Swaziland 2010/11


MTN Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        26  15  5  6  52-26  50  Champions
 2.Manzini Wanderers                26  14  8  4  49-23  50
 3.Manzini Sundowns                 26  12  8  6  34-21  44
 4.Mbabane Highlanders              26  11  8  7  37-31  41
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 26  11  7  8  51-36  40
 6.Royal Leopards                   26  11  6  9  35-26  39
 7.Young Buffaloes                  26   9  9  8  38-28  36
 8.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     26   8 11  7  37-34  35
 9.Hellenic FC (Mangwaneni)         26  11  2 13  33-44  35
10.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         26  10  4 12  24-32  34
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  26   8  7 11  34-39  31  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     26   7  8 11  25-52  29  Relegated
13.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             26   5 10 11  30-41  25  Relegated
14.Eleven Men in Flight             26   2  3 21  22-68   9  Relegated

NB: on Oct 21 the NFA of Swaziland annulled all relegations from the
    Premier League and the National First Division at the end of the
    2009/10 season, thereby reinstating both Hub Sundowns and Eleven
    Men in Flight to the Premier League and Russian Bombers, Illovo,
    Mfishane Never Die and RSSC United to the National First Division,
    increasing both leagues to 14 clubs.
    At the end of the season, 4 teams are to be relegated from the
    Premier League, and 8 from the NFD.

Round 1
[Aug 22]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Sicelo Simelane 71; Banele Dlamini 61]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Young Buffaloes
  [Etienne Massoye 63pen; Mabandla Mntambo 55]
[Aug 28]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-2 Moneni Pirates 
  [Menzi Simelane 33, Ndumiso Dlamini 70]   
Hellenic FC            1-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Muhle Dlamini 82] 
[Sep 22]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Royal Leopards 
  [Nicholas Carrington 73]
Malanti Chiefs         1-3 Green Mamba 
  [Nhlanhla Kunene 63; Welile Maseko 40, 49, Muntu Mamba 67]

Round 2
[Sep 10]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Malanti Chiefs  
  [Sifiso Gama 39]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Young Buffaloes 
  [Jacob Muzokomba 18]
[Sep 11]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Samkelo Lushaba 50og, Khayelihle Dlamini 75pen;
   Phinda Ginindza 68]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Sandile Motsa 27, Stanford Ncube 81]
[Sep 15]
Royal Leopards         5-1 Hellenic 
  [Barry Steenkamp 5, Zakhele Manyatsi 22, Mathokoza Thwala 43,
   Mxolisi Mthethwa 59, 90; Mcebo Mdluli 8]
Green Mamba            1-2 Mbabane Swallows
  [Welile Maseko 34; Darren Christie 70, Etienne Massoye 88]
 
Round 3
[Sep 18]
Hellenic               0-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Vusi Madinane 35, 49]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [?; Thabiso Gumbi, Njabulo Ndlovu (pen), Darren Christie]
[Sep 19]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Royal Leopards
  [Barry Steenkamp 70]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Trywell Kaira 12; Mncedisi Ngomane  65]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-1 Young Buffaloes 
Green Mamba            2-3 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
  [Siyabonga Mdluli 33, Muntu Mamba 84; Mphumzeni Dlamini 9,
   Zweli Nxumalo 47pen, 65]

Round 4 
[Sep 25]
Mbabane Swallows       2-2 Malanti Chiefs
  [Njabulo Ndlovu 6, Musa Dlamini 65; Sifiso Dlamini 49pen,
   Jean Nzeyimane 70]
Green Mamba            1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Roger Bayiha 70; Sandile Motsa 82]
[Sep 26]
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Royal Leopards  
  [Zakhele Dlamini 67pen]       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Hellenic
  [Muzi Dlamini 89; Sibusiso Lukhele 55pen, Sicelo Mazibuko 76]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Manzini Sundowns
  [Banele Mdluli 15,  Skhumbuzo Shongwe 84]  

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Hellenic               2-0 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Muhle Dlamini 10, Sibusiso Lukhele 13pen]
[Oct 1]
Young Buffaloes        0-4 Green Mamba            
  [Simphiwe Gamedze 48, 80, 85, Muntu Mamba 52]
[Oct 2]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Barry Steenkamp 44, Sandile Motsa 37]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-1 Mbabane Swallows  
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Moneni Pirates   
  [Khayelihle Dlamini 60]

Round 6
[Oct 15]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Sizwe Shabangu 1-1, Barry Steenkamp 32; Musa Dlamini 0-1]
[Oct 16]
Manzini Wanderers      3-0 Moneni Pirates
  [Hloniphani Ndebele 11, Sicelo Simelane 58, Lwazi Mamba 90]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers  
  [Muzi Dlamini 90+1]
[Oct 17]
Green Mamba            3-0 Hellenic
  [Muntu Mamba 9, Simphiwe Gamedze 22, 24]
Malanti Chiefs         3-2 Young Buffaloes
  [Dumisani Kunene 4, 77, Leonardo Bongso 73; Manqoba Kunene 42,
   Sabelo Mnisi 86]
[Oct 20]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-5 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Zweli Nxumalo 27, Siyabonga Nkambule 46; Jerome Ntjalintjali 23,
   Menzi Zulu 45, Nicholas Carrington 86, 90, Jacob Muzokomba 88]

NB: on Oct 21 the NFA of Swaziland annulled all relegations from the
    Premier League and the National First Division at the end of the
    2009/10 season, thereby reinstating both Hub Sundowns and Eleven
    Men in Flight to the Premier League and Russian Bombers, Illovo,
    Mfishane Never Die and RSSC United to the National First Division,
    increasing both leagues to 14 clubs.
    At the end of the season, 4 teams are to be relegated from the
    Premier League, and 8 from the NFD.

Round 7
[Oct 23]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-1 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Jacob Muzokomba 80]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Nkululeko Dlamini 10, Mphumzeni Dlamini 36; Lwazi Mamba 69, 82]
Hellenic               0-2 Mbabane Swallows
  [Lwazi Maziya 23, Njabulo Ndlovu 50]
Royal Leopards         1-2 Green Mamba
  [Barry Steenkamp 15; Welile Maseko 48, Muntu Mamba 56]
[Oct 24]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Moneni Pirates 
  [Sifiso Mazibuko 39; Makhosi Mtsetfwa 1]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Malanti Chiefs 
  [Muzi Dlamini 14, Vuyani Mazibuko 81; Leonardo Bongso 58,
   Jean Nzeyimane 65]

Round 8
[Oct 29]
Hellenic               1-3 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Bafana Mkhaliphi 70; Size Phiri 25, 36, Lwazi Mamba 65]
[Oct 30]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers  
  [Vusi Madinane 68; Sifiso Mdluli 63]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Moneni Pirates 
  [Musa Dlamini 20, Darren Christie 87; Thabiso Zungu 42pen]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Colani Sikhondze 24, Mathokoza Thwala 86]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Green Mamba  
[Nov 2]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-2 Young Buffaloes
  [Nkululeko Dlamini 50; S'phephelo Dlamini 23, Manqoba Kunene 31]

Moved Matches [Nov 3]
XI Men in Flight       0-3 Manzini Wanderers
  [Size Phiri 57, 73, Sandile Motsa 86]
Hub Sundowns           2-8 Mbabane Swallows
  [Ntokozo Methula 61, Simanga Dlamini 63; Musa Dlamini 4, 28, 57, 90,
   Darren Christie 8, Lwazi Maziya 24, Mabandla Dlamini 38,
   Banele Sikhondze 65]

Round 9
[Nov 5]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Malanti Chiefs
[Nov 6]
XI Men in Flight       0-2 Hub Sundowns         
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Hellenic
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-2 Royal Leopards 
  [Sandile Dlamini 45, Sihawu Sangweni 86og; Barry Steenkamp 84,
   Absalom Dlamini 88pen]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Clenboy Dube 39]
[Nov 7]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Green Mamba
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Mabandla Dlamini 51; Sicelo Simelane 64]

Moved Matches [Nov 10]
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 XI Men in Flight       
  [Mohammed Selemani 21, Khayelihle Dlamini 56, Samkelo Mhlanga 75;
   Ameka Shabangu 41] 
Hub Sundowns           0-2 Moneni Pirates 

Round 10 
[Nov 13]
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Young Buffaloes    
  [Hloniphani Ndebele 40, Lwazi Mamba 45; Sdumo Dlamini 61]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-3 Mbabane Swallows
  [Zweli Nxumalo 53, Nkululeko Dlamini 65; Musa Dlamini 10,
   Njabulo Ndlovu 49, 68]
Manzini Sundowns       2-2 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Jacob Muzokomba 4, Phinda Dlamini 39; Msimisi Ncanywa 11,
   Khayelihle Dlamini 46]
Hellenic               4-1 Moneni Pirates   
[Nov 14]
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Royal Leopards     
  [Leonardo Bongso 88; Mxolisi Mtsetfwa 71]
[Nov 27]
Green Mamba            2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Sifiso Vilakati 10, Clement Sibandze 16; Bonginkosi 85]

Moved Matches
[Nov 13]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-1 XI Men in Flight  
  [Sandile Dlamini 5, Lawrence Mncina 90+4; Ricky Sibiya 75pen]   
Green Mamba            2-1 Hub Sundowns         
  [Muntu Mamba 5, Musa Ntshangase 67og; Bheki Ndzimandze 31pen]
[Nov 16]
Hub Sundowns           abd Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos [abandoned at 0-0 in 20'
[Nov 17]                                           due to waterlogged pitch]
XI Men in Flight       0-2 Young Buffaloes  
  [Manqoba Kunene, Sifiso Maseko]

Round 11
[Nov 17]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-2 Hellenic 
  [Sandile Dlamini 52; Sicelo Mazibuko 78, 85]
[Nov 20]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Banele Sikhondze 48, Njabulo Ndlovu 82; Trywell Kaira 58]
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Sandile Motsa 6, 45pen]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Green Mamba 
[Nov 21]
Royal Leopards         1-2 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 1; Trevor Khumalo 2, 74]
Young Buffaloes        1-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Sdumo Dlamini 76; Khayelihle Dlamini 5, 87pen]

Moved Matches
[Nov 20]
Hellenic               0-2 XI Men in Flight 
[Nov 21]
Hub Sundowns           2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Carlos Mathunjwa 36, "Cosmo" 86; Mbuso Gina 31]

Moved Match [Nov 24]
XI Men in Flight       1-1 Royal Leopards          

Moved Matches
[Nov 27]
XI Men in Flight       0-2 Manzini Sundowns  
  [Skhumbuzo Shongwe 2, Phinda Dlamini 10]
[Nov 28]
Hub Sundowns           1-1 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Simiso Methula 21pen; Khayelihle Dlamini 11]

Moved Matches [Dec 1]
Hub Sundowns           1-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos [replay Nov 16]
Mbabane Swallows       2-3 XI Men in Flight       
  [Njabulo Ndlovu 27, Banele Sikhondze 42; Nkululeko Simelane 18,
   Ricky Sibiya 86pen, 90pen]

Moved Matches 
[Dec 4]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Hub Sundowns
  [Timothy Mathonsi 1-2; Carlos Mathunjwa 65, Phesheya Mbingo 68]
[Dec 5]
XI Men in Flight       2-4 Malanti Chiefs
  [Ricky Sibia 42, Nkosingiphile Dlamini 72; Dumisani Kunene 13,
   Sihle Ndaba 35, Leonardo Bongso 63, 84]

Moved Matches [Dec 8]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Carlos Mathunjwa 78]
XI Men in Flight      2-10 Green Mamba

Moved Matches [Dec 11]
Hellenic               4-1 Hub Sundowns 
  [Muhle Dlamini 28, Mcebo Mdluli 40, 56, 90; Ntokozo Methula 89]
XI Men in Flight       1-3 Moneni Pirates 
  [Ricky Sibiya 62; Clenboy Dube 3, Menzi Simelane 25,
   Nkululeko Hlatjwako 87]

Moved Match [Dec 15]
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Sifiso Maseko 4, Sabelo Hlatshwako 78; Carlos Mathunjwa 25]

Round 14
[Dec 30]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 XI Men in Flight    
[Dec 31]
Mbabane Swallows       0-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Andile Mazibuko 55]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Sifiso Mazibuko 21; Mbuso Gina 54]
[Jan 1]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sundowns
  [Msimisi Ncanywa 26]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Green Mamba 
  [Sdumo Shongwe 25]
[Jan 2]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-0 Malanti Chiefs
  [Zweli Nxumalo 16pen]  
[Jan 12]
Hellenic               1-1 Royal Leopards
  [Muzi Ginindza 10; Mathokoza Thwala 46]

Moved Match [Jan 5]
Hub Sundowns           0-5 Royal Leopards
  [Sizwe Shabangu 9, Barry Steenkamp 10, 45, 
   Mathokoza Thwala 28, 54]

Round 15
[Jan 7]
Malanti Chiefs         2-3 Hellenic 
  [Dumisani Kunene 21, Leonardo Bongso 79; Mcebo Dlamini 23, 64,
   Muzi Ginindza 90+2]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Hub Sundowns  
[Jan 8]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-1 Manzini Wanderers  
  [Lwazi Maziya 7, Mbuso Gina 50, Lwazi Mamba 45]
Royal Leopards         1-0 XI Men in Flight      
  [Juries Gama 57]
[Jan 12]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-1 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Nkululeko Dlamini 40, Sebenele Malaza 43og; Nana Dlamini 18]   
Young Buffaloes        4-1 Mbabane Swallows
  [Ndoda Mthethwa 35, Manqoba Kunene 46, Sifiso Mazibuko 71,
   Sabelo Mnisi 90+; Yannick Ockoly 68]
Green Mamba            0-0 Manzini Sundowns

Round 16
[Jan 14]
Hub Sundowns           0-3 Manzini Sundowns
  [Jacob Muzokomba 17, 85, Musa Shongwe 83]
[Jan 15]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-3 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Msimisi Ncanywa 7, Vuyani Mazibuko 0-2, Khayelihle Dlamini 83]
Manzini Wanderers      3-2 Hellenic 
  [Sandile Motsa (pen) 1-0, Stanford Ncube 54, Size Phiri 3-2;
   Mcebo Mdluli 2-1, 2-2]
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Mbabane Swallows  
  [Dumsani Kunene 1-0, Bheki Dlamini 2-2; Musa Dlamini 1-1,
   Etienne Massoye 1-2]
Royal Leopards         0-2 Moneni Pirates 
  [Doctor Nxumalo 0-1, Sihawu Dlamini 84og]
[Jan 16]
Green Mamba            3-0 Young Buffaloes   
  [Muntu Mamba 22, 34, Stopper 73og]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 3-2 XI Men in Flight
  [Phumlani Ngwazi 42, Phinda Ginindza 60, Nkululeko Dlamini 76;
   Ameka Ogbonna 9, 17]

Moved Matches [Jan 19]
XI Men in Flight       1-2 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Vusani Ndzinisa 71; Mphumzeni Dlamini 41, Celani Dlamini 79pen]
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Hub Sundowns
  [Mxolisi Thwala 15]

Round 17
[Jan 22]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-2 Moneni Pirates 
  [Siyabonga Nkambule 13; Ndumiso 23, Sabelo Vilakati 90]
Hub Sundowns           1-1 Young Buffaloes 
  [Carlos Mathunjwa 40; Ndoda Mthethwa 13]
Mbabane Swallows       5-1 Hellenic 
  [Musa Mamba 16, 82, Njabulo Ndlovu 50, 69, Etienne Massoye 78;
   Mcebo Mdluli 74]
[Jan 23]
XI Men in Flight       1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Mpendulo Dlamini 33; Lawrence Mncina 87]
Green Mamba            1-3 Malanti Chiefs 
  [Sifiso Vilakati 72; Sibusiso Dlamini 61, Leonardo Bongso 67,
   Jean Nzeymane 84]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Mumba Losper 14; Hloniphani Ndebele 56]
[Jan 26]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Absalom Dlamini 5pen, Gcina Mazibuko 89]

Round 18
[Jan 27]
Malanti Chiefs         3-0 XI Men in Flight       
  [Sihle Ndaba 38, Nhlanhla Kunene 66, Leonardo Bongso 90]
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Njabulo Ndlovu 89, Musa Dlamini 90+5]
[Feb 2]
Manzini Wanderers      3-0 Manzini Sundowns   
  [Stanford Ncube 53, Sdumo Shongwe 69, 90] 
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Hellenic   
  [Mcebo Mdluli 61]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Young Buffaloes  
  [Ndumiso Dlamini 43]
Hub Sundowns           0-3 Royal Leopards 
  [Barry Steenkamp 3, Bonginkhosi Dlamini 23, 55]    
[Mar 9]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-1 Green Mamba 
  [Zweli Nxumalo 59pen; Muntu Mamba 88]

Round 19
[Feb 11]
Manzini Sundowns       2-0 Hellenic               
  [Jacob Muzokomba, Musa Shongwe]
[Feb 12]
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Phila Dlamini (2); Musa Dlamini]
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Sicelo Simelane 28, Sdumo Shongwe 68, 90; Nkululeko Dlamini 42]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
  [Barry Steenkamp 39, Zakhele Manyatsi 42pen;
   Nkosing'phile Dlamini 59]
XI Men in Flight       1-2 Green Mamba            
  [Ricky Sibiya 44; Welile Maseko 62pen, Muntu Mamba 90]
[Feb 16]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Hub Sundowns           
[Mar 8]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
  [Zweli Msibi 48; Sibusiso Dlamini 1]

Round 20
[Feb 25]
Hellenic               0-1 Green Mamba            
  [Siphiwo Gamedze 62]
Hub Sundowns           0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Feb 26]
Moneni Pirates         2-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
  [Menzi Dlamini 45, Thabiso Zungu 70; Mbuso Gina 6, 7,
   Lwazi Maziya 46pen]
XI Men in Flight       1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
  [Goodwill Ogbonna 21; Muma Losper 63, Khayelihle Dlamini 90pen]
Royal Leopards         0-2 Young Buffaloes        
  [Sdumo Dlamini 56, Ndoda Mthethwa 71]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
[Feb 27]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Stanford Ncube 37pen; Darren Christie 9, 71]

Round 21
[Mar 18]
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Jacob Muzokomba 64, Musa Mamba 90; Njabulo Ndlovu 17]
[Mar 19]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Royal Leopards         
  [Mfanzile Dlamini]
Green Mamba            0-1 Moneni Pirates         
  [Menzi Simelane 78pen]
Hub Sundowns           3-0 XI Men in Flight       
  [Andile Mazibuko 22, Mandla Vilakati 36, Phiwokwakhe Mavimbela 77]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Mbuso Gina 16, 84]
[Mar 20]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Malanti Chiefs         
  [Size Phiri 64pen; Dumisani Kunene 1, 56]
[Apr 8]
Hellenic               0-4 Young Buffaloes        
  [Sebenele Dlamini 4, Manqoba Kunene 8, Sabelo Mnisi 25,
   Malungisa Dlamini 34]

Round 22
[Apr 15]
Moneni Pirates         awd Hellenic               [awarded 0-2 on May 19; originally
[Apr 16]                                           0-0; Pirates used ineligible player
Green Mamba            4-2 Mbabane Highlanders     (Clenboy Dube)]
  [Welile Maseko 17, Phumlani Ngwenya 22pen, Muntu Mamba 27pen,   
   Rodger Bahiya 87; Xolani Sibandze 39, 3-2]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Malungisa Dlamini 12; Mncedzi Ngomane 63]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 1-0 Royal Leopards
  [Trevor Khumalo 66]
[Apr 17]
XI Men in Flight       0-4 Mbabane Swallows 
  [Musa Dlamini 18, Njabulo Ndlovu 19, Etinne Massoye 25,
   Darren Christie 63]  
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-2 Hub Sundowns     
  [Sabelo Sangweni 20, 2-1; Andile Mazibuko 35, Carlos Mathunjwa 75]
Malanti Chiefs         2-4 Manzini Sundowns
  [Sibusiso Dlamini 50, Leonard Bongso 55; Jacob Muzokomba 4,
   Nicholas Carrington 63, Banele Mdluli 73, Phinda Dlamini 90]  

Round 23 
[Apr 29]
Manzini Sundowns       3-1 XI Men in Flight  
  [Nicholus Carrington 4, 58, Goodwill Magagula 27; Celucolo Mmema 20]     
[Apr 30]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Manzini Wanderers
  [Size Phiri]
Hub Sundowns           1-2 Green Mamba 
  [Sabelo Shilubane 50og; Simphiwe Gamedze 78, Phumlani Ngwenya 80]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Royal Leopards         
  [Senzo Dlamini 45; Mxolisi Mthethwa 64] 
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 0-1 Hellenic 
  [Mcebo Mdluli 31]
[May 2]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   0-0 Malanti Chiefs
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Young Buffaloes 
  [Mohammed Ndaye 70; Sidumo Dlamini 89]

Round 24
[May 6]
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Mbabane Highlanders 
  [Sibusiso Dlamini 81; Msimisi Ncanywa 17, Sam Mbaya Katala 63]  
Young Buffaloes        5-0 XI Men in Flight  
  [Sebenele Dlamini 12, Sabelo Mnisi 30, 79, Sdumo Dlamini 73,
   Sifiso Maseko 76]
[May 7]
Manzini Sundowns       3-0 Moneni Pirates      
  [Nicholus Carrington 44, 80, Goodwill Magagula 60]
Hub Sundowns           0-6 Manzini Wanderers
  [Mike Mohammed 6, 27, Hloniphani Ndebele 58, Sdumo Shongwe 60, 62, 81]
Green Mamba            2-0 Royal Leopards       
  [Welile Maseko 38, Absalom Dlamini 77og]
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
Hellenic               abd Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   [abandoned at 0-0 in 20' due
[May 11]                                           to heavy rain]
Hellenic               2-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   [replay]
  [Mcebo Mdluli 31, Manqoba Ndwandwe 51og; Benjamin Ibekwe 38,
   Mbuso Gina 75, 79]

Round 25
[May 13]
Moneni Pirates         abd Mbabane Highlanders    [abandoned at 0-0 in 18' due
[May 14]                                           to faulty lighting system]
Young Buffaloes        4-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Ndoda Mtsetfwa 35, 40, 63, Mpile Tsabedze 4-0]
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 XI Men in Flight  
  [Size Phiri (2); Mduduzi Mdluli 27]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers
  [Banele Dlamini 42og; Benjamin Ibekwe 13]
Hub Sundowns           0-0 Hellenic   
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Green Mamba 
  [Banele Sikhondze 25; Simphiwe Gamedze 34, Welile Maseko 90+1]
Royal Leopards         1-2 Malanti Chiefs 
  [Mxolisi  Mthethwa 69; Sibusiso Dlamini 37, Siyabonga Nkambule 65]
[May 17]
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Mbabane Highlanders    [replay]
  [Msimisi Ncanywa 45, 53, Mohammed Ndiaye 75]

Round 26
[May 21]
XI Men in Flight       1-3 Hellenic
  [Ricky Sibiya 88; Mcebo Mdluli 54pen, 85, Dumsane Nxumalo 73]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 6-0 Hub Sundowns 
  [Zweli Nxumalo 25pen, 52, Siyabonga Nkambule 47,
   Mphumuzeni Dlamini 72, 75, Ntokozo Mthembu 89og]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Moneni Pirates         
  [Leonard Bongso 23, Sibusiso Dlamini 38; Phila Dlamini 70, 90+2]
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Mbabane Highlanders
  [Musa Dlamini 27; Muzi Dlamini 71, Mohammed Ndiaye 89]
[May 22]   
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   2-4 Green Mamba 
  [Benjamin Ibekwe 39, 89; Thembinkosi Dlamini 9, Muntu Mamba 17,
   Bonginkosi Simelane 73, Phumlani Ngwenya 86]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Royal Leopards 
  [Sdumo Shongwe 26, Mohammed Anasi 60]

Final Table:

 1.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        26  15  5  6  52-26  50  Champions
 2.Manzini Wanderers                26  14  8  4  49-23  50
 3.Manzini Sundowns                 26  12  8  6  34-21  44
 4.Mbabane Highlanders              26  11  8  7  37-31  41
 5.Mbabane Swallows                 26  11  7  8  51-36  40
 6.Royal Leopards                   26  11  6  9  35-26  39
 7.Young Buffaloes                  26   9  9  8  38-28  36
 8.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     26   8 11  7  37-34  35
 9.Hellenic FC (Mangwaneni)         26  11  2 13  33-44  35
10.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         26  10  4 12  24-32  34
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  26   8  7 11  34-39  31  Relegated
12.Hub Sundowns                     26   7  8 11  25-52  29  Relegated
13.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             26   5 10 11  30-41  25  Relegated
14.Eleven Men in Flight             26   2  3 21  22-68   9  Relegated

NB: on Oct 21 the NFA of Swaziland annulled all relegations from the
    Premier League and the National First Division at the end of the
    2009/10 season, thereby reinstating both Hub Sundowns and Eleven
    Men in Flight to the Premier League and Russian Bombers, Illovo,
    Mfishane Never Die and RSSC United to the National First Division,
    increasing both leagues to 14 clubs.
    At the end of the season, 4 teams are to be relegated from the
    Premier League, and 8 from the NFD.


Cup Tournaments

Swazi Bank Cup 2011

NB: all teams from the top-2 levels and 2 teams from each of 
    the 4 regional third divisions (Super Leagues) enter; due
    to the extension of the top-2 levels from 24 to 28 teams
    in total, an additional preliminary round was organised

Regional qualifiers:

Hhohho (2):     Piggs Peak Black Swallows, Mbabane Celtics 
Lubombo (2):    Matata FC, Tambuti FC
Manzini (2):    Bakers Pride, Ludzeludze Killers
Shiselweni (2): Amagagasi FC, Nhlangano Sun

Preliminary Round [Feb 1]
Matata FC              1-0 Magwanyane FC 
  [Ben Simelane 20]
Tambuti FC             lt  Luhleko FC
Ludzeludze Killers     1-1 Manchester United      [6-5 pen]
  [Phinda Thwala 6; Edward Anhsan 68]
Mbabane Celtics        bt  Bush Bucks

1/16 Finals
[Feb 4]
Bakers Pride           1-3 Red Lions
  [Sifiso Hlatshwako 82; Lungelo Tembe 24, Sifiso Dlamini 78,
   Bongiswa Nhlabatsi 90]    
Sea Birds              1-1 XI Men in Flight       [4-3 pen]
  [Mbutfo Nhleko; ?]
[Feb 5]
Illovo FC              lt  Mhlambanyatsi Rovers  
Matata FC              1-2 Manzini Wanderers 
  [Ben Simelane 21; Timothy Mathonsi 28, Barnes Mensah 83]
Russian Bombers        1-0 Manzini Sundowns 
  [Futhi Gama] 
RSSC United            2-4 Moneni Pirates  
Amagagasi FC           0-3 Tambankulu Callies 
  [Moses, Bongani, Kwanele]  
Nhlangano Sun          0-0 Malanti Chiefs         [4-1 pen]
PP Black Swallows      1-7 Young Buffaloes   
  [Julius 90; Ndoda Mthethwa 3, 24, 37, 47, 54,
   Sdumo Dlamini 66, Manqoba Kunene 73]
Motshane               0-1 Royal Leopards   
  [Mxolisi Mthethwa 76]
Luhleko FC             0-1 Hub Sundowns 
  [Mbongeni Dlamini] 
Mbabane Celtics        0-3 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Siyabonga  Nkambule (2), Mphumzeni Dlamini]
Ludzeludze Killers     1-1 Hellenic               [4-1 pen]  
Kontshingila United    0-5 Green Mamba   
  [Welile Maseko (2), Mchichwa Gamedze, Muntu Mamba,
   Phumlani Ngwenya]
[Feb 6]
Mfishane Never Die     1-8 Mbabane Swallows  
  [Kelvin Mamba 16; Etienne Massoye 4, Musa Dlamini 8, 51, 86, 87,
   Eric Bisser 21, Thokozani Mkhulisi 28pen, Yannick Ockoly 41]
Midas City             1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    [5-3 pen]
  [Linda Msibi 90+4; Muma Losper 15]

1/8 Finals
[Feb 18]
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   3-1 Sea Birds 
  [Mbuso Gina 19, Lwazi Maziya 35, Lawrence Mncina 45;
   Mbutfo Mduduzi 85]
Midas City             5-1 Nhlangano Sun
  [Wandile Lukhele 7, 9, Delisa 80, Thando 81,
   Mthunzi Mkhontfo 84; Melusi Vilakati 67] 
[Feb 19]
Ludzeludze Killers     0-2 Moneni Pirates 
  [Ndumiso 23, Bongani Dlamini 31]
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 
  [Size Phiri 77; Zweli Nxumalo 2, Nkululeko Dlamini 82]
Russian Bombers        0-1 Hub Sundowns 
  [Makhosi Dlamini 14]
[Feb 20]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Red Lions              [5-3 pen]
  [Musa Dlamini 90+13; Lungelo Tembe 16]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Green Mamba 
  [Barry Steenkamp 52, Absalom Dlamini 69]
[Feb 22]
Young Buffaloes        2-2 Tambankulu Callies     [4-3 pen]
  [Sdumo Dlamini 35, Ndoda Mthethwa 40; Nhlanhla Mkhatshwa 23,
   Sandile Hlatjwako 80]

Quarterfinals
[Mar 5]
Hub Sundowns           0-1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 
  [Mbuso Gina 27]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Moneni Pirates  
  [Ndoda Mthethwa 45]
[Mar 6]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Midas City   
  [Mxolisi Mthethwa 5, Absalom Dlamini 65]
Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos 2-0 Mbabane Swallows  
  [Nkululeko Dlamini 9, Zweli Nxumalo 80]

Semifinals [Mar 13]
Young Buffaloes        1-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   [aet]
  [Mabandla Mthambo 71; Lwazi Maziya 67pen, Mbuso Gina 120]
Royal Leopards         abd Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos [abandoned at 2-1 in 87'
  [Mfanzile Dlamini 17, Gcina Mazibuko 23;         due to light failure]
   Zweli Nxumalo 11] 

Semifinal Replay [Mar 15]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos [4-3 pen]

Final [Apr 3, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Royal Leopards         4-3 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   [aet]
  [Barry Steenkamp 9, Mfanzile Dlamini 48, Mathokoza Thwala 60,
   Juries Gama 96; Mbuso Gina 19, 67, Sabelo Sangweni 75]


First Division

NB: the 4 relegated teams 2010 (RSSC United, Russian Bombers,
    Illovo FC and Mfishane Never Die) were readmitted on Oct
    21 (see corresponding remarks for top level)

Reported Table (Apr 9):

 1.Tambankulu Callies               20  15  3  2  37-10  48
 2.Masibini Red Lions               20  13  2  5  46-23  41
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Manzini Sea Birds                20  11  3  6  36-20  36
 4.Midas City (Mbabane)             18  10  4  4  38-11  34
 5.Bush Bucks (Pigg's Peak)         19  10  4  5  32-18  34
 6.Illovo FC (Ubombo)               20   8  4  8  33-27  28
 7.Motshane FC                      19   7  6  6  37-24  27
 8.RSSC United (Mhlume)             19   7  6  6  40-28  27
 9.Magwanyane FC                    19   5  9  5  15-15  24
10.Luhleko FC                       19   7  3  9  26-29  24
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Kontshingila United              19   5  3 11  24-38  18
12.Manchester United                20   4  4 12  25-40  16
13.Russian Bombers                  20   4  4 12  25-43  16
14.Mfishane Never Die               20   1  3 16  19-73   6

NB: total goal difference +34

2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Times of Swaziland, Swazi Observer

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 27 Sep 2012

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.