-0 Ocean Swallows 
White Killers           1-0 Plantation 
M. Stars                1-0 Professional 
Khanjana Rovers         1-1 Y. Swallows 
Ngonini                 1-0 Peak Police 
Correctional            1-1 Fast Movers 
Blizzards               0-0 Mhlathuze 
Umsizi                  2-1 Warriors 

NB: on Jun 2, Msizi One, Zamalek, FC Academy, Ocean Swallows, Khanjana Rovers,
    Peak City and apparently one other club were suspended from this league
    for failing to pay fees.

Sigangeni KMN E20K League

[Feb 7,8]
L. Nationals            5-2 Mpolonjeni 
B. Spear                4-3 Ncabaneni 
Village Stars           1-0 Sparrows 
M. Chiefs               5-2 Utd Express 
Killers                 5-1 R. Cosmos 
R. Toasters             2-2 XI Men 

Timphisini Promotion League

[Feb 14]
S. Wanderers             -  AK 47 
Teenagers                -  Soccer Rose 
Vultures                 -  Matsamo
[Feb 15]
Young Stars              -  Msahweni 
V. Cosmos                -  H. Spinners
M. Swallows              -  Zamalek 

LUBOMBO

Lubombo Super League

[Feb 13]
Liverpool                -  Bush Bucks
Juventus                 -  Young Chiefs
[Feb 14]
L. Classic               -  Blue Whales 
S. Missiles              -  Sikhalo 
[Feb 15]
Y. Zebras                -  R. Marines
Rail United              -  Brave Lions 
H. Vultures              -  Real Stars 
Ubo. Flyers              -  Mhlume IV 

[Mar 2?]
Sikhalo Se-Africa       3-0 Vuvulane Brave Lions

Final Table:

 1.Young Zebras         30 21  4  5 67-30 67  Promoted
 2.S. Missiles          30 20  6  4 58-26 66 
 3.Ubombo Flyers        30 18  3  8 63-36 57 
 4.Sikhalo Se-Africa    30 15  8  7 61-39 53 
 5.H. Vultures          30 14  8  8 39-38 50 
 6.Blue Whales          30 13 10  7 40-31 49 
 7.Juventus             30 12 10  8 58-43 46 
 8.Young Chiefs         30 12 10  8 53-42 46 
 9.Mhlume Four          30 13  6 11 45-45 45 
10.Rail United          30 11  6 13 48-56 39 
11.Vuvulane Brave Lions 30 10  5 15 30-43 35 
12.R. Marines           30 10  4 16 42-51 34 
13.Liverpool            30  6  9 15 37-57 27 
14.Bush Bucks           30  6  9 15 33-53 27  Relegated
15.L. Classic           30  5  3 21 27-64 18 
16.Real Stars           30  4  2 24 22-65 14 

NB: 5 more wins than losses (!); odd number of draws; 4 more goals
    scored than conceded

Lubombo Central Zone First Division League

Table:

 1.Chillies             32 29  3  0 85-19  90  Promoted 
 2.Lubombo Police       32 24  3  5 75-27  75 
 3.Shisa Mpama          31 20  5  6 63-24  65 
 4.Wanela Pirates       32 18  5  9 59-36  59 
 5.Lukhula United       32 17  6  9 44-33  57 
 6.Bush Bucks           32 15  5 14 42-35  50 
 7.Six To Six           32 12 13  7 45-36  49 
 8.City Rollers         31 13  9  8 61-40  48 
 9.Sparrows             32 12 11  9 53-35  48 
10.Eastern Pirates      32 14  5 13 48-38  47 
11.Matsetsa Chiefs      32 13  6 13 37-43  45 
12.Sparrow XI           32 12  2 18 36-57  38 
13.Papa                 32  9  4 19 38-54  32 
14.Roman                32  6  8 18 38-49  26 
15.Rangers              32  6  3 23 35-82  21 
16.Inter                32  4  3 25 28-107 15 
17.Emavulandlela        32  3  2 27 15-63  11 

NB: 4 more wins than losses, inconsistent records for Bucks, Rollers,
    Sparrows, Papa

Lubombo Southern Zone First Division League

[Feb 14]
Shayal.                  -  Professionals 
Sun Proofs               -  Lobombo Sugar 
Royal Chiefs             -  B. Wanderers
Nsoko                    -  Utd Wanderers
Blizzards                -  USA Distillers 
Zwelabantu               -  Matata 
Liverpool                -  B. Dragons
Sivuvu                   -  Thambothi 

MANZINI (Manzini Regional Football Association, MRFA)

Patco Sales Manzini Super League

[Feb 7,8]
Royal Stars             1-0 Swallows 
P. Lions                1-1 Rail United 
Filters                 1-1 All Stars 
Prison Lions            1-0 Lamz 
Zama United             2-2 Black Aces 
Rhinos                  2-0 Malkerns Filters 
Black Aces              2-0 Troublemakers 
Chaos Ltd               1-0 Delta Stars 

[Feb 14]
B. Rhinos                -  Swazi Candles 
Chaos Ltd                -  Zama United 
L. Comrades              -  Malkerns Filters 
Royal Stars              -  Foxes/Rhinos 
Prison Lions             -  Troublemakers 
Sihhohhweni              -  Black Aces
[Feb 15]
Delta Stars              -  Black Aces 
R. Swallows              -  Black Rhinos 

[Feb 24]
Swazi Candles           2-1 Mhlangeni Black Rhinos 

NB: Lusushwana Rhinos and Luyengo Foxes did not play any matches due to
    their dispute over promotion to the second level, and the league has
    therefore played with 15 teams all season.  The three teams that
    finished the league on relegation places (All Stars, Comrades and 
    Delta Stars) have now challenged their relegation on the grounds that 
    they did not play against the 16th team as per the rules of the 
    league.  On August 16, 2004, Rhinos finally won their case and will
    play at the 2nd level 2004/05, while Foxes rejoing the Manzini Super
    League for 2004/05.

Top of Table (Jun 25):
 1.Swazi Candles 58 
 2.Royal Stars   57
 3.Rail United   56
 4.Black Aces 

These 4 have one match left to play on Jun 26, facing each other
(exact pairings not clear); all other teams finished their programme.

Promoted: Swazi Candles.


E5 000 Tums General Suppliers Promotion

[Feb 7,8]
Shali Aces              3-2 Villa Stars 
Legends                 1-0 C. Rangers 
Sea Birds               1-1 Comrades 
Comrades                5-0 Green Sea 
Kukhanyeni              3-0 Sunshine 
N. Park Aces            1-1 Swazi Aces 
Transmiters             3-2 N. Park Aces 
Swazi Aces              2-2 Power Utd 

[Feb 14]
Sea Birds                -  Z. Legend 
Swazi Aces               -  Shalli Aces
[Feb 15]
Swazi Aces               -  Sea Birds

[Mar 13]
Ngwane Park Aces        3-3 Sea Birds


E10 000 Agri-Pump Kukhanyeni Zonal League

[Feb 7,8]
BOP                     1-0 Ngwazini 
Generations             5-1 Khosovo 
Ngwazini                3-2 Mountain Inn 
Louis XIV               2-2 Ravens 
Rovers                  9-0 Trompies 

[Feb 14]
Warriors                 -  Ravens 
Swallows                 -  Fighters
Trompies                 -  Ngwazini
Mbuluzana                -  Heroes 3
Generations              -  Babylon 
Rovers                   -  Louis XIV 
[Feb 15]
Heroes                   -  Sub Marine
Ngwazini                 -  Swallows 
Ravens                   -  Killers 
Warriors                 -  Trompies 
Mountain Inn             -  Generation
Rovers                   -  Londlovu 

Mister Bread Kwaluseni Promotion League

[Feb 7,8]
Professional            1-0 Sockers 
Chaos                   1-1 Bakers Pride 
L. Express              3-0 B.O.P.
S. Stars                0-0 Lozitha Spurs 
L. Express              1-0 Boyane Aces 
Trompies                1-0 BOP 
Arsenal                 0-0 L. Killers 
BOP                     1-1 Sacrament 

[Feb 14]
Arsenal                  -  Chaos 
Kw. Rebels               -  Express
[Feb 15]
Chaos                    -  Kw. Rebels 
L. Brothers              -  Selected Stars 
Bakers Pride             -  Professionals
Sacrament                -  BOP 
Lozitha Spurs            -  L. Express 
Arsenal                  -  S. Sockers

Kwaluseni Regional First Division League

[Feb 7,8]
Ludze. Utd              2-0 Juventus 
Brave Stars             3-2 Mhlane Utd 
Brave Lion              3-2 Mbekelweni 
Juventus                3-1 Bafana 

[Feb 14]
Junior Aces              -  Brave Stars 
[Feb 15]
R. Swallows              -  Brave Stars 
Junior Aces              -  Bafana-Bafana
Mbekelweni               -  Juventus 
Mhlatane                 -  Ludzeludze 

 1.Junior Aces    4 3 0 1  6  2  9 
 2.Ludzeludze Utd 5 2 1 2 10  6  7
 3.Brave Stars    3 2 1 0  7  5  7 
 4.Juventus       4 2 1 1  5  4  7 
 5.Real Swallows  4 2 2 0  5  5  5 
 6.Mhlane         4 1 1 2  6  7  4 
 7.Bafana Bafana  4 0 3 1  7  9  3 
 8.Mbekelweni     4 0 1 3  3 11  1 
 9.Hhababa        0 0 0 0  0  0  0 
10.Sea Birds      0 0 0 0  0  0  0
11.L. Warriors    0 0 0 0  0  0  0
12.Troublemakers  0 0 0 0  0  0  0 

Lobamba Zamokwakhe First Division League

[Feb 14]
Prime Spurs              -  Vutha 
Police                   -  Teddy 
[Feb 15]
Rangers                  -  Invaders 
Spar Sporting            -  Swazi Sun 
United                   -  Fast Reaction 
Tinyosi                  -  Gunners 

Lobamba Pick ‘N’ Pay Second Division League

[Feb 14]
Ligwalagwala             -  Classic 
Wesbank                  -  Stone Ginger
City Stars               -  L. Cosmos 
[Feb 15]
SUB                      -  Moonrise 
SARS                     -  Young Stars
Hungry Lions             -  Super Stars

Mafutseni KPMG E6 000 Zonal League

[Feb 14]
Khamatfo                 -  Eleven Bees 
D. Action                -  B. Dyanmos 
Ntabamhlosh.             -  Vultures 
[Feb 15]
Freedom                  -  Classic XI 
Super Sport              -  Y. Rebels 
Mag-G-Man                -  E. Eagles 
Trompies                 -  Mahlabane

Dia Dema Hair and Beauty Salon Malkerns Regional First Division League

[Feb 7,8]
Tough XI                2-0 Barcelona 

[Feb 14]
M. Hotline               -  Mphini Utd 
[Feb 15]
Vuka Aces                -  M. Hotlin
Mphini Utd               -  Y. Comrades
Mbanana                  -  Barcelona

 1.Barcelona      7 4 1 2 14 11 13
 2.Vuka Aces      4 3 1 0  8  3 10
 3.Ntondozi       5 2 3 0  9  4  9 
 4.Super Chiefs   5 2 1 2  9  8  7 
 5.Y. Comrades    6 2 1 3  8 11  7 
 6.Tough XI       2 1 1 0  3  1  4 
 7.UTD Brothers   5 1 0 4 11 15  3 
 8.Ritz All Stars 6 1 0 5  8 15  3 
 9.Mbanana        0 0 0 0  0  0  0 
10.Phondo         0 0 0 0  0  0  0 
11.Manchester     0 0 0 0  0  0  0 
12.Khuzz          0 0 0 0  0  0  0 

E10 000 S.U.B. Malkerns Promotion League

[Feb 7,8]
L. Heroes               7-2 Skom Boys 
Swazican                1-1 Skom Boys 
Swazican                4-1 John Curly 
Stumbos XI              1-0 Malkerns 
Malkerns                5-3 John Curly 
Toasters                2-2 Mphini 
Star Point              1-0 H. masters 
Dwaleni Utd             2-1 Potato XI 

[Feb 14]
Happy Masters            -  L. Heroes
Dwaleni Utd              -  N. Volcanoe 
Mahlanya Utd             -  Skom Boys 
Potato XI                -  Stumbo’s XI
‘Can United              -  Mphini Bafana 
Malkerns F.C.            -  Star Point
John Curley              -  H. Rangers
[Feb 15]
C. Toasters              -  ‘Can United 

 1.L. Heroes      8 6 1 1 19  8 19
 2.Star Point     8 5 2 1 10  6 17
 3.Mahlanya Utd   9 5 1 3 15  9 16
 4.Swazican Utd   8 3 4 1 17  8 12
 5.C. Toasters    7 3 2 2 10  9 11
 6.Dwaleni Utd    7 3 2 2  9  8 11
 7.Happy Masters  8 2 4 2  8  7 10
 8.Home Rangers   7 3 1 3  9 11 10
 9.Stumbos XI     8 2 3 3  7  7  8
10.Potato XI      8 2 2 4  8 11  8
11.Volcano        7 1 4 2 11 11  7
12.Malkerns       7 1 3 3 10 12  6
13.Mphini Bafana  7 1 3 3  8 13  6
14.John Curly     7 1 3 3  9 16  6
15.Skom Boys      8 1 3 4  6 14  6
16.Golden Arrows  0 0 0 0  0  0  0 

Mangcongco ERG E5 000 League

[Feb 7,8]
Peacemakers             4-2 Coaster 
R. Madrid               3-0 Interspurs 

 1.Peace Boys     22 14 5  2 57 22 47
 2.Peacemakers    22 14 4  4 51 24 46
 3.Coasters       21 13 7  1 44 18 46
 4.Real Madrid    21 11 4  6 42 30 37
 5.Boaders Utd    20 10 6  4 34 14 36
 6.Interspurs     22  8 6  8 19 20 30
 7.The Birds      20  8 4  8 24 21 28
 8.Zamalek        22  6 3 13 28 29 21
 9.Bafana Bafana  22  5 6 11 24 38 18
10.City Guys      21  5 3 13 22 38 18
11.Dark City      21  5 3 13 22 38 18
12.Mangcongco     21  3 4 14 18 36 13

Mankayane Regional League

[Feb 7,8]
Delta Stars             2-1 Vultures 
Titanic                 2-2 J. Bucs 
Velezizweni             3-1 Blockmaking 

 1.Velezizweni    8 6 1 1 17 12 19
 2.Vultures       8 5 2 1 23  8 17
 3.Titanic        8 5 1 2 15  9 16
 4.Delta Stars    8 5 1 2 11  8 16
 5.All Blacks     8 4 1 3 15 13 13
 6.Junior Bucs    7 2 2 3 13 10  8
 7.Brazilians     8 2 0 6 10 19  6
 8.Juventus       7 0 2 5 10 19  2
 9.Blockmaking    8 0 2 6  4 17  2
10.Sundowns       0 0 0 0  0  0  0
11.Home Rangers   0 0 0 0  0  0  0
12.Young Stars    0 0 0 0  0  0  0 
13.Bhadzeni Utd   0 0 0 0  0  0  0
14.Zamalek        0 0 0 0  0  0  0

Manzini First Division League

[Feb 7,8]
Appolo XI               2-1 F. Cosmos 
Bad Boys                3-2 A. Chiefs 
Hot Spurs               1-0 Super Stars 
Manzini Utd             2-2 Classic 
F. Chiefs               1-1 A. Chiefs
Arsenal                 3-2 Silver Stars 
Bad Boys                3-2 Big XI 
Sicamelo                4-1 M. Power 

[Feb 15]
Silver Stars             -  ‘View Chiefs 
Remund Spurs             -  Bad Boys 
Big Eleven               -  African Chiefs
N. Generation            -  L. Rebellion 
Milling Hot Spurs        -  ‘View Cosmos 

NB: Milling Hotspurs finished 6th.

Manzini Second Division League

[Feb 7,8]
L. Classic              3-2 Wise Kids 
Real Spurs              1-1 Young Boys 
Sicelwini               4-1 Adelaide 
Movers                  2-2 Logoba XI 
Wickus                  3-1 N. Park FC 
Maliyaduma              4-2 N. Callies 
Heelers                 1-1 Dynamos 
Sterkstroom             2-1 N. Park FC 
N. Park Utd             1-1 Zwicle 
Heelers                 3-2 Blackpool 

[Feb 14]
Nk. Callies              -  Ngwane Park
Real Spurs               -  Columbus 
‘Park United             -  Heelers
Movers                   -  L. Classic 
[Feb 15]
Adelaide                 -  Black Pool
Zwiclie                  -  Wise Kids 
Logoba XI                -  W. Pirates 
Sicelwini Utd            -  Young Boys 
Mnz. Dynamos             -  Sterkstroom 
City Sharks              -  Maliyaduma
Heelers                  -  L. Classic
Ngwane Park              -  Columbus 

Maro Industries Mkhiweni First Division League

[Feb 7,8]
Kitaza                  1-1 Liverpool 
Rangers                 3-0 Tanganda 
Step Ahead              2-1 Pirates 
Fighters                2-1 Tanganda 
Manchester              3-1 Toronto 

 1.Manchester       7 6 0 1 15  7 18
 2.Toronto          7 3 3 1  9  8 12
 3.Rangers          7 3 2 2 11  8 11
 4.Step Ahead       7 1 5 1 12 12  8 
 5.Y. Fighters      7 2 2 3 10 10  8
 6.Liverpool        7 1 5 1  4  6  8 
 7.Pirates          7 1 3 3  8 11  6 
 8.Kitaza           7 1 3 3  8 11  6 
 9.Tanganda         6 0 3 3  7 12  3 

Mkhiweni Maro Industries Second Division?

[Feb 7,8]
Sangcotfo               4-1 XI United 

Mkhiweni Maro Industries Second Division

[Feb 7,8]
Classic                 1-0 Hit and Run 
Selesele                1-1 Selected XI 
Selesele                2-1 Challengers 
Cosmos                  2-0 Hit and Run 
Piano                   0-0 Classic 

 1.Selected XI      8 4 4 0 10  6 16
 2.Blue Birds       8 5 0 3 10  4 15
 3.Cosmos           8 4 2 2 14 12 14
 4.Classic XI       7 3 2 2 10  6 11
 5.Challengers      7 2 2 3  7  7  8 
 6.Piano            5 2 2 1  3  3  8 
 7.P. Selesele      4 1 1 2  4  6  4 
 8.Taxi XI          5 0 1 4  2  9  1 
 9.Hit and Run      4 0 0 4  1  6  0 
10.S. Professionals 0 0 0 0  0  0  0 

Khwesha Mfana Mkhiweni Zonal First Division League

[Feb 7,8]
Mantshonga              1-1 Killers 
Sun City                3-2 Croydon 
XI Attackers            5-1 H. Fighters 
Professional            1-1 M. Police 
Slaughters              0-0 Mantshonga 
Cosmos                  5-1 Fighters 
Colani                  3-1 Bantu City 

 1.Colani         9 8 0 1 22  9 24
 2.Mantshonga     8 4 4 0 16  6 16
 3.XI Attackers   9 5 1 3 13  8 16
 4.Sun City       9 4 4 1 12  5 16
 5.Killers        7 4 1 2 15 11 13
 6.Professionals  9 3 4 2  7  8 13
 7.N. Young Aces  8 3 3 2 11  6 12
 8.Luve Cosmos    9 3 3 3 10  9 12
 9.Croydon        8 3 2 3 11  9 11
10.M. Police      7 3 1 3  9  6 10
11.Bantu City     8 2 2 4 12 10  8
12.Zandondo       7 2 2 3  6  4  8 
13.Winners        9 2 1 6  8 20  7 
14.Slaughters     8 1 4 3  3 14  7 
15.H. Fighters   10 1 2 6 10 27  5 
16.Executive XI   7 1 0 6  3 13  3

Usuthu Promotion League

[Feb 7,8]
All Stars               0-0 B. Celtics 
Swallows                1-0 Celtics 
Warriors                1-1 International 
Sundowns                3-2 Real Stars 
Flyers                  1-1 Lusitano 
Swallows                1-0 Comrades 
Sundowns                2-0 Zandwako 
Flyers                  1-1 All Stars 
Revengers               1-1 One Man 
Luhleko                 3-0 H. Stars 

[Feb 14]
Real Stars               -  Luhleko F.C.
All Stars                -  Internationals
Celtics                  -  Warriors
Bh. Police               -  Sappi Lusitano
Flyers                   -  Happy Stars
Zondwako                 -  Comrades 
Revengers                -  Sundowns 
One Man                  -  O. Swallows 
[Feb 15]
Revengers                -  Real Stars
Comrades                 -  Flyers 
Happy Stars              -  Swallows
All Stars                -  Zondwako 
Celtics                  -  One Man
International            -  Bhunya Police
Warriors                 -  Sundowns
Sappi Lusitano           -  Luhleko F.C. 

SHISELWENI (Shiselweni Regional Football Association, SRFA)

Shiselweni Super League 

[Feb 6,7]
Amalanda                4-2 S. Swallows
Nhl. Sun                4-2 Terrors 
Nhl. Police             2-1 Masibini 
Happy Stars             2-0 Blizzards 
Kontshingila            1-1 R. Tigers 
S. Aces                 1-1 H. Terrors 
Fast XI                 0-0 Correctional

 1.Royal Tigers     4 2 1 1 8 5 7
 2.Happy Stars      4 2 1 1 6 4 7
 3.Nhl. Sun         4 2 1 1 8 7 7 
 4.Correctional     4 2 1 1 3 3 7
 5.Amalanda         3 1 0 1 5 3 6  [=Malanda FC]
 6.Kontshingila     2 1 1 0 4 1 4
 7.Fast XI          3 1 1 1 2 2 4
 8.Masibini         2 1 0 1 3 3 3 
 9.B. Terrors       3 1 0 2 5 6 3
10.Nhl. Police      3 1 0 2 3 5 3
11.Southern Aces    1 0 1 0 1 1 1
12.H. Terrors       2 0 1 1 1 2 1
13.Blizzards        2 0 0 2 0 6 0
14.S. Swallows      1 0 0 1 2 4 0

[Apr 19]
Nhlangano Black Terrors 2-0 Nhlangano Correctional Services 

Nsongweni Blizzards, Nhlangano Police and Happy Stars were suspended
in July 2004 for having debts to the SRFA.

Top of Table (Aug)
 1.Kontshingila United  24  19  5  0     62  Promoted
 2.Royal Tigers                          49

[Aug 14,15]
Malanda                 4-2 Kontshilinga United


Shiselweni First Division League 

[Feb 7,8]
Makhosini               4-1 Young Pirates 
Nhlangano Birds         2-1 Golden Hawks 
Makhonza                4-0 Pieterse XI
Invaders                0-0 Kabasa 

 1.Nhlangano Birds  3 3 0 0 6 2 9
 2.Makhonza Utd     2 2 0 0 6 1 6
 3.Kabasa           2 1 1 0 5 2 4
 4.Invaders         4 1 1 2 3 2 4
 5.Makhosini        2 1 0 1 6 4 3
 6.Spartak          1 1 0 0 3 2 3
 7.Sh. Lions        1 0 1 0 1 1 1
 8.Golden Hawks     2 0 1 1 2 3 1
 9.Pieterse XI      1 0 0 1 1 3 0
10.SUB Roses        2 0 0 2 2 8 0
11.Y. Pirates       1 0 0 1 1 4 0
12.B. Rangers       0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13.Blue Birds       0 0 0 0 0 0 0 
14.Nyamane Enhle    0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Golden Fox and Mikasa (First Division sides?) were suspended
in July 2004 for having debts to the SRFA.





2002/03.

2004/05.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 20 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.