Swaziland 2006/07

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   22  11  7  4  36-18  40  Champions
 2.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  11  6  5  36-24  39
 3.Young Buffaloes                  22   8 10  4  26-24  34
 4.Manzini Wanderers                22   7 10  5  26-18  31
 5.Manzini Sundowns                 22   7 10  5  23-18  31
 6.Mbabane Swallows                 22   6 11  5  24-19  29
 7.Mbabane Highlanders              22   6  9  7  18-23  27
 8.Midas Mbabane City               22   6  8  8  26-32  26
 9.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   6  7  9  26-32  25
10.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22   6  7  9  22-28  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22   5  9  8  21-26  24  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     22   4  4 14  23-45  16  Relegated

Round 1 
[Sep 30]
Manzini Wanderers    0-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Thokozani Mkhulisi 68pen]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 1-3 Young Buffaloes
  [?; Nandos Dlamini, ?, ?]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-0 Mbabane Swallows   
[Oct 1]
Malanti Chiefs       1-2 XI Men In Flight
  [Metsie Ndingane 49; Doctor Nxumalo 45, 72]
Hub Sundowns         1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Sifiso 'Musasa' Mdluli 70]
Green Mamba          2-1 Midas Mbabane City
  [Mbuso Gina 65, Mandla Mkhwanazi 83; Lucky Sifundza 9]

Round 2 
[Oct 13]
Hub Sundowns         0-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Goodwill Magagula 70]
Midas Mbabane City   0-0 Malanti Chiefs
[Oct 14]
Manzini Sundowns     0-0 Mbabane Swallows
Young Buffaloes      0-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 55pen, Stanford Ncube 88]
[Oct 15]
XI Men In Flight     2-1 Royal Leopards
  [Thokozani Dlamini 59, Doctor Nxumalo 2-0; Mzwandile Mamba 2-1]
Manzini Wanderers    2-2 Green Mamba
  [Sifiso Zwane 51, Timothy Mathonsi 85; Mandla Mkhwanazi 2,
   Mbuso Gina 7]

Round 3
[Oct 20]
Manzini Sundowns     1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Sicelo Mdluli]
[Oct 21]
Mbabane Highlanders  abd Midas Mbabane City        [abandoned at 0-1 in
  [Musa Shongwe 9]                                  60' due to rain]
Young Buffaloes      1-0 Green Mamba
  [Zweli Msibi 23]
Malanti Chiefs       2-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Clenboy Dube (2); ?]
[Oct 22]
Mbabane Swallows     1-2 Manzini Wanderers
  [Sifiso Maseko 45+2; Thamsanqa Vundla 53, Sandile Mthethwa 58]
XI Men In Flight     1-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
[Oct 25]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-1 Midas Mbabane City        [remaining 30']
  [Musa Shongwe 9]      

Round 4
[Oct 27]
Manzini Sundowns     0-1 Young Buffaloes
[Oct 28]
Royal Leopards       2-1 Midas Mbabane City
  [Mzwandile Mamba 10, 27; Thamsanqa Dlamini 34]
Malanti Chiefs       1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Jose Logondo 42; Majaheni Hlatshwako 32pen]
Green Mamba          1-0 XI Men In Flight        
  [Maxwell Zikalala 18]
[Oct 29]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 2-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mfan’fikile Dlamini 20, 24; Mduduzi Mdluli 34]
Manzini Wanderers    1-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Kelvin Mamba 78; Bongane Steenkamp 49, Siphephelo Dlamini 57]

Round 5 
[Nov 3]
Malanti Chiefs       0-4 Green Mamba
  [Nkosing'phile Dlamini (3), ?]
[Nov 4]
Midas Mbabane City   1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Nhlanhla Dlamini 17; Zibuse Dlamini 88]
Mbabane Swallows     1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Civil Matsebula 88; Gcina Dlamini 64]
Manzini Wanderers    2-1 XI Men In Flight
  [Thamsanqa Vundla 72, Wandile Mdluli 88pen; Doctor Nxumalo 44]
[Nov 5]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 1-1 Manzini Sundowns
  [Bongani Khumalo 43; Maqoma Nkhohlo 45]
Mbabane Highlanders  3-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Mduduzi Maseko 23, Mduduzi Mdluli 34pen, 40; Sibusiso Gina 4,
   Mbongeni Ngcamphalala 90]

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Young Buffaloes      1-0 Hub Sundowns
Manzini Sundowns     3-1 Malanti Chiefs
  [Maqoma Nkohlo (2), ?; ?]
[Nov 11]
Green Mamba          3-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mphushana Manyatsi 1, Phila Dlamini 62, Mbuso Gina 85;
   Melusi Ndlangamandla 17, Goodwill Magagula 84]
Royal Leopards       2-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Mxolisi Mthethwa 32, Absalom Dlamini 83pen]
[Nov 12]
XI Men In Flight     1-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Doctor Nxumalo 38; Mduduzi Mdluli 3pen, Mxolisi Dludla 89]
Midas Mbabane City   0-5 Mbabane Swallows
  [Civil Matsebula 1, 22, Majaheni Hlatjwako 8,
   Mfan’fikile Ndzimandze 43, Sifiso Maseko 86]

Round 7
[Nov 17]
Manzini Sundowns     2-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Maqoma Nkholo 32, Thokozani Mkhulizi 83pen; Sifiso Mdluli 25,
   Carlos Mathunjwa 38] 
[Nov 18]
Mbabane Swallows     0-0 Young Buffaloes
Royal Leopards       3-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Mzwandile Mamba 52, 62, 86; Dingaan Metsie 10, Sabelo Dlamini 71pen]
[Nov 19]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 1-2 Manzini Wanderers
  [Mfan'zile Dlamini 63; Timothy Mathonsi 13, Mphilo Jele 14]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-3 Green Mamba
  [Msunduza Malambe 17og, Maxwell Zikalala 72, Clement Sibandze 94]
XI Men In Flight     3-1 Midas Mbabane City

Round 8 
[Nov 24]
Malanti Chiefs       0-0 Manzini Wanderers
[Nov 25]
Mbabane Highlanders  2-0 Manzini Sundowns
Mbabane Swallows     1-2 Green Mamba
  [Patricio Madzina 49; Sandile Motsa 86, Mbuso Gina 89]
Hub Sundowns         0-1 XI Men In Flight
  [Mustafa José Massinga 73]
Royal Leopards       1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Bheki Mazbuko 90+; Salebone Jele 35]
[Nov 26]
Midas Mbabane City   1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Bhekisisa Shongwe 65]

Round 9 
[Dec 1]
Mbabane Highlanders  1-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Clementine Maseko 71]
[Dec 2]
XI Men In Flight     1-0 Mbabane Swallows
  [Thokozani Dlamini]
Manzini Wanderers    1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Manqoba Tsabedze 2; Smolly Tshabalala 14]
Hub Sundowns         0-1 Green Mamba
  [Nkosing'phile Dlamini 84]
Midas Mbabane City   1-0 Manzini Sundowns
[Dec 3]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 1-2 Royal Leopards
  [Melusi Ndlangamandla 12; Bongani Sibandze 2, Gcina Mazibuko 60]

Round 10 
[Dec 9]
Young Buffaloes      2-1 XI Men In Flight
  [Salebona Jele 21, Jabulani Dlamini 37; Celucolo Mmema 11]
Green Mamba          1-2 Manzini Sundowns
  [Mbuso Gina 48; Sandile Mdlovu 31, Maqoma Nkohlo 87]
Royal Leopards       5-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Mxolisi Mthethwa  7, 85, Gcina Mazibuko 33, Mzwandile Mamba 80pen,
   Manqoba Dlamini 90]
[Dec 10]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 2-1 Malanti Chiefs
  [Melusi Ndlangamandla 3, Sicelo Mndzebele 69; Dingaan Metsi 34]
[Dec 22]
Mbabane Swallows     2-1 Hub Sundowns
[Dec 23]
Midas Mbabane City   2-2 Manzini Wanderers
  [Bhekisisa Shongwe 47, Musa Shongwe 70; Ndoda Mthethwa 5,
   Manqoba Tsabedze 73]

Round 11 
[Dec 15]
Hub Sundowns         2-1 Midas Mbabane City
Green Mamba          1-1 Royal Leopards 
  [Sicelo Mazibuko 52; Menzi Sibiya 70]
[Dec 16]
Manzini Wanderers    1-0 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Bheki Masina 85]
XI Men In Flight     0-0 Manzini Sundowns
Mbabane Swallows     0-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
Young Buffaloes      0-0 Malanti Chiefs

Round 12 
[Jan 12]
Mbabane Highlanders  1-1 XI Men in Flight
  [Msunduza Malambe 85; Doctor Nxumalo 15]
[Jan 13]
Royal Leopards       1-0 Manzini Sundowns
  [Manqoba Dlamini 65]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 2-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Bongani Khumalo 57, Goodwill Magagula 61; Carlos Mathunjwa 28, 43]
Malanti Chiefs       1-1 Midas Mbabane City 
  [Mfundo Dlamini 21; Bhekisisa Shongwe 19]
[Jan 14]
Young Buffaloes      0-3 Manzini Wanderers
  [Elias Tsabalaka 2, Timothy Mathonsi 46, Wandile Mdluli 82]
Green Mamba          0-0 Mbabane Swallows

Round 13
[Jan 19]
Green Mamba          0-3 Malanti Chiefs
  [Sabelo Hlatshwako 36, 53, Vusimuzi Dinan 72]
[Jan 20]
Mbabane Highlanders  1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 55, Nsizwa Mkhatjwa 9]
Royal Leopards       1-1 Mbabane Swallows          [award of 2-0 revoked; Swallows
  [Gcina Mazibuko 53; Mpostoli 42]                  fielded Zimbabwean signing
Manzini Sundowns     1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers       Stanford Ncube, whose work permit
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 87; Melusi Ndlangamandla 90]       states he is at Highlanders]
[Jan 21]                                            
Hub Sundowns         0-3 Manzini Wanderers
  [Elias Tsabalaka 37, Manqoba Tsabedze 59, Bheki Shabangu 88]
Midas Mbabane City   1-2 XI Men in Flight
  [Sdumo Dlamini 35; Jose Mustafa 21, 26]

Round 14 
[Jan 26]
Mbabane Highlanders  1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 4pen]
[Jan 27]
Mbabane Swallows     awd Manzini Sundowns          [awarded 2-0; originally 1-1;
  [Sebenele Zulu 28; Thokozani Mkhulisi 81pen]      Swallows fielded Zimbabwean
Hub Sundowns         1-3 Young Buffaloes            signing Stanford Ncube, whose
  [Muzie Zulu 90+2; Salebona Jele 6, 20, 45+1]      work permit states he is at
[Jan 28]                                            Highlanders]
Green Mamba          1-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Vusi Shiba 90]
XI Men in Flight     1-3 Malanti Chiefs
  [Moses Phiri 85; Dingaan Metsie 1, 70, Sabelo Hlatjwako 88]
[Jan 31]
Midas Mbabane City   0-2 Royal Leopards
  [Gcina Mazibuko 40, Mzwandile Mamba 85]

Round 15
[Feb 9]
Manzini Wanderers    1-1 Midas Mbabane City 
  [Thami Mofokeng 32; Siboniso Maseko 28]
[Feb 10]
Hub Sundowns         1-5 Mbabane Swallows
Manzini Sundowns     2-1 Green Mamba 
XI Men in Flight     1-2 Young Buffaloes   
[Mar 31]
Malanti Chiefs       3-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mfundo Mndzebele 13, José Longondo 41, Dingaan Metsie 90]
[Apr 4]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Gcina Mazibuko 38]

Round 16
[Feb 24]
Green Mamba          3-3 Midas Mbabane City
  [Nkhosingphile Dlamini 31, 67, Mbuso Gina 75; Sifiso Mkhulisi 70pen,
   Nhlanhla Dlamini 86, Timothy Chibwe 88]
Mbabane Swallows     1-1 Malanti Chiefs
  [Manqoba Kunene 90; Raphael Ntimane 87]
[Feb 25]
Royal Leopards       3-0 XI Men in Flight
  [Moses Phiri 75og, Sihle Sukati 76, 81]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-0 Manzini Wanderers
Hub Sundowns         0-3 Manzini Sundowns    
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 11, 79, Ayanda Mngometulu 18]
Young Buffaloes      2-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Salebona Jele 26, 34; Bongani Khumalo 64, Mfanzile Dlamini 70]

Round 17 
[Mar 9?]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 0-0 XI Men in Flight
[Mar 10]
Young Buffaloes      2-2 Manzini Sundowns
  [Jabulani Dlamini 56, Vusi Thumbatha 57; Bheki Ndzimandze 45,
   Sandile Mdlovu 2-2]
Royal Leopards       2-3 Green Mamba
  [Sihle Sukati 16, Morris Dlamini 28; Clement Sibandze 10,
   Nkhosingphile Dlamini 33, Sipho Gumbi 78pen]
Manzini Wanderers    0-1 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Manqoba Kunene 88]
Midas City           4-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Thulani Dube 43, Nhlanhla Dlamini 61, 72, 86; Sphephelo Dlamini 68]
[Mar 11]
Malanti Chiefs       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders

Round 18
[Apr 13-15]
Malanti Chiefs       1-0 Young Buffaloes 
[Apr 14]
XI Men In Flight     2-2 Hub Sundowns   
  [Bhekithemba Maziya 45, Mustafa Jose Massinga 2-1;
   Carlos Matfunjwa 28, S'phephelo Dlamini 2-2]
Manzini Sundowns     1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Elliot Sishekano 66; Manqoba Tsabedze 54]
Mbabane Swallows     1-1 Midas Mbabane City   
Green Mamba          1-1 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Nkhosingphile Dlamini 53; Mduduzi Mdluli  83pen]
[Apr 15]
Royal Leopards       2-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Mzwandile Mamba 9, Gcina Mazibuko 28]

Round 19
[Apr 21]
Young Buffaloes      1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Zwelithini Msibi 30; Mzwandile Mamba 24]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 4-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 10, 12, 85, Mfanfikile Dlamini 73; Olayeni Fashina 7]
Green Mamba          2-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Mphushana Manyatsi, Mbuso Gina; Barry Steenkamp]
Manzini Sundowns     0-0 Malanti Chiefs
XI Men In Flight     abd Manzini Wanderers         [abandoned at 0-0 in 80' 
[Apr 22]                                            due to poor light]
Midas Mbabane City   1-1 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Nhlanhla Dlamini 43; Mduduzi Mdluli 72]
[May 13]
XI Men In Flight     0-0 Manzini Wanderers         [remaining 10']

Round 20
[Apr 27]
Mbabane Highlanders  0-0 Manzini Sundowns 
[Apr 28]
Manzini Wanderers    0-0 Royal Leopards 
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 0-4 Green Mamba     
  [Mandla Mkhwanazi 31, Sandile Motsa 56, 79, Mbuso Gina 69]  
Mbabane Swallows     1-0 XI Men In Flight
  [Stanford Ncube 35pen]
[Apr 29] 
Hub Sundowns         1-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Barry Steenkamp 57]
Young Buffaloes      1-3 Midas Mbabane City
  [Zibuse Dlamini 56; Thulani Dube 19, 44, 52]

Round 21
[May 5]
Green Mamba          1-2 Young Buffaloes
  [Sipho Gumbi 31pen; Mduduzi Mavimbela 45pen, Malungisa Dlamini 53]
Royal Leopards       4-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Bheki Mazibuko 4, Manqoba Dlamini 8, Mzwandile Mamba 33,
   Menzi Sibiya 57; Barry Steenkamp 88]
Manzini Sundowns     2-2 XI Men In Flight
[May 6]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 2-0 Midas Mbabane City
  [Mfan'fikile Dlamini (also credited to Melusi Ndlangamandla) 60,
   Mfanzile Dlamini 81]
Manzini Wanderers    4-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Ndoda Mthethwa (also listed as Ndoda Mtsetfwa) 15, 18,
   Timothy Mathonsi 39, Thami Mofokeng 87]
Mbabane Swallows     1-0 Mbabane Highlanders       [abandoned at 1-0 in 70'
  [Olayeni Fashina 30]                              due to crowd trouble;
[May 12]                                            result allowed to stand]
Mbabane Swallows     n/p Mbabane Highlanders       [remaining 20'; Highlanders dns;
                                                    charges against Highlanders
Round 22                                            dropped on Jun 21]
[May 18]                                         
Young Buffaloes      1-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Zweli Msibi 6; Mbongiseni Thwala 90]
[May 19]
Hub Sundowns         2-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Barry Steenkamp 6, 15; Sandile Sacolo 24, Msizi Lukhele 69]
[May 20]
Malanti Chiefs       1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Sabelo Hlatjwako 10; Mxolisi Mthethwa 5]
XI Men In Flight     0-0 Green Mamba           
Manzini Sundowns     0-1 Midas Mbabane City
  [Nhlanhla Dlamini 8]
Manzini Wanderers    1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers

Final Table:

 1.Royal Leopards                   22  11  7  4  36-18  40  Champions
 2.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  11  6  5  36-24  39
 3.Young Buffaloes                  22   8 10  4  26-24  34
 4.Manzini Wanderers                22   7 10  5  26-18  31
 5.Manzini Sundowns                 22   7 10  5  23-18  31
 6.Mbabane Swallows                 22   6 11  5  24-19  29
 7.Mbabane Highlanders              22   6  9  7  18-23  27
 8.Midas Mbabane City               22   6  8  8  26-32  26
 9.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             22   6  7  9  26-32  25
10.Eleven Men In Flight (Siteki)    22   6  7  9  22-28  25
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22   5  9  8  21-26  24  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     22   4  4 14  23-45  16  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2006/07


SwaziBank Cup 2007

Participants: 12 PLS teams, 12 First Division teams, and top-2 of all
              4 regional Super Leagues


NB: the PLS teams and the top-4 of the First Division after 11 rounds
    were seeded to avoid each other in round 1; after the draw the PLS
    discovered that they had incorrectly seeded Moneni Pirates instead 
    of Manzini Sea Birds, having used a league table which was computed
    with 2 (!) incorrect results for Sea Birds, their fifth round 3-1 
    win against Manchester United as a 1-3 loss and their sixth round
    3-0 win against Umbelebele/Cosmos as a 0-3 loss; because of this,
    the opponents of Manzini Sea Birds and Moneni Pirates were swapped.

    Bhunya Black Aces have protested the participation of Luyengo Heroes
    (also known as Luyengo Foxes) as second representatives of Manzini,
    claiming they should have been awarded the place (first Manzini
    representatives were Bakers Pride Arsenal).  

Round 1 [42 goals were scored in 12 matches of Feb 2 and 3]
[Feb 2]
Young Buffaloes         4-1 Sikhalo SeAfrica FC
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    bt  Royal Tigers
Malanti Chiefs          1-1 RSSC United               [6-7 pen]
Manchester United       0-1 Bakers Pride Arsenal
[Feb 3]
Green Mamba             9-1 Amalanda FC
  [Nkosing'phile Dlamini 9, Mfanzile Myeni 10, 40, 56, 68,
   Mbuso Dlamini 41, Mbuso Gina 58, 60, 84; Malungisa Manana 85]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Vento Umoya
  [Mzwandile Mamba 63]
XI Men in Flight        6-? Nhlangano Birds
Manzini Sundowns        bt  Piggs Peak Bush Bucks
Mbabane Swallows        3-0 Tambuti FC
  [Sifiso Maseko 5, Olayemi Fashanu 62, Menzi 79]
Hub Sundowns            bt  Moneni Pirates
Illovo FC               5-1 Rail United
Umbelebele/Cosmos       drw Moneni City Stars         [2-4 pen]
[Feb 4]
Manzini Sea Birds       1-1 JVP Junior Stars          [2-4 pen]
  [Fani Sithole 47; Vusi Dlamini 66]
Manzini Wanderers       2-1 Tambankulu Callies
  [Bheki Msimango 75, Ngwazi Nxumalo 85; Obed Vilane 48]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-0 Luyengo Heroes
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 21, Mphile Tsabedze 30]
Midas Mbabane City      2-1 KoNtshingila United
  [Siboniso Maseko 58, Musa Shongwe 68; Mduduzi Dlamini 67]

Round 2 
[Feb 17]
XI Men In Flight        0-0 Hub Sundowns              [4-3 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-2 Illovo FC                 [5-5 pen; shootout abandoned
  [Mxolisi Dludla 77, Mphile Tsabedze 90;              due to poor light]
   Madida Gamedze 15, Mduduzi Dlamini 81]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-1 Manzini Sundowns          [5-6 pen]
  [Mfanfikile Dlamini 90; John Gama 1]
Green Mamba             1-0 Bakers Pride Arsenal
  [Clement Sibandze 74]
Royal Leopards          3-1 JVP Junior Stars
  [Makhosi Cosmo Dlamini 4, Manqoba Dlamini 32, Menzi Sibiya 82; 
   Jabulani Madolo 71]
Young Buffaloes         4-1 RSSC United
  [Smolly Shabalala 40, Zibuse Dlamini 55, Vusi Thumbatha 67,
   Salebona Jele 85; Wandile Dlamini 59]
[Feb 18]
Mbabane Swallows        0-0 Moneni City Stars         [4-5 pen]
Manzini Wanderers       0-0 Midas Mbabane City        [4-3 pen]

Round 2 Replay [Feb 21]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-1 Illovo FC              
  [Mduduzi Mdluli 48, 67; Sipho Sibandze 65og]

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 3]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Green Mamba               [aet]
  [Sihle Sukati 99]
Moneni City Stars       abd Mbabane Highlanders       [abandoned at 1-1 in 68' due
  [Tililo Fakudze 50; Jacob Muzokomba 16]              to light failure]
[Mar 4]                                  
Young Buffaloes         1-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Salebona Jele 49]
Manzini Sundowns        2-1 XI Men In Flight  
  [Sandile Mdlovu 53, Majaheni Hlatjwako 90; Mabandla Dlamini 47]

Quarterfinal Replay [Mar 7]
Moneni City Stars       0-3 Mbabane Highlanders   
  [Mfanfikile Ndzimandze 23, 43, Mpendulo Kunene 67]

Semifinals [Mar 17; both at Trade Fair Ground, Manzini]
Young Buffaloes         1-1 Manzini Sundowns          [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Salebona Jele 25; Maqoma Nkohlo 43]
Mbabane Highlanders     0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Gcina Mazibuko (other reports: Sihle Sukati) 79]

Final [Apr 1, Somhlolo National Stadium; att: 8,000]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Manzini Sundowns    
  [Bongani Sibandze 45]
  [Royal Leopards: Mphikeleli Dlamini; Morris Dlamini (Mnelisi Motsa),
     Madoda Gadlela, Absalom Dlamini, Zakhele Manyatsi, Mxolisi Mthethwa,
     Gcina Mazibuko, Bongani Sibandze (Menzi Sibaye), Mzwandile Mamba,
     Sihle Sukati (Bheki Mazibuko), Collen Salelwako;
   Mantini Sundowns: Thokozani Mkhulisi; Jerome Ntshalitshali, John Gama,
     Sibusiso Dlamini, Agrippa Dlamini, Reagan Steenkamp, Sicelo Mdluli
     (Majaheni Hlatjwako), Sandile Mdlovu, Maqoma Nkohlo, Bheki Ndzimandze
     (Elliot Sishekano), Comfort Mkoko (Bongani Ntshalintshali);
   referee: Mbongiseni Fakudze]


Trade Fair Cup 2006

Group Stage

[Aug 25]
Royal Leopards          2-1 Green Mamba 
  [Manqoba Dlamini 19, Muzi Mkhabela 81; Nkosingiphile Dlamini 53]
Mbabane Swallows        awd XI Men In Flight          [awarded 0-2, 
[Aug 27]                                               Swallows dns]
Young Buffaloes         1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Jabulani Dlamini 90; Mfanfikile Dlamini 50]
Mbabane Highlanders     1-0 Manzini Sundowns
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 15]
[Aug 28]
Malanti Chiefs          2-2 Green Mamba
  [Jose Longodo 1-1, Dingane Metsi 78; Phila Dlamini 0-1,
   Nkosingiphile Dlamini 58]
Midas Mbabane City      0-4 XI Men in Flight
  [Sdakwa Matimela 7, Thokozani Dlamini 13, 24, Jose Mustafa 41pen]
[Aug 29]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    2-0 Manzini Wanderers
  [Bongani Khumalo 23pen, Thulani Mkhonta 76]
Hub Sundowns            0-2 Manzini Sundowns
  [Lunga Nxumalo (2)]
[Aug 30]
Royal Leopards          1-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Collen Salelwako 58]
Mbabane Swallows        1-0 Midas Mbabane City
  [Welile Maseko]
[Aug 31]
Young Buffaloes         0-0 Manzini Wanderers
Mbabane Highlanders      -  Hub Sundowns

Tables:

Group A
 1.Royal Leopards                    2   2  0  0   3- 1   6
 2.Green Mamba                       2   0  1  1   3- 4   1
 3.Malanti Chiefs                    2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Group B
 1.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers              2   1  1  0   3- 1   4
 2.Young Buffaloes                   2   0  2  0   1- 1   2
 3.Manzini Wanderers                 2   0  1  1   0- 2   1

Group C
 1.Manzini Sundowns                  2   1  0  1   2- 1   3
 2.Mbabane Highlanders               1   1  0  0   1- 0   3
 3.Hub Sundowns                      1   0  0  1   0- 2   0

Group D
 1.XI Men In Flight                  2   2  0  0   6- 0   6
 2.Mbabane Swallows                  2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 3.Midas Mbabane City                2   0  0  2   0- 5   0

Quarterfinals
[Sep 5]
Royal Leopards          0-0 Young Buffaloes           [Leopards on pen]
XI Men In Flight        0-4 Manzini Sundowns
[Sep 6] 
Mbabane Highlanders     0-0 Mbabane Swallows          [3-2 pen]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    0-2 Green Mamba
  [Mbuso Gina 63, 72]

Semifinals
[Sep 7]
Royal Leopards          0-0 Manzini Sundowns          [4-5 pen]
[Sep 8]
Mbabane Highlanders     drw Green Mamba               [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Sep 10]
Royal Leopards          3-1 Green Mamba
  [Absalom Dlamini 17, Collen Salelwako 21, Mzwandile 'Toyota' Mamba 60;
   Mphushana Manyatsi ~40] 
  [Leopards: Mphikeleli, Morris Dlamini, Nsizwa Dlamini, Mnelisi Motsa,
     Zakhele Manyatsi, Mxolisi Mtsetfwa, Gcina Mazibuko, Absalom Dlamini
     (Bongani Sibandze), Mzwandile Mamba, Collen Salelwako, Sifiso 'Nuro'
     Ntibane;
   Green Mamba: Nhlanhla Gwebu, Majahonke Vilakati, Raphael Ntimane, Musa
     Ntshangase, Sipho Gumbi, Maxwell Zikalala (Nkosingiphile Dlamini),
     Clement Sibandze, Mbuso Dlamini, Mbuso Gina, Siphosethu Matsenjwa
     (Vusi Shiba), Mphushana Manyatsi]

Final [Sep 10]
Manzini Sundowns        4-3 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Sicelo Mdluli 3, Msizi Lukhele 21, Muzi 'Mzesh' Dlamini 44, 52;
   Stanford Ncube ~35, Mxolisi 'Mqombotsi' Dludla ~60, Maqoma Nkohlo 65]
  [Sundowns: Mkhulisi, Bongani Ntshalintshali, Mzwandile Dlamini, Reagan
     Steenkamp, Agrippa Dlamini, Sandile, Zico Mkoko, Kanu (Muzi), Sicelo
     Mdluli (Ayanda Mngomezulu), Msizi, Mduduzi Shongwe;
   Highlanders: Sanele Tsabedze, Sabelo Shilubane, Sipho Sibandze,
     Msunduza Malambe, Mpendulo Kunene (Mqombotsi), Mphile Tsabedze,
     Nana Dlamini, Maqoma, Jacob Mzokomba (Aghahowa), Standford Ncube,
     Master Masiku (Karas)]


Trade Fair Cup (First Division teams) 2006

First Round 
[Aug 26]
Illovo                  4-2 Manchester United
Manzini Sea Birds       1-0 Moneni City Stars
Amalanda FC             1-2 KoNtshingila United
[Aug 31]
Rail United             o/w Tambankulu Callies        [awarded 0-2, Raild dns]
byes: Moneni Pirates, RSSC United, Umbelebele Jomo Cosmos and Vento Umoya.

NB: Juventus have (apparently unsuccessfully) protested the promotion
    from Tambankulu Callies from the Lubombo Super League 2005/06;
    Rail United have failed to register for both the First Division
    2006/07 and the Trade Fair Cup 2006

Quarterfinals
[Sep 2]
Moneni Pirates          bt  Illovo
RSSC United             2-1 Manzini Sea Birds
  [Muntu 6, Sthembiso Mamba 12; Peter 35]
Umbelebele/Cosmos       3-1 KoNtshingila United
  [Celani Dlamini 4, Ncamiso Matsebula 48, Mzwandile Thwala 3-1;
   Oscar Mdluli 85]
[Sep 3]
Vento Umoya             lt  Tambankulu Callies

Semifinals
[Sep 7] 
RSSC United             1-0 Tambankulu Callies
  [Sithembiso Mamba 55]
[Sep 8?]
Moneni Pirates          lt  Umbelebele/Cosmos

Final [Sep 10]
RSSC United             3-0 Umbelebele/Cosmos
  [Muntu Mamba 70, 78, Themba Simelane 85]
  [RSSC: Sifiso, Sazile Mnisi, Themba, Juvy Dlamini, Nhlanhla Mamba,
     Zweli Zwane, Horo Mamba, Jerry, Muntu, Wandile, Cosmo (Bongani);
   Umbelebele; Njabulo, Trevor Khumalo, Mzwandile Thwala, Mangele Ndzinisa,
     Ndumiso Masina, Philani Motsa, Sibusiso, Celani Dlamini, Ncamiso,
     Msimisi, Wandile Hlatjwako]


SwaziTelecom Charity Cup 2007

Participation (of 4 top flight clubs) after public voting process
All matches on August 5, 2007 at Trade Fair Ground.

Royal Leopards         36797  qualified
Mbabane Highlanders    34117  qualified
Manzini Wanderers      33707  qualified
Mbabane Swallows       28774  qualified
Young Buffaloes        16267


Semifinals [Aug 5]
Manzini Wanderers       1-1 Mbabane Swallows          [7-6 pen]
  [Prince Poppy; Stanford Ncube]
Mbabane Highlanders     2-1 Royal Leopards
  [Vuyani Mazibuko 60, Maqoma Nkohlo 69; Sifiso Ntibane 52]

Final [Aug 5]
Mbabane Highlanders     abd Manzini Wanderers         [abandoned at 2-0 in 75' due
  [Maqoma Nkohlo 12, 25pen]                            to rioting Wanderers fans]



Motshane MP Knockout tournament 2006

Third Place Match [Dec 3?]
Oshoek XI               bt  Motshane Crocodiles

Final [Dec 3]
Motshaned Rebels        2-1 Manyiseni United


Timpisini Promotion Top Eight tournament

Semifinals [Dec 24]
Hhohho Pirates          3-2 Mvembili 
Young Stars             3-1 Vusweni Cosmos

Final [Dec 31]
Hhohho Pirates           -  Young Stars  


Sappi Usutu E15 000 knockout tournament

Semifinals [Dec 23]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers    1-2 Bhunya Black Aces
Emhlangeni Black Rhinos 1-1 Usuthu Warriors           [4-5 pen]

Final [Jan 1]
Bhunya Black Aces       4-0 Usuthu Warriors   


Ndzingeni Constituency Knockout tournament 2006/07

Semifinals [Jan 27]
Zebra Force FC           -  Mvuma FC
Ngowane Classic          -  Bulandzeni FC

Final [Jan 28]


Hosea MP Easter Holidays knockout tournament 2007

Played Apr 6-9; 16 participants

Semifinal losers: Mpakeni, Shisizwe 

Final [Apr 9]
Nsingizini Spurs        bt  Southern Aces


Timphisini - Phutfuma Transport Knock-Out Tournament 2007

Semifinals
Mvembili Sundowns       1-0 Pirates 
Young Stars             3-1 Stone Breakers

Final [May 5]
Mvembili Sundowns        -  Young Stars 



Second Level 2006/07


Mister Bread National First Division League

Round 1 [Oct 7]
Vento Umoya          abd Umbelebele/Cosmos        [abandoned at 0-0 in 65'
Moneni City Stars    0-1 Rail United               due to darkness]
  [Sizwe Shabangu 80]                              
RSSC United          2-1 Tambankulu Callies       [or 2-0?]
  [Zweli Zwane (2); ?]
Manchester United    0-0 Moneni Pirates
Illovo FC            4-2 Manzini Sea Birds        [or 4-1?]
KoNtshingila United  1-1 Amalanda FC              [abandoned?]

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Umbelebele/Cosmos    0-1 Manchester United
  [Mathokoza Thwala] 
Tambankulu Callies   1-2 Moneni Pirates
Manzini Sea Birds    2-1 Amalanda FC              [inferred]
RSSC United          1-1 Rail United 
  [Zweli Zulu (also given as Zweli Zwane); ?]
[Oct 15]
Vento Umoya          1-1 Illovo FC                [inferred]
Moneni City Stars    1-0 KoNtshingila United
  [Mathokoza Ngcamphalala]

Round 3
[Oct 21]
KoNtshingila United  0-0 Vento Umoya              [inferred]
RSSC United          2-1 Illovo FC
Umbelebele/Cosmos    1-0 Rail United              [inferred]
[Oct 22]
Manzini Sea Birds    1-2 Tambankulu Callies       [inferred]
Manchester United    1-0 Moneni City Stars        [inferred]
Moneni Pirates       4-0 Amalanda FC
  [Manqoba Mamba 49, Thabiso Zungu 57pen, 59, Mbuso Magagula]

Round 4 [Oct 28]
KoNtshingila United  1-2 Illovo FC
Moneni Pirates       1-2 Manzini Sea Birds        [inferred]
Moneni City Stars    1-0 RSSC United
Tambankulu Callies   1-2 Umbelebele/Cosmos        [inferred]
Amalanda FC          0-0 Rail United              [inferred; away win?]
Vento Umoya          2-1 Manchester United        [inferred]

Table:

 1.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)          4   2  1  1   7- 3   7
 2.Illovo FC (Ubombo)                4   2  1  1   8- 6   7  [8-5?]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.RSSC United (Mhlume)              4   2  1  1   5- 4   7  [5-3?]
 4.Manchester United                 4   2  1  1   3- 2   7  [*]
 5.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)   3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 6.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)        4   2  0  2   2- 2   6
 7.Manzini Sea Birds                 4   2  0  2   7- 8   6  [6-8?]
 8.Vento Umoya                       3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Rail United FC                    4   1  2  1   2- 2   5
10.Tambankulu Callies                4   1  0  3   5- 7   3  [4-7?]
11.KoNtshingila United               4   0  2  2   2- 4   2
12.Amalanda FC                       4   0  2  2   2- 7   2

[*] Manchester United are from Mshingishingini, Piggs Peak

Round 5
[Nov 3]
Rail United          bt  Tambankulu Callies 
Manzini Sea Birds    bt  Vento Umoya       
[Nov 4]
RSSC United          bt  Moneni Pirates
Amalanda FC          2-1 Moneni City Stars
Illovo FC            0-1 Manchester United
  [Mathokoza Thwala 67]
[Nov 5]
Umbelebele/Cosmos    bt  KoNtshingila United      

Round 6
[Nov 11]
KoNtshingila United  bt  RSSC United
Amalanda FC          lt  Tambankulu Callies
Manchester United    1-3 Manzini Sea Birds 
Vento Umoya          0-0 Rail United 
[Nov 12]
Moneni City Stars    0-1 Illovo FC
  [Norman Shongwe 82]
Moneni Pirates       1-1 Umbelebele/Cosmos
  [Mbuso Magagula; Msimisi Ncanywa]

Round 7
[Nov 18]
Illovo FC            2-0 Amalanda FC
  [Sifiso Nxumalo 8, 59pen]
Vento Umoya          0-0 Moneni City Stars
Umbelebele/Cosmos    0-3 Manzini Sea Birds
Rail United          lt  Moneni Pirates 
KoNtshingila United  lt  Tambankulu Callies
[Nov 19]
Machester United     1-1 RSSC United 

Round 8
[Nov 24]
RSSC United          bt  Manzini Sea Birds
[Nov 25]
Illovo FC            drw Moneni Pirates
Tambankulu Callies   0-4 Vento Umoya
Machester United     bt  Amalanda FC
[Nov 26]
Rail United          3-3 KoNtshingila United
  [Sizwe Shabangu 5, Sipho Dlamini 10, Zitha Dlamini 87;
   Justice Gama 34, Freddy Mkhonta 2-2, Zitha Dlamini (og) 2-3]
Moneni City Stars    1-0 Umbelebele/Cosmos
  [Ben Dlamini 74]

Round 9
[Dec 1]
KoNtshingila United  2-1 Manzini Sea Birds
Vento Umoya          2-3 RSSC United              [draw?]
[Dec 2]
Tambankulu Callies   2-0 Illovo FC
Manchester United    3-0 Rail United
[Dec 3]
Umbelebele/Cosmos    2-1 Amalanda FC
  [Ncedo Msibi 1-1, Harries Bulunga 49; Sihle Dlamini 16]
[Dec 6]
Moneni Pirates       2-3 Moneni City Stars

Round 10
[Dec 9]
Tambankulu Callies   1-1 Moneni City Stars
Illovo FC            2-2 Umbelebele/Cosmos
  [Norman Shongwe 3, Ncamiso Mabuza 2-2; Ncamiso Mavuso 32,
   Trevor Khumalo 46]
Amalanda FC          drw RSSC United 
[Dec 10]
Manzini Sea Birds    abd Rail United              [abandoned at 2-1 in 70'
  [Sonnyboy Sikhondze 13, Ncamiso Shabangu 46;     due to waterlogged pitch]
   Sanele Stewert 65]
[Dec 13]
Manzini Sea Birds    3-1 Rail United              [remaining 20']
Moneni Pirates       3-1 Vento Umoya 
[tba]
KoNtshingila United   -  Manchester United

Round 11
[Dec 16]
Amalanda FC           -  Vento Umoya
Manchester United    drw Tambankulu Callies 
Moneni City Stars    0-0 Manzini Sea Birds
[Dec 17]
Umbelebele Cosmos    4-0 RSSC United 
  [Trevor Khumalo 41, Harries Bulunga 60, 72, 74]
Moneni Pirates       1-1 KoNtshingila United
  [Manqoba Sambo 82; Shaka Thwala 18]
[Dec 19]
Rail United          1-2 Illovo FC 
  [Sizwe Shabangu 52; Ncamiso Mbuza 20, Norman Shongwe 87]

Round 12
[Jan 13]
Manchester United    2-0 Moneni City Stars
  [Mathokoza Thwala 62, Charles Mamba 88]
Umbelebele Cosmos    0-0 Manzini Sea Birds
Rail United          0-5 RSSC United
  [Jerry Thakatha 7, Muntu Mamba 32, 33, Thulani Zwane 51,
   Wandile Dlamini 80]

Round 13
[Jan 21]
Illovo FC             -  Rail United
KoNtshingila United   -  Umbelebele Cosmos
Tambankulu Callies    -  Amalanda FC

Round 14
[Jan 28]
Moneni Pirates       0-0 Rail United

[Feb 13]
Illovo FC            2-1 Manzini Sea Birds
  [Waga Nhleko 19, Dovy Nxumalo 35pen; Wonder Msibi 51]

[Feb 24]
Tambankulu Callies   4-1 Manzini Sea Birds
  [Obed Vilakati (2), Bongi Mashele, Bheki Malambe; Khumbulani Dlamini (pen)]

[Mar 11]
Rail United          0-3 Umbelebele Cosmos
  [Harris Bulunga 62, Ncamiso Matsebula 77, Trevor Khumalo]

[Mar 24]
Illovo FC             -  Moneni City Stars
Rail United           -  Vento Umoya
Kontshingila United  2-1 Manzini Sea Birds

[Apr 4]
Manzini Sea Birds     -  Moneni City Stars

[Apr 14,15]
Rail United          1-1 Manzini Sea Birds
[Apr 15]
Moneni Pirates       2-1 Moneni City Stars        [award of 0-2 revoked Jul 3]
  [Thabiso Zungu 15, Morris Mhlanga 79;            
   Ben Dlamini 89]                                

[Apr 22]
Rail United          1-0 Amalanda FC
  [Sizwe Shabangu 63]
Tambankulu Callies   2-1 Manchester United
  [Skhumbuzo Shongwe 27, Bongani Hlophe 78; Cel'musa Dlamini 59]

[Apr 28]
Umbelebele Cosmos    0-1 Tambankulu Callies  
  [Bongani Hlophe 55]
[Apr 29]
Vento Umoya          5-5 RSSC United
  [Vusi mamba 15pen, Themba Mhlanga 25, Menzi Zikalala 52,
   Thulani Mhlanga (pen) 4-4, Raphael Watt 5-4; S'dumo Shongwe 4, 5-5,
   Zweli Zulu 36, Zweli Zwane 60, Wandile Dlamini 3-4]
Moneni Pirates       3-2 Manzini Sea Birds
  [Mncobi Sithole 28og, Mbuso Magagula 50, Misasive Dlamini 65;
   Mazwe Dlamini 35, Fannie Sithole 46]

[May 1]
Rail United          awd Moneni City Stars        [awarded 0-2, Rail did
           
Table (May 4; match of Pirates vs City Stars as award 0-2):

 1.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               21  12  4  5  42-22  40
 2.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  21  11  4  6  33-19  37
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Manchester United                21  11  4  6  28-21  37  [*]
 4.RSSC United (Mhlume)             21   9  9  3  40-27  36
 6.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         21  10  6  5  33-21  36
 6.Tambankulu Callies               21   9  2 10  28-29  31
 7.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       21   7  7  7  22-23  28 
 8.Manzini Sea Birds                21   7  5  9  31-33  26
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.KoNtshingila United              21   6  7  8  24-33  25
10.Vento Umoya                      21   5  8  8  34-29  23
11.Amalanda FC                      21   4  3 14  18-45  15  Relegated
12.Rail United FC                   21   3  5 13  14-45  14  Relegated

[*] Manchester United are from Mshingishingini, Piggs Peak

Round 22 [May 5]
Moneni Pirates       0-2 Illovo FC
  [Sonny Gamedze 10, Dovy Vilakati 55]
Manchester United    bt  Rail United
Moneni City Stars    lt  Tambankulu Callies
Vento Umoya          bt  Manzini Sea Birds
Umbelebele/Cosmos    3-0 Amalanda FC
KoNtshingila United  lt  RSSC United

Final Table (Jul 4):

 1.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               22  13  4  5  44-22  43  Promoted
 2.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  22  12  4  6  36-19  40  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Manchester United                22  11  4  6    -    40  [*]
 4.RSSC United (Mhlume)             22  10  9  3    -    39
 5.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22  11  6  5  35-22  39
 6.Tambankulu Callies               22  10  2 10    -    34
 7.Vento Umoya                      22   6  8  8    -    26
 8.Manzini Sea Birds                22   7  5 10    -    26
----------------------------------------------------------- 
 9.Moneni City Stars (Moneni)       22   6  7  9         25  Relegated
10.KoNtshingila United              22   6  7  9    -    25  Relegated
11.Amalanda FC                      22   4  3 15  18-48  15  Relegated
12.Rail United FC                   22   3  5 14    -    14  Relegated

[*] Manchester United are from Mshingishingini, Piggs Peak

NB: Moneni City Stars were relegated after losing an appeal by Pirates
    concerning their match of April 15 on July 4.

Topscorer:
Zweli Zulu (RSSC) 19




Third Level 2006/07

Hhohho Super League

Northern Zone

Round 1 [Sep 16]
P.P Police            -  Ngonini 
Bush Bucks            -  Mhlathuze
Barcelona             -  Nk. Sundowns
Frontline XI          -  Sharp Express
Bl. Swallows          -  Skom Boys

[Oct 21,22]
Barcelona            2-1 Mbabatane

Black Swallows won 4 of their first 6 matches

Round 7 
[Oct 28]
Frontline XI          -  PP Police
Barcelona             -  Black
Mhlathuze             -  Skom Boys 
Nk. Sundowns          -  Mbabatane
Sharp Express         -  Ngonini
Bush Bucks            -  Bl. Swallows
[Oct 29]
Bush Bucks            -  Skom Boys
Black Swallows        -  Frontline XI
Barcelona             -  Nk. Sundowns 

[Apr 21,22]
Black Swallows        -  Mhlatuze
Bush Bucks           5-0 Barcelona

Table (Apr 20):

 1.PP Bush Bucks      21 13  3  5  38-13 42  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Black Swallows     21 11  5  5  39-23 38
 3.NKomazi Sundowns   22 10  6  6  38-31 36
 4.Skom Boys          21 10  5  6  33-25 35
 5.Frontline          22  8 10  4  28-21 34
 6.PP Police          21  8  9  4  27-20 33
 7.Ngonini            22  9  6  7  34-29 33
 8.Dragons            22  8  5  9  28-35 29
 9.Mhlathuze          21  7  7  7  32-32 28
10.Barcelona          21  5  8  8  20-28 23
-------------------------------------------
11.Mbabatane          22  6  3 13  12-33 21  Relegated
12.Sharp Express      22  1  2 19   4-38  5  Relegated

NB: 3 more wins than losses; odd number of draws; total goal difference +5


Southern Zone:

Round 1 
[Sep 16]
Never Die             -  Pot O’ Gold 
Lob. Wanderers        -  Hellenic
Motshane F.C          -  Swazi Sun 
[Sep 17]
JVP Stars             -  Community
Gordon Stars          -  Bush Bucks

[Oct 21,22]
JVP Stars            4-1 Never Die

Motshana won 3 of their first 6 matches;
JVP Stars are leading as of Oct 27

[date?]
Young Killers        2-0 Pot O’ Gold 

Round 7
[Oct 28]
Community             -  Hellenic
Never Die             -  Motshane
L. Wanderers          -  JVP Stars
Pot O’ Gold           -  Swazi Sun 
Gordon Stars          -  Dr. Wizards
Bush Bucks            -  Young Killers
[Oct 29]
Wizards               -  Young Killers 
Gordon Stars          -  Motshane 

[Nov 19]
JVP Stars             -  Swazi Sun 
Hellenic              -  Never Die

On Jan 18, Gordon Stars (Mbabane) were 4th with 18 points from 11 matches

[Jan 20,21]
Hellenic             2-2 Motshane 

[Feb 17,18]
Pot O’ Gold          3-0 Young Killers

[Apr 14,15?]
Hellenic             3-1 Community Services 

Final Table (Apr 20):

 1.Hellenic           22 13  7  2  46-21 46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.JVP Stars          22 13  5  4  45-21 44
 3.Pot ‘O’ Gold       22 14  2  6  40-19 44
 4.Gordons Stars      22  9  7  6  34-25 34
 5.Swazi Sun          22  9  2 11  21-32 29
 6.Motjane            22  7  7  8  36-32 28
 7.Community Services 22  8  4 10  39-37 28
 8.Highway Never Die  22  6  8  8  21-25 26
 9.Lobamba Wanderers  22  7  5 10  25-26 26
10.Dribbling Wizards  22  6  8  8  21-25 26
-------------------------------------------
11.Ngome Bush Bucks   22  6  4 12  23-45 22  Relegated
12.Young Killers      22  3  3 16  22-51 12  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +4

Promotion Playoff

Final 

First Leg [May 6, Rocklands Stadium]
PP Bush Bucks        1-1 Hellenic      
  [Nkosing'phile Dlamini 1-0; Muzi Ginindza 1-1]

Second Leg [May 12, Prince of Wales ground]
Hellenic             0-3 Pigg's Peak Bush Bucks 
  [Nkosingiphile Ndlovu 45, 82, Morris Ginindza 62]

Promoted: Pigg's Peak Bush Bucks 


Lubombo Super League

[Feb 24,25]
Sikhalo SeAfrica     4-2 Liverpool

Top of Table (Feb 28):

 1.Royal Marines
 2.Sikhalo SeAfrica

NB: Sikhalo SeAfrica promoted


Manzini Super League

Top of Table (Jun 5):

 1.Bhunya Black Aces       62
 2.Bakers Pride Arsenal    60
 3.Mahlanya United

Round 30
[Jun 9]
Prison Lions         3-0 Ludzeludze Killers 
[Jun 10]
Bhunya Black Aces    2-0 Malkerns FC
Bakers Pride Arsenal 5-0 Khabonina Vultures

Top Final Table:

 1.Bakers Pride Arsenal    66  Promoted
 2.Bhunya Black Aces       65

NB: Bakers Pride Arsenal had lost a protest (on a match they won) against
    Zandondo FC but on appeal Zandondo, who had already been relegated
    irrespective of the outcome, Zandondo withdrew; Arsenal had their
    win reinstated and are promoted thanks to those points; Black Aces
    are to protest against this decision.


Shiselweni Super League

Top of Final Table:

 1.Shiselweni Police 
 2.Nhlangano Correctional Service
 3.Amagagasi

Other participants include Hluthi Terrors

Promoted: Amagagasi (because the first two clubs are armed forces teams,
                     which are barred from promotion)




Fourth Level 2006/07

Hhohho Super League Feeders

Mbabane Regional Promotional League 

Participants include:
Double Action
Mbabane Celtics 
Mbabane Prison FC
Mountain City FC
National Rangers FC 
Royal Dynamos 

[date?]
Dynamos              awd Double Action             [abandoned at 8-0, Double Action
                                                    walked off; awarded 3-0]
Final Round 
Mbabane Celtics      0-0 National Rangers

Top Final Table:

 1.National Rangers
 2.Royal Dynamos

NB: Royal Dynamos and National Rangers finished equal on points; both
    claim to have won promotion on goal difference, the debate apparently
    due to the award of Dynamos' match against Double Action

Mdzimba Regional Soccer League 

[Mar 3,4]
Amacabane            1-0 Flying Birds

NB: Arsenal qualified for promotion playoffs, but Top Centre FC have
    lodged a protest (after the playoffs started) claiming they should
    have entered instead of Arsenal due to the award of a match of
    Arsenal against Crookes FC.


Mkhiweni First Division League 

8 participants

Top Final Table:

 1.Zama United
 2.Southern Swallows 
 3.Moyeni Young XI 
 4.Mcozini Arsenal


Ntabinezimpisi League 

Top Final Table:

 1.Russian Bombers
  .
 3.Fontotje United 
 4.Mawombe Arsenal 


Sigangeni League

Top Final Table:

 1.United Brothers
 2.Usushwana Nationals
 3.Juluka Hot Spurs
 4.Sigangeni IX Men 


Hhohho Regional League Promotion Playoffs 

Southern Zone

Participants (6):
National Rangers (Mbabane League)
United Brothers (Sigangeni League)
Tinyosi (Lobamba League)
Hawane Shooting Stars (Nkhaba League) 
Young Lovers (Maphalaleni League)
Arsenal (Mdzimba League)

[Jun 16,17]
Young Lovers         3-1 Shooting Stars
Tinyosi              3-2 United Brothers

[Jun 23,24]
National Rangers     1-2 United Brothers
Shooting Stars       1-1 Arsenal

Promoted: Tinyosi FC and United Brothers

Northern Zone 

Participants (4):
Khanjana Rovers (Pigg's Peak)
Hhohho Pirates (Timphisini)     
Russian Bombers (Ntabinezimpisi) 
Mayangeni Cosmos (Ntfonjeni)

[Jun 16,17]
Russian Bombers      1-2 Khanjana Rovers
Mayangeni Cosmos     1-2 Hhohho Pirates 

Promoted: Russian Bombers and Hhohho Pirates



Lubombo Super League Feeders

Lubombo Northern Zone First Division League

[Mar 3]
Brave Lions           -  Arsenal FC
[Mar 10]
Brave Lions           -  Manjengeni FC 


Malindza Langa Bricks Football League (Lubombo 5th level?)

Top Final Table:

 1.Siweni United 
 2.Mpaka Sundowns 
 3.Bhelebane
 4.Malahleni United


2005/06.

2007/08.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Times of Swaziland, Swazi Observer; thanks to Kenneth Dlamini for providing missing results

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 19 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.